Thursday 11th March 2021

Black Head, Coverack: 1 Dotterel seen at 2pm. It was just coming into summer plumage with a dark belly and orange appearing on it’s flanks. Flew off at around 4pm. Also 1 Iceland Gull (P. Bedford)

Downderry: Early morning, close inshore a Yellow-legged Gull (2W) with other gulls including at least 13 Common  and 5 Lesser Black-backed. Further out 2 Little Gulls (both 1W), a Common Scoter, 12 Fulmar, 2 Kittiwakes, 2 Great Northern Divers and 111 Gannets moving west by 0815. (A. Payne)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 ad Iceland Gull, 9 Manx Shearwater, 8 Great Skua, 6 Red-throated Diver, 2 Chough this am. (N Long) 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 26 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, lots of auks and Kittiwakes this pm. (N Long)

Iceland Gull – Nathan Long

St Agnes Head: 120 Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua, 2 Puffin, 2 Red-throated Diver. (G Lawlor)

Pendeen: 36 Manx Shearwater and 8 Great Skua this am. 236 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin and another Great Skua this pm (S Rogers, P Combridge) 130+ Manx Shearwater, 780 Kittiwake/hr, 7200 auk/hr, 1200 Gannet/hr this evening. (P St Pierre)

Gothian: Two 1st winter Iceland Gull (dropped in at 10.45, washed, flew off within 5 minutes), 2 male Wheatear. (R Stone)

Gwithian: 1 ad Glaucous Gull on beach. (M Spicer)

Mousehole: juv. Glaucous Gull, juv Iceland Gull, 1st w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. ((M Elliott)

Sennen: 8 Chough. (J Midwinter)

Perranporth: 1 Great Skua, 10 Manx Shearwater, 40 Fulmar between 3.30 and 4.30pm (T Wilson)

Poltesco: Water Rail (D. Beadle)

Cadgwith: 2 Black Redstart (1m, 1f) (D. Beadle)

Bude Marsh: First Sand Martin of the year over the pool. (R Maye)

Godolphin Hill: Stonechat, Peregrine over. (C Richards)

St. Germans: Peregrine (on viaduct), Black Redstart (m) (Pol. Creek) (A Blonden)

Newlyn: 1 Dipper on river near church. c40 Turnstone still in harbour. (T Mills)

Penzance: 1 m Blackcap still coming to fatball feeder in Lidden garden. (T Mills)

Truro:1 Redwing at 12 noon in garden. (D Jenkins)

sgr

Monday 28th December 2020

Sociable Lapwing: we’re particularly interested in confirming whether or not the Bude Marshes bird is the same as the west Penwith one from a month ago. Please can any photographer send me their pictures (those not already submitted). I’m particularly interested in comparing upperwing flight shots and both left and right-side standing shots. These pictures do not need to be of publishable quality and can be cropped down to the bird only to reduce file size. But please do not over-process or reduce the size and please save at max jpeg size. Send to me, Tony Mills at tonymills@btinternet.com

Late News, 27/12, Siblyback Reservoir: 2 Female Ring-necked Duck also 1ad Yellow-legged Gull late afternoon in roost with c400 Lesser Black-Backed Gull.  (G Dunbar and D Burt)

Late News, 27/12, Percuil River, St Mawes: 6m and 3f Red breasted Mergansers, 9 Little Grebe. (J Taylor)

Bude Marsh: Sociable Lapwing still present. (N Bastin)

Sociable Lapwing – Will Delacour 

Maer Lake: 2 Cattle Egret. (N Bastin)

St Ives Island: (8.15 – 11.30) 1 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 9 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 100 + Great Black-Backed Gulls all flying west. (R Wilkins)

Polgigga: ringtail Hen Harrier along Lower Bosisto Lane; 2 Lapland Bunting, 1 Snipe near Faraway cottage. (R Veal)

Drift Reservoir: drk Ring-necked Duck still in NE arm with 6 Tufted Duck. (R Veal)

Marazion, Longrock Pool: Black-necked Grebe still. (P Walsh)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Caspian Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver this am. (E Smart)

Great Northern Diver – Ellie Smart

Siblyback Reservoir: 2f Ring-necked Duck still. (S Croft)

Padstow: 266 Common Gull, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 38 Grey Plover, 5 Knot, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 15 Turnstone, 32 Wigeon and 1 Razorbill. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Wacker: 1m Scaup on the river this afternoon; also Peregrine, Spoonbill and several Avocet. (A Payne)

Rame: Chough showing well at 08.30, below coast guard (P Kemp)

Carnon Downs: Grey Wagtail briefly in garden. (C May),

Charlestown: 1 f Sparrowhawk snatched Dunnock off feeder. Also, 1m and 1f Blackcap.  (D Hastilow)

plr

Saturday 5th December 2020

Late news, 22/11, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 1w Caspian Gull reported.

Late news, 4/12, Newbridge: Male Hen Harrier Hunting over fields between Newbridge and Tremethick Cross either side of A3071 12:00pm. (N Wills)

Late news, 4/12, St John’s Lake (Torpoint): 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 6 Little Egrets, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Brent Geese (6 identified as dark-bellied), 2 Shelduck, 300+ Wigeon, 46+ Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 16 Black-tailed Godwits, Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 300+ Dunlin, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Pied Wagtail, House Sparrow, Crow, 1 Magpie (A Parker et al)

Late news, 4/12, Millbrook: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Egyptian Goose, 7 Shelduck, Mallard, 17 Teal, 2 drk Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Moorhen, 12 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Mediterranean Gull, Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 3 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 7 Woodpigeon, Crow, Jackdaws, 1 Buzzard. (A Parker et al)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 4 (2w, 3w, 2 ad) Yellow-legged Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 19 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 4 Greenshank. Also ringed Great Black-backed Gull from Skockholm, Wales. (R Veal) Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station car park; 1w Iceland Gull, 3 argentatus Herring Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Goosander on Lelant Saltings and 1 Ruff on Copperhouse. (G Lawlor)

Pendeen: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Manx Shearwater, 36 Fulmar, 3 Great Skua, 2 Diver sp. plus 9+ Bottlenose Dolphin feeding close inshore still. (P Combridge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 18 Goosander 7m 11f, 6 Willow Tit, 4 Marsh Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Wren, 4 Tufted Duck 3m 1f, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Cormorant. (R Mudge)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 136 Oystercatcher, 12 Redshank, 5 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 60 Mallard, 15 Teal, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Rowe)

Mount’s Bay: Whooper Swan flew west past Penzance at 10:00 and then east at 10:20. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Whooper Swan dropped in at 10:30 on pool behind the excavator. (DK Parker, M Mckee)

Whooper Swan – Mike McKee

Sancreed: m Hen Harrier, 93 Canada Geese, 6 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 3w Yellow-legged Gull on fish quay again. (T Mills)

Yellow-legged Gull – Tony Mills

Kennack Sands: Black-throated Diver close inshore. (P St Pierre)

Helston: 4 (1 ad male) Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Black Redstart, Steve Bury

Truro, Boscawen Park: 411 Black-headed Gull (inc 3 metal ringed individuals ), 98 Rook, 11 Oystercatcher, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Malpas, Sunny Corner: 1 Kingfisher, 31 Shelduck, 66 Curlew, 6 Greenshank, 29 Bar tailed Godwit, 12 Black tailed Godwit, 109 Redshank. (S Grose)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 10 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Tresemple Pool: 71 Teal, 6 Little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, also 6 m Bullfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Nuthatch, 1m Black Redstart around the church. (S Grose)

Rejerrah: 1 Barn Owl from Scotland Road. (S Grose)

Penzance: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 17 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. (P St Pierre)

Crows-an-Wra: ringtail Hen Harrier reported.

Stithians: Yellow-browed Warbler reported again in NE corner.

Loe Pool: 1 Black Redstart reported.

Restronguet: 1 Black-necked Grebe reported.

Thursday 19th November 2020

Late news, 17/11, St Just: 2 Black Redstart in Methodist church graveyard, also present 12/11. (M Hayter)

Pendeen: 19 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 20 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 9 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 7 Common Scoter, 36 Fulmar, 2 1w Little Gull, 6 Med Gull. (S Rogers, D Flumm et al.) 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Black-throated Diver, 16 diver sp. 1 Purple Sandpiper, 9 Med Gull, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Pom Skua, 38 Great Skua, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 48 Manx Shearwater, 122 Fulmar 07:20-13:40. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

St Ives: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 16+ Red-throated Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, 15+ Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 50+ Med Gull, 3 Little Gull, juv Iceland Gull, 100,000 auks, (most in first hour but still c50 per min at 13:00, 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Lizard: Ad male Red-breasted Flycatcher at Church Cove. (J Foster)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Mike Spicer

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Mike Spicer

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Dave Collins

Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Velvet Scoter flew into group of 40+ Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Brent Goose, 1 Common Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls (N Long)

Godolphin Cross: Siberian Chiffchaff in private garden. (C Richards)

Gunwalloe: Black Redstart. (C Richards)

Manaccan, Helford: 27+ Cattle Egret in field next to Choon Farm (S Chandler)

Lower Nansloe: 6 Cattle Egret flushed by fighter jets. (P Smale)

Helston: Siberian Chiffchaff by pool near the water works. (P Smale)

Swanvale: Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Raffle)

Trevose Head: 78 Fulmar, 2 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver ,  10 Red-throated Diver, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Phalarope, 534 Kittiwake, 5 Black-headed Gull, adult Common Gull , adult Mediterranean Gull, 1st winter Little Gull. (B Bosisto)

St Eval: 13 Crossbill in pine tree’s beside post office this afternoon. (B Bosisto)

St Agnes Head: 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter. (G Lawlor)

Godolphin Cross village: 2 Black Redstart. (C Richards)

Portheras Cove: Adult male Black Redstart plus Great Northern Diver offshore. (K Aspden)

Drift Reservoir: Black Redstart on top road. (B Stone)

Cape Cornwall: 08:40 to 10:40 in a NW5-7 and great light: a patch record 5 Black-throated Divers, 2 Red-throated Divers, 4 diver sp., 4 Great Skua, 1 adult pp Arctic Skua, 1 Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Scoters, 2-3 ad Med Gulls, Little Egret, hundreds of Kittiwakes and gazillions of auks. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley, St. Just: 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Choughs. (M. Critchley)

Lower Trevedran Farm, near Lamorna: 1 female Hen Harrier. (M Critchley)

Kingsmill Lake: 74 Avocet, 4 Grey Plover, 8 Lapwing, 140+ Dunlin, 12 Greenshank, 100+ Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 74 Black-tailed Godwit, 39 Curlew, 2 Gadwall, with many Teal & Wigeon. Also, 2 Med Gull and 3 Common Gull (P Kemp)

Downderry: 07:40-08:45, moving west 36 Gannets, a Great Skua, 51 Kittiwakes, 3 Common Gulls and 5 Mediterranean Gulls. This afternoon 4 Black Redstarts in the village and a Ring Ouzel to the east. (A Payne)

Davidstow airfield: Male Hen Harrier, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Buzzard, 8 Ravens displaying, c2000 mix of Golden Plover, Lapwing plus 2 Kestrels. (D Dennis)

Poldhu Golf Course: Snow Bunting. (D Collins)

Snow Bunting – Dave Collins

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Shag, Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Ruff. (M Elliott)

St Erth: Black Redstart at the railway station and a diver sp high over south. (M Elliott)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 f Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Tawny Owl (heard at midday), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Porthilly Farm: 2 Cattle Egret with 6 Little Egret, 4 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Crugmeer: 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Dobwalls: 10 Fieldfare, 2 m Great Spotted Woodpeckers on our seed tray, 1 f Sparrowhawk ambushed our feeding House Sparrows, 17 House Sparrows in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Newlyn: Great Northern Diver still in harbour. (A McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver – Alex McKechnie

dkp/sgr

Monday 16th November 2020

Trevose Head: 3 Great Skua, 18 Fulmar, 23 Manx, 5 Red-throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, Leach’s Petrel at 9:02am, 4 Lesser black Backed Gull, 1017 Kittiwake. (B Bosisto)

Pendeen: 22 Great Skua, 1 juv Pom Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Common Scoter, 5 Grey Plover and a Thresher Shark. 07:45-10:30. (S Rogers, M McKee, P Clement, N Rogers) Also, Leach’s Petrel. (P Combridge)

Hannafore, Looe: 1 Little Auk in the sound between Hannafore & Looe Island at 0930. Flew east towards Millendreath at 0940. 1f Black Redstart, Firecrest, 3 ad Mediterranean Gull, 7 (2 drake, 1 imm drake, 4 female) Eider, and 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Lewis)

Bude Marsh: 5 Cattle Egret early morning. (N Bastin)

Godrevy Head: 1 Snow Bunting still, many small flocks of Kittiwakes passing by. (T Mills) Also, 8 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, 1 Black Redstart, 3 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Snow Bunting – Tony Mills

Kittiwakes – tony Mills

purple Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Snow Bunting – John St Ledger

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Copperhouse Creek: 1 Ruff. (C Richards)

Trink Hill, Lelant Downs: 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.50 Herring Gull. (P Geddes)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1f Merlin, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 2w Common Gull (N Long) Also, 30+ Common Scoter in Newquay Bay this morning. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary: 6 Mediterranean Gull amongst 100s of mixed gulls. Also 12+ Wigeon, 4 Redshank and 1 Oystercatcher from the carpark. (M Lammas)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, c.20 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Moorhen, 6 Coot, numbers of Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull and Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.10 Woodpigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Wren, 3 Robin, 1 Song Thrush, c.10 Redwing, 2 Blackbird, 5 Goldcrest, 6 Blue Tit, c.15 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 1 Jay, Jackdaw, Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Bullfinch. (C Yates)

Lamorna Cove: Merlin, Black Redstart, Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Porthilly Point: 1 Great Northern Diver (close in feeding on crab) 1 Red throated Diver over(leaving the estuary and flying out to sea), 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 48 Oystercatcher, 13 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher (one carrying plastic up river and one feeding from terracotta drainage pipe), 2 m Mandarin, 2 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 m Blackcap, between Old Town and Anneka’s bridges. (S Grose)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest in Boscundle woods. (I Stewart)

Truro: Blackcap in our private garden this morning and also the Meadow Pipit continues to visit daily. (K&J Mortimore)

Par Beach: 1 Curlew, 2 Brent Goose. (E Mayhew)

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler in the wet sallows (with bird feeders) at Sandy Cove, also a Chiffchaff & 2 Blackcap. (B Stone)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler by bridge below Daisy Cottage. (N Wheatley)

Downderry: (0730-0845), moving west a Fulmar, a Red-throated Diver, a Great Northern Diver, 76 Gannets, 180 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Common Gulls, 80 Kittiwakes, 3 Mediterranean Gulls and 61 auks. (Alan Payne)

Saltash: Spotted Redshank along Forder Creek. (M Beer)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 3 Goosander 1m 2f, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Redwing, 5 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 14 Fieldfare, 1m Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Coverack: 5 Black Redstarts on beach boulders on east side of the beach. (A Witheywood)

Lockdown Diary 3: On a cold clear November afternoon I went up to Bodmin Moor to see the Starlings. Their murmuration just before settling down for the night is an astonishing sight. I got there quite a bit before dusk but as the first squadrons of birds started appearing from all over Cornwall, so too did the human observers. A constant stream of cars appeared over the switchback Roughtor Road and quickly grabbed their spot from the handful of parking places. It was nice to see suitably socially distanced families, dogs, young and old turn out, and as the Starlings massed together in the large field to the left of the road, out came the phones to video the spectacle. The birds swirled around like iron filings following a magnet, up into the air and then back down and around. At one point all of them were on the ground at once. Impossible to count but I reckon there were about four football pitches worth of closely-packed birds – several hundred thousand perhaps. The throng had attracted several Buzzards, a Sparrowhawk and a Peregrine. The Starlings know, like shoals of fish, that there is safety in numbers and that the ebb and flow of the murmuration confuses the perspective of predators. Finally, they headed for the plantation as the light dimmed, and the 100 or so people clambered back into their cars and headed for their own night time roosts.

Socially distanced Starling roost – Simon Marquis

plr

Monday 2nd November 2020

Late news, 31/10, St Anthony’s Head: 4 Cirl Bunting, Merlin, Peregrine, 12+ Skylark, 30+ Meadow Pip, 70+ Linnet, 50+ Goldfinch, 6 Stonechat, 1 Oystercatcher, 40+ GBBG, 60+ Herring Gull, Chiffchaff, a couple of Goldcrest and 2 Raven. (C Foote)

Late News 1/11 Truro: 10+ Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Meadow Pipit, Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Blue Tit, Robin, Wren in our very small private garden. (K & J Mortimore)

Pendeen Watch: 26 Manx Shearwater, 36 Great Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 4 Pom Skua, 1 Pterodroma petrel sp, 7 Grey Phalarope, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 5 Golden Plover. (R Archer)

St Agnes Head: (0800-1600) 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua. (G Lawlor)

St Ives Island: 2 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Shearwater and 500 + Auks, 100s Kittiwake and Gannets. Also, 2 Snow Bunting. (C Lovatt) Also, (13:00-16:00): 4 Great Northern Diver (together off Hawke Point), 8 Great Skua, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1300 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, c700 Kittiwake, c450 Gannet, 1 Kestrel (m), 2 Snow Bunting (P. Nason)

Pendeen: Leach’s Petrel at c11:30. (R Archer)

Cape Cornwall: (08:30-10:30) juv Pomarine Skua, 5 Great Skua, 2 Manx Shearwater and masses of Gannets and auks. (N Wheatley)

Trevose Head: Grey Phalarope, 3 Turnstone , 3 Red-throated Diver, 14 Manx Shearwater, 39 Fulmar, 1 3rd cal pale phase Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 1337 Kittiwake, Common Gull. (B Bosisto)

Towan Head, Newquay: 1 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver (N Long) Also between 1600-1700 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach s Petrel,100s Gannets and Kittiwakes. (M Lammas & T Carne)

Downderry: 0725-0850, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Little Egret, 3 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull & 2 Mediterranean Gull moved west. (A Payne)

Coverack: Juv Iceland Gull. (J Foster) Also, 60+ Mediterranean Gull. (P Abbott)

Cremyll: 17 Cattle Egret and 7 Grey Heron in field near Mount Edgecombe. (D Sharp)

Cattle Egret – Deena Sharp

Lowertown, Helston: 2 Firecrest, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper and 3 Jay. (A Witheywood)

Firecrest – Andrew Witheywood

Swanpool: 2 Great Northern Diver, 17+ Gannet and 10 Shag. (C Foote)

Gyllyngvase Beach: 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstone, Curlew and Mediterranean Gull. (C Foote)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret still in Northern cut off. (I Grant & F Were)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Medeterannean Gull, 1 Cattle Egret, 1f Goldeneye, 1 Tufted Duck and 6 Teal. (I Grant & F Were)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Black Redstart at turn to St Buryan from A30. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Snipe, 2 Song Thrush, 25 Canada Goose. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Charlestown: 6 Great Northern Divers off Charlestown harbour at dawn swam west towards Du Porth plus a seventh flew east. (N Addey)

Carlyon Bay: 2 Great Northern Diver. (N Addey)

Mevagissey: 1 Great Northern Diver. (N Addey)

Bissoe: 50+ Redwings in hedgerow.(R Smith)

Milltown, Lostwithiel: 1 Treecreeper, 3 Firecrests, 4 Goldcrests, 1 Barnacle Goose (M Surgey)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in our private garden again today. (K & J Mortimore)

plr

 

Saturday 31st October 2020

Late news, 30/10, Downderry: Juvenile Sabine’s Gull flew west at 07:45. (A Payne)

Newlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, Kingfisher from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Mousehole: Ad Pom Skua (with spoons), 3 Arctic Skua, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 diver sp past Mousehule. (P St Pierre) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:27 less than 1Km out, also 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 juv Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Pendeen (combined totals 0900-16:30): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Grey Phalarope, 2 (ad, juv) Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 14+ Great Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 36 Common Scoter, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover. (R Veal, R Augarde, R Wilkins, S Rogers, P Clement et al)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper with 10 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Grey Plover. (J Hawkey) 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 40 Redshank, 20 Lapwing, large numbers of Teal and Wigeon, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew, numerous Herring Gull and Black-headed Gulls. (D Sharp) Great Egret and Merlin. (M Broadbent)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 7 Pink-footed Geese still present. (J Hawkey) 1 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, numerous Teal, Wigeon and Canada Geese. (D Sharp)

Kingfisher – Deena Sharp

Greenshank – Deena Sharp

Curlew Sandpiper – Deena Sharp

Greylag Goose – Deena Sharp

Hayle Estuary; Ryan’s Field: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, number of Black-headed Gulls.  (D Sharp)

Polgigga: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler still in the car park bushes and Red-throated Diver passed the headland. (D Balmer) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Snow Bunting. ( D Eva )

Nanjizal: 4cy Caspian Gull. (K Wilson)

Kenidjack: Cetti’s Warbler at the sewage works. (M Ahmad) 1 Firecrest. (J Branscombe)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Dusky Warbler reported. (Birdguides) Lapland Bunting in fields between Nanquidno and Cot Valley. (Birdguides)

Sennen Cove: 6 Grey Phalarope, Arctic Skua, Great Northern Diver plus ad Yellow-legged Gull on Cowloe. (D Balmer) juvenile Iceland Gull reported late afternoon. (Birdguides)

Land’s End: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Taylor)

Penberth: 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 2+ Firecrest. (R Archer, J Ryan)

Alsia Farm: c200 Fieldfare. (R Archer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2cy female Marsh Harrier still present. (P Walsh) Great White Egret flew from the marsh and up the valley at 15:05. (R Menari)

Men-an-Tol: 2 (1m) Yellowhammer, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Penzance: Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 98 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling off Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre)

Lizard: Sooty Shearwater passed at 08:45. (J Lethbridge)

St Mawes: Adult Iceland Gull. (D Cooper)

St Anthony-in-Meneage: 8+ Cattle Egret in cattle field near Dennis head. Viewed from coast path along Helford river. (G Wills)

St Anthony’s Head: 7:30-10:00am1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Manx Shearwater, 810 Kittiwake, 200 Gannet, 4 Great northern diver, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (3cy, adult), Peregrine Falcon, Merlin and 4 Cirl Bunting in the area. (M Broadbent)

St Clement: 2 Cattle Egret and male Pintail on Tresemple Pool. (M Broadbent)

Porthoustock: 4 Black Redstart on rocks behind the large concrete building. (J Jones)

Black Redstart – J Jones

Tremayne Quay; Helford: 3 Firecrest, 1 Greenshank, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Great Crested Grebe. (A Witheywood)

Great-crested Grebe – A Witheywood

Hannafore: 1 Ringed Plover, 30 Turnstone, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 18 Eider and 1 Great Northern Diver. ( M Beer)

Purple Sandpiper – M Beer

Gannel Estuary: 1 Ruff, 11 Med Gull, 344 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 750 Herring Gull, 12 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 75 Great Black-backed Gull. (S Rowe) 1 Common Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 19 Lesser Black backed Gull, 76 Great Black backed Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Ruff, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank 2 Oystercatcher.(S Grose)

 

Towan Head (15:00-16:40): 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 4 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, c250 Kittiwake. (S Rowe) 1 Red throated Diver past, 1 Peregrine Falcon caught a Grey Phalarope off the sea and was relocated on cliffs at ‘Tea Caverns’. (S Grose)

Peregrine with Grey Phalarope – Shaun Grose

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver late am. (S Rowe)

Newquay Golf Course: 2 Skylark. (S Grose)

Great Western Beach: 1 male Black Redstart, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble; Wadebridge: 1 Wood Duck dead in farm gateway. Partly plucked and sporting orange ring 005. (A Langdon)

Camel Estuary: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Selway)

Trevose Head: 1 female Merlin. (S. Marquis)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Grey Phalarope, 8 Snipe, 4 Cormorants, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Canada Geese. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Goosander 1m 2f, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

dkp rrb