Thursday 20th September 2018

Walk and Events cancellations: this Sunday’s guided walks program (Windmill Farm and Western Valleys) is unfortunately cancelled due to poor weather forecast. 

Late photos, 3/9, Trevescan/Nanjizal: Rosy Starling. (Mark Rolfe)

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Late news, 19/9, Penzance: 1 Barn Owl on the harbour wall. (O Mockeridge)

Late news, 19/9, At sea: c500 Great Shearwater from Scillonian III. (P Semmens)

Great Shearwater, Paul Semmens

Nanjizal: 1 Red-eyed Vireo this evening. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Ospreys still, plus a Wood Sandpiper. (J Chapple L Proctor PA Fraser)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 658 Great Shearwater including 500 in 30 minutes. (J Foster)

Porthgwarra: 1500+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel and 8 Great Skua between 10:45 & 12:45. (P Taylor H Mitchell) At least 791 Great Shearwater (including 2 large feeding flocks of 360+ and 140+), 95 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Madeiran Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Tern and 2 Grey Phalarope between 13:45 & 17:00. (M Wallace DK Parker et al.) Seawatch from cove 1000 – 1445hrs: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  2 – 3,000 Great Shearwater, (moving through continuously often in rafts or groups of 100+); 4-500+ Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, 10.000+ Gannet including a large feeding flock at Runnelstone distance mixed with large number of Great and some Sooty; Balearic & Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua & 1 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer; G Mitchell; K Dalziel & J Hawkey et al). 2506 Great Shearwater in all day count. (G Wyatt)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well on sand bar at the Helston end. (P Walsh L Proctor)

St Ives NCI watch, St Ives Island 10.15 to 14.30: 245 Sandwich Tern,  48 Arctic Tern, 67 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 ad Sabine’s Gull12 Mediterranean Gull. On the Island: 2 Wheatear, 1, Kestrel and a flock of 40 Goldfinch. Porthmeor Beach: 82 Sandwich Tern, 42 Common Tern, 34, Arctic Tern. (V Stratton)

Levant seawatch 1pm to 2.15pm: 13 Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham

Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope on sea just off harbour wall early evening (17:15)

Crugmeer /Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl this morning. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 2 Great Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 2 Balearic Shearwaters over Hogus Rocks and 2 Great Skuas in Mounts Bay. (PA Fraser)

Tresillian River: Osprey perched in tree between St Clement and Malpas.

Dobwalls: Marsh Tit in our garden 13.00, feeding on our hanging seed tray (C&J Duffy)

Bude, Maer Lake: c500 Canada Goose , 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron , 2 Swallow plus many Teal, Mallard, Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull. (A Cook)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap (male). (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 19th September 2018

Late news, 18/9, Towan Head: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 3 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs plus Spotted Redshank and 3 Ospreys (probably including the Restronguet bird). (J St Ledger M Pass et al.)

Lesser Yellowlegs, John St Ledger

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin.

Loe Pool: Common Crane still at the Helston end at 11:20. (M Nattrass, J Foster, )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret now, with cattle, in field behind Walmsley tower hide. (A Piper)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in field below farm buildings. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 350 Balearic Shearwater & 8 Sooty Shearwater.

Levant: 3 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern between 12:45 & 15:45. (PA Fraser)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:40-17:40): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Pendeen, 12.45-15.45: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel.

Restronguet Point: Osprey this morning. (J Chapple) Osprey was on the mine bank post this afternoon and fished successfully at 4.15 returning to the post to eat. 2 Sandwich Tern. (K Dalziel)

Osprey, Kate Dalziel

Penpol Creek: 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Ruff. (D Cains) 1 Spotted  Redshank, 1 Peregrine flew over, 7+ Mediterranean
Gull from the causeway and 1 Sandwich Tern in Carnsew Pool. (D Jenkins) 70 + Sandwich Tern off 7th tee West Cornwall golf club. (S Turner)

Ruff, David Cains

St Winnow: Osprey at 12:30 plus Greenshank and Spotted Redshank in the afternoon. (D Julian)

Portmellon: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater.

Porthgwarra: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Grey Phalarope between 15:10 & 17:00.

Hannafore Point: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Black Tern.

Looe: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 ad Little Gull.

Mousehole: 36 Great Shearwater, 40 Balearic Shearwater but no Manx Shearwater between 18:30 & 18:45. (M Elliott)

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey at 13:50.

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 6 Mute Swan, 24 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 65 Mallard, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Merlin (hunting House Martin), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 170 Oystercatcher, 11 Dunlin, 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 270 Black-headed Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 5 House Martin, 17 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 3 drake Tufted Duck and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

Chapel Point: 2+ Arctic Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. Also Norwegian & Cornish ringed Great Black-backed Gulls en route back to Mevagissey. (J Dunning)

Trevassack, Lizard: 2 Marsh Harrier mid afternoon. (C Richards)

Downderry: 1 juv Little Gull, 40 Manx Shearwater, 6 Large Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Auk, Gannets in numbers. (C Buckland)

Towan Head: 11 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 18th September 2018

Devoran: 1cy Lesser Yellowlegs, Osprey and Spotted Redshank this morning. (S Votier)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field nearer the smaller Walmsley hide and 2 Cattle Egret next to Burniere hide this morning. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 06.50-12.00: 1 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 5 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 1 diver sp (east), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 juv Little Gull, 30 Sandwich Tern, 1 Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (L Langley et al.) (7:00-18.00): 6+Great, 15+Sooty Shearwater, 25+Balearic Shearwater, 8+ Great Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. Also Turtle Dove sitting on rocks at Hella Point. (M Elliott et al.)

Turtle Dove, Mike McKee

Pendeen, seawatch 10.00 – 16.00: 29 Great Shearwater, 47 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Levant seawatch, 11.25-12.10hrs: 13 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Crane still present. (J Hillier, J Hicks) Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher at 6.45am. (J St Ledger)

Common Crane, Jack Hicks

Cape Cornwall: 4 Great Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Peregrine this morning  between 08:00-12:30. (N Wheatley) 13.20-15.50hrs: 48 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Lizard: 1 Roseate Tern c10:30. (J Foster)

Lizard/Bass Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwhich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 1 Black Tern, also 1 Bluefin Tuna between 1:30- 4:30pm (G.Wills)

Mousehole: 1 Osprey over west. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still also 2 Ruff & 93 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern. Several of the terns were ringed with silver rings and there were a approx 15 juvenile birds in the group. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Common Terns, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 6 Collared Dove and 88 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 08.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Bodmin, Sir John Moore House: 7 Woodpigeon eating acorns up in the branches and 1 Jay and a Grey Squirrel collecting acorns from same small oak tree. (R Hurrell)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl at 19.50pm.(S Grose)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey again.

Penlee Point: 10 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl with damaged wing on main Rd at roundabout, but still able to fly at 22.30pm. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: Several Little Grebe in both summer & winter plumage, 4 Dunlin, 12-16 Starlings, 1 Magpie, 1 Kestrel, numerous Pied Wagtails, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, several Mallards, loads of Canada Geese, several Tree Pipits, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandpiper, 1 Heron, several Black-headed Gull and 1 poss. Goldcrest. (I. Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Monday 17th September 2018

Late news, 16.9, Constantine: 1 Dipper on stream by Sewage Works. (D Collins)

Late photos, 16/9, Hayle Estuary RSPB:

Common Crane – Mark Halliday

Common Crane – Mark Halliday

Wadebridge: 2 Cattle Egret still in field with cattle adjacent to the main hide at Walmsley, from Trewornan Bridge at 08:05.(S Grose) Later 6 Cattle Egret seen to fly from the field into Walmsley Sanctuary. (D Julian)

Nanjizal: Glossy Ibis over heading towards Land’s End. (P Roseveare)

Trethewey: Stone Curlew over, heading towards St Levan. (K Wilson)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey eating a fish, also 2 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 90+ Redshank, 80+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 2 Sandwich Tern (1 adult, 1 young), 20+ Teal.. (J St Ledger S Williams) 2 Osprey still in the Devoran area in afternoon. (J Hicks)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Bar-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Sandwich Terns, Stephen Williams.


Lizard Point:
60 Great Shearwater. Also 9 Great Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 3,000 Manx Shearwater per hour at peak, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua (10.30-15.30)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey. (J St Ledger)

Porthgwarra: 52 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 45 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Great Skua between 09:30 & 12:00. (M Elliott) Between 08:15 & 15:15 : 74 Great Shearwater, 62 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Great Skua, 8 Puffin, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel est.5000 Manx Shearwater in the first hour. (S Stanbury). Also 1 Pomarine Skua and 1 Storm Petrel. (R Archer)

Mousehole: 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwater. (M Elliott)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 5 Knot, 21 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 14 Dunlin, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (P Walsh, M Pass, S Williams)

Common Sandpiper, Stephen Williams.

 

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey still, also 16 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin, 3 Ruff, 24 Curlew, 3+ Greenshank, 6 Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Egret, 1 Pintail, 1 Wigeon, 1 Pintail, 1 Shoveler & 6 Wheatear. (A Jayne M Pass)

Loe Pool: Common Crane at Helston end of Loe Pool. (S Kolodziejski J Witheywood M Pass) Crane still at 1915. Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl and 1 Water Rail. (D Wright and G Adams)

Common Crane – Jen Witheywood

Cawsand: 2cy Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Wheatear and 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Maer Lake: 814+ Canada Goose, also in the flock was 1 Barnacle Goose and 1 Bar Headed Goose also 11 Curlew flew over. (A Cook)

Rock Beach: 43 Sandwich Tern feeding this afternoon. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Yellow Wagtail over dam area. (C Buckland)

Fistral, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern. Also 30 Sandwich Tern off the harbour. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting & 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 16th September 2018

Late photo, 13/9, Mount’s Bay: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (R Kirkwood)

Balearic Shearwater – Rupert Kirkwood

Late news, 15/9, Kynance: Dartford Warbler. (J Selby)

Late photos, 15/9, Soapy Cove: Red-backed Shrike

Red-backed Shrike – Steve Rowe

Chapel Point, Mevagissey: 10 Sooty Shearwater, 123 Manx Shearwater, 156 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 3 Dunlin, 13 Kittiwake, 12 Sandwich Tern,12 Shelduck ,1 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, adult Long-tailed Skua, 3 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Phalarope. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Tater Du: 130 Great Shearwater, 68 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Puffin, 69 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Pomarine Skua – Michael McKee

Colliford Lake: 3 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Pectoral Sandpiper, 9 Curlew, 1 Whinchat. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Siblyback Lake: ad Yellow legged Gull, 18 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Barnacle Goose. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point: (07:30-08:00) 25 Great Shearwater. (D Collins) (08:00-12:00) 224 Great Shearwater, 39 Sooty Shearwater, 40+ Balearic Shearwater, 18 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Puffin. (16:00-18:00) 56 Great Shearwater, 30 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Great Skua. (T Blunden)

Porthgwarra cove (07:45-14:15): 204 Great Shearwater, 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 53 Sooty Shearwater, 36 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Puffin, 14 Great Skua, ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 4 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern. (R Wilkins, R Veal, R+I Archer) Hella Point (06:45-15:15): 224 Great Shearwater (including flock of 61 together at 10:39), 46 Sooty Shearwater, 27 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua (ad+ juv), 3 Arctic Skua, 23 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 1 Turnstone, 40 Kittiwake. (S Rogers et al) Also 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest and 1 Whinchat in the valley. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Common Crane at 10:15 but flew off SE at c10:25, also 129 Med Gull and Spotted Redshank on Ryan’s Field and 29 Sandwich Tern and 4 Knot off Griggs Quay. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: Common Crane on the exposed sand-bar at the far end of The Loe at 12:40. (C Bollen)

Common Crane – Chris Bollen

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Greenshank, 3 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 2 Wigeon. 50 Alba Wagtail and 2 Wheatear. (J Millett)

Cusgarne: 25 Siskin. (J Millett)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sparrowhawk, 31 Greenfinch feeding on rose hips, 8 Coot. 1 Great Crested Grebe on the sea off Par Beach. (S Grose)

Sennen Cove: 13 Mediterranean Gull (4 ad, 2nd w & 8 juveniles) including green colour ringed individual R4KC ringed Polder de Sebastopol, Vendee, France on 23rd June 2018. Noted at Paignton, Devon on 6th August 2018. (J Hawkey)

Bude: family group of 4 Goosander flying around Bude marshes early Friday morning 07:30, then relocated on River Neet near Helebridge. (N Bastin)

Goosanders – Nigel Bastin

Gannel Estuary: 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Oystercatcher, 81 Curlew, 4 Common Sandpiper, 7 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Point: Osprey eating fish on post on mine bank at 18:45. (J Archer)

dkp/cjb

Saturday 15th September 2018

Late news, 14/9, Landulph: a juvenile Osprey over the Tamar. (A Payne)

Stithians Reservoir: Osprey still fishing Stuart Hutchings hide end before flying off towards the dam. Peregrine hunting small waders same end of reservoir before landing in tree. (S Williams)

Peregrine – Stephen Williams

Caerthillian: Melodious Warbler still by the pump station. (M Pass) Also Whinchat and Hobby.

Soapy Cove: Red-backed Shrike still. (J Selby, D Wright)

Marazion: 17 Sandwich Tern on Hogus Rocks. (PA Fraser)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Adult Crane flew into NE arm at midday. (M McKee) Again at 19:40 and then again at 20:00 flying high north then moving more East. (B Oakes)

Common Crane – Ben Oakes

Devoran: Spotted Redshank and 2 Snipe, also Osprey perched in a tree at 07:00. (L Langley, S Votier)

Maer Lake: c300 Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Lapwing, 1 Peregrine over, c15 Swallow, 1 Sand Martin, 5 Moorhen. (H Kendall)

Land’s End: 5 Chough on cliffs just north of sign post. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 2 Med Gull, Kingfisher.

Predannack Downs: 4 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 1 Dartford Warbler. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Marsh Harrier and 1 Reed Bunting. (D Wright)

Nanjizal: 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Whinchat, 9 Stonechat, 1  Whitethroat (juv), 2 Chough, 1 Wheatear, 6 Kestrel hovering in a line along coast (inc 2+ juvs), 3 Skylark along Higher Bosistow Lane. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra: 6 Wheatear. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel)

Newtown: 1 Spotted Flycatcher hawking from cedar tree perch near Newtown Angling. (J Evans)

South Coast: Boat trip with AK Wildlife between the Manacles and Dodman Point produced 3 Great Shearwater, 21 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 800 Manx Shearwater, Puffin, 3 Razorbill, Arctic Skua, 8 Common Dolphin and 20 Harbour Porpoise. (T Wilson)

Crantock Beach: 3 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull (3 juv 1 adult). (S Grose)

Cubert Common: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 21 Greenshank, 17 Dunlin and 2 Spotted Redshank this evening. (M Beer)

Goss Moor: probable Dotterel over, near Victoria late afternoon, seen from moving car. (D Julian)

Scillonian III: 5 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Blue-fin Tuna & 1 Sunfish between Wolf Rock and Penzance. (P St Pierre)

dkp/cjb

Friday 14th September 2018

Late news, 13/9, Porthgwarra: Bulwer’s Petrel on the sea with Manx Shearwaters for 20 minutes before flying west. (R Archer P Cunningham)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Crane, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover. (M Wallace) Later the Common Crane was feeding in a field near Trewidden Farm. (M McKee) Seen again flying to west over reservoir at 19:40, appearing to land in fields between Trevean Farm and Higher Drift Farm. (J Hawkey, R Veal, M Ahmad) Then flew over heading west at dusk. (DK Parker, MJ Spicer)

The Lizard: 1 Melodious Warbler, still near pumphouse at Caerthillian Cove and showing well late morning, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat. (J St Ledger)

Willow Warbler, John St Ledger

Willow Warbler, John St Ledger

Soapy Cove: 1 Red-backed Shrike at the top of the valley, below the farmhouse. (J St Ledger, D Collins) Also 4 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Red-backed Shrike, David Collins

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Red-backed Shrike, John St Ledger

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret at Trewornan Bridge with cows in field on Walmsley Sanctuary side of road at 11:25, still in same place an hour later. (P Smale)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret in field with electricity pylon opposite Penpol Creek this evening. (S Grose)

Ruan Lanihorne: (17:00) 1 juv Osprey again perched on Tregothnan side of river at Fal-Ruan complex, viewed from Ruan Quay. (D Hall)

Crugmeer: 1 Whitethroat, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 Raven. (S Grose)

St Germans Quay: 9 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Blonden)

St Germans, private garden: 1 Kingfisher visiting regularly, also 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Bank Vole at the feeders. (A Blonden)

Devoran: 1 Osprey at 10:00, mobbed by Crows, then flew north. (B Toms)

Land’s End: 1 Whinchat, 1 Whitethroat. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sennen: 1 Yellow Wagtail over A30 at school, 09:00. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Trevose Head: 4 Sooty Shearwater and 2 Balearic Shearwater.

Gillan Creek: 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (J Allely)

Zennor: Green Woodpecker. (C Madden)

River Neet, Bude: 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Mallard. (R Maye)

Cusgarne: 1 Hobby hunting Swallows. Also Siskins. (J Millett)

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Bluefin Tuna late pm. (S Rowe)

Colliford Reservoir: 2 Goosander still, 1 Little Egret, 45+ Pied Wagtail, 1+ ad Yellow-legged Gull this evening. ( B Craven)

Nanjizal: A total of 92 new birds ringed. Migrants included 60 Blackcap, 5 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff and 2 Willow Warbler. Also 10 Robin. (P Roseveare)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Coal Tit. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 3 Mute Swan, 1 eclipse drake Eider, 4 Fulmar, 646 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 141 Gannet, 3 Shag, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 11 Turnstone, 11 Kittiwake, 20 Herring Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Sandwich Tern and 2 auk sp. Plus 2 Common DolphinWolf Rock to St Mary’s: 29 Manx Shearwater, 68 Gannet, 35 Shag, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Kittiwake, 13 Black-headed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 8 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 3 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin and 3 Blue-fin Tuna. St Mary’s to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 24 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 201 Gannet, 3 Shag, 1 Great Skua, 2 Black-headed Gull, 13 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Sandwich Tern and 1 Grey Phalarope. Also 5 Harbour Porpoise and 8 Common Dolphin. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Fulmar, 465 Manx Shearwater, 8 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 75 Gannet, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Kittiwake, 6 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, 59 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 auk sp. Also 1 Dolphin and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (DK Parker, MJ Spicer)

Pendeen Watch: 12,000 Manx Shearwater, 50 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. (S Lister)

tdm/cjb