Monday 14th November

Late news, 12/11, Bude Marsh: 68 Mallard, 6 Blackbird, 7 Black-headed Gull, 8 Crow, 21 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Linnet, 31 Starling, 3 Robin, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Chaffinch, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Magpie, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Great Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 9 Rook, 1 Snipe, 1 Meadow Pipit. (R Mudge)

Late news, 13/11, Catchall: 1 Woodcock over B3283 at 17:30. (P Taylor)

Late news, 13/11, Copperhouse, Hayle: 33 Ringed Plover, 42 Dunlin, 3 Knot, 36 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Bishop)

Camel Estuary, Walmsley Sanctuary: 100+ Teal, 50+ Wigeon, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 possible Canada/Barnacle hybrid with Canada Goose flock, 1 Water Rail, 10 Pintail, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 4 Gadwall, 26 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Shoveler, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 50+ Curlew, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 12 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Stonechat. (A Piper) Burniere Hide: 1 Peregrine, 40+ Redwing, 14 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Pintail, 1000+ Golden Plover. (A Piper)

pintail-camel-estuary-141116-alex-piper

Pintail, Alex Piper

hybrid-goose-walmsley-141116-alex-piper

hybrid Canada/Barnacle Goose?, Alex Piper

Hayle Estuary: 1st winter drake Green-winged Teal still, (photo shows a metal ring identical in style to US rings, suggesting true vagrant). (R Farnes). 1 f  Garganey and 1 Water Pipit reported again.

green-winged-teal-hayle-estuary-141116-rod-farnes

US-ringed Green-winged Teal, Rod Farnes

Fistral Beach, Newquay: drake American Wigeon on sea with 44 Eurasian Wigeon and 1 Teal. (L Proctor, MJ Spicer)

St Erth: 3 Little Egret and 2 Mistle Thrush. (L Proctor, MJ Spicer)

Mylor to Restronguet Weir: 20 Black-necked Grebe, 2 (1m 1f) Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Razorbill, 3 Common Gull, 1 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 7 Curlew, 14 Turnstone, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff, 50+ Linnet, 8 Bullfinch. (J St Ledger)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Chyandour, Penzance: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Firecrest. (P St Pierre, D Flumm)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 (5m 5f) Goosander, 4 (3m 1f) Gadwall, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Mallard, 2 Nuthatch, c50 Black-headed Gull, 2 Moorhen, 2 Robin, 4 Coal Tit, 1 Great Tit, 4 House Sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 3 Blue Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Nanjizal: 134 birds ringed inc. 47 Chiffchaff, 4 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Dusky Warbler, 24 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest. (K Wilson)

Marazion Marsh: Starlings into roost, 14 Snipe, 2 Shelduck over. (A James)

shelduck-marazion-marsh-141116-alan-james

Shelduck, Alan James

starling-marazion-marsh-141116-alan-james

Starlings, Alan James

Gluvian: 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (B Bosisto)

St Columb Major: 1 Peregrine, 1 Dipper, 117 Redwing, 1 Stock Dove, 15 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff at sewage works. (B Bosisto)

Sennen: 1 Cattle Egret again at Brew Farm.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 female Scaup and 1 Pink-footed Goose again.

Camborne: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker on feeder in private garden. (K Thomas)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Chough (M McKee)

St Ives: 1 Great Northern Diver in the bay.

Porthleven: 1 Great Northern Diver in outer harbour. (C Travis)

Point Quay, Restronguet: Dalmatian Pelican present once more. (M Wilson, J Turner)

Gerrans Bay: 8 Great Northern Diver, 25 Black-throated Diver, and 2 Slavonian Grebe. (D Hall)

cjb + tdm

Sunday 13th November

Late news, 12/11, Towan Head: 23 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone. (S Rowe)

College Reservoir: 2 Pintail, 1 Gadwall, 8 Mallard, 38 Teal, 1 Mute Swan, 43 Coot, 29 Canada Geese, 32 Tufted Duck, 97 Wigeon, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 7 Snipe, 24 Moorhen. (D Eva)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 317 Canada Goose, 6 Comorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 14 Mallard, 8 Tufted Duck, 5 Pochard, 182 Lapwing, 116 Golden Plover, 97 Black-headed Gull, 179 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 26 Carrion Crow, 26 Jackdaw, 3 Magpie, 452 Starling, 3 Stock Dove, 9 Blackbird, 4 Fieldfare, 5 Stonechat, 9 Meadow Pipit, 1 House Sparrow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Chaffinch, 3 Dunnock. (D Conway) Note that access to the Loveny Hide has been made much easier with the installation of 2 stiles by volunteers from SWLakes Trust.

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Dunlin, 178+ Lapwing, 120+ Canada Goose, 50+ Mallard, 100+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 3 f/1w Pintail from the Stuart Hutchings Hide. Also 11 Chaffinch, 3 Goldfinch, 5 Dunnock, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 3 House Sparrow and 1 Water Rail at the Southern Hide feeders. (D Chaney)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Muscovy Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 200 Canada Goose, 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 f Scaup, 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Raven 1 Firecrest, 1f Aythya hybrid, 30 Wigeon, 10 (3m) Tufted Duck, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Mills, R Farnes, R Veal)

scaup-drift-reservoir-131116-rod-farnes

Scaup, Rod Farnes

St Gothian Sands: 3 Whooper Swan, 1 Goldeneye. (D Wheeler)

Nanjizal: 3 Lapland Bunting with Skylark flock NW of Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace) Also 1 m Kestrel, 2 Chough. (A James) 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tawny Owl. (P St Pierre)


kestrel-nanjizal-131116-alan-james

Kestrel, Alan James

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Heamoor: 2 Firecrest, 1 Dipper. (P St Pierre)

Gannel Estuary: drake American Wigeon with 56 Wigeon (flew to Fistral at 9.20, back on Gannel at 15:00), 3 Dunlin, 6 Redshank, 140 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Blackcap, 450 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe) 2 Water Pipit. (T Phelps, L Langley)

Sennen: Cattle Egret at Brew Farm, Richard`s Pipit in fields south of school. Little Egret in cove. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Land’s End: 1 Bearded Tit, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Lapland Bunting over, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, 1 Merlin, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff.  Vis Mig 1,500 Woodpigeon, 350 Chaffinch, 130 Skylark, 3 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing NW. (P St Pierre)

Marazion: 1 Snow Bunting at Red River Beach (S Rogers). Also 20 Turnstone, 7 Dunlin, plus 3 Great Nortern Diver offshore. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Snipe on marsh, c45,000 Starling in to roost.1 Coot on Longrock Pool. (S Rogers, R Veal) 150 Woodpigeon flew west, 3 Swallow flew straight through. (D Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Green-winged Teal, 1 Pintail, 1 Water Pipit, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Knot, 1 1w Common Gull. Garganey also reported. Carnsew Pool: 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Mediterranean Gull. Black Redstart nearby in private garden. (J Bowen, S Rogers, M Halliday, R Veal)

green-winged-teal-hayle-estuary-131116-mark-halliday

Green-winged Teal, Mark Halliday

pintail-hayle-estuary-131116-mark-halliday

Pintail, Mark Halliday

arctic-tern-carnsew-pool-131116-jayne-bowen

Arctic Tern, Jayne Bowen

spoonbill-carnsew-pool-131116-jayne-bowen

Spoonbill, Jayne Bowen

spoonbill2-rveal-hayle-13nov16

Spoonbill, Reuben Veal

green-winged-teal3-psmale-hayle-13nov16

Green-winged Teal, Perry Smale

 

Penzance: 14 Turnstone (10 in the harbour and 4 in Jubilee Pool), 1 m Black Redstart on rooftop in Lidden area. (T Mills) 9 Purple Sandpiper on rocks at Jubilee Pool. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Gadwall, 32 Mallard, 9 Teal, 7 Wigeon, 5 Tufted Duck, 6 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 122 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Rosenannon: 1 Jack Snipe. (S Rowe)

Mullion Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail. (S Bury, D Wright)

black-redstart-mullion-cove-131116-dougy-wright

Black Redstart, Dougy Wright

grey-wagtail-mullion-cove-131116-dougy-wright

Grey Wagtail, Dougy Wright

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Marsh Harrier, 200 Golden Plover. (J St Ledger, C Benton)

Gweek: 2 Firecrest.

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Carrick Roads: Dalmatian Pelican on one of the Cardinals marking Carrick Carlys rock between Restronguet Weir and Loe Beach. Later disturbed by boat and flew towards Restronguet Creek where later seen again from point Quay. Also 1 Common Sandpiper on beach. (J St Ledger, J Turner)
dalmatian-jstl-carrick-roads-13th-nov-2016

Dalmatian Pelican, John St Ledger

 

Catchall: 1 Woodcock flew over B3283 at 17:30. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Treecreeper, 8 Water Pipit, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 7 Pintail, 207 Teal, 3 Water Rail, 2 Coot, 1200 Golden Plover, 266 Lapwing, 24 Curlew, 41 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 303 Dunlin, 24 Common Snipe,1 Green Sandpiper, 218 Common Redshank, 1 Ad Med Gull and 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

cjb & pt

Saturday 12th November

Hayle Estuary: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 female Garganey, 1 Water Pipit, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 drake Pintail, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Spoonbill. (D Eva, M Halliday, T Phelps, L Langley)

spoonbill-hayle-121116-mark-halliday garganey-hayle-121116-mark-halliday

Spoonbill, Garganey and Arctic Tern, Mark Halliday

arctic-tern-hayle-121116-mark-halliday

Gannel Estuary: drake American Wigeon this afternoon, earlier sat on the sea off Fistral with Wigeon. (S Rowe)

Loe Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 14 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 11 Pochard, 12 Teal, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk, 263 Herring Gull, 55 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (G Adams)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 1w Goldeneye, 1 Water Rail and 2 Coot. (MJ Spicer – photo)

goldeneye-st-gothian-sands-121116-mike-spicer

Bude Marshes: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 6+ Chiffchaff along canal footpath. (A Roberts)

Kenidjack: male Hen Harrier over the moor late afternoon. (H&G Charman)

Pendeen: 0910-0950: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Wigeon, 3 Teal, and c90 Gannet. (L Langley)

Maenporth: 2 female Common Scoter feeding off the beach. (J St Ledger)

Helford River: 1 Great Northern Diver off Trebah beach. (J St Ledger)

Marazion: Yellow-browed Warbler along Red River, 3 Great Northern Diver offshore.

Drift Reservoir: female Scaup, 1 Pink-footed Goose. Also 1 hybrid Aythya, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Tufted Duck, 1 Coot. (D Parker)

Penzance: male Eider in the harbour.

Tehidy Woods: 6 Chaffinch, 2 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker (in field). (J. Baker)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Point Quay, Restronguet: Dalmatian Pelican again.

Sennen: Cattle Egret at Brew Farm in afternoon.

Lizard Point guided seawatch: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Chough, 1 Cormorant, 6 Fulmar, 30 Guillemot, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Swallow, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Common Scoter, 250 Gannet, 6 Great Skua, 700 Kittiwake, 1 Merlin, 470 Razorbill, 1 Robin, 18 Shag, 12 Turnstone. (T Blunden)

cjb & pt

Friday 11th November

Canon camera lens found at Hayle Estuary, Ryan’s Field today. Call 07766 793634 to claim if yours.

Late news, 10/11, Cleave Camp, nr Bude: 1 1st winter Merlin. (N Bastin)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 (2m 2f) Pintail, 4 (2m 2f) Gadwall, 2 Ruff, 1 Water Rail, 10 Redwing, 2 Shoveler, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Curlew, many Canada Goose, Teal and Wigeon. (A Piper)

Burniere Hide, Camel Estuary: 30+ Red-legged Partridge, 50+ Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 1000+ Golden Plover. (A Piper)

red-legged-partridge-burniere-hide-111116-alex-piper

Red-legged Partridge, Alex Piper

Nanquidno: 6 Woodlark, 4 Lapland Bunting at Boscregan Farm. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (N Wheatley)

Trevean: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 121 birds ringed inc. 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 22 Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 10 Blackcap, 7 Goldcrest, 1 Dartford Warbler, 1 Brambling, 20 Blackbird. (K Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 f Goosander. (C Urquhart) 2 Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field this morning. 1w dr Green-winged Teal still & f Garganey. (L Proctor)

Carrick Roads, viewed from Mylor Churchtown: 18 Black-necked Grebe. Also 1 Common Sandpiper and 15 Turnstone on beach. (J St Ledger)

Cleave Camp, nr Bude: 3 (1m) Black Redstart. (N Bastin)

East Looe: 1 Black Redstart, 5 Grey Wagtail, 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Turnstone. (D Spooner)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Water Rail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (A James – photos)

great-spotted-woodpecker-2-stithians-res-111116-alan-james great-spotted-woodpecker-1-stithians-res-111116-alan-james water-rail-stithians-res-111116-alan-james

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 16 Tufted Duck, 9 Goosander, 2 Bullfinch, c80 Fieldfare and Redwing, 7 Wigeon, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Heron, 100+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

St Gothian Sands: 2 Water Rail, 1 f Goldeneye. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Point Quay, Devoran: Dalmatian Pelican again. (J Turner)

Stratton: Barn Owl calling. (B Bryne)

Marazion Marsh: 7 Little Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 4 Mute Swan, 3 Wigeon, 17 Teal, 25 Mallard, 1 Shoveler, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 2 Water Rail heard only, 24 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 21 Snipe, 27 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 23 Herring Gull, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 25000 Starling. (D Parker)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still at Boat Cove.

cjb & pt

Thursday 10th November

Late news, 8/11, Chyandour: 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Redstart. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 9/11, Chyandour: 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 male Eider, 1 Black Redstart, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 9/11, Heamoor: 1 Firecrest. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 9/11, Gulval: 2 Firecrest. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 9/11, Gerrans: 1 Common Rosefinch seen well with Chaffinches on private farmland. (N Hewitt)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Water Pipit, 2 imm Spoonbill, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 70+ Dunlin, 1w dr Green-winged Teal, hybrid Glaucous x Herring (alt: aberrant Herring) Gull, 2 Shoveler, 1 ad male Peregrine, 100 Golden Plover, 50 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank. (B Dallas, M Halliday, D Parker)

water-pipit-1-hayle-estuary-10116-mark-halliday water-pipit-2-hayle-estuary-10116-mark-halliday

Water Pipit, photos by Mark Halliday

water-pipit-3-hayle-estuary-10116-mark-halliday

Probus: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden. (B Field)

Bude: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Cormorant and 13 Turnstone. (H Wilkins)

Restronguet: Dalmatian Pelican again at 1300hrs. (J Turner, R Wilkins)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Water Rail, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Buzzard. (A James)

water-rail-1-stithians-res-101116-alan-james water-rail-2-stithians-res-101116-alan-james

Water Rail, photos by Alan James

water-rail-3-stithians-res-101116-alan-james

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove

Long Rock: juv Rose-coloured Starling again at Morrisons car park. (B Moore)

Drift Reservoir: 9 hybrid goose, 1 Muscovy Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 21 Greylag Goose, 294 Canada Goose, 1 Mandarin Duck, 10 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 11 Tufted Duck, 3 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 61 Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 97 Herring Gull. (D Parker)

cjb & pt

Wednesday 9th November

Pendeen: 0730-1345: 42 Manx Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 300 Razorbill, 5000 Guillemot, 1700 Gannet, 2 Pomarine Skua, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern. (B Porter, L Langley)

Hayle Estuary: 1 1st winter drake Green-winged Teal. (T Phelps – finder) 150 Lapwing, 1000 Wigeon, Arctic Tern. (B Porter) Also 2 Spoonbill still. (B Dallas)

Spit Beach, St.Austell Bay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 12 Shag, 3 Cormorant, 24 Herring Gull, 16 Oystercatcher, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Stonechat. (M Whittaker)

Par Beach Pool: 37 Canada Geese, 19 Herring Gull, 25 Black-headed Gull, 1 Cormorant, 19 Mallard, 4 Jackdaw, 2 Teal, 8 Coot, 9 Moorhen. (M Whittaker)

Point Quay, Restronguet: 1 Dalmatian Pelican. (J Turner)

Chyandour, Penzance: 2 Black Redstart. (A McKechnie – photos)

black-redstart-1-chyandour-091116-alex-mckechnieblack-redstart-2-chyandour-091116-alex-mckechnie

River Camel, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 8 Little Egret, 24 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 18 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 65 Wigeon, 2 Buzzard, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Moorhen, 10 Oystercatcher, 7 Ringed Plover, 5 Grey Plover, c1000 Golden Plover, c200 Lapwing, 90 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 80 Redshank, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, 90 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 220 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed Gull, 50 Herring Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 3 Redwing, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 5 Rook, 12 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 25 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 15 Linnet. Also 1 Weasel seen. (M Scawen)

St Clement to Tresillian: several Brambling coming to feeders at former tearoom gardens, 20 Redshank, 10 Shelduck, small numbers of Curlew and Black-tailed Godwit. Also several Thrush flocks, mainly Blackbird with some Song Thrush and Redwing. Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, male Bullfinch, 1 Goosander, several Little Grebe, numerous Mallard. (D King)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 probable Siberian Chiffchaff from southern cut-off hide, 101 Lapwing, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull from Stuart Hutchings hide. (G Adams)

Land’s End: Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Black Redstart.

Cape Cornwall: Black Redstart at bottom of golf course above Priest Cove.

Lamorna Cove: 3 Black Redstart.

Perranuthnoe: ad Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

St Ives: 5 Balearic Shearwater past in morning.

Newlyn: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh: 11 Snipe. (A James)

snipe1-ajames-maraz-9nov16  snipe3-ajames-maraz-9nov16

Snipe, photos by Alan James

snipe2-ajames-maraz-9nov16 

cjb & pt

Tuesday 8th November

Late news, 7/11, Land’s End: Photos of flyover juv Bearded Tit. (M Ahmad)

bearded-tit1-lands-end-071116-mashuq-ahmad bearded-tit2-lands-end-071116-mashuq-ahmad

Church Cove, Lizard: 1 Swallow. (P White)

Marazion Marsh: 20000+ Starling, 1 Litle Egret. (A James – photos)

starling-marazion-marsh-081116-alan-james little-egret-marazion-marsh-081116-alan-james

Porthcurno: 1 Black Redstart. (A Davey)

Restronguet/Devoran: 1 Dalmatian Pelican back on the minebank mid morning, 8 Shelduck, 90+ Wigeon, 200+ Teal, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Little Grebe, 16 Dunlin. (M May, J Turner).

Maenporth to Rosemullion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter (resting on water and feeding; two being pestered by a female Tufted Duck), 2 Peregrine, 4 Bullfinch (2 male, 2 female). (J St Ledger – photos)

great-northern-diver-maenporth-081116-john-st-ledger common-scoter-and-tufted-duck-maenporth-081116-john-st-ledger

Hayle Estuary: 2 Spoonbill, 4 Cormorant at Ryan’s Field. (A James – photos) Juv American Golden Plover still present on main estuary. Also 4 Greylag Goose, 250 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 2 Knot, 100 Dunlin, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 1w Common Gull, 30 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (T Mills)

spoonbill-hayle-081116-alan-james cormorant1-hayle-081116-alan-james cormorant2-hayle-081116-alan-james

Lower Tamar Lake: 7 Goosander (3m 4f), 3 Goldcrest, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, 11 Tufted Duck, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 2 Purple Sandpiper, fem Common Scoter, 1 Little Egret. (M King)

Sennen: Richard`s Pipit again in field south of school.

Land’s End: Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, Lesser Whitethroat.

Long Rock: juv Rose-coloured Starling again at Morrisons car park.

Perranuthnoe: ad Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

Freathy, Torpoint: Sabine’s Gull flew past west at 12:50.

Penzance: 2 Greenfinch (with goldfinches), 22 Goldfinch flock on wires in Lidden area. (T Mills) Also Black Redstart near railway station.

cjb & pt