Sunday 26th March 2017

Late News, 24/03, Scillonian Pelagic Penzance to Wolf: 105 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great  Skua, 3 Puffin, 238 Gannet, 57 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 27 Kittiwake, 20 LBB Gull, 3 Fulmar, 1 Eider, 2 Common Dolphin. (V Stratton & B Craven)

Late News, 24/03, Wolf to Penzance: 6 Manx Shearwater, 2 Puffin, 3 Common Scoter, 88 Gannets, 19 Guillemot, 16 Auk sp, 88 Gannet, 4 LBB Gull, 8 Kittiwake,7 Fulmar, 3 Common Scoter, 100+ Herring Gull.  6 Common Dolphin, 3 Harbour Porpoise (B Craven & V Stratton)

Late News, 24/03, Wolf to St Marys: 11 Manx Shearwater, 10 Puffin, 1 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver etc.

Late News, 24/03, St Marys to Wolf: 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Dolphin, 1 Harbour Porpoise, etc.( V Stratton & B Craven)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew off east at 07:20, and 3 Red Kite west at 07:30. (P St Pierre, L Proctor) 1 House Martin, 1 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler singing, with 60+ Sanderling on the beach (B Toms, M Curtis)  c200 Sand Martin and 6+ Swallow. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB:  1 Great White Egret flew from pines 07:20 n/e up the valley towards St Erth. 3 Red Kite flew towards Gulval ridge 07:30, 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin 15 Sand Martin 1 Willow Warbler singing, 2 Sandwich Tern off the beach. (B Mellow, R Augarde)

Crowlas: 1 Willow Warbler this am. (R Veal)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel at Boat Cove still.

Drift: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 2w Iceland Gull, 3 Gadwall. (B Mellow, R Augarde)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 27 Turnstone, 1 Common Scoter offshore. (S Grose)

Cot Valley: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1m Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Carn Goose: 18 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 3 singing Chiffchaff, pair of Reed Bunting, 3 Little Egret, 11 Moorhen, 27 Rook over the active rookery, 10 Robin, 6 Blackbird, 5 Wood Pigeon, 1 Dunnock, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Mute Swan, good numbers of Mallard and gulls. (H Kendall)

Nanquidno: 1yr Iceland Gull, 2 White, 4 Pied Wagtail. (D.Flumm) 1 2w  Iceland Gull. (B Mellow, R Augarde)

 

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

St Gothian Sands LNR: 30+ Sand Martin, 11 Wigeon, 28 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler m+f, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Spring has arrived in our garden at last! (R Farnes)

Blue Tit video – Rod Farnes

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Sand Martin, also  3 Adder (2m, 1f), 5 Slow Worm, 2 Common Lizard on Cornwall Reptile and Amphibian Group (CRAG) walk. (D Wright)

Adder, Common Lizard – Dougy Wright

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Sparrowhawk, 10 Sand Martin. (S Grose) 1 juv Iceland Gull, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 16 Sand Martin, 4 Stock Dove, 6 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

St Ives: 1 Turnstone nr. Lifeboat House, 1 Sandwich Tern flying along Pothmeor Beach 13:45. (D Jenkins)

Hayle:  1 1w Bonaparte’s Gull  flew off east with Black-headed Gulls up St Erth valley 1420hrs, 2 Med Gull 120 Wigeon and 1 drake Goosander. (B Mellow, R Augarde)

Morvah: Light passage of sand martins along coast, 2 Swallows, 1m Stonechat showing characteristics of the race  S t rubicula.  (R Phillips)

St. Germans: 1 Mute Swan sitting; 1st egg laid overnight. ( Previous years – 2016-23rd;  2015-26th;  2014-29th.April(new female); 2013-27th; 2012-30th.) etc. (A Blonden)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Cattle Egret, 3 Sand Martin, 1 Greenshank this evening, plus 3 Tawny Owl and 1 Barn Owl at 23:00. (S Grose)

Helston: 2 Cattle Egret at Degibna church

Trevose Head:  1 Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 6 Lapland Bunting ( inc a nice male in summer plumage), 4 Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Winnards Perch: 1 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper.  (B Bosisto)

Church Cove, Lizard: 70 occupied Rook nests. (M Lord)

djc

Friday 24th March 2017

Late news, 23/03, Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup still present (A Pearson)

Porthgwarra/St Levan: Great White Egret N over Porthgwarra at 8:50. Also 1 Willow Warbler, 5 Wheatear, 3 Black Redstart, 31 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace)

Swanpool: 2ndw Glaucous Gull c8.30am, before flying off west, Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Mute Swan sitting, 1 Great Crested Grebe on the sea. (D Chaney)

St John’s Lake: Spoonbill this morning (D Julian)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Pair of Mandarin this morning at 11 am. Also 6 Great Northern Diver in Mounts Bay this morning. (L Proctor, D Britton, M Spicer)

St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret and 8 Little Egret in Tredrea Lane. Also 1m Siskin. (MJ Spicer)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 3 Yellowhammer, 1f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel back in usual area after several weeks absence,15+ Turnstone in Boat Cove (P Dukes)

Longrock, Newtown Lane:  Pair of Greylag Geese, 1 Canada Goose, 2 Buzzard over and 2 Female Roe Deer. (A James).

AJ5_3952 1000x1000

Greylag Goose – Alan James

Winnards Perch: 2 Grey Partridge at Southmoor Farm. (S Grose).

College Reservoir: 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 1 Mute Swan nest building, 2m Wigeon, 17 Tufted Duck, 2 Moorhen, 3 Coot, 100 Herring Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull. (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Little Egret, 5 Teal, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, 7 Redshank, 5 Turnstone. (D Chaney)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose, S Rowe)

Ryans Field: 2 Spoonbill, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Black Headed Gull, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

KEV_3140 KEV_3156 KEV_3179

Grey Heron, Black-headed Gull, Spoonbill – Kevin Bowers

St Just: 1stw Iceland Gull east of St Just. 

Pendeen: 5 Wheatear, 2 Black Redstart, 1stw Iceland Gull 

Drift Reservoir: c 220 Sand Martin. 

Carharrack:  2 (mf) Blackcap, 6 Long-tailed Tit in private garden on feeders. (W Chegwidden)

djc

Monday 27th February

Late news, 26/2, Mousehole: 1 ad Iceland Gull flew in c18:15 (possibly ssp Kumlien’s), 3 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Scandinavian (argentatus) Herring Gull, 1 drk Eider, 39 Cormorant on St Clement’s Isle. (R Veal)

Late news, 26/2 Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 1 pale phase Pomarine Skua, 1 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 1 drk Common Scoter, 30+ Kittiwake, 6 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill offshore in the afternoon. 1 ad Kittiwake, 8 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks. (R Veal)

Late news, 26/2, Crowlas: 1f Brambling again in private garden. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 19 Golden Plover over. (R Veal) Ryan’s Field: 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 111 Curlew and 44 Redshank. (MJ Spicer)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel still at Boat Cove.

Penzance: 1 Pomarine Skua.

Ryan’s Field: 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 111 Curlew and 44 Redshank. (MJ Spicer)

Tehidy: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Farnes)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Rod Farnes

Yellow-browed Warbler, Rod Farnes

Mount Hawke: 2 Bullfinch (M+F) in provate garden. (RB & PC Girling)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Firecrest, 2+ Goldcrest , 2 Grey Wagtail, 1m Bullfinch and several Chiffchaff. (A McKechnie)

Goldcrest, Alex McKechnie

Goldcrest, Alex McKechnie

Grey Wagtail, Alex McKechnie

Grey Wagtail, Alex McKechnie

Polbathic Creek: 2 Barnacle Geese. (A Blonden)

College Reservoir: 1m Scaup, 20 Tufted Duck, 14 Wigeon, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 200 Gannet, 8  Razorbill offshore, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Med Gull, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 halfway along west side; 1 at N end just inside Swanvale). Also 4 Harbour Porpoise, 1 Grey Seal. (D Chaney)

Swanvale: 2 Water Rail, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Chaney)

Falmouth: 1 Red-necked Grebe off Castle Beach. (D Chaney)

Dozmary Pool: 1m Lesser Scaup, 3 Goldeneye.

Kingsmill Lake:  3 Greenshank,  2 Spotted Redshank. (M Beer).

Lower Tamar Lake: 2m Yellowhammer, 1 Willow Tit, 3 Reed Bunting, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 10 Goosander (7m 3f), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

sgr

Saturday 25th February 2017

Late News, 24/02, St Austell: Glaucous Gull seen from kayak at Duporth Beach. (R Kirkwood)

 P1070354

Glaucous Gull, Rupert Kirkwood

St Clements: 9 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm viewable from the road, large numbers of gulls on the river this morning near Tresemple Pool including 1 Common Gull and at least 37 Mediterranean Gull. (M Jones)

Hawkers Cove, Padstow: 13 Common Gull, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Fieldfare, 12 Raven, 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Common Sandpiper (S Rowe)

Porthleven: 1 Cattle Egret over Shrubberies Estate. (I Maclean)

Penzance: 1 sub-ad Pomarine Skua. (L Proctor)

Mousehole, St Clements Isle: 1 juv Glaucous Gull and 1 juv Iceland Gull. (L Proctor)

Hannefore Point, Looe: 1 Dunnock. (R Napp)

 IMG_0184

Dunnock, Rick Napp

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup 

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still

St Austell: Juv Glaucous Gull briefly over Charlestown then flew east. Also 2 imm Black Redstarts on the cliffs at Duporth beach (T Phelps)

Hayle Estuary: Spoonbill, Water Pipit and 5 Goosander (D Julian)

Kynance Cove: Male Hen Harrier flying over fields on the approach to Kynance Cove

Falmouth: Black Redstart on the Moor

djc

Tuesday 21st February 2017

Camborne: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker “drumming” in Treslothan woods mid morning. Also Treecreeper & Nuthatch. (D King)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Carnsew Pool: 1 Avocet. (MJ Spicer) Estuary: 3 Goosander.

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle in Withnoe Lane this afternoon, 2 Egyptian Goose on the lake. (B Taggart)

Carrick Roads from Mylor Churchtown: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Black-necked Grebe, 15 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 7 Turnstone. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Lizard Point: 1w Glaucous Gull flew NE. (A Blunden, I Maclean)

Helston Loe Pool: 16 Cattle Egret and 24 Cormorant at roost area at 2.30pm before being flushed by 2 low-flying helicopters, also 4 Great Crested Grebe and 1 Kingfisher. (A James)

AJames_CattleEgret1_210217The roost, Alan James AJames_CattleEgret2_210217Cattle Egrets, Alan James
AJames_Cormorant_210217Cormorants, Alan James AJames_GCGrebe_210217Great Crested Grebe, Alan James

Truro: 5 singing Blackcap (D Chaney)

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 30 Teal, 2 Mallard, 4 Little Egret, 3 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 20 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Kingfisher hover fishing, 60 Black-headed Gull. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still halfway along west side, 1 Chiffchaff, c200 Black-headed Gull and 1 Mediterranean Gull on the rocks, 8 Fulmar pairs on the cliffs. (D Chaney)

St Ives: 20 Turnstone, 8 Gannet, 2 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 2 Oystercatcher. (J Beveridge)

Perranuthnoe: 1 ad Hudsonian Whimbrel at Boat Cove again today.  

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank.

Tehidy CP: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler again by cafe. (L Proctor)

 tdm

Monday 20th February 2017

Late news, 18/2, Torpoint, St John’s Lake: 4 dark-bellied Brent Geese, 1 light-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Long-tailed Duck, 1 female Eider and 5 Mediterranean Gull. (A pearson)

St. Clements, Menadews Farm: 9 Cattle Egret from main road. (S Grose)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler from cafe terrace. (MJ Spicer)

Tresillian River: 1 Spotted Redshank, 29 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 61 Shelduck, 19 Curlew, 41 Teal, 9 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1m Yellowhammer, 1 Willow Tit, 1m Reed Bunting, 3 Greenfinch. (R Mudge)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Red-necked Grebe still in Falmouth Bay, 2 Turnstone on the point, 2 (m+f) Red-breasted Merganser flew S out of the Carrick Roads, 4 Shag. (D Chaney)

Helston Loe Pool: c16 Cattle Egret into roost around 4pm- 4:30pm, also 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Cormorant and 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Sharples)

Kingfisher at Loe PoolKingfisher, Bob Sharples

Cattle Egret fly in to roost at Loe Pool

Cattle Egret fly in to roost at Loe Pool

Cattle Egret settling down to roost

Cattle Egret settling down to roost

Video by Bob Sharples.

College Reservoir: 1 Yellow-browed warbler still on west side of 1st pond below dam.

Carrick Roads: 1 Slavonian Grebe.

Lamorna Cove: 1 m Black Redstart.

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again.

Marazion: 2 Velvet Scoter offshore.

Kenneggy Sands: c100 Black-headed Gull, 36 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull (full summer plumage) and a number of juv larger gulls inseparable at distance and a few Herring Gull. 30 Gannets offshore. (C Richards)

tdm

Saturday 18th February 2017

Late news, 15/2, Praze: 1 Merlin siting on the road between Praze and Carvolth Downs. (G Williams)

Late news, 17/2, Helston Water Treatment: 20+ Chiffchaff, 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest. (S. Cox)

Late news, 17/2, Traboe, St Martin: 7 Cattle Egret at 14.00. (A Williams)

Sennen: 1 Lapland Bunting in field just before kissing gate on the Trevilley-Nanjizal footpath. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Woodlark, 1 juv Iceland Gull flew over to Polgigga. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Ardensawah Farm, Polgigga: 4 Iceland Gulls (ad, 1 2w, 2 juv), 15 Med Gull, 1 Firecrest. (D Flumm, M Wallace)

Kenidjack: 8 Chough. (T Hardware)

Men-an-Tol: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Barn Owl this evening. (L Langley)

Jubilee Pool, Penzance: 1 ad Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool this morning (L Langley, C Urquhart) and towards St Michael’s Mount at 3pm. (R Veal) Also 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter, 1 drk Eider, 15 Kittiwake, 20 Razorbill offshore and 37 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks. (L Langley, C Urquhart, R Veal)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Trenow Cove.

Crowlas: 1f Brambling again in private garden early am. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary: 1 1w drk Green-winged Teal, 1 juv Iceland Gull, 2 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Avocet, 1 imm Spoonbill, 1 Greenshank, 13 Common Gull on Lelant Saltings. 1 Avocet, 1 imm Spoonbill, 1 drk Goosander, 1 Black-tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field. (R Veal, B Dodd)

Probus: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Chiffchaff in garden. (B Field)

St Blazey: 1 Tawny Owl heard last night between 2100 & 2200 near entrance to railway depot along A3082 road. (D King)

Gwennap Sewage Works: 2 Green Sandpiper, 5 Teal. (D Eva)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by café. (T & M Hasdell)

Trewavas Head: 1m Kestrel hunting, Pair of Raven nesting, 1 adder basking and threat posture. (A James)

Kestrel, Alan James

Kestrel, Alan James

Adder, Alan James

Adder, Alan James

Adder, Alan James

Adder, Alan James

Helston Loe Pool: 15 Cattle Egret, roosting at water’s edge, south end of Degibna Wood viewed from west Penrose walk. (T & M Hasdell)

Traboe, St Martin: 7 Cattle Egret at 14.00. (A Williams)

Windmill Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier (female), 1 Peregrine, 2 Adders. (D Wright)

Brays Cot, Lizard: 1 Marsh Harrier (near ad female), ad Peregrine, 6 Fieldfare, 8 Redwings, 2 Bullfinch. (JH & K Dalziel)

Argal Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe (D Chaney, B Heasman)

College Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Scaup, 2f-type Goldeneye, 150 Herring Gull, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 100 Black-headed Gull, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler on west side of 1st pond below the dam. (D Chaney, B Heasman)

Swanpool: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler halfway along west side. (J Irvine, D Chaney) Also 1 Water Rail. Offshore: 6 Harbour Porpoise, 15 dolphin sp., 2 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 50 Gannet fishing in entrance to Carrick Roads, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Grey Seal. (D Chaney)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Jon Irvine

Yellow-browed Warbler, Jon Irvine

Trelissick: 1 Woodcock at Namphillows Wood at the top of Lamouth Creek. (J Irvine)

Portgaverne: c65 Razorbills, c10 Guillemots. (G. Dawes)

Bude: 10 Oystercatcher, 2 Stonechat, 1 Little Egret, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Skylark and 1 Fulmar (H Wilkins)

Kilkhampton Common: 2 Willow Tit (pair), 1 Dipper. (R Mudge)

sgr