Thursday 20th August 2020

Pendeen: Fea’s type petrel with Manx Shearwaters at 08:12. (P Combridge)

Gwithian: Caspian Tern seen briefly on the beach. (K Wilson)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper, c40 (c15 juv) Sanderling, c40 Ringed Plover, c30 Dunlin, 7 Turnstone at 07:00. (R Veal) 2 Curlew Sandpiper this evening. (S Rogers)

Downderry (07:00 – 10:30): 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 juv Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, 9 Kittiwake, 9 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 1 juv Yellow-legged gull & 1 dark phase Arctic Skua (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra (06:35 – 11:00): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, c395 Manx Shearwater (incl feeding raft of c100), 6 Great Skua, 2 Whimbrel, 20 Kittiwake, 4 Med Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Commic Tern. (D Flumm, LGR Evans et al.)

Cape Cornwall (07:30-11:00): 2+ Great Shearwater, 1+ Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Sunfish, 17 Med Gulls, 1 Common Gull, 4 Commic Terns, 8 Dunlin, 8 Whimbrel, 4 Turnstone and 2 Ringed Plover. (N Wheatley)

Killigerran (2 hour seawatch after work): 5 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Great Shearwater ,18 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 dark phase adult Arctic Skua , 1 juv Black Tern, 4 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Egret, 1 Cirl Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Great Shearwater – Bob Bosisto

Great Shearwater – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Yellow-legged Gull – Bob Bosisto

Bumble Rock, Lizard (11.20-18.10): juvenile Long-tailed Skua, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Great Shearwater, 1 large shear sp, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 27+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Drift Reservoir: Adult Spotted Sandpiper (on eastern shore), 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Little Egret, 3 Teal, 2 Gadwall,2 Tufted Duck, 42 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher, 28 Swift. (D Flumm, LGR Evans)

Greenshank – Robin Chiffers

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Coot, 5 Little Grebe (4 juv), 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant on Longrock Pool. (DK Parker)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 22 Curlew. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 54 Canada Goose, 1 white hybrid goose, 3 immature Whitethroat, 16  Great Crested Grebe including 1 immature, 2 Mediterranean Gull. Also 2 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (G Adams)

Gannel: Little Egret and Great White Egret. (E Henderson)

Hannafore Point (14:30 – 16:30): 2 Sooty Shearwater,  5 Manx Shearwater, 500+ Gannet,  9 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Med. Gull, 2 Black Headed Gull, 3 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Shag, 8 Cormorant, 2 Turnstone, 20 Oystercatcher, 4 Eider (2 drakes), 1 juv. male Sparrowhawk. (M & R Frost)

Kingsmill lake: 5 Common Sandpiper, 24 Greenshank, 22+ Redshank, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 34 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 imm/f Teal & 17 Little Egret at 17.30 (P Kemp)

Walmsley Reserve: 5 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Shoveler, 3 Teal this evening. (P Roseveare)

Porthkidney: 4 (2 ad, 2 juv) Little Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, c30 Sandiwch Tern, 2 Dunlin, c20 Sanderling this evening. (R Veal et al)

Hayle: 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Cains)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and 1 Baearic Shearwater at 18:00 .(L Proctor)

Friday 19th July 2019

Walmsley Sanctuary: There will be some disturbance on the reserve this weekend when the Cornwall Mammal Group are going to do some small mammal surveys. This will help us identify what specific ones are using our reserve.
Timings will be :- Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st July 2019, 7pm – 9pm (Saturday), 9am – 12am (Sunday).

Late news, 18/7, Devoran Creek: 50+ Swift. (M Smale)

Pendeen Watch: Caspian Tern from the bottom car park at c14:05 flying north. (P Combridge) 1 Cory’s Shearwater N at 16:06. Very light passage of Manx Shearwater, Gannets and Fulmar all west 15:00 – 16:45. (J Hawkey)

Zennor: Caspian Tern reported flying ENE mid afternoon.

Porthgwarra: 1 sub-adult Sabine’s Gull, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 2 ad Med Gull, 4 Puffin and 1 Sunfish. (L Proctor, M Elliott, DK Parker, T MacGowan, R Veal, R Augarde et al)

Lamorna: 1 Cory’s Shearwater at 10:35, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 4 Puffin, 8 Kittiwake & 1 Swift. (M McKee)

Lizard: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Puffin. (L Langley)

Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 4 Greylag Geese, 2 with yellow rings on right legs, 9 Moorhen inc 5 juv, 6 Coot inc 2 juv, c100 House Martin. (A Langdon)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 105 Swift, 35 Swallow, 50 House Martin, 10 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: c200 Dunlin flew in at c11:30. (J Hicks) Also 1 Whimbrel, 15+ Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Turnstone in summer plumage, 100+ Dunlin on Ryan’s Field. (J St Ledger)

Whimbrel – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Turnstone – John St Ledger

Porth Kidney: 3 Sandwich Tern and 38 Dunlin. (DK Parker)

Padstow: 2 Sandwich Tern. (B Bosisto)

Mousehole: 5-7 juv Yellow-legged Gulls on St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

dkp

Thursday 6th October 2016

Kenidjack: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher in trees next to Green Shed.

Nanjizal: 7 Great White Egret in field to northwest. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 1 Caspian Tern reported at Jubilee Pool for 2 minutes at 17.35, before flying off east. (Note, the one on St Mary’s was reported within 30 mins of this sighting both before and after and so this would represent a different individual -Ed)

Botallack Head: 1 Wryneck (by coast path 20m south of trig point), 1 f Merlin, 2 Chough, c.100 Linnet, 2 Skylark, c.30 Wheatear, c.200 Meadow Pipit, 1 Swallow. (P Taylor & H Mitchell)

Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Woodcock. (C Moore) Also 1 Wryneck and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Land’s End: 1 Wryneck along cycle track and 2 Whinchat. (C Moore) Land’s End (late pm): 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 1 juv. Marsh Harrier. (M Scott-Ham) Also 2 Wryneck, Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Ring Ouzel, Firecrest, Yellow Wagtail, 8 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 2 Redwing. (L Thomson) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler heard in Swingates. (DK Parker)

Lelant Saltings: 8 Pintail, 1 1w Spoonbill, 2 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit and 2 Knot. (MJ Spicer)

Sennen: 1Tree Pipit,1 Whinchat. Brew Farm: 3-4 Whinchat. ( M Scott-Ham)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: 2 Firecrest. ( M Scott-Ham)

Land’s End (late pm): 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 1 juv. Marsh Harrier. ( M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Little Egret, 1 Black-headed Gull, 3 Grey Heron. (K.Bowers)

KBowers_GreyHeron1_061016Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers KBowers_GreyHeron2_061016Grey Heron, Kevin Bowers

Predannack Wollas: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Swallow & 5 House Martin. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel and 1 Richard’s Pipit in field to right of white flats on lighthouse approach road. (P Coombridge)

Perranuthnoe: 1 ad Hudsonian Whimbrel again today.

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Baird’s Sandpiper still.

Lizard village: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Kynance Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 f Redstart, 1 Firecrest and 2 Ring Ouzel. (P Tonge)

St Ives island: 12 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Marazion: 1 Little Stint on beach at mouth of Red River. (R Menari)

Penlee Battery NR: 1 Hobby, 2 Wheatear. (B Taggart)

Rame: 1 juv Cirl Bunting. (B Taggart)

tdm