Thursday 12th March 2020

Portscatho: 1 Black Guillemot (near summer plumage), 5 Slavonian Grebe (1 in near summer plumage – distant), 1 Long-tailed Duck (female), 1 Eider (female), 7 Great Northern Diver. Also 8+ Bottlenose Dolphin (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger

Bottlenosed Dolphin- John St Ledger

Pendower: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (distant). (J St Ledger).

Seaton: Adult Caspian Gull and a male Mandarin on the pool this afternoon. In the valley a Fieldfare. (A Payne)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting, Lapland Bunting and Hooded Crow all still present this morning. (D Julian)

Sancreed: Whimbrel flew north. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 5 Goosander, 4 Shoveler, m Goldeneye, 10 Great Crested Grebe (D Flumm)

Polbathic Lake: 2 Barnacle Geese. (A Blonden)

St Clement: 15 Cattle Egret.

 

dkp/plr/sgr

Saturday 7th March 2020

Late news, 05/03, Padstow: 1 Juv Iceland Gull with Gull flock on football pitch. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Dipper from behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 10 Black-tailed Godwit,1 Common Sandpiper, 200+ Golden Plover, 36 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 25 Black-headed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Herring Gull, 4 Curlew, and 1 Water Rail. (N Bastin)

Water Rail – Nigel Bastin

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 Knot, 12 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 52 Redshank, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 f Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Greylag Goose. (P Nason) Also 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 15 Cormorant in Carnsew Basin 11.00 – 12.15. (M Webb)

Slavonian Grebe – Martin Webb

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Redshank – Martin Webb

Oystercatcher – Martin Webb

Trevose Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting, c.100 Skylark, c.40 Chaffinch, c.120 Linnet in field on approach to the Lifeboat station. Also Hooded Crow with Corvid flock by Boobys Bay late afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Mousehole: Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly on St Clement’s Isle at 13:30. (M Elliott) Returned at 15:50 also 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull (centre bird) – Mashuq Ahmad

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turning. (S Rowe)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull reported again.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 16 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 90 Wigeon, 100 Teal. (D Eva)

Burniere: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Eva)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Holywell Bay: 4 vocal Choughs at 15:00. Mike Taylor)

Coverack: Sandwich Tern, 3 Med Gull, Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Intro to sea watching  08:30-10:30 Manx Shearwaters are well and truly back in Cornish Water with c600/hr also Puffin numbers beginning to build with 9 seen. 1hr counts per hour include  Gannet 204, Fulmar 36, Guillemot 1932, Razorbill 828, Kittiwake 132, Common Gull 2. (T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 1 Tufted Duck and 4 Great Crested Grebe. (DK Parker)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Moving west, 06:55-08:30, were 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 75 Gannet, 10 Red-throated Diver, 55 Auks, 1 Shelduck, 3 Common Gull and 151 Kittiwake. 4 Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Diver on sea. (A Payne)

Falmouth Bay 17.30-18.30:  2+ Pomarine Skuas (immatures), 1 Great Northern Diver, 176 Kittiwakes, 40+ auk. sp, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 10+ Gannets. (T Phelps)

djc

Wednesday 4th March 2020

Late news, 3/3, Looe: 14 Eiders (including 6 adult males) and a Slavonian Grebe off Hannafore in the afternoon. (A Payne)

Trevose Head: 2 Lapland Bunting in stubble field by car park; also Hooded Crow still, plus (f) Merlin, 25+ Skylark & Stonechat. (D Reeves)

Gannel Estuary:  Injured Glaucous Gull back on the estuary preening on the river, viewed from car park. (M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: 1 Ring-tail Hen Harrier and 1 Water Pipit. (D Julian)

Minnack Theatre: 2 Iceland Gull (2nd cal & 3rd cal)  (K Wilson)

Penzance: f-type Black Redstart still at the bus station; 1 Green Woodpecker and 1 Nuthatch at the college. (R Veal)

Penryn: 2 Ring necked Parakeets briefly at Penryn campus at 15:15. (M Broadbent, E Driscoll, G Lucas)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull and Spoonbill on main estuary Slavonian Grebe still on Carnsew Pool.

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 12 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 15 Shelduck, 12 Mallard, 14 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 3 Moorhen, 45 Oystercatcher, 7 Ringed Plover, 9 Grey Plover, 5 Lapwing, 3 Knot, 4 Turnstone, 120 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 70
Redshank, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Curlew, 110 Black-headed Gull, 45 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 4 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 3 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 9 Rook, 15 Carrion Crow, 14 Raven, 7 Starling, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Peacock. (M Scawen et al.)

dkp rrb

Tuesday 3rd March 2020

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 98 Canada Goose, 3 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Crowlas: 1 Woodcock over A30 at 1845. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: female Lesser Scaup still from Stuart Hutchings Hide (Birdguides)

Mabe Burnthouse, nr Penryn: 7 Blackbird, 1 Redwing,  3 Blackcap (1f, 2m including colour ringed bird) all feeding on Ivy and Hawthorn berries, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (D Chaney)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest in garden (P Bedford)

Restronguet Weir: 7 Red-breasted Merganser (4 male 3 female) (A Witheywood)

Phillaegh: 1 Red-legged Partridge (D Collins)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Hen harrier ringtail (photos), c40 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, c15 Curlew, 2 Lesser Black Backed Gull, c150 Teal, c60 Wigeon, c12 Gadwall, 1 Water Rail, 2 Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Coot, 2 Moorhen,2 Cormorant, 9 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, c6 Shoveler, 2 Buzzard. (A Langdon)

Hen Harrier- A Langdon

Trevose Head: 1 Hooded Crow and 2+ Lapland Bunting. (D Dennis)

Hooded Crow- Derek Dennis

Newquay: injured adult Glaucous Gull still in fields at Trevemper junction (Birdguides)

St Clement: 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Firecrest, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( P Carter)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill on main estuary, 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool (A McKechnie)

Slavonian Grebe-A Mckechnie

 

djc rrb

Monday 2nd March 2020

Pendeen: Iceland Gull in field beside B3318 at SW395333. In with herd of brown cows at 11.45. (M Wilson)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill flew over and landed in Carnsew Pool at 14.00. (S Murnan) ad Ring-billed Gull still.

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 7 Shelduck, 14 Teal, 3 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Song Thrush, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Snipe. (S Grose)

Looe: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 10 Eider (3 ad males, 3 imm males, 4 females) viewable from coastguard lookout. (P Kemp)

Truro River: 48 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Redshank (B Bosisto)

Rock: 1f Peregrine, 1 Sparrowhawk, also 1 dead imm Sparrowhawk in a private garden. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: At least 2 Lapland Bunting, including one male, still in stubble field near car park at 14:30. (E Imber)

Drift: Long-tailed Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 107 Canada Goose, 1 Greylag Goose, 3 Little Egret, 10 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Reserve (key holders only): 1 Scaup (female), 2 Spoonbill, 1 Ruff, 140+ Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Knot, 60+ Curlew, 9 Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 12+ Shelduck, numbers of Wigeon & Teal, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Skylark (singing). (J St Ledger)

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Spoonbill – John St Ledger

Ruff and Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Scaup – John St Ledger

Cape Cornwall: 1 Glaucous Gull (Adult), 2 Chough. (P Nason)

Newly Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile). Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove. (P Nason)

Lower Tamar Lake: 17 Goosander (8m 9f), 2 Nuthatch, 13 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Crugmeer: 1 Merlin, 1 Corn Bunting, 5+ Yellowhammer, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 50+ Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit. No sign of Hooded Crow (despite there being 200+ corvids) from 15.00 – 16.30.(M Doyle, T Phelps) Hooded Crow present on ruined buildings later.

Newquay: 1 injured ad Glaucous Gull still in pink elephant field this am. (M Lammas)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 2 (1w and 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, possible 3w/s Caspian Gull, 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull (smith-like) on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Downderry: 32 Red-throated Diver and at least 130 Kittiwake noted across the bay early this morning. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Sunday 1st March 2020

Late news, 28/2, Crowlas: 1 Black Redstart.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup still this morning. (C Smith)

Lesser Scaup – Cliff Smith

Newquay: Glaucous Gull back in the Pink Elephant fields from late morning. (M Lammas) Also, fem/Imm Black Redstart on Porth beach rocks below Football Golf café (S Shonleben)

Boat Cove: 1st winter Glaucous Gull this morning. (J Swann)

Glaucous Gull – John Swann

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull off Old Quay House Inn, later from Lelant Station. (R Labbett, C Smith) Also Kumlien’s Gull briefly before flew to harbour, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Kingfisher on Lelant Saltings and 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (S Finch)

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Ring-billed Gull – Roger Labbett

Porthkidney: 2 Black-throated Diver and a Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Carbis Bay: 18 Great Northern Diver . (P St Pierre)

Mawgan: 1 Firecrest feeding in Rosemary bush (P Bedford)

Firecrest – P Bedford

Truro: 2 Dipper nest building, 2 Woodpigeon nest building (D Eva)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull still present. (C Smith)

Pendennis Head , Falmouth: 1 Pomarine Skua (marauding the outer bay) , 1 Great Skua (M Pass)  Also, Red-necked Grebe, distant and moving between Gyllyngvase Beach and Pennance, viewed from American Shelter. (J St Ledger & S Van Hear)

St Ives: Black Redstart below coastguard look out early this morning. (A Lobb)

Seaton: 3 Red-throated Diver. (C Ellis)

Jupiter Point, Anthony: Spotted Redshank (C Ellis)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe and 6 Pale-Bellied Brent Goose (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Mediterranean Gull, Great Created Grebe, Kingfisher, 17+ Shelduck, Little Egret and 2 Egyptian Goose. (D Sharpe)

Carn Creek: 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Shelduck, 2 Mallard (1m/1f), 2 Mute Swan, 1 Curlew, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull. (B Nicholls)

Charlestown: 21 Common Scoter, 2 Raven, 1 f Blackcap on fatball feeder at coastguard station. (S Grose)

Carlyon Bay: 10 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow again by Old Airfield Buildings. (C Smith)

Hooded Crow – Cliff Smith

Trevose Head: 4 Lapland Bunting and 3 Corn Bunting. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Veryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling near Mellinsey Mill. (M Silk)

Torpoint: f-type Black Redstart. (R Napp)

Black Redstart, Rick Napp

plr

Saturday 29th February 2020

Late news, 28/2, Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present. (R Labbett)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3 males and 1 female) still this afternoon. (A Davey)

Ring-necked Ducks – Adrian Davey

Bodmin Parkway: 7 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turn off. (S Rowe) Roosting in field with sheep on the ground at 21.00. Also 1 Barn Owl at Trevemper Roundabout. (S Grose)

Glaucous Gull – Pete Roseveare

Newlyn: Black Guillemot and 1w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): Long-tailed Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Egret, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Also 1w Iceland Gull (apeared not to be the Newlyn bird) late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Duck – Alex McKechnie

Liskeard: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Siskin, I Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Coal Tit, plus Goldcrests at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Falmouth Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (adult flew south through the bay at 16.30), 5+ Guillemot, 50+ Kittiwake, 4 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Fulmar, 100+ Gannet, 4 Cormorant, c30 Shag, 1 Peregrine, 2 Raven, 1 Goldfinch. (T Phelps)

Falmouth: 4 Great Skuas through the bay. (R Augarde)

Maenporth: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider and 12 Common Scoter.(R Augarde)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Avocet, 32 Curlew, 36 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 adult Med Gull, 1 ad Common Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 146 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, 26 Shelduck, 5 Barnacle Geese, a few Teal, but no Wigeon! (P Kemp)

Newquay: 1 Great Skua. (B Bosisto) 1f Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Goosander, 9 Little Egret. (B Bosisto) 1 Water Pipit, 24 Rock Pipit, 3 Oystercatcher, 10 Redshank. (S Rowe) Also 3rd winter Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare) Also 3 Common Sandpiper between Trevemper/Salmons Lane. (S Grose

Tresemple Pool: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Truro: Singing Firecrest in Victoria Park. Also 1 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail at the Leats. (D Eva)

Tregonetha: 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Little Cudden: 2 Black Redstart (J Evans)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Cardinham Woods: 40+ Siskin and 20+ Chaffinch using the feed station. (P Roseveare, C Mason)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Goosander (red head), 29 Canada Goose, 19 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in field below the Carpark, 1 Peregrine, 2 Red-legged Partridge. (P Roseveare)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow still in the Corvid flock by the old airfield buildings. 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull in same fields. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen Watch: 1w Glaucous Gull reported at Portherras Cove. (P Combridge)

Gillan: Adult Cattle Egret reported at Gillan Creek.

Loe Pool: 8 (5m, 3f) Shoveler, I Great Crested Grebe, 2 pairs Goosander. (R Fox)

Gluvian: 1 Barn Owl (B Bosisto, L Payne)

dkp/sgr