Friday 18th September 2020

Late News, 17/09, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late News, 17/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck, c.12 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pintail, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (A Langdon)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Pintail – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper present with Ringed Plover on rocks at Godrevy mid afternoon until flushed by swimmers when they flew off towards Hayle Estuary. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper again this morning. (A McKechnie) Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Spotted Redhank (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Plover – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper with 11 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. Also Snipe, Siskin, 2 Wheatear and 3 Curlew. (M Phillips)

Gwennap Head: Dotterel over the Moor this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, many Red Admiral along 3 Chimneys Lane and Grayling butterflies still on the wing. (T Mills)

Polgigga to St Levan: Lapland Bunting on the track to Carn-les-boel (from’Faraway’cottage). Also, 31 Wheatear, Whinchat, Merlin, Redpoll, Greenshank ,Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler & Siskins overhead. (M Wallace) 2 Merlin at Lower Bosistow (K Wildon)

Skewjack: juv Hobby (M Wallace)

Lands End: Hen Harrier (ringtail) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whnichat, 25+ Wheatear, 15 Sisikin, 20+ hiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover. (P St Pierre) Redstart at Treeve Moor (P Clement)

Camel Estuary: 6 (possibly 8) Great White Egret this afternoon. In addition,1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire (S Grose, D Thomas, M Costa) Also, 2 Curlew, 2 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

Great White Egret – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (K Bowers) 1 Great White Egret, 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Ruddy Shelduck – Kevin Bowers

Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Common Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Wadebridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire and 1 Great White Egret opposite bird hide camel trail (M Costa)12 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher from Trewornan Bridge, 1 m/juv Sparrowhawk, 1 Lapwing from Old Town Bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Coot, 4 Kingfisher, 9 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great White Egret (preening on tiny mud spit at far end), 1 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Swallow. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Great White Egret over. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey 11:15 and 16:15 seen to catch large fish 17:15 nr Penpol Creek (M Lammas et al) Also 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Stithians: Osprey still at the southern end of the reservoir mid-morning (M Grantham)

Osprey – Mark Grantham

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis with 2 nominate birds, P.c.carbo (photo), 3 Common Sandpiper. Also Kestrel, c50 Swallow & 20 House Martins all east. (D Flumm)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Little Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cormorant P.c.sinensis (right) with nominate P.c.carbo – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew from marsh at 09:20 and headed west along the Gulval ridge. Back on the marsh this evening and again roosted in the pines, also 70+ alba wagtails roosted in the reeds.(DK Parker) Also female Ruff this evening, 17 Little Egret, (S Rogers)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper and Knot on the beach. (P & S Rogers)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Merlin, Golden Plover. (J Waldon) 1 Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Siskin. (P Clarke)

Grade: 2 Pink-footed Goose near Grade in field opposite Jericho Farm with large Gull flock. (P Gay)

Constantine: Whinchat (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: Firecrest, Blackcap, 14 Siskin, Peregrine, 9 Wheatear, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Chough, 4 Raven. (G Lawlor)

Chun Downs: 1 Crossbill, 1 Whinchat. (I Webster)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit. (I Webster)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 16 Crossbill, 5 Siskin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Linnet, 60 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (F A Currie)

Dobwalls: 4 Swallows (C&J Duffy)

Millpool (Private Garden):Great Spotted Woodpecker (female), 3 Raven, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Common Darter (male), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y Moth, Comma, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White, Speckled Wood.  (M Claughton)

Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (Keith Hambly-Staite)

plr/sgr

 

Thursday 17th September 2020

Late news, 14/9, Fal Estuary: 1 Great White Egret, 17 Little Egret, 6 Heron, 1 Osprey hunting, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kingfisher. (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Late News, 16/09, Trevose Head: Brown Booby past headland. 

Land’s End: 1 Bee-eater over complex around 9am; 9 Great White Egret in groups of 4, 3 & 2. 1 Dotterel in off sea at Mayon Cliff. 5 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 2 Yellow Wagtail over, 5 Grey Wagtail over, 9 White Wagtail over. 110 Meadow Pipit , 60+ Swallow in off sea. (P Clement, P Taylor, H Mitchell, L Proctor)

Nanquidno: 4 Great White Egret at 9.50 flying towards Cot along coast. Also, 2 Wheatear. (C Moore, S Boswell) 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Chough, 2 Blackcaps. (JH & K Dalziel)

Boscaswell: 2 Great White Egret flying east and heading towards Pendeen Lighthouse. (S Jones)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew into roost in pines at the back of the marsh at dusk, also 17 Little Egret, 2 Water Rail and 1 Kingfisher, also c200 Swallow, c300 Starling and c50 alba wagtails roosting in the reed bed. (DK Parker) Curlew Sandpiper, Knot and 2 Wheatear thhis evening on the beach. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Great White Egret at 17:15, 1 Spotted Redshank at 16:50. (S Murnan) Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper showing exceptional well on high tide this evening on the beach by the green opposite the golf course. Also White Wagtail, 4 Greenshank, Kingfisher and Sandwich Tern. (R Copeland)

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpiper – Rob Copeland

Great White Egret and Little Egret – Steve Murnan

Spotted Redshank – Steve Murnan

Godrevy: 1 Knot, 1 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, 12 Dunlin, 29 Ringed Plover, c.124 Oystercatchers, 52 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (J Hawkey) Semipalmated Sandpiper again this afternooon. (S Atkinson)

Wadebridge: 4 Great White Egret over Royal Cornwall Showground flying towards Camel Estuary (S Grose)

Nanjizal: Curlew Sandpiper, c50 Swallow, 8 House Martin, 8 Alba Wagtail all east, 3 Wheatear headland. (D Flumm) 2 Little Egrets flying north along the coast at 10.30am. 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 6 Wheatears, 3 Siskins, 3 Kestrels, 10 Pied Wagtails, 2 Grey Wagtails. (JH & K Dalziel)

St Levan: Spotted Redshank over. (M Wallace)

Fal Estuary: 4 Osprey. all flying in or around the entrance to the Fal River, 2 socialising (AK Wildlife Cruises)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Osprey with fish at 12.30 then flew off to find a tree to perch in to eat it.. Also 10 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Restronguet: 1 Osprey still. (J Chapple)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Hobby. (K Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper plus 1 Ruff briefly. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: c200 Swallow, 10 House Martin east. (D Flumm)

St Ives: 1 Kestrel by coastguards. (A Courtman)

Siblyback: Pectoral Sandpiper still am, 12 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Wheatear, Little Grebes, Coot, Grey Herons, 5 House Martins, 10 Swallows. (P Stidwill)

Ringed Plover – Phil Stidwill

Pectoral Sandpiper – Phil Stidwill

Dunlin – Phil Stidwill

Cargreen: Osprey at 17.10. (B Craven)

Landulph: 1 Spotted Redshank, Knot. (B Craven)

Maer Lake: 400+ Canada Geese, 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Heron, 2 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 26 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Merlin mobbed by 5 Crows, Swallows, Wigeon, Teal. (C & T Nicholson)

Ladock: 1 Whinchat 2km NE of village with 2 Stonechat (L Sampson)

Rame: 4 Spotted Flycatchers, 3 Wheatears, 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 juv Hobby, 10+ Chiffchaff. (C Buckland)

Godolphin Hill: Nightjar hawking over the daffodil field, Rocky Lane,Trescowe. 1 Woodcock put up on the small heathland behind my nursery TR20 9RX. Swallows second clutch off last week. Including the adults, ten to migrate. Corvids continue declining. Jackdaw flock reduced by 50% .Magpies still in low numbers.Crows and Ravens rarely seen. (S Yandall)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 1st September 2020

Late News; Monday 31st August, St Agnes: Common Sandpiper, group of 3 Chough. (G Motley)

Late News; Monday 31st August, Kennack Sands : 9 Sanderling and 1 Knot. (M Jordan)

White Storks:
07:27, 22 flew south over Penzance MacDonalds across Mounts Bay. (P Walsh)
07:35, 22 storks headed west to Mousehole. (P Fraser)
07:45, 1 returned and flew over Penzance towards Badgers Cross. (D Flumm, P Fraser)
11:30, 21 storks at Sennen look out. (C Andrew, P Taylor)
11:52, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:00, 21 storks south over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:04, 21 storks north over Cot valley. (N Wheatley)
12:20, 21 storks over Botallack. (J Swann)
12:37, storks heading north towards Pendeen. (J Swann)
12:52, 21 circling over Pendeen  (P Clement, P Combridge)

18:00,7 roosting on church at Church Cove; Lizard (T Blundon)

18:11, 7 flew over Soapy Cove (C Coombs)

Land’s End: 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 3 Siskin, Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 2 Teal, 9 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler and 4 Chough. (P St Pierre)

Trevescan: Great Egret flew north-east over Treeve Moor early morning. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck still at end of 3 Chimneys’ lane by wooden gate, also Common Redstart. (H Bradshaw) Osprey flew east at 11:05. (P St Pierre) 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler (L Langley)

Nanjizal: 1 Dotterel at13:00h  on clifftop heath just east of Nanjizal Cove. Resting and snoozing(!) in the sun, flew west when Peregrine approached from east. Also minimum of 30 Wheatear in same area. (C & J Holter)

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Dotterel – Colin & Janet Holter

Crowlas: 2 Swift. (G.Healey)

Colliford Lake: 5 Teal, 1 juv Peregrine, 1 Osprey, 2 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Snipe, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, 4th cycle Yellow-legged Gull (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Mandarin, 5 Ringed Plover, 11 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Red legged Partridge, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 16 Long tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Walmsley sanctuary: 1 Ruff, 2 Cattle Egret, 11 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper.  (A Langdon)

Constantine: 1 Whinchat, 1 Sedge Warbler (J&D Chapman)

Lizard Point: 15+ Yellow Wagtails with cattle. (S Kolodziejski)

Coverack: 30+ Swallows, 1 Stonechat, 1 Wryneck at Polcoverack (H Norton)

Stithians Reservoir: (West corner) 10 Ringed Plover ,12 Dunlin , 1 Greenshank, 3 Wheatear. Stuart hunching hide 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper early morning. Cattle Egret previously in field with cows between Golden Lion and Pen Marty. (S Turner et al) 1 Kingfisher. Also 2 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Cattle Egret – John St-Ledger

Kingfisher- John St Ledger

Soapy Cove: 1 Wryneck, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 1 Kestrel (male), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also 1 Hummingbird Hawk Moth. (J St Ledger)

Wryneck – John St Ledger

Hummingbird Hawkmoth – John St Ledger

 

Kynance, Surfers Car park: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

 

Downderry: 2 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 15 Ringed Plovers and a White Wagtail early this morning. (A Payne)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Walsh)

Marazion: 1 Tree Pipit over Rosehill at 08:32, Osprey east over St Michael’s Mount at 13:30. (P Fraser)

Millpool (Private Garden): Beautiful Demoiselle Male, Southern Hawker,

Red Admiral, Comma, 6 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White. (M Claughton)

Trenow Cove: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10+ Cormorant, 40+ Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, 7 Little Egret, 6 Pied wagtail, 2 Rock Dove, 2 Kestrel, 5 Swallow, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Raven, 4 Woodpigeon. (M Claughton)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Tree Pipit mobile around Griggs Quay, 4 (1 ad sum plum) Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 9 Wigeon, c70 Teal, c50 Dunlin, c20 Ringed Plover and 1 small Canada-type Goose early am. (R Veal)

Ryans Field; Hayle: Kingfisher, Common Sandpiper. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Drift Reservoir: 1 Osprey (G Lawlor)

Sancreed: 2 Swift, Yellow Wagtail ssp?, 2 Whinchat, 3 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Navax Point: 2 Turnstone on rocks and a Kingfisher flying east over sea close to coast. (G Motley)

Godrevy: 5 Sanderling and a Clouded Yellow butterfly and single Turnstone opposite lighthouse. (G Motley)

St Austell: Long-tailed Blue reported. (J Chapple)

Frogpool: 1 Red Kite. (S Saunders)

Newquay: 10+ Gannets, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6 Fulmar and 4 Chough overhead, seen whilst surfing at Great Western Beach. 1 Tawny Owl flew by and heard around 21:30 at Tregunnel Hill. (J Howells)

Treveal: 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, 15 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 30 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 2 juvenile Kestrel, 6 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Common Whitethroat, 1 Golden Plover, 12 Wheatear (B Bosisto L Payne)

Golden Plover – B Bosisto

Juvenile Kestrel – B Bosisto

Clapper Marsh; Egloshayle: 1 Wood Sandpiper (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spotted Redshank, 36 Greenshank roosted at Pinkson Creek this evening. 445 Oystercatcher roosting at base of Cant Hill (D Julian)

Halwyn: 1 Whinchat (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 11 Great crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 5 Common Sandpiper, 96 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,6 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Crossbill. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 2 Wood Sandpiper (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 196 birds ringed. Migrants included 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 45 Sedge Warbler + control, 29 Reed Warbler, 18 Grasshopper Warbler, 60 Blackcap, 4 Garden Warbler, 11 Common Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher and a Tree pipit. (K Wilson)

Scillonian Crossing, Cornwall: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (Birdguides)

plr rrb

Monday 31st August 2020

Late news; Sunday 30th, Charlestown: 1 Chiffchaff calling. (D Hastilow)

Porth Joke: juv Red-backed Shrike this afternoon near the cove. (S Rowe)

Red-backed Shrike, Steve Rowe

Sancreed: Juv Dotterel early morning until flushed by Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Pied Flycatcher, 15 Stonechat, 2 Wheatear, 4 Whitethroat, 4 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm et al)

Porthgwarra: Dotterel flew South at 10:25; 18 Tree Pipit, 21 Wheatear, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Siskin and 1 Wryneck along Three Chimneys Lane. (M Wallace) Also 2 Whitethroat, 3 Chough, 1 Clouded Yellow. (S Windle) Also Black Kite at 11:35 flew over Trevean towards the cove. (B Richards)

Wryneck, Stevan Windle

Clouded Yellow, Stevan Windle

Gunwalloe: 22 White Stork circling from Gunwalloe towards Culdrose 3pm. (M Williams)

Ludgvan: 22 White Stork drifted West late evening but appeared to drop down, potentially to roost, in the area. (R Menari, D Parker, L Proctor)

Housel Bay: 3 Whinchat, juv Garganey reported still on pond.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 15 Ringed Plover, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 12 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, group of 9 Common Snipe, 2 Lapwing (inc.juv), 2 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 24 Little Grebe, 3 Tufted Duck (1f), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear, c.30+ Chiffchaff (Moving S through sallows on E bank between dam & Carmanellis gate), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 15+ Pied Wagtails, 1 Sparrowhawk. (JH & K Dalziel)

Siblyback Lake:  1 Little Egret, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull , 1,Peregrine Falcon, 1 juv Garganey, 3 Tufted Duck , 6 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel , 1 Curlew, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto L Payne) 1 Pied Flycatcher. (C Buckland)

Pendennis Point: 1020hrs 1 Osprey SW towards Helford direction, 20 House Martin. (S Van Hear)

Fal Estuary: 2 Osprey fishing in Restronguet Creek at 12:30. (B Penny)

St Michael’s Mount, Marazion: Osprey moved east 5.45pm. (P. Fraser, S. Rogers)

Ruan Lanihorne: Osprey successfully fished at 5.30pm. (D Hall)

Scott’s Quay, Helford River: 2 or 3 Osprey  this evening at around 17:30. 2 seen together circling the creek before drifting off. One bird flew over later (from a different direction) carrying a fish. (P. Bedford)

Wadebridge: 1 Lapwing, 86 Redshank, 2 Mandarin, 3 Curlew between Town /Anneka’s Bridge, 2 Cattle Egret between Walmsley / Trewornan Bridge. (S Grose)

Devoran: 2 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 3 juv Knot, 1 ad-w Spotted Redshank, c12 Black-tailed Godwit, c30 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover at high tide. (J&D Chapman)

Soapy Cove: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wryneck, 1 Merlin. (D Wright, G Adams)

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Wryneck, Dougy Wright

Nanjizal Valley: (Vis Mig) 18 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail,  3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Whinchat. Also, 244 ringed including 9 Willow Warbler, 39 Chiffchaff, 90 Blackcap, 17 Reed Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 50 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Tree Pipit, Woodpigeon and a Sparrowhawk. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan)

St Levan: juv Hobby, 3 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (M Wallace)

Polgigga: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whinchat at Lower Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: 8 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail ssp, 2 Siskin, 15 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, 1 Tree Pipit. (P St Pierre, DK Parker et al.)

Windmill Farm: 2 Whinchat, 1 Hobby. (D Wright, G Adams)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Wigeon, juv Knot, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 4+ White Wagtail, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 8 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit foraging, 1 Cormorant, 3 Geat Crested Grebe, 3 Coal Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 7 Blue Tit, 2 Moorhen, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Jay, 1 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Treecreeper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Robin. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine mobbed by Swallows. (D Hastilow)

Watch Croft: 3 Kestrel. (B.Toms)

Par Beach Lake: 1 Barnacle Goose amongst numerous Canada Geese – 9.15 am. (R. Barlow)

Kingsmill lake: 2 Knot, 17 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 24 Dunlin, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Mallard, 2 Little Egret & 9 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tresemple Pool, St Clements: 2 Kingfishers, together. (A Hill)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Redshank, fem Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm, R Chiffers)

Redshank, Robin Chiffers

Kingfisher, Robin Chiffers

Falmouth: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel from pelagic.

rrb/rjv

Saturday 8th August 2020

Drift Reservoir: adult Spotted Sandpiper in NW arm from mid pm and still present this evening. (D Flumm et al) Also 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, fem Teal, 7+ Swift. (D Flumm, T Mills et al)

Spotted Sandpiper, Reuben Veal

Spotted Sandpiper, Dave Flumm

Spotted Sandpiper, Dave Flumm

Spotted Sandpiper, Nigel Rogers

Spotted Sandpiper, Tony Mills

Land’s End: Melodious Warbler in willows along the cycle track, c1/2 mile from the complex. (P Clement)

Davidstow Airfield:  5 Eurasian Dotterel on main runway briefly late morning before flying north. Also, 2 Ringed Plover. (P Roseveare)

Crows-an-Wra: juv Marsh Harrier at 18:00 near A30. (M Wallace)

Loe Pool: 1 Little Tern mid afternoon, also white ring on a Cormorant but too distant to read. (C Richards)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Sandwich Tern, 3 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, juv Dunlin, 6 Shelduck, 6 Greylag Goose, c20 Med Gull. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 5 Green Sandpiper this morning. (P Walsh) 2+ Green Sandpiper still this eveing with c15 Pied Wagtail to roost. Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel on the beach. (S&P Rogers, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: 2 Green Sandpiper over. (M Wallace)

Camel Estuary: 618 Med Gull this morning including 10 ringed. (D Julian)

Stithians: 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper this evening. (R Augarde)

Maer Lake: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 1 Lapwing, 7 Teal, 1 Shelduck, 1 Juv Mediterranean Gull, 111 Black-headed Gull, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare) at 4pm 8 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Lapwing, 1 Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan, 7 Sand Martin, Swallow, Black-headed & Herring Gull. (T&C Nicholson)

Bude Marshes: 1 Great White Egret, 1 summer plumage Cattle Egret. (P Roseveare)

Great White Egret, Pete Roseveare

Great White Egret, Pete Roseveare

Cattle Egret, Pete Roseveare

Pendeen Watch (7.15-8.15pm): 300 Manx Shearwaters, 1 Arctic Skua, 4 Common Scoter and 1 Wheatear. (J Branscombe)

St Ives: Balearic Shearwater reported past 10:48.

Thursday 31st October 2019

Sennen: 1 large Pipit sp. (call analysed and strongly suggests Paddyfield Pipit) still mid-afternoon in cut maize field behind the shop c.SW361257. (M Ahmad et al.) View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. {Eds- DNA has been collected and is being analysed ‘as a priority’}

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

sonogram of probable Paddyfield Pipit

AUD-20191031-WA0016 Recording of probable Paddyfield Pipit. (Mashuq Ahmad)

Lizard: 1st winter Black-faced Bunting – dropped into Pistil at 08:35 and showed reasonably well on the path , fence lines and scrub for approx 2 minutes then spooked and flew north towards the village (M Pass). Bottlebank Field, Lizard: 1 Dotterel, 1 Knot, 30 Dunlin, 1 Golden Plover, 30+ Lapwing, 19 Snipe, 1 Water Rail heard (I Maclean, M Pass, D Collins) Housel Bay:  1 Siberian Chiffchaff (M Pass) Also, 1 Woodcock (D Collins) Church Cove: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Bass Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 1 Black Redstart (D Collins) Lizard Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 2 Common Scoter (D Collins) Hellarcher Pumping Station, Lizard: Siberian Chiffchaff (D Collins)

Nanjizal: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ‘Alder Fly’ Valley. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Spotted Crake on track at edge of middle wood then moved into fields; also Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest and a Woodcock. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (B Toms) 6 Firecrests, 5 Goldcrests, Blackcap, 3 ChiffChaff, 5 Snow Buntings beside stone wall before scared off towards Coastguard Lookout by 2 Peregrines, 1 male Kestrel, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, many Song Thrush & Blackbirds in the valley. 20+ Golden Plover flying over the moor, 5 Chough & 28 ‘potential’ Rock Doves in flock perched on rocks below Coastguard Lookout. No domestic variants amongst them. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

St Levan: Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest, Woodcock (M Wallace)

Lands End: 5 Snow Bunting on coast path just north of Lands End complex, also Yellow-browed Warbler in bushes on north side of complex; also Lapland Bunting over and Black Redstart at Trinity Cottages. (G Hodgson) 1 Firecrest, 8 Reed Bunting, 1 Fieldfare, 36 Song Thrush, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Black Redstart (around complex), 1 Wheatear, 14 Chiffchaff, 53 Skylark, 144 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin, 2 Gadwall, 1 Teal (T Phelps, M Doyle).

Marazion Marsh: Great White Egret early morning (flew towards the Mount c.08:30), 2 Little Egret, 13 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 19 Mallard, 1 Shoveler plus 14 Swallow on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, R Veal, DK Parker)

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Marazion: Snow Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 2 Knot on the beach, c.80 Ringed Plover c.90 Common Scoter, 3 Teal, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, DK Parker) Additionally 1 Tufted Duck (S Foote)

Trevothan, Coverack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden (D Beadle)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 12 Dark-bellied Brent Goose.

Drift Reservoir: 1 female Goosander (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cot Valley: 6 Black Redstart on north side of cove at Porth Nanven.

Portheras Valley: 1 Little Bunting present until mid-morning, also 1 Woodcock. (P Clement)

Little Bunting – D Parker

Kenidjack: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 3 nominate Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Porth Joke: 2 Snow Bunting on coast path just past Kelsey Head 11.00am (S Carr)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard 08.30, 1m Blackcap, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Robin, in private garden (J Baker)

St Clement: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Grampound: 1 Jack Snipe sat in middle of unclassified road at dusk. (M Jones)

Hayle: Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Kingfisher, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank and Coal Tit. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Red-breasted Merganser – J Witheywood

Hayes: St. Ives Bay: 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Harbour Porpoise. (J Evans)

Millponds: 1 Firecrest, 20+ Siskin on Alder, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay. (J Evans)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black-throated Diver overhead and into the Carrick Roads (D Chaney). 1 Sandwich Tern (on buoy), 4 Common Scoter (on water). (J St Ledger)

Swanpool: 1 Sandwich Tern (different bird to above), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull all roosting in the carpark, 1 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 1 Kingfisher and 4 further Mediterranean Gull and 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull on the pool. Swanpool Point: 7 Turnstone, 4 Common Scoter, 150+ Shag offshore. (D Chaney)

Castle Beach: 4 Brent Goose, 1 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Firecrest (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Falmouth: 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Firecrest. In private garden in Trescobeas area. (J St Ledger)

Godolphin Cross: 2 Firecrest. (C Richards)

Tintagel: 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Common Chiffchaff, 20 Robin. (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch. Also 1 Otter on the weir. (R Mudge)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female Scaup , 8 White-fronted Geese, 1 pair of Pintail, c10 Shoveler, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, c8 Dunlin, 18 Fieldfare, c200 Teal, c20 Wigeon, c200 Canada Geese, 1 pair of Stonechat, c8 Gadwall, 3 Grey Herons, 25 Cattle Egret, 4 Moorhen, c10 Curlew, c100 Lapwing, 1 Buzzard. (A Langdon)

White-fronted Goose – A Langdon

Female Scaup – Walmsley

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 32 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at high tide this morning. (S Grose)

Tremayne Quay: 2 Shelduck, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 9 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 5 Curlew, 5 Mallard (S Chandler)

Gwithian: 2 Pochard, 20 Teal and a Wigeon. (P Freestone)

Pednavounder, Coverack: 300 Lapwing (M Nattrass)

Pendeen: 3028 Chaffinch flew west between 07:10 & 09:00. (P Combridge)

plr

Sunday 25th August 2019

Late news, 24/8, Germoe to Godolphin Cross – nightwalk: Flock of Curlew over, 4 Tawny Owl calling, 1 Badger, 2 possible Lesser Horseshoe Bat hunting low over road outside Germoe Community Primary School, 10 Pipistrelle. (J Evans)

Helford Passage: c20 White Stork flying in a westerly direction at the mouth of the Helford Passage at 13:00. (P Saunders)

Lizard Village: 15-20 White Stork flew over at 14:30. (S Hockaway)

Lizard Village: 25-30 White Stork flew over at 14:35. (N Foote)

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

White Storks – Neil Foote

Lizard Village: 24+ White Stork circling over at 14:45 before heading SW, 32 Swift. (J Thirlaway, I Maclean et al)

Mousehole: 22 White Stork over the village 15:20-15:30. (R Butts, S Maycock)

White Storks – Roger Butts

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Yellow Wagtail over and 2 Water Rail heard early morning. (S Rogers) 4 White Stork over at 15:30, also 1 Little Grebe and 3 Clouded Yellow. (DK Parker)

Land’s End: c6 White Stork flew north. (per M Ahmad)

Sennen: 12 White Stork at 15:35.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 22 White Stork at c15:40, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Osprey, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Dunlin, 1 Fox. (B Bosisto, B Dallas, M Ahmad, L Proctor, T Mills et al.)

White Storks – Dave Flumm

White Storks – Dave Flumm

White Storks – Tony Mills

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 15:40 (J Baker)

Nanjizal: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 American Golden Plover, 1 Curlew, 5 Grey Heron, 1 Yellow Wagtai , 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Tree Pipit, 2 Water Rail, 2 Southern Migrant Hawker dragonfly. (B Bosisto)

Nancegollan: 1 Sparrowhawk being mobbed by Swallows. (S Grose)

Land’s End: Whinchat on the cycle track and 7 Yellow Wagtail on Treeve Moor. (R Augarde)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Whimbrel west early am. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Wryneck still at Treavean Pool, 1 Marsh Harrier south, 2 Curlew and a Golden Plover heard. (H Bradshaw) Dotterel flew over the moor calling, 8 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler. (S Rogers) 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 8 Tree Pipit, 15 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Green Sandpiper, 8 Clouded Yellow, 5 Silver Y and Southern Migrant Hawker on top of the ridge east of the stonewall pool. (M Wallace)

St Just: Tree Pipit, behind church. (S Rogers)

Pendeen: 3 Pied Flycatcher at Calartha Farm. (P Clement) 5 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Whinchat and 3 Tree Pipit. (P Combridge)

Colliford Lake: Osprey at the Loveny end this morning. (J Mitchell)

Godrevy Point: c30 Wheatear and 10 Whimbrel over. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 8 Sedge Warbler in weedy field (most ever here), 14 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Stonechat, c100 Swallow,  c100 Goldfinch, 50 Linnet and first Kestrel (2), Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail and Pied Flycatcher of autumn. Also Clouded Yellow, 25 Painted Lady & 6 Small Tortoiseshell. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing, 11 Teal, 3 Snipe, 24 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Lizard Area: 1 Wryneck ( Caerthillian ) , 7 Wheatear , 6 Yellow Wagtail , 1 Whinchat , 4+ Tree Pipit , 5 Pied Flycatcher , 2 Whimbrel , 20 Swift , 5+ Sand Martin ( M Pass)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 7 Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 7 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Common Dolphin. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 White Wagtail, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Clouded Yellow. (I Maclean)

Caerthillian: 2 Wryneck (one bottom of valley, one near Kynance Road), 2 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit, 2 Clouded Yellow. (M Pass, I Maclean)

Bass Point: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Reed Warbler, 11 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Clouded Yellow, 5 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (I Maclean)

Lizard: 1 Sparrowhawk at Tregullas Farm, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Juv Chough (black above green rings on left leg), 35 Linnet, 2 Whimbrel, 11 Oystercatcher, 11 Turnstone, 5 Yellow Wagtail (with cattle at Old Lizard Head) 3 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 5 Stonechat, 5 Whitethroat. (S Grose)

Lizard: 5 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear. (I Brown)

Yellow Wagtail – Ian Brown

Wheatear – Ian Brown

Pied Flycatcher – Ian Brown

Caerthillian Valley: 2 Pied Flycatcher. (I Brown)

Kynance, near Surfers car park am: male Whinchat, female Wheatear, 5 Clouded Yellows. (P & C Brewster)

Bass Point pm: 4 Wheatear, 2 Rock Pipits in fields, Peregrine, Raven, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoths, 5 Clouded Yellows, 20+Painted Lady. 21 White Stork scoped looking towards Lizard Head. (P & C Brewster) Also 14 Grey Herons in a single flock at 13:30. (I Patterson)

Maer Lake: 46 Black tailed Godwits in one large group and two smaller ones, 123 Canada Geese, plus two well-grown juveniles,7 Moorhen, c.10 Swallow, 1 Reed Bunting, 30+ Mallard/Mallard types, 1 feral white goose.  3 Painted Ladies. (H Kendall)

Park Head: 6 Chough, 45 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Fulmar, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 1 Kestrel, 22 Oystercatcher, 7 Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 3 Wheatear, 4 House Sparrow, 35 Carrion Crow, 6 Painted Lady, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Small Tortoiseshell, 1 Small Copper. (M Scawen)

Twelveheads: 1 Osprey, 1 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 10 Long-tailed Tits seen from the Bissoe Trail. (P Pearson)

Crowlas: 1 Swift, c200 House Martin, c80 Swallow in feeding flock, 1 Peregrine. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 sp Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 10 Teal, 8 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 1 Curlew, 10 Teal. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth: 2 Wheatear on our roof for at least 3 hours, Trescobeas area. (J St Ledger)

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Croft Pascoe: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Willow Warbler, an array of Butterfly Species: Grayling, Small Heath, Common Blue, Painted Lady, Red Admiral, Clouded Yellow, Gatekeeper, an array of Dragonfly species:Golden Ringed, Yellow Winged Darter, Ruddy Darter, Black Tailed Skimmer, several Common Lizard. (J Evans)

Downderry: 9 Mediterranean Gulls and 2 juvenile Yellow-legged Gulls west this morning 0640-0820);  2 Arctic Skuas harassing 2 Great Skuas, then all four headed east. Close inshore a Whimbrel and 5 Common Sandpipers. (A Payne)

Botallack: 4 Chough, 2 Raven (RJ Rowe)

Penhale Point: 70+ Linnet, 4 Skylark, 11 Stonechat, 1 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Colan Woods: 1 Green Woodpecker, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch, at Fir Hill Manor. (S Grose)

Restronguet Creek, South Carclew side opp Point Quay:  Osprey at 16.00, caught 20 cm mullet. (J Cope)

Trevescan: 1 Pied Flycatcher at Trevilley Farm.

Kenidjack: 1 Pied Flycatcher.

Nanquidno: 4+ Tree Pipit, 5+ Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, Curlew, Peregrine, 2 Chough (D.Beadle, S.Ellis)