Friday 22nd October 2021

Pendeen: 1w Brown Shrike at Calartha Farm late afternoon. (P Combridge)

Brown Shrike – Dave Parker

Brown Shrike – Dave Parker

Brown Shrike – Dave Parker

Brown Shrike – Mashuq Ahmad

Brown Shrike – Mashuq Ahmad

Cadgwith: Dusky Warbler from coastpath behind Devils Frying Pan. (S Croft)

Lands End: Little Auk on sea off First and Last house at Land’s End at 4pm. Drifted out after 10 minutes. (A Collins)

Little Auk – Andy Collins

Pendeen Watch: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver and 24 Common Scoter. (P Combridge, D Parker, N Rogers, A & M Bayly) Also Pendeen Lighthouse, 17.10-18.10: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, c500 Auk sp. (Z Spaull)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Glossy Ibis, Garganey, 9 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Sennen Cove: 2 Snow Bunting still, feeding half way up the coast path from carpark to old Coastguard lookout. (Birdguides, A McKechnie) Also 1 Wheatear, 7 Chough (on rooftop). (J St Ledger & A Lee)

Snow Bunting – Alex McKechnie

Choughs – John St Ledger

Wheatear – John St Ledger

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler on East side, in willows along path inland towards Trendrennen Farm, Black Redstart near the Minack Theatre. (L Thomson)

Porth Joke: 1 Short-eared Owl, 96 Siskin, 2 Bullfinch, 8 Chaffinch, 8 Greenfinch, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Goldcrest, 15 Robin, 47 Meadow Pipit, 6 Redwing, 11 Blackbird. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: Spotted Redshank still from Stuart Hutchings Hide. (Birdguides)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, Great White Egret, Water Rail, Kingfisher, ‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose with 90 ‘Atlantic’ Canadas & 4 hybrids (no sign of ‘Todd’s’-type), Greenshank, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Polgigga/Nanjizal: 2 Firecrest Bosisto Lane, Black Redstart at Nanjizal Beach. (L Thomson)

St Gothian Sands: 250 Golden Plover and 6 Skylarks over. (S Turner)

Godrevy: 1 Merlin, 8 Chough. (S Turner)

Hag-gla bridge, SW of Tregolls, St Wenn: 1 Dipper on river by bridge. (I Bennallick)

Porthgwarra: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff again in 60ft cover. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: 2 Green Sandpiper, Swallow, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Stonechat, c100 Meadow Pipit, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 15 Siskin, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Pool: 1 juv Wheatear, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Linnet, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit and 1 juv Grey Heron. (T Mills) Also Pale-bellied Brent Goose past Hayle heading East. (J Robinson)

Grey Heron – Tony Mills

Wheatear – Tony Mills

Hayle Copperhouse Creek from Black Bridge: 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 2 Shelduck 10.25 – 10.40am. (M Webb)

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Grey Heron – Martin Webb

Foxhole: Green Woodpecker, Marsh Tit, 17 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Torpoint: Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Wigeon. (P Aley, I Teague)

St Blazey LNR:  1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Teal. (R Hampshire)

St Clements: 300+ Redwing, m Bullfinch, Kingfisher, 4 Greenshank, 11 Shelduck. (D Peers)

Rame: Siskin, 16 Jay & 3 Chiffchaff. (P Aley, I Teague)

Millbrook: 7 Mediterranean Gull. (P Aley, I Teague)

Late submission, 21st October, Godolphin NT garden: 15.00-16.00, 150+Redwing and at least 10-15 Song Thrush feeding on Yew berries in garden on estate. (P Day)

tdm&dwb

Friday 1st January 2021

Blydhen Nowydh Da

Late news, 31/12/20, Carlyon Bay: 1 pair Blackcap & 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (E Cornelius)

Late news, 31/12/20, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 7 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 48 Curlew, 37 Redshank, 27 Shelduck, 11 Teal, (A Nicholson)

Bude Marshes: Sociable Lapwing still present. (M Worden) Also, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 118 Canada Goose, 6 Common Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Lapwing, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff. (J Ryan, P Roseveare)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still opposite BK fishing lakes but elusive, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Coverack: Juv Glaucous Gull & Black Redstart on rocks off Paris CP (J Selby J Jones)

Glaucous Gull – Joe Jones

Black Redstart – Joe Jones

Drift Reservoir (members only): Drake Ring-necked Duck in NE arm. (N Wheatley, M McKee, T Mills, D Flumm) Also 1 juv Iceland Gull, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall. (T Mills, S Rogers, D Flumm) Also 20 Teal, 9 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, c130 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 4 Med Gull, Chiffchaff, 20 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Iceland Gull flew west at 09:30.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juc Iceland Gull, Lelant saltings, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff and Pale-bellied Brent Goose still at Copperhouse. (G Lawlor) Carnsew: 1 Great Northern Diver Ryan’s field: 1 Water Rail (I Grant, F Were)

Portheras: Siberian Chiffchaff still. (P Combridge)

Pendeen: Black Redstart at the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

Polgigga: 6 Lapland Bunting over west. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 7 Purple Sandpiper and 9 Ringed Plover on Battery Rocks. (T Mills) Black Redstart on Pz Gallery. (P Taylor) Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, male Eider of the bus station. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Black-necked Grebe on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, DK Parker) Also Yellow-browed Warbler at Longrock Pool. (J Swann) Also 10 Chiffchaff. (J Miller) 1 Great Egret, 2 Little Egret, 14 Little Grebe. (I Grant, F Were)

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Water Rail, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Purple Sandpiper, 1 Guillemot at Sandy Cove. (T Mills)

Guillemot – Tony Mills

Rinsey: 14 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Polurrian Cove: Female Black Redstart. (M Williams)

Sancreed: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Water Rail, c150 Golden Plover, 30 Skylark,  c130 Redwing, 20 Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 25 Meadow Pipit, c200 Chaffinch, c100 Linnet, Reed Bunting, singing Nuthatch. (D Flumm)

Leswidden, near St Just: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (J Branscombe)

Constantine: Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (D Collins)

St Martin in Meneage: Firecrest, 1m Bullfinch, 1m and 1f Stonechat in garden (ND and S Chandler)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still present 13:10, 8 Skylark, 50+ Linnet & 4 Stonechat. (D Allan)

Truro: 1 Avocet at Sunny Corner. (D Eva, K Jones, R Augarde)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-necked Grebe off Gyllyngvase, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck still at Bream Cove. (D Eva)

Maenporth: Long-tailed duck, Peregerine, 2 Ravens (M Broadbent)

Devoran: 1 Grey Plover with c150 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, 35 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Siskin, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker. (M Broadbent)

Penryn: 1 Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley, M Broadbent)

Feock: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Broadbent)

College reservoir: 3 Woodcock, 12 Snipe, Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 2  Goldeneye, 60 Wigeon, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Broadbent)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest . (G Healey)

Liskeard: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Male Bullfinches, 5 Long-tailed Tits.  All in private garden. (D Sharp)

Blackcap – Deena Sharp

St Austell: Male and female Blackcap on Sunflower hearts and fat balls in private garden in Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Pendower: 10 Black-throated Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, A feeding frenzy of 100’s Common Dolphin covering the whole of the bay. (R Wilkins) Several hundred Gannet in feeding frenzy in Gerrans Bay (A Nicholson)

St Just in Roseland: 5 Cirl Buntings,1 male Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Truro: 2 female Blackcaps in front garden. (M Costa)

Penryn: Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley)

Castle An Dinas: 2 Barn Owl flew out of the farm building the owner has applied for planning permission to demolish and build houses. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Tawny Owl, 2 Snipe, 200 Redwing, 5 Skylark, Red-legged Partridge, 8 Yellowhammer, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, male Blackcap, Black-headed Gull, adult Common Gull , 22 Golden Plover, 4 Lapland Bunting, 30 Lapwing. (B & L Bosisto)

Talskiddy: 2 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, Water Rail, Moorhen, Reed Bunting, Lapland Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Snipe, 10 Pied Wagtail , 120 Meadow Pipit, Peregrine Falcon, Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

Trewan Hall: 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Sewage Works: Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Major: 2 Greenfinch, 2 Raven. (B & L Bosisto)

Newquay: 2 Chough (S Grose)

Towan Head: 8 Red-throated Diver, 70 Common Scoter, c200 Gannet, 2 Chouhg. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 1 pr Peregrine Falcon, 1 Raven (carrying a stick), 26 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 14 Mallard, 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge: c300 Canada Geese, Pink-footed Goose still present. (J Howells)

Hannafore, Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7 (2 male, 1 imm male, 4 female) Eider, 5 ad Med Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (G Lewis)

Looe Island: Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff. (C Lewis)

Torpoint: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 (8pb & 7 db) Brent Goose. (G Lewis)

Millbrook Lake: 2nd winter Ring-billed Gull, 1m Scaup, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2nd winter argentatus Herring Gull (G Lewis)

Millbrook Radford Lane: 5 Cattle Egret (G Lewis)

Alex Tor on Bodmin Moor: 1 Merlin (m). (L Sampson)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 20th December 2020

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still opposite fishing lakes, 1 Firecrest, 20+ Siskin. (M Elliott)

St Erth, Long Lanes: 1 Great Northern Diver high over, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Fieldfare, 2 Firecrest, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Reed Bunting, c80 Chaffinch. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull. (M Elliott) ad Caspian Gull reported. Lelant Saltings Platform: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 3 Goldcrest. (V Stratton)

St Ives Island (15:30-16:00): 1 Fin Whale (P Nason)

Carbis Bay: 23 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (M Elliott, P St Pierre)

Penlee Park: 4+ Firecrest. (M Elliott)

Marazion: 4 Great norther divers off St Michaels mount causeway, 1 Little Egret on rocks. (S Finch)

Long Rock Pool: Black-necked Grebe in channel by the new sluice this afternoon with Little Grebe. (T Twiggs)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 10 Turnstone, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 25+ Sandlerling, 1 Shag, 1m Black Redstart on the roof of The Dolphin Inn. (D Sharp)

Black Redstart – Deena Sharp

Purple Sandpiper – Deena Sharp

Shag – Deena Sharp

Coverack: 1 juv Glaucous Gull, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Blackcap. (I Maclean) Also 1 m Black Redstart near the Church and 1 Firecrest near Lowland Point. (D Beadle)

Tregidden Farm, St Martin: 35+ Cattle Egret (A Witheywood)

Carne Creek: 40+ Mediterranean Gull. (A Witheywood)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter (female), 1 Great Crested Grebe. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (J St Ledger) Also, 1 m Black Redstart at the Greenbank Hotel, 3 Egret sp in field with cattle at the entrance to Falmouth Docks on the St Mawes side. (S Grose) Also reported, Black Redstart, 4 Common Scoter, Great Crested Grebe, and 2 Great Northern Diver. (L Langley, J Lynton-Jenkins)

Swanpool: 1 Water Rail, 5 Little Grebe, 23 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 59 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) Also reported, Whimbrel, 5 Ringed Plover and 3+ Great Northern Diver. (L Langley, J Lynton-Jenkins)

Pennance Point: Spoonbill and Common Sandpiper on Penryn Estuary. (L Langley, J Lynton-Jenkins)

Truro: 1 Black Redstart (at Lemon Quay) and 1 Common Sandpiper (on River Kenwyn). (L Sampson).

St Clement: 11 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret at Nance Farm, 1 Yellowhammer over Menadews farm. (S Grose)

Rejerrah: 11 Red-legged Partridge, 274 Black-headed Gull, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still. (S Netherton)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Common Gull, 1 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, c.30 Curlew, 47 Redshank, 3 Grey Plover, c.240 Dunlin, 34 Avocet, 5 Greenshank & Peregrine (P Kemp)

Downderry: 25 Golden Plover to the north of the village and 2 male Black Redstarts to the east this afternoon. (A Payne)

Tywarnhayle: 1 Herring Gull, 4 Woodpigeon, 1 Magpie, 17 Jackdaw, 1 Raven, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Great Tit, 8 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 singing Dunnock (RB & PC Girling)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Tuesday 15th December 2020

Late News, 14/12, Loe Pool: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Bury)

Late News, 14/12, Helston Sewage Works: 1 male Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Late news, 14/12, Nanquidno: 1 Green Sandpiper. (C Moore)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still. (P Fraser)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 304 Canada Geese, 1 Green Sandpiper, 36 Lapwing, 9 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, also of interest 1m Blackbird with dark brown bill. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull still. Also Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station and probable 3rd winter Caspian Gull. (Birdguides) 1w Caspian Gull, juv Iceland Gull, 9+ Yellow-legged Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, c150 Med Gull. (M Elliott)

St Ives: Black Redstart. (Birdguides) Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2nd cycle Common Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise. (L Langley)

Sancreed: Short-eared Owl flew across the A30 nearby. (Birdguides)

Bostraze Nature Reserve: ring tail Hen Harrier. (S Williams)

Mount Hawke: 38 Starlings on overhead wires at 15.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Tywarnhayle: 2 Buzzard, 3 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 5 Magpie, 16 Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Ruan Lanihorne: Flock of 58 Black-tailed Godwit on mudflat narrow margins as high tide approached. (D Hall)

Carrick Roads, viewed from Restronguet Weir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 3 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, Trescobeas area: 3 Blackcap (2 male, 1 female) in private garden. (Julia St Ledger)

Newtown in St Martin: 22 Cattle Egret with cattle in field to east. (D Collins)

Millbrook: 12 Cattle Egret at Stone Farm. 3 Red-breasted Merganser(C Buckland)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still. (C Buckland)

Chapel Amble: 5 Chiffchaff, 1m Siskin,1 Kestrel, 1 f Grey Wagtail,1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Nine Maidens: 11 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck, 20 Coot, 11 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 1 Jay, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper (between dam wall and mellancoose mill), 73 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Black headed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, 1f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Colliford Lake: Short-eared Owl. (M Moore)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 37 Goosander (8m 29f), 8 Tufted Duck (5m 3f), 3 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

 

rrb

Monday 14th December 2020

Late News,12/12, Looe estuary (WeBS count): 209 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 2 Common Gull, 1 Cormorant, 4 Curlew, 9 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 4 Grey Heron, 56 Herring Gull, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 85 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 17 Mute Swan, 17 Oystercatcher, 1 Raven, 24 Redshank. (D Spooner)

St Erth: 1 Dusky Warbler still, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Firecrest around fishing lakes. (R Veal, J Chapple, J Jones) In addition, 1 Bullfinch and 2 Goldcrest. (I Grant & F Were)

Hayle Estuary: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Ring-billed Gull, 4 (2m 2f) Goosander, 1 Shoveler, 25 Grey Plover, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher. Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver and 5 Little Grebe. Copperhouse: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose. (P Smale, I Grant & F Were) In addition, 17 Grey Plover, 2 Knot, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station. 1 Ruff at Copperhouse Creek. (P Smale, J St Ledger)

Yellow-browed Warbler – John St Ledger

Siblyback Lake: 2f Ring-necked Duck, with 4m & 3f Tufted Duck, in NE bay, by footbridge (P Kemp)

Penryn River: 1 Spoonbill, 2 Dunlin (P Oldcorn)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret, private farmland. (T. Hall)

Nanjizal: Juv Iceland Gull flew south. (K Wilson)

Boscawenoon: Juv Iceland Gull reported.

Sennen Cove: 8 Chough on roof of cottage next to car park. (J Miller)

Trevean: 12 Chough, flying by in three groups and calling. (S Miller)

Sancreed: Ringtail Hen Harrier, 73 Canada Geese, 32 Lapwing, 14 Skylark, 70 Redwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 100 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Bartinney: 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 5 Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Penzance: 2 Great Northern Diver and 24 Purple Sandpiper at high tide roost on Lighthouse Pier. (A McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver – Alex McKechnie

The Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Water Pipit. (N Long)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Goosander, 2 Teal, 8 Tufted Duck (3m 5f), 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 juv & 1 ad Common Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Bullfinch (1m 2f), 1 Goldcrest. (N Long)

Towan Head: 1 Chough this morning and also yesterday. (E Smart)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Shoveler. (B Bosisto)

Threemilestone: 4 Redwings on a Crab Apple tree in a private Garden. (E Harris)

Swanpool, Falmouth: 1 Water Rail at Swanpool Lake, 2 Black Redstarts in Penhale Road (J Chapman)

Ruan Minor: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Coverack: 1 Peregrine, 11 Snipe, 2 clumps of frogspawn at Dolly’s Amenity Area. (D Beadle) Also,
42 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Callestick: Firecrest, 2 Blackcap and 3 Chiffchaff in private garden. Also another Firecrest in the village. (T Wilson)

Cawsand: 3 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver. (A Blonden)

Rame Head: 1 Chough again this afternoon. (B Taggart, C & J Hannaford) Also, 1 Merlin 1 Great Northern Diver. (C Buckland)

Stone Farm, Whitsands: 12 Cattle Egret and 1 Little Egret. (C & J Hannaford)

Millbrook: 30 Brent Goose and 4 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Buckland)

Charlestown: 2 (m&f) Blackap, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 2 Collard Dove, 6 House Sparrow, 1 Blackbird. (D Hastilow)

Blackcap – David Hastilow

plr

Saturday 12th December 2020

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still at BK Fisheries at the end of the second lake. (T Wilson, S Rogers) Also 3 Firecrest, 2 (m,f) Goosander over. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull and a male Goosander (T Wilson) Also 3 (2 1w, 1 3w) Caspian Gull, 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose this evening. (G Lawlor) Also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler reported still from station. Carnsew Pool: 3 Little Grebe, 1 f Kingfisher, 5 Goosander (1m + 4 redhead), 1 Razorbill, 1 Grey Plover over. (S Grose) Also 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Lawlor)

Ring-billed Gull, John St Ledger

Lelant Saltings station: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest (T Wilson)

Pendeen: 4 Great Skua, 5 Manx Shearwater, 22 Fulmar, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver 0750-1015. (P Combridge, D Parker) Also 1 Manx Shearwater (1409), 1w Little Gull (1422). (P Combridge)

Freathy: 1 Chough on grass in front of chalet opposite bus stop, them flew east at 12:20. It was reported from Rame Head at 11:30. (M Jordan)

Mount’s Bay: 17 Great Northern Diver from Jubilee Pool. (N Rogers)

Tolcarne: Jackdaw showing characteristics of ‘Nordic’ Jackdaw (ssp. monedula). (L Proctor)

St Clement: 7 Snipe at Tresemple Pool and 7 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (M Jones)

Mylor: drake Common Eider in eclipse plumage along the shore near the point to the east of Mylor Churchtown. (S Bearhop)

Loe Pool: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 4 Goosander, 10 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 60 Goosander 21m 39f, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck 6m 4f, 6 Willow Tit, 5 Marsh Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Nanjizal: 6 Woodcock. (K Wilson)

Coombe: 2 Firecrest (I Bown)

Gulval: 1 Dipper. (J Hawkey)

St Gothian Sands: 2 (m&f) Gadwall. (A Witheywood)

Jericho Valley, St Agnes: 1 Dipper, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J Nevill)

Crowdy Res: 1200+ Black-headed Gulls & 89 LBB Gulls roosted at dusk  Peregrine, 2 Mallard. (B Craven)

Laneast: 3 Lapwing, 32+ Snipe. (B Craven)

Seaton: 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 male Wigeon with Mallards on flooded Green, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard, 1 Cormorant, 8 Moorhen, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Rock Pipit, 1 Sparrowhawk, numerous Black Headed and Herring Gulls, 1 Swallow flying around houses next to track near the Country Park. (C&J Duffy)

Illogan: f Blackcap, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Wood Pigeon, 12 House Sparrow in private garden (J Baker)

Lostwithiel, Shirehall Moor: Barnacle Goose still present with Canada Geese, 1 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Playing Place: 30 Goldfinches, 4 Siskin feeding on flower seed heads. (T Hall)

Chiverton cross Roundabout: 1 Sparrowhawk through. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore, 4 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck, 1 Chiffchaff, 13 Teal, 1 Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 128 Black headed Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 6 Redshank, 19 Turnstone, 3 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Copperhouse: Curlew Sandpiper reported still.

Wednesday 9th December 2020

Late News, 08/12, Shire Hall meadow, Lostwithiel: 1 Barnacle Goose still. (R Kirkwood)

Barnacle Goose – Rupert Kirkwood

Late News, 08/12, Tresillian River: 3 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper plus Pintail (drake) and 2 Snipe on Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present. (C Buckland)

St Martin in Meneage: 21 Cattle Egret in field next to Tregevis Farm entrance (S Chandler J Selby)

Penryn River, Gorrangorras Creek: 1 Spoonbill (juv), 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Greenshank, 30 Redshank, 4 Turnstone, 2 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Red-throated Diver – John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott) Yellow browed Warbler still showing well Lelant saltings station. (S Turner) adult Iceland Gull roosting amongst Lesser Black-backed Gulls 15.45. (P & M Lewis) Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Raven, 1 Kingfisher. (J Lewis)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Mark Halliday

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still showing well early am, much more elusive later. (R Veal, S Turner et al); Also 2 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 26 Siskin. (R Veal) Also 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Jay, 1 Kingfisher. (I Grant, F Were) 3 ‘redhead’ Goosander on last lake viewable along Green Lane. (B Dodd, T Mills)

Dusky Warbler call, Reuben Veal

Goosander – Tony Mills

Malpas: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Nuthatch in private garden. (S Colwill)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 18 Mute Swan, 51 Shelduck, 14 Mallard, 12 Wigeon, 5 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 5 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Buzzard, 35 Oystercatcher, 12 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover, 1000+ Golden Plover, 200+ Lapwing, 75 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 45 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 24 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 8 Carrion Crow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

St. John’s Lake: 32 Brent Geese. (A Blonden)

St Minver: 41 Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Stonechat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Treecreeper, 61 Canada Geese, 4 Goosander (1m +3 redhead) , 19 Common Gull, 45 Black headed Gull, 12 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Coal Tit, 11 Raven, 56 Golden Plover. (S Grose)

Lower Moor Plantation: 11 Siskin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Song Thrush, 3 Buzzard, 6 Coal Tit, 1m Blackcap, 11 Chaffinch, 2 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Torpoint: 29 Brent Goose (22 dk + 7 light), Slavonian Grebe & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel (P Aley)

Jupiter Pt: Spotted Redshank (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: c20 Redwing & c75 Avocet (P Aley)

Downderry: Great Northern Diver (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: Common Scoter & Red-throated Diver (P Aley)

Seaton: Siskin. (P Aley)

plr/sgr