Monday 21st September 2020

Late News, 20/09, Pendeen Watch: ringtail Hen Harrier (G Jones)

Late News, 19/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Short-eared Owl. (V Stratton)

Late News, 20/09, Buttermilk Hill: 1 Barred Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Wheatear, 9 Stonechat, 7 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 22 Curlew, 47 Meadow Pipit, 16 Swallow. (V Stratton)

Porthgwarra: Adult Tawny Pipit on the coast path north of Halfway Wall but constantly being flushed by walkers. Also, c.40 Meadow Pipit, 2 ‘Flava’ Wagtail, 15 Wheatear, Lapland Bunting, c200 Linnet, Siskins heard only, 2 Chough, 4 Kestrel, 3 Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm) Firecrest at Trevean Pool. (S Stanbury) Also, Wryneck (close to ruins), Yellow Wagtail, Juv Hobby, Clouded Yellow, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise, Bluefin Tuna. (M Scott-ham)

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Tawny Pipit – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper still at Tempest. (P Fraser) Great White Egret on Ryans Field. (T Polglas et al) Also, 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (T Parrell)

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

Great White Egret – Tom Polglase

Great White Egret – Marlene Rouncefield

 

Curlew – Tom Parell

Hummingbird Hawk-moth – Tom Parrell

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper, also 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Greenshank. (T Mabbett)

Reawla: 1 Wood Warbler. (T Polglase)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace) Black Kite in stubble field to north of the valley. (D Flumm) 151 ringed including 29 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 91 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Stonechat, 1 Kingfisher. Overhead: Black Kite, Great Egret, 8 Yellow Wagtail (1 possible Grey-headed). (P Roseveare)

Skewjack: Black Kite and Red Kite circling high between here and Ardensawah, Raftra. (P Clement, P Taylor, D Eva)

Raftra: 1 Wryneck (D Eva)

Bolventor: White Stork over the A30. (K Doleman)

Penzance: 5 Mediterranean Gull with c.30 Black-headed Gull over Tesco. (D Flumm)

St Agnes Beacon: Red Kite & Marsh Harrier over. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: Wryneck still present at Trinity Loop, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk, Chough, Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 5 Stonechat. (J Hawkey) Also, 3 Whinchat. (J St Ledger)

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Drift Reservoir: Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 3 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, c300 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm) Also 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Bar-tailed Godwit – Mushaq Ahmad

Sancreed: Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Blackcap, Kestrel, 2 Peregrine, one of which plucked a black and white feral pigeon from the air. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno Downs: Ad male Hobby and Whinchat. (M Scott-ham)

Church Cove, The Lizard: dead Short-eared Owl on approach to the lifeboat station.  Very deep wound at side of body just below base of wing, possibly talon-inflicted.  (M and A Lord)

Windmill Farm: 3 Whinchat. (D Wright)

Treleaver (near Black Head, Coverack):  2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Common Scorer, 1 Vagrant Emperor, 1 Common Hawker and 1 Clouded Yellow (D Wright)

Gweek: 1 Osprey over at 08:25. (P Tolchard)

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 71 Redshank, 40 Curlew, 18 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Chiffchaff. (A Nicholson)

Pendower Beach: 5 Whimbrel, 24 Oystercatcher. (L Bosisto)

Gribben Head: 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 4 Blackcap, 1 Little Egret, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 30 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: Osprey flew toward Tamar at midday, 4 Knot, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 84 Curlew, 1 Lapwing (M Beer) Also, Osprey at 1210 a bird flew over, harried by gulls, then off up the Tamar. 2 Great Crested Grebe and a Marsh Tit. (R & A Smaldon)

Landulph: Great White Egret a bird flew in from the eastward at about 1030. It appeared to drop into the marsh but could not be relocated.  (R & A Smaldon)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Ruff, 8 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 20 Dunlin, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 15 Teal, 1 Curlew. (M Lammas, C & T Nicholson)

Portscatho: Turtle Dove. (S Marshall)

Turtle Dove – Steven Marshall

Wadebridge, Town Bridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 195 Redshank, 5 Dunlin, 3 Snipe over. (S Grose)

Trewornan Bridge: 9 Cattle Egret, 1 Great White Egret, early am. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 166 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at 11.15am.(S Grose)

Rialton Barton Farm: 3 Red legged Partridge, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Rame Head: 3 Spotted Flycatcher at watch field Penlee, 4 Wheatear,1 Tawny Owl, fem Merlin along coast then at Military road on post. Also a Spotted Flycatcher,at Polhawn, 6 Chiffchaff,8 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear and 7 Stonechat. (C Buckland)

Buttermilk Hill: 6 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Sparrow Hawk, 4 Common Buzzard, 18 Stonechat there were 5 pairs that bred this year, 42 Meadow Pipit, 2 Tree Pipit. (V Stratton)

plr

Saturday 19th September 2020

Late news, 18/9, Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (K Hambly-Staite)

Late news, 18/9, Boat Cove, Marazion: 1 Grey Plover, 1 Sanderling, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Kestrel. (S Van Hear)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret in field with cattle near the Anderton turn off. ( D Sharp,C Buckland, M Beer)

Cattle Egret – Chris Buckland

Cattle Egret’s – Deena Sharp

 

Nanjizal: Great White Egret for it’s second day, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat trapped. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Great White Egret at  Log Pond.  (P Le Patourel)

Tresemple Pool: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Great Egret ( south), 1 Kingfisher, 6 Greenshank, 4 Pintail. ( D Eva )

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryans Field: 1 Great White Egret, 23 Sandwich Tern, 88 Curlew, 3 Bar tailed Godwit (+1 roadkill on main Rd), 4 Shelduck, 3 Dunlin, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose M Spicer) Semipalmated Sandpiper , Spotted Redshank and Curlew Sandpiper. (P Freestone)   1 Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 1 Knot, 49 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Baird’s Sandpiper, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Siskin. Carnsew Pool: 2 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 12 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great Egret, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint (ad) Seen on high tide roost together with Dunlin), 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 34 Curlew, 12 Redshank (P. Nason).

Great Egret – Mike Spicer

Penzance, Wherrytown Rocks: 1 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Penzance: juv Pallid Harrier flew over heading West this evening. (M Elliott)

Hayle Harbour: 2 Kingfisher, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 5 Corn Bunting, 1m Reed Bunting, 7 Raven 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 Firecrest plus 2 Wryneck at Kenidjack Castle. (J Waldon) 12+ Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Firecrest, 16 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Wryneck. (P & S Rogers) Wryneck on north side of Kenidjack Valley in fields to right of path to Bottalack (cSW361327) + Whinchat. 5+ Spot Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher in Kenidjack. Tree Pipit and 9 Siskin over. (P Marshall). 2 Wryneck, 5 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Firecrest, 2 Willow Warbler, 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Blackcap (B Dallas)

Land’s End/Nanjizal/Trevilley: 1 Wryneck, 20+ Wheatear, 1 Redstart, male Redstart, 3 Whitethroat plus Greenshank, Golden Plover and 2 Yellow Wagtail over. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Beach: 1 Ruff, 2 Knot, 1 Redshank, 5 Ringed Plover and 4 Sandwich Tern at Red River mouth. (L Proctor, M Ahmad) 26 Dunlin, 3 Sandwich Tern plus Common Snipe over. (MJ Spicer) 2 juv Little Stint. (S Rogers M Ahmad) 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Knot, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Sandwich Tern, 268 Black headed Gull. (S Grose) 2 Little Stint, 2 Knot, Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit. (M Ahmad)

Ruff – Mashuq Ahmad

Knot (left) Ruff (middle) Common Redshank (right) – Mashuq Ahmad

2 Little Stint – Mashuq Ahmad

Ruff – Steve Rogers

Little Stint – Steve Rogers

 

Ruff – Mike Spicer

Knot – Mike Spicer

Drift Reservoir (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, (all flushed by Peregrine) Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 9 Teal, Grey Wagtail, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) Great White Egret in the Red Lodge arm at 10:20. (M Ahmad)

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Pectoral and Green Sandpipers Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Grey Heron over high west, 3 Kestrel, female Common Redstart, Whinchat, 11 Stonechat, 3 Chiffchaff. c1000 Swallow & c50 House Martin flew east in afternoon. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey over the Fernpit. (J Jelbert) Osprey again late pm caught a fish. Also 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 90 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Cormorant, 2 Peregrine. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

Porthgwarra: Great Egret over with 3 Grey Heron at 09:40, also Lapland bunting on the moor, 8 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Firecrest, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank. (M Wallace) 1 Great Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear inc 1 Greenland race. (G Lawlor)

Polgigga: 1 male Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J Eaton)

Porthgwarra Moor around Carn-les-boel area: 1 Golden Plover, 11 Wheatear, 1 Raven, 2 Chough. (J Eaton)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great Egret briefly at 11:30 before flying off east. (L Proctor) 18 Little Egret, 1pair Gadwall, c8 Teal, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Little Egret’s – Tony Mills

Longrock Pool: 1 fem/imm Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler in song. (T Mills)

Nanquidno: 9 Yellow Wagtail and 1 poss Grey-headed Wagtail in horse field opp parking area. 2 Pied Flycatchers, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (R Augarde S Rogers) 2 Firecrest and 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Archer) 6 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail , 1 Willow Warbler. (B Dallas)

Yellow Wagtail showing somecharacteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Yellow Wagtail showing some characteristics of race Thunbergi or Grey headed Wagtail – Richard Augarde

Botallack: Juv Hobby. (S & P Rogers).

Walmsley Sanctuary: 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Common Snipe, 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Curlew, 1 Shoveler, 1 Water Rail,6 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruddy Shelduck, 200 House Martin, 25 Migrant Hawker (B Bosisto L Payne)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper from Commissioners Quay, near Molesworth Street Bridge. (D Reynolds)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Curlew,1 Little Ringed Plover, 7 Common Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin 1 Snipe, 20 Little Grebe, 6 Wheatear, 10 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 1 Pectoral Sandpiper (S Windle)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Pectoral Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2  Bar-tailed godwit, 19 Black-tailed godwit, 79 Dunlin, 3 Ringed plover, 5 Lapwing and 1 Snipe (A Roberts)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 26 Greenshank, 42 Redshank, 19+ Dunlin, 1 Knot, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ringed Plover, 17 Black-tailed Godwit, 80+ Curlew, 6 Cormorant, 12 Wigeon, 10 Mallard, 11 Little Egret & 89 Canada Geese. (P Kemp)

Restronguet Creek: 2 Osprey (The Osprey with the coloured ring was ringed near Monymusk, Aberdeenshire on 13th July 2017 and had been seen at Devoran later that year), 17 Brent Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 25+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 100+ Curlew, 40+ Oystercatcher, 8 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger & Nigel Woods)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Osprey uncropped – John St Ledger

Osprey – John St Ledger

Godrevy: Juv Semipalmated Sandpiper roosting on rocks southwest of Godrevy Point at SW580429. (P Marshall M Ahmad)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Common Sandpipers just north of Carnsew Pool SW553375. (P Marshall) 4 Grey Plover, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, juvenile Baird’s Sandpiper, juvenile Little Stint, 1 Knot at Carnsew. (B Dallas) 1 Great Egret, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull at Lelant Saltings. (B Dallas)

Skewjack: Hen Harrier, Redstart & Tree Pipit. (M Wallace)

Penzance: Swallows moving east (c100 in 20 mins) over Heamoor. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen: Redstart, Whinchat, Firecrest, 17 Golden Plover this evening. (P Marshall)

Stithians: Great Egret at southern end this morning (S Taylor) 1 Ruff (L Langley)

Predannack Wollas – Soapy Cove – Kynance: 1 Wryneck, 1 Whinchat, 2 Merlin, 2 Peregrine, sev groups of Siskin over, 3 Snipe over, numerous Chiffchaffs, 3 Blackcaps (J Chapman, S Bearhop, S Votier).

Caerthillean Cove: 1 Redstart, 1 Whinchat. (I Maclean)

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese in stubble fields opposite marsh, 120 White Wagtail in ploughed fields. (I Maclean)

Pink Footed Geese – Ilya Maclean

 

 

Saturday 7th May 2016

Late news: Coosebean, Truro: Adult Siskin feeding young fledgling on 28th April. (S Rogers).

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Great White Egret (opposite hide), 40 Canada Goose (1 on nest), 1 Hybrid Goose, 1 Muscovy Duck, c12 Whimbrel (nearby field), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 (8m 2f) Mallard, 1 Common Sandpiper (dam), 1 Swift, 1 Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Garden Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler all in song. (R Veal)

Kenidjack: 2 Siskin, 1 Pied Flycatcher and 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Auguarde, R&L Wilkins, DK Parker) also 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (B Dodd)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey-headed Wagtail, 1 Long-tailed Tit showing some characteristics of the the northern race, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 10+ Whitethroat and 5+ Spotted Flycatcher. (R Auguarde, R&L Wilkins, M Halliday, DK Parker, M Ahmad – photos)

thunbergi Nanquidno Cornwall 07052016 M Ahmad thunbergi Nanquidno Cornwall 070516 M Ahmad

St Gothian Sands LNR: Canada Goose with 5 young, 6 Shelduck, 1m Garganey, 1m Pochard, 2 Coot, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1m Whinchat and 2 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer – photo, S Rogers)

IMG_0564

Bude Marshes: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Mute Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 7 Moorhen plus 5 juvenile, 12 Mallard, 9 Wood Pigeon, 14 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 14 Blackbird, 12 Jackdaw, Rookery adjacent with 8 nests, 1 male Stonechat, 7 Carrion Crow, 2 Magpies, 1m Reed Bunting, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Goldfinch, 5 Chaffinch, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Wren, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Swallow, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 1 Cetti’s Warbler,  4 Blackcap and 2 Rabbit. (H Kendall, R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: 15 Whimbrel, 2 Garden Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 4 Whitethroat and 2 Tufted Duck. (D Eva)

Lizard Point: 1 Swift, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail (flavissima), 20 Whimbrel, 3 Sedge Warbler, 48 Swallow and 2 Manx Shearwater. (B Porter) Hoopoe flew north over Kynance road (Warren Claydon) 1 Turtle Dove, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Arctic Skua, 15 Common Scoter. (T Blunden)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Dunlin and 1 singing male Lesser Whitethroat. (B Porter)

Goonhilly: 1 Cuckoo and 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (Ben Porter)

Rame: 1 Turtle Dove. (C Buckland – photo)

IMG_0679_1

Gwithian: 1 White Pelican south. (P Freestone)

Hayle Estuary: 14 Shelduck, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Spoonbill, 9 Little Egret, 45 Dunlin, 13 Ringed Plover, 11 Oystercatcher, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 5 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

Red-breasted Merganser Carnsew Basin Cornwall 7516 DK Parker

RMV Scillonian III: 1 Pomarine Skua.

Rame:  1 Turtle Dove. (C Buckland – photo)

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 4 Whimbrel, 100+ House Martin (c60 grounded by heavy rain in the pines at Trevean), 15+ Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler and 1 Blackcap. (DK Parker) Also 1 Great Northern Diver.

Iceland Gull Ardensawah Cornwall 7516 DK Parker

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Male Woodchat this evening, view sanctuary area from the sanctuary fence. (S Rogers)

Men an Tol: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Whitethroat, Linnet, Skylark and 4 Canada Geese. (A Chard)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover and 1 Whimbrel. (S Rowe)

Perranporth: Marsh Harrier (unaged male over sand dunes near the oratory 3.15pm), 2 Wheatear and 5 Whitethroat. (S Rowe)

MJS & DKP