Tuesday 10th September 2019

There will be some disturbance at Walmsley Sanctuary on Wednesday 11th from 09:00 to early afternoon as we look to continue cutting back the vegetation to make it good for the birds and the birders! Thanks for your understanding and patience.

Late news, 9/9, Mount Edgcumbe Park: Flock of 28 Mistle Thrush dropped on to cricket pitch during heavy rain shower. (B Taggart)

Davidstow: American Golden Plover and Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock, still present late morning. Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear. (B Bosisto et al.) Adult & juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper this afternoon also juv Curlew Sandpiper. (D Britton, M McKee)

American Golden Plover – Paul Ash

American Golden Plover – Gary Treadwell

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Paul Ash

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Mike McKee

Fowey: Honey Buzzard calling and circling over the river in the area of Bodinnick Ferry at 10:50. (R Barlow)

Nanquidno: Nightingale at the bottom of the valley. (T McGowan)

Trevose: Hooded Crow again around Boobys Bay. (D Britton)

Porthilly Point: 1 m Wheatear, 3 Teal, 1 Shelduck, 1 m Pintail, 1 Curlew, 3 Redshank, 66 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 9 Turnstone, 11 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey, 5 Little Egret, 13 nominate Cormorant, P.c.carbo, 2 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 5 White Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Osprey still present at 11:00. (J Swann) 1 Osprey, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1f Kingfisher, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Cormorant, 20+ Mallard, 2 Coot, 1 Fox 9.40 – 11.30. (M Webb)

Osprey – Martin Webb

Peregrine – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Osprey – Martin Webb

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey over heading NW at 10:15. Osprey again, fishing over the estuary, caught a mullet before flying off NW at 13:45 and fishing on and off most of the afternoon. (S Turner) Also 2 dead Guillemot placed together by path at Carnsew by the SW entrance. (J Hicks)

Longrock: 27 Pale-belled Brent Geese offshore at 11:35 slowly drifting west. (P Fraser) Off Chyandour at 12:15. (M Spicer) Off Newlyn at 12:55. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 27 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew into Red river mouth from Little London at 19:35. (S Rogers)

Porth Kidney: Osprey over West Cornwall Golf Course at 11:00.

Rame: Wryneck on coast path below the coastguard cottages.

Land’s End: 5 Grey Wagtail, 1 Snipe. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest on path to stone bridge. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Bennallick)

Camel Estuary Burniere Hide: 51 Mediterranean Gull in field above Trewornan Dam, following tractor, muck spreading. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary – 11:15 – 12:45: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Teal 2 Curlew & 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (R & J Butts, J & J Atherton)
Rame Head to Penlee NR: 1 Wryneck along coastal footpath below Rame Coastguard Cottages intermittently between 12:00 and 13:00 hrs with no further sign. 32 Chiffchaff, 24 Blackcap, 5 Willow Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 7 Wheatear, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler, 500+ Swallow, 60 Red Admiral, 30 Painted Lady, 2 Clouded Yellow & 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (K Pellow)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl circling winnards perch roundabout at 21. 00hrs.(S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Grey Heron, 30+ Mallard, 10+ Swans, 2 Robins, 1 Dunnock, 3 Moorhens, 1 Beautiful Demoiselle  and 1 Comma. (K Money)

Coverack: 1 Swift with Swallows and House Martins over Polcoverack Valley (D.Beadle)

Mermaid II: 2 Sooty Shearwater, c2000 Manx Shearwater, 3 Pale-bellied Brent Geese (2m off St Michael’s Mount), Great Skua, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit coming to roost on St Clement’s Isle with Curlew, 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 10-50 Bluefin Tuna feeding off Mousehole drifting west to St Lot. (M Elliott)

River Tamar, Clamoak Quay:  1 Osprey flying with caught fish into Egypt Bay just over the border in Devon. ( A. Parker )

Monday 9th September 2019

Late news, 8/9, Kynance: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Late news, 8/9, Soapy Cove: 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Golden Plover over. (D Collins)

Late news, 8/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Cattle Egret. (R Turner)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper still on the airfield by the orange windsock. Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Colliford: Juv Red-backed Shrike in hedge of pasture field east Colliford farm area. Also 2 m Whinchats, 4 Wheatear, 5 Ringed Plover,1 Kestrel. (C Buckland)

Red-backed Shrike – Chris Buckland

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey, 3 Little Egret, 3 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 40 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper,  3 Ringed Plover & 1 Dunlin. (S Turner) 1 Osprey seen feeding on a large trout. (D White, R Chiffers)

Osprey, Robin Chiffers

Osprey, David White

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Little Stint on Carnsew Pool at 12:00, also 4 Knot, 1 Whimbrel and 8 Sanderling on the main estuary. (D Britton) 1 Little Stint, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 71+ Med Gull, 1 Peregrine and 1 Kingfisher 12:20-14:20. (L Proctor)

Pendeen Watch: Lapland Bunting over at 07:35. (P Combridge) 50 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and a Chough in an hour this afternoon. (D Britton)

Clodgy Point (14.45-16.15): 400+ Manx Shearwaters, 1 Balearic Shearwater (15.15), 1 Sooty Shearwater (14.55), 1 Leach’s Petrel (15.50), 1 Bonxie. (M Alibone)

St Ives: Leach’s Petrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 13:45-16:45. (B Watts)

Porthgwarra: 500 Manx Shearwater, 10+ Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater attracted to feeding shoal of tuna early am. Also 6 Arctic Skua & 1 Pomarine Skua past west 06:15-10:15. (D Oakley-Martin)

Gulval: Osprey reported over again.

St.Clement: 1 Osprey, 2 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Tresillian: 1 Osprey. (P Carter)

Stithians Reservoir: Juv Little Ringed Plover, Gadwall, 1 Swift, 1 Wheatear, 11 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 11 Curlew, 4 Lapwing. (J St Ledger & D Cains)

Little Ringed Plover, David Cains

Gadwall, David Cains

Kenidjack: 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff & 1 Garden Warbler  by donkey paddock. (S Turner)

Trelissick Gardens: Mediterranean Gull off the beach at 14:00. (J Turner)

St Ives Island (16:00 – 17:00): 2 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver. Small passage Gannets, Manx Shearwaters & Fulmars. (One Fulmar attempted to drown Manx). (J Hawkey)

Gannel Estuary: 3 Oystercatcher, 63 Curlew, 9 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 1 Hooded Crow. (D Glenny)

St Mawes: 2 Black Swans on Summers beach. (M Jane)

Padstow, Stepper Point: 1 Peregrine, 3 Wheatear, 2 Rock Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Kittiwake, 7 Sandwich Tern, 33 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whitethroat, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Walmsley: 5 Greenshank. (H Miller)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Knot, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 73 Curlew, 12 Redshank, 1 juv Dunlin, 1 2nd w Med Gull & 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Roseland, Ruan Lanihorne: Viewed from Ruan Quay. 2 Ospreys prospecting, but did not fish. Inadvertent disturbance from boat and kayak in area at 15:00. (D Hall)

Trevilley: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2-3 Wheatear, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2  juv-1st w, juv). (M Elliott)

Padstow: 2 Swallows. (T Denbraven)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 8th September 2019

Late news, 7/8, St Neot: Juv Hen Harrier. (J Hale)

Late photos, 7/8, Pendeen Watch: 3 juv Yellow-legged Gulls. (B Richards)

Yellow-legged Gulls – Brett Richards

Yellow-legged Gulls – Brett Richards

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey still present at 07:20. Also 4 Knot, 7+ Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit & 1 Gadwall plus 1 Clouded Yellow butterfly at 11:00. (R Butts)

Polgigga: Firecrest along Bosistow Lane. (S Lister) Melodious Warbler seen well, perched on wire then flew to trees at around 14:15. (G & A Jones)

Trevose Head: Hooded Crow again at Boobys Bay at 18:15. (D Glenny)

St Neot: Juv Red-backed Shrike and Whinchat near East Colliford Farm. (J Hale)

Par Beach Pool: 6 Mediterranean Gull, 178 Black headed Gull, 1 Bar headed Goose, 369 Canada Geese, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 3 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Ringed Plover overhead. (S Grose, R Barlow)

Lizard Point: Lapland Bunting east over calling. Also 5 Tree Pipit, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 12 White Wagtail, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Wheatear, Peregrine, Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff. (A Saunders)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock, Still present this afternoon. (S Rowe) Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Steve Rowe

Kestrel – Steve Rowe

Porth Joke: 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, 24 Blackcap, 14 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 30 House Sparrow, 22 Robin, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Roche: Grey Wagtail over, calling, first here in 15 years- migrant? (J Rance)

Nanjizal: 202 new birds ringed including 1 Pied Flycatcher, 118 Blackcap, 24 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 17 Chiffchaff and 6 Willow Warbler. Also 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail & 15 White Wagtail seen. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) Wryneck, from Higher Bosistow to Nanjizal on right hand side, along hedgerow beginning with a low growing conifer  between cabbage fields at midday. (G & A Jones)

Sancreed: 1 Kestrel, 5 Sparrowhawk, 30 House Martin, 30 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 33 Alba Wagtail, 10 Meadow Pipit, 80 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 1 Swift, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Marsh Tit and a Nuthatch flying round the dried up pool calling this morning. (S Rogers)

Nanquidno: 1 Pied Flycatcher this afternoon. (S Rogers) Also 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Sand Martin, 1
Whitethroat, 1 Green Woodpecker and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker flew N over
cliffs. (D.Beadle, S.Ellis)

Pied Flycatcher – Steve Rogers

Pied Flycatcher – Steve Rogers

St Ives: 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 3 Sooty Sheawater from a boat. (S Keightley)

Kynance: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Whinchat , 2 Tree Pipit over, 1 Green Sandpiper over and 1 Ringed Plover over. (L Langley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 3 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover. (B Bosisto R Veal) Osprey over woods NE arm of reservoir at 17:05, viewed from Sancreed. (D Flumm)

Gluvian: 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Tawny Owl & 1 Migrant Hawker. (B Bosisto)

Crowlas: 1 Dunlin heard over 05:30, 1 Tawny Owl. (R Veal)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Sandpiper, 10 Great crested Grebe, 15 Coot, 6 Grey Wagtail, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Heron.(S Grose)

Kenidjack: 1 juv Redstart. (S Rogers)

Boswednack: 1 Firecrest, 22 Chough, 130 Swallows, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail. (E Thompson)

St Newlyn East Downs: 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Gulval: Osprey at 12:20 flying towards Mounts Bay.  (P Floyd-Spong)

Botallack to Levant: 30+ Linnets, 2 Meadow Pipits, 3 Rock Pipits, male and female Kestrel, 2 Raven, 2 Chough, 3 Wheatear and 2 Pied Wagtail. (N Wills)

Thursday 15th August 2019

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over, towards churchyard 08:45. (J Baker)

Botallack: Adult Sabine’s Gull flew west past Botallack mines this morning at 09:10. (T Lee)

Pendeen Watch: 06:00-17:00 combined totals from multiple observers. 83 Fulmar, 7 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1482 Gannet, 36 Kittiwake, 16 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Herring Gull, 26 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 7+ Arctic Tern, 2+ Common Tern, 16 ‘Commic’ Tern, 6 Storm Petrel, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Common Scoter, juv Wheatear, 3 Chough; Manx Shearwater peaking at 370/minute, estimate of 70,000 for the day. 21,808 Manx Shearwater 06:05-09:00 (I Prentice, S Rogers, R Veal, R Wilkins, L Proctor, D Parker et al.)

East Pentire, Newquay: 15000 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 1 Wheatear between 06:30-09:00. (S Rowe)

St Ives: 600 Manx Shearwater past, 2 Great Skua, 1 juv Arctic Skua & 23 Kittiwakes 06:20-07:20. Also Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua and Red-throated Diver mid am. (J Tragen)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Grey Phalarope at 09:00 also 3 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua and 17 Kittiwake 06:00-09:00. (J O’Sullivan)

Penzance: 5 Eider off Chyandour early this morning. (D King) 12 Swift feeding over Sainsbury. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Rock Beach: 11 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 9 Sandwich Tern, 40 + Meadow Pipit in the dunes area. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Common Sandpiper and 4 Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Windmill Farm: 1 Hobby hunting dragonflies over pond. (J Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 15 Little Egret, 27 Mallard, 30 Ringed Plover, 36 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 29 Med Gull on Lelant Water. 3 Little Egret, 2 Whimbrel, 40 Med Gull on Ryan’s Field. (D Flumm)

Trevose: Hooded Crow at Booby’s Bay. (M Buckley)

Maer Lake: 17 Black-tailed Godwit (P McVey, P Kent)

Porth Joke: 2 Common Swifts; 5 pairs Fulmar each with single almost fully grown chick. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cubert Common: Butterflies include: Brown Argus; Silver Studded Blue; Common Blue; Painted Ladies; Red Admiral; Meadow Brown; Gatekeeper & Large White. Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Autumn Ladies Tresses already present (early?). (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Brown Argus – Kate Dalziel

Fulmar – Kate Dalziel

Penzance: 12 Swift feeding over Sainsbury. (B Toms, M Curtis)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 m Yellowhammer, 5 Snipe, 23 Linnet, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Tawney Owl, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Arden Sawah: Golden Plover. (M Wallace)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl over Winnards Perch Roundabout at 22:45. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 30th July 2019

Late news, 28/7, Rame: 2 Wheatear on hay bales viewable from Military Road. (A Pearson)

Late news, 29/7, Par: 6 Turnstone, approx 50 Black-headed Gulls at Spit Beach and c8 Scoters offshore. (N Best)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 50,000+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 3 dark phase Arctic Skua, 1 juv Yellow-legged Gull, c46 Common Scoter, 12 Swift in with the Manx Shearwaters and 4 recently fledged Wheatear. (L Langley et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 juv Little Ringed Plover still, 2 ad Ringed Plover, 6 Common Sandpiper, 34 Mallard, 2 Grey Heron,1 Little Egret, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, c30 Swift, c50 Swallow, c60 House Martin and 2 Sand Martin. (DK Parker) Also Wood Sandpiper and Dunlin late afternoon. (A McKechnie)

Wood Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Trevose: Hooded Crow again at Booby’s Bay.

Padstow: 1 f Sparrowhawk at Lellizzick, 6 Sandwich Tern feeding off Hawkers Cove, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Whimbrel, 60 Curlew, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 juv Med Gull, 42 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe) Also 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary / Penpol Creek: 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Marazion: Tawny Owl calling late evening. (DK Parker)

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Nanjizal: Red-rumped Swallow drifted north this morning. (K Wilson)

St Merryn: Hooded Crow in field beside the Alps Fishery. (R Hughes)

North Cliffs/Tehidy Woods: 10 Linnet, 4 Skylark, 10 Painted Lady, 2 Small Tortoiseshell, 2 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (J Baker)

Illogan: European Hornet killed by dog in garden. (J Baker)

Penzance: 1 juv Tawny Owl calling from the college 14:00. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 7 Meditteranean Gull, 5 Whimbrel, 18+ Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Murnan)

Compass Point, Bude: 2 Whitethroat, 5 Linnet, 3 Goldfinch, 6 Stonechat. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, Great Crested Grebe on 3 nests. (R Mudge)

Marazion Beach: juv Meditteranean Gull. (R Veal)

Gwennap Head, Porthgwarra: 120 Storm Petrel caught overnight, including birds originally ringed in Pembrokeshire, Gwynedd, Co Mayo and Spain. (West Cornwall Ringing Group)

Downderry: birds moving west 06:25-07:25 included 19 Mediterranean Gull and 37 Manx Shearwater. (A Payne)

Little Petherick: 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Yellowhammer, 4 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 13 Linnet, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

dkp

Sunday 23rd June 2019

Late news, 22/6, coast path west of Porthcurno: 6+ Linnet, 2+ Cinnabar Moth, 3 Speckled Wood butterfly and 1 Golden-ringed dragonfly. (K Money)

Long Rock: 1 Roseate Tern. (R Augarde)

Marazion Beach: 2 Roseate Tern this evening at Red River. (S Rogers)

Trevose Head: Hooded Crow on the golf course at midday. (T Downer)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 13 Mediterranean Gull (including adults), 1 Whimbrel, c25 Curlew on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal) Also an escaped Budgerigar on Carnsew this morning. (R Augarde)

Mousehole: 1 distant Cory’s Shearwater this morning. (R Augarde)

Par Beach Pool: 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Sedge Warbler, 88 Canada Geese, 2 Coot, 9 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par Docks: 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach: 2 Sanderling, 3 Swift, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker heard on the golf course. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs/Kernick: 5 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Padstow: 1 Yellowhammer at Bogee Farm. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 2 Arctic Skua and 6 Common Scoter. (R Augarde)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe +2 juv, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Coot +2 juv, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Reed Warbler, 5 Blackcap + 3 juv, 4 Bullfinch, 3 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 1 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Newquay, Fistral: 1 ad Med Gull, 2 Common Tern, c50 Manx Shearwater this evening. (S Rowe) Tea Caverns: 19 Fulmar, 7 Swift, 21 House Martin, 19 Shag, 7 Cormorant, 4 Stonechat. (S Grose)

dkp