Tuesday 15th September 2020

Late news, 14/9, Land’s End: 1 Wryneck in scrub to SW of Swingates garden. ( P Clement)

Late News, 14/9, Bartinney: 1 Juvenile Sparrowhawk, 1 Juvenile Wheatear, 5 Common Buzzard over cut field. (R Chiffers)

Carnewas, Bedruthan: probable Isabelline Wheatear this afternoon. (A Ward & S Funnell)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Baird’s Sandpiper still this evening. (B Dallas) Also, 15 Sandwich Tern, 1 Brent Goose, 5 Greylag Goose. (P Roseveare)

Godrevy: 1 probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper and c.40 Turnstone. (C Richards)

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

probable Semi-palmated Sandpiper – Clive Richards

Camel Estuary: 7 Ruddy Shelduck near Cant Hill this morning. Also, 1 Osprey. (J Wilson)

Caerthillian, Lizard: Common Nightingale Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck, 2 Turtle Dove, 8+ Tree Pipit and large numbers of Siskin over. (I Maclean, L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Wryneck Ilya Maclean

Nanjizal Valley: juvenile Melodious Warbler ringed this morning. (K Wilson, C & D Lamsdell)

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover and Garganey still present. Also, Osprey over. (D Julian)

Point: 17 Brent Geese (pale-bellied) (D Eva)

Stithians: 2 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin (D Eva) In addition, 1 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 4 Northern Wheatear, 20 Alba Wagtails (mainly Juvenile Pied – some White), 1 Yellow Wagtail. (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh: Hobby hawking over the marsh at dusk. (P. St. Pierre, S. Rogers)

Mount’s Bay (Marazion-Penzance): Little Egret, 36 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, Wheatear, 10 White, 4 Pied & 3 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Sand Martin. Also c50 Large White butterflies. (D Flumm)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Greater Scaup, 5 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant, 7 Canada Geese. (R Mudge) In addition, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Common Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Tit and 1 Marsh Tit. (S Windle)

Greater Scaup – Steve Windle

Fowey Estuary: 1 Grey Phalarope 5.2 miles from the mouth of the estuary. Also, 60+ Common Dolphin, 15 Harbour Porpoise and 5 Tuna. (R Kirkwood)

Grey Phalarope – Rupert Kirkwood

St Gothian Sands: 1 Greater Scaup. (C Richards)

Greater Scaup – Clive Richards

Grade Marsh: 2 Pink-footed Geese NW of the road. (DK Parker)

Pendennis Point: 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, c.10 Mediterranean Gull. (C Benton)

Newquay: 2 Treecreeper, 2 Marsh Tit at Rialton Barton. (S Grose)

Laneast Downs: 2 Whinchat (B Craven)

Late News, 13/09, River Camel: 1 Otter. (W Delacor)

plr

Wednesday 25th September 2019

Penberth: Isabelline Wheatear reported at c19:00 in the valley resting on a hedge then flying off over grass field. (N Milligan)

Davidstow: 1 Hobby, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 White Wagtail, 20 Pied Wagtail, 15 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Skylark, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 White-rumped Sandpiper, 5 Swallow and 4 Carrion Crow on the airfield. (S Windle, B Mellow) White-rump Sandpiper still this evening at 18:35. Also Yellow-legged Gull and Yellow Wagtail. (D Julian)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

White-rumped Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Porthilly Point: 11 Sandwich Tern, 6 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 3 Curlew, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

Restronguet Creek: 4 Osprey fishing, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (J Chapple, J St Ledger)

Osprey – John St Ledger

Pendeen Watch: 37 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, c50 commic tern and 2 Whimbrel between 07:30 & 10:30. (L Proctor et al) 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv. @ 1615), 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 13 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter between 15:15 and 1720. (M Scott-Ham)

Levant: 16 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Arctic Skua, 37 Great Skua, 1 petrel sp, 5 Common Scoter between 07:45 and 10:15. (M Scott-Ham)

Cape Cornwall: 12 Balearic Shearwater, 155 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 29 Common Scoter, 25 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua (2 dark,2 pale) 1 Long-tailed Skua (dark juv) 7 Kittiwake, 8 Common Tern, 19 Arctic Tern between 09:15 and 12:00. (P Clarke)

Towan Head: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 1 Black Tern, 10 ‘Comic’ Tern, 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Whimbrel and c.50 Manx Shearwater between 07:15 and 08:00. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 juv Little Stint, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 4 Pale-bellied Brent Geese (2 juv) & 25 Sandwich Tern. (M Ahmad) 3 (possibly 4) Little Stints, 1 Reeve; 1 Spotted Redshank; 7 Greenshank, 20 Dunlin. (J Hawkey) 1 Peregrine, 37+ Sandwich Tern, 6 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Raven over, 1 Lapwing, 1 Osprey plunging successfully for mullet at high tide, 6 Swallow. (J Evans) 10 Sandwich Terns moving between Ryan’s Field and the estuary at mid-afternoon. 6 Brent Geese on estuary along with 2 Ruff. (D King) Ryan’s field: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Med Gull and 7 Greylag Geese, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Sandwich Tern. (J Evans, D King) 25 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Black-tailed Godwits,1 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Whimbrel. (J Hawkey) 5 Sandwich Terns this afternoon. (D Cains) Carnsew Pool: 2 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 40+ Dunlin, 4 Swallow, 8 Sandwich Tern (J Evans) Copperhouse Creek: 1 Kingfisher. (D King)

Sandwich Tern – David Cains

Kingfisher – Robin Chiffers

Marazion Beach: 20 pale-bellied Brent Goose, 3 drk Eider, 1 Whimbrel, 6 Sanderling, 15 Ringed Plover, 18 Turnstone. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Willow Warbler & 10 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace, DK Parker)

Pendeen: 1 juv Marsh Harrier. (P Combridge)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 17 Mute Swan, 125 Canada Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 6 Brent Goose, 22 Mallard, 9 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 1 Grey heron, 13 Little Egret, 4 Buzzard, 35 Oystercatcher, 21 Ringed Plover, 1 Lapwing, 1 Ruff, 1 Sanderling, 85 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 140 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 85 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Kingfisher, 10 House Martin, 90 Swallow, 6 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 2 Wheatear, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 12 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 55 Carrion Crow, 5 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch (M Scawn et al)

East Colliford Farm: 1 Whinchat east of farm. (B Craven)

Helford: 3 Gannet between Helford passage and Frenchman’s Creek. (N Honhold)

Walmsley: 21 Cattle Egrets this afternoon going between the different groups of cattle in various fields & the reserve. (A Langdon)

St Clement: 3 Cattle Egret at Menadews farm at 18.00, 12 Little Egret, 27 Rook, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Penzance: Presumed escaped Ring-necked Parakeet in Princess May recreation ground, also around St Clare at 09:00. (P Freestone et al.)

Mullion: Marsh harrier (female/imm.) west over A3083, east of Mullion at 09:10. (S Croft)

St Ives: 3+ Arctic Skua seen from Porthmear Beach harassing Sandwich Terns at midday. (R Nelson)

dkp/sgr

Thursday 20th October 2016

We now have a new team of Sightings page compilers and so to make things easier for the whole team we request that news be submitted before 10pm. We will not guarantee that later news will be published on that day. So please help the team by early submissions and using the format in the link above. We will endeavour to publish the news page by 10.30 each day. Thanks and keep the reports coming, the News Page Team.

Late news, 19/10, Pendower, Roseland: 8 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe at 4:30pm. Also 1 Chough calling. (D Hall)

Godrevy Point: 1 Isabelline Wheatear (P Freestone, et al). 4 Snow Bunting (T Mills, P Dinning, N Truby) Also 1 Northern Wheatear and 1 Kestrel. (T Mills)

Snow Buntings, P Dinning

BField_isabelline-wheatear-2-2 BField_isabelline-wheatear-3-2
BField_isabelline-wheatear-5-2Isabelline Wheatear BField_isabelline-wheatear-6Brian Field
NTruby_SnowBunting_201016Snow Bunting, Nick Truby

Nanjizal: 1 Paddyfield Warbler and 11 Yellow-browed Warblers ringed (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler between Nanquidno and Hendra. (C Moore)

Godrevy: 1 Jack Snipe. (C Moore)

Land’s End: 1 Wryneck, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 10 Snipe, 1 Woodcock, c.200 Redwing, 20+ Skylark, 2 Raven. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Pendeen: 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Water Rail (JH & K Dalziel) Also Lapland Bunting.

Carn Kenidjack: 1 Snow Bunting (M Scott-Ham)

Woon Gumpus: 1 Lapland Bunting (M Scott-Ham)

Chun Castle: 4 Dartford Warbler (M Scott-Ham)

Morvah: 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine (M Scott-Ham)

St Agnes Head: 1 Short-toed Lark, 1 Green Woodpecker and 5 Skylark. (T Mills)

Short-toed Lark, St Agnes Head, Cornwall, England, UK.Short-toed Lark, Tony Mills

Chapel Porth: 1 Dusky Warbler in sycamores opposite enginehouse, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 m Blackcap, and 2 Chiffchaff. 1 Red Admiral, 1 Small Copper and 1 Common Darter. (M Barker, T Mills)

Cudden Point:1 Dartford Warbler (h), 1 Wheatear. 3 Clouded Yellow and a tatty Small Copper. (PJ Smale)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck seen today from coast path Kenidjack to Bottalack. As can be seen from the photo it’s missing its tail. (N Truby) Lesser Whitethroat still present by the lower house, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (1 below donkey paddock by last house, 1 still near green shed opposite sewage treatment works, heard only) (N Truby, D Helliar), Also a group of 7 Goldcrest, 2 Whinchat, 100’s of Robins, 20+ Stonechat, Bullfinch, 2 Redwing, 10+ Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 3 Chough and plenty of migrating finches (mostly Chaffinch but some Goldfinch and a few Linnets) and pipits in the valley and area.(N Truby)

 

img_3781-ntWryneck, N Truby img_3852-ntLesser Whitethroat, N Truby img_3871-ntGoldcrest, N Truby

Ryan’s Field: 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Curlew, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Lapwing, 1 Buzzard (over), 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

dsc_0003Curlew, K Bowers dsc_0012Common Buzzard, K Bowers dsc_0017Lapwing, K Bowers

 

dsc_0019Robin, K Bowers

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler and Water Rail at Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Camel Estuary: Dalmatian Pelican still at Pinkson Creek.

Perranuthnoe: Hudsonian Whimbrel still.

Chapel Point: Yellow-browed Warbler.

djc + tdm