Monday 2nd November 2020

Late news, 31/10, St Anthony’s Head: 4 Cirl Bunting, Merlin, Peregrine, 12+ Skylark, 30+ Meadow Pip, 70+ Linnet, 50+ Goldfinch, 6 Stonechat, 1 Oystercatcher, 40+ GBBG, 60+ Herring Gull, Chiffchaff, a couple of Goldcrest and 2 Raven. (C Foote)

Late News 1/11 Truro: 10+ Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Blue Tit, Robin, Wren in our very small private garden. (K & J Mortimore)

Pendeen Watch: 26 Manx Shearwater, 36 Great Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 4 Pom Skua, 1 Pterodroma petrel sp, 7 Grey Phalarope, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 5 Golden Plover. (R Archer)

St Agnes Head: (0800-1600) 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua. (G Lawlor)

St Ives Island: 2 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Shearwater and 500 + Auks, 100s Kittiwake and Gannets. Also, 2 Snow Bunting. (C Lovatt) Also, (13:00-16:00): 4 Great Northern Diver (together off Hawke Point), 8 Great Skua, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1300 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, c700 Kittiwake, c450 Gannet, 1 Kestrel (m), 2 Snow Bunting (P. Nason)

Pendeen: Leach’s Petrel at c11:30. (R Archer)

Cape Cornwall: (08:30-10:30) juv Pomarine Skua, 5 Great Skua, 2 Manx Shearwater and masses of Gannets and auks. (N Wheatley)

Trevose Head: Grey Phalarope, 3 Turnstone , 3 Red-throated Diver, 14 Manx Shearwater, 39 Fulmar, 1 3rd cal pale phase Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 1337 Kittiwake, Common Gull. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver (N Long) Also between 1600-1700 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach s Petrel,100s Gannets and Kittiwakes. (M Lammas & T Carne)

Downderry: 0725-0850, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Little Egret, 3 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull & 2 Mediterranean Gull moved west. (A Payne)

Coverack: Juv Iceland Gull. (J Foster) Also, 60+ Mediterranean Gull. (P Abbott)

Cremyll: 17 Cattle Egret and 7 Grey Heron in field near Mount Edgecombe. (D Sharp)

Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp

Lowertown, Helston: 2 Firecrest, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper and 3 Jay. (A Witheywood)

Firecrest – Andrew Witheywood

Swanpool: 2 Great Northern Diver, 17+ Gannet and 10 Shag. (C Foote)

Gyllyngvase Beach: 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstone, Curlew and Mediterranean Gull. (C Foote)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret still in Northern cut off. (I Grant & F Were)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Medeterannean Gull, 1 Cattle Egret, 1f Goldeneye, 1 Tufted Duck and 6 Teal. (I Grant & F Were)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Black Redstart at turn to St Buryan from A30. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Snipe, 2 Song Thrush, 25 Canada Goose. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 6 Great Northern Divers off Charlestown harbour at dawn swam west towards Du Porth plus a seventh flew east. (N Addey)

Carlyon Bay: 2 Great Northern Diver. (N Addey)

Mevagissey: 1 Great Northern Diver. (N Addey)

Bissoe: 50+ Redwings in hedgerow.(R Smith)

Milltown, Lostwithiel: 1 Treecreeper, 3 Firecrests, 4 Goldcrests, 1 Barnacle Goose (M Surgey)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in our private garden again today. (K & J Mortimore)

plr

 

Tuesday 25th August 2020

Porthgwarra: (06:00-09:00) 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Tern, 1 Kittiwake, Mediterranean  Gull, 17 Storm Petrel. (N Sluman). 92 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 ‘Commic’ Tern, 8 Sooty Shearwater. (R Veal, M Ahmad) 1 Fea’s type Petrel flew west between 16:05 and 16:12 (M Hawkes), 1 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 73 Storm Petrel past by 16:20. (Birdguides)

Mousehole: (1hr seawatch off coastpath at Penlee Caravan Park, 3pm-4pm) Manx Shearwaters passing at about 15/min, many Storm Petrel feeding and passage in small groups. Also 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Grey Seal and 1 Painted Lady butterfly. (T Mills)

European Storm Petrel compilation – Tony Mills

Lizard: 120 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Shearwater and 10 Sooty Shearwater. (L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Restronguet Point: 2 Gannet. (K Hambly-Staite)

Porthgwidden: 2 Common Tern. (K Hambly-Staite)

St Stephen: 40 House Martin (B Bosisto)

Killigerran; Roseland: 3.30pm-4.30pm today. 103 Gannet, 3 Great Shearwater, 24 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar,1 Common Dolphin with calf, and 7 Atlantic Grey Seal. (D Hall)

Rame Head: (0800-1100) 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 10 Storm Petrel, 4  Auk sp, 1 Commic Tern, 1 Razorbill. 1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 40+ Kittiwake, 150+ Manx Shearwater. (G Lewis)

Hannafore Point: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Great Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel between 10:30 and 11:30am (Birdguides)

East Looe Beach: 1 Sandwich Tern. (S Jones)

Hannafore; Looe: 4 x Eider diving off shore (3 x female, 1 x juv. Male). (D Sharp)

Pendeen 10:00-16:00: 11 Sooty Shearwater, 71 Storm Petrel, 6 Commic Tern, 1 Wilson’s Petrel (12:40), 2 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Black Tern, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2+ Bluefin Tuna, 3+ Ocean Sunfish, 8+ Common Dolphin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell). 1 Wilson’s Petrel at 1:30pm, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 3 adult Sabine’s Gull, 6 Sooty Sheartwater, 75 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Tern, 1 Knot, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel. (L Langley et al) 16:00-17:30 11 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel,1 ad Sabine’s Gull, 5 Balearic Shearwater,1 Great Skua.(D Parker) 1500 – 1730hrs 3 adult Roseate Tern (16.20hrs); 2 Sandwich Terns, 1 juv Common Tern, 1 Great Shearwater (16.57hrs), 9 Sooty Shearwaters, 49+ Storm Petrel, 5 Great Skua. (J Hawkey) An additional Sabine’s Gull and Great Shearwater up to 8pm. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island 13:30-17:40: 700+ Gannet, 14 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 20 Fulmar, 1200+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Great-black backed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Little Gull (15:30), 19 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Roseate Tern (15:57), 6 Commic Terns, 3 Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 11 Ocean Sunfish (between 13:35-15:30). (P. Nason)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 4 Gadwall,  4 Little & 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Swift, 35 House Martin, 3 Turnstone. (D Flumm)

Lands End: 6 Balearic Shearwater (Birdguides)

Illogan: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Smith)

St Agnes Head: (16:00-19:00) 4 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 2+ Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua, 1 Puffin (M Buckley).

Trevose Head: (1645-2010) 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, probable juv Long-tailed Skua, 7 Storm Petrel. (R Augarde)

Davidstow: 1 Turnstone, 29 Ringed Plover, 8+ Dunlin. ( B Craven)

Tintagel: From 14.15-16.30.1 Arctic Skua (dk phase), 1 Puffin,4 Common Scoter, 8 Curlew, 509 + Gannets, 223+ Manx Shearwaters. 27 Fulmar. (B Craven)

 

 

 

 

plr rrb

Friday 21st August 2020

Late news, 20/08, Truro River: Common Sandpiper (A Gordon)

Late news, 20/08, Hayle Estuary: 272 Canada Goose, 6 Greylag Goose, 7 Shelduck (5 Juv), 1 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 42 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, 28 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 98 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Common Sandpiper, 24 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Reed Warbler. (P Nason)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper showing well late morning in the first bay. Also, 3 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank and 10 Swifts. (T Wilson, R Augarde)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 m Mandarin, 7 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Ringed Plover overhead, 1 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Downderry (6.30-9.30): 8 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 29 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sandwich Tern, 10 Fulmar & 1 Curlew (P Kemp)

Porthkidney: 4 Little Tern, 1 Common Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, c25 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin. (D Eva, D Beadle et al.)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater. Also 1 Sanderling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Turnstone, 2 Ocean Sunfish and 1 Grey Seal, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, a few 1w Mediterranean Gull. (R Wilkins, T Mills et al.) 09:00-12:00 adult summer plumage Sabine’s Gull, 12 Sooty Shearwaters, 2 Storm Petrels,1 whimbrel, a few 1w Mediterranean Gulls (A Hartley + 2 visiting birders) 12:00-18:00 70+ Sooty Shearwater, 40+ Storm Petrel, 30+ Balearic Shearwater, 1+ Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater. (M Elliott)

Gannet – Tony Mills

Manx Shearwater – Tony Mills

Gannet – Tony Mills

Godrevy Cafe: Juvenile Black Tern flew low NE over the car park at midday, as if it had just left St Gothian Sands. Also Balearic Shearwater off the head with 6 Storm Petrels and a Whimbrel passing between 1330 and 1445. (G Pullan)

Porthgwarra (06:00-15:00): 4 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, c2000 Manx Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 19 Med Gull, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Whimbrel. (D Flumm, S Rogers et al.)

Cape Cornwall 07:30-10:30: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, c4000 Gannets (20+ per minute), 3 Redshanks, 3 Turnstones and 3 Med Gulls. (N Wheatley)

Bass Point, The Lizard: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 large shearwater sp. (distant), 11 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua (dark morph), 1 Sandwich Tern, 12 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Ocean Sunfish between 12:50 – 16:00. (G Wills).

Rame Head: 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Great Skua, 150 Manx Shearwater, 50 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin (1st seen on a seawatch at Rame by me), 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Arctic Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Little Tern 2 (1st seen on a seawatch from Rame by me), 1 unidentified large shearwater (probably Great but not 100%), hundreds of Gannets (G Lewis)

Lizard (Bumble Rock, 18:00-19:15): 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Marazion: 1 juv Curlew Sandpiper, 1 juv Knot, 4 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Turnstone and c30 Sanderling on the beach. (DK Parker)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 8 Little Grebe (6 juv), 8 Mallard, 1 Teal. (DK Parker)

Hannafore: 20 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, 60+ Oystercatcher, 5 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 unidentified large Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Curlew, 3 Eider, large numbers of Gannets. (C Buckland)

Tallack’s Creek, Devoran: 2 Whimbrel, 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot (in near summer plumage), 100+ Redshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk (female). (J St Ledger)

Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Knot – John St Ledger

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 34 Mallard, 5 Coot, 2m Tufted Duck, 25 Blue Tit, 7 Coal Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Robin, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Chaffinch. (R Mudge)

Polzeath: Oystercatcher (A Gordon)

St Erth: Barn Owl hunting at 13:00. (M Spicer)

Barn Owl – Mike Spicer

Hannafore: 20 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, 60+ Oystercatcher, 5 Little Egrets, 1 Grey Heron, 20 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 other large shearwaters too far for ID, 6 Fulmar, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Curlew, 3 Eider. Also 2 Northern Wheatear on the beach. (C Buckland)

Botallack: Flock of 8-10 Goldfinches, mainly juveniles on track by Count house at 12.30. (R Chiffers)

Goldfinch – Robin Chiffers

Goldfinch – Robin Chiffers

Lizard Point: 1 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater reported.

Killigerran Head (16:10-19:15): 2 Balearic Shearwater, 228 Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake, 19 Fulmar, 1 Ringed Plover, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Raven, 7 Grey Seal, 2 Dolphin (R Seekins)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Herring Gull investigating golf ball, 3 Sedge Warbler (D Beadle)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 male Sparrowhawk (B.Toms)

Dobwalls: 36 House Sparrows in the garden with frequent visits from a female Sparrowhawk (C&J Duffy)

Boscastle: 11 Raven over Tregatherall Farm. (S Grose)

plr

Wednesday 19th August 2020

Late news, 18/8, Drift Reservoir (members only): Spotted Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Late news, 18/8, Mounts Bay: Juv Long-tailed Skua seen from Mermaid II c1 mile off Longrock. (M Elliott)

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Long-tailed Skua – Martin Elliott

Porthgwarra, Hella Pt, (06:00-18:00): 137 Great Shearwater, 8 Cory’s Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Storm Petrel, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 12 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Tern, 1 Sandwich Tern, 4 Whimbrel, 1 Turnstone. (S Rogers, S Rowe, M Wallace et al) Also Fea’s-type Petrel reported from the cove 17:17.

Pendeen: Black-browed Albatross reported close past at 15:40. Also 4 1w Mediterranean Gulls, 1w Yellow-legged Gull past 10:00 – 10:30; juv Wheatear. (A Hartley)

Killigerran: Fea’s-type petrel at 09:20. (P Maker)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 87 Canada Geese & 4 hybrids, 11 Swift, 100 Goldfinch. (D Flumm)

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Black-tailed Godwit – David Flumm

Spotted Sandpiper – David Flumm

Lamorna, Tater-du (0730-1430): 46 Great Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 3 Storm Petrel. (M McKee)

Lizard, Bumble Rock (11:24-15:01): 25+ Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, imm Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 4+ juv Med Gull. (L Langley)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Tern. (M Elliott)

Newlyn: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, 8 commic tern, also Sunfish off Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Downderry (7-11.30): 290+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Fulmar, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Kittiwake, 1 juv Med Gull, 3 Common Tern, 9 Little Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Pomarine Skua, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin & 1 Ringed Plover (P Kemp)

Porthkidney: 1 Little Tern, c40 Sandwich Tern, 1 Dunlin this evening. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 ad Arctic Tern, 2+ Turnstone, c.25 Dunlin, 2 ad Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Teal, 1 Gadwall at 08:00. Also 7 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 24 Dunlin, 3 (2 juv) Black-tailed Godwit at 18:00. (R Veal) Also 10 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Black-tailed Godwit, David Cains

Lizard Lighthouse: 1 Pied Flycatcher (D Eva)

Church Cove: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher (D Eva)

Maer Lake: 23 Dunlin, 14 Black tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Common Sandpiper, c.10 Wood Pigeon. (I&H Kendall)

Stithians reservoir (southern causeway): 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 30+ Curlew, 6 Snipe, 3 Swift, 17 Little Grebe at 17.30 (P Kemp, J St Ledger, S Turner)

St Mawes (Tavern Beech): 35 Mediterranean Gull (R Seekins)

Siblyback: 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Dawson)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Knot, 8 Ringed Plover, 27 Dunlin, 10 Greenshank, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Whimbrel.

Marazion: 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, and a mixed flock of 50+ Dunlin and Ringed Plover as well as good numbers of Herring Gulls picking over the storm debris on the beach late afternoon (A Hartley)

Mediterranean Gull, Adam Hartley

Wadebridge, Town bridge: 71 Redshank (1 bird has a green plastic ring above the left knee with white lettering), 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, (also of interest, one of the Mallard has a blue plastic ring on right leg). (S Grose)

Wednesday 5th August 2020

Late News, 04/08, Mabe Burnthouse: Small Crossbill flock heard overhead 08:30 am (D Chaney)

Late News, 04/08, Bass Point, Lizard: Seawatch 3:15 – 9:15pm 2 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Bonxie, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, 7 Guillemot, 12+ Mediterranean Gull, 100+ tern sp. distantly, 1 Mallard, 5 Raven, 3 Harbour Porpoise close offshore, 1 Ocean Sunfish, 3 Bluefin Tuna periodically breaching with distant Manxie rafts. (D Chaney, S & E Perfect)

Marazion Beach: 1 Whimbrel, 5 (1 juv) Turnstone, c.40 (3 juv) Ringed Plover, c.25 ad Sanderling, c.10 (1 juv) Dunlin. (R Veal)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 adult Hobby, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Treraven: 3 Grey Wagtail this evening. Also Common Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover & 4 Little Egret (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 101 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher behind Bradford Quay. (S Grose)

Carnanton Wood: 2 Spotted Flycatcher from Spitfire corner. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra (05:45-18:45): 13 Great Shearwater, 13 Cory’s Shearwater, 23 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Storm Petrel, 4 Great Skua (one chasing a Cory’s late pm), 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 ‘Commic’ Tern, 5 Puffin, 125 Whimbrel (one flock of 123 mid pm), 10 Common Scoter, 47 Mediterranean Gull. Also present but not counted were Manx Shearwater, Fulmar, Kittiwake, Gannet. (S Rogers, S Rowe, C Smith, B Mellow et al)

Camel Estuary: 481 Mediterranean Gull this morning. Including 7 colour ringed individuals. (D Julian)

Downderry: (09.30-1200) 1 Balearic Shearwater, c.200 Manx Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 11 Common Scoter, c.250 Gannet, 6 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, 1 adult Kittiwake (P Kemp)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 60+ Black headed Gulls, 12 Herring Gulls, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Moorhens, 2 Greenfinch, Swallows and House Martins feeding over the lake in moderate numbers. (H Kendall)

Devoran; viewed from Tallack’s Creek: 2 Whimbrel, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Greenshank, 96 Redshank, 90+ Curlew, 35 Oystercatcher, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Whimbrel – – John St Ledger

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 1 Teal, 14 Grey Heron, 20+ House Martin. (J St Ledger)

Green Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Burlawn: 7 Crossbill from Trerice Plantation, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Bumble Rock, Lizard (08.03-19.00): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 8+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Balearic Shearwater, c15 Sooty Shearwater, 3 large shearwater sp, 20+ Storm Petrel, 10+ ‘Commic’ Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 5+ Puffin, 15 Common Scoter, 3 juv Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, C Urquhart et al)

Polperro: 1 Great Shearwater, 1 Cory’s Shearwater to the SSW at sea.

plr/sgr

Tuesday 4th August 2020

Late News, 03/08, Roseland: 8 Swift in the evening. (D Hall)

Late news, 3/8, Sennen: pale morph Pomarine Skua reported offshore. (Rare Bird Alert)

Nanjizal Valley: 358 ringed on private site. Of note, 1 Melodious Warbler, 213 Sedge Warbler (+3 British controls), 48 Whitethroat, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 15 Reed Warbler, 18 Willow Warbler and a Green Sandpiper. (K Wilson)

Melodious Warbler – Kester Wilson

Colliford Lake: 3 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 7 Wheatear (B Bosisto)

Siblyback Reservoir: 5 Yellow-legged Gull and Pink-footed Goose this afternoon. (D Julian) Also, 2 Barnacle Geese, 3 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Bude Marsh: Great White Egret still present today. (N Bastin)

Great White Egret – Nigel Bastin

 

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 4 Willow Tit ( three on one feeder), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 2m Tufted Duck, c40 Mallard, 3 Magpie, 24 Blue Tit, 5 House Martins, 3 Swallow, 1 Moorhen, 3 Robin, 5 Chaffinch, 1 Nuthatch, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Jay, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Grey Wagtail c200 Canada Geese. (R Mudge)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Siskin, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 m Bullfinch, 80 + Goldfinch feeding on thistles below dam wall. (S Grose)

Roughtor Farm: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Coal Tit, 7 Raven over. (S Grose)

St Tudy: 2 (1 ad,1 juv) Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 521 Mediterranean Gull (D Julian)

Ruan Lanihorne: Juvenile Green Woodpecker in private garden for 2nd day. (D Hall)

Green Woodpecker – David Hall

Lanhydrock: 1 Osprey reported over the A30 mid afternoon.

Porthgwarra: 5 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 4 Puffin, 2 Great Shearwater (G Lawlor) 1 Great Skua,1 Sooty Shearwater (16.30), Pod of 6 – 8 Common Dolphin most of this period feeding offshore. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, ad Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 4+ Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel. (R Veal) 28 Mediterranean Gull. (G Lawlor)

Roseland; a message from BTO Regional Rep Simon Taylor:” A colour ringed Buzzard has been spotted on the Roseland in the vicinity of Nare Head near the Carne village area. Details were submitted to me via Wild Roseland for more information about the bird. Having looked it up and discussed it with BTO one aspect of the colour ring appeared to be incorrect.  This is potentially a very interesting bird so if you are birdwatching on the Roseland please keep an eye out for a colour ringed Buzzard and either submit the details to BTO or to me, Simon Taylor BTO Regional Rep for Cornwall at bto_cornwall@yahoo.com   Thank you for your help”.

plr

Sunday 26th July 2020

Bude Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Common Buzzard and Blackcap feeding young. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 1 s/p Cattle Egret, 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper. 1 Lapwing. (B Craven)

Cattle Egret – Brian Craven

Coverack: 2 Roseate Tern, 1 probable Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kittiwake, c.50 Mediterranean Gull (D Beadle)

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Terns – Ilya Maclean

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Tern – Mike Spicer

Balearic Shearwater – Mike Spicer

Porthgwarra 0900-1820hrs: 13 Great Shearwater,6 Cory’s Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 300+ Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 9 Puffin,12 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter 6 Sandwich Tern, Yellow legged Gull, 29 Mediterranean Gull, Whimbrel & 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (M Wallace, S Rogers, R Rackliffe et al)

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Trevose Head (0600 – 1000): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater,17314 Manx Shearwater, 1 sub adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 23 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point (1630-1815): 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 12 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 3 Yellow legged Gull. (T Blunden)

Towan Head, Newquay:  2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, also large passage of Manx Shearwater and Gannet. (M Lammas, I Boreham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 19 Redshank, 1 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, c.200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 6 Stock Dove & 1 Common Sandpiper (P Kemp)

Killigerran Head: 2 Sandwich tern calling and fishing. (D Hall)

Windmill Farm: 2 Reed Warbler, 50 Goldfinch also 2 Red Veined Darters. (D Wright)

Truro River (HT + 2hrs): 48 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

plr