Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean

 

 

Tuesday 1st September 2020

Late News; Monday 31st August, St Agnes: Common Sandpiper, group of 3 Chough. (G Motley)

Late News; Monday 31st August, Kennack Sands : 9 Sanderling and 1 Knot. (M Jordan)

White Storks:
07:27, 22 flew south over Penzance MacDonalds across Mounts Bay. (P Walsh)
07:35, 22 storks headed west to Mousehole. (P Fraser)
07:45, 1 returned and flew over Penzance towards Badgers Cross. (D Flumm, P Fraser)
11:30, 21 storks at Sennen look out. (C Andrew, P Taylor)
11:52, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:00, 21 storks south over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:04, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:20, 21 storks over Botallack. (J Swann)
12:37, storks heading north towards Pendeen. (J Swann)
12:52, 21 circling over Pendeen  (P Clement, P Combridge)

18:00,7 roosting on church at Church Cove; Lizard (T Blundon)

18:11, 7 flew over Soapy Cove (C Coombs)

Land’s End: 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 3 Siskin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 2 Teal, 9 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler and 4 Chough. (P St Pierre)

Trevescan: Great Egret flew north-east over Treeve Moor early morning. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck still at end of 3 Chimneys’ lane by wooden gate, also Common Redstart. (H Bradshaw) Osprey flew east at 11:05. (P St Pierre) 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler (L Langley)

Nanjizal: 1 Dotterel at13:00h  on clifftop heath just east of Nanjizal Cove. Resting and snoozing(!) in the sun, flew west when Peregrine approached from east. Also minimum of 30 Wheatear in same area. (C & J Holter)

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Crowlas: 2 Swift. (G.Healey)

Colliford Lake: 5 Teal, 1 juv Peregrine, 1 Osprey, 2 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Snipe, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, 4th cycle Yellow-legged Gull (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Mandarin, 5 Ringed Plover, 11 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Red legged Partridge, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 16 Long tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Walmsley sanctuary: 1 Ruff, 2 Cattle Egret, 11 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper.  (A Langdon)

Constantine: 1 Whinchat, 1 Sedge Warbler (J&D Chapman)

Lizard Point: 15+ Yellow Wagtails with cattle. (S Kolodziejski)

Coverack: 30+ Swallows, 1 Stonechat, 1 Wryneck at Polcoverack (H Norton)

Stithians Reservoir: (West corner) 10 Ringed Plover ,12 Dunlin , 1 Greenshank, 3 Wheatear. Stuart hunching hide 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper early morning. Cattle Egret previously in field with cows between Golden Lion and Pen Marty. (S Turner et al) 1 Kingfisher. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Cattle Egret – John St-Ledger

Kingfisher- John St Ledger

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 1 Kestrel (male), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also 1 Hummingbird Hawk Moth. (J St Ledger)

Wryneck – John St Ledger

Hummingbird Hawkmoth – John St Ledger

 

Kynance, Surfers Car park: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

 

Downderry: 2 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plovers and a White Wagtail early this morning. (A Payne)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Walsh)

Marazion: 1 Tree Pipit over Rosehill at 08:32, Osprey east over St Michael’s Mount at 13:30. (P Fraser)

Millpool (Private Garden): Beautiful Demoiselle Male, Southern Hawker,

Red Admiral, Comma, 6 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White. (M Claughton)

Trenow Cove: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10+ Cormorant, 40+ Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, 7 Little Egret, 6 Pied wagtail, 2 Rock Dove, 2 Kestrel, 5 Swallow, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Raven, 4 Woodpigeon. (M Claughton)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Tree Pipit mobile around Griggs Quay, 4 (1 ad sum plum) Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Wigeon, c70 Teal, c50 Dunlin, c20 Ringed Plover and 1 small Canada-type Goose early am. (R Veal)

Ryans Field; Hayle: Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey (G Lawlor)

Sancreed: 2 Swift, Yellow Wagtail ssp?, 2 Whinchat, 3 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Navax Point: 2 Turnstone on rocks and a Kingfisher flying east over sea close to coast. (G Motley)

Godrevy: 5 Sanderling and a Clouded Yellow butterfly and single Turnstone opposite lighthouse. (G Motley)

St Austell: Long-tailed Blue reported. (J Chapple)

Frogpool: 1 Red Kite. (S Saunders)

Newquay: 10+ Gannets, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Fulmar and 4 Chough overhead, seen whilst surfing at Great Western Beach. 1 Tawny Owl flew by and heard around 21:30 at Tregunnel Hill. (J Howells)

Treveal: 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, 15 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 30 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 2 juvenile Kestrel, 6 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Golden Plover, 12 Wheatear (B Bosisto L Payne)

Golden Plover – B Bosisto

Juvenile Kestrel – B Bosisto

Clapper Marsh; Egloshayle: 1 Wood Sandpiper (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spotted Redshank, 36 Greenshank roosted at Pinkson Creek this evening. 445 Oystercatcher roosting at base of Cant Hill (D Julian)

Halwyn: 1 Whinchat (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 11 Great crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Common Sandpiper, 96 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,6 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Crossbill. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 2 Wood Sandpiper (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 196 birds ringed. Migrants included 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 45 Sedge Warbler + control, 29 Reed Warbler, 18 Grasshopper Warbler, 60 Blackcap, 4 Garden Warbler, 11 Common Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher and a Tree pipit. (K Wilson)

Scillonian Crossing, Cornwall: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

plr rrb

Friday 1st November 2019

Porth Joke late migrants walk: Saturday 2nd November cancelled due to poor weather forecast.

Late News, 31/10, Whitecross, Newquay: 4 Stonechat, 6 Robin, 60+ Fieldfare, 4 Song Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 8 Meadow Pipit, 30+ Skylark, 3 Yellowhammer, 20+ Chaffinch, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 6 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 5 Goldcrest, 15 Sparrow and 1 Buzzard. (S & D Thomas)

Sennen: Presumed adult Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit both still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (P Aley et al.) View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road.

Sound recording of Paddyfield Pipit by Mashuq Ahmad here

American Buff-bellied Pipit – Philip Carter

Walmsley Sanctuary:Scaup, 27 Cattle Egret. (J St Ledger)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over field, chased by 5 Jackdaw at 08:00 (J Baker)

Lizard, Kynance Cove: Red-breasted Flycatcher in trees near the café. Church Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Collins)

The Lizard: 1 American Golden Plover heard flying South. Also 1 Dotterel still. (per M Pass)

Land’s End: 1m Red-breasted Flycatcher at Treeve Moor House. (K Wilson)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Black Redstart. (M Ahmad)

Wadebridge, Guineaport: 1m Mandarin with Mallard on the river at 07:45am.(S Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Chough, unringed, behind Headland Hotel, small raft of Common Scoter (20+) from Point at 08:30 (M Lammas)

Tywardreath: Coal Tit (same bird on each occasion) – visiting garden feeder 4 times and hiding food in various locations in garden, 09:35. (R Barlow)

Lostwithiel: Water Rail beside the river this morning (M Surgey)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Skylark, 1m Yellowhammer, 1m Blackcap, 7 Song Thrush, 56 Rook. (S Grose)

Mabe Burnthouse: 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 1f Blackcap, 41 Starling, 16 Goldfinch, 5+ Redwing in private garden. (D Chaney)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 female Common Scoter, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Coot, 4 Fieldfare. (R Veal)

Marazion: 1 Snow Bunting reported again on the beach. Also 3 Swallow, c90 Common Scoter. (R Veal) 1 imm Black Redstart in gardens along Green Lane. (DK Parker)

Newbridge: 1 Woodcock. (P Fraser)

Penzance: 1 Merlin over Morrab Gardens this afternoon (J Evans)

Wadebridge, Rivendell Estate:  12 Long-tailed Tit on feeders in back garden. (N Greaves)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

djc

Tuesday 22nd October 2019

Late news 21/10,Penberth: Kite sp (probably red) over at 16:00. (N Milligan)

Penzance: Red-throated Diver again in the harbour. (L Proctor) 1 Purple Sandpiper,1 Common Sandpiper, 36+ Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling, 40 Turnstone (C Zockler)

Porthgwarra: 2 Snow Bunting showing very well just South of coastguard, 1 (presumed released) White Stork,3 (probably 5) Ring Ouzel, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Woodlark over, 1 Merlin, 1 Wheatear (presumed Greenland race), 6 Brambling, 13 Bullfinch, 4 Firecrest, 31 Goldcrest, 54 Siskin, 66 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 120+ Skylark, 420+ Stock Dove, c1000 Jackdaw, 1 Tawny Owl (60ft cover at 10:00). (R Veal et al.) Also 3 Lapland Bunting over 10:35. (M Wallace). 1 Common Whitethroat at Raftra Farm (P Wilson), 2 Swallow & Merlin at Bosistow Lane (D Balmer)

Snow Bunting, Reuben Veal

Land’s End: Short-eared Owl flew south.

Marazion: 5 Great Northern Divers (2 summer plumage), 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Wheatear. (D Balmer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Marsh Harrier (with green wing tag) at c10:55. (D Balmer, T Mills),1 Firecrest (D Balmer). Also 1 Cetti’s Warbler heard, 1 Common Darter and 2 Red Admiral butterflies. Plus 1 Kingfisher on Longrock Pool. (T Mills)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Pink-footed Geese still with Canada Geese at north end of Copperhouse Creek. Sub adult male Marsh Harrier (with green wing tag),1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, c70 Med Gulls, c100 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 17 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Dunlin 13 Cormorant. (DK Parker, D Eva)

West of Godolphin Bridge, near R Hayle: c 100 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush,1 Blackbird ,1 Sparrowhawk soaring to the east (C Richards)

Winnards Perch : 1 White Wagtail, 50 Redwing ( B Bosisto )

Trevose Head: 21 Turnstone, 12 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 46 Woodpigeon, 5 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Hooded Crow, 200 Skylark, 1 Corn Bunting (B Bosisto L Payne)

Trevone Bay: 4 adult Chough flying south at 2:30pm (D Wilson)

Crugmeer : 2 Buzzard, 3 Peregrine Falcon one with prey , 3 Grey Partridge, 53 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 52 Skylark, 194 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 101 Linnet on wires, 3 Kestrel, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Stonechat, 5 Raven, 5 Roe Deer, 1 Water Rail in flooded copse west of Tregirls Beach. (S Grose)

St Issey : 7 Mediterranean Gull at Trevibban Farm. (S Grose)

Penryn Campus vis mig (07.25-08.50): 1560 Redwing, 1250 Fieldfare, 3 Skylark, 11 Song Thrush, 34 Chaffinch, 3 Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail. Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest (T Phelps, C Urquhart, M Doyle, M Broadbent)

Pendower Beach; Gerrans Bay: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 7 Great Northern Diver (4 in summer plumage), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk (female), 2 Raven. Also 1 pod of 30+ Common Dolphin, 3 Harbour Porpoise. (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Veryan: 1 female Ring Ouzel (N Knight)

Charlestown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (D Hastilow)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still in donkey paddock; also Pied Flycatcher.

Nanquidno: 4 Woodlark at Boscregan. Also 1 Brambling, 68 Stock Dove, 15 Golden Plover, 1 Swallow and 1 Firecrest. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret viewed from car park (D Balmer) 11.00 – 12.00: 1 Little Egret, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mallard, 2 Raven, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Wren, 2 Robin (M Webb)

Great-crested Grebe, M Webb

Sennen Cove: Male Vagrant Emperor ranging from surf school to lifeguard watchpoint to the east at 12:30. (J Lowen) 1 mink at Trinity Pool (J Hicks)

Church Cove, The Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 4 Goldcrest (J Witheywood) 5 Firecrest (I Maclean)

Lizard Youth Hostel: 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler in hostel gardens (J Witheywood)

Lizard : 2 Richards Pipit reported in fields near Old Lizard Head then flew west towards Caerthillian Valley,1 Siskin, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Chiffchaff, 50 Linnet (T Phelps, M Doyle, M Broadbent) 1 Little Bunting in fields between Lizard Point and Housal Bay, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in Youth Hostel Garden,1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Brambling over, 3 Fieldfare 1 Jay, 1 Ringed Plover over, 2 Common Scoter past Lizard Point.(I Maclean). 1 Yellow-browed warbler at Gwavas Farm, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler near Kynance garage (S Bury)

Willow Warbler, J Witheywood

Coverack: 1 Little Auk in harbour within 20 metres of breakwater (D Child)

River Tamar – north of Cargreen : 13 Avocets ( A. Parker )

Rame Head: 2 Black Redstart,100+ Starlings,1 Fieldfare,100+ Linnet,11 Meadow Pipit, 20 Goldfinch, 2 Northern Wheatear,1 Corn Bunting,1 Blackcap,6 Goldcrest,5 Chiffchaff,3 Pied Wagtail,2 Peregrine,1 Kestrel,2 Raven,5 Stonechat,20+ Robins,12 Chaffinch (C Buckland M Beer)

Tamar Lakes: 1m Goosander (first of the winter), 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 13 Canada Geese, 2 Tufted Duck (1m 1f), 6 Coot, 15 Mallard, 2 Coal tit (R Mudge)

 

 

PLR RRB

Thursday 14th February 2019

Just for Valentine’s Day. (John Chapple)

Late news, 13/2, Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe and 4 Cattle Egrets visible from the car park. (J Swann)

Late news, 13/2, Loe Pool: Adult Kumlien’s Gull. (P Semmens)

Helston: Glossy Ibis on west side of Loe Pool at Penrose NT. (T Phelps) Helston Boating lake: Ring-billed Gull 1st winter. (S Bury)

Wadebridge: At least 55 Cattle Egret off Bradford’s Quay this morning. (S Grose, D Julian)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly at 11:20 before flying off towards Mount’s Bay. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Kumlien’s Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint in flooded field behind Maltsters pub.

Coverack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Pallas’s Warbler, Goldcrest, on sea 4 f Eider ducks and large numbers of Razorbills. (C Buckland)

Goonhilly Down: Male Hen Harrier. (C Buckland)

Nanquidno: 1w Iceland Gull at top of valley, presumably the Cot bird? (C Moore)

Land’s End: Black Redstart still in Land,s End car park. (J Miller)

Penzance: Chiffchaff singing this morning. (R Veal) Jubilee Pool: 60+ Sanderling, 15 Turnstone, 6 Dunlin, 18 Purple Sandpiper. (M Webb)

Sanderling – Martin Webb

Sanderling – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh: 1 Bittern. (D Chadwick) 14 Canada Geese, 5 Grey Heron, 4 Moorhen, 2 (m & f) Mallard, 2 Mute Swan, 2f Stonechat. (M Webb)

Grey Heron – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

United Downs Recycling Facility: 1 Raven cronking overhead at 11:30. (RB Girling)

Camel Trail  (Guineaport Road, Wadebridge towards Bodmin): 1 Red legged Partridge, 1 Common Sandpiper, Teal, Grey Wagtail, Wigeon, Little Egret, Redshank. (C&J Duffy)

Camel Trail (Wadebridge towards Tregunna): Dunlin, Black tailed Godwit, Golden Plover, Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Lapwing, Shelduck, Cormorant, Little Egret, Oystercatchers, Mute Swans. (C&J Duffy)

Carnewas / Bedruthan Steps:1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

St Eval: 1 Barn Owl at Merlin Golf club. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 10th February 2019

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler again just on the seaward side of the sewage works, also Firecrest. (B Craven, R Veal, S Windle et al) Also 76 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Eider, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Greenfinch ( B Bosisto L Payne ) Plus 3 (1 ad 2 juv) Shag. (M Webb)

Pallas’s Warbler, Stevan Windle

Shag, Martin Webb

Shag, Martin Webb

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs 1st-winter still in high tide roost at Tallack’s Creek this morning.

St. Ives,12 .15- 3.00: 1 Leach’s Petrel past the Island, also 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Skua. (R Augarde, R Wilkins, B Mellow) St Ives Island (15.30 – 1600hrs): 2 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver & 2 ad Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 4 Green Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Snipe, 1 Redshank, 150 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Curlew, 6 Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff + 1 Barn Owl. (T Wilson, J Thomas)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis in park on north side of River Cober. (R Augarde et al) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler at sewage works. (D Wright, T Mills et al) Also Firecrest reported.

Glossy Ibis, Richard Augarde

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Glossy Ibis, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Mashuq Ahmad

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Yellow-browed Warbler, Dougy Wright

Hannafore Point: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and Slavonian Grebe.

Sladebridge: 14 Cattle Egret at Lower Croan.

St Martin in Meneage: 15 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret in fields with cattle east of village. (S Chandler)

Carbis Bay: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver and 10+ Common Scoter. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen, 2hr seawatch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver and 11 Common Scoter past west. (P Clement)

Par, Beach Pool: 1 Shoveler (fem), 1 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Common Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk. Par Market East Carpark: 1 Mistle Thrush, 2,Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Truro, in my garden: 1 Redwing feeding on ground. (D Jenkins)

Penwithick: 16 House Sparrow, 3 Blue Tit, 10 Chaffinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 4 Woodpigeon, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Great Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 4 Starling. (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit, Kevin Bowers

Starling, Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit, Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting, Kevin Bowers

Penryn: 1 Black Redstart in private garden.

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-Throated Diver. (P Kemp)

Kings Mill Lake: c45 Black-tailed Godwit, 190+ Avocet, 200 Dunlin, 23 Lapwing, 1 Knot, 2 Grey Plover, c.80 Teal and 8 Little Egret. (P Kemp)

St Mawgan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock at Carnanton Woods. (S Grose)

Newquay: 1 Short-eared Owl East Pentire. (M Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 30 Rock Pipit, 1 Greenshank, 9 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, Newquay Marine Group)

tdm

Saturday 9th February 2019

Lizard Point (0800-10:30am): 1 ad Black-browed Albatross drifting slowly west at 08.24, 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 485 Fulmar. (I Maclean) Black-browed Albatross seen again at 16.15, this time heading east. (R Augarde) (Parking for seawatching from Lizard Point: please use main NT carpark near lighthouse/Youth Hostel. The small carpark at the point should be left for the cafe and shop staff and those who are less mobile and unable to walk. Watch from below the cafe or if busy further around  the coast to the east. Eds)

Coverack: 1 Pallas’s Warbler still. (P Roseveare, D Chaney) Also 3 Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Chaney)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2w Caspian Gull still late afternoon.

Hannafore: 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 1 Eider Drake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, Stonechat pair, 1 Chiffchaff and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, (M Frost)

Helston: 1 Glossy Ibis still west of River Cober opposite sewage works. (A McKechnie, S Bury)

Glossy Ibis, Alex McKechnie

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Cattle Egret.

Mousehole: 1 Pomarine Skua, Lots of Fulmar, gannet, Kittiwake and Auks. (L Proctor) At nearby Roskilly: 1 Pomarine Skua also seen, plus 12 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre) Also 1 ad pale-phase Arctic Skua and Manx Shearwater, plus 3 (ad 2w and 1w)  Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliot)

Porthgwarra: 08:00 – 14:00. 7+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 diver sp, 1 Great Skua, 60+ Fulmar on the sea and passing at between 10 & 15 per min early morning. (DK Parker et al.)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe still. (R Veal)

Newlyn: 7 Eider (2f + 5 juv m) in the harbour. (L Proctor, R Butts)

Church Cove: 1 Brambling, 1 Red-throated Diver past. (I Maclean)

Bude Marshes: 2 Ruff, 200+ Golden Plover, 269 Lapwing, 28 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 5 Grey Heron and 36 Redwing with 12 european-type Blackbird. (N Bastin)

Par Beach: 1 Eider, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Heligan: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 7 Blue Tit, 8 Common Chaffinch, 2 Blackbird, 1 albino Pheasant, 4 Pheasant. (C Hooper).

Great Spotted Woodpecker, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Pheasant, C Hooper

Chaffinch, C Hooper

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 50+ Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Little Egret, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 drk Eider. (M Webb) Also 6 Great Northern Diver seen from Jubilee Pool plus 28 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin and 4 Purple Sandpiper resting on the beach below the harbour wall before being put up by a dog. (G & L Carr)

Ringed Plover, Martin Webb

Turnstone, Martin Webb

Eider, Martin Webb

Purple Sandpiper, Martin Webb

Porth Reservoir: 3 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Coot, 11 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Towan Head:1 Chough, 1 Grey Plover, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

tdm