Wednesday 13th October 2021

Camel Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper. (M Scawen)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Semipalmated Sandpiper still, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Whimbrel. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank reported at Copperhouse.

Nanjizal: Red-throated Pipit, Olive-backed Pipit, Common Rosefinch, 40+ Redwing, 80 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare around the valley with 5 Redwing and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff trapped and ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Stithians reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Curlew, Wheatear, 14 Redwing. (C Foote) Also 2 Spotted Redshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 15 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 1 Wheatear. (D Collins)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Charlotte Foote

Truro: Yellow-browed Warbler behind city MOT Newham. (J Chapple)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Cattle Egret. (P Walsh, P Fraser)

Bartinney: ringtail Hen Harrier over. (G Barlow)

Polgigga: Hen Harrier. (M Wallace)

Ponsongath: Woodlark South. (J Foster)

Kenidjack: 3 Mistle Thrush, 100+ Meadow Pipit, Wheatear, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (J Waldon)

Callestick: Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff and first returning Teal to private lake. (T Wilson)

Tresemple Pool: 2 Common Snipe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, Teal, 50 Curlew, Redshanks, 8 Long-tailed Tits. (P. Pearson)

Rame Head – Penlee Military Road: 15 Chiffchaff, 121 Swallow moving E, 2 House Martin, 12 Jay, moving E. c150 Skylark  c60 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat  3 Collared Dove, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Kestrel, 1 Southern Hawker. (D Clegg)

Freathy: 8 Chiffchaff  4 Blackcap. (D Clegg)

Withnoe Barton fm, Freathy: 5 Cattle Egret- with cows, seen from coast road. (D Clegg)

Coverack: 1 Peregrine with blue leg ring, several Chiffchaff. (A Lea)

Porthgwarra: c50 Golden Plover, 8 Wheatear, 2 Chough, 2 Kestrel, 2 Jay, Snipe over, Chiffchaff. (J&J Elvin)

Maen-du Point, Perranuthnoe: 1 Whimbrel, 7 Curlew, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant (PK Bray)

Perranuthnoe Village: 5 Long Tailed Tit (PK Bray)

Pentire: 3 Chough. (AM Verdon)

Lizard Point/Housel Bay: 1 Raven, 40+ Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 5 (2m 3f) Stonechat, 3 Dunnock, 1 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Rock Pipit, 23 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna chasing fish off Bumble Rock 09.45 – 11.45am. (M Webb)

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Meadow Pipit, Martin Webb

Bluefin Tuna, Martin Webb

Bartinney: male Hen Harrier, several Kestrel. (R Chiffers)

Lizard, Jolly Town: 1 Cuckoo; 1 Merlin just North of here. (C Richards)

Falmouth: 10+ Redwing, Siskin, Pied wagtail, Grey wagtail and 15+ Meadow Pipit over 7:20 – 7:40am (G Wills)

St Ives Island: 3 Purple Sandpiper (on boulders off NW end) 40 Turnstone. (N May)

Lanner: 140 Redwing, 1 Firecrest. (S Turner)

Botallack: 1 Swallow at 1210. (N May)

Millbrook: 15 ad Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Canada goose, 4 Mute swan, 6 Shelduck, 65 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 6 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 120 Oystercatcher, 15 Lapwing, 5 Grey plover, 2 Ringed plover, 120 Curlew, 6 Bar-tailed godwit, 23 Dunlin, 1 Semipalmated sandpiper, 5 Common sandpiper, 85 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 220 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 1 Common gull, 1 Great black-backed gull, 155 Herring gull, 3 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Great northern diver, 5 Cormorant, 4 Grey heron, 24 Little egret, 1 Marsh harrier, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine falcon, 1 Jay, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 1 Coal tit, 2 Blue tit, 3 Skylark, 1 Wren, 8 Starling, 2 Blackbird, 1 Song thrush, 2 Robin, 8 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Grey wagtail, 3 Pied wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Red admiral, 3 Speckled wood. (M Scawen et al)

Sennen: male Ring Ouzel reported.

Predannack: Yellow-browed Warbler.

Penberth: Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Hawfinch reported over heading South.

Walmsley: Glossy Ibis reported still.

Drift: Black-necked Grebe reported still.

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl reported over 1820.

Sunday 11th July 2021

Late News, 04/07, Roseland peninsula: Common Rosefinch. (S Martinez)

Porthgwarra cove: (0545-1600) 2 cy Long-tailed Skua, (07:20), 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Puffin, 37 Common Scoter, 1 Sooty Shearwater, Manx 60+ per min most of the day. (S Rogers, B Mellow, R Veal, R Augarde, T McGowan, N Rogers) In addition, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: (0630-1000) Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull and a Puffin. (P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Black-tailed Godwit (islandic, probably a male), 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone (N R Rogers)

Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Rogers

Devoran: 60+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank. (B Toms)

St Austell Bay: 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Egret. (B Bosisto)

Par Beach: 76 Black headed Gull (inc 6 juv), 7 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Linnet, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Foxhole: Common Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Mallard sound recorded overnight. (B Bosisto)

Blackacre: 1 Marsh Tit carrying food. (S Grose)

Old Town Cove, Camel Estuary: 81 Mediterranean Gull this morning. (D Julian)

Colliford Reservoir: c 656 Canada Goose, Barnacle Goose, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant and 8 Lapwing (G Paterson)

Crowdy Reservoir: c 180 Canada Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck and 3 Cormorant (G Paterson)

Boscastle: 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 9 Herring Gull, 6 Carrion Crow, 8 Swallow. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Common Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Pied Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Downderry: moving west, 0540-0810, 17 Common Scoter, a Great Northern Diver, 77 Gannet, 51 Manx Shearwater and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

plr

Sunday 21st October 2018

Late news, 20/10, Rame: 4 Stonechats, 2 Kestrels, 1 Yellow Browed Warbler and 1 Cirl Bunting. (I Juliane)

Late news, 20/10, North Cliffs fields north of Tehidy Country Park: 1 Short-eared Owl. (S Croft)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still on Treve Common and a Short-eared Owl. (L Proctor M Ahmad) Common Rosefinch reported in Willows at east end of main car park. Black Redstart in the main complex by the play area. (P Taylor) Also,1 Reed Warbler, 11 Siskin, 6 Reed Bunting, 3 Black Redstart at the complex, another at the airfield. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, R Wilkins) Plus dozens of Siskin overhead calling and a very large flock of several hundred Jackdaw circling overhead (A Hartley)

Grey Catbird, Steve Rogers

Short-eared Owl, Mashuq Ahmad

 

Higher Bosistow: Yellow-browed Warbler at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: Dusky Warbler in Blackthorn by the Coastguard Lookout. (M Wallace) Relocated in Sallows by the coastguard cottages at c12:00. (R Wilkins) Also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (Trevean and Coastguard cottages), 1800+ Jackdaw, 700+ Starling, 35 Stock Dove. (R Veal et al.)

Dusky Warbler, Brian Mellow

Carbis Bay: Rosy Starling reported.

Lizard: Little Bunting in Chapel Lane, 100 metres south of the pond. Also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in church cemetery at Church Cove. (I Maclean S Croft)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 1 Spoonbill and 1 Great White Egret. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Sancreed: 2 Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Kynance: 2 Woodlark still in cut maize field next to the public footpath on road down to Kynance Cove. Very mobile with Skylarks and Buntings at 11:10. (R Treeby)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest. (B. Toms, M. Curtis) Also 1 Ring Ouzel, 4 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 1+ Crossbill over and c10 Chiffchaff. (J Down, D Foot)

Rame Head: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail, 6 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 144 Woodpigeon, 128 Skylark, 1 Woodlark, 1 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Siskin, 7 Yellowhammer, 4 Cirl Bunting, 2 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Falmouth: 15 Turnstone at Castle Beach. (D Chaney) Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

Lamorna Cove: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (M McKee)

Kynance: 1 Lapland Bunting in stubble fields along Kynance Rd. (M Pass, J Foster, I Maclean)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 2 Tawny Owl , heard only. (B Toms)

Newlyn Harbour: 5 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Wherrytown Rocks: 7 Mute Swan, 4 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 1 Black Redstart (opp Dolphin Tavern) 28 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover. (S Grose)

Maenporth: 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Chaney)

Lizard Village: 2 Black Redstart. Old Lizard Head: 1 Merlin, 1 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart. (S Grose) Plus 1+ Vagrant Emperor dragonfly. (I Maclean) Lizard lighthouse: 3 White Wagtail. (I Maclean)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 4 Raven , several Reed Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 4 Buzzard, Water Rail, 4 Pied Wagtail, numerous Skylark and Meadow Pipit, 4 Carrion Crow. (A Holmes)

Raven, Adam Holmes

Kestrel, Adam Holmes

Hayle, St George’s Walk: 2 Kingfisher in marsh area at near end, 96 Canada Geese, 1 Rock Pipit, 6 Pied Wagtail in marshy field and 1 Yellow Wagtail feeding in stream. (A Holmes)

Upton Towans nature reserve: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 hunting Sparrowhawk, 4 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 24 Magpie together, Red Admiral and Comma butterfly. (A Holmes)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1 singing Cetti’s Warbler  (A Hartley) Also 1 Marsh Harrier briefly this afternoon.

Marazion: 5 Common Scoter offshore. (D Britton)

Carn Gloose: 1 Kestrel, 3 Stonechat. Also 1 fly-over Woodlark reported by another birder (A Hartley)

Pendeen: 1 Wheatear, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, good passage of Chaffinch over in the morning along with a few Skylark and 25 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Chough, 1 Raven, 1 Chiffchaff, 20 Goldfinch. 3 Stonechat, (No sign of YB Warbler at Calartha nor Black Redstart at the lighthouse) (A Hartley) Also two Blue-fin Tuna and a couple of Dolphins reported (D. Hatton S Holloway)

Millbrook: 2 Egyptian Goose. (B Bosisto, I Juliane) and between Millbrook & Crafthole: 1 Buzzard flying along lane in front of car and 1 Barn Owl flying over. (I Juliane )

River Lynher: 1 Spoonbill opposite Wacker Quay. (B Bosisto)

Sennen Bay: Great Skua.

Clapper Marshes: 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 2 Dunlin, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper and 2 Curlew, also 1 Vagrant Emperor and 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly. (D Julian)

Penlee NR:  Hobby flying over approaching reserve, 1 fem Kestrel on telegraph wire at car park, 6 Long-tailed Tit with 1 Blue Tit (sadly no  YBW or Firecrest), 1 Greenfinch, 2 Willow Warbler or Chiffchaff, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Small Copper and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in car park. (I Juliane)

Rame: 4 Skylark, 1 f Stonechat, 1 m Cirl Bunting and 1 m Kestrel. (I Juliane)

Goonhilly: At least 1 Vagrant Emperor at Croft Pascoe pool still. (J Chapple) Also 1 m Red-veined Darter plus Emperor Dragonfly and Common Darter. (D Britton)

Looe: 1 Hummingbird Hawk Moth. (I Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Monday 24th September 2018

Late news, 22/9, Zennor 1 Wryneck on coast path at Porthmeor.

Late news, 23/9, Truro: 1 Kingfisher flew upriver behind Mannings Hotel. (D Jenkins)

Wadebridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 59 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing at Burniere Point. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 Tawny Pipit fly-over east at 09.40 and 2 Common Rosefinch below the “Doctor’s House”, top end of carpark. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 1 Red-rumped Swallow and 1 Tawny Pipit (presumed same as Porthgwarra bird), also 1 Ortolan Bunting, 1 Spotted Crake. 345 birds ringed including 261 Blackcap, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 22 Chiffchaff, Redstart, 4 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 6 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 24 Robin (K Wilson) 1 Spotted Crake, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Polgigga: 56 Collared Dove, 1 Turtle Dove. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kenidjack: Wryneck in lower valley beyond furthest house but mobile. (M Scott-Ham)

Botallack: Greenland Wheatear. (M Scott-Ham)

Little Hendra: Merlin, Greenshank on beach. (M Scott-Ham)

Cot valley: 35 Robins, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcaps, 5 Wheatears and a Whinchat. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: 1 Grey Phalarope on the sea, 15 Sandwich Tern. (T Mabbett, R Butts)

Polpry Cove: 2 Grey Phalarope. (N Wheatley)

Levant: Barn Owl hunting this evening. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Red Kite. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay kayak trip: 2 Great skua harassing flock of 200 Kittiwake off Mousehole, 5 Sandwich Tern, Eider, 1 Common Tern, 5 Common Scoter, 4 Common Dolphin, 1 Minke Whale. (R Kirkwood)

Nanquidno: 4 Blackcaps, 1 Willow Warbler, 5/6 Chiffchaffs. (R Butts)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Dunlin, 15 Redshank, 20+ Teal. Carnsew Pool: 10 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field: 210 Canada Goose, 1 Whimbrel. Copperhouse Creek RSPB: 3 Mute swan, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 15 Canada Goose, 1 Swallow, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher. (T Wilkinson)

Colliford Lake: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper still 50m north of Dam carpark. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Osprey. (S Kolly)

Perranporth airfield, Cligga Head: 3 Chough flying north along the cliffs towards Perranporth. (B Kennett)

Wheal Jane: 1 Green Sandpiper, approx 60 House Martins and 4 Swallows over. (K Dalziel)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (juv), 1 Peregrine (over) at 07.30. (J St Ledger)

Lower Predannack: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 1 Dartford Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap (4 male, 2 female), 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Kestrel, John St Ledger

Kynance: 1 Merlin (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Trispen: 40 House Martin,18 Pied Wagtail, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Teal, 1 Little Grebe at the local nature reserve (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Bude: Female Sparrowhawk hunting Wood Pigeons (unsuccessfully) at the rugby club pitch late afternoon. R Maye)

dkp/tdm/sgr

Saturday 25th August 2018

Late news, 25-28/5, St Eval: Male Common Rosefinch photographed coming to garden feeder. (P Grimes)

Late news, 23/8, Truro: Tawny Owl calling by house (near Trafalgar Roundabout) at 10:00 pm. (P Fraser)

Late news, 24/8, Grampound: Tawny Owl hunting by A390 at 10:30 pm. (P Fraser)

Late news, 24/8, Sennen Cove: The juvenile Mediterranean Gull with white colour ring 3860 was ringed at Antwerp, Belgium on 9th June 2018. (J Hawkey)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 1 Glossy Ibis again.

Morvah – Chypraze: 1 juv Dotterel this evening. (I Kendal)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Peregrine Falcon with Black-headed Gull prey feeding in salmon fields, 2 Buzzard also present. (S Grose)

Pendeen, 6am to 9am: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 6 Common Scoter and 2 Whimbrel. (P Flint)  Also a pod of dolphins which concentrated tens of them into one spot, with gannets providing the aerial bombardment. (D Clapp)

Nanjizal: A total of 147 new birds ringed including 89 Sedge Warbler, 16 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 14 Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler and 7 Willow Warbler. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno Valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher in private garden.

Long Rock Pool RSPB: 8 Little Grebe, 1 Gadwall, 35 Moorhen. (D Flumm) Also 1 Swift. (DK Parker)

Sancreed: Osprey circling between village and reservoir 18:30hrs then SW. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 Spotted Redshank, (T McGowan, MJ Spicer). Also 1 Greylag, 56 Mallard, 24 Teal, 6 Grey Heron, 13 Little Egret, 30 Oystercatcher, 35 Redhank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel and 34 Sandwich Tern. (MJ Spicer)

Stithians Reservoir: 23 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 19 Ringed Plover, 11 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 8 Teal (D Eva)

Penzance: male hybrid House/Italian Sparrow still occasionally visiting private garden. (P Semmens)

hybrid House/Italian Sparrow.

Bodmin Moor, Garrow Downs: 1 Skylark, 3 Whinchat, 9 Stonechat, 10 Goldfinch and 5 Lesser Redpoll bathing in pond. (R Hollis)

Tintagel, Tregardock Beach: 3 Sanderling, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull,. (S Grose)

Mounts Bay, Mermaid II pelagic: 3 Sooty Shearwater and c20 Storm Petrel.

Amble Marshes: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, at least 2 juv Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Common Sandpiper, numerous Swallows and Martins, Stoat trying to catch a Moorhen. 

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. (DK Parker)

Little Ringed Plover, Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Lake: 1 Garganey, Little Ringed Plover, 9 Ringed Plover, 14 Dunlin, 9 Teal and 2 Common Sandpiper. (DI Julian)

Camelford, Bowood golf club: 2 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Friday 3rd November 2017

Late News, 02/11, Penzance: 2 male Blackcap in bird bath together, first of the year. (R Phillips)

Late photo, 31/10,  Mousehole: Olive-backed Pipit. (M Ahmad)

Olive-backed Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, plus Curlew and Redshank at low tide this morning. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 1 female Pochard at north end. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Hen Harrier (female) by feeders at cut off hide at 08:10 this morning but flew off in direction of the main reservoir. Also Drake Mandarin with Mallard. Stuart Hutchings Hide: 97 Lapwing, 6 Snipe, 6 Goldeneye (female), 8 Teal, 15 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 90+ Golden Plover (circling overhead for second day running). (J St Ledger)

Lapwing, Mandarin and record shot of Hen Harrier – John St Ledger

Penryn vismig: 3500+ Woodpigeon, 850 Redwing, 120 Fieldfare, 4 Hawfinch, 1 Brambling this am. (B Porter)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Common Rosefinch by the Coastguard Cottages then flew towards Manor Farm but not relocated. (P Combridge)

Mawgan Porth: Hawfinch and 120 Woodpigeon over Mawgan Porth this morning. (P Roseveare)

Restronguet: Great White Egret on the Restronguet Creek opposite Point Quay at 09:45. (M Wilson)

Sancreed: 2 Whooper Swan, 4 Snipe, 14 Skylark, 14 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap (D Flumm)

Porthilly Farm:1 Cattle Egret in field directly behind porthilly sewage treatment works (S Grose)

Heamoor: 280 Redwing, 16 Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush NE between 7.30-8 am (P St Pierre)

Mounts Bay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter between St Michaels Mount and Penzance Harbour. (P St Pierre)

Truro: 2 m Blackcap feeding on Rowan berries in my garden am. (D Jenkins)

Trevose Head: 1 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 27 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 8 Blackbird,38 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, 22 Meadow Pipit, 1 Olive-backed Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Black Redstart, 48 Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, 15 Siskin, 58 Chaffinch, 9 Brambling, 2 Bullfinch, 18 Goldfinch, 6 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Porthcothan: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: 1 Curlew, 2 Black Redstart, 1 Richards Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 1 Snow Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Devoran: 1 Great White Egret, 12 Cattle Egret, 1 Garganey. (S Votier)

Trevarrian: 1 Redpoll, 1 Brambling, 8 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Rame: 1 Firecrest this morning. (D Allan)

Treen: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling (MJ Spicer, P Aley, M Ahmad) Another report 2 juv Rose-coloured Starling in same garden.

Rose-coloured Starling – Mike Spicer

Rose-coloured Starling, Mashuq Ahmad

Maenporth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest ( T Phelps)

Marazion: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (T Phelps)  Mumuration of 10 – 12,000 Starlings this evening.

Part of the Starling murmuration, Tony Mills

Marazion Beach: 1 Water Pipit and 1 Yellow Wagtail on beach at 4.30pm. (M McKee)

Hayle: Brambling over  this morning. (T Phelps)

Siblyback Reservoir: Scaup still this afternoon. (D Julian)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck and Scaup still this afternoon. (D Julian, A Payne)

Torpoint: 4 Brent Goose, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe. (C Buckland)

Freathy: 2 Reed Bunting, 12 Chaffinch, 1 m. Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, c20 Common Scoter. (M Jordan)

RSPB Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 drake Eider, 1 fem type Red-breasted Merganser, 33 Gannet, 13 Shag, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Arctic Skua, 11 Kittiwake, 4 Black-headed Gull, 24 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 37 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill and 1 Meadow Pipit. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 drake Eider, 1 Manx Shearwater, 133 Gannet, 1 Shag, 46 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua, 142 Herring Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 45 Great Black-backed Gull and 47 Guillemot. (DK Parker)

Ruan Lanihorne -Fal saltmarsh:  (4.15pm). 2 Spoonbill flew up river from Ardevora, circled, prospected but did not land; then returned down river. Other birds present; 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 100+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 14 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 40 + Oystercatcher. 80+ Wigeon, 150+ Canada Geese, 11 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 1 Water Rail, 2 Mute Swan and 1 Kingfisher. Also from midday onwards , some large , some small flocks of Woodpigeon going through , all flying westerly, 2500+ at least. (D Hall)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Point Hide: 2 Greenshank, 100+ Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Woodcock. (S Grose).

Perranporth beach: Among the gull flock were an adult winter Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull and 2 1st w Common Gull. (T Wilson)

Kelynack: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 18+ Siskin, 10+ Goldcrest, 8+ Chiffchaff, 3 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Snow Bunting, 1.Wheatear. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, estuary: 30+ Teal, 15 Lapwing, 8 Mute Swan, 20 Golden Plover. Ryan’s Field: 1 Grey Heron, 52 Golden Plover, 50 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 1 Robin, 2 Jay, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Redshank. (K.Bowers) Also 1 Whooper Swan reported on estuary.

Teal, Kevin Bowers

Robin, Kevin Bowers

Lapwing, Kevin Bowers

Curlew, Kevin Bowers

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 13 Common Scoter west, whilst 20+ Kittiwake in the bay, early this morning. (A Payne)

Colliford Lake: 1 Caspian Gull (3w) among many Lesser Black-backed Gulls at the dam. (A Payne) Also 1 Hen Harrier reported.

Windmill Farm: 1 female/immature Marsh Harrier this afternoon. (D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 15 Little Egret, 138 Curlew, 11 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 4 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

St Merryn: 20+ Goldcrest. 19 Long-tailed Tit. 4 Bullfinch. 300+ Woodpigeon in private woods. (R Hughes)

St Ives harbour beach: 12 Ringed Plover. (E Tackley)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Tawny Owl, Redwings, Snipe, (S Grose).

Porthgwarra: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Polgigga: 1 Turtle Dove at Lower Bosistow.

Bosullow: Firecrest in private garden.

Crowlas: 2 Firecrest.

St Ives: Firecrest again in private garden.

Lands End: 1 hybrid Hooded/Carrion Crow. (M Ahmad)

Hybrid Crow, Hooded x Carrion, Mashuq Ahmad.

djc/tdm

Friday 27th October 2017

Charlestown: 2 (m+f) Blackcap in private garden. (D Hastilow – photo)

St Clements: juv Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 11 Greenshank and 1 Kingfisher at Tresemple pool. (M Costa)

Porthgwarra: Gwennap Head 08:30-09:30: fem/imm Merlin, 930 Woodpigeon, 7 Skylark, 70 Meadow Pipit, 2 alba Wagtail, 9 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 250 Starling, 6 Brambling, 3 Siskin, 1280 Chaffinch, 4 Reed Bunting. Main valley: ad male Merlin, 44 Golden Plover, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (D Flumm) 2 Richard’s Pipit flew east and 1 Fieldfare on Gwennap Head, Yellow-browed Warbler in Middle Copse. (MD Wallace) 2 Richard’s Pipit, 29 Bullfinch, 1055 Chaffinch, 8 Brambling, 2 Firecrest, 15 Siskin, 3 Blackcap, 4 Black Redstart. (D Balmer, P Wilson)

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (MD Wallace)

Gwithian: White-rumped Sandpiper still present in the morning. (A Neil, D Eva, A McKechnie, J Chapple et al)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

White-rumped Sandpiper – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, 6 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 21 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 female Pintail, 5 Brambling flew west (D Eva) Also Whooper Swan, 88 Canada Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank and 78 Lapwing this afternoon. (DK Parker)

Whooper Swan – Dave Parker

Devoran: 25 Hawfinch, 7 Brambling, 12 Bullfinch, Redpoll, 1000s Redwing & Woodpigeon. (S Votier)

Crugmeer: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Kestrel, 500+ Chaffinch, 5 Corn Bunting and 500+ Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Rame: 1 Yellow Browed Warbler, 3+ Black Redstart,1 Wheatear present for 3rd day,
4+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Goldcrest. (D Allan) Also 1 Common Redstart, 2 Brambling, 1 Ring Ouzel, 6+ Siskin, 8+ Blackcap, 20+ Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. (D Clegg)

Nanjizal: 145 birds ringed including 34 Blackcap, 31 Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Firecrest, Reed Warbler, 17 Siskin and blythi type Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson, B Porter) Also Common Rosefinch, Hawfinch, Ring Ouzel, 6 Brambling, 35 Fieldfare & 150+ Redwing. (B Porter)

Clapper Pools: 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Teal, 4 Moorhen, 26 Canada Goose, 47 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 2 Curlew, 20 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Great Tit, 1 Wren, 4 Chaffinch, 4 Robin, 1 Hawfinch, 12 House Sparrow, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Rook. (DI Julian)

Wadebridge: 4 Siskin over Dunveth Road late afternoon. (DI Julian)

Bolventor: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Buzzard. (DI Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 29 Tufted Duck, 1 male Ring-necked Duck, 1 female Long-tailed Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 165 Lapwing, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Ruff, 430 Starling, 10 Jackdaw, 8 Raven, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Skylark, 1 Dunnock, 10 Fieldfare flew north and 2 Stonechat. (DI Julian, B Craven) Also 2 Ruff with a small flock of Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Upper Fowey Valley: 2 Firecrest and 2 Willow Tit at Ninestones. (C Buckland)

Colliford Lake, Loveny Reserve: 16 Canada Geese, 10 Teal, 5 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 2 Wigeon, 36 Lapwing, 2 Pintail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 House Sparrow, 4 Skylark, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat and 2 Carrion Crow. (DI Julian, B Craven) 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 f Pintail,16 Snipe, 170 Golden Plover, 40+ Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (single first and second winter), 77 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 7 Cormorant, 254 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Little Grebe, 26 Mallard, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 female Scaup, 9 Coot, 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 80 Starling, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Skylark, 1 Raven, 1 Siskin, 1 Stonechat, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jackdaw, 4 Chaffinch, 5 Robin, 5 Pied Wagtail, 3 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 6 Magpie, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Carrion Crow, 23 Rook, 1 Dunnock, 1 Blackbird, 1 House Sparrow, 5 Wren, 10 Meadow Pipit. (DI Julian)

Hannafore Beach, Looe: Eider drake close inshore calling and appeared to be displaying to a group of Herring Gulls. (P Wilkins)

Pendeen Watch: Black Redstart on roof of Old Count House (opp Pendeen Lighthouse) at 14:30. (G Barlow)

Penryn Campus: 2252 Redwing, 4 Hawfinch, 2 Firecrest, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Little Egret, 7 Siskin, 2 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 808 Wood Pigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 2 Jay, 25+ Song Thrush, 40+ Chaffinch and 4 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Lizard area, Lizard Point: Olive-backed Pipit under tamarisks in Youth Hostel garden 08:30 but no further sign. Flying over during morning were 100s of Wood Pigeon and Starling, 7 Stock Dove, Brambling, Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Caerthillian: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler. Old Lizard Head area: 30 Skylark in stubble field, 1 Wheatear, 2 Firecrest, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Lapwing over. Lizard village: 3 Black Redstart, Whinchat. Housel Bay: 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Blackcap. Church Cove: 3 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap. Mullion: 1 Firecrest. (D Collins)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Dartford Warbler. (J Thompson)

Dartford Warbler – Joe Thompson

Stithians Reservoir, cut-off hide: 3 Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (all on feeders). Also 1 Kingfisher, 4 Teal. Stuart Hutchings hide: 14 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 11 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Reed Bunting, Firecrest and Goldcrest – Steve Williams

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch at 09:30 feeding briefly in Hawthorns at eastern end of valley before circling and moving off southwest. (P Clarke) 2 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Mistle Thrush over, 2 Swallow, 30+ Greenfinch. 1 drk Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 male Blackcap in private garden. (E Tackley)

Newlyn: 1 Kingfisher on rocks and 2 Grey Wagtail at mouth of Newlyn River. Also 1 Tawny Owl heard this evening. (T Mills)

Sennen: Short-toed Lark again this afternoon in Escalls field. (R Butts, P St Pierre) Also 1 Wheatear. (R Butts) 3 Richard’s Pipit in field with long grass behind the school, 2 flew towards Trevorrian Pool. (P St Pierre, S Cox, P Kemp)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Eider, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 44 Gannet, 58 Kittiwake, 183 Guillemot, 69 Razorbill, 156 Auk sp, 4 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 37 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 16 Razorbill, 5 Auk sp, 23 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin, 1 Tuna. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, 23 Auk sp,1 Goldcrest. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 1 Great Skua, 14 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 9 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill, 2 Auk sp. (M Elliott and DA Conway)

Tregonetha Downs: 21 Snipe, 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Yellowhammer singing at 21:15. (S Grose)

Lizard: American Golden Plover flew over Lizard village at 13:50.

dkp/cjb