Tuesday 25th August 2020

Porthgwarra: (06:00-09:00) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Tern, 1 Kittiwake, Mediterranean  Gull, 17 Storm Petrel. (N Sluman). 92 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 ‘Commic’ Tern, 8 Sooty Shearwater. (R Veal, M Ahmad) 1 Fea’s type Petrel flew west between 16:05 and 16:12 (M Hawkes), 1 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 73 Storm Petrel past by 16:20. (Birdguides)

Mousehole: (1hr seawatch off coastpath at Penlee Caravan Park, 3pm-4pm) Manx Shearwaters passing at about 15/min, many Storm Petrel feeding and passage in small groups. Also 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Grey Seal and 1 Painted Lady butterfly. (T Mills)

European Storm Petrel compilation – Tony Mills

Lizard: 120 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Shearwater and 10 Sooty Shearwater. (L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Restronguet Point: 2 Gannet. (K Hambly-Staite)

Porthgwidden: 2 Common Tern. (K Hambly-Staite)

St Stephen: 40 House Martin (B Bosisto)

Killigerran; Roseland: 3.30pm-4.30pm today. 103 Gannet, 3 Great Shearwater, 24 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar,1 Common Dolphin with calf, and 7 Atlantic Grey Seal. (D Hall)

Rame Head: (0800-1100) 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 10 Storm Petrel, 4  Auk sp, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Razorbill. 1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 40+ Kittiwake, 150+ Manx Shearwater. (G Lewis)

Hannafore Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel between 10:30 and 11:30am (Birdguides)

East Looe Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Jones)

Hannafore; Looe: 4 x Eider diving off shore (3 x female, 1 x juv. Male). (D Sharp)

Pendeen 10:00-16:00: 11 Sooty Shearwater, 71 Storm Petrel, 6 Commic Tern, 1 Wilson’s Petrel (12:40), 2 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Black Tern, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2+ Bluefin Tuna, 3+ Ocean Sunfish, 8+ Common Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell). 1 Wilson’s Petrel at 1:30pm, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 3 adult Sabine’s Gull, 6 Sooty Sheartwater, 75 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Knot, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel. (L Langley et al) 16:00-17:30 11 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel,1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 5 Balearic Shearwater,1 Great Skua.(D Parker) 1500 – 1730hrs 3 adult Roseate Tern (16.20hrs); 2 Sandwich Terns, 1 juv Common Tern, 1 Great Shearwater (16.57hrs), 9 Sooty Shearwaters, 49+ Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua. (J Hawkey) An additional Sabine’s Gull and Great Shearwater up to 8pm. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island 13:30-17:40: 700+ Gannet, 14 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 20 Fulmar, 1200+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great-black backed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Little Gull (15:30), 19 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Roseate Tern (15:57), 6 Commic Terns, 3 Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 11 Ocean Sunfish (between 13:35-15:30). (P. Nason)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 4 Gadwall,  4 Little & 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Swift, 35 House Martin, 3 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Lands End: 6 Balearic Shearwater (Birdguides)

Illogan: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Smith)

St Agnes Head: (16:00-19:00) 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 2+ Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua, 1 Puffin (M Buckley).

Trevose Head: (1645-2010) 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, probable juv Long-tailed Skua, 7 Storm Petrel. (R Augarde)

Davidstow: 1 Turnstone, 29 Ringed Plover, 8+ Dunlin. ( B Craven)

Tintagel: From 14.15-16.30.1 Arctic Skua (dk phase), 1 Puffin,4 Common Scoter, 8 Curlew, 509 + Gannets, 223+ Manx Shearwaters. 27 Fulmar. (B Craven)

 

 

 

 

plr rrb

Friday 21st August 2020

Late news, 20/08, Truro River: Common Sandpiper (A Gordon)

Late news, 20/08, Hayle Estuary: 272 Canada Goose, 6 Greylag Goose, 7 Shelduck (5 Juv), 1 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 42 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, 28 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 98 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Common Sandpiper, 24 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Reed Warbler. (P Nason)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper showing well late morning in the first bay. Also, 3 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank and 10 Swifts. (T Wilson, R Augarde)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 m Mandarin, 7 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Ringed Plover overhead, 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Downderry (6.30-9.30): 8 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 29 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sandwich Tern, 10 Fulmar & 1 Curlew (P Kemp)

Porthkidney: 4 Little Tern, 1 Common Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, c25 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin. (D Eva, D Beadle et al.)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater. Also 1 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Turnstone, 2 Ocean Sunfish and 1 Grey Seal, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, a few 1w Mediterranean Gull. (R Wilkins, T Mills et al.) 09:00-12:00 adult summer plumage Sabine’s Gull, 12 Sooty Shearwaters, 2 Storm Petrels,1 whimbrel, a few 1w Mediterranean Gulls (A Hartley + 2 visiting birders) 12:00-18:00 70+ Sooty Shearwater, 40+ Storm Petrel, 30+ Balearic Shearwater, 1+ Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (M Elliott)

Gannet – Tony Mills

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Gannet – Tony Mills

Godrevy Cafe: Juvenile Black Tern flew low NE over the car park at midday, as if it had just left St Gothian Sands. Also Balearic Shearwater off the head with 6 Storm Petrels and a Whimbrel passing between 1330 and 1445. (G Pullan)

Porthgwarra (06:00-15:00): 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, c2000 Manx Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 19 Med Gull, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Whimbrel. (D Flumm, S Rogers et al.)

Cape Cornwall 07:30-10:30: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, c4000 Gannets (20+ per minute), 3 Redshanks, 3 Turnstones and 3 Med Gulls. (N Wheatley)

Bass Point, The Lizard: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 large shearwater sp. (distant), 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua (dark morph), 1 Sandwich Tern, 12 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Ocean Sunfish between 12:50 – 16:00. (G Wills).

Rame Head: 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Skua, 150 Manx Shearwater, 50 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin (1st seen on a seawatch at Rame by me), 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Little Tern 2 (1st seen on a seawatch from Rame by me), 1 unidentified large shearwater (probably Great but not 100%), hundreds of Gannets (G Lewis)

Lizard (Bumble Rock, 18:00-19:15): 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Marazion: 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Knot, 4 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Turnstone and c30 Sanderling on the beach. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Grebe (6 juv), 8 Mallard, 1 Teal. (DK Parker)

Hannafore: 20 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, 60+ Oystercatcher, 5 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 unidentified large Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Curlew, 3 Eider, large numbers of Gannets. (C Buckland)

Tallack’s Creek, Devoran: 2 Whimbrel, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot (in near summer plumage), 100+ Redshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk (female). (J St Ledger)

Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Knot – John St Ledger

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 34 Mallard, 5 Coot, 2m Tufted Duck, 25 Blue Tit, 7 Coal Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Chaffinch. (R Mudge)

Polzeath: Oystercatcher (A Gordon)

St Erth: Barn Owl hunting at 13:00. (M Spicer)

Barn Owl – Mike Spicer

Hannafore: 20 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, 60+ Oystercatcher, 5 Little Egrets, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 other large shearwaters too far for ID, 6 Fulmar, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Curlew, 3 Eider. Also 2 Northern Wheatear on the beach. (C Buckland)

Botallack: Flock of 8-10 Goldfinches, mainly juveniles on track by Count house at 12.30. (R Chiffers)

Goldfinch – Robin Chiffers

Goldfinch – Robin Chiffers

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater reported.

Killigerran Head (16:10-19:15): 2 Balearic Shearwater, 228 Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 19 Fulmar, 1 Ringed Plover, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Raven, 7 Grey Seal, 2 Dolphin (R Seekins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Herring Gull investigating golf ball, 3 Sedge Warbler (D Beadle)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 male Sparrowhawk (B.Toms)

Dobwalls: 36 House Sparrows in the garden with frequent visits from a female Sparrowhawk (C&J Duffy)

Boscastle: 11 Raven over Tregatherall Farm. (S Grose)

plr

Wednesday 19th August 2020

Late news, 18/8, Drift Reservoir (members only): Spotted Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Late news, 18/8, Mounts Bay: Juv Long-tailed Skua seen from Mermaid II c1 mile off Longrock. (M Elliott)

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Porthgwarra, Hella Pt, (06:00-18:00): 137 Great Shearwater, 8 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 12 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone. (S Rogers, S Rowe, M Wallace et al) Also Fea’s-type Petrel reported from the cove 17:17.

Pendeen: Black-browed Albatross reported close past at 15:40. Also 4 1w Mediterranean Gulls, 1w Yellow-legged Gull past 10:00 – 10:30; juv Wheatear. (A Hartley)

Killigerran: Fea’s-type petrel at 09:20. (P Maker)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 87 Canada Geese & 4 hybrids, 11 Swift, 100 Goldfinch. (D Flumm)

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Black-tailed Godwit – David Flumm

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Lamorna, Tater-du (0730-1430): 46 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Storm Petrel. (M McKee)

Lizard, Bumble Rock (11:24-15:01): 25+ Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, imm Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 4+ juv Med Gull. (L Langley)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern. (M Elliott)

Newlyn: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, 8 commic tern, also Sunfish off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Downderry (7-11.30): 290+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Kittiwake, 1 juv Med Gull, 3 Common Tern, 9 Little Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Pomarine Skua, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin & 1 Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Porthkidney: 1 Little Tern, c40 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dunlin this evening. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 ad Arctic Tern, 2+ Turnstone, c.25 Dunlin, 2 ad Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Teal, 1 Gadwall at 08:00. Also 7 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 24 Dunlin, 3 (2 juv) Black-tailed Godwit at 18:00. (R Veal) Also 10 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Black-tailed Godwit, David Cains

Lizard Lighthouse: 1 Pied Flycatcher (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher (D Eva)

Maer Lake: 23 Dunlin, 14 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Common Sandpiper, c.10 Wood Pigeon. (I&H Kendall)

Stithians reservoir (southern causeway): 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 30+ Curlew, 6 Snipe, 3 Swift, 17 Little Grebe at 17.30 (P Kemp, J St Ledger, S Turner)

St Mawes (Tavern Beech): 35 Mediterranean Gull (R Seekins)

Siblyback: 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Dawson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Knot, 8 Ringed Plover, 27 Dunlin, 10 Greenshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Whimbrel.

Marazion: 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, and a mixed flock of 50+ Dunlin and Ringed Plover as well as good numbers of Herring Gulls picking over the storm debris on the beach late afternoon (A Hartley)

Mediterranean Gull, Adam Hartley

Wadebridge, Town bridge: 71 Redshank (1 bird has a green plastic ring above the left knee with white lettering), 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, (also of interest, one of the Mallard has a blue plastic ring on right leg). (S Grose)

Wednesday 5th August 2020

Late News, 04/08, Mabe Burnthouse: Small Crossbill flock heard overhead 08:30 am (D Chaney)

Late News, 04/08, Bass Point, Lizard: Seawatch 3:15 – 9:15pm 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Bonxie, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, 7 Guillemot, 12+ Mediterranean Gull, 100+ tern sp. distantly, 1 Mallard, 5 Raven, 3 Harbour Porpoise close offshore, 1 Ocean Sunfish, 3 Bluefin Tuna periodically breaching with distant Manxie rafts. (D Chaney, S & E Perfect)

Marazion Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 5 (1 juv) Turnstone, c.40 (3 juv) Ringed Plover, c.25 ad Sanderling, c.10 (1 juv) Dunlin. (R Veal)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 adult Hobby, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Treraven: 3 Grey Wagtail this evening. Also Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover & 4 Little Egret (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 101 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher behind Bradford Quay. (S Grose)

Carnanton Wood: 2 Spotted Flycatcher from Spitfire corner. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra (05:45-18:45): 13 Great Shearwater, 13 Cory’s Shearwater, 23 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua (one chasing a Cory’s late pm), 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 ‘Commic’ Tern, 5 Puffin, 125 Whimbrel (one flock of 123 mid pm), 10 Common Scoter, 47 Mediterranean Gull. Also present but not counted were Manx Shearwater, Fulmar, Kittiwake, Gannet. (S Rogers, S Rowe, C Smith, B Mellow et al)

Camel Estuary: 481 Mediterranean Gull this morning. Including 7 colour ringed individuals. (D Julian)

Downderry: (09.30-1200) 1 Balearic Shearwater, c.200 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 11 Common Scoter, c.250 Gannet, 6 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 adult Kittiwake (P Kemp)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 60+ Black headed Gulls, 12 Herring Gulls, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Moorhens, 2 Greenfinch, Swallows and House Martins feeding over the lake in moderate numbers. (H Kendall)

Devoran; viewed from Tallack’s Creek: 2 Whimbrel, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Greenshank, 96 Redshank, 90+ Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Whimbrel – – John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Teal, 14 Grey Heron, 20+ House Martin. (J St Ledger)

Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Burlawn: 7 Crossbill from Trerice Plantation, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Bumble Rock, Lizard (08.03-19.00): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 8+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Balearic Shearwater, c15 Sooty Shearwater, 3 large shearwater sp, 20+ Storm Petrel, 10+ ‘Commic’ Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 5+ Puffin, 15 Common Scoter, 3 juv Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, C Urquhart et al)

Polperro: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater to the SSW at sea.

plr/sgr

Sunday 26th July 2020

Bude Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Common Buzzard and Blackcap feeding young. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 1 s/p Cattle Egret, 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper. 1 Lapwing. (B Craven)

Cattle Egret – Brian Craven

Coverack: 2 Roseate Tern, 1 probable Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kittiwake, c.50 Mediterranean Gull (D Beadle)

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Terns – Ilya Maclean

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Tern – Mike Spicer

Balearic Shearwater – Mike Spicer

Porthgwarra 0900-1820hrs: 13 Great Shearwater,6 Cory’s Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 300+ Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 9 Puffin,12 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter 6 Sandwich Tern, Yellow legged Gull, 29 Mediterranean Gull, Whimbrel & 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (M Wallace, S Rogers, R Rackliffe et al)

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Trevose Head (0600 – 1000): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater,17314 Manx Shearwater, 1 sub adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 23 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point (1630-1815): 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 12 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 3 Yellow legged Gull. (T Blunden)

Towan Head, Newquay:  2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, also large passage of Manx Shearwater and Gannet. (M Lammas, I Boreham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 19 Redshank, 1 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, c.200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 6 Stock Dove & 1 Common Sandpiper (P Kemp)

Killigerran Head: 2 Sandwich tern calling and fishing. (D Hall)

Windmill Farm: 2 Reed Warbler, 50 Goldfinch also 2 Red Veined Darters. (D Wright)

Truro River (HT + 2hrs): 48 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

plr

Saturday 28th July 2018

It is with great sadness that we report the sudden loss of one of our long-standing members and contributors, Brian Field. Apart from his excellent birding skills he was a superb photographer and a “thoroughly nice bloke”. We shall all miss him greatly and our sincere condolences go to his wife and family.

Scillonian III Crossing: 1 Wilson’s Petrel reported “in Cornish waters” this evening.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpipers. Also one pair Great Crested Grebes and a single adult with a well-grown immature, 2 Grey Wagtail a dozen Swifts plus Swallows and House Martins. (R Butts, DK Parker) Both Pectoral Sandpiper and Wood Sandpiper still present in the evening in the NW arm, also 1 Stoat. (T Mills)

Pectoral and Wood Sandpipers, Tony Mills

Porthgwarra: 66 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Great Shearwater, 2 distant large shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, 200+ Mediterranean Gull and 2 Puffin by 12:00. (M Wallace, R Veal et al.) 72 Cory’s Shearwater by 13:30. (G Lawlor)

Trevose Head: 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 56 Kittiwake, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull,1 Black Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 10 European Storm Petrel. (B Bosisto)

Lizard Point: c90 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 9 Puffin, 4 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua past, 06:45-0930,  16:50-18:30 )T Blunden) Also 22 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 10 Puffin.

Lamorna, Tater-Du Lighthouse: 3 Great Shearwater, 53 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua and 3 Puffin.

Pendeen (0945 – 1030): 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater; light passage of Manx; Kittiwakes; Fulmars & Gannets. (J Hawkey)

Towan Head, Newquay: 50+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 10+ Gannet, 1 Kittiwake all heading West between 16:00 & 17:00. (D Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 15 Mediterranean Gull (8 juv, 7 adult) between 07:30 & 09:30am.(S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe (3 juv now), 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Wood Sandpiper still showing well this evening, also 6 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Lapwing and 3 Swift. (P Roseveare)

Crowlas: 1 Stock Dove over. (R Veal)

Penwithick: 2 Bullfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K.Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Castle An Dinas: 23 Lapwing overhead flying West, 1 Yellowhammer, Linnets, Skylarks, Stonechats, 7 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, also many Dragonfly species. (S Grose)

St. Germans: 3 full-grown L. Elephant Hawkmoth larvae – 2 brown, 1 green – on wiilow herb in garden. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 10-12 Mediterranean Gull (all juveniles, on and off throughout the day), 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper. (S Gale)

dkp/tdm

Friday 27th July 2018

Late video and pictures, 26/7, Devoran: Marsh Sandpiper. (R Augarde)

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Drift Reservoir, (members only):1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper again. (T McGowan, P Brinton) Also, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1f Teal all in the NW arm. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra:  6 Wheatear by 5-bar gate. (B.Toms) Seawatch: 1 Fea’s type Petrel, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, and 5 Sooty Shearwater early morning. (P Roseveare). 1020-1600hrs 2 Great Shearwater, 11 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Puffin, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (M Wallace) Plus 1 ad Sabine’s Gull reported.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Lapwing, 1 Stoat hunting and killing a rabbit (D Eva) Also 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski)

Porthleven: 2 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 127 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 173 Gannet, 3 Turnstone, 1 auk sp, 2 Guillemot, 6 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Herring Gull and 2 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (DA Conway, DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Gannet, c200 Shag, 1 Kittiwake, 16 Black-headed Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 34 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerIsles of Scilly to Wolf Rock: 3 Manx Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, 20 Gannet, 320 Shag, 2 Kittiwake, 18 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 14 Great Black-backed Gull and 3 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerWolf Rock to Penzance: 6 Fulmar, 60 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, 100 Gannet, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 5 Herring Gull and 3 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Common Dolphin. ( DA Conway, DK Parker )

Mousehole seawatch, 20.15 – 21.00: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, (plus 2 distant large shearwater), 200+ Manx Shearwater, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 15+ Common Dolphin. (M Elliot)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 4 Mediterranean Gull in summer moult, 6 Sandwich Tern with a Roseate Tern possibly immature bird. Terns then flew toward St. Ives Bay. (J Evans)

Grumbla: 1 Hawfinch reported in garden. (per M Wallace)

Hannafore: 1 f Goosander. (R Bishop)

Maer Lake: 1 juv Mediterranean Gull (different from yesterday), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 350 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 15 House Martin, 2 Common Swift. (S Gale)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 1 Ocean Sunfish, (17.30-18.30). (D Collins)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 05.20. (R Veal)

St. Germans: 1 Reed Bunting feeding youngsters in garden (wet sunflower hearts).  (A Blonden)

Callestick: 1 juv Spotted Flycatcher at dusk in garden (T Wilson)

Garras nr Helston: family of Bullfinches, adult male and female and 3 juvenile feeding in private garden 19.00. (D Roberts)

Helston: 1 drk Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Veal)

St.Austell: Common Blue Damselfly, 1 Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (C Hooper)

Southern Hawker Dragonfly, Chris Hooper

Common Blue Damselfly, Chris Hooper

tdm