Friday 21st September 2018

Late photos, 17/9, Drift Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Wood Sandpiper, David Cains

Bar-tailed Godwits, David Cains

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret in field next to tower hide at Walmsley, viewed from Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 76 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cattle Egret in to roost at Penpol Creek with 7 Little Egret at 20.00 this eve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle south of Radford Lane this evening. (B Taggart)

Towan Head, 07:30 & 10:30: Leach’s Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Grey Phalarope, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 ‘commic’ terns, 16 Common Scoter. (R Kirkwood) 16.30 – 18.00: 3 Arctic Skua harrasing 12 Sandwich Tern then settling on sea, 5 Grey Phalarope, 3 Common  Scoter,  5 Balearic Shearwater,  50+ Manx Shearwater,  3 Leach’s Petrel. (M  Lammas)

Newquay: 4 Great Skua , 1 Pomarine Skua (juv ), 1 adult pale phase Arctic Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay (07.00-07.50): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 8 Arctic  Tern, 30 Kittiwake, c.1200 Gannet. (S Rowe) 16.00-18.00: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sandwich Tern, 11 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pendeen Watch: 32 Great Shearwater, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 26 Great Skua, 16 Grey Phalarope, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv), 2 Little Tern, 22 Sandwich Tern, 76 Arctic Tern, 1162 commic tern 28 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Chough and 1 Puffin between 07:00 & 13:00. (P Roseveare, S Rogers, M Elliott et al.) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:40 also 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 48 Great Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua & 18 Grey Phalarope. (S Votier)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Great Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Sooty Shearwater, 10+ Grey Phalarope (passing and on sea), 10 Great Shearwater and 3 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: Many hundreds of Gannet feeding offshore, at least 1 Great Shearwater amongst them mid pm. Late pm 1 Sabine’s Gull close in, plus 1 Arctic Skua, 5 ad Mediterranean Gull and a few Kittiwake. (J Miller)

St Ives Island seawatch, 16.30 – 17.30: 1 ad pale phase Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (N Hallam) 07.00 – 13.15: 34 Arctic Skua,  21 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (a second summer bird), (many skuas just stayed in the bay feeding off the terns). 5 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 3 Sabine’s Gulls (2 juveniles and one adult), 1 Little Gull, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Kittiwake (settled on the sea feeding on a fish ball), 1 Great Shearwater, 128 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. large passage of Manx Shearwater, 1, Wilson’s Petrel (this bird fed less than 100 yards offshore under the St. Ives Island, pattering on the water for some time in the sunshine where all the details were clearly observed before moving Westwards), 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Fulmars,  25 Guillemots, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 37 Common Scoter and 27 Grey Phalarope (with a flock of 14 sitting on the sea off the St. Ives Island) also  2 Sunfish.  (V Stratton, T McGowan) Having studied Seabird Migration at St. Ives Island for 65 years this year, I have never experienced the number and volume of terns that were going through today, there were literally thousands of them, The St Ives bay was simply clogged with terns and when looking towards the Stones Buoy 3.5 miles away the sea was literally white with terns for the full distance for the full 6 hours, they were coming in from the North in flocks of 150 to 200 plus continually. Two flocks of Sandwich Terns on Porthminster Beach contained 174 birds, a flock later in the day out towards Godrevy Lighthouse had 150 mixed Terns and another flock containing 90 mixed Terns. (V Stratton)

Coverack: Grey Phalarope still off the car park. (J Foster)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well from the old hide also 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunlin. (T Wilkinson, P Ash, J St Ledger) Plus 1 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Common Crane – Paul Ash

 

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal. (J Overfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 prob Pectoral Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Kingfisher briefly, 50+ Mediterranean Gull and 50+ Curlew at high tide (4pm), (no sign Pec sand on estuary). (T Mills)

St Columb Minor: 1 juv Sparrowhawk with kill at Fairpark Cemetery. (S Grose)

Point Quay: Still at least 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Catchall: 1 Barn Owl pre-dawn over B3283 (J.Evans)

Porthilly Point: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Curlew, 12 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 66 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret & 1 Shelduck.(S Grose)

Par: 1 Firecrest  at Boscundle at 11:30 in private garden. (I Stewart)

Drift Reservoir, (members only): 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: few common migrants in bushes and 4 Chough in field with Jackdaws and Crows. (T Mills)

Ruan Lanihorne . Fal-Ruan complex, 21/09/18, High Tide, 4.30 pm: 1 Osprey fished successfully and flew down river with catch. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 28th August 2018

Late news, 27/8, Lizard: Female Marsh Harrier flying west, 2 miles north of Lizard village at 10.50. (S Croft)

Porthgwarra: Fea’s type Petrel west at 08:44. (B Richards et al.) Also 11 Balearic Shearwater, 20 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua and 2 Risso’s Dolphin between 06:30 and 14:10. Sabine’s Gull close in mid afternoon. (R Archer)

Pendeen: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 4000 Manx  Shearwater, 1 Whimbre, 1 Wheatear between 06:15 & 08:30. (P Flint) 2 Wheatear, general movement of distant Auks and Shearwaters NE to SW,10-12 Common Dolphin with a shoal of fish + diving Gannets 14:30-16:00. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Cape Cornwall: 6 Chough to the NE over Kenidjack cliff paths and 2 on the golf course, 2 Whimbrel on the golf course, 3 Stonechat. (M  Brooks, J Piper) 

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 60 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Winter plumaged Spotted Redshank from quay house inn early morning. (S Turner) Also 2 Common Sandpiper Ryan’s field. (M Costa) Juv Little Gull still from the causeway.

Nanjizal: 202 birds ringed including 7 Chiffchaff, 27 Willow Warbler, 66 Sedge Warbler, 22 Whitethroat, 38 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler+ control, 17 Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat & Nightingale. Also Dotterel flew over. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, male Redstart, 5 Willow Warbler, 5+ Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 3+ Great Spotted Woodpecker and 23 Collared Dove. (DK Parker, MD Wallace)

Eden Project: 1 Grey Wagtail in the Rain Forest Biome. (E Tackley)

Lethytep, Lanreath: 5 Spotted Flycatcher. (P Hambly)

Maer Lake: 13 Black-tailed Godwits, 206 Canada Geese, 21 Black-headed Gulls, 4 Moorhens, 1 Lapwing, 75+ Swallows with a very few House Martins intermixed, 26 Teal,  35+ Mallard, 18 Wood Pigeons. (H Kendall)

Ruan: Osprey on the low tide at 14:00. (R Wilkins)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey, heading east to Tamar. (M Buckle)

Stithians Reservoir: 12 Dunlin, 1 Ruff, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, 4 Wheatear 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed GodwitAll from Stuart Hutchings hide. ( B.Toms)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher (3 Kingfishers together, observed by 2 anglers yesterday), 9 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Coot, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 1 Velvet Scoter west, 11 Fulmars,1 Manx Shearwater west, 7 Oystercatchers,1 Great Skua west, Gannets diving on fish shoals. Many Common Dolphins and Minke Whale. (C Buckland)

Rame: 7 Yellow Wagtails, 1m Whinchat,1f Redstart,1 Garden Warbler, 6 Collard Doves, 8 Whitethroats, 2m Cirl Buntings, Meadow Pipits, 2 Adult Ravens and 1 juv, 1Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrels. (C Buckland)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Merlin, flock of Goldcrest overhead. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 26th August 2018

Late news, 25/8, Helford, Bishops Quay: 90+ Curlew,18 Redshank. An Osprey flew down river mobbed by Herring Gulls at 15.30. (J Selby)

Late news, 25/8, Predannick Wollas to Soapy Cove, Lizard: 9 Chiffchaff, 1+ Willow Warbler, 1 Wheatear, 1 Sparrowhawk, 7 Stonechat (2 family parties), 2 juv Whitethroat & 2 Kestrel. Also Clouded Yellow, Small Copper (inc. Caeruleopunctata variant), Red Admiral, Common Blue, Gatekeeper, Meadow Brown, Large & Small White butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Porthgwarra: 11 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 6 Storm Petrel,14 Common  Scoter, 8 Teal  and a Whimbrel between 06:15 & 010:00.  (P Flint) 4 Great Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 1 Garganey, 9 Storm Petrel, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Ringed Plover and 2 Dunlin from the cove by 13:00. (S Rogers, R Wilkins, R Veal, R Augarde) Fea’s Petrel type at 14:25. (M Elliott) Also 1 juv Little Gull.

Pendeen 3.30-7.30: 28 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 51 Storm Petrel, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Great Skua, 256 Commic Tern, 1 Razorbill. (P Flint)

Rame Head (15.30-18.30): 57 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater.

Lamorna Cove, Tater-Dhu Lighthouse (06.45-16.45): 6 Great Shearwater, 53 Balearic Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Bonxie, 7 Storm Petrel, 14 Sandwich Tern and 8 Whimbrel. (M McKee)

Scillonian Crossing, return journey: 2 Great Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater and 35+ Storm Petrel.

Par Beach Pool: 2 Common Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 11 Mediterranean Gull, Par. (S Grose)

Spit Beach: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 29 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone 19 Ringed Plover, 11 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 19 Pied Wagtail. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 11 Teal, 6 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, c400 Swallow, c300 House Martin, 10 Sand Martin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 8 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Bude: Leucistic House Sparrow visiting garden feeders. (N Bastin)

Leucistic House Sparrow – Nigel Bastin

Maer Lake: 376 Canada Geese, 46 Mallard, 32 Teal, 7 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit,and 3 Lapwing. (N Bastin)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 150 Dunlin, 26 Sanderling, 1 Knot, 3 Ringed Plover, 67 Curlew, 39 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (J Chapman DK Parker) Ryan’s Field: 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Curlew, 350 Canada Geese, Greylag Goose.

Porthkidney: 195 Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Black Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Arctic Skua (D Eva)

Penwithick: 17 House Sparrow, 4 Blue Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 6 Dunnock, 10 Goldfinch, 1 Jay, 6 Woodpigeon, 4 Collared Dove. (K.Bowers)

Jay, Kevin Bowers

St Ives, Porthmeor Beach: 4 Whimbrel over at 16.00. (A Whitehouse)

dkp/tdm

Saturday 11th August 2018

Porthgwarra, cove 6:10-13:30: 1 Fea’s Petrel (flew West 11:49-50, R Augarde and S Bearhop,  finders), 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 101 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 27 Storm Petrel, 1 Common Scoter, 7 Whimbrel, 103 Fulmar, 5 Med Gull, 46 Kittiwake. (R Augarde, R Veal, R Wilkins, D Flumm, D Parker et al.) Seawatch 1330 – 1600hrs: 1 Cory’s Shearwater (1500hrs); 20 BalearicShearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua& 3 juv Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey, K Dalziel) Seawatch 0610 – 1930hrs: 9 Cory’s Shearwater and 5 Great Shearwater.

Chapel Point: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater,100 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 juv Mediterranean and 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (F Steuck)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pied Flycatcher, by the hide also 7 Sand Martin, 2 Swift  5 Common Sand, 10 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper (Golden Lion). (M Pass)

Newquay: 3 unringed Chough (2 ad & 1 juv.) on golf course behind fistral beach at 13:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 9 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 2 Wheatear, 1 Sandwich Tern, 28 Oystercatcher, 12 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 12 Sand Martin, 6 Sedge Warbler in family group, 1 juvenile Coot, 1 immature Great Crested Grebe and 3 adults, 2 Common Gull. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Tern. (G Adams)

Truro, Malpas: 1m Sparrowhawk in garden. (M Costa)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Teal. (M Wallace)

Bude: 8 Black-headed Gull, 16 Moorhen, 84 Mallard, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Crow, 12 Wood Pigeon, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Magpie, 3 Herring Gull, 1f Blackbird. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 10 Great Crested Grebe plus 6 juv and 2 chicks, 1 Mute Swan, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Mevagissey: 1 winter ad Mediterranean Gull. (F Steuck)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: large presence and movement south-west of common waders early pm estimate 300 Dunlin 400 Ringed Plover 35 Sanderling and 4 Turnstone. (M Pass)

rjv/tdm

Friday 27th July 2018

Late video and pictures, 26/7, Devoran: Marsh Sandpiper. (R Augarde)

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Marsh Sandpiper, Mike McKee

Drift Reservoir, (members only):1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper again. (T McGowan, P Brinton) Also, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1f Teal all in the NW arm. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra:  6 Wheatear by 5-bar gate. (B.Toms) Seawatch: 1 Fea’s type Petrel, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, and 5 Sooty Shearwater early morning. (P Roseveare). 1020-1600hrs 2 Great Shearwater, 11 Cory’s Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 17 Puffin, 7 Storm Petrel, 1 Great Skua. (M Wallace) Plus 1 ad Sabine’s Gull reported.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Lapwing, 1 Stoat hunting and killing a rabbit (D Eva) Also 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper. (S Kolodziejski)

Porthleven: 2 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

RSPB Scillonian Wildlife Cruise: Penzance to Wolf Rock: 2 Fulmar, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 127 Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 173 Gannet, 3 Turnstone, 1 auk sp, 2 Guillemot, 6 Kittiwake, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Herring Gull and 2 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (DA Conway, DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Isles of Scilly: 3 Fulmar, 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Gannet, c200 Shag, 1 Kittiwake, 16 Black-headed Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 34 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull and 1 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerIsles of Scilly to Wolf Rock: 3 Manx Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, 20 Gannet, 320 Shag, 2 Kittiwake, 18 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 14 Great Black-backed Gull and 3 Sandwich Tern. ( DA Conway, DK ParkerWolf Rock to Penzance: 6 Fulmar, 60 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, 100 Gannet, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 5 Herring Gull and 3 Great Black-backed Gull. Also 2 Common Dolphin. ( DA Conway, DK Parker )

Mousehole seawatch, 20.15 – 21.00: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, (plus 2 distant large shearwater), 200+ Manx Shearwater, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 15+ Common Dolphin. (M Elliot)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 4 Mediterranean Gull in summer moult, 6 Sandwich Tern with a Roseate Tern possibly immature bird. Terns then flew toward St. Ives Bay. (J Evans)

Grumbla: 1 Hawfinch reported in garden. (per M Wallace)

Hannafore: 1 f Goosander. (R Bishop)

Maer Lake: 1 juv Mediterranean Gull (different from yesterday), 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 350 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 15 House Martin, 2 Common Swift. (S Gale)

Lizard Point: 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 1 Ocean Sunfish, (17.30-18.30). (D Collins)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 05.20. (R Veal)

St. Germans: 1 Reed Bunting feeding youngsters in garden (wet sunflower hearts).  (A Blonden)

Callestick: 1 juv Spotted Flycatcher at dusk in garden (T Wilson)

Garras nr Helston: family of Bullfinches, adult male and female and 3 juvenile feeding in private garden 19.00. (D Roberts)

Helston: 1 drk Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (R Veal)

St.Austell: Common Blue Damselfly, 1 Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (C Hooper)

Southern Hawker Dragonfly, Chris Hooper

Common Blue Damselfly, Chris Hooper

tdm

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Notice: Tomorrow’s Trevose Head walk is cancelled due to bad weather forecast.

Late photo, 23/8: The Lizard Point/Pistil Meadow Melodious Warbler. (T Blunden)

Melodious Warbler, Tony Blunden

Late News, 01/09, Rame Head: 15 Wheatear (12 in a group + 3 elsewhere), 1 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 200+ Swallow-200 coasting east. (D Allan)

Porthgwarra 06:45 – 09:00: 1 juv Sabine’s Gull flew west at 07:20, 1 juv. Long-tailed Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater. 1 Fea’s Petrel flew past west at 18:35.

Tater-du: juv Sabine’s Gull flew west at 16:55. (M McKee)

Mount’s Bay: Sabine’s Gull west of Lizard Point from Mermaid II fishing trip. (T Blunden)

Sabine’s Gull, Tony Blunden

Lizard Point morning seawatch: 3 Arctic Skua, 14 Black-headed gull, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Garganey, 4 Guillemot, 30 Meadow Pipit, 4 Oystercatcher, 3 Sanderling, 6 Turnstone, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Dunlin, 7 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Stint, 3,500 Manx Shearwater, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Pied/White Wagtail, 2 Razorbill, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Tree Pipit. (T Blunden) Also 1 Fea’s Petrel past Lizard Point at 17.20. (I Maclean)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck  at 10.55am & 11.45am in gorse below footbridge. (M McKee)

Lizard, Lizard Village: 1 Melodious Warbler in private garden without public access. Also Green Sandpiper, 2+ Tree Pipit over, calling. (L Langley) Church Cove: 1 Firecrest.(D Eva) Also 1 Pied Flycatcher. (I Maclean) Pistil Meadow: 6 Yellow Wagtail. (I Maclean) Grade-Ruan: 1 Wryneck, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Croft Pascoe: 4+ Spotted Flycatcher, many Chiffchaff in the pines. (C Richards)

Walmsley Sanctuary: juv Pectoral Sandpiper this afternoon from the main hide. (S Rogers)

Stithians: 2 Swift, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Swift with group of House Martin, 3 Blackcap, 9 Little Egret. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Teal, 15 juv/1w Med Gull inc ringed bird RN91, 1 Raven. (R Veal)

Raven, Reuben Veal

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Yellow Wagtail over, 4 Wigeon, 13 Teal. (R Veal)

Nanjizal: 187 birds ringed, including 9 Willow Warbler, Firecrest, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 28 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 14 Whitethroat, 85 Blackcap, 22 Chiffchaff. (K Wilson)

Siblyback Reservoir: c500 Swallow on waterski wires, c60 House Martin, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, Curlew, Ringed Plover, 2 Kingfisher, 151 Lesser Black-backed Gull in top field, Great Crested Grebe, 18 Little Grebe. (P Phillips)

Zennor: 4 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (1m 1f), 2 Kestrel, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Woodcock. (J Evans)

Watch Croft: 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel, 6 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Peregrine, 8 Linnet, 1 Whitethroat. (J Evans)

Newquay, Towan Head: 4 Raven, (2ad, 2juv), 4 Wheatear, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

St Gennys: Wheatear, many Northern and Greenland in off to private garden today. (N Bastin)

Wheatear, Nigel Bastin

Mount Hawke: 52 Starlings resting peacefully on a bungalow roof at 17.50. (RB & PC Girling)

Trevose Head: 34 Kittiwake, 1 Sandwich Tern, 75 Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Scoter, 23 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Dunlin, 1 juvenile Arctic Tern, 5 Wheatear, 1 Ringed Plover, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Corn Bunting, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (B Bosisto)

Colliford Lake: 1 Peregrine, 1 Osprey (seen at 1:15pm from Gillhouse and 2:45pm from the dam) , 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 12 Teal, 577 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 ad & 2 juvenile/1st winter  Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 25 Dunlin, 1 juv Marsh Harrier (flying around salt marsh at Tregunna), 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Redshank, 2 Ruff, 18 Black-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 2 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Land’s End: 3 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 3 Whitethroat, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 7 alba Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Pod of c25 mixed Common/Bottlenose Dolphin and 1 Minke Whale in Sennen Bay. 100+ Starling on roofs at Trevescan. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Devoran: 22 Black-tailed Godwit, c15 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (L Langley)

Levant: 20+ Sooty Shearwater, 2+ Balearic Shearwater, 2,000+ Manx Shearwater. Also 2 Bottlenose Dolphin and 6+ Common Dolphin. (M Scott-Ham)

djc/pt

Sunday 20th August 2017

Public Storm Petrel ringing, Southerly Point, Lizard: There will a public ringing session at the National Trust watchpoint at Southerly Point, Lizard tomorrow (Monday 21st August) night. Meet at the watchpoint by Polpeor cafe at 11pm.

Late News, 19/08, Bude: 2 Peregrine over cliffs just North of Bude beaches,14:30. (A Saunders)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Fea’s Petrel from Falmouth Pelagic, also 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 20 Great Shearwater, 1 Balearic Sheawater and 50 Storm Petrel. (C Smith/AK Wildlife Cruises, M Coller)

Chynhalls Point: 1 Fea’s Petrel (or Desertas/Zino’s) past at 2:15pm. Also 1:30-6:30pm: 1 Wilson’s Petrel, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 7 Great Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sooty Shearwater, 71 Storm Petrel.

Porthgwarra:6.15-15.00: 27 Great Shearwater, 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 86 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 63 Storm Petrel,  vast numbers of Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers et al) Also probable Wilson’s Petrel in morning. 13 Great Shearwater, 75 Sooty Shearwater, 25 Storm Petrel in evening.

Trevose Head: 48 Common Scoter, 13 Sandwich Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater. (B Bosisto)

Fowey – Mevagissey – Fowey: 13 Storm Petrel from kayak trip this morning. (R Kirkwood)

Storm Petrel – R Kirkwood

Storm Petrel – R Kirkwood

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Glossy Ibis20 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 21 Black- tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper,1 Kingfisher, 4 Cattle Egret . (B Bosisto)

Marazion: 1 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Black-tailed Godwit feeding with flock of Manx Shearwater in Mounts Bay. The godwit was picking something off the water and flying back up again on repeat for at least 3 minutes before I left. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB, Longrock Pool: Juv Garganey still present. (DK Parker)

Gannel Estuary: 4 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper,11 Little Egret inc 1 juv. (S Grose)

Newquay, Towan Head/Fistral Beach: 2 Sandwich Tern, 47 Oystercatcher, 2 Wheatear, 1 Curlew, 2 Harbour Porpoise with surfers off Fistral. (S Grose)

Padstow: 3 Barn Owl at Farm Shop/Hawker’s Cove. (S Grose)

Porthkidney: 50 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 31 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, 10 Ringed Plover at midday. (D Eva) 58 Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Tern and 2 Little Tern at 14:30 until pushed off by the rising tide. (R Auguarde, B Mellow, M Pass, R Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Ringed Plover, 4 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper on Carnsew Pool. (DK Parker) c50 Dunlin, c5 Greenshank and 1 Grey Plover on Lelant Saltings. (M Pass) 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 42 Sandwich Tern (same as Porth Kidney), 12 Mediterranean Gull, 154 Canada Geese, 7 Greylag Geese and 2 hybrid geese. (DK Parker, M Pass)

Penzance: 2 Temminck’s Stint  and 20 Turnstone reported on Wherrytown Beach at 5pm. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

djc/pt