Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean

 

 

Tuesday 18th August 2020

Late News, 16/08, Maer Lake: 3 Curlew, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 50 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing + Swallows, House Martins. (S Marquis)

Late News, 16/08, Vault Beach; Gorran Haven: 11+ Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3 Sanderling. (T Stuart)

Porthgwarra 06:10-07:40: 2 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 198 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 6 Med Gulls and 1 Kittiwake. (T McKinney). About 100 Swallow gathering on wires, 2 Raven. (K Dalziel)

Crowlas: 17 Crossbill over calling. (R Veal)

Camel Estuary: 39 Ringed Plover, 60 Dunlin, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Lizard: Pied Flycatcher reported by the heritage centre at 08:37.

Predannack Wollas to Soap Rock: 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Willow Warbler, 1 Whimbrel, Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also 3 Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, several Grayling, female Keeled Skimmer & Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (S Bearhop, J&D Chapman)

Truro: 2 Siskin in my garden on sunflower seeds feeder. (D Jenkins)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Mediterranean Gull, 57 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Shelduck, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Grey Heron (2ad&1juv). (S Grose)

Par Beach: 361 Black headed Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach:1 Wheatear, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Knot. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel; Shirehall LNR: 2 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven over, 5 Blackcap, 7 Greenfinch, 1 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 11 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 ad Yellow legged Gull in field with newly spread slurry. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 1 Great White Egret, 12 Canada Goose,17 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank,2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 76 Dunlin 2 Curlew, 5 Lapwing, 4 Teal. (N Bastin)

Bude Marshes: 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Raven,1 Northern Wheatear, 2 Stonechat, 5 Willow Warbler 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Swift very high flying south west. (N Bastin)

Kiberick Cove: 1 Kestrel, 1 Whinchat, 4 Stonechat, 5 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Raven, c.40 Linnet, c.20 Goldfinch (L Sampson)

Stithians: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 1 Snipe. (D Eva) 1 Wood Sandpiper still at Stithians around midday, with 26+ Curlew,1 Lapwing, 2 Greenshank, 1 Hobby, 3 Teal, 1-2 Common Sandpiper – further round just into sailing club area. (T Stuart)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Teal, 3 (2 juv) Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin. (R Veal)

Illogan: 1 Sparrowhawk (S Smith)

Sparrowhawk – Sue Smith

Sparrowhawk – Sue Smith

Friday 14th August 2020

Late news, 13/8, Downderry 06:25-07:35: 4 Common Scoters, 1 Balearic Shearwater,  10 Manx Shearwaters, 5 Fulmar, 7 Ringed Plovers, 3 Sandwich Terns, and 18 Mediterranean Gulls. Later, a juvenile Yellow-legged Gull. (A Payne)

Late news, 13/8, Kenidjack: 1 Cuckoo in trees at last house; 2 Whitethroat, 12 Oystercatcher, 3 Raven, 1 Heron, 1 Kestrel. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late news, 13/8, Ruddlemoor: flock of ~15 crossbill over high between heavy rain. (R Hollis)

Late news, 13/8, West Cornwall, private site: 1 Ruff pulling out fly larvae out of golf course greens to feed. (M Lenney)

Late news, 13/8, Coverack: c3 Sandwich Tern (D Beadle)

Drift Reservoir: Spotted Sandpiper still at Drift Reservoir this morning. (C Coombes) 

Bude: Great White Egret this morning on the River Neet. (N Bastin)

Charlestown: Very large flock of Swallows and House Martins congregated over village early morning. (D Hastilow)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 7 Snipe, 9 Curlew, 1 Greenshank. (J St Ledger)

Wood Sandpipers – John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: c20 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, c24 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 1 Cormorant, 5 Little Grebe and a Common Tern on Longrock Pool briefly. (DK Parker)

Longrock: 1 Black-throated Diver offshore. (M Coller)

Kingsmill Lake: 6 Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling still, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 41 Redshank, 11 Greenshank and 2 Common Sandpiper this morning at low tide (M Beer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Whinchat, 2 Dunlin, 3 Teal, 4 Reed Warbler, 5 Whitethroat. (D Wright) In addition, 1 Sparrowhawk. (T Mills)

Dunlin – Tony Mills

Dean Quarries, nr St Keverne: 1 Spotted Flycatcher (R Evershed)

Godrevy Beach, St Keverne: 1 Knot, c15 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 3 Whimbrel & 3 Sanderling (R Evershed)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 juv Knot, 76 Dunlin, 36 Ringed Plover, 41 (27+ juv) Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 18 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 74 Curlew, 2 Kingfisher. (R Veal, G Lawlor)

Copper House Creek 3.30pm: 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 5 Common Sandpiper, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Tern. (G Lawlor)

St. Ives Island: 16 Sandwich Tern, 2 Turnstone, 12 Common Dolphin, 4, Atlantic Grey Seal (V Stratton)

Sennen: 3 Yellow Wagtail – 1 considered to be female flavissima present with two other British Yellow Wagtails (incl 1 juvenile/1st w) at Sennen. No sign of the male Blue-headed Wagtail (N R Rogers)

‘flavissima’ Yellow Wagtail – Nigel Rogers

Porthgwarra, 6.30-8.30am: Cory’s Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, Minke Whale

Dobwalls: 10 House Martin. 25 House Sparrow in the garden, with 3 pairs feeding their fourth brood in some of our nest boxes. Hummingbird Hawkmoth in garden. (C&J Duffy)

Monday 3rd August 2020

Late news, 2/8, Penzance: 378 Jackdaws on and around Penzance Police Station late evening (P Freestone)

Late news, 2/8, Minions/Withybrook Marsh area: 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Buzzard, 5 Swallow (nest with young), c20 Linnet, 1 House Martin, 4 Raven, 3 Kestrel, c15 Goldfinch, possible Redstrart, 3 mistle Thrush, many Stonechat and Meadow Pipit.

Maer Lake: 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wood Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Shelduck, young female Sparrowhawk with Moorhen prey. (N Bastin)

Moores Bridge, Bude: 1 Great White Egret this evening. (K Lyle)

Kingsmill Lake: 107 Curlew, 7 Whimbrel, 25 Greenshank, c.40 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Adult Dunlin, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern and 22 Little Egret  at high tide this evening (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 juv Garganey, 6 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Clapper Pools: 7 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

St Clement: 11 Common Sandpiper in flight together at high tide (L Sampson)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Teal, 44 Mallard, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher. (D Flumm)

Gurnard’s Head: 1 Tawny Owl, 6+ Chough including green over brown (black and white ring on other leg), 1 possible juvenile Yellow-legged Gull, 15+ House Martin nests. (D Beadle, S Ellis)

Nanjizal Valley: 305 ringed at private site including: 205 Sedge Warbler, 41 Whitethroat, 18 Willow Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. Also 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank. (K Wilson)

Windmill Farm: At least 30 Swallow and House Martin (ads and juvs) sunning themselves and preening on the roof of Windmill Farm windmill. Also, 1 Red-veined Darter (K Dalziel)

mixed Hirundines, Kate Dalziel

Siblyback Lake: 4 Barnacle Goose and Bar-headed Goose still amongst the Canada Geese on the lake. (D Sharp)

Bar-headed Goose, Deena Sharp

Barnacle Goose, Deena Sharp

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 140 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Fraser)

Coverack: Pod of approx 20 Common Dolphin and 15 Med Gull. (A Witheywood)

plr/rjv

Tuesday 28th July 2020

Bude Marshes: Great White Egret close, then flew across field to SE of Truscott Bridge, 2 Jays, 1 Heron, 1Willow Warbler, 6 Canada Geese. (T & C Nicholson)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Willow Tit (3 juv), 10 Great Tit, 9 Coal Tit, 16 Chaffinch, 20 Blue Tit, 2 Jay, 1 Robin, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Marsh Tit.(R Mudge)

Tredrizzisk: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Davidstow: 2 Yellow legged Gull with 71 Lesser Black backed Gull in fields East of St Davids Church, also 1 m Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose)

Lower Polmorla; St Wenn: 3 juvenile Spotted Flycatcher. One seen picking off ants on a slate roof. (I Bennallick)

Gluvian: 1 Grey Wagtail (B Bosisto)

St Ives island: Big numbers of Manx – 2000 through in a 15 min count. 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater & 1 Great Skua (A Lobb)

Pendeen Watch, 05:45-09:15: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 2 Roseate Tern at 11:55 seen from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Lower Bosistow: 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (M Wallace)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 16 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret, 54 Canada Geese, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Kingfisher, 15 Swift. (D Flumm).1 juvenile Yellow-legged Gull. (N R Rogers)

Juvenile Yellow-legged Gull – Nigel Rogers

Logan Rock: 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Elliott)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Sanderling, 4 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 5 Whimbrel, 70+ Curlew, 22 Little Egret & c.300 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp)

Rame Head: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 500 Manx Shearwater, 4 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua. (C Buckland)

Coverack: 4 Common Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Kittiwake, 1 Guillemot, c.40 Mediterranean Gull, c.5 Harbour Porpoise from Chynhalls Headland. 2 Common Sandpiper and 5 Grey Wagtail below the Lambeage Hall. (D Beadle)

 

plr

Sunday 26th July 2020

Bude Marsh: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Common Buzzard and Blackcap feeding young. (N Bastin)

Maer Lake: 1 s/p Cattle Egret, 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper. 1 Lapwing. (B Craven)

Cattle Egret – Brian Craven

Coverack: 2 Roseate Tern, 1 probable Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kittiwake, c.50 Mediterranean Gull (D Beadle)

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Terns – Ilya Maclean

Roseate Tern – Peter Tongue

Roseate Tern – Mike Spicer

Balearic Shearwater – Mike Spicer

Porthgwarra 0900-1820hrs: 13 Great Shearwater,6 Cory’s Shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 300+ Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 9 Puffin,12 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter 6 Sandwich Tern, Yellow legged Gull, 29 Mediterranean Gull, Whimbrel & 4 Risso’s Dolphin. (M Wallace, S Rogers, R Rackliffe et al)

Great Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Cory’s Shearwater – Nigel Rogers

Trevose Head (0600 – 1000): 7 Cory’s Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater,17314 Manx Shearwater, 1 sub adult Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 European Storm Petrel, 23 Kittiwake, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Lizard Point (1630-1815): 6 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 12 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 3 Yellow legged Gull. (T Blunden)

Towan Head, Newquay:  2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Skua, also large passage of Manx Shearwater and Gannet. (M Lammas, I Boreham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 19 Redshank, 1 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Siblyback Reservoir: 3 Yellow-legged Gull, c.200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Swift, 20+ Sand Martin, 6 Stock Dove & 1 Common Sandpiper (P Kemp)

Killigerran Head: 2 Sandwich tern calling and fishing. (D Hall)

Windmill Farm: 2 Reed Warbler, 50 Goldfinch also 2 Red Veined Darters. (D Wright)

Truro River (HT + 2hrs): 48 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

plr

Friday 24th July 2020

Late news, 23/7, Bude: Great White Egret in fields next to canal, seen from path just above road that cuts across marsh and canal. (B Rankine)

Great White Egret – Barry Rankine

Coverack: 1+ Roseate Tern. (J Foster)

Mevagissey, Chapel Point: 2 ad Roseate Tern on rocks 10:30 then feeding in bay, also 3 prs Oystercatcher with 4 young between them. (R Kirkwood)

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Roseate Tern, Rupert Kirkwood

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 158 Mediterranean Gull (85% 1cy), 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Puffin, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Commic Tern. (I Prentice) Also 1 Whale sp. early am. (D Flumm)

Wadebridge: 311+ Black headed Gull roosting on rear sloping roof at Lidl. (S Grose)

Ladock: Green Woodpecker. (I Bott)

Truro River (2 ½ hours post tide): 43 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 House Martin (breeding this year on Cornish Mutual building, Newham). (P Fraser)

Stithians: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 25 Curlew, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Garden Warbler (D Eva)

Common Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Maer Lake: 1 Lapwing, 14 Black headed Gulls, 8 Herring Gulls, 40+ mixed flock of House Martins and Swallows with the former in the majority. (H Kendall) Also 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron; also present were Black-headed Gull, Moorhen, Swallow and House Martin. (T & C Nicholson)

Cape Cornwall: 100 Med Gull flew North, juv Grasshopper Warbler. (N Wheatley)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 100+ flock of Goldfinch, 2 Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 10 s/p Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Sandpiper, 4 Whimbrel; small arrival of small Gulls, c.40 Med and c.160 Black-headed. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Little Egret, 15 Swift, 1 Kingfisher. Also Lesser Emperor dragonfly. (D Flumm)

St John’s Lake: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Sandwich Tern, 154 Med Gull, juv Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Pendeen: 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Clement)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter. (L Proctor)

Porthilly Point: 45 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 2 Curlew, 11 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 41 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Devoran; Tallack’s Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, 80+ Curlew, 29 Dunlin, 37 Redshank, 12 Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper. (A Blonden)

Walmsley: 3 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto)

Feock: Albino Starling back with a flock of about 12 others. (K Dalziel)

Starling, Kate Dalziel

plr/rjv