Wednesday 16th June 2021

Late news, 14/6, Black Rock (near Praze-an-Beeble): male Golden Oriole at Wildwood Eco Garden but no sign since. (D Rose)

Late news, 15/6, Colliford: Pink-footed Goose. (D Julian)

Crackington Haven: Rosy starling this morning flying with small group of starlings. (J & B Teague)

St Just: Rosy Starling still at North end of Princess Street. (N Wheatley)

Mount Hawke: Rosy Starling. (R Wilkins)

Sennen: Rosy Starling still this afternoon. (K Wilson)

Crowdy: Osprey in nearby pine tree. (G Waller)

Stithians: 17 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 1 male Bullfinch, 3 male Reed Bunting, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Ruddy Shelduck, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, number of Willow Warblers and Chiffchaff. (S Williams, T Pinfield)

Black-tailed Godwit, Stephen Williams

Bullfinch, Stephen Williams

Ruddy Shelduck, Stephen Williams

Merry Maidens: Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Bowithick: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, up to 8 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Swift, c.6 Swallow. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Wheatear. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Bosigran: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat. (B Toms)

Newquay: 3 Red Kite over Trellogan. (D Ensor)

Kingsmill lake: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Mallard, 2 Canada’s with 8 young & juv Peregrine with pigeon sp. prey. (P Kemp)

Tregiffian Farm: Green Woodpecker. (B Lawrence)

Newquay Boating Lake: 2 Reed Warbler, 1 ad Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Dunmere: 3 Marsh Tit, 9+ Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, 9 Siskin, 2 Treecreeper, 6 Blackcap, 7 Grey Wagtail, 3 Kingfisher, 5 Song Thrush, 4 Jay, 7 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Madron: Red Kite, 3 singing m Yellowhammer. (P St Pierre)

Cardinham: singing m Yellowhammer, c20 Siskin. (R Veal)

Helston: drk Scaup reported still on boating lake.

Thursday 10th June 2021

Late news 09/06 Lower Tamar Lake: 4 juv Nuthatch at the hide feeders waiting for an adult to feed them, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 4 Coal Tit, 3 Grey Wagtail two adults feeding one juv. 5 Tufted Duck 4m 1f, 1 Moorhen, 14 Mallard, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Song Thrush, 5 Jackdaw, 1 Grey Heron.(R Mudge)

St Merryn: Single Rosy Starling visiting feeders in a private garden near St Merryn yesterday and again today. (per J Rance)

Rosy Starling, Adrian Langdon

Rosy Starling, Adrian Langdon

Rosy Starling, Adrian Langdon

Lanhydrock: Golden Oriole seen on grass verge in main carpark of Lanhydrock House early morning (D Jeffery)

Lizard village: 1 Rosy Starling still present near thatched cottage (D Collins)

Rosy Starling, David Collins

Sancreed: m Siskin. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Hobby, Water Rail calling, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Mallard, 28 Canada Geese, 50 Swift, 10 House Martin. (D Flumm)

Hobby, Dave Flumm

Porthpean: 1 Red Kite ( P Wilkins )

Hayle Causeway:  Mediterranean Gull. (C Richards)

Kingsmill lake: 3 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 27 Herring Gull & 1 singing Reed Warbler (P Kemp)

 

Saturday 5th June 2021

Late news, 29/5, St Agnes Beacon: 1 Cuckoo. (M Prior)

Late news, 30/5, Cubert Common: Osprey flew North. (M Prior)

Late news, 02/06, Truro: 1 m Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Skewjack: Golden Oriole. (K Wilson)

St Buryan: ad Rose-coloured Starling still.

Housel Bay: 1 Hoopoe. (D Collins)

Hoopoe, David Collins

Helston Boating Lake: fem Ruddy Shelduck still, drk (escaped) Ferruginous Duck, drk Greater Scaup all still present. (S Williams, S Rogers)

Scaup, Steve Rogers

Ruddy Shelduck, Stephen Williams

Ferruginous Duck, Stephen Williams

Scaup, Stephen Williams

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1f Scaup, 9 Tufted Duck, 2 Greylag Geese, 9 Little Grebe +2 juv, 2 Shelduck, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 5 Coot + 4 juv. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 41 Great Black backed Gull, 7 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 American Herring Gull. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Gadwall, 7 m Muscovey, 5 Lesser Black backed Gull, 4 Herring Gull (all with blue plastic ring on left leg, W:505, W:546, W:522, W:520). (S Grose)

Kensey Valley: Lesser Redpoll still regularly visiting garden. (N Bastin)

Halvana Plantation: 2 Cuckoo, 4 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (N Bastin)

Stithians: 2 broods Canada Geese, 4 pairs Great Crested Grebe but all unsuccessful so far. Other birds nesting include Willow Warbler on 5 eggs, Goldfinch with 5 young, Robin on 6 eggs, Blackbird with 3 young, Dunnock on 4 eggs. (D Eva)

Land’s End: 2 Reed Warbler. (R Stone)

Launceston: Red Kite over A30. (M Hunter)

Carnkie (Carn Brea): 1 Cuckoo heard. (R&S Sharp)

Berry Downs: 2 Cuckoo. (A Newsham)

Perlock Wood: Great Spotted Woodpecker feeding young at nest. (A Newsham)

Monday 31st May 2021

Late News, 29/05, Woon Gumpus Common: Black Stork late evening. (R Humphreys)

Black Stork – Raoul Humphreys

Buttermilk Hill: Black Stork again throughout the day eventually being lost to view over Carbis Bay mid afternoon. (J Chapple, J Ryan et al) In addition, Black Stork back over between 6.00 and 7.00 pm, 7 Red Kite over, 4 Cuckoo, 18 pairs of Linnet and 14 pairs of Meadow Pipit, 4 pairs of Stonechat and 11 pairs of Whitethroat. (V Stratton)

Tehidy: Great Spotted Cuckoo being mobbed by 2 Magpie and a Pipit flock over the B3301, about 1/3rd of a mile east of Tehidy Woods. (P Roseveare)

King Arther’s Hall, Bodmin Moor: Black Kite with 2 Red Kite drifting north at 2.30 pm. (S Croft)

Clerkenwater Vean, Bodmin Moor: 1 Wood Warbler calling, 1 Red Kite, 1 Dipper. (A Wagstaff)

Lands End: 1 Woodchat Shrike, 1 Hobby (over at 09:20 flying in the direction of Sennen). (J St Ledger, M Hall)

Woodchat Shrike – John St Ledger

Red Kite – John St Ledger

Nanjizal: 2cy Golden Oriole, 2cy Marsh Harrier, 8 Red Kite, flava Wagtail, Redpoll. (K Wilson)

Penwith Moors: 4 Red Kite, 1 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Polgigga: 7 Crossbill over. (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: 6 Red Kite over. (M Hall)

Botallack: 1m Blackcap. (M Hall)

Sancreed: 2 Red Kite, Cuckoo. Turtle Dove east with 2 Collared Dove 16:30 hrs. Also Adder & Broad-bodied Chaser dragonfly Caer Bran (D Flumm)

Marazion Marshes RSPB: 8 Linnet, 4 Stonechat, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 8 Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Wren, 1 Little Grebe. (K Bowers)

Reed Warbler – Kevin Bowers

Grey Heron – Kevin Bowers

Linnet – Kevin Bowers

Gunwalloe, Church Cove: single Red Kite quartering the reed bed beside the golf course at low level. Flew off towards the west. (S Ford)White Hart, Ludgvan: 5 Swift over this evening. (P Geddes)

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly Downs: 3 Siskin, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Blackcap (m), 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warblers. Also 1 Red Kite over 8.00 am. (S Chandler)

Traboe Cross, Goonhilly: 2 Cuckoo (S Chandler)

Praa Sands: 4 Red Kite drifted over heading East between 06:30 and 07:00 am. 2 Appeared to be exhibiting courtship flight characteristics (J Evans)

Perranuthnoe: 5 Red Kite at 7.30 am, mobbed by Corvids, last seen high and heading across the bay to St Michael’s Mount. (N Groves)

Trencrom: 1 Red Kite over today. (S Stevens)

Brunnion/Trink: Red Kite, 3 Buzzard, 2 Swift. (P Geddes)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Little Egret, 31 Shelduck including a brood of 6 ducklings, 39 Canada Goose including broods of 6 & 4 goslings, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 6 Oystercatcher, 6 Curlew, Black-headed Gull. (D Flumm)

Turnstone – Dave Flumm

Dunlin – Dave Flumm

Ringed Plover – Dave Flumm

Ryan’s Field RSPB, Hayle: 6 Swallow , 2 Grey Heron , 2 Little Egret , 2 Shelduck , 5 Reed Warbler , 7 Goldfinch . (K Bowers)

Swallow – Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers

Zennor: 1 Red Kite between Zennor and Gurnards Head at midday. (C & R Daley)

St Erth Praze: Red Kite heading north late morning (M Grantham)

Camborne: Red Kite heading north low at 15:15 (M Grantham)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite flying above Wheal Kitty being mobbed my gulls. (T Francis)

Trispen: 9 Cattle Egret flying low East over A39 between Carland Cross and Trispen at 6.30am. (C Mason)

Penhale Sands: 1 Cuckoo. (L Sampson)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 juvenile Tawny Owl, 8 ad Great Crested Grebe on the water (nest being incubated with 3 eggs has been predated), 1 Dipper collecting food on the dam wall. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Sparrowhawk high over a private garden. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 1 Marsh Harrier, Mute swan pair + 7 cygnets, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Otter. (A Langdon)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Spoonbill, 5 Grey Heron, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 4 Skylark, Mute swan pair with 5 cygnets. (A Langdon)

Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbill- Andrew Tomkins

Spoonbill – Andrew Tomkins

Mute Swans – Andrew Tomkins

Dunmere: 4 Dipper (2ad & 2juv), 1 m Kingfisher, 4 Grey Wagtail, 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 5 Sisken, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Raven, 5 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit gathering food, 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Polbrock Bridge: 1 Red Kite high over at 8.00 am this morning. (T Nightingale)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Red Kite, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush and 1f Redstart. (A Tomkins)

Roughtor: 1 Red Kite over. (J Wilson)

Ninestones: 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 12 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Stonechat (D Clegg)

Botelet, Herodsfoot: 1 Red Kite late afternoon. (K Knight)

Boscastle: 2 Red Kite at 11.00 am. (J Maughan)

Crackington: 12 Red Kite between 8 and 10 am one group of 5 all heading North East. (J&B Teague)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Red Kite over at 10:25 am, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Calstock: 1 Red Kite and 1 Sparrowhawk. (E Bennett)

Rame/Penlee: 9 Blackcap, 19 Whitethroat. (P Kemp)

plr

Sunday 30th May 2021

Late News, 29/05, Pengarrock Farm, Helston: 6 Red Kite riding thermals over the valley. (J Crooks)

Late News, 29/05, Trevothan, nr. Coverack: 21 Red Kite E or NE during afternoon. Also 1 Cuckoo. (D Beadle)

Late News, 29/05, Treskewes St Keverne: 27+ Red Kites over silage fields. (A Williams)

Late News, 29/05, Traboe, St Martin: 2 Tawny Owl chicks left Owl box. (A Williams)

Late News, 29/05, Middlewood, North Hill: 1 Red Kite at 8.55 am (J Bousfield)

Late Photo, 29/05, Treeve Moor:

Pectoral Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Tehidy: 2nd Cal Great Spotted Cuckoo on the north west side of Tehidy at 4pm. Lost over trees heading north east. (K Wilson)

Woon Gumpus Common: Black Stork first seen circling over c8:55. (P Clement) Then briefly landed near Jericho Farm before flying off again, heading South East c10:10. (M Ahmad, P Clement) This afternoon, Black Stork in the fields S of Morvah at 3.25 pm briefly before flying east . Also 7 Red Kite and 11 Swift (A Bayly) In addition, 2 Cuckoo and 6 Red Kite (1215). (D Flumm)

Black Stork – Nigel Rogers

Black Stork – Mushaq Ahmad

Black Stork – John Swann

Black Stork – Richard Augarde

Polgigga: 1 Black Kite and 6 Red Kite over at 10.22 am. (K Wilson, M Wallace)

Ludgvan Churchtown: 1 Black Kite over at 10.51 am (S Ellison)

Land’s End: fem-type Golden Oriole until 8:50 in willows surrounding Swingates. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal, J Overfield). fem Woodchat Shrike between car park and Swingates. (B Mellow et al.) fem Red-backed Shrike also between car park and Swingates. (P Taylor et al) Black Kite (same as above) with group of Red Kite over at 10:53. (S Rogers, P Taylor et al) Also, Osprey over 15:25. (M Broadbent, J Jones)​

Woodchat Shrike – Dave Flumm

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Red-backed Shrike – Joe Jones

Red-backed Shrike – Mushaq Ahmad

Osprey – Nigel Rogers

Red-backed Shrike – Mushaq Ahmad

Skewjack: Black Kite (same as above) over at c11:40. Golden Oriole flew North c12:15. Also Hobby, Yellow Wagtail ssp. and Spotted Flycatcher. (M Wallace) In addition, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler. (D Flumm)

Caer Bran: male Red-backed Shrike. (per M Elliott)

Coverack: Bee-eater. (W Hawkes)

Porthgwarra: 8 Red Kite in the area. (E Smart)

Nanjizal: 5 Red Kite. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Red Kite. (R Veal)

Little Trethewey: singing male Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson)

Newbridge: Red Kite (1230). (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 18 Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Housel Bay, Lizard: 4 Red Kite this morning. (M Lavelle)

Poldhu Valley and Cove: Sedge Warblers, Reed Warbler, male Reed Bunting, male Stonechat with 2 juveniles, Oystercatcher on beach, flock of 6 Cormorants flying inland, 2 Red Kite at 06:10 flying east towards Mullion. (S Ford)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Garden Warbler, 5 Red Kite. (D Eva)

St Martin in Meneage: 3 Red Kite drifting north at 13.47. A further 6 Red Kite in freshly cut silage field at 5.00 pm (ND and S Chandler)

Coverack: 15+ Red Kite (13+ W/SW, 2 E), 1 Spotted Flycatcher at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Carnmeal Downs: 2 Yellowhammer (on territory also occupied in 2019). 1 Red Kite. (G Adams)

Helston: Blackcap in private garden. (S Buckmaster)

Goldsithney: 10 Red Kites over at 3.30 pm today. (R Nicholls)

Porth Saxon Beach, Helford River: 6 Red Kite and 1 Cuckoo over the river heading north between 08:45 & 09:30 am. (J Irvine)

Red Kite – John Irvine

Rosemullion Head: 11 Red Kite heading east at 10:00 am (J Holmes)

Falmouth: 2 Red Kite flying east over harbour at 9.30 am (S Van Hear) Also reported, 5 Red Kites over Trescobeas area between 08:30 and 09:30 am, being mobbed by Gulls. (J St Ledger)

Carnmenellis: 2 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel, 1 Skylark (heard). (J St Ledger)

Portreath: 4 Red Kite at 3.00 pm. (N Rusden)

Camborne: 1 Red Kite low over Pengegon before drifting off to the north east, at 2.50 pm. (D King)

Chapel Carne Brea: 4 Red Kite at 2.30 pm (M Jones)

Goonhavern: 1 Red Kite flying over at 2.15 pm. (W Chegwidden)

Lostwithiel: 1 Kingfisher. (A Wilson)

Par Beach: 10 Eider offshore, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Linnet, 9 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

St Blazey, St Andrews Pool: 2 prs Mute Swan with 3 & 7 Cygnets, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 3 Siskin. (S Grose)

Par Market East Carpark: 1 Nuthatch (feeding young at nest, in hole in Oak tree nr Market entrance). (S Grose)

Stenalees: 1 Red Kite flying high eastward this morning. (R Hollis)

Foxhole: 24 Red Kite, 2 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 1 Siskin, 1 Stock Dove, 1 Cuckoo. (B Bosisto, P Wilkins)

Nanpean: 1 Red Kite. (B & L Bosisto)

Victoria, Roche: Osprey over Cornwall services this morning heading North. (M Reeves)

Roche: 17 Red Kite up to 6pm, one with yellow wing tag. (J Rance)

Carnanton Wood: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 m Blackcap at Spitfire Corner. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 2 Red Kite, east over priory Road at 08.05 am. (S Grose)

Trellogan area, Newquay: 2 Red Kites low over at 2.30 pm. (D Ensor)

Treziase: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Kestrel, 3 Linnet, 1 m Blackcap, 1 f Sparrowhawk (carrying prey and still hunting Swallows), 1 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Tregaswith: 3 Red Kite, west at 1.30 pm, 7 Raven, 1 Red legged Partridge, 9 Linnet, 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Walmsley Reserve, Wadebridge: 2 Red Kite over this morning. (A Langdon)

Croangate, Wadebridge: 1 Red Kite this evening. (D Julian)

Cardinham Wood: 1 Red Kite over mid morning. (P Roseveare, E Turnbull)

Davidstow Airfield: 2 Red Kite this morning. (M Worden)

Trewint area: 5 Red Kites 08.45-09.45 am (B Craven)

Garrow, Bodmin Moor: 1 Red Kite and 3 Cuckoo. (B Bryne)

Ley, St Neot: 6 Swift and 1 Red Kite (A Newsham)

Liskeard: 1 Red Kite being mobbed by Herring Gulls. Moving North towards Caradon Hill at 9.40 am. Also, 2 Swift, 2 Siskin, 4 Goldfinch. (D Sharp)

South Caradon: 13 Starling with at least 5 being juvenile birds, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Raven, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Spotted Flycatcher (collecting nesting material), 3 Linnet, 1 Stonechat, 1 Common Buzzard. (D Sharp)

Spotted Flycatcher – Deena Sharp

juvenile Starling – Deena Sharp

Yellowhammer – Deena Sharp

Trevollard near Saltash: 2 Red Kite drifting north over at 10.45 am (G Lewis)

plr

Saturday 29th May 2021

Newlyn: American Herring Gull still. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Golden Oriole and 2 Spotted Flycatcher trapped and ringed. Also, 42 Red Kite, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Swift and 11 House Martin over this morning. (P Roseveare, J Howells, K Wilson et al)

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Bosisto Lane: 1s male Golden Oriole (same as trapped bird from Nanjizal). (S Rogers)

Golden Oriole – Steve Rogers

Windmill Farm: Woodchat Shrike. ( G Lucas M Broadbent F Downing)

Woodchat Shrike – Fenton Downing

St Agnes: female Red-backed Shrike above the beach, perched on a low gorse bush at 3.30pm. (M Priest)

Trevurvas: 1 Serin flew into orchard off Trevurvas Lane this morning (J Evans)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot just east of Bumble Rock. Also 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean et al)

Lizard Downs: sub-adult male Golden Oriole flew south towards Caerthillian, 15 Red Kite. (I Maclean)

Trevascen: Pectoral Sandpiper still on scrape. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean) 2 Red Kite. (A Witheywood)

Spotted Flycatcher – Andrew Witheywood

Woon Gumpus: Stork sp. (possibly Black Stork) over heading NE. (R Humphreys)

Gwinear: male Blue-headed Wagtail male  around mid-day in fields adjacent to Nanpusker Farm, Gwinear in cattle field on public f’path to Treglisson. Also 5 Red Kites between Wheal Alfred and Treglisson garden centre. (P Smale)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, 1 Tawny Owl, c20 Red Kite before 9:00, 2 Willow Warbler, Nuthatch, 2+ Siskin. Also Sandwich Tern offshore. (D Parker, R Veal)

Rosevidney; Marazion: 1 Red Kite. (M Patterson-Jones)

Chyandour, Penzance: 20 Red Kite at 08:15. (P Fraser)

Tredrea Lane, St Erth: 4 Red Kite at 14:00. (P Fraser)

Crowlas: 2 Red Kite at 12.30 and 2 at 1805. (G Healey)

Porthcurno: 45+ Red Kite mid morning, part of the widely roaming flock. (S Rogers)

Sancreed: 53 Red Kite (48 west, 5 in cut silage field), Cuckoo, 4 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher. Also first Common Blue & Beautiful Demoiselle damselflies of the year. (D Flumm)

Red Kite montage -Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 10 Red Kite at 12.00. (J Eaton)

St Buryan: 21 Red Kite at 2.30. (J Eaton)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Stithians: 2 Cuckoo. (E Heayn)

Stithians: 5 Skylark, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (S Van Hear)

Stithians: 1 Red Kite, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting nests with 4 chicks, 3 chicks and 4 eggs, Whitethroat nest with 4 eggs. ( D. Eva )

Culdose: 2 Red Kite, moving S at 16.00. (P Kemp)

Lizard: 5 Red Kites drifting east at Crousa Downs, 2 St Keverne Beacon between 1:10 & 1:20pm , 2 Golgotham NR at 2:20pm, 2 Rosuick at 4:30pm . (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

St Keverne: 1 Red Kite. (A Mclean)

Coverack: 2 Red Kite over at 14.45 then headed northwest. (P Tongue)

St Breock valley: 1 Cuckoo calling (T. Nightingale)

Nine Maidens near Troon: Red Kite. (S Davenport)

Truro: male and female Bullfinch. (D Jenkins) 2 Siskin on 27th May. (D Jenkins) Red Kite this morning. (J Lewarne M Raywood)

Falmouth: 8 Swift circling over Trescobeas area. (J A St Ledger)

Calenick Creek: 4 Red Kite this afternoon. (G Fisher)

College Lake: 4 Red Kites west. (J Holmes)

Porth Joke: 15 Sedge Warbler, 12 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler (all counts singing males). Also 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 12 Goldfinch, c20 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 12 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Crowdy Reservoir (southern boundary) : 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Padstow; Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Crackington: 2 Red Kite (1 @ 9.30am and 1 @ 2.00pm flying NE). (J & B Teague)

East Moor, Halvana: 2 Cuckoos. (B Craven)

Fox Tor/Halvana: 1 Red Kite circled rising and flew NW (B Craven)

Blackhill Down, Bodmin Moor: 1 Redstart (male), 1 Blackcap (male), 2 Reed Bunting (male), 2 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer (male), 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Wardbrook Farm area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart. (J St Ledger)

Sharp Tor Cottage area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart, feeding 2 young, 6 Swift circling. (J St Ledger)

Juvenile Redstart – John St Ledger

male Redstart – John St Ledger

Lower Tremar: 2 Red Kite one at 13:30 high north east the other circling with a Buzzard at 13:45.  Also 9 Swift.  (M & R Frost)

Trink Hill: 1 Cuckoo. (P Geddes)

Kit Hill 10:30- 13:00: 2 Cuckoo, 13 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Meadow Pipit – no sign of any Red Kite (D Clegg, M Beer)

Treweatha; Merrymeet, Liskeard: Red Kite over at 4pm. (T Blake)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite, with missing feathers from one wing, heading NE, being chased by Herring Gulls; 4 Swift and 2 Swallow. (C&J Duffy)

Penpillick: Red Kite at 3pm. (K Knight)

Boyton; North East Cornwall: 2 Red Kite at 14:00. (S Smyth)

 

rrb

Friday 28th May

Late news, Croft Pascoe, 27/05: 2 Cuckoo, 3 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger, A Williams, D Williams)

Late news, Marazion Marsh, 27/05: Great Crested Grebe, male Reed Bunting, 1 Swift, Linnets, 2 pr. Canada geese with 6 and 3 goslings respectively, 2 Swallow. (M Costa)

Late news, Park Head, 27/05: 12 Skylark, 5 Stonechat and Meadow Pipits, 4 Common Whitethroat. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Trevose Head, 27/05: 25 Skylark, 12 Stonechat and 2 Kestrel. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Walmsley Sanctuary, 27/05: 1 Channel Wagtail, 1 Little Egret, several Little Grebe, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Mute swan with young, 10 Canada Geese, Coot, Moorhen, House Martin, Swallow, Swift, 2 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 1 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, Mallard, and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Greenfinch on feeders. Also 2 Foxes on far side. (A Tomkins)

Treeve Moor: Pectoral Sandpiper on pool. (T McGowan et al). Also 6 Red Kite 15:00. (R Veal)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

Pectoral Sandpiper – Nigel Rogers

Nanjizal: 2cy Night Heron twice in flight early am, then headed South. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo, c30 House Martin. Please keep to public rights of way. (R Veal)

Night Heron – Reuben Veal

Caerthillian: 1 1st summer male Golden Oriole, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Red Kite, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean)

Windmill Farm: 1 Golden Oriole, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Wheatear, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Housel Bay, Lizard: Black Guillemot. (H Hoad)

Lizard Downs: 14 Red Kite (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra, Trevean: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Reed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Trerulefoot: 5 Red Kite at 9:15 am. (A Blonden)

Foxhole: 12 Red Kite, 3 broods of Mallard (6, 5 and 2 young) , 7 Tufted Duck, Drake Ring-necked Duck still showing well, 7 Coot, 2 Swift, 10 House Martin, 3 Swallow, Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Trispen: 3 Red Kite. (C Retallick)

Pelynt: 3 Red Kite soaring high over the north end of village (11:30), heading towards Lanreath. (K Knight)

Innis Downs: Red Kite over A30. (P McVey)

Brighton Cross, nr Summercourt: 1 Red Kite this afternoon (D Julian)

Tresillian: 9 Red Kite over between 15:15 and 17:15, drifting southwest. Also 1 Hobby. (A.le Masurier)

Truro: 1 Red Kite low and S over Old County Hall at 1450hrs. (C Benton)

Callestick: 5 Red Kite over the garden late afternoon and 2 Swift. (T Wilson)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Red Kite S. (D Dungate)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Red Kite at 3pm. (D Carrier)

Constantine: Red kite harassed by gulls, drifting W at 16:20. (P Laney)

Relubbus: 6 Red Kite. Also 1 Cuckoo from Bosworgy Road (S. Ellis)

Leswidden Farm, Sancreed: 1 Red Kite flying low over ploughed field at 4pm. (M Cavell)

Trevorian Pool: Red Kite SW (13:15). The first to arrive! (D Flumm)

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Land’s End: 3 Red Kite south (14:30), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Swift. (D Flumm)

Trevescan, Sennen: 4 Red Kite (16:15). (D Flumm)

Crows an Wra: 2 Red Kites (16:20). (D Flumm)

Polgigga: 24+ Red Kite. (M Broadbent)

Bartinney: fem-type Marsh Harrier then headed SE, c15 Red Kite, 2 Cuckoo. (R Veal)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach (evening): 3 Whimbrel, 9 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

Mount’s Bay: 8 Common Scoter. (P Fraser)

Rosemount, Marazion: 19 Red Kite 15:30 – 16:00, 1 17:15. (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 3 Robin, 9 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 1f Blackcap, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Park Head: 10 Swallow, 25 House Martin, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap , 6 Reed Warbler, 3 Whitethroat , pair Wheatear feeding young, Yellow Wagtail, Swift. (B Bosisto)

Falmouth: Hobby with Swifts (J Irvine)

Walmsley: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe. (C Taylor)

Amble Marshes: 2 Shelduck, 1 Dunlin, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto)

Perranwell: 3 Tawny Owl chicks fledged from nest box in private garden. (B. Toms)

Botallack: 2 Wheatear and 10+ House Martin around 1pm. (P Geddes)

Levant: 3 Wheatear, 3+ Swallow, 2 Gannet, 1 Kestrel at around 2:30pm. (P Geddes)

Brew: 2 Wheatear, 10 House Martin, 30 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Wheatears – Dave Flumm

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Siblyback Lake Access Road: 1 Redstàrt (m), 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (G. Blinch).

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Downderry: Prior to 07:50,  20 Common Scoter, 2 Shelduck, 19 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kittiwake and 33 auks noted. (A Payne)

Penhallick, nr. Coverack: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (D Beadle)

Crantock, Porth Joke: Rock Pipit, 7+ Fulmar Nests, 5+ Skylark, Meadow Pipit, numerous Jackdaws. (D Hastilow)

Fulmar – David Hastilow

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Siblyback Lake: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Sedge Warbler (G. Blinch).

Crowdy Reservoir (Southern boundary): 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Padstow, Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Female House Sparrow feeding 3 young from fat ball feeder, 1 young Goldfinch. All in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Charlestown: 1 Nuthatch, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 1 juv Robin, 3 Blackbird, 4 Wood Pigeon and 1 Wren (D Hastilow)

dwb