Sunday 1st March 2020

Late news, 28/2, Crowlas: 1 Black Redstart.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup still this morning. (C Smith)

Lesser Scaup – Cliff Smith

Newquay: Glaucous Gull back in the Pink Elephant fields from late morning. (M Lammas) Also, fem/Imm Black Redstart on Porth beach rocks below Football Golf café (S Shonleben)

Boat Cove: 1st winter Glaucous Gull this morning. (J Swann)

Glaucous Gull – John Swann

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull off Old Quay House Inn, later from Lelant Station. (R Labbett, C Smith) Also Kumlien’s Gull briefly before flew to harbour, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant Saltings and 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (S Finch)

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Porthkidney: 2 Black-throated Diver and a Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Carbis Bay: 18 Great Northern Diver . (P St Pierre)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest feeding in Rosemary bush (P Bedford)

Firecrest – P Bedford

Truro: 2 Dipper nest building, 2 Woodpigeon nest building (D Eva)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull still present. (C Smith)

Pendennis Head , Falmouth: 1 Pomarine Skua (marauding the outer bay) , 1 Great Skua (M Pass)  Also, Red-necked Grebe, distant and moving between Gyllyngvase Beach and Pennance, viewed from American Shelter. (J St Ledger & S Van Hear)

St Ives: Black Redstart below coastguard look out early this morning. (A Lobb)

Seaton: 3 Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point, Anthony: Spotted Redshank (C Ellis)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe and 6 Pale-Bellied Brent Goose (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Great Created Grebe, Kingfisher, 17+ Shelduck, Little Egret and 2 Egyptian Goose. (D Sharpe)

Carn Creek: 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Shelduck, 2 Mallard (1m/1f), 2 Mute Swan, 1 Curlew, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull. (B Nicholls)

Charlestown: 21 Common Scoter, 2 Raven, 1 f Blackcap on fatball feeder at coastguard station. (S Grose)

Carlyon Bay: 10 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow again by Old Airfield Buildings. (C Smith)

Hooded Crow – Cliff Smith

Trevose Head: 4 Lapland Bunting and 3 Corn Bunting. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Veryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling near Mellinsey Mill. (M Silk)

Torpoint: f-type Black Redstart. (R Napp)

Black Redstart, Rick Napp

plr

Saturday 18th January 2020

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit with 20 Meadow Pipits around puddles / manure heap, to far end (SE of) left-hand (northern) maize field, where footpath crosses the area of soil-dumping, 15.30-16.00. Also Little Egret, 2 Choughs flew inland and Chiffchaff calling from nearby scrub. (J Branscombe)

Tregew NT, Old Kea: 3 Cattle Egret. (H de Gast et al)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Firecrest, 15 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston Penrose Car Park: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright)

Par Beach Pool: 18 Mute Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret , 1 Water Rail, 3 Coot, 17 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 201 Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Eider, 39 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 31 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 1 Med Gull, 110 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 69 Canada Goose, 3 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, c30 Teal, 95 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 11 Oystercatcher, 20 Moorhen, 1 Med Gull, 210 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Bedruthan: 120 Skylark, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 5 Lapland Bunting, 200 Skylark, 8 Red-throated Diver, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Red-legged Partridge – Steve Rowe

Crugmeer: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Reed Bunting, 80 Skylark, 50 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe) 8 Grey Partridge at roost in Leylandi trees under huge flock of Corvids. (S Grose)

Lanivet: 1 Green Woodpecker at Bodmin garden centre. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 351 Black-headed Gull at Royal Cornwall show ground. (S Grose)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Urquhart, L Langley, P Roseveare et al)

St John’s Lake: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Grey Plover, c.150 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, L Langley et al)

Millbrook: 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Egyptian Goose – Pete Roseveare

Looe: 9 (6m, 3f) Common Eiders. (D Spooner)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull again, 2+ ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Firecrest near hide at Ryan’s Field. (I Hayes) Also, 4 Grey Plover, 27 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Jack Snipe (at Copperhouse) (D Eva)

Friendship Woods: 23 Stock Dove, 2 Siskin, c.130 Pied Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl nearby. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Tawny Owl at 0600. (R Veal)

Little London: 3 (2m) Black Redstart, 1+ Water Pipit, 5 Red-throated Diver (1ad showing some sum plum), 2 Black-throated Diver, 13+ Great Northern Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 1w Iceland Gull, 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott) Also, 2 drake Eider, 4 Great Northern Diver. (G&L Carr) Iceland Gull on roof of harbour buildings, 2 Eider and 1 Kingfisher in harbour. (J Branscombe)

Sandy Cove: Black Guillemot still. (D Eva, M Elliott)

Gillan Creek: 2 Common Sandpipers, 5 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 9 Little Egret. (B Nicholls)

Marazion: 2 Firecrest along the stream near the wooden holiday let this afternoon. 19+ Teal from road. (M Scott)

Hayle: Blackbird singing from palm tree opposite Asda at first light. (J Evans)

plr/sgr

Monday 13th January 2020

Late news, 12/1, Hayle Estuary: 31 Mediterranean Gull opposite Lelant Station, 1 Kingfisher on stream behind car wash. (S Grose)

Late news, 12/1, Swanpool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Mediterranean Gull, Steve Rogers

Wilcove: 1m Green-winged Teal, 63 Eurasian Teal, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank. (C Ellis, D Parker)

Green-winged Teal, Chris Ellis

Torpoint: 18 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 39 Brent Geese, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Eider, plus usual wildfowl, gulls and waders. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Egyptian Geese. (DK Parker)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck. (DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still this morning. (P Roseveare, M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present this morning.

Tater-du (10.10-12.10): 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 46 Kittiwake, 9 Bottlenose Dolphin. (M McKee)

Helston Boating Lake: escape Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Ferruginous Duck, Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: 1st winter Iceland Gull still (M Pass)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua, 8 Red-throated Diver past Sandy Cove this am. (L Proctor)

Newlyn to Mousehole: c80 Guillemot (sheltering), 3 Red-throated Diver (M Pass)

Mousehole: 2w Caspian Gull, 1-2 ad and 2 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Elliott)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven from private garden. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 2 Common Gull, 53 Black-headed Gull, 31 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Monday 6th January 2020

Late news, 5/1, Hannafore: 2 (m, f) Eider. (A Brown)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10+ Chiffchaff, 12 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sand and Water Rail calling. (S Border)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 3w Yellow-legged Gull with 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 2 Herring Gull. (J Wood)

Late news, 5/1, Dozmary Pool: Single Goldeneye and Tufted Duck. (J Wood)

Wilcove: drake Green-winged Teal still present at mouth of bay 9.20 am (M Pass)

Millbrook Lake: 1 Egyptian Goose, 24 Avocet (M Pass)

Golitha Falls: 1 Treecreeper (M Pass)

River Lynher:  Drake Green-winged Teal with a group of 14 Teal between Jupiter Point & Rat Island – presumably same as Wilcove bird and the bird from 2019. 2 Spoonbill on Rat Island. (G Lewis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (male), 2 Gadwall (1m 1f), 20+ Goosander, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Snipe, 50+ Fieldfare. On the four feeding stations around the reservoir, there were good numbers of Willow Tit, Marsh Tit, Reed Bunting, Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger)

Ring-necked Duck – John St Ledger

Goosander – John St Ledger

Great Spotted Woodpecker – John St Ledger

St Austell Sewage Works: 20+ Chiffchaff and 1 Dipper on the White River. (M Jones)

Truro:  Meadow Pipit in our garden again this morning. Has a liking for mealworms. (K&J Mortimore)

Penzance: 46 Turnstones and 5 Purple Sandpipers on Battery Rocks 2 hours after high tide. (R Fox)

Sladesbridge: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, on River Allen. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 3 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes and Canal: 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Bullfinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Yellowhammer (L Payne)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull again plus 2 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (D Flumm)

Lizard: Ring Ouzel at Church Cove in scrub on west side.

dkp/plr

Thursday 2nd January 2020

Late News, 1/1, Torpoint (Chapeldown Road): 42 (12 pale-bellied, 30 dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 f-type Common Scoter. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Hannafore, Looe: 7 (2 ad m, 1w m, 4f) Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Millbrook:Egyptian Goose , 4 (2ad, 2x 2w) Med Gull. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 143 Avocet, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, China Fleet Club (by pitch & put):  1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Camel Estuary: Bufflehead (fem/imm) at Dinham Flats this morning. Also, 2 drake Mandarin at Challenge Bridge at 60 Cattle Egret later pm. (D Julian, O Mockridge)

Newlyn: 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Iceland Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider in the harbour, plus Fulmar and Red-throated Diver flew south off Sandy Cove. (D Bradford, R Augarde, P Freestone, L Proctor) Also presumed juv Glaucous Gull x Herring Gull. (M Elliott)

Lower Tamar Lake: 30 Goosander (14m 16f all fishing), 1m Gadwall, 1m Hen Harrier, 2 Tufted Duck (1m 1f), 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Teal (1m 1f), c50 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Wigeon (1m 1f), 1 Snipe. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Knot, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Common Gull on Lelant Saltings. 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Murnan, M Halliday, P Freestone)

Sandwich Tern – S Murnan

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua, 10 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point: 1 Little Auk past. (T Blunden)

St Ives: 4 Great Skua, 4 Purple Sandpipers, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1f Black Redstart. (B Tuck)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still this morning. (M Pass, L Proctor, P Freestone)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Swanvale: Firecrest and Chifffchaff. (M Hazelton)

Swanpool: Firecrest and 1f Blackcap. (M Hazelton)

Restronguet Weir: 10 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe (in same group), 2 Great Northern Diver, 16+ Red-breasted Merganser. (G Adams, J St Ledger)

Slavonian and Black-necked Grebes – J St Ledger

Portscatho: 7 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 32 Turnstone, 11 Grey Plover. (S Rowe)

Tresemple Pool: 15 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Greenshank, 45 Redshank (D Eva)

Truro: 1 Avocet still (D Eva)

St Clement: 14 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Tit and 1 Lapwing. (M Jones)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 45 Snipe, 1+ Merlin. (M Pass) Also 3 Water Pipit reported by road to Kynance.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Kittiwake on Longrock Pool. (P Freestone) Also 9 Pale-bellied Brent Goose offshore beach. (M Pass)

Towan Headland, Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Kittiwake. Also a number of Guillemot and Razorbill in the distance and at least 4 Harbour Porpoise. (D Trevelyan)

St Gothian Sands NR: 14 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Gadwall, Snipe and 80 Lapwing. (P Freestone)

Penzance: 8 Brent Goose from Chyandour. (P Freestone)

Mousehole: Juv Iceland Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (1w, 2w, 3w), ad Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid & ad leucistic/partial albino Herring Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Cawsands: Black Redstart reported near the Bay Hotel.

College Reservoir: 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Shoveler, 2 Marsh Tit. (M Silk)

Hellandbridge: At least 1 Firecrest on Camel Trail near Hellandbridge. (E Imber)

plr/dkp/rjv

Sunday 22nd December 2019

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver and Iceland Gull this am. (S Rogers)

Black Guillemot – S Rogers

St Ives: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter this am. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: 1 Pomarine Skua west 12:05. (R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull and 1 ad Caspian Gull reported.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in valley gardens, also Buzzard. (J Baker)

Millbrook Lake: 2 Egyptian Goose, drk Red-breasted Merganser, f Goldeneye, 4 Avocet, 2 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

St Johns: 30 Avocet, 2 Kingfisher, 20+ Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 12 Teal, 2 Wigeon. (A Radford)

Long Rock Pool: Red breasted Merganser (female) present again. (I Bott)

Penzance: 1m Eider. (I Bott)

St Clement: 1 fem type Black Redstart, 2 Nuthatch, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Greenfinch, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Siskin from churchyard. (S Grose)

St Clements, Tresemple Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank 36 Redshank, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 16 Teal. 71 Black headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 38 Shelduck on Tresillian River. (S Grose)

Malpas: Male Black Redstart in village. (M Costa)

Malpas, Menadews Farm: 18 Cattle Egret, 23 Curlew. (S Grose)

Truro River: 1 Avocet, 1 Common Sandpiper, 120 Lapwing, 60 Curlew, 50 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 4 Black tailed Godwit (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff and Firecrest this morning, also 14 Chiffchaff and a Cetti’s Warbler. (D Julian)

Walmsley (key holders only): Female Scaup and Pink-footed Goose still. (D Julian)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 650 Herring Gull, 110 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 64 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe)

The Lost Gardens of Heligen: 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (C Hooper)

Nuthatch – C Hooper

Threemilestone: 1m and 1f Blackcap, 4 Redwings in private garden. (E Harris)

Mawnan Smith: 1 male Blackcap (P Finney)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Chough, 2 Snow Bunting. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Redshank. Also 1 Little Grebe on the boating lake. (S Grose)

East Looe: 3 Common Eider, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Spooner)

Porthleven: 21 Goldfinch,1 Bullfinch, 2 Chaffinch 2 Greenfinch, 1 Dunnock, 2 Blackbird, 4 Collared Dove. (S Richards)

Goldfinch – S Richards

Carrick Roads: 11 Black-necked Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Sandpiper. (J St Ledger)

sgr/plr

Sunday 3rd November 2019

Late News, 31/10 Looe Island: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Lewis)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit both still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257.  View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road.

Paddyfield Pipit – M Halliday

Paddyfield Pipit – J Swann

American Buff-bellied Pipit – J Miller

Paddyfield Pipit – J Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – J Miller

Paddyfield Pipit – J Smale

Paddyfield Pipit  at Sennen – J Chapple

Newquay: (7:15am – 9:15am) 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 23 Common Gull ,1 juv Sabines Gull, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Black-throated Diver , 6 Great Northern Diver , 3 Red-throated Diver ,1 Grey Phalarope , 1 ad Little Gull , 29 Common Scoter , 1 Little Auk, 1 Tern sp (B Bosisto) Towan Head: (08:00-08:30) 1 Manx Shearwater, 5 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 7 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Navax Point: (8.00 to 9.00) 1 Sabines Gull, 2 Great Skua, 1 Actic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Kittiwake 120 in 1 minute, Auks 200 in 1 minute (T Polglase)

Pendeen: (08.00 – 10.15) 6 Great Skua, 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 47 Common Scoter, 2 Red-throated Divers, 6 Great Northern Divers incl 1 in full breeding plumage, 1 Black-throated Diver, 350 Kittiwakes, 3 Fulmars (P Clement) (10.10 – 10.50) 2 Great Skuas, 9 Common Scoter, 1 Red Throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Throated Diver, 2 Fulmar and 2 Mediterranean Gulls (ad: 2nd w) (J Hawkey) Also, Black Guillemot (M Mckee)

Black Guillemot – M Mckee

Black Guillemot – M Mckee

St. Ives Island: (7.30-12.00) 17 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 64 Common Scoter, 8 Red throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Little gull, 1 very light brown Cormorant. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Wilkins) Also, (10:20-11:50) 22 Common Scoter, 652 Razorbill, 23 Guillemot, 324 Kittiwake, 974 Gannet, 1 Little Gull, 1 Pomarine Skua (Juv dark phase), 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (P Nason).

Cape Cornwall: (08:30 – 11:00) Juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 10 Great Northern Divers, 3 Red-throated Divers, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, c.40 Common Scoter, 10 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull and a Purple Sandpiper. (N Wheatley)

Porthkidney: 1 Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 4 Golden Plover, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, c400 Kittiwake West 7:30-8:30. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret dropped into reed bed viewed from hide. (P Roseveare)

Gwithian Pool: 2 adult Whooper Swan in fields up the valley at 9.54. (T Polglase)

Porth Reservoir: 1 female type Greater Scaup (B Bosisto) Also 1f Goldeneye, 1f Tufted Duck, 24 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (S Rowe)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens 09.15 (J Baker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Veal)

St Ives Harbour (10:00) 1 Brent Goose, 1 Great Northern Diver inside harbour offering very close views, moulting summer plumage (P Nason)

Mounts Bay: 12 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 54 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Diver sp, 4 Purple Sandpiper. (P Roseveare, B Clarke) 3 Red Breasted Merganser at 4.45pm (R Augarde, B Mellow)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 12 Dunlin, 1 Shelduck. Also numbers of Redshank, Curlew, Oystercatcher & Teal. (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads, from Loe Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe,. Also 2 Seals. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, off Gyllyngvase Beach: 4 Common Scoter (1 male, 3 female). (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 9 Turnstone, 2 (mf) Stonechat, 1 Great Northern Diver below St Anthony’s Lighthouse, with 1 Common Gull and 1 Little Egret in the Carrick Roads. Castle Beach: 2 ad Mediterranean Gull (D Chaney)

Mabe Burnthouse: 1 Firecrest, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Fieldfare in private garden 08:00am (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 2 (mf) Pochard, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Firecrest in the cemetery, 4 Common Scoter (1m 3 f type) offshore in Falmouth Bay still (D Chaney)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1f Shoveler, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor: 1 Short-eared Owl (P Andrews)

East Looe: 14 Eider (1 adult male, 3 juvenile male, 10 adult/juvenile female), 8 Turnstone. (D Spooner)

Common Eider – D Spooner

Looe Island: 1 Common Scoter, Firecrest, Gannet, Water Rail, Blackcap, Lesser Blacked-backed Gull and Little Egret (C Lewis)

Kings Mill: 60 black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 17 Avocet, 5 Dunlin, 23 Redshank, 11 Greenshank, 62 Curlew, 58 Wigeon, 22 Teal, 10 Mallard, 6 Shelduck, 3 Heron, 3 Little Egret, 5 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 158 Black-headed Gull, 2 Greater Black-backed Gull, 2 Herring gull, 2 Kingfisher and 33 Canada Geese. Also, many Jay on the move and a young Roe Deer. (P Kemp)

Millbrook Lake: 32 Mediterranean Gull,9 Redshank,1 Little Egret, 23 Canada Goose, 4 Cormorants, 2 Common Gulls and 1 Egyptian Goose. (C Buckland)

Egyptian Goose – C Buckland

Mediterranean Gull – C Buckland

Rame Head: 2 Black Redstarts on roof of Barn Barton farm. (C Buckland)

Sennen Cove: 2 Black Redstart. (P Roseveare)

Goldsithney: 1 Black Redstart (N Beare)

Whitecross, Newquay: 200+ Chaffinch, 20 Goldfinch, 4 Song Thrush, 8 Blackbird, 2 Chiffchaff, 1m Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Wren, 20+ Blue Tit, 8 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit and 40+ Wood Pigeon. (S & D Thomas)

plr