Saturday 15th February 2020

Kingsmill Lake: 5 Barnacle Geese in amongst the Canada Geese. (M Phillips)

Rosemullion Head: 20 Fulmars, 70 Gannets, 10 Kittiwakes and 2 Great Skuas flew south in one hour. (P McCartney)

Towan Head: 26 Turnstone, 11 Oystercatcher, 6 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 2 Great Northern Divers and 1 Eider duck in Newlyn harbour. (M Coller)

Gannel Estuary: 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Med Gull, 13 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Mousehole: Adult Kumliens Gull and 1w Iceland Gull came in to roost this evening. (M Ahmad)

Monday 3rd February 2020

Late news, 2/2, Walmsley Sanctuary: A Spoonbill showing well feeding and preening 10.30 and 12.30, before flying off toward Wadebridge. (J Lloyd, B Barrow)

Spoonbill – John Lloyd

Chapel Amble: 1 Cattle Egret in field behind Penpont Lodge, 27 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Shoveler, 86 Teal, 59 Wigeon. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 2 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Bullfinch, 100+ Fieldfare. (J St Ledger)

Fieldfare – John St Ledger

Helston: Adult Kumlien’s Gull on Loe Pool. (P Semmens)

Kumlien’s Gull – Paul Semmens

Gillan Creek: 7 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 3 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Pied Wagtail, 13 Mallard, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Nicholls)

Rosevine: 25 Med Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver. (R Wilkins)

Pendower: 5 Great Northern Diver. (R Wilkins)

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still on mud between Brew STW and cut maize fields, 28 Golden Plover. Also 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, c30 Common Chiffchaff at Brew STW and 3w Yellow-legged Gull at the cove. (M McKee, R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, J Ryan, LGR Evans)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Mike Mckee

Stithians Reservoir: fem Lesser Scaup, 8 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye. (R Wilkins, LGR Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 10 (6 ad, 2x 3w, 2x 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull, returning aberrant Lesser Black-backed Gull (for c5th winter) with dusky markings on underparts, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Greenshank, 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Grey Plover. (M Silk, R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal, LGR Evans)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Par Beach Pool: 1m Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 1f Mandarin, 1 Water Rail, 14 Mute Swan, 201 Black headed Gull, 3 Common Gull,1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher. Also, 8 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Eider viewed from the beach. (S Grose)

Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck Hybrid – S Grose

 

St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull still on East side of Porthmeor. (J Hawkey). Also, juv Glaucous Gull on rocks at Porthminster Point, viewed distantly from the island car park; 8 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter flew past. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 1 Guillemot and 6 Razorbill off Sandy Cove and juv Iceland Gull in the harbour. (LGR Evans)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 2 adult Common Gull, 3 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 131 Avocet, c.80 Dunlin, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Crested Grebe & 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Pencarrow Estate/ Dunmere Wood: 2 Crossbill, 6 Siskin, 1 Bullfinch, 1200 Chaffinch , 3 Brambling (two large flocks of 700 and 500 Chaffinch feeding on beech mast within the wood, surprisingly only 3 Brambling amongst them). (B Bosisto L Payne)

Marazion Marsh: Female Pintail. (S Rogers)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Little Gull in St Clement’s roost. (M Elliott)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Snipe, lots of Toad Spawn. (S Grose)

Carnanton Woods: 1 Woodcock. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Whimbrel. Also 6 Common Dolphin. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

Marazion: 5 Black Redstart and 3 Water Pipit at Little London. (LGR Evans)

Penzance: 1+ Firecrest and 1+ Blackcap in Morrab Gardens. (LGR Evans)

plr/rjv

Saturday 1st February 2020

Late photos, 31/1, St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull. (M Elliott)

Kumlien’s Gull – Martin Elliott

Kumlien’s Gull – Martin Elliott

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit again by the dung heap SE of the cut maize field. (J Foster)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad &sub-ad) Caspian Gull, 9 (7 ad, 3w, 2w) Yellow-legged Gull and ad argentatus Herring Gull. (R Veal)

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rowe

St Gothian Sands LNR: Juv Kumlien’s Gull briefly this morning. (T McGowan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, Iceland Gull and 2 Black-throated Divers off Sandy Cove. (D Julian)

Trevilley: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (C Moore)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported again.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet over Valley Gardens at 08.25 (J Baker)

St Ives Bay: 1 juv Glaucous Gull (Porthminster Point), 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Skua, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver. (T Carson, S Rowe)

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Glaucous Gull – Steve Rowe

Tresillian River: 11 Cattle Egret, 7 Little Egrets, 4 Greenshank and c400 Golden Plovers distantly in flight. (M Silk)

Chapel Amble: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 48 Teal, 3 Chiffchaff from Penpont farm hide. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck still present this afternoon. (A McKechnie)

Long-tailed Duck – Alex McKechnie

Marazion: 3 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver off Little London, below the cemetery. (C Moore)

Pendeen: 1w Iceland Gull in Portheras Cove. (P Combridge)

Helston: Presumed escaped drake Ferruginous Duck reported again on the boating lake.

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe, 12 Red-breasted Merganser (D Eva)

Coombe: 1 drake Pintail, 8 Little Egret, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Newham/Calenick cycle path: Firecrest. (M Silk)

Sunny Corner (Malpas Road): Avocet. (M Silk)

Swanpool: Female Eider close inshore. (K Fox)

Penzance: Male Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (D Julian)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Clapper Marshes: 1 m Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Porthpean: 28 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver , 2 Firecrest ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Penrice Woods: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto L Payne)

Cotehele: 5+  Marsh Tit singing and calling, 3 Coal Tit, Nuthatch (birds in 3 areas). (R Smaldon)

dkp/sgr

 

Friday 31st January 2020

Late news, 30/1, St Ives: 2 Glaucous Gull off the Island, one a 1w and the other a 3w/near adult. (V Stratton)

Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher opposite Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, adult and 4cy Caspian Gull and 9 Yellow-legged Gull also adult argentatus Herring Gull. (R Veal, M Halliday)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal showing well, also Whimbrel. (D Julian)

St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull off the Island. (M Pass)

Newlyn: Juv Iceland Gull in the harbour, Black Guillemot and 5 Great Northern Diver off Sandy Cove. (D Reeves)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Willow Tit, 2 Goosander (1m 1f). (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Goosander (2m 6f). (R Mudge)

Newquay, Towan Head: 4 Black-throated Diver off the point. Also lots of Gannet, auks, Shag, Kittiwake and a few Fulmar. (M Lammas)

Lostwithiel: Blackcap male still regular visitor to feeders in a private garden. (E Mayhew)

Millbrook:  1 female Sparrowhawk, on a bird table in a private garden. (C Richards)

Porthilly Point: 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 2 Curlew, 31 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 98 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Gull, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Swanpool: 1 Great Crested Grebe and 2 Little Grebe. (M Costa)

Swanvale: 2 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, also Goldfinch, Great Tit and Blue Tit. (M Costa)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 4 Teal, 13 Coot, 9 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Jay, 1 Song Thrush, 15 Redwing, flock of Long-tailed Tit. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating lake: 1 Little Grebe, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Bude Canal: 1 drake Mandarin. (L Payne)

Millbrook: 4 Red-breasted Mergansers, 4 Mediterranean Gulls, 13 Avocets, 5 Black-tailed Godwits and a Greenshank early afternoon. (A Payne)

Tuesday 28th January 2020

Late news, 26/1, Helston Boating Lake: Mediterranean Gull Yellow AYYT (S Rogers) was ringed as a chick in Germany in 2018 and seen in Northumberland and Fife in July-August 2018 and was then in Norfolk, Yorkshire and Northumberland in June-August 2019 before arriving in Cornwall. Any sightings of colour-ringed birds (of any species) can be sent to the Bird News team and we can help trace them. (Eds)

Med Gull AYYT – Steve Rogers

AYYT sightings map

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Kumlien’s Gull and an ad Caspian Gull. (M Halliday) Kumliem’s Gull flushed by a Peregrine but refound at the west end of Copperhouse Creek late afternoon. (M Elliott, M Ahmad).1 Kumlien’s Gull (juvenile/1st winter, from 11:30),1 Peregrine (adult) (N Rogers)

1st winter Kumlien’s Gull- Mashuq Ahmad

1st winter Kumlien’s Gull-Mashuq Ahmad

1st winter Kumlien’s Gull-Nigel Rogers

Loe Pool: 1 Little Gull joined large roost opposite former Penrose hide around 4.45 pm. (G Adams)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot just outside the harbour mouth mid day. (L Proctor)

Padstow, Little Petherick: 2 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 2 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Burniere : 1 Whooper Swan, 23 Red-legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Sancreed: 3 Little Egret, 127 Canada Goose, 40 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad argentatus Herring Gull, 114 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 740 Herring Gull, 550 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Plover. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Downderry: 1 Water Pipit this afternoon. (A Payne)

rrb

Monday 8th April 2019

Late news, 7/4, Par Beach: 1 Eider. (T Bell)

Drift: adult Kumlien’s Gull, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Glossy Ibis. (D Clapp)

Lizard Point: 2nd year Little Gull this am, also 7 sum plum Black-throated Diver , 2 Red-throated, Great Skua, 6 Puffin. (T Blunden)

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 4 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Chaple Amble: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (P Roseveare)

Rame: 15 Willow warblers,14 Blackcaps,10 Chiffchaffs,1 Wryneck (heard), 4 Yellowhammers, Linnets, 5 Skylarks, 4 Kestrels, 3 Buzzards, 2 Raven,1 House Martin,15 Swallows. (C Buckland)

Porth Joke: 1 m Redstart, c30 Willow Warbler, c20 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, 1 Sand Martin. (S Rowe)

Redstart, Steve Rowe

St Gothian Sands: 1m Pintail and 2 Common Sandpiper. (MJ Spicer)

Pintail, Mike Spicer

Freathy: Grasshopper Warbler reeling at 08:00 in scrub in valley. (M Jordan)

Goss Moor: 13 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bullfinch, 1 male Reed bunting, 2 Jay, 4 Wren, 7 Robin, 1 Swallow. (P Ash)

Willow Warbler, Paul Ash

Old Lizard Head; 1 Red-legged Partridge in kale field. (D Collins)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Curlew, 4 Shelduck, 2 Wigeon, 8 Teal at 14.37. (M Webb)

Bar-tailed Godwit, Martin Webb

Curlew, Martin Webb

Trevarrion: 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Mawgan Porth: 12 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Sladesbridge: Short-eared Owl at Pendavey this afternoon. (D Julian)

Pendeen: Lesser Redpoll flying around the coastguard cottages calling, Siskin (heard only), 2 Willow Warblers, 2 Swallows, 1 Buzzard. (A Hartley)

sgr