Tuesday 21st January 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still. (I Hayes)

Hayle Estuary: 1 adult Ring-billed Gull, 1 3cy Caspian Gull, 5 adult, 1 3cy and 1 2cy Yellow-legged Gull and 34 Common Gull. (B Dallas) Also; 3 Mediterranean Gull and Peregrine over. (G & L Carr, M Elliott)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal still, also 1 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Greenshank. (R Treeby R Macklin)

Torpoint: 3 Eiders feeding on crabs close in. (R Macklin)

Downderry-Seaton: 16 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great crested Grebe and the odd Kittiwake offshore this afternoon. (A Payne)

Camel Estuary (Wadebridge to Tregunna Bird Hide): 1 Greenshank, 40+ Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 8 Curlew, 19 Grey Plover, 28 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 55 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 50+ Oystercatcher, 150+ Dunlin, 100+ Lapwing 10.30 – 12.30. (M Webb)

Lapwing-M Webb

Black-tailed Godwit-M Webb

Whooper Swan -M Webb

Grey Plover-M Webb

Greenshank-M Webb

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flying into fields behind Ruddlemoor at approx. 1700 (R Hollis)

Perranporth: 2 Chough between golf course and beach. (S Cox)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot and Great Northern Diver viewed from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Long Rock Pool: 1 Otter fishing at 5:30pm (N Wheatley)

Illogan: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet in valley gardens at 9:25am. 2 Blackcap (m & f) on garden feeders. (J Baker)

Pencalenick Woods: 1 Treecreeper. (B Dodd)

Tregidden: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (B Nicholls)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck still at 14:45 at north end. (R Treeby) Also female Greater Scaup. (C Teague)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: 1 adult male Black Redstart, 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Turnstone, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 female Sparrowhawk, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat. (M Doyle, C Urquhart)

Restronguet Weir: 1100hrs. 10 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Firecrest (S Van Hear)

plr

 

Saturday 18th January 2020

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit with 20 Meadow Pipits around puddles / manure heap, to far end (SE of) left-hand (northern) maize field, where footpath crosses the area of soil-dumping, 15.30-16.00. Also Little Egret, 2 Choughs flew inland and Chiffchaff calling from nearby scrub. (J Branscombe)

Tregew NT, Old Kea: 3 Cattle Egret. (H de Gast et al)

Helston Sewage Works: 2 Firecrest, 15 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston Penrose Car Park: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright)

Par Beach Pool: 18 Mute Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret , 1 Water Rail, 3 Coot, 17 Moorhen, 2 Tufted Duck, 201 Black-headed Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Eider, 39 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Raven, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kestrel, 31 Oystercatcher, 16 Turnstone, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 4 Tufted Duck, 8 Teal, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 1 Med Gull, 110 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 69 Canada Goose, 3 Shoveler, 16 Wigeon, c30 Teal, 95 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 11 Oystercatcher, 20 Moorhen, 1 Med Gull, 210 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Bedruthan: 120 Skylark, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 5 Lapland Bunting, 200 Skylark, 8 Red-throated Diver, 10 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Red-legged Partridge – Steve Rowe

Crugmeer: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Reed Bunting, 80 Skylark, 50 Chaffinch, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe) 8 Grey Partridge at roost in Leylandi trees under huge flock of Corvids. (S Grose)

Lanivet: 1 Green Woodpecker at Bodmin garden centre. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 351 Black-headed Gull at Royal Cornwall show ground. (S Grose)

Wilcove: 1 drake Green-winged Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail. (C Urquhart, L Langley, P Roseveare et al)

St John’s Lake: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Goose, 3 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Grey Plover, c.150 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, L Langley et al)

Millbrook: 1 Egyptian Goose, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Egyptian Goose – Pete Roseveare

Looe: 9 (6m, 3f) Common Eiders. (D Spooner)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull again, 2+ ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Firecrest near hide at Ryan’s Field. (I Hayes) Also, 4 Grey Plover, 27 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Jack Snipe (at Copperhouse) (D Eva)

Friendship Woods: 23 Stock Dove, 2 Siskin, c.130 Pied Wagtail, 1 Tawny Owl nearby. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Tawny Owl at 0600. (R Veal)

Little London: 3 (2m) Black Redstart, 1+ Water Pipit, 5 Red-throated Diver (1ad showing some sum plum), 2 Black-throated Diver, 13+ Great Northern Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Veal)

Newlyn Harbour: 1w Iceland Gull, 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid. (M Elliott) Also, 2 drake Eider, 4 Great Northern Diver. (G&L Carr) Iceland Gull on roof of harbour buildings, 2 Eider and 1 Kingfisher in harbour. (J Branscombe)

Sandy Cove: Black Guillemot still. (D Eva, M Elliott)

Gillan Creek: 2 Common Sandpipers, 5 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 9 Little Egret. (B Nicholls)

Marazion: 2 Firecrest along the stream near the wooden holiday let this afternoon. 19+ Teal from road. (M Scott)

Hayle: Blackbird singing from palm tree opposite Asda at first light. (J Evans)

plr/sgr

Friday 17th January 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, sub-adult Caspian Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 7 (4 drk) Goosander, 2 redhead Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver, 11 Turnstone. (R Veal, M Halliday, M Pass)

Porthkidney: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 350+ Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck still. (T Mills)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1f Lesser Saup, Goldeneye and Woodcock. (M Spicer)

Padstow: 1 Kingfisher at Hawkers Cove. (S Grose) 3 Mediterranean Gull, 94 Black-headed Gull in field next to cemetery. (S Grose)

Lower Amble: 58+ Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge near farm buildings. (D Julian)

Amble Marshes: 48+ Cattle Egret, possibly different to the Lower Amble birds. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper and Swallow. (D Julian et al.)

Wadebridge: 2 drake Mandarin (J Brookes)

Praa Sands: Black Redstart around the car park. (I Hayes)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull (juv) and 4 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: Male Hen Harrier (flew through), 1 Long-tailed Duck , 2 Stock Dove (M Pass)

Maenporth: 15+ Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 (possibly 2) Red-necked Grebe, 1 Razorbill, 20 Guillemot, 2 Med Gull, Snipe, 2+ Stonechat. (M Doyle, L Langley, M Pass)

Falmouth: 20+ Black-throated Diver. off Gyllyngvase Beach. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Black-throated Divers, John St Ledger

Restronguet Weir: c25 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 2+ Chiffchaff, 1 Pheasant, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Little Grebe, 30+ Shag, 1 Gannet. (M Doyle)

Marazion: 4 Water Pipit and 2 Black Redstart at Little London. (I Hayes)

Cape Cornwall 09:30-11:00: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100s of Kittiwakes and auks, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen 09:00-11:30: 1 Great Skua, 1 ad Little Gull, 1000’s Auk sp and Kittiwake. (R  Wilkins)

Helford River: 7 Great Northern Divers, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Common Sandpiper.  (T Pinfield)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Merlin in hunting flight moving fast across the Ruan-Fal complex towards Ardevora Vear at 09:00. (D Hall)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, c.50 Teal. (A. Hill)

Porthallow to Maen Aver: 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Great Northern Diver, Dougy Wright

Laneast: Around 500 Golden Plover at dusk. (B Craven)

Perranporth: Black Redstart by the llibrary. (T Wilson)

dkp/sgr

Monday 13th January 2020

Late news, 12/1, Hayle Estuary: 31 Mediterranean Gull opposite Lelant Station, 1 Kingfisher on stream behind car wash. (S Grose)

Late news, 12/1, Swanpool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Mediterranean Gull, Steve Rogers

Wilcove: 1m Green-winged Teal, 63 Eurasian Teal, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank. (C Ellis, D Parker)

Green-winged Teal, Chris Ellis

Torpoint: 18 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 39 Brent Geese, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Eider, plus usual wildfowl, gulls and waders. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Egyptian Geese. (DK Parker)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck. (DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still this morning. (P Roseveare, M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present this morning.

Tater-du (10.10-12.10): 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 46 Kittiwake, 9 Bottlenose Dolphin. (M McKee)

Helston Boating Lake: escape Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Ferruginous Duck, Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: 1st winter Iceland Gull still (M Pass)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua, 8 Red-throated Diver past Sandy Cove this am. (L Proctor)

Newlyn to Mousehole: c80 Guillemot (sheltering), 3 Red-throated Diver (M Pass)

Mousehole: 2w Caspian Gull, 1-2 ad and 2 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Elliott)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven from private garden. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 2 Common Gull, 53 Black-headed Gull, 31 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Saturday 11th January 2020

Late news, Dec 2019: A shag photographed on St George’s Island Looe in December was a French bird only the 7th for the UK. K26 had been ringed as a chick in 2015 on Chaucey, a small group of islands off the Normandy coast, geographically part of the Channel Islands group. More details at https://cornishringing.blogspot.com/2020/01/french-shag-on-looe-island.html

Tamar Lakes: Goosander 6m 10f, 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 7 Tufted Duck , 4 Cormorant, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, c150 Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed and Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still at Cangapool, with c.80 Eurasian Teal, 14 Black-tailed Godwit & 25 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Jupiter Point: 2 adult Spoonbill by Inch marsh. (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 371 Dunlin, 6 Knot, 25 Grey Plover, 86 Shelduck and 111 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup still. (Swallow Birding)

Swanpool: 2w Glaucous Gull on the rocks. (Swallow Birding)

Trevose Head: c200 Skylark, 3 Lapland Bunting, 150 Linnet, 2 Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan Bridge: Drake Mandarin again. (A Jewell)

Mandarin – Alison Jewell

Argal Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Mallard. ( D Eva )

College Reservoir: 2 Shoveler, 103 Coot, 57 Wigeon, 46 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. ( D Eva )

Lizard Point 09:48-11:11: 1 Great Skua, 22+ Fulmar, 59+ Kittiwake,1 Diver sp, 100s Auk sp and an adult Yellow-legged Gull on the rocks. (L Langley)

Prussia Cove/Cudden Point: 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel and just offshore: 20+ Great Northern Diver, 50+ Razorbill, 10 Guillemot, 1 Common Gull, 5+ Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar. (J Evans)

Gannel Estuary: 140 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 2 Common Gull, 7 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Water Pipit, 22 Curlew, c60 Lapwing. (P Roseveare)

St Eval: 1 Merlin. (P Roseveare)

Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting still with c40 Skylark. (P Roseveare)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still present,  4 Tufted Duck, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Snipe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (S Finch)

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Penryn: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest at Bissom STW. (P McCartney)

Penryn River: 33 Teal. (P McCartney)

Truro: Jay feeding on fatballs. (R Netherton)

Jay – Robin Netherton

Chapel Amble: 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit. (R Augarde) Also 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and Swallow. (Swallow Birding)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan on Dinham Flats. (R Augarde)

Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin. (R Augarde)

Mandarin – Richard Augarde

Penjerrick Wood: 1+ Brambling with small Chaffinch flock near entrance to Higher Crill Farm. (G Adams)

Swanpool: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 22 Mallards, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Black-Headed Gulls. (E Wilcox Aged 11)

Victoria: 1 dead Barn Owl on A30 west bound, 400yds before Cornwall Services. (S Grose)

Cosworth/Colan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Tater-du 09.30-11.30: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Curlew. (M McKee)

Helston: Escaped Ferruginous Duck still at the boating pool. (Swallow Birding)

Friday 10th January 2020

Late news, 9/1, Porth Reservoir: Male Scaup, Female Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebes 4 Tufted Duck plus numerous  Mallards. (M Lammas)

Sennen: American Buff-Bellied Pipit, Goshawk, 400+Golden Plover,30+ Lapwing. (D Allen)

Penzance: 1 Male Black Redstart on Boatshed Restaurant Roof. (J Evans)

St Mawgan valley, near Gluvian: Possible juvenile Gyr Falcon. Also seen on 7/1, when it was near Newquay Airport, plucking primaries from a Herring gull. (R Pearce)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal m (15.30). (P Aley)

Torpoint: 5 Great Northern Diver, m Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Eider, 39 Brent Goose & Avocet. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 1w Med Gull, Great Northern Diver & 2 Egyptian Geese. (P Aley)

St John: 21 Avocet & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot off Ravens Hole and 12 Grey Plover at Greeb Point. (A le Masurier)

Siblyback ReservoirRing-necked Duck, 3 Coot, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, c100 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Moorhen, m& f Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Tufted Duck. (C&J Duffy) 23 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 6+ Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull and Black Guillemot still in Newly Harbour at 11:20 also Black Redstart. (R Treeby, L Proctor) Juv/1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens, f Sparrowhawk in garden, Buzzard in field at Ventonraze (J Baker)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff also Swallow & 4 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 4 Grey Partridge, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

St Merryn, Porthmissen Farm: 3 Corn Bunting, 70+ Linnet, 12 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Black Redstart at Hawkers Reach. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Teal, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 21 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Common Gull, 101 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 68 Cattle Egrets at dusk this pm. (A Langdon)

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan at Dinham Point this morning with 2 Mute Swan in field. (D Julian)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest in private garden. (C Richards)

Phillack: Female Black Restart drinking from water bath in garden at St Mary’s Gardens. (J Eaton)

Poldhu Cove: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Polurrian Cove: m Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Helford Passage: 1 Black-necked Grebe; 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Polwheveral: 1 Marsh Tit. (D Collins)

Par beach: Goldcrest, 4 Blackcap (1 male), Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat (pair). (E Mayhew)

Copperhouse: 3 Jack Snipe, 8+ Common Snipe, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Tresillian: 12+ Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 5 Siskin, 30 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Newlyn Downs, St Newlyn East: 5 Reed Bunting, 8 Yellowhammer, 8 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, c20 Skylark, c35 Meadow Pipit, 200 Rook, 11 Raven, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Bullfinch, also Peregrine reported. (C Mason)

Torpoint: Pod of approx 8 in St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flew over road to farmland at 17:10 near iron bridge. (R Hollis)

Land’s End: 6 Chough in field next to coast path at Greeb Animal Farm. (S Chandler)

Maenporth to Rosemullion: 4 Great Northern Diver, 29 Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Helford River: 12 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Penryn River: 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 2 Snipe,10 Turnstone, 2 Little Grebe, 18 Teal, 15 Mallard, 48 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 54 Herring Gull, 39 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher (on boat). (J St Ledger)

Greenshank – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

College Reservoir: 5 Woodcock, Snipe heard, Water Rail heard, 4 Marsh Tit, 3 Firecrest, 5 Shoveler, 1 m Pochard, 1 f Goldeneye, c30 Tufted Duck, c20 Wigeon, c5 Teal. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Langley, M Doyle)

Old Town to Tregunna Camel Estuary: 1 Great White Egret (12:20 flew west down south side of estuary and dropped into top of Pinkson inlet), 1 Knot, 600+ Dunlin, 400+ Lapwing, 1500+ Golden Plover, a few Black and Bar Tailed Godwits. ( M Pass )

Porth Mear fields: 6+ Corn Bunting (incl 2 singing males). (M Pass)

Fields above Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting (with 60 sky lark), 1 Merlin, 5 Yellowhammer, 30 Linnet. (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still plus 11 Med Gull and 2 Firecrest. (DK Parker, R Augarde)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Common Chiffchaff. (T Clark)

Monday 6th January 2020

Late news, 5/1, Hannafore: 2 (m, f) Eider. (A Brown)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10+ Chiffchaff, 12 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sand and Water Rail calling. (S Border)

Late news, 5/1, Chapel Amble: 3w Yellow-legged Gull with 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 2 Herring Gull. (J Wood)

Late news, 5/1, Dozmary Pool: Single Goldeneye and Tufted Duck. (J Wood)

Wilcove: drake Green-winged Teal still present at mouth of bay 9.20 am (M Pass)

Millbrook Lake: 1 Egyptian Goose, 24 Avocet (M Pass)

Golitha Falls: 1 Treecreeper (M Pass)

River Lynher:  Drake Green-winged Teal with a group of 14 Teal between Jupiter Point & Rat Island – presumably same as Wilcove bird and the bird from 2019. 2 Spoonbill on Rat Island. (G Lewis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Ring-necked Duck (male), 2 Gadwall (1m 1f), 20+ Goosander, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Snipe, 50+ Fieldfare. On the four feeding stations around the reservoir, there were good numbers of Willow Tit, Marsh Tit, Reed Bunting, Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger)

Ring-necked Duck – John St Ledger

Goosander – John St Ledger

Great Spotted Woodpecker – John St Ledger

St Austell Sewage Works: 20+ Chiffchaff and 1 Dipper on the White River. (M Jones)

Truro:  Meadow Pipit in our garden again this morning. Has a liking for mealworms. (K&J Mortimore)

Penzance: 46 Turnstones and 5 Purple Sandpipers on Battery Rocks 2 hours after high tide. (R Fox)

Sladesbridge: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, on River Allen. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 3 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes and Canal: 1 Mandarin Duck, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 15 Bullfinch, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Yellowhammer (L Payne)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull again plus 2 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (D Flumm)

Lizard: Ring Ouzel at Church Cove in scrub on west side.

dkp/plr