Sunday 18th August 2019

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 178 Black-headed Gull. (S Grose)

Par Spit Beach: 19 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, 19 Turnstone, 1 Knot, 6 Eider, 40 Cormorant. (S Grose) Also 75 Oystercatcher & 15 Sanderling. (R Hampshire)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Shoveler, 3 Little Egret & 3 Great Crested Grebe. (C Moore, S Maycock)

Black-tailed Godwit – Alex MacKechnie

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Ding Dong Moors: 1 Whitethroat, 2 Raven, 1 European Bee-eater over, heard not seen. (J Evans)

Pendeen Watch: 1 adult Sabine’s Gull at 07:45, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua, 8 Common Scoter, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Sandwich Tern & 2 Arctic Tern up to 14:00. (S Rogers et al)

Camel Estuary: 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 225 Mediterranean Gull and 54 Sandwich Tern off Padstow. (DI Julian)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet at Valley Gardens 08:30. (J Baker)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 16 Curlew. (J St Ledger)

Windmill Farm: Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Stonechat, Sand Martin. Also Green Veined White, Common Blue, Painted Lady, Speckled Wood, Red Admiral, Peacock, Small Heath, Small White, Gatekeeper, Meadow Brown, Emperor, Black Tailed Skimmer, Migrant Hawker, Common Darter, Emerald Damsel, Blue Tail Damselfly, Common Damsel, 9 Adders, 2 Slow Worm. (D Wright)

Par: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Knot, 6 Eider hiding amongst Cormorant. (S Grose)

Med Gull – Shaun Grose

Knot – Shaun Grose

Eider – Shaun Grose

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Green Sandpiper heard, 3 juv Knot, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Penwithick: 4 Jackdaw, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 8 Chaffinch, 1 Robin, 2 Great Tit, 2 Jay, 3 Woodpigeon, 21 House Sparrow, 1 Coal Tit. (K Bowers)

Wood Pigeon – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Robin – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit – Kevin Bowers

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel late pm. (S Rowe)

Downderry: birds moving west 06:25-07:35 included 1 Great Skua, 80 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Balearic Shearwater and over 320 Gannet. (A Payne)

dkp

Sunday 30th June 2019

Late news, 28/6, St Breward, Bodmin Moor: 2 Redstart (male feeding juvenile), 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Male Bullfinch. (J St Ledger)

Redstart – John St Ledger

Porthgwarra: 5 Bee-eater drifted east over the cove at 13:40. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 6+ Bee-eater over the police station heading west. (P Freestone)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 8 Mediterranean Gull, one with a yellow ring, no 2L77. (P Ash) Also 1 Common Sandpiper . 1 Shelduck . 1 Curlew . 3 Oystercatcher . 4 Reed Warbler . 1 juvernile Sedge Warbler . 6  Little Egret . 3 Greenfinch.  1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth on Ryan’s Field. (P Ash)

Med Gull – Paul Ash

Med Gull – Paul Ash

Common Sandpiper – Paul Ash

Little Egret – Paul Ash

Sedge Warbler – Paul Ash

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 13 Black headed Gull plus 2 juv. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: Vagrant and Lesser Emperors both still present at 13:45. (L Proctor)

Lesser Emperor – Linton Proctor

Lesser Emperor – Linton Proctor

Lesser Emperor – Linton Proctor

Goss Moor: 19 Willow Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 5 Garden Warbler, 26 Blackcap, 3 Marsh Tit and juvenile Willow Tit. (P Roseveare)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting, 1 juv Kestrel. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 2 (oversummering) Wigeon, 3 Oystercatcher chicks, 7 Shelduck young still, 60+ Black-headed Gull including a juvenile still begging for food. (R Veal)

Downderry: birds moving west before 0800 included a Common Scoter, 74 Gannets, 57 Manx Shearwaters,  5 Balearic Shearwaters, 5 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Kittiwakes and a Curlew. (A Payne)

Tywardreath: 1 adult Wood Pigeon and 1 juvenile feeding on spill from garden feeders in private garden – 20.40. (R. Barlow)

dkp

Monday 17th June 2019

Late news, 16/6, Roscommon: 2 fledgling Wheatears, being fed by both parents. (L Tregenza)

Late news, 16/6, Mousehole: Male Vagrant Emperor. (P Semmens)

Porth Joke: 16 Swift, 2 Sand Martin and 4 Swallow feeding low over the bridge. (B Toms)

Penryn: Multiple Bee-eaters heard over the campus but not seen. (M Silk)

Croft Pascoe: 5 Spotted Flycatcher (3 adult, 2 juv being fed in trees). 2 Cuckoo, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (1 adult, 1 juv). (J St Ledger)

Spotted Flycatcher – John St Ledger

Great Spotted Woodpecker – John St Ledger

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 9 Canada Geese, 1pr with 11 goslings, 8 Mallard, 1 Buzzard over. Ryans Field: 2 Oystercatcher with 3 chicks, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Reed Warbler 10.50 – 11.45. (M Webb)

Oystercatcher (chick) – Martin Webb

Canada Goose – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Porthgwarra: 16 Linnet, 17 Grey Seal. (S Grose)

Porthcurno: 3 Greenfinch, 7 Linnet, 1 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Penberth Cove: 1 Whitethroat, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Millpool nr Rosudgeon:  2 pairs Bullfinches together, juv Pied Wagtail being fed on the ground, female and juv Great Spotted Woodpecker together – all in private garden (M & J Claughton)

dkp/sgr

Monday 27th May 2019

Late news, 26/5, Constantine: 1 Quail calling at 21:00. (T Pinfield)

Late news, 26th May, Drift Reservoir (members only): 40 Swift, c100 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Cadgwith: Bee-eater heading north at 11:30. (S Croft)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Glossy Ibis back at 08:00 after an absence of a couple of days. (S Rogers, P Locker) Also 1 Turtle Dove reported still in private garden in Marazion. Also the Glossy Ibis, 2 (m, f) Linnet, 3 Moorhen, 2 Canada
Geese, 12 Jackdaw at 11.40am. (M Webb)

Glossy Ibis, Martin Webb

Marazion Beach: Large flock 30+ Sanderling and 12+ Dunlin at 11.10am. (M Webb)

Sanderling, Martin Webb

Dunlin, Martin Webb

Treyarnon Bay: 1 Grey Partridge, 2 Yellowhammer, 11 Skylark, 5 Raven, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 6 Linnet, 1 Corn Bunting, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Penzance: 8 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool rocks. (S Rogers) Also 2 (ad and imm drk) Eider, 7 Turnstone at 1315. (M Webb)

Eiders, Martin Webb

Brane: 1 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Cot Valley: Juv Iceland Gull in a field south of the valley at 10:20. (N Wheatley)

Colliford  Lake: 1 Red Kite south over dam at 8:45, 1 Cuckoo heard, also 2 Sand Martin. (M Beer)

Goonhilly Downs: 1 Cuckoo (D Eva) 4 Swift, 2 Cuckoo, 6 Skylark, 4 pairs Stonechat and 1 Little Grebe with 2 chicks at Croft Pascoe Pool. (H Norton)

Fistral Beach: 1 Puffin, 1 Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar, 1 Skylark, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 1 Kestrel, 21 Kittiwake past, 19 Fulmar, few Gannet, Razorbill, Guillemot. Also 3 Cream spot Tiger Moth. (S Grose)

3 Cream spot Tiger Moth – Shaun Grose

Truro: 3 Swift. (M Costa)

Temple: 4 Canada Goose, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Cuckoo calling, 2 Raven, 2 Swallow heading north, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 1 Goldfinch. (RB Girling)

Goss Moor: 1 Treecreeper ringed. (P Roseveare)

Charlestown: 1m, 1f Bullfinch. (D Hastilow)

St Ives, Barnoon cemetery to Clodgy Point: 3+ Goldfinch, 1 Wren and 15+ Linnet. (K Money)

St Blazey: juvenile Dipper, 3 Swift, 2 Swallow. (R Hampshire)

Lostwithiel: pair Bullfinches on feeders in private garden. (E Mayhew)

dkp/rjv

Saturday 25th May 2019

Late news, 24/5, Downderry: 9 Great Northern Diver (6 on the sea and 3 flying west) early morning. Also 5 Common Scoter and 4 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Late News, 24/05, Ryan’s Field RSPB: 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Wren, 3 Goldfinch, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Shelduck. (K Bowers)

Little Egret - Ryan's Field RSPB - Kevin Bowers Grey Heron - Ryan's Field RSPB - Kevin Bowers Wren -Ryan's Field RSPB - Kevin Bowers

Little Egret, Grey Heron and Wren – Kevin Bowers

ConstantineBee-eater flew over mid-morning. (D Collins)

Goss Moor: 4+ Willow Tit, plus Long-tailed, Blue and Great Tits, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Bullfinch, Buzzard. (S Marquis)

Croft Pascoe/Goonhilly: 6 Cuckoo calling, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap (J Evans)

Truro: 4 Swift screaming over Bosvigo School am. (D Jenkins)

St Blazey Gate: 9 Red Kite over west to east. (S Wheatley)

Kenidjack: Iceland Gull on the sea at the bottom on Kenidjack Valley this morning Also Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary on the wing at the bottom of the Valley. (P Locker)

Stithians Reservoir: pair Canada Geese with 2 newly hatched young, Meadow Pipit feeding young at nest, 1 Cuckoo (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 juv Pied Wagtail, 11 Canada Goose goslings, 1 drk Gadwall, 5 Wigeon, 2 Curlew, 1 Siskin. (R Veal)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Linnet, 2 Buzzard, 1 Common Whitethroat, 5 Stonechat. (S Grose)

RAF St Mawgan: 1 Corn Bunting, 3 Skylark from Spitfire Corner. (S Grose)

Bodmin Moor, Bowithick: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Redstart, 1 Cuckoo, 10+ Swallow, 2 Swift, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Coal Tit, 3 Buzzard, 1 Robin, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap. Also 1 Beautiful Demoiselle dragonfly. (H Kendall & B Bryne) Bolventor to Brown Willy: 4 Red Kite (west late pm), 2m Whinchat, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Cuckoo, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (S Rowe) Temple: 4 Canada Goose, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Cuckoo calling, 2 Swallow heading north, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 1 Goldfinch (RB Girling)

Red Kite – Steve Rowe

Windmill Farm: single Heron, Cuckoo, Reed Warbler & Sedge warbler. 3 Broad-bodied Chasers, 2 Black-tailed Skimmers, Blue-tailed Damselfly & 2 Azure Damselflies. (J Horkey & K Dalziel)

Housel Bay, The Lizard: 7 Dunnock, 1m Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Wren, 20+ Jackdaw,
1 Whitethroat, 4 (3m 1f) Stonechat, 1 Raven. (M Webb)

Stonechat and Song Thrush – Martin Webb

Downderry: birds moving west before 0750 included a Great Skua, 6 Common Scoter, 4 Shelduck, 7 Manx Shearwater and 2 Great Northern Diver (also 7 of latter on sea). (A Payne)

djc/cjb

Saturday 18th May 2019

Late news, 11/5, Loe Pool: 1 Avocet and 1 Dunlin at the margin of Loe Bar. (S Wherry)

Late news, 17/5, RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: (Light northerly, full cloud cover but becoming brighter later, good light, slight sea). Penzance to Wolf Rock: 25 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 303 Manx Shearwater, Fulmar, 2 Cormorant, 11 Gannet, 1 Shag, 5 Guillemot, 25 Kittiwake, 1 Great Northern Diver, c12 Common Dolphin, c3 Bottlenose Dolphin, 1 Ocean Sunfish. Wolf to Scilly: 20 Shag, 14 Great Black-back Gull, 228 Manx Shearwater, 47 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, 7 Guillemot, 23 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin, 4 Herring Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 24 Herring Gull, 37 Shag, 30 Great Black-backed Gull, 56 Gannet, 201 Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar, 1 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 26 Gannet, 109 Manx Shearwater, 2 Auk sp., 9 Guillemot, 5 Kittiwake, 8 Great Black–backed Gull, 2 Fulmar, 58 Herring Gull. (M Jones)

Late news, 17/5, Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper. (P St Pierre)

Lizard/Chapel Lane: 1 Bee-eater (low over village cafe at 12-25) , Hobby, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 3 Cuckoo (M Pass) 2+ Bee-eater heard over Housel Bay. (I Maclean)

Polgigga: 1 Woodchat still present along Bosisto Lane, on hedge between potato fields, one field back towards road. (R Augarde et al) Plus 1 m Black Redstart at Higher Bosistow. (S Rowe) Arden Sawah: 1 Turtle Dove still. (R Augarde et al)

Turtle Dove, John Eaton

Black Redstart, Steve Rowe

Bass Point/Church Cove: 1 Wryneck, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Wheatear ( M Pass )

Tregoss: 1 Red Kite over with asymmetrical wing damage to both wings- query shotgun wounds. Flying well though.
(J Rance)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Grey Plover, c130 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Whimbrel. (R Veal)

Loe Pool: 25 Reed Warbler, 14 Sand Martin, 6 Cetti’s Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Sedge Warbler, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Mallard plus broods of 7 and 4 ducklings, 5 Dunlin (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Whitethroat. (G Adams)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Cuckoo, 5 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Bunting on nest, Chaffinch on nest, Goldfinch on nest. (D Eva)

St Issey: 1 Red Kite at Cannalidgey. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 Ringed Plover. (A Langdon)

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 f Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Trewassick: 2 Skylark, 1 Whitethroat, 1 m Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Croft Pascoe: 2 (m&f) Crossbill feeding on mature cones, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker at nest hole feeding young, pair Chaffinch at nest feeding young, several Siskins, Willow Warblers & Chiffchaffs. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Downderry: 11 Great Northern Diver on the sea and another flew west before 0825. Also 13 Manx Shearwater. (A Payne)

tdm

Friday 10th May 2019

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Temminck’s Stint, 2 Dunlin, 6 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Dabchick, 4 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 1 Wigeon, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Swift, 2 Swallow, c30 House Martin, c30 Sand Martin. (R Beviss) 2 Common Snipe, 38 Black-tailed Godwit, 25 Dunlin, c25 Swift this evening. (P Roseveare)

Lizard Point: 1 Bee-eater high over at 09:35. Also 1 Great Skua, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 23 Puffin. (I Maclean)

Mount’s Bay: 4 Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 5 Eider, 12 Whimbrel, 20 Sanderling, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull off Longrock. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Whimbrel, 6 Sanderling. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 recently fledged Long-tailed Tits being fed by adult, 2 Swift, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow. (P St Pierre)

Truro: juv Sparrowhawk plucking and eating a Wood Pigeon on garden path. (D Jenkins)

Windmill Farm: 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Cuckoo (m+f), Reed Bunting, Chiffchaff, Grey Heron and Jay. (A Witheywood)

Sedge Warbler – A Witheywood

Tywardreath: 3 House Sparrow (1 adult feeding 2 young), 2 Chaffinch (1 adult feeding 1 young), 3 young Goldfinch. All in private garden. (R Barlow)

De Lank Waterworks to Garrow Tor: 1 pair Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Blackcap (male), 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Cuckoo, 3 Kestrel. Also 16 Red Deer. (J St Ledger)

Penzance: first juvenile Goldfinches of the year seen on feeders in private garden. (T Mills)

Gannel Estuary: 5 Whimbrel, 11 Swift over. (S Rowe)

St Ives: 2 Linnet in Barnoon cemetery. Also 14+ Cormorant and 2 Rock Pipit on The Island. (K Money)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Cuckoo, Pied Wagtail nest with 4 eggs. (N Page)

Halgabron, Tintagel: Lesser Witethroat heard. Another heard at Trebarwith strand on May 4th seems to have moved on. (N Page)

Downderry: early this morning 12 Great Northern Diver, 11 on the sea and one flying west. (A Payne)

Nanquidno: 13 Whimbrel, 1 sum plum islandica Black-tailed Godwit. (N Wheatley)

dkp/cjb