Friday 23rd October 2020

Late news, 22nd October, Treen Cliffs: male Snow Bunting feeding near to the path at Treen Cliffs yesterday afternoon. (I Powell)

Late news, 22nd October, St Ives: Black-throated Diver in the bay. (Birdguides)

Lamorna Cove: Pallas’s Warbler & Yellow-browed Warbler by Lamorna pottery. (R Irvine)

Cot Valley: Dusky Warbler mid morning. Just down from pines and youth hostel. Calling and showing reasonably well. Favoring clump of ivy/bracken on right hand side of road. (N Ward)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel. (B Stone)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, J Miller)

Spotted Flycatcher – John Miller

Spotted Flycatcher – Phil Taylor

St Just: 2 Black Redstart around Lands End Airport buildings. (J Packer)

Foage Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: 2 Cattle Egret Treganhoe Fm. 5 Black Redstart (2 village, 1 Old Dairy, 2 Derval Farm incl new ad.m.), Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting.( D Flumm)

Lands End: Snow Bunting. (J Miller) Cuckoo still present. (R Farnes) Short-eared Owl. (T Lovelock)

Snow Bunting – John Miller

Rose Valley: 1 Common Snipe, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest , 1 Firecrest , 150 + Chaffinch (A Bayly)

Morvah: 2 Black Redstart at the Church (A Bayly)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit at Lighthouse flew east calling at 10:10 (A Bayly , P Combridge)

Polgigga: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 1 Snow Bunting. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler at north-west end. (Birdguides)

Mounts Bay: 20 Turnstone on beach between Penzance and Newlyn Art gallery this a.m. (M Logan)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek between 1pm & 2pm: Pink-footed Geese, Mediterranean Gull’s, Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper. (M Greenhalgh)

St Anthony in Roseland: c15 Long-tailed Tit this afternoon in hedgerow near Place Manor. (R Sharp)

College Reservoir: (Viz Mig) 181 Redwing, 96 Chaffinch 93 Goldfinch, 24 Fieldfare, 3 Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush, 7 meadow Pipit, 46 Pied Wagtail and 6 Grey Wagtail. Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 46 Cormorant, 4 Shoveler, several Wigeon and Teal. (M Broadbent & C Foote)

Stithians: 1 Great Egret, 7 Whooper Swan. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Falmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler on coastpath between Falmouth and Maenporth reported.

Gillan Creek: 10 Cattle Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Firecrest (M Grantham)

Cattle Egret – Mark Grantham

Coverack: 1 Stonechat. (J Witheywood)

Stonechat – J Witheywood

Camel Trail (Wadebridge old town bridge to sewage works): 20 Curlew, 30+ Lapwing, 15 Oystercatcher, 20+ Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Little Egret, 3 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, Herring, Lesser black-Backed and Black-headed Gulls, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Kestrel. ( S Marquis )

Trevose Head: Swallow & female Merlin. (C Moncaster)

Towan Head: 109 Auk Sp, flying south 14.30-16.30. (N Long)

Rame Head: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

rrb plr

Thursday 22nd October 2020

Late news, 21/10, Crackington Haven: 2 House Martins flying south over Higher Crackinginton, 2 House Martins flying over Bridgerule  (J & B Teague)

Lelant Saltings, Hayle: Possible Dusky Warbler opposite St Uny close this morning at 10:30. Also, Firecrest and several “continental “ Blackbirds. (C Lewis)

Nanjizal: 1 Rustic Bunting on the Trevilley side, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 29 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 1 Swallow. (K Wison)

Trethewey: 2 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Bosistow Farm: 1 Black Redstart. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Swift sp at this morning (reasonably sure it was just a common but was often in poor light), also 3 Yellow-browed Warbler & Black Redstart. (M Wallace) Lapland Bunting at Ardensawah, 2 Black Redstart at Raftra. (M Wallace)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Trevilley: Richard’s Pipit over NE 13:30. (L Thomson) 1 Merlin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) 1 fem Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk and 2 Chough. (T Mills)

Trevescan: Yellow- browed Warbler and Black Redstart. (L Thomson)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: Now 7 adult Whooper Swan in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings (viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 5 Whooper Swans arrived at 10.17 and flew east. They were also seen at Lands End and joined the long staying 2 near Trevean farm for a short stay then seen over Porthgwarra just after 17.00. 2 still left at Sennen. (J Miller) 1 Lapland Bunting over, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Black Redstart at Manor Farm, circa 70 Golden Plover at Carminowe Farm. (A Bayly)

Land’s End: Snow Bunting, Tree Pipit (seen well on the ground south of car park), Lesser Whitethroat, Black Redstart, Short-eared Owl, Green Sandpiper, Wheatear, Cuckoo. Also, 5 Fieldfare, 4 Reed Bunting, Brambling, Redpoll, 7 Siskin, 5 Crossbill over. (L Thomson) 4 Black Redstart, 1 Whinchat, 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Chough, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Cuckoo – Tony Mills

Cuckoo – Tony Mills

Snow Bunting – Phil Taylor

Kestrel – John St Ledger

Short-eared Owl – John St Ledger

Sancreed: 5 Black Redstart (2 in village, 2 Old Dairy, 1 Derval Fm), Blackcap, 6 Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egrets, 2 Gadwall (pair), 6 Wigeon, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult). (N Rogers) 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Goldeneye. (M Ahmad)

St Just: 35 Lapwing, 4 Raven. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno:  Spotted Flycatcher. (J Miller)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel. (B Stone)

St Buryan: 1 Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Maer Lake: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose, 920 Canada Goose. (D Julian)

Porth Joke: Yellow-browed Warbler by the pond at the bottom of the track through Treago campsite (T Wilson, S Rowe)

Restronguet: 1 Yellow Wagtail and 5 Crossbill over. (J Chapple)

Victoria, Roche: 1 Black Redstart. (P Roseveare)

St Dennis: 3 Black Redstart in the cemetery. 1 Mistle Thrush at Mena farm. (P Ash)

Tremayne Quay and Woods, St Martin: 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail. (G Adams)

Tresemple Pool: 1 White-fronted Goose still present with Canada flock, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 4 Greenshank, 3 Little Grebe (D Eva)

Tresillian: Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden in Polsue Way. 3 Firecrest with Long-tailed Tit flock by gateway at start of footpath to St Clement. (A Nicholson)

Penhalurick: 5 Bullfinch (1 with some albino plumage), 10 Goldfinchin private garden. (G Cross)

Rame: 2 Black Redstarts on Rame Barton roof, 2 Black Redstarts on coast gaurds cottagess (may hav been same pair).Chiffchaffs, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 40 Linnets, 1 Merlin. (C Buckland, M Beer)

St. John’s Lake ( from Chapeldown Road, Torpoint ):  8 Great Crested Grebe, 10+ Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 20+ Canada Geese, 4 Shelduck, 400+ Wigeon, 25+ Curlew,  89 Oystercatcher,  8 Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, 30+ Redshank, 10 Swallows. (A Parker)

Lansallos: 2 Firecrests and a Willow Warbler. (D Callahan)

Copperhouse Creek: 8 Pink-footed Goose still. (P Smale)

Trevose Head: 5 to 6 Swallows seen around the cliffs at Padstow Lifeboat Station 11.30. (J Davis)

St Mawes: 3 fem Black Redstart. (S Turner)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 21st October 2020

Late news, 20/10, Whipsiderry: 2 Chough. (A Taylor)

Choughs – Andy Taylor

Late news, 20/10, Trebah Cove, Helford: Female Eider. (D Collins)

Lansallos: Elusive and mobile Dusky Warbler between Lansallos and Lansallos Bay, at SX168515 late afternoon, loosely associating with tit flock. (D Callahan)

Lizard: 1 Yellow Wagtail suspected to be Eastern Yellow Wagtail (no recordings obtained) near Lizard lighthouse with cattle, then flew west. (D Collins)

putative Eastern Yellow Wagtail – David Collins

putative Eastern Yellow Wagtail – David Collins

Helston: Male Ferruginous Duck on Helston boating lake this morning at 11:00. (L Pearce)

Ferruginous Duck – Laurence Pearce

Downderry: 6 Mediterranean Gulls this morning. (A Payne)

Land’s End: Juv Cuckoo still. (M Elliott) Snow Bunting around complex, Lesser Whitethroat, Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Short-eared Owl, 2 Black Redstart, Whinchat, Cuckoo, 3 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe, 26 Redwing. (L Thomson)

Trevescan: Lapland Bunting over. (L Thomson)

Cot valley: 2 Black Redstart on beach this evening, 1+ Firecrest near ‘Cot Valley Cottage’. (D Helliar)

Pendeen: 5 Black Redstart around the lighthouse. (K Aspden, P Combridge) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 11 Redwing. (A Bayly)

St Agnes: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Woodcock. (G Lawlor)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret still and the remains of another found today. (J St Ledger) 1 Gadwall, 12 Wigeon, 32 Lapwing, 10 Teal, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 6 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, also Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Mallards, Moorhen, Cormorants. 1 ring-tailed Hen Harrier approx half a mile north of Penhalvean 1.40pm. (I Grant, F Were)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Gadwall, 3 Wigeon. (D Flumm)

Marazion: Imm/fem Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Fem/Juv Marsh Harrier seen well in flight at 2.45pm. (I Grindle)

Long Rock: 1 Wheatear. (B Stone)

Sancreed: 2 female Black Redstart on rooves in the village, 3 Siskin at the church. (D Flumm)

St Ives: Firecrest at Trewyn Garden and Barn Swallow at St Ives Island. (P Andrews)

Blisland: 1 Red Kite. (C Whitehead)

Truro: m&f  Blackcap in garden, the first here this autumn. (D Jenkins)

Newquay: 1 Common Redstart  (P Brag)

Common Redstart – P Brag

Anderton: 4 Med Gulls, 6 Redshank, 7 Little Egret.  (D Sharp)

Cremyll: 15+ Cattle Egret, 1 x Great Spotted Woodpecker (f).  (D Sharp)

Rame: 4+ Cirl Buntings, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel (m). (D Sharp)

Cirl Bunting – Deena Sharp

Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling gardens along the west side of Swanpool. (M Silk)

White Cross, Newquay: 5 Swallow, 2 Dunock, 4 Greenfinch, 100+ Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 1 pr Stonechat, 4 Wood Pigeon, 7 Collared Dove and 1 Great Spotted woodpecker. (D Thomas)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 24th November 2019

Late News, 21&22/11, Shortlanesend: Male Redstart in private garden. (P Barstow)

Mounts Bay: Adult Pacific Diver still off west side of Jubilee Pool towards St Michael’s Mount again. Also, 9 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 61 Common Scoter,all female (S. Rogers, M. Ahmad, J. Hawkey, J Chapple). 40+ Turnstone, 39 Sanderling, 20+ Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 12 Purple Sandpiper on beach by harbour wall 11.00 – 12.00. ( M Webb)

Pacific Diver – M Mckee

Pacific Diver – M Mckee

Pacific Diver – M Mckee

Pacific Diver – M Mckee

 

Purple Sandpiper – M Webb

Newlyn Harbour: Male Eider and Great Northern Diver this afternoon. (M Rouncefield)

Male Eider and Great Northern Diver – M Rouncefield

St Levan: Dusky Warbler in the large sallow clump on the South side of Raftra Pool. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 21 nominate Chiffchaff,  3 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 2 Blackcap and a Swallow all trapped and ringed. Also present 1 Woodcock, 8 Redwing, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Siskin in the valley.(K Wilson, B Bosisto)

Sennen: 1 Curlew, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Merlin, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Wagtail , 1 Lapland Bunting (overhead) (B Bosisto)

Polgigga: 4 Swallow this afternoon. (M Wallace)

Sancreed: 2 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Woodcock, 9 Golden Plover, 70 Stock Dove, 30 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Goldcrest. Towards dusk 2,340 Jackdaw flew west to roost 15:30-16:30 hrs. (D Flumm)

Whacker Quay: Drake Green-winged Teal, (A C Robinson, G K Gordon)

Rame Head: 14 Cattle Egret, at Radford Lane. Also, 140 Common Scoter, 1 female Eider. (A C Robinson, G K Gordon)

Walmsley: 50+ Cattle Egret in flooded field, 1 female Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 male Mandarin, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 50+ Canada Goose, 1 Pintail, 1 Water Rail, 15 Shoveler, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, 2000+ Starlings in reed bed, good numbers of Curlew, Teal, Wigeon, Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Roe Deer. (A Piper)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens 08.20 (J Baker)

St Ives: Firecrest in private garden this morning. (M Rouncefield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Cattle Egret flew over Carnsew Pool to east 8:45, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 45 Cormorant over. (R Veal) 2 Yellow-legged Gull (adult and 2nd winter), 4 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Whimbrel (B Bosisto)

Dozmary Pool: 28 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 5 Tufted Duck ( D Eva )

Halvana: 7 Crossbill, 2 Treecreeper ( D Eva )

Stithians Reservoir: 1st w f Lesser Scaup, 4f type Goldeneye (all on SE side), 7 Tufted Duck, 36 Mallard, 1f Gadwall, 39 Wigeon (including flock of 37 in from the north), 19 Teal, 15 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 11 Cormorant, 75 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 1+ Kingfisher, 5 Goldcrest, 21 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 24 Long-tailed Tit (9,9,6). (D Chaney)

Helston Boating Lake: Ferruginous Duck (presumed escape). (S Rogers)

Ferruginous Duck – S Rogers

Par Market East Carpark: 2 Sparrowhawk, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 11 Long- tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 13 Mute Swan (Inc 1 with metal ring on right leg. The British Museum :W27236), 6 Coot, 297 Canada Geese, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 4 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Turnstone, 9 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Gull, 1 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

Porthpean: 1 female Velvet Scoter, 84 Common Scoter, 16 Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

Portholland: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 7 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (P Roseveare)

Caerhays Castle: 2 Pintail, 4 Little Grebe, 6 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Northern Diver offshore. (P Roseveare)

Pendower: 14 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black-throated Diver. (P Roseveare)

Portscatho: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Redshank, 37 Turnstone, c.30 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver. (P Roseveare)

Trethillick, near Padstow: Hooded Crow (D Julian)

Hooded Crow – D Julian

Newquay, Towan Head:  19 Purple Sandpiper, 13 Turnstone,  12 Oystercatcher on rocks behind Headland Hotel.  2 Black Redstarts around toilets area. (M Lammas, D Thomas)

Porth Joke: 1 Goosander, 2 Woodcock, 1 Siskin. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1f Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 f Goldeneye, 4 Great crested Grebe, 1 Goosander (redhead), 25 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Teal, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Buzzard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker,. (S Grose)

Trevarrion: 5 Chough, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Greenfinch from Beacon Cove. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Gyllngvase: 12 probable Common Scoter 500m from shore (S Van Hear)

Trencrom Hill: 16 Raven. (C Benton)

Lower Moors, Roughtor: 4 Peregrine, 3 Merlin, 8 Buzzard and 2 Kestrel hunting about 400000 starling. Also 2 Woodcock. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: Goosander off the Doom Bar and a Great Northern Diver off Padstow. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge and +70 Skylarks. (D Julian)

 

plr

Thursday 14th November 2019

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (P Espin, D Flumm, J Waldon) Still present at 16:00 when it landed in the bed and breakfast garden where their cat missed it by inches. (S Windle) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – D Flumm

Paddyfield Pipit – D Flumm

Paddyfield Pipit – D Flumm

Paddyfield Pipit – Stevan Windle

Paddyfield Pipit – Stevan Windle

Paddyfield Pipit – Stevan Windle

Trethewey: Dusky Warbler in a private garden. (K Wilson)

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler still present in same place around Daisy Cottage for ten minutes around 09:30. (N Wheatley)

Wacker Quay: Green-winged Teal reported again this afternoon.

Penzance Cemetery: 1 Brambling. (P St Pierre)

Jubilee Pool rocks: 6 Purple Sandpiper. (P St Pierre)

Penzance Harbour: 1 adult Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Mounts Bay from bus station: 2 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 m Mandarin on river behind Co-op supermarket at 08.15.(S Grose)

Truro: 1+ Firecrest in a private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore)

Gannel Estuary: 103 Oystercatcher (possible record for site), 1 Knot, 114 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 10 Redshank, 910 Black-headed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 6 Common Gull, 6 Little Egret, 3 Cormorant. (S Rowe)

Porthilly Farm: 31 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Common Gull, 156 Black headed Gull, 200+ Herring Gull all feeding in field opp holiday caravans. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: Black Redstart at Coastguard Cottages.

Tuesday 12th November 2019

Late news, 7/11, Porthcurno: 2 Firecrest. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Cot Valley: 3 Black Redstart in the cove. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler at 07:15 but elusive. (T Bird)

Late news, 8/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler. (R Archer)

Late photos, 10/11, Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit. (J Miller)

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

Late news, 11/11, East Looe: 6 Eider (2 adult male, 1 juvenile male, 3 female). (D Spooner)

Late news, 11/11, Pendeen Watch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 23 Fulmar, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Gull, 5 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver & 250+ Kittiwake between 09.00 – 11.30. (P Clement et al.)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (S Ferguson) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Helston Boating Lake: Adult male Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w female Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 1 Knot (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: (07:45-08:45) 6 Mediterranean Gull, c400 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar, modest passage of auks and Gannet. (J Branscombe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting still on the footpath this afternoon. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck in North East arm. Also, Great Northern Diver still (J St Ledger)

Long-tailed Duck – J St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – J St Ledger

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart, 30 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St Germans: 1 Eurasian Spoonbill reported this afternoon.

Chapel Amble: 7 Cattle Egret and 2 Water Pipit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin still by Challenge Bridge this afternoon. (D Julian)

Torpoint: 4 Brent Goose. (C Buckland)

Brent Geese – Chris Buckland

Little Petherick: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 12 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 7 Redshank,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Talland Bay: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Eider, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kestrel, 50 Black-headed Gull. (D Spooner)

Penzance: 31 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks.

plr

Wednesday 6th November 2019

Notice: There will be 2 parties of birders using the Walmsley & Burniere hides on Thursday 7th November under our educational access scheme. Members are still welcome but be prepared for it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Late News, 05/11, Chiverton Cross: 1 Woodcock (A Lansdell)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit  and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. View only from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field! Also, Richard’s Pipit in maize field to north-east of the ‘pipit field’. (J Miller)

Porthgwarra: Pallas’s Warbler in the car park sallows (viewable from the roadside at Dolphin House). (M Wallace) Pallas’s Warbler still present at 14:50, also Eastern Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, c12 Goldcrest, 20+ Long-tailed Tit all in the car park sallows. (DK Parker)

Kenidjack Valley: Dusky Warbler still present in scrub west of old sewage works but very elusive. Also, Firecrest in tractor shed copse and Siberian Chiffchaff at western end of valley.(P Clarke)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 drake Lesser Scaup, 1 presumed Aythya hybrid. (P Roseveare, C Richards) Video by John Chapple

Porthcurno: Probable Siberian Chiffchaff (not heard to call), 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 20+ Song Thrush. (DK Parker)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands: Snow Bunting at seaward end of main pool. Also 17 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 14 Moorhen, 1 Grey Plover, 22 Med Gulls (including ringed bird RR00 on Green ring), 7 Rock Pipits, 4 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Shelduck, 7 Teal, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 40+ Canada Geese, 8 Linnet, 20+ Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat, Gull flock (not counted) included Great Black-backed, Lesser Black-backed, Herring and Black-headed Gulls. (P Freestone)

Snow Bunting, P Freestone

Mediterranean Gull, Paul Freestone

Pencarrow Estate, Washaway: 12 Crossbill (L Payne)

Crugmeer: 8 Grey Partridge (in grass field next to cattle and then flew over the road into set aside field opp with open five bar gate), 2 Sparrowhawk at 06.45 am. (S Grose)

Truro: Firecrest in our Rosedale garden this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Longrock Pool: 6 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach: 1 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, c90 Common Scoter still. (R Veal) London Beach: Snow Bunting, Great Northern Diver, Peregrine Falcon, Grey Wagtail. (J Witheywood)

Snow Bunting, J Witheywood

Shirehall Moor, Lostwithiel: 1m Blackcap, 1f Reed Bunting, 2m&f Stonechat, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher. (M Surgey)

St Ives: 1 Goldcrest in private garden near Trewyn Gardens. (K Money) Also 2 Swallow at Bamaluz Beach. (V Evans)

Sancreed: 2 Woodcock, 1 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 65 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, c300 Woodpigeon. Also 105 Woodpigeon & 12 Stock Dove west. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank. (W Wagstaff)

St. Clement: 6 Cattle Egret in field to rear of Tresemple Pool (P Carter)

Cattle Egret, Phil Carter

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 18 Mute Swan, 31 Shelduck, 41 Mallard, 47 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall, 12 Red-legged Partridge, 7 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 12 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen, 75 Oystercatcher, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, 45 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 60 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 180 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 150 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 8 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 17 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, 7 Carrion Crow, 50 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 20 Linnet, 2 Red Admiral. (M Scawen et al.)

Godolphin NT: 3 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest 2 males in aggressive display, 10+ Bullfinch, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven over, 1 Red Admiral. (J Evans)

Trencrom: Large flocks of 50+ Redwing and Fieldfare feeding on hawthorn, Large flock of corvids interacting in flight, predominantly Raven, sub-adult and mature birds – lost count at 37 Raven, 5 Nuthatch, 1 Blackcap in subsong. (J Evans)

Lizard area: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff (Housel), 4 Brent Goose still Old Lizard Head, 10+ Chiffchaff, 1 Brambling. (M Pass)

Bude canal: 2 Black Swan. (T McAsey)

Black Swan, Tom McAsey

plr/sgr