Tuesday 6th April 2021

Newlyn: 1w American Herring Gull still present on harbour beach this morning. (S Finch)

American Herring Gull, Sam Finch

American Herring Gull, Sam Finch

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 Western Subalpine Warbler still. (E Turnbull, N Rogers)

Western Subalpine Warbler, Steve Rowe

Western Subalpine Warbler, Joe Jones

Western Subalpine Warbler, Joe Jones

Western Subalpine Warbler, Nigel Rogers

Siblyback: 4 Ring-necked Duck, 15 Tufted Duck, several Sand Martins, House Martins, Swallows, Chiffchaffs and Willow Warbler. (P Stidwell)

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwell

West Looe: Hoopoe in private garden for 3rd day. (R Chown, D Spooner)

Hoopoe, Derek Spooner

Sancreed: Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly in ploughed field opposite village 1630hrs. 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Black Swan. (T Parrell)

Black Swan – Terry Parrell

Kenidjack: Hoopoe still present at western end of valley late morning. Also, 2 Swallow, 5+ Chiffchaff. (P Clarke)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Sandpiper, juvenile Iceland Gull, 2 redhead Goosander, 3 Grey Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern. (R Veal) Also, 2 Brent Goose (S Finch)

Kennack Sands: 8 Sandwich Tern (S Rowe)

Kynance: 1 Whitethroat. (J Overfield)

Pendeen: 2 Ring Ouzel at Carn Eanes. (P Clement)

Polgigga: Black-tailed Godwit. (M Wallace)

Wadebridge: 1m Peregrine hunting Wood Pigeons, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Linnet (collecting nesting material). (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 20+ Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 12 Great Crested Grebe (8 birds pairing up) 1m Tufted Duck, 6 Coot, 9 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher (at different nest sights), 1 Little Egret, 1 Jay, 1 m Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1 m Sparrowhawk from private garden. (S Grose)

Bude: 1m Sparrowhawk hiding in shrubs, hunting private gardens and bird feeders. (R Maye)

Rosewall Hill: Ring Ouzel reported.

Mevagissey: juv Glaucous Gull still.

plr/rjv

Sunday 4th April 2021

Late News, 03/04, White Cross area, Newquay: 200+ Wood Pigeon, 3 Collared Dove, 15 Yellowhammer, 10 Linnet, 5 Reed Bunting, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Swallow, 3 Buzzard. (S & D Thomas)

Late News, 03/04, Treligga Cliffs, Port Isaac: 100+ Swallow flying NE. (S Marquiss)

Late News, 03/04, Wadebridge: 2 Marsh Tits on garden feeders. (S Marquis)

Late News, 03/04, St Agnes: Tawny owl attempting to catch pipistrelle bat flying around street light. (J Thurgood)

Trevilley: male Serin, 2cy m Little Bunting, c50 Linnet, 4+ Swallow. (R Veal, S Rogers et al)

Nanjizal: Grasshopper Warbler reeling pre-dawn, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 House Martin, c15 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow. (J Ryan, R Veal, J Overfield)

Sennen Cove: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 x 1st or 2nd year Glaucous Gull. (J Hawkey)

Kenidjack: 1 Hoopoe on North side of valley. (N & T Wheatley et al). 2 ad m Wheatear, 8 Swallow. (R Veal) Also, 2 Black Redstart. (R Augarde)

Bottallack: 6 Wheatear. (R Chiffers)

Wheatear – Robin Chiffers

Newlyn: 1m Sparrowhawk (in the fig tree opp 1-4 The Pilchard works), 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 3 Chiffchaff, 1 m Blackcap, 6 Rook. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 41 Canada Geese (+1 ‘Lesser’ Canada still), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Tawny Owl heard, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Raven over, 1 adult Kumlien’s Gull on the water with Gull flock. (S Grose)

Great Hogus: 1ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Sand Martin, Barn Swallow 1, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Eurasian Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 9 Eurasian Chiffchaff, 12 Common Linnet. (P Fraser)

Canon’s Town: 27+ Rook nests. (S Grose)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (S Grose)

Rosewall Hill: 2 Ring Ouzel. (A Harris)

Housel, Lizard: 1 Hoopoe (M Pass) Also, 2 Swallow in fields in front of lighthouse, 1 Raven, 2 Grey Seal. (D Sharp)

Hoopoe – Deena Sharp

Hoopoe – Nigel Rogers

Hoopoe – John Chapple

Caerthillian, Lizard: Male Ring Ouzel briefly, flew NW, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Wheatear. (M Pass)

Gunwalloe: 20+ Sand Martin (D Sharp)

Sand Martin – Deena Sharp

Manaccan: 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin. (H Norton)

Rinsey: Grasshopper Warbler singing. (C Richards)

Goldsithney: 3 Red Kite over at midday. (R Nicholls)

Helton Boating Lake: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 1 (escapee) Ferruginous Duck. (D Sharp)

Ferruginous Duck – Deena Sharp

Crowan Beacon: 2 Canada Goose, 11 Golden Plover, 4 Wheatear. (C Benton)

Tresillian River: Osprey being mobbed by gulls above river between St Clement and Tresillian. Also 4 Snipe, 1 Little Egret and 1 Little Grebe on Tresemple Pool and 2 Cattle Egret in field alongside. (A Hill)

Dodman: 1 Common Whitethroat. (D Widerscope)

Mevagissey: 1 Razorbill in the Harbour. (T Bell)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck, 4 Blackcap , 7 Willow Warbler, 16 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 2 Wheatear, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Bullfinch. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservior: Osprey over mid-morning heading North. (S Shonleben) In addition, Osprey, Great Crested Grebe, Blackcap and Chiffchaff. (J Johnson)

Osprey – John Johnson

Goonhavern: 1 Marsh Tit in sallow next to garden centre. (S Grose)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin Duck, 1 Buzzard, 6 Shelduck, 1 House Sparrow. (C Hooper)

Mandarin – C Hooper

Harlyn Bay: 1 Sanderling, 1 Guillemot (close inshore, looked sick or injured), 2 Kestrel. (S Marquis)

Polzeath: 2 Swallow. (R Smith)

Siblyback Reservoir: 4 Ring-necked Duck (2 pairs), 22 Tufted Duck, 8 Mallard, 2 Little Grebe, 10 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap. (K Pellow)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Shelduck & 1 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Rame Head: Pair of Kestrels, Stonechat, Wheatear, Yellowhammer. (C Stevenson)

plr

Friday 2nd April 2021

Late news, 1/4,Ruan Minor area: 1 Swallow, 3+ Sand Martin, 1+ Green Woodpecker. (D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Ponsongath: 1 Hoopoe. (J Foster, D Beadle)

Late news, 1/4, Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 1 Blackcap singing, 3 Chiffchaff singing, 1 Orange-tip, 2 Brimstone (I Bennallick)

Cot valley: Probable Solitary Sandpiper 09:00-09:20, on new (drained) pond at top end before flying off NE. (N Wheatley) Male Redstart this evening in fields near top parking space. (P Clarke)

Newlyn: American Herring Gull (L Proctor)

Sancreed: adult Kumlien’s Gull following tractor 0930 hrs at least. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Reed Warbler, 1 probable Sedge Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler (all singing), c100 Sand Martin, 6+ Swallow, 3+ House Martin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Wheatear. Also 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Sanderling on/from Beach early am. (R Veal, P St Pierre) 1 Greenfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 4 Stonechat, 1 Cormorant, 2 Teal. (K Bowers)

Pendeen: 1 Wryneck. (P Clement) 1 Fieldfare, 1 Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart, 17 Sand Martin, 18 Swallow, 1 Redpoll sp., 3 Siskin, 13 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 1 alba Wagtail (A Bayly)

Nanquidno: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (C Moore) Osprey in off the sea 13:58 (R Wilkins)

Kenidjack: 1 male Pied Flycatcher. (P Clement)

Lands End (around Swingates – evening): 4 House Martins, 3 Swallows, 5m Blackcaps, 7 Chiffchaff. 6 Roe Deer (does) on nearby pasture (J Hawkey)

Nanjizal: Lapland Bunting on north side. (P Fraser)

Merry Maidens: 1 House Martin. (P Taylor)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Snipe, 8 Oystercatcher, 1 Sandwich Tern, 6 Rock Pipit, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 8 Shelduck, 3 Ringed Plover. (K Bowers)

Sandwich Tern – Kevin Bowers

Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Ringed Plover – Kevin Bowers

St Gothian Sands: 1 ad Glaucous Gull still, 1 Whitethroat. (D Julian) Glaucous Gull, 7 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 5 Swallow, c50 Sand Martin. (M Spicer)

Godrevy: 5 Linnet. (M James)

Linnet – Mark James

Loggans Moor, Hayle: 2 Greenfinch. (M James)

Stithians Resevoir: 4 Great-Crested Grebe ( 2 courting), 4 Reed Bunting 2m2f, Juv Iceland Gull, Sparrowhawk, 2 Green Sandpiper, Pochard, 2 Long-tailed Tits, Multiple singing Willow Warblers, Swallow. (S Finch)

Calamansac Woods, Helford River: White-tailed Eagle at 9 30am. Also seen in Merthen woods, further up the river a few days before. (D Watt)

Lizard (Village-Caerthillian-Housel Bay): Hoopoe at Housel Bay for 3rd day, Golden Plover, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 11 White Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail. (D Flumm)

White Wagtail – Dave Flumm

Hoopoe – John St Kedger

Golden Plover – Dave Flumm

Higher Predannack Cliff: 1 Swallow (I. Bennallick)

St Agnes: 2 Ring Ouzel, 18+ Wheatear. (G Lawlor)

North Cliffs: 1 Ring Ouzel flew east at 09:00 (D Curtis) 5 Wheatear, 6 Stonechat including possible Continental race, 6+ Skylark. (B Young)

Truro: probable Red Kite. (M Raywood)

Porth Joke: 1 male Pied Flycatcher, 11 Wheatear, 14 Stonechat, 8 Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 11 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel. (S Rowe)

Goss Moor: 2m&1f Garganey, 6 Sand Martin, 7+ Willow Warbler near northern pool early am. (P Roseveare, E Turnbull)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Sedge Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Tregonce, Padstow: 3 Red Kite. (A Bishop)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Ducks (1m,2f), 1m Scaup, 1f Goldeneye, 2m Shoveler, 4 Swallow.

Trevalga (Tintagel): 6 Wheatear, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 2 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel (f). (S Marquis)

Rocky Valley: 2 Grey Wagtail (S Marquis)

Tregorrick: 10+ Swallows seen above Menagwins sewage works. (M Helson)

Rosemullion Head: 4 Wheatears in ploughed field at Nansidwell Farm this morning. (J Holmes)

Helston: Black Swan

sgr

Sunday 28th February 2021

Late news, 27/2, Bartinney: Adult Kumlien’s Gull in freshly ploughed field. (M McKee)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Late news, 27/2, Lower Tamar Lake: Goosander count 4m 7f, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Lizard Point: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Pass) Also Pomarine Skua reported.

Trewavas Head: c. 75 Red-throated, 35 Black-throat, 20+ Great Northern feeding offshore between Trewavas and Gunwalloe. (I Maclean) 60 Red-throated and 1 Great Northern Diver at Gunwalloe. (D Collins)

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Penrose, Loe Pool: 2 Bittern within 15ft of each other, Firecrest, Kingfisher, singing Cetti’s Warbler, singing Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzards. (S&T Taylor)

Goldsithney: 1 Red Kite over. (G Spicer)

Lands End: 1ad Red Kite over rough land to north-west of Lands End Airport at 11.50am. (J Summers)

Gwennap: 1 Red Kite over flying east at fairly low altitude. (G McIvor)

Kenidjack Head: 1 Wheatear and 1 Sand Martin. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 7 Med Gull, 20 Buzzard all following plough; Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1ad Yellow-legged Gull. (A Witheywood) Also, ad Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 juvenile Iceland Gull. (A Witheywood)

Yellow-legged Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Iceland Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Ludgvan: Firecrest feeding in garden hedge early afternoon. (S Ellison)

Swanpool: 26+ Fulmar. (J Irvine)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 2 pale immature Pomarine Skua and 2 Great Skua. (L Langley & M Broadbent)

Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Newlyn Downs/Penhallow Moor: 1 Merlin (f), 1 Kestrel, c450 Golden Plover (over), 13 Fieldfare, c50 Skylark, 4 Bullfinch, 17 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Newquay: 2 Chough feeding at Newquay golf course this morning. (D Kendle)

Butter Hole to Stepper Point: 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, Herring Gulls, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Wheatear – Mike Scawen

Camel Estuary: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, this morning at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Walmsley Reserve: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Barn Owl, c40 Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Shoveler, c20 Canada Goose, c6 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Langdon)

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Water Pipit – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Bude Marshes: Cetti’s singing in the reedbeds, Reed Bunting, Pink-footed Goose, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck and a female Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Tywarhayle: (16.15 – 16.45) 1 Herring Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Thursday 25th February 2021

Late news, 24/2, Boscawen-un stone circle: 6 Snipe, also first Adder of year a large male.  (SJ Pearman)

Late news, 24/2, Newlyn: Adult Kumlien’s Gull off Tolcarne. (M Elliott)

Sennen Cove: 1w Glaucous Gull. (K Wilson)

Lands End: 1f Merlin; 10 Choughs & 8 Ravens (Mayon Cliff); 1 imm Glaucous Gull (Cowloe – Sennen Cove).  One daytime bat flying E past Gwennap Head coastguard lookout, Daubensons in size. (J Hawkey)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 15 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1w Caspian Gull in the harbour. (N Rogers)

Caspian Gull – Nigel Rogers

Penzance, Lidden area: 1 Painted Lady and 1 Small Tortoiseshell (T Mills)

Tolcarne Beach: 6000 Herring Gull, 120 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull. (N Rogers)

Halsetown: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Erth: Barn Owl hunting at early time of 16:24. (M Spicer)

Hayle: Upton Towans: 1 Kestrel, several singing Skylark, 2 Raven in display flight, 1 Fritillary species (J Evans)

Treraven: Barn Owl for the past four days. (C Davies)

Barn Owl – Charlie Davies

Towan Head, Newquay: 13 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 80+ Common Scoter (N Long)

Gannel: 1  Black Swan. (G Griffiths) 3 Common Gull, 23 Lesser Black backed Gull. (J Howells)

Park Head (nr Porthcothan) 4 Choughs (S Marquis)

Camel Estuary: 26+ Cattle Egret, 1 Little Gull and 5 Brent Geese on Camel Estuary in quarry area. (D Julian) 1st winter Little Gull at Rock as viewed from Padstow. (P Roseveare)

Walmsley Sanctuary (viewed from footpath above): 2 Spoonbill, 7 Cattle Egret, singing Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Pennance Point: Red necked grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Velvet Scoter, Adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, 3 Great Northern Diver, Lots of Gannets, Kittiwakes and Fulmars, Constant stream of distant auks. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius) Also Black Guillemot, Slow Worm. (R Boott)

Restronguet Weir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Eider, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Crested Grebe. Also 1 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

Black-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Devoran: Spoonbill, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 17 Black-tailed Godwits, 8 Bar-tailed Godwits, 40 Redshank, 26 Teal, 12 Wigeon. (S Turner) 1 Spoonbill, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Spotted Redshank. (R Wilkins)

Tresillian Village: 30 Redshank, 21 Curlew, 3 Greenshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Shelduck at high tide roost this afternoon. (A Nicholson)

St Clement: 13 Cattle Egret (L Sampson)

Cowland’s Creek: female Long-tailed Duck. (B Robson)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1 very vocal Willow Tit, 7 Reed  buntings, 2 Long tailed Tits, 1 Fieldfare at the cutoff hide and on the main side 4 Goldeneye (1 male and three females) and a pair of Pochard. (T PInfield)

Loe Pool: Great Crested Grebe courtship. 2 Pochard, 4 Shoveler. Penrose: Bittern, c 8 Chiffchaff together in lodge orchard, also 2 Firecrest males with raised crests in what appeared to be territorial behaviour, a third bird possibly a female on the path from Penrose to Helston. (C Richards) 3 Bittern, 20 Great Crested Grebe some courting, 2 Little Grebe, Great Black backed gulls and Lesser Black backed gulls, 4 Pochard, 6 Shoveler, 2 Tufted duck, 2 Cattle Egret in field above the estate (A Tomkins)

Roskrudge Barton, nr Gillan: 2 Cattle Egret, 1+ Raven. (D Beadle)

Carne: 3 Common Sandpiper, 22 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Mallard, 1 Nuthatch. (D Beadle)

Tregarne, nr Manaccan: 1 Firecrest, 1+ Raven, 1 Moorhen, 2 Mallard. Also 25+ spawning Common Toad and Common Frog spawn. (D Beadle)

Par Beach: Oystercatchers, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Song Thrush. (C Hooper)

Oystercatcher – C Hooper

Song Thrush – C Hooper

Downderry: early morning 2 Common Scoters, 3 Red-throated Divers and 2 Great Northern Divers. (A. Payne)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 24th February 2021

Late news, 21/2, Treslothan near Camborne: Up to 4 Great Spotted Woodpeckers drumming at 8am. (D King)

Late news, 23/2, St Erth: Sparrowhawk at railway station at 1440hrs. (D King)

Late news, 24/2, St Erth: 2 Peregrine over at 11am from direction of Hayle Estuary causing alarm amongst the nearby gulls and corvids. (D King)

Late news, 23/2, Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill on Carnsew Pool in morning then moved to Ryan’s Field. Also 20+ Shelduck, female Goosander, 3 Lapwing, 22 Grey Plover, 17 Bar-tailed Godwit, 150+ Dunlin, 40+ Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 40+ Common Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, ad Glaucous Gull, 10 Yellow-legged Gull and Peregrine over. 4 Greenfinch and Grey Wagtail in Lelant car park. (P Freestone, M.Halliday) Copperhouse Creek: 9 Knot, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin. (P Freestone)

Late news, 23/2, St Gothian Sands NR: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, 10 Shoveler, 6 Little Grebe, 8 Coot, 10 Med Gulls, 32 Great Black-backed Gulls, 2 Ravens, 1 Wigeon, 180+ Teal, 2 Skylark. (P Freestone)

Late news, 23/2, Gwithian Green LNR: Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldfinch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Goldcrest. (P. Freestone)

Late News, 23/02, Roskilly: adult Kumlien’s Gull. (P Semmens)

Late News, 23/02, Mount Edgcumbe, Cremyll: 8 Cattle Egret. (B Taggart)

Sennn Cove: 1st w Caspian Gull. (K Wilson)

Newlyn, Tolcarne to Wherrytown rocks: Very large gull flock attracted to dead pilchards; 2000+ Herring Gull, c 200 Black-headed Gull, c100 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c100 Great Black-backed Gull, 20+ Mediterranean Gull and 1 juv Glaucous Gull, also 3 Oystercatcher and 1 Razorbill. (T Mills) Wherrytown, Penzance: c2000 Herring Gull, 10 Med Gull, 8 Common Gull with Great & Lesser Black-backed Gulls feeding on discarded European pilchard, all dead – many washed ashore but one swimmer said the sea was “like a soup with them”, all dead. (D Flumm) 1000 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 juv Glaucous Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Gull feeding frenzy – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Tony Mills

Copperhouse Creek: 5 Snipe, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 60+  Pied Wagtail. (M Greenhalgh) 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper (RSPB team)

Hayle Estuary: Spoonbill, 1w Iceland Gull. (J Jones)

Gannel Estuary: 1 adult Little Gull. (S Rowe)

Padstow: 34 Turnstone, 45 Grey Plover, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Padstow, Hawkers Cove: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Skylark, 1 Buzzard from a private garden. (S Grose)

Padstow, Tregirls Beach: 249 Herring Gull, 26 Great Black backed Gull, 96 Common Gull, 36 Black headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull (S Grose)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Heron, 3 Snipe, 100+Chaffinch, 1000+ Corvids, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Yellowhammer, 7 Grey Partridge. (S Grose)

Porthmissen: 1 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Velvet Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 12+ Guillemot, 4 Razorbill as viewed from Pennance to Maenporth footpath (J St Ledger)

Penryn: 1f Siskin in garden (P Oldcorn)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Spotted Redshank. (R Wilkins)

Carne: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan, c15 Redshank. (D Beadle)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater. 1 Merlin (B.Toms)

Bude: Pochard amongst Mallards bridge Bude canal. (R Maye)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 17th February 2021

Late News, 16/02, Crockett: Barn Owl on A388 Junction to Cargreen. (C Imms)

St. Buryan: 1 Kumlien’s Gull adult again with Herring Gulls. (N R Rogers)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad and 1w Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 2+ Yellow-legged Gull, 4 (2 drk) Red-breasted Merganser. (R Veal) At High Tide 0900; 13 Oystercatcher, 27 Grey Plover, 52 Lapwing, 120+ Dunlin, 38 Common Gull, 5 Med Gulls, ad Caspian Gull, 36 Redshank, 4 Red-breasted Merganser (2 pairs), 12 Teal, 2 Mute Swans, 16 Wigeon, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Rock Pipits, 8 Curlew, Peregrine, 10 Cormorant and 850+ Lesser Black-backed Gulls. Also 3 Greenfinch in old park and ride at Lelant and 6 Little Grebes on Carnsew Pool.  (P.Freestone)

Copperhouse Creek: At 1015; 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 17 Redshank, 8 Dunlin, 29 Shelduck, 4 Mute Swans, 4 Bar-tailed Godwits, 3 Grey Plover, 230+ Wigeon, 15 Teal, Grey Wagtail and 2 Curlew (P.Freestone)

Pendower Cove: 1 juvenile Glaucous Gull. (N R Rogers)

Glaucous Gull – Nigel Rogers

St Gothian Sands: 2 Dark-bellied Brent Geese, juvenile Iceland Gull, Gadwall. (S Finch)

Helston Loe Pool, Penrose Arm: 2 Bittern, 1 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Jay this morning. (T Mills)

Newlyn harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull amongst gulls on roof of Fishmarket late morning. (T Mills)

Cape Cornwall: 8 Great Skua, 1 Whimbrel, Peregrine pursuing Purple Sandpiper. (N Wheatley)

Tremedda Common: 1(m) Hen Harrier (S Mayes)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret present with c.140+ Black-headed Gull. (R Maye)

Towan Head: 4 Great Skua and 40 Red-throated Diver this morning. (S Rowe)

St Agnes: 1 Iceland Gull, (2 different birds present over recent days). (G Lawlor)

Mawgan Porth (WEBS count): 48 Black-headed Gull, 9 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 27 Canada Goose, 5 Mallard, 11 Moorhen, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant, 15 Curlew, 3 Shoveler, 1 Snipe, 2 Grey Heron, 23 Lapwing, 18 Teal, 31 Wigeon, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J Howells)

Pentewan: 1 Glaucous Gull. (D Widerscope)

Par Beach Lake: 46 Lesser Black-backed Gull in center of lake this morning. (R Barlow)

plr/sgr