Monday 9th December 2019

Late news, 8/12, Millbrook: 13 Cattle Egret in field opposite Stone Farm, Radford Lane. (B Taggart)

Upper Tamar Lakes: 4 Ring-necked Duck still. (S Windle)

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Ring-necked Duck – Stevan Windle

Mithian: Possible Great Grey Shrike reported between Mithian and Bolingey along the B3284.

Porth Reservoir: 1 Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 24 Coot, 5 Tufted Duck, 23 Coot, 69 Mallard, 16 Moorhen, 2 Common Gull, 15 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull at 08:15. (S Grose)

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

Greater Scaup – Shaun Grose

St Minver: 3 Cattle Egret at Tredower Farm B&B. (S Grose)

St Ives: 21 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 1 juv Little Gull and 1 Sooty Shearwater between 08:00 & 12:00. (B Mellow)

Penzance: 19+ Purple Sandpiper tucked into crevices on wall at battery rocks at high tide. (R Fox)

Cape Cornwall: 9 Great Skua and a Manx Shearwater south 08:30-10:30. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Greenscombe Wood, near Callington: 4 Woodcock. (A Parker)

Trevose Head: A pair of Chough near the blow hole below the lighthouse. (K O’Brien)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit with 16 Rock Pipit and 2 Meadow Pipit from car park at 09:00. (M Lammas)

St Clement to Tresemple  Pool: 26 Shelduck, 12 Greenshank, 15 Redshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Teal, 1 Med Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, 20+ Curlew, 3 Grey Heron & 3  Little Egret. (M Lammas, R Napin)

Sunday 5th February 2017

Lizard: Great Grey Shrike in the south east corner of Lizard Downs north of Kynance Road in the Grochall corner area,. Viewable distantly from the Kynance Road to 17:00 at least. (T Blunden)

North Cliffs: 4+ Lapland Bunting in large stubble field with 400+ Linnet and 150 Skylark, also 1 Peregrine and 2 Dolphin/Porpoise sp offshore. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 2 m Shoveler, 12 Tufted Duck, 6 Greylag Goose, 13 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (R Veal, S Grose)

Hell’s Mouth: 65 Guillemot, 31 Razorbill on the cliffs. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 imm Spoonbill, 7 ad Common Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 4 (2m) Goosander, 15 Teal, 121 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, c350 Lapwing on Lelant Saltings. 1 Avocet, 2 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal, K Hambly-Staite) 5 Goosander on Carnsew Pool early morning. (S Grose)

St Erth: 1 Cattle Egret this evening. (R Augarde, K Hambly-Staite)

Cattle Egret – Richard Augarde

Crowlas: 1 f Brambling, 1 Goldcrest, 2 (m+f) Blackcap in private garden. (R Veal)

Helston: 2 (1w+2w) Iceland Gull on the boating lake. (D Eva, I MacLean, S Croft)

iceland-gull-helston-050217-ilya-maclean

Iceland Gull – Ilya MacLean

Gannel Estuary: juv Iceland Gull this afternoon, different from the Porth Reservoir bird. (S Rowe, D Julian) Ring-billed Gull also reported again.

Porth Reservoir: juv Iceland Gull still present. (D Julian)

Wadebridge: 1 Black Redstart along Glen Road this morning. (D Julian)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 200+ Canada Goose, 15 Teal, 200+ Wigeon, 150+ Black-tailed Godwit, 10 Shoveler, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Spoonbill, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Robin, 50 Curlew, 1 Buzzard, 1 Tufted Duck, 15 Mallard, 1 Blue Tit . (K Bowers)

Burniere Hide, Camel Estuary: 1 Oystercatcher, 100+ Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 15 Black-headed Gull, 6 Redshank, 2 Shelduck. (K Bowers)

curlew-burniere-050217-kevin-bowers oystercatcher-burniere-050217-kevin-bowers

Curlew and Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Penzance: 2 Velvet Scoter, 1 Eider, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 60 Sanderling, 26 Dunlin viewed from Jubilee Pool. (C Moore)

Mousehole: 1 Kingfisher. (K Hambly-Staite)

St Austell Bay: 33 Great Northern Diver, 6 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 39 Common Scoter, 1 dr Velvet Scoter. (B Bosistow)

Mevagissey: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosistow)

Porthpean: 4 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosistow)

Hemmick Beach: 1 Grey Wagtail. (B Bosistow)

Caerhays: 22 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Snipe. (B Bosistow)

Veryan Bay: 12 Great Northern Diver,15 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe. (B Bosistow)

Portholland: 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Porpoise. (B Bosistow)

Gerrans Bay: 39 Great Northern Diver,1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 7 Common Scoter, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (B Bosistow)

Pendower: 15 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Chough, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Bottle-nosed Dolphin. (B Bosistow)

Portscatho: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 52 Turnstone, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cirl Bunting. (B Bosistow)

Ruan Lanihorne: 129 Wigeon, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosistow)

Bude Marshes: 2 Cattle Egret, c350 Lapwing, c20 snipe. (L Sampson)

Tresemple Pool: 3 Avocet opposite the pool, 2 Snipe, 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

East Looe: 1 Peregrine, 1 male Black Redstart. (D Spooner)

Hannafore Point, Looe: 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 Fulmar, 18 Turnstone, 1 dr Eider,16 Oystercatcher, 2 Shag, 10 Cormorant, 2 Stonechat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 f Black Redstart. (M Frost, D Spooner)

Newlyn: 2 (m+f) Eider offshore from Penlee Lifeboat Station. (S Grose)

Trevean Cove to Cudden Point: 4 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Whimbel, 4 Chiffchaff. (A James)

kestrel-1-trevean-cove-050217-alan-james kestrel-2-trevean-cove-050217-alan-james

Kestrel – Alan James

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. ( D Hastilow)

Kynance Cove: 2 Chough. (J Pinkney)

cjb

Sunday 20th November 2016

Windmill Farm: 1 Great Grey Shrike in the car park area at 11:30 for 20 minutes (a first for the reserve), 2 m Hen Harrier, 1 f Marsh Harrier, 1 Barn Owl, 5 Redwing, 1 Wigeon, 2 Woodcock, 3 Snipe. (D Wright)

20161120_ggs1 20161120_ggs2 20161120_hh

Great Grey Shrike, male Hen Harrier – Dougy Wright

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 drk Green-winged Teal tho distant, 2 (1w+2w) Spoonbill, 2 (ad+1w) Common Gull, 2 Knot, 3 redhead Goosander early am only, 6 Grey Plover, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal) 1 Water Pipit from the causeway and 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley) Jay at Ryan’s Field.

Restronguet Creek: Dalmatian Pelican opposite Point Quay on dead tree at high tide then circling over creek supervised by 2 Sparrowhawks before flying west. (Like a Lancaster Bomber with 2 Spitfires!) (K. Dalziel, J Turner)

Botallack: 1 Pelican seen heading towards Pendeen, presumed bird seen flying off from Restronguet Creek. (H Wlliams)

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

fullsizerender

Blackcap – David Hastilow

Tresilian to St Clements: 3 Greenshank, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Kingfisher (B Field)

kingfisher-3-2

Kingfisher – Brian Field

Bude Marsh: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Mute Swan, 3 Stonechat, c156 Lapwing. (H Wilkins)

Rinsey:  2 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 5 Meadow Pipit. (A James)

1-aj5_8896-600x600c 2-j5_8925-600x600c

Peregrines – Alan James

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 3 Jack Snipe, c70 Snipe, Bittern, early afternoon from roadside viewpoint. (S Kolodziejski)

Bude Marsh: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler along canal path on left hand side before Truscott Bridge. (A Roberts)

Pentire Head, Newquay: American Wigeon on the sea with 70 Wigeon late afternoon. (T Wilson)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Cattle Egret roosting with 12 Little Egret in Penpole creek, 130+ Curlew and Kingfisher fishing from boats. (M Lammas)  Presumed same as above American Wigeon, 30 Rock Pipit, 1 Black Tailed-Godwit. (S Rowe)

Pentire Point West: c250 Linnet, c200 Skylark, 50 Chaffinch. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 2 Firecrest. (S Rowe)

Perranporth: 1 Black Redstart at base of cliff. (T Wilson)

College Reservoir: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 m Pochard. (L Langley)

Carbis Bay: 2+ Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (L Langley)

Polgigga:Siberian Chiffchaff at end of Bosistow lane (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest (M Wallace)

St Levan: 1 Firecrest. (M Wallace)

Bartinney: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Common Snipe, 3 Golden Plover. (C Moore, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Levant: 2 Chough, 1 Common Snipe, 2 Great Northern Diver over. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Ives: 1 Firecrest at Little-In-Sight. 1 Velvet Scoter flew past island.

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 4 Little Egret, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, c20 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher, 18 Carrion Crow. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Little Grebe, 10 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 170+ Canada Goose, 76+ Wigeon, c20 Teal, 8 Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 2 Golden Plover, 234+ Lapwing, 1 Dunlin, c25 Snipe, 16 Black-headed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10 Herring Gull, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Magpie, all from Stuart Hutchings/Southern hides. (D Chaney)

Gerrans Bay:  9 Great Northern Diver, 17 Black-throated Diver, 26 Common Scoter 3pm from Pendower Beach upper car park. (D Hall)

Helford River:  1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Seal from Trebah Beach (J St Ledger)

helford-20th-nov-2016-004-640x421

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

St Agnes Head: 1 Short-eared Owl at 12.00 noon. (S Mickleburgh)

owl2011-0015-1

Short-eared Owl – Sue Mickleburgh

St. Austell: 1 Robin, 1 Jay, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest. (K Bowers)

dsc_0090 dsc_0183 dsc_0067

Nuthatch, Goldcrest and Jay – Kevin Bowers

Park Head: 4 Chough. (S Croft)

Porthcothan Bay: 1 juv Glaucous Gull. (S Croft)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail and 1 male Hen Harrier plus c150 Golden Plover. (DK Parker)

Lizard Point: 1 possible Pacific Diver in flight with two Black-throated Diver past.

djc + tdm

Friday 21st October 2016

Late news, 18/10, Lelant: 2 Firecrest at West Cornwall Golf Course near St Uny’s Church (S Turner)

Further photos, 18/10, Godrevy Point: Further photos of yesterday’s Isabelline Wheatear, the first in Cornwall since 1996

365a8641-copy-rf 365a8670-copy-rf 365a8709-copy-rf

Isabelline Wheatear – Rod Farnes

img_3974-ntNick Truby img_0151-2-mjsMike Spicer

 

Video by John Chapple.
Lelant: 2/3 Firecrest, half way down Brewey Lane near new bungalow from 4 October and still present on 20th. (S Turner)

Lizard Point: 1 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 1 Redpoll flyovers, Great Northern Diver passing offshore. (D Collins)

Church Cove: 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 5 Redwing. (D Collins)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still. (R Holmes, S Carr, N Truby)

North Cliffs:1 Dartford Warbler and 1 Peregrine (JH & K Dalziel)

Trevilley: 1 Whinchat (M Scott-Ham)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest, 15 Chough (M Scott-Ham)

Carn Les Boel: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Wheatear and 1 Peregrine (M Scott-Ham)

Carn Gloose: 1 Merlin (M Scott-Ham)

St. Gothian Sands NR: 5 Spoonbill circling over reserve at 17.15 hrs then headed NE, also 1 Pink-Footed Goose still. (J Bowen)

img_9508-1280x852 img_9613-1280x853

Pink-footed Goose, Spoonbill – J Bowen

RSPB Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 5 Common Scoter, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 234 Gannet, 1 Shag, 1 Kittiwake, 9 Black-headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Herring Gull, 35 Great Black-backed Gull, 31 Razorbill, 16 Guillemot, 53 auk sp. and 2 Grey Wagtail. (DK Parker, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

RSPB Wildlife Cruise, Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Manx Shearwater, 303 Gannet, 4 Kittiwake, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 22 Herring Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 23 Razorbill, 5 Guillemot, 15 auk sp plus 29 Common Dolphin. (DK Parker, P & H Taylor)

Treverva: 5 Fieldfare, c.40 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush (D Chaney)

Bartinney Down: I female Kestrel, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk and pair of Buzzard. (A James)

1-aj5_06941000x1000 2-aj5_0612-1000x1000 3-aj5_07051000x1000

Kestrel, Long-tailed Tit and Grey Heron – Alan James

Hayle estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field:  1 Spoonbill, 1 Little Egret (A James)

aj5_0387-1000c

Spoonbill and Little Egret ‘Come dance with me …’ , Alan James

Godrevy Point: 1 Wheatear sp. between the furthest car park and the cliffs, 4 Snow Bunting. (P Fletcher) Also 3 Lapland Bunting reported.

Polgigga: 1 Barnacle Goose feeding in field between Higher Bosistow & Faraway Cottage in evening. (H Bradshaw). Also 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling at 08.00 flying with a Common Starling from Faraway Cottage north over Bosistow Farmhouse. Later returned to Faraway Cottage (H Bradshaw, M Wallace) Plus 1 Great Grey Shrike at 11.00 flew east over Nanjizal Valley landing in Faraway Cottage garden very briefly and then continuing east towards Covean Pool with retinue of scolding pipits and wagtails. (H Bradshaw).

Porth Joke: 1 Barred Warbler (showing well late afternoon to the right of the path in hedge beyond the last group of trees). Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap, 5 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest. (S Rowe and T Carson)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Siberian Stonechat on the golf course inland of the car park. (A Harris)

Men-an-Tôl: 110 Golden Plover in a field and about 250 in flight. (R Butts)

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, also 1 Lapland Bunting in bulb field at west end. (N Wheatley)

Nanquidno: 2 Woodlark at Boscregan Farm. (N Wheatley)

Land’s End: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, plus 1 fly-over Serin and 1 fly-over Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

TMills_YBW_211016Yellow-browed Warbler, Tony Mills

Navax Point: 4 Lapland Bunting by coast path.

Camel Estuary: 1 Dalmatian Pelican still off Rock.

LOST: 1 Leica binocular rainguard lost in Nanquidno, Nanjulian or Aire Point area. If found please contact David Hall, hallruan@aol.com

djc + tdm

 

Thursday 14th April 2016

Late news 12/4 Kynance: 1 Ring Ouzel. (A Scott)

Ring Ouzel Kynance Cornwall 12416 A Scott

Late news 13/4 Geevor Mine: 1 Great Grey Shrike. (B Pepper)

Late news 13/4 Longrock: 4 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Little Treleaver: 1 singing Iberian Chiffchaff.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 juv Spoonbill, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Reed Warbler and 1 Swallow on Ryan’s Field. Also 1 Arctic Tern and 15 Sandwich Tern on Lelant Water. (L Proctor, DS Flumm, A Nicholson)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Adder. (DS Flumm)

Sandwich Tern Marazion Marsh Cornwall 14th April DSFlumm

Long Rock/Eastern Green: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Sandwich Tern and 1 Whimbrel. (P St Pierre)

Land’s End: c10 Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff and 1 Snipe. (DK Parker)

Rame: 30 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Whitethroat,1 Great Northern Diver and 2 Collared Dove in off the sea. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Lelant: A pair of Bullfinch and 2 Nuthatch. (A James)

Bullfinch Lelant Cornwall 14416 A James Bullfinch Lelant Cornwall 1442016 A James Nuthatch Lelant Cornwall 14416 A James

Ventongimps Moor: 2 Snipe, 7 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Swallow, 4m Yellowhammer, 2 pairs Linnet and a Raven (T Wilson)

Pendeen: 2+ Wheatear. (S Williams)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 juv Iceland Gull again.

MJS & DKP