Monday 15th June 2020

Lizard: Still 1 Rosy Starling today. (M Pass) On path to Lizard Head this evening. (G Willetts)

Rosy Starling, Graeme Willetts

Sancreed: 1 Crossbill West at 0715. (D Flumm)

The Rumps: 17 Puffin (12 on the water at the Mouls, 5 (3+2) flypast between the Mouls and Newlands), many Guillemot and Razorbill, 3 Sunfish. (R Kirkwood)

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

‘bridled’ Guillemot, Rupert Kirkwood

Razorbill, Rupert Kirkwood

Crowdy/Davidstow Woods: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Wheatear (2ad & 3 juv), 2 Redstart, 15 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Buzzard, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Linnet, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Goldfinch, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Padstow football club: 2 Yellowhammer on wires. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: 1 Kestrel, 6 Corn Bunting, 31 Skylark, 9 Linnet. (S Grose)

Lellizzick: 2 Grey Partridge in field with dead macrocarpa trees at 19.30hrs. (S Grose)

Treneere: Ring-necked Parakeet (presumed escape) still present around Humphry Davy School. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 2 Whimbrel still present early morning, whilst 2 Mediterranean Gulls headed west. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: juv Black-headed Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 13 Curlew, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Veal)

Temple: 1 Cuckoo, 3 Ravens, 1 Chaffinch. (RB Girling)

Threemilestone: 1 Red Kite 1130. (V Smith)

Launceston: 3 juv Stonechat, 1 Grey Heron. (L Whitley)

Penrose: juv Nuthatch, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush. (P Day, M Patterson-Jones)

Loe Bar: 10+ Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Gannet, 2 Fulmar around nearby cliffs. (P Day, M Patterson-Jones)

Feock: albino/leucistic Starling in garden, away from flock containing juveniles. (K Dalziel)

albino/leucistic Starling, Kate Dalziel

albino/leucistic Starling, Kate Dalziel

Coverack: Cormorant displaying unusual behaviour: At 0.75 miles from the sea and only a very small pond, I didn’t expect a Cormorant to land on the driveway today! After preening and yawning outside the garage for 30 mins, it the waddled onto the front doorstep before finding its reflection in a car door and appearing very confused, staring, snapping and peering at itself! When disturbed by the window cleaner the bird walked off down the road, but it seemed fit and well. (D Beadle)

Cormorant, Dan Beadle

Friday 28th February 2020

Late news, 27/2, Boswednack: 1 Woodcock, 78 Starling.

Crugmeer: 1 Hooded Crow (with corvid flock), 1 Grey Partridge , 5 Yellowhammer in stubble fields around old radar station (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull, 3cy Caspian Gull, 3cy Yellow-legged Gull, 7 Common Gull and 17 Shelduck. (B Dallas)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field at Crantock turning 16:30. (M Lammas)

Falmouth: Pomarine Skua reported still in bay mid pm.

Carn Creek: 6 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Sandpiper. (A Witheywood)

ringed Med Gull, A Witheywood

Common Sandpiper, A Witheywood

plr/sgr/rjv

Thursday 6th February 2020

Late news, 5/2, Temple: 1 male Mallard, 1 male Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Nuthatch, 1 vocal Song Thrush. (RB Girling)

Late News, 5/2, Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 4 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Grey wagtail, 2 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Curlew, 9 Teal and 3 Robin. (D Thomas)

Siberian Chiffchaff – D Thomas

Green Sandpiper – D Thomas

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still and Siberian Chiffchaff at Brew Sewage Works. (M Wallace)

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, c15 Common Scoter, 21 Sanderling. (P Fraser) Also 14 Curlew (over) and 1 singing male Chiffchaff on the marsh. (P Fraser, R Veal) 1w Little Gull on the beach at 16:55. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad & 3w possibly new bird) Caspian Gull, 11+ Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday, M Elliott) Adult Ring-billed Gull reported in Carnsew Basin. Also 7 Little Grebe, 3 (1m 2f) Red-breasted Merganser, 15 Cormorant, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 11 Oystercatcher, 9 Redshank. (M Webb)

Curlew – Martin Webb

Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb

Red-breasted Merganser – Martin Webb

Newlyn: Iceland Gull reported again.

Sancreed: Redpoll over at 08:20. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 7 Goldeneye (inc 1 drake), 10 Fieldfare (J St Ledger) 1 fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (5m 2f) Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe from Stuart Hutchings hide 14.55 – 15.15. (M Webb)

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Carharrack: 1 Firecrest at allotments still. (M Chegwidden)

St Merryn: 5 Grey Partridge between St Merryn and Padstow. (R Augarde)

Penryn River: 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Firecrest Bissom STW. 38 Teal, 2 Mallard, 24 Redshank, 18 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 6 Little Egret Gorrangorras Creek. Firecrest Sailor’s Creek. (P McCartney)

Wacker Quay: 4 Avocets, 60+ Teal, 3 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 35 Little Egret, 151 Curlew, 20 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal again. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Newquay: 5 Red-throated Diver, 2 Porpoise off Towan Head at 16:40. (M Lammas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 presumed escaped/released Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Collins)

Ferruginous Duck – David Collins

Loe Pool: 19 Goosander, 19 Pochard, 13 Shoveler, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Goldeneye, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Mediterranean Gulls, 5 Common Gulls. G Adams)

Millbrook Lake: 3 Avocet, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Shelduck, 30 Teal, 10 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher. (R Napp)

Black-tailed Godwit -Rick Napp

Avocet – Rick Napp

Pendower: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Hall)

Trevose Head: At least 22 Red-throated Divers in bay to east in afternoon. (A Payne)

plr

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit still on small pools/mudheaps near Brew STW. (C Urquhart)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Black-throated Diver. (A Bluden et al)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff,  6 Snipe put up by Buzzard, Sparrowhawk hunting over marsh, 25 Teal flying. (G & L Carr)

Little London: 6 Grey Plover, 2+ Black Redstart, 2 Black-throated Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot. (G & L Carr, C Beazley) Also seen off Sandy Cove, as well as 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 50 Sanderling, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Fox)

Praa Sands: 2 Great Northern Diver. (I Hayes)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black Guillemot (towards St. Mawes), 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (G Wills)

Falmouth Bay (off Gyllyngvase Beach): 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter (all female). (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Red-necked Grebe (D Eva) Also, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Maenporth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 28 Blackcap, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, c30 Blackbird, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black Redstart on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe) Also Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey. (E Carne)

Stepper Point: 1 Grey Partridge, 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, c60 Chaffinch, c130 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (P Roseveare) Also 2 Barn Owl hunting in separate fields at Dusk. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 5 Chough (all unringed), Snow Bunting and Black Redstart. (A Langdon)

Chough – A Langdon

Chough – A Langdon

Trevone: 2 Chough (unringed). (R Allen)

Walmsley: 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 18 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 1f Scaup, 52 Curlew, 210 Canada Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk (flying over). (J&T Orchard)

Truro: Male Black Redstart at Malpas. (M Costa)

Godolphin Hill: 20 Fieldfare (D Flumm)

Drift: Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde) Also Juvenile Iceland Gull between 13:54-14:11 (M Mckee)

Long-tailed Duck – M Mckee

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer) Also, adult Ring-billed Gull. (P Freestone) Also redhead Goosander, and 1 Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Pool. (S Rogers)

Caspian Gull – M Spicer

Yellow-legged Gull – M Spicer

Copperhouse: 1 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Toms, M Curtis) 3 Jack Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher on stream behind Lidl. (S Grose)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B. Toms)

Ponsongath: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gwithian Towans: 4 Black-throated Diver, 13 Red-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Carnon Downs STW: 1 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

Loe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Black-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Sennen Cove: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. 1 Merlin nearby. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

plr

Friday 10th January 2020

Late news, 9/1, Porth Reservoir: Male Scaup, Female Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebes 4 Tufted Duck plus numerous  Mallards. (M Lammas)

Sennen: American Buff-Bellied Pipit, Goshawk, 400+Golden Plover,30+ Lapwing. (D Allen)

Penzance: 1 Male Black Redstart on Boatshed Restaurant Roof. (J Evans)

St Mawgan valley, near Gluvian: Possible juvenile Gyr Falcon. Also seen on 7/1, when it was near Newquay Airport, plucking primaries from a Herring gull. (R Pearce)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal m (15.30). (P Aley)

Torpoint: 5 Great Northern Diver, m Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Eider, 39 Brent Goose & Avocet. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 ad Spoonbill. (P Aley)

Millbrook: 1w Med Gull, Great Northern Diver & 2 Egyptian Geese. (P Aley)

St John: 21 Avocet & Kingfisher. (P Aley)

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot off Ravens Hole and 12 Grey Plover at Greeb Point. (A le Masurier)

Siblyback ReservoirRing-necked Duck, 3 Coot, 1 Barnacle Goose, 26 Canada Goose, 1 Little Grebe, c100 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Moorhen, m& f Stonechat, 2 Pied Wagtail, 5 Tufted Duck. (C&J Duffy) 23 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 6+ Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull and Black Guillemot still in Newly Harbour at 11:20 also Black Redstart. (R Treeby, L Proctor) Juv/1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens, f Sparrowhawk in garden, Buzzard in field at Ventonraze (J Baker)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff also Swallow & 4 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 4 Grey Partridge, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

St Merryn, Porthmissen Farm: 3 Corn Bunting, 70+ Linnet, 12 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Black Redstart at Hawkers Reach. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Teal, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 21 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 1 Common Gull, 101 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 m Bullfinch, 1 Jay, 3 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 68 Cattle Egrets at dusk this pm. (A Langdon)

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan at Dinham Point this morning with 2 Mute Swan in field. (D Julian)

Godolphin Cross: Firecrest in private garden. (C Richards)

Phillack: Female Black Restart drinking from water bath in garden at St Mary’s Gardens. (J Eaton)

Poldhu Cove: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Polurrian Cove: m Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Helford Passage: 1 Black-necked Grebe; 2 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Polwheveral: 1 Marsh Tit. (D Collins)

Par beach: Goldcrest, 4 Blackcap (1 male), Chiffchaff, 2 Stonechat (pair). (E Mayhew)

Copperhouse: 3 Jack Snipe, 8+ Common Snipe, 2 Greenshank. (R Veal)

Tresillian: 12+ Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 5 Siskin, 30 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (R Veal)

Newlyn Downs, St Newlyn East: 5 Reed Bunting, 8 Yellowhammer, 8 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, c20 Skylark, c35 Meadow Pipit, 200 Rook, 11 Raven, 7 Long Tailed Tit, 3 Bullfinch, also Peregrine reported. (C Mason)

Torpoint: Pod of approx 8 in St John’s Lake. (S Eddy)

Wheal Martyn Clay Trails: 1 Woodcock flew over road to farmland at 17:10 near iron bridge. (R Hollis)

Land’s End: 6 Chough in field next to coast path at Greeb Animal Farm. (S Chandler)

Maenporth to Rosemullion: 4 Great Northern Diver, 29 Common Scoter. (J St Ledger)

Helford River: 12 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Penryn River: 2 Greenshank, 25 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 2 Snipe,10 Turnstone, 2 Little Grebe, 18 Teal, 15 Mallard, 48 Mute Swan, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 54 Herring Gull, 39 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher (on boat). (J St Ledger)

Greenshank – John St Ledger

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

College Reservoir: 5 Woodcock, Snipe heard, Water Rail heard, 4 Marsh Tit, 3 Firecrest, 5 Shoveler, 1 m Pochard, 1 f Goldeneye, c30 Tufted Duck, c20 Wigeon, c5 Teal. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, L Langley, M Doyle)

Old Town to Tregunna Camel Estuary: 1 Great White Egret (12:20 flew west down south side of estuary and dropped into top of Pinkson inlet), 1 Knot, 600+ Dunlin, 400+ Lapwing, 1500+ Golden Plover, a few Black and Bar Tailed Godwits. ( M Pass )

Porth Mear fields: 6+ Corn Bunting (incl 2 singing males). (M Pass)

Fields above Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting (with 60 sky lark), 1 Merlin, 5 Yellowhammer, 30 Linnet. (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still plus 11 Med Gull and 2 Firecrest. (DK Parker, R Augarde)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Common Chiffchaff. (T Clark)

Sunday 5th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Lanhydrock Cricket Club: 6+ Brambling, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Siblyback Lake: 1 imm male Ring Necked Duck. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Trelawder Farm, Chapel Amble: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Chapel Amble: 8+ Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper on river. (M Pass)

Late news, 4/1, Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden pm. (K&J Mortimore)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still at the south end of the large cut maize field but very mobile. (L Proctor)

Torpoint: 1 drake Green-winged Teal at Wilcove this morning. (M Endyvean)

St. John’s Lake: 125 Shelduck, 68 Wigeon, 54 Teal, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 75 Oystercatcher, 18 Avocet, 1 Lapwing, 25 Grey Plover, 115 Curlew, 22 Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull just after high tide. (M Jordan)

Withnoe Barton: 14 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant off Sandy Cove plus Firecrest on the feeders. Juv Iceland Gull and 3 Great Northern Diver, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 35 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (S Rogers, B Toms, M Curtis, M Webb)

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Wadebridge: Siberian Chiffchaff at Town Quay, before flying over river into gardens at Bradford’s Quay. Black Redstart at Bradford’s Quay. Adult Whooper Swan under bypass bridge. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 8 Mute Swans, 50+ Lapwing, 77 Cattle Egret (approx OS 974 739), 6 Little Egret. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Chapel Amble: 9 Water Pipit and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian) Also, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, c.8 Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egret, 84 Teal. (P Roseveare)

Trewalder Farm, Wadebridge: c.25 Cattle Egret at the bottom of the Horse Paddock. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1w Ring-billed Gull (M Halliday) 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 16 Common Gull, 2 drake Red-breasted Merganser. (B Dallas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Little Egret,  107 Canada & 6 hybrid Canada Geese, 24 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Flumm

Sennen: 15 Chough at Sennen Cove. (D Hillson)

Down Hill Meadow CWT Nature Reserve: 1 Woodcock, 21 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Grey Heron , 172 Lapwing , 69 Teal, 15 Common Wigeon, 5 Shoveler 20 Canada Geese, 1 Mediterranean Gull ,  30 Meadow Pipit , 1 Grey Wagtail
(B Bosisto)

Truro: Male Bullfinch and Meadow Pipit again in private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore) Yellow-browed Warbler at Malpas Village. (M Costa)

Coombe, Truro: 1 drake Pintail still. (R Augarde)

Pintail – R Augarde

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 41 Brent Geese, Mediterranean Gull first thing. (C Ellis)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Scaup still. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 2 Great Northern Diver fishing in the channel, 18 Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Marazion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver off Little London. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Towans: Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 15 Great Northern Diver and Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Harvey Towans: 4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, Pochard and Goldeneye. (B Dallas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston SW: 1 Firecrest, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 115 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Redwing, c.20 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Siblyback Lake: 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Barnacle Goose, 40 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2m & 1f Crossbill. (G Lewis) Also, 16 Tufted Duck (including a Nasal Saddled individual), 10 Teal, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 4 (3 adult & 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, c. 150 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch. (P Roseveare)

St Merryn: 2 Grey Partridge in Maize field opposite Seven Bays Holiday Park. (R Hughes)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge (calling at dawn), 1 Barn Owl. (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Goosander , 3 Willow Tit , 2 Marsh Tit (no sign any Ring Necked Duck) ( M Pass )

Porth Reservoir: 1st winter drake Scaup still (M Pass)

Illogan Church: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (gardens behind church 12-30) (M Pass)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 1 Peregrine Falcon on rocks below. (S Grose)

Tresillian: c.20 Cattle Egret with Cattle. (K Williams) Also, 5 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, at least 12 Curlew. (A.Hill)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone (D Eva)

Coombe Creek: 3 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Pendower: 6+ Black-throated Diver and a 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, S Votier)

Portloe: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (L Langley, S Votier)

dkp/plr

 

Sunday 29th December 2019

Late News, 26/12, Mullion: Glossy Ibis on a bungalow roof near the art gallery. (per D Wright)

Penzance: Pomarine Skua off Jubilee Pool. (B Mellow) 8 Pale-bellied Brent Geese and 2 male Eider off the bus station. (P Walsh)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still. ( B.Toms, M.Curtis)

Black Guillemot – P Roseveare

Black Guillemot – P Roseveare

Newquay, Towan Head: 2 Great Northern Divers in bay off lifeboat slipway 9 30. (M Lammas)

Porth Reservoir: 112 Mallard, 21 Coot, m&f Tufted Duck, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 m Bullfinch, 1 Buzzard, 89 Lapwing over, 8 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 17 Mute Swan +5 Cygnets, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 135 Black headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1w Mediterranean Gull, 7 Moorhen, 2 Raven over. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 1 Kestrel, 1 Fulmar, 1 Dunlin, 16 Ringed Plover, 35 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Mevagissey: 2 Red Breasted Merganser on rocks, west side of outer harbour at 10:40. (R Barlow)

St Ives: Black Redstart on the Island plus 3 Great Northern Diver and a Great Skua chasing Kittiwakes offshore. (L Langley)

Crugmeer: 1 Water Rail, 1 Grey Partridge, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto)

Gerrans Bay: 7 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Common Scoter, 1 Long tailed Duck (at Porthcurnick) (D Eva)

Porthcurnick Beach to Portscatho: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider (female), 1 Common Scoter (female), 20 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill. (J St Ledger)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Common Sandpiper (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Knot. (R Veal)

Illogan: Green Woodpecker in field next to cemetery (J Baker)

Wadebridge: 1 Scaup and 1 Mandarin at Challenge Bridge. (D Julian)

Coverack: 4 Med Gull, Black Redstart, Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Cold Northcott, Laneast: 1 Red Kite flew over the A395. (J Horsey)

Torpoint: 42 Brent geese, 18 Mediterranean gull, 12 Common gull, 4 Great Northern diver, 1 Eider, 1 Common Scoter. (A Livsey)

Cowlands Creek: 1 m Pintail. Still near Coombe (C & P Wheeler)

Pintail – C & P Wheeler

Coombe Creek, Truro: 1 Pintail (Andrew le Masurier)

Loe Bar: 1 Black-necked Grebe. (R Tweedy)

Downderry: 5 Blackcap in the Village. 1 Black Redstart along the Coast path. (A Payne)

plr