Saturday 19th December 2020

Late news, 17/12, Swanpool: Kittiwake with Black-headed Gulls at the lake (M Grantham)

Kittiwake, Mark Grantham

St Erth: 1 Dusky Warbler still along footpath by fishing lakes.

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 1 Black Redstart. Village: 1 Nordic-type Jackdaw. (L Proctor) Harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

‘Nordic’-type Jackdaw, Linton Proctor

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull again, 1w Caspian Gull, 8+ Yellow-legged Gull, juv Glaucous Gull reported. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Saltings station. Also 2 Kingfisher, 2 Knot, 27 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Seal from causeway early am. (S Grose) Also 75 Lapwing. (M Logan) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Brent Goose (pale bellied) 13 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 11 Shelduck, 1m Goosander, 37 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 312 Herring Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Calenick: 60 Canada Geese, 7 Cattle Egret private farmland. (T Hall)

Helston Loe Pool: 7 Cattle Egret again in field to south.

Gillan Creek: 19 Cattle Egret and 15 Little Egret at pre-roost gathering (M Grantham)

Marazion Beach: 1 possible Yellow-legged Gull. (S Grose)

Coverack: 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (J Foster)

Mousehole, St Clemet’s Isle: 2 juv Iceland Gull. (P St Pierre)

Porthoustock: 1 m Black Redstart.

Tehidy Woods: 2 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 1 Water Rail, 14 Mute Swan, 1 Nuthatch, 17 Goldfinch, 118+ Rook. (S Grose)

Goss Moor, Toad Hole: 2 Willow Tit, 11 Bullfinch, 1 Water Rail, m Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven 3 Redwing, 1 Buzzard. (P Ash)

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Willow Tit, Paul Ash

Penzance harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull. (M Elliot)

Wacker Quay: 96 Avocet, 5 Greenshank, 24 Lapwing, 28 Oystercatcher, 14 Curlew, 40+ Teal, 360+ Wigeon & 141 Shelduck (P Kemp)

Hayle, Porth Kidney/Towans: 1 Black-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Towan Head: 1 imm Pomarine Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, c600 auk sp. this am. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Callestick: Woodcock, Teal, Firecrest and Chiffchaff from private garden and lake (T Wilson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Goosander 2m 8f (at 09:30), 3 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 8 Tufted Duck 5m 3f, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant. (R. Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 830 Black-headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Plover, 120 Curlew. (S Rowe)

Hannafore: 7 Great Northern Diver, 1 Gannet, 4 Eider (3 drakes 1 f), 1 Shag, Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (M&R Frost)

Millbrook: Great Crested Grebe still on the lake, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Moorhen, 5 Cormorant, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, numerous Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 6 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, many Teal. (D Sharp)

Rame Head: 2 Kestrel, 4 Cirl Bunting. (D Sharp)

Penryn River: Spoonbill still.

Sancreed: ringtail Hen Harrier

tdm/rjv

Saturday 5th December 2020

Late news, 22/11, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 1w Caspian Gull reported.

Late news, 4/12, Newbridge: Male Hen Harrier Hunting over fields between Newbridge and Tremethick Cross either side of A3071 12:00pm. (N Wills)

Late news, 4/12, St John’s Lake (Torpoint): 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 6 Little Egrets, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Brent Geese (6 identified as dark-bellied), 2 Shelduck, 300+ Wigeon, 46+ Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 16 Black-tailed Godwits, Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 300+ Dunlin, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, House Sparrow, Crow, 1 Magpie (A Parker et al)

Late news, 4/12, Millbrook: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Egyptian Goose, 7 Shelduck, Mallard, 17 Teal, 2 drk Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Moorhen, 12 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Mediterranean Gull, Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 7 Woodpigeon, Crow, Jackdaws, 1 Buzzard. (A Parker et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 4 (2w, 3w, 2 ad) Yellow-legged Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 19 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 4 Greenshank. Also ringed Great Black-backed Gull from Skockholm, Wales. (R Veal) Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station car park; 1w Iceland Gull, 3 argentatus Herring Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Goosander on Lelant Saltings and 1 Ruff on Copperhouse. (G Lawlor)

Pendeen: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Manx Shearwater, 36 Fulmar, 3 Great Skua, 2 Diver sp. plus 9+ Bottlenose Dolphin feeding close inshore still. (P Combridge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 18 Goosander 7m 11f, 6 Willow Tit, 4 Marsh Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Wren, 4 Tufted Duck 3m 1f, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 136 Oystercatcher, 12 Redshank, 5 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 60 Mallard, 15 Teal, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Rowe)

Mount’s Bay: Whooper Swan flew west past Penzance at 10:00 and then east at 10:20. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Whooper Swan dropped in at 10:30 on pool behind the excavator. (DK Parker, M Mckee)

Whooper Swan – Mike McKee

Sancreed: m Hen Harrier, 93 Canada Geese, 6 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 3w Yellow-legged Gull on fish quay again. (T Mills)

Yellow-legged Gull – Tony Mills

Kennack Sands: Black-throated Diver close inshore. (P St Pierre)

Helston: 4 (1 ad male) Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Black Redstart, Steve Bury

Truro, Boscawen Park: 411 Black-headed Gull (inc 3 metal ringed individuals ), 98 Rook, 11 Oystercatcher, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Malpas, Sunny Corner: 1 Kingfisher, 31 Shelduck, 66 Curlew, 6 Greenshank, 29 Bar tailed Godwit, 12 Black tailed Godwit, 109 Redshank. (S Grose)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 10 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 71 Teal, 6 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, also 6 m Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Nuthatch, 1m Black Redstart around the church. (S Grose)

Rejerrah: 1 Barn Owl from Scotland Road. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 17 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

Crows-an-Wra: ringtail Hen Harrier reported.

Stithians: Yellow-browed Warbler reported again in NE corner.

Loe Pool: 1 Black Redstart reported.

Restronguet: 1 Black-necked Grebe reported.

Friday 30th October 2020

Hayle Estuary: juvenile Glaucous Gull from Old Quay House Inn, also 38 Med Gull, 2 (ad, 3cy) Yellow-legged Gull plus Curlew Sandpiper and 2 Bar-tailed Godwit still on Copperhouse. (D Balmer, J St Ledger)

Curlew Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Marazion: 1 Knot feeding with 20+ Turnstone. Also numbers of Portuguese Man O’War beached. (J St Ledger)

Knot – John St Ledger

Portugese Man O’War – John St Ledger

Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel. (D Balmer)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Goldeneye, 3 Wigeon. (D Balmer)

St Clement’s Isle: 2 (1w, 2w) Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (L Proctor)

Davidstow: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Mousehole: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1w, 2w) on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Kelynack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Archer)

Sennen Cove: 3 Purple Sandpiper. (R Archer)

Bodmin Moor: 1 m Hen Harrier, 3 Buzzard, 1 Merlin, 7 Siskin, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Sparrowhawk, 9 Coal Tit, 27 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 300+ Herring Gull, thousands of Starling, 4 Roe Deer between Lower Moor treatment works +Hendrawalls Farm. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Egyptian Goose, 4 Cormorant, 10 Mallard, numerous Black-headed and Herring Gull on the lake.  (D Sharp)

Anderton (nr Millbrook):  6 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Teal. (D Sharp)

Greenshank, Deena Sharp

 

Sunday 1st March 2020

Late news, 28/2, Crowlas: 1 Black Redstart.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup still this morning. (C Smith)

Lesser Scaup – Cliff Smith

Newquay: Glaucous Gull back in the Pink Elephant fields from late morning. (M Lammas) Also, fem/Imm Black Redstart on Porth beach rocks below Football Golf café (S Shonleben)

Boat Cove: 1st winter Glaucous Gull this morning. (J Swann)

Glaucous Gull – John Swann

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull off Old Quay House Inn, later from Lelant Station. (R Labbett, C Smith) Also Kumlien’s Gull briefly before flew to harbour, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant Saltings and 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (S Finch)

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Porthkidney: 2 Black-throated Diver and a Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Carbis Bay: 18 Great Northern Diver . (P St Pierre)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest feeding in Rosemary bush (P Bedford)

Firecrest – P Bedford

Truro: 2 Dipper nest building, 2 Woodpigeon nest building (D Eva)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull still present. (C Smith)

Pendennis Head , Falmouth: 1 Pomarine Skua (marauding the outer bay) , 1 Great Skua (M Pass)  Also, Red-necked Grebe, distant and moving between Gyllyngvase Beach and Pennance, viewed from American Shelter. (J St Ledger & S Van Hear)

St Ives: Black Redstart below coastguard look out early this morning. (A Lobb)

Seaton: 3 Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point, Anthony: Spotted Redshank (C Ellis)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe and 6 Pale-Bellied Brent Goose (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Great Created Grebe, Kingfisher, 17+ Shelduck, Little Egret and 2 Egyptian Goose. (D Sharpe)

Carn Creek: 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Shelduck, 2 Mallard (1m/1f), 2 Mute Swan, 1 Curlew, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull. (B Nicholls)

Charlestown: 21 Common Scoter, 2 Raven, 1 f Blackcap on fatball feeder at coastguard station. (S Grose)

Carlyon Bay: 10 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow again by Old Airfield Buildings. (C Smith)

Hooded Crow – Cliff Smith

Trevose Head: 4 Lapland Bunting and 3 Corn Bunting. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Veryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling near Mellinsey Mill. (M Silk)

Torpoint: f-type Black Redstart. (R Napp)

Black Redstart, Rick Napp

plr

Saturday 18th January 2020

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit with 20 Meadow Pipits around puddles / manure heap, to far end (SE of) left-hand (northern) maize field, where footpath crosses the area of soil-dumping, 15.30-16.00. Also Little Egret, 2 Choughs flew inland and Chiffchaff calling from nearby scrub. (J Branscombe)

Tregew NT, Old Kea: 3 Cattle Egret. (H de Gast et al)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Firecrest, 15 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston Penrose Car Park: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright)

Par Beach Pool: 18 Mute Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret , 1 Water Rail, 3 Coot, 17 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 201 Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Eider, 39 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 31 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 1 Med Gull, 110 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 69 Canada Goose, 3 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, c30 Teal, 95 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 11 Oystercatcher, 20 Moorhen, 1 Med Gull, 210 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Bedruthan: 120 Skylark, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 5 Lapland Bunting, 200 Skylark, 8 Red-throated Diver, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Red-legged Partridge – Steve Rowe

Crugmeer: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Reed Bunting, 80 Skylark, 50 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe) 8 Grey Partridge at roost in Leylandi trees under huge flock of Corvids. (S Grose)

Lanivet: 1 Green Woodpecker at Bodmin garden centre. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 351 Black-headed Gull at Royal Cornwall show ground. (S Grose)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Urquhart, L Langley, P Roseveare et al)

St John’s Lake: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Grey Plover, c.150 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, L Langley et al)

Millbrook: 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Egyptian Goose – Pete Roseveare

Looe: 9 (6m, 3f) Common Eiders. (D Spooner)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull again, 2+ ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Firecrest near hide at Ryan’s Field. (I Hayes) Also, 4 Grey Plover, 27 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Jack Snipe (at Copperhouse) (D Eva)

Friendship Woods: 23 Stock Dove, 2 Siskin, c.130 Pied Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl nearby. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Tawny Owl at 0600. (R Veal)

Little London: 3 (2m) Black Redstart, 1+ Water Pipit, 5 Red-throated Diver (1ad showing some sum plum), 2 Black-throated Diver, 13+ Great Northern Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 1w Iceland Gull, 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott) Also, 2 drake Eider, 4 Great Northern Diver. (G&L Carr) Iceland Gull on roof of harbour buildings, 2 Eider and 1 Kingfisher in harbour. (J Branscombe)

Sandy Cove: Black Guillemot still. (D Eva, M Elliott)

Gillan Creek: 2 Common Sandpipers, 5 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 9 Little Egret. (B Nicholls)

Marazion: 2 Firecrest along the stream near the wooden holiday let this afternoon. 19+ Teal from road. (M Scott)

Hayle: Blackbird singing from palm tree opposite Asda at first light. (J Evans)

plr/sgr

Monday 13th January 2020

Late news, 12/1, Hayle Estuary: 31 Mediterranean Gull opposite Lelant Station, 1 Kingfisher on stream behind car wash. (S Grose)

Late news, 12/1, Swanpool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Mediterranean Gull, Steve Rogers

Wilcove: 1m Green-winged Teal, 63 Eurasian Teal, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank. (C Ellis, D Parker)

Green-winged Teal, Chris Ellis

Torpoint: 18 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 39 Brent Geese, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Eider, plus usual wildfowl, gulls and waders. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Egyptian Geese. (DK Parker)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck. (DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still this morning. (P Roseveare, M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present this morning.

Tater-du (10.10-12.10): 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 46 Kittiwake, 9 Bottlenose Dolphin. (M McKee)

Helston Boating Lake: escape Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Ferruginous Duck, Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: 1st winter Iceland Gull still (M Pass)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua, 8 Red-throated Diver past Sandy Cove this am. (L Proctor)

Newlyn to Mousehole: c80 Guillemot (sheltering), 3 Red-throated Diver (M Pass)

Mousehole: 2w Caspian Gull, 1-2 ad and 2 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Elliott)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven from private garden. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 2 Common Gull, 53 Black-headed Gull, 31 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Monday 6th January 2020

Late news, 5/1, Hannafore: 2 (m, f) Eider. (A Brown)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10+ Chiffchaff, 12 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sand and Water Rail calling. (S Border)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 3w Yellow-legged Gull with 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 2 Herring Gull. (J Wood)

Late news, 5/1, Dozmary Pool: Single Goldeneye and Tufted Duck. (J Wood)

Wilcove: drake Green-winged Teal still present at mouth of bay 9.20 am (M Pass)

Millbrook Lake: 1 Egyptian Goose, 24 Avocet (M Pass)

Golitha Falls: 1 Treecreeper (M Pass)

River Lynher:  Drake Green-winged Teal with a group of 14 Teal between Jupiter Point & Rat Island – presumably same as Wilcove bird and the bird from 2019. 2 Spoonbill on Rat Island. (G Lewis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (male), 2 Gadwall (1m 1f), 20+ Goosander, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Snipe, 50+ Fieldfare. On the four feeding stations around the reservoir, there were good numbers of Willow Tit, Marsh Tit, Reed Bunting, Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger)

Ring-necked Duck – John St Ledger

Goosander – John St Ledger

Great Spotted Woodpecker – John St Ledger

St Austell Sewage Works: 20+ Chiffchaff and 1 Dipper on the White River. (M Jones)

Truro:  Meadow Pipit in our garden again this morning. Has a liking for mealworms. (K&J Mortimore)

Penzance: 46 Turnstones and 5 Purple Sandpipers on Battery Rocks 2 hours after high tide. (R Fox)

Sladesbridge: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, on River Allen. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 3 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes and Canal: 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Bullfinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Yellowhammer (L Payne)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull again plus 2 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (D Flumm)

Lizard: Ring Ouzel at Church Cove in scrub on west side.

dkp/plr