Tuesday 18th January 2022

Chapel Amble: 14+ Glossy Ibis at Rooke Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley (members only): 7 Glossy Ibis, 1f Garganey, 1 Barn Owl. (I Grant, F Were)

Lower Boscawell: 1 Rosy Starling. (P Combridge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese still present o/s SS 283 125.

Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull and ad and 1st w Caspian Gull.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot reported again. (RBA)

St Gothian: 1 Great White Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Teal, 13 Tufted Duck, 7 Coot, 6 Snipe, 10 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Kingsmill Lake: 84 Avocet, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 15 Dunlin, 22 Lapwing, 19 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 112 Teal & 2 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff (ssp tristis) in willows half way along west-side of lake. (J Chapman). Also, 4 Bullfinch in private garden at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Falmouth: 1 Black Redstart female/1st winter Trago. (T Weston)

Porthcurnick Lookout to Pendower: 4 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Black-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 15 Grey Plover, 30 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 2 (m/f) Bullfinch, 1 Atlantic Grey Seal.  (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Common Scoter – John St Ledger

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 110 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Wilkins, M Jones)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Med Gull. (G Lewis, A Parker). Also, 4 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 17 Brent Geese, 400+ Wigeon, 88 Shelduck, 2 male & 1 female Red-Breasted Mergansers, Curlew, Dunlin, Redshank, Oystercatcher, 30 Turnstone. (A Parker)

Godrevy: 1 Black Redstart on cliffs. (F Were)

Sancreed: 3 Mistle Thrush west. Also, 8 Snipe on Beacon. (D Flumm)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

Illogan: 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 7 Goldfinch, 3 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 f Greenfinch, 1 f Bullfinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Wood Pigeon in private garden. (J Baker)

Coverack: 1 m Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen again. Also 1 Woodcock. (D Beadle)

Port Isaac: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Woodcock, 5 Siskin, 11 Long tailed Tit at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 40+Redwing, 11 Teal, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 m Pochard. (S Grose)

Freathy: c600 Razorbill on sea and c1000 flew east 0900 – 1000. (M Jordan)

Cremyll: 3 Chiffchaff. (M Jordan)

Late submission, 17/01, Coverack: Male Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 17/1, Marazion: Feeding frenzy of gulls below Godolphin Hotel, c100 Black-headed Gull, c10 Herring Gull, 15 Turnstone, 3 Redshank, 1 Purple Sandpiper, c50 Pied Wagtail, 10 Rock Pipit and 3 Meadow Pipit. (T Mills)

tdm&tjw

Sunday 16th January 2022

Lelant Station, Hayle: adult Ring-billed Gull and 5 Goosander still. (G Jones)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 5 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Glossy Ibis, 2 Greylag Geese, 2 Little Egret, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 1 Water Rail, 1 Barn Owl and 1 Water Shrew. (T Wilson)

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Sennen Cove: 6 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Mayon cliff: 12 Chough (1 ringed adult with generic cornish ring on right leg and black above white rings on left leg), 1 Kestrel, 3 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penberth Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1m Black Redstart, 1 juvenile Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 6 Cormorant, 1 Red-throated Diver in harbour and then off Tolcarne Inn. (M Webb)

Red-throated Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Matin Webb

Great – Nothern Diver – Martin Webb

Marazion: 2 Black Redstart, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Stonechat & 1 Redshank at Little London beach. 1 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Sanderling & 58 Turnstone in front of the Godolphin at high tide (R Hill)

Marazion Marsh: 2+ singing Cetti’s Warbler. (P Sharp)

Tregilliowe Pools: 16 Cattle Egret in flight, flew north towards St. Erth in morning. (N R Rogers)

Lelant: 1 female type Black Redstart. (M Gaynor)

Black Redstart – Marcus Gaynor

St Ives Island: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Harbour Porpoises, 7 Common Dolphin. (G Jones) In addition, 1 Minke Whale came into the bay at 16.45 on the high tide. (J Hawkey)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present between 10.50 & 11.45. (PK Bray)

Lizard (Lloyd’s lane): 37 Skylark, 2 Stonechat. (I Grant, F Were)

Maenporth: 2 Firecrest. (T Weston)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 female Goldeneye, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 120 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Snipe, 1 Pintail, 100+ Teal, 22 Mallard, 7 Cormorant, 18 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 4 Moorhen, 2 Jay, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Blackbird, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Tit.(I Grant, F Were) In addition, 204 Canada Goose, 22 Wigeon, 21 Mallard, 75 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 4 Little Grebe, 110 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 31 Snipe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Reed Bunting. (N Watmough)

College Reservoir: 6 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 72 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 40 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 110 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk. (N Watmough)

Callestick: 1 Woodcock, 3 Teal at private pond. (T Wilson)

Malpas, Truro: 1 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 80+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Greenshank. (M Costa)

St Clements: 36 Cattle Egret with 2+ Little Egret at Menadews Farm this afternoon. (A Roberts)

Towan Beach, Roseland: 3 Grey Plover. (L Sampson)

Lostwithiel, Shire Hall Moor: 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper and 5 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Penwithick: 4 Long-Tailed Tit , 1 Jay , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 1 Reed Bunting , 1 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 2 Jackdaw in private garden. (K Bowers)

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Crackington: 2 Lesser Redpoll on feeders and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still. (J&B Teague)

Stockadon Barns, St Mellion: 1,200 – 1,500 Chaffinch, c500 Linnet, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field and surrounding area. (D Clegg)

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Avocet, 35 Black-tailed Godwit. (P McKeogh)

Wacker Quay: 101 Teal, 61 Avocet, 86 Shelduck, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 126 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Common Snipe and 5 putative littoralis Rock Pipit on saltmarsh. (D Clegg)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 11 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c1,800 Dunlin, c1,000 Wigeon, 11 Little Egret, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, also present, Teal, Turnstone, Redshank, Curlew, Turnstone, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Grey Heron, Cormorant. (D Clegg)

Late submission, 15/1, Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese Upper Tamar Lake; large group of Goosander Lower Tamar Lake. (B Rankine) In addition, 6 (2 adult 4 juv) Whooper Swan flew off at 07:15, 11 (5m 6f) Goosander at 07:35, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit at the hide, 1 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Geese, Barry Rankine

Goosanders, Barry Rankine

plr&tdm

Friday 14th January 2022

White-tailed Eagle Statement: After the recent media attention that CBWPS were involved with in relation to the visiting White-tailed Eagle at Colliford Reservoir, it became apparent that prior to this additional attention the bird in question was subjected to unnecessary disturbance and possibly even photographers “baiting” the bird in a bid to get better shots! The reported incidents did not occur in the past few days and no criticism of those who have reported the bird recently is intended.

With this in mind CBWPS will no longer be publicising it’s presence on the sighting page, which is an action that we already undertake with many susceptible and vulnerable species throughout the county. If you do go to see the Eagle, we urge people to stay at a far distance from the bird and to be mindful that disturbing the bird from its day roost will be detrimental to its overall health and welfare.

We also request that if people are aware that persistent disturbance is occurring to any bird on a CBWPS managed reserve, or indeed anywhere within the county, that they report this matter to bird-news@cbwps.org.uk so that the appropriate news can be withheld and that the reserve wardens and managers can also take the appropriate course of action. If the relevant persons are unaware of such actions then nothing can be done to rectify it moving forward!

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 3 Egyptian Geese still on west side field. (B Craven)

Foxhole: Diving duck showing characteristics of female Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck. (L Bosisto)

Aythya hybrid – Libbie Bosisto

Aythya hybrid – Libbie Bosisto

Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Glossy Ibis roosted again today. (Birdguides)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present tho mobile. 128 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Shelduck, 3 Pochard, 1f Wigeon, 236 Teal, 28 Mallard, 10+ Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 14 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 13 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 5 Linnet, 6 Rock Pipit, 180+ Starling, 150+ Lapwing, 2 Coot, 8+ Moorhen, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 18 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 61 Black-headed Gull, 45+ Herring Gull. 1000’s of Gulls in St Ives Bay. (P Freestone) Also 1 ad Little Gull over the reserve flying out to sea. (T Mills)

Snow Bunting – Paul Freestone

Rock Pipit – Paul Freestone

Hannafore: Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver and Eider. (P Aley)

Torpoint: Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, 6 Brent Geese. (P Aley)

Tregantle, nr Torpoint: 1 Cattle Egret in field with cattle across the road W of Fort @15.50, before flying off. (D Allan)

Newlyn: Juv Glaucous Gull and Great Northern Diver still. (D Beadle)

Glaucous Gull – Dan Beadle

Hayle Estuary: 7 (5m 2f) Goosander, 150+ Golden Plover, 2 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 2 Greenshank, 5 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher. Ryan’s Field: 25 Redshank, 1 Wren, 1f Chaffinch. Carnsew Pool: 1 Great White Egret, 3 Little Egret, 2 Little Grebe, 24 Cormorant, 6 Oystercatcher, 40+ Redshank 10.00 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Golden Plovers – Martin Webb

Goosanders – Martin Webb

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 50 Golden Plover then 3000+ in sky, 300+ Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 100+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 300+ Black-headed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Snipe, 2 Shelduck, 20 Herring Gull, 20 Curlew on hill towards sea. (T Nicholson)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe. (A McKechnie)

Black-necked Grebe – Alex McKechnie

Wacker Quay: 2 Spoonbill, 50 Avocet and Whimbrel. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 3 Whimbrel & 2 Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)

Lands End: 2 Chough, 1 Black Redstart (m). (A & B Tregunna)

Looe: Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)

St Clement: 1 Pintail. (K Hambly-Staite)

Loe Pool: 12 Shoveler, 8 Grey Heron in the reeds on the north side and four Goosander in the central part of the lake. (P Fletcher)

St Buryan: c60 Lapwing and c400 Golden Plover over Boskenna Nurseries. (D Beadle, S Ellis)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in front garden. (M Costa)

Lost Gardens Of Heligan: 7 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Coal Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (K Bowers)

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Blue Tit – Kevin Bowers

Goldcrest – Kevin Bowers

Goldcrest – Kevin Bowers

Late submission, 13/1, Gunwalloe: 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Wood)

tdm&dwb

Wednesday 12th January 2022

Boscaswell: Rose-coloured Starling still this morning. (G Proctor)

Rose-coloured Starling – Glynn Proctor

Walmsley: 2 Tundra Bean Goose looked to have roosted and then flew off at daybreak to the east. Also, 18 Glossy Ibis still. (A Langdon) In addition, 2 Tundra Bean Goose and 2 albifrons White-fronted Goose this afternoon. (R Treeby) In addition, 1 Bittern. (M&J Blackwell)

Bittern – Martin Blackwell

Sennen: 1f/juv Black Redstart near lifeboat station this morning. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: 1 Jack Snipe. (P Combridge)

Woon Gumpus: 1 Merlin. (P Combridge)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe still this morning. (G Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Great Northern Diver, 2 Shag, 1 Cormorant, 41 Turnstone, 1m Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Pied Wagtail this morning. (M Webb) In addition, 3 Great Northern Diver. (L Colliver)

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Martin Webb

Shag – Martin Webb

Wherrytown: 1 Glaucous Gull, 1 Mallard over, 1 Black Redstart on the Tolcarne. (C Beazley)

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Glaucous Gull – John Miller

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 7 Purple Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover, 73 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone, 7 Cormorant, 3 Oystercatcher late morning. (M Webb) In addition, 100 Sanderling, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 12 Ringed Plover and a few Turnstone. (D Wright)

Penzance: 4 Swallows at Sainsbury’s and 1 Red-breasted Merganser flew past. (D Collins)

Merry Maidens, Penzance: 2nd calendar year Glaucous Gull. (M Bishop)

Little London beach, Marazion: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit (R Hill) Also, Speckled Wood at Long Rock Pool. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1w male Eider in the bay. (J Jones)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: 4 (2m+2f) Goosander. (L Colliver). Also on Copperhouse Creek, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Kestrel, 2 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew,
2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (V Skilton)

drake Goosander – Lynn Colliver

female Goosander – Lynn Colliver

St Ives: (10:45-12:45) Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull, Black Redstart. Also Minke Whale & 3 pods Harbour Porpoise – 2, 3 & 5. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snow Bunting still. (Birdguides)

Falmouth; Castle Beach: 3 Black Redstart, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pintail (female), 1 Pochard (f), 1 Goldeneye (f), 1 Greylag Goose, 100+ Lapwing, 20+ Snipe. (J St Ledger)

Swanvale, Falmouth: 1m Bullfinch. (M Costa)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank still. (Birdguides)

Truro River, Boscawen Park to Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet (near Truro Cricket Club), 88 Black tailed Godwit, 70 Dunlin, 51 Teal, 48 Shelduck, 22 Redshank, 10 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (A Nicholson)

St Clements: 38 Cattle Egret flew onto river bank opposite car park at 4 45 pm. (M Lammas)

Caerhays Lake: 170 Black-headed Gull, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher. (B & L Bosisto)

Dodman Point: 14 Black-throated Diver, 1 Firecrest. (B & L Bosisto)

Carlyon: 1 Buzzard, pair of Stonechats, 1 Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush. (T Hall)

St Austell: possible 1st W Glaucous Gull in Aldi Car Park this morning. (S Mitchell)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 30 Chiffchaff, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B & L Bosisto, M Edyvean)

Foxhole: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto)

Fiddlers Green: 15 Buzzards (N Barry)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 4 Curlew, 2 Blackcap, 2 Redwing. (J Green)

Park Head: 6 Chough. (D Diprose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Canada Goose, 19 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 46 Shelduck, 61 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Little Grebe, 55 Oystercatcher, c.250 Lapwing, c.2500 Golden Plover, 6 Ringed Plover, 65 Curlew, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 190 Dunlin, 6 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 110 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 25 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 3 Robin, 5 House Sparrow, 2 Dunnock, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Greenfinch, 3 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.) In addition, 150+ Golden Plover, 100+ Lapwing, 2 Shelduck, 15 Curlew, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 6 Redshank, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 6 Common Sandpiper, 10 Oystercatcher. (K Bowers)

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Common Sandpiper – Kevin Bowers

Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye, Snipe, 10 Little Grebe, 4 Goldfinch, Song Thrush and 2 Blackcap. (R Napp)

Goldeneye – Rick Napp

Polbathic Creek: 2 (m&f) Red Breasted Merganser. (A Blonden)

Maer Lake: 70+ Snipe, 109 Wigeon, c500 Golden Plover, c100 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, lots of Teal. (B Craven)

plr

Tuesday 11th January 2022

Walmsley (members only): 18 Glossy Ibis (came in at 15.50), 24 Cattle Egret. (E Mayhew)

Falmouth, Swanpool Bay: 1 Black Guillemot offshore, plus 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, c30 Shag, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar, plus 100s of auk sp passing W a long way offshore. (J Chapman). Also, 1 Black Redstart at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Boscaswell: 1 Rosy Starling still present. (M Spicer)

Grade Marsh, Lizard: 8 Tundra Bean Goose, 16 Russian White-fronted Goose flying around together and not settling. (D Collins)

Bean and White-fronted Geese – David Collins

Marazion, Little London: 11 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Guillemot, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit. (R Hill)

St Ives Island (12:05-15:55): 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 161 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot, 52 Kittiwake, 1m Kestrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Minke Whale. (P.Nason)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 4 Great Black-backed Gull. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 31 Goosander, 7m Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Treecreeper, 4 Willow Tit, 6 Whooper Swan, 1 Kestrel, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Tundra Bean Goose – Rod Mudge

Camel Est, Burniere Point: 1 juv Whooper Swan. (D Julian)

St Clement: 36 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm. (M Jones). Later seen going to roost with 3 Little Egrets. (R Wilkins)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank still. (B Toms)

Kennack Sands: 3 Black-throated Diver. (D Collins)

Coverack: 1 Manx Shearwater passing, 1 immature male Eider. (D Collins)

Constantine: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff still at sewage works.

Feock, Loe beach: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Merganser. (R Wilkins)

Restronguet Weir: 15 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Van Hear)

Callestick: 1 Firecrest in private garden. (T Wilson)

Sainsbury’s, Penzance: 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Longrock Pool RSPB: Red-breasted Merganser. (D Flumm)

Newlyn Harbour: Another Glaucous Gull (paler 2nd cal year than last few days), 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Red-Breasted Merganser – Dave Flumm

Swallows – Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: Glaucous Gull (1st w), 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart (male). (J St Ledger & A Lea). Also, another locally ringed 1w Great Black-backed Gull (L:FZ7). (T Mills)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Adrian Lea

Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills

Carn Galver: 2 Chough, 130 Fieldfare, 2 Fulmar. (R Hill)

Colliford Res: 1 Barn owl quartering the fields SE corner before sunset this afternoon. (J Eames). Also, 2 Goosander. (S Jones)

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Barn Owl – Jim Eames

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 3 Mallard, 6 Cormorant, 75+ Lapwing from Stuart Hutchins hide – 2 m&f Reed Bunting, 4 (2m 2f) Chaffinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Robin, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Mallard from southern cut off hide. (M Webb)

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Reed Bunting – Martin Webb

Par: 1 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Song Thrush – C Hooper

tjw

 

Monday 10th January 2022

Lower Boscaswell Estate, Pendeen: Rose-coloured Starling still present this morning. (D Flumm)

Rose-coloured Starling – Dave Flumm

Rose-coloured Starling – Dave Flumm

Hayle: 1 Ring-billed Gull (adult), 56 Common Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (adult), 8 Grey Plover (N R Rogers) In addition, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 40+ Redshank, 21 Dunlin, 8 Teal, 75+ Lapwing on Ryans Field this morning. (M Webb)

Ring-billed and Common Gull – Nigel rogers

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Great White Egret – Martin Webb

Walmsley: 18 Glossy Ibis, 11 Greylag Goose, 400+ Canada Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Barn Owl, 2 (m+f) Pintail. (P McKeogh)

Constantine Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 juvenile Glaucous Gull, 4 Great-northern Diver. (I Grant, F Were, A Holmes, P Fraser) In addition mid morning, 1w Little Gull, 1w ringed Great Black-backed Gull (Cornish ringed L:FF3), 1 bull Grey Seal. (T Mills)

Glaucous Gull – Adam Holmes

Glaucous Gull – Adam Holmes

Great Northern Diver – Adam Holmes

Great Northern Diver – Adam Holmes

Wherrytown: 1 Glaucous Gull (juvenile), 1 Little Gull (1st winter). (N R Rogers)

Little Gull – Nigel Rogers

Glaucous Gull – Nigel Rogers

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver, 10 Purple Sandpiper, 18 Ringed Plover, 7 Sanderling, 1 Grey Wagtail. (I Grant & F Were)

Sainsbury’s, Penzance: 3 Swallow at 11:30. (P Fraser)

Longrock Pool: 1f Red-breasted Merganser then flew into Mounts Bay. Also, 5 Common Gull bathing amongst other gulls. (M Jones, P Fraser, N R Rogers, T Mills) In addition, 1 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff. (I Grant & F Were)

Little London Beach, Marazion: 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black Redstart. On the beach, 26 Turnstone, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Great Crested Grebe and 1 Black Redstart by the Godolphin. (R Hill) In addition, high tide wader roost included 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, c20 Oystercatcher and 2 Redshank. (T Mills)

St Ives Island: (13:10-15:40) 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 98 Razorbill, 4 Guillemot, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1m Kestrel, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 38 Dunlin, 1f Black Redstart. (P Nason)

St Gothian Sands: 1m Snow Bunting, 5 Gadwall (3m), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 1 ad Yellow legged Gull. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Snow Bunting – Adrian Lea

Snow Bunting – Adrian Lea

Snow Bunting – Adrian Lea

Godrevy: 93 Oystercatcher, 15 Turnstone, 5 Ringed Plover, 7 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin & pair Chough. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Stithians: 130 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 30 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 10 Canada Goose, 4 Common Gull, 10 House Sparrow, 30 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1f Reed Bunting, 1 Coal Tit, 7 Long-tailed Tit. (S Van Hear)

Carrick Roads: 7 Red-breasted Merganser. (D Eva)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 4 Great Northern Diver. (D Eva)

Tresillian River: 1 Avocet midway between Tresillian and St Clement. (A le Masurier)

Pendower Beach: 12 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 12f Common Scoter, 30+ Mediterranean Gull. (S Croft)

Penwithick: 2 Bullfinch (1m & 1f), 2 Blue Tit, 2 Jay, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Coal Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 8 Chaffinch in private garden. (K Bowers)

Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge: 8 Greylag Goose, 1 Cattle Egret. (R.Bullman)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Razorbill. (S Jones)

Mount Edgcumbe: 1 Common Sandpiper at Barn Pool. (B Taggart)

Millbrook: m & f Blackcap feeding on fatballs in garden. (B Taggart)

Late submission, 09/01, Upper Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese associating with 120 Canada’s in fields to west of lake. (R Lockwood)

plr

Friday 7th January 2022

Walmsley: 18 Glossy Ibis, 4 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, c40 Shoveler, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Lapwing, c30 Greenshank, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J Howells)

Glossy Ibises – Josh Howells

Torpoint, Chapeldown Rd: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe,1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 21 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Little Egret, Curlew, Cormorant, 500+ Dunlin. (M & R Frost)

Pendeen: Grey Phalarope S at 08:30am. (Birdguides)

Gillan Creek: 1 Dipper flew upstream, 11 Cattle Egrets & 7 Little Egrets in high tide roost, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher & 1 Tawny Owl being mobbed in woods. (Rupert Evershed)

Long Rock Beach (15:00): 1 Swallow, 45 Sanderling. (P Fraser)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe off first bend from Dam, west side. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Water Pipit with 10+ Rock Pipit off carpark at 8.45am. (M Lammas)

Marazion Beach: 1 Water Pipit. (P Fraser)

Kingsmill Lake: 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Canada Geese, 27 Shelduck, 66 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 4 Mallard, 30+ Curlew,  48 Black-tailed Godwit, 69 Avocet, Redshank, 2 Greenshank,14 Dunlin, 12 Lapwing, 2 Grey Plover; 1 Oystercatcher, Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Carrion Crows, Jackdaws, 2 Magpie, Starlings, 3 Woodpigeon, 9 Red-legged Partridge, Kingfisher, 1 Robin, 4 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Goldfinch. (A Parker et al)

Newlyn: 1w Little Gull still in harbour. (Birdguides)

Millbrook: 20 Teal, a female Mandarin, 3 Little Grebe, an Avocet, 2 Greenshank and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Crowdy Reservoir: 3 Goosander, 11 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Goosander, 1 Pochard, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Camelford: 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Lapwing, 11 Redshank, 1 Curlew, from Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Wilcove: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew,  4 Common Gull, 25 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 1 Little Egret. (M & R Frost)

Altarnun: 11 Raven, 124 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Stithians: 100 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 5 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 2 Mallard, 70 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 10 House Sparrow, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1f Reed Bunting, 4 Redwing (S Van Hear)

Copperhouse, Hayle: Grey Plover. (M Jones)

Grey Plover – Miko Jones

Davidstow Woods: 3 Bullfinch, 35+ Siskin. (S Grose)

Polbathic Creek: Green Woodpecker in private garden again. (A Blonden)

Late submission, 06/01, Downderry: 9 Common Scoter, 3 Fulmar, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 3 Kittiwake, 25+ Gannet and several auks this morning. Also Black Redstart late afternoon. (A Payne)

Late submission, 03/01, Godrevy: 2 Chough. (J Smith)

Choughs – Joanna Smith

dwb