Friday 21st September 2018

Late photos, 17/9, Drift Reservoir: Wood Sandpiper and Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Cains)

Wood Sandpiper, David Cains

Bar-tailed Godwits, David Cains

Wadebridge: 8 Cattle Egret in field next to tower hide at Walmsley, viewed from Trewornan Bridge at 08:00. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 76 Curlew, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 1 Cattle Egret in to roost at Penpol Creek with 7 Little Egret at 20.00 this eve. (S Grose)

Millbrook: 2 Cattle Egret in field with cattle south of Radford Lane this evening. (B Taggart)

Towan Head, 07:30 & 10:30: Leach’s Petrel, Sooty Shearwater, Great Skua, 7 Grey Phalarope, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 ‘commic’ terns, 16 Common Scoter. (R Kirkwood) 16.30 – 18.00: 3 Arctic Skua harrasing 12 Sandwich Tern then settling on sea, 5 Grey Phalarope, 3 Common  Scoter,  5 Balearic Shearwater,  50+ Manx Shearwater,  3 Leach’s Petrel. (M  Lammas)

Newquay: 4 Great Skua , 1 Pomarine Skua (juv ), 1 adult pale phase Arctic Skua, 9 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Mediterranean Gull & 2 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

East Pentire, Newquay (07.00-07.50): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 8 Arctic  Tern, 30 Kittiwake, c.1200 Gannet. (S Rowe) 16.00-18.00: 2 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Storm Petrel, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Sandwich Tern, 11 ‘Commic’ Tern. (S Rowe)

Pendeen Watch: 32 Great Shearwater, 126 Balearic Shearwater, 40 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 12 Arctic Skua, 26 Great Skua, 16 Grey Phalarope, 7 Leach’s Petrel, 3 Storm Petrel, 4 Sabine’s Gull (1 juv), 2 Little Tern, 22 Sandwich Tern, 76 Arctic Tern, 1162 commic tern 28 Common Scoter, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2+ Chough and 1 Puffin between 07:00 & 13:00. (P Roseveare, S Rogers, M Elliott et al.) Fea’s type Petrel at 11:40 also 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 48 Great Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua & 18 Grey Phalarope. (S Votier)

Cape Cornwall: 5 Great Shearwater, 74 Balearic Shearwater, 27 Sooty Shearwater, 10+ Grey Phalarope (passing and on sea), 10 Great Shearwater and 3 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley)

Sennen Cove: Many hundreds of Gannet feeding offshore, at least 1 Great Shearwater amongst them mid pm. Late pm 1 Sabine’s Gull close in, plus 1 Arctic Skua, 5 ad Mediterranean Gull and a few Kittiwake. (J Miller)

St Ives Island seawatch, 16.30 – 17.30: 1 ad pale phase Pomarine Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope. (N Hallam) 07.00 – 13.15: 34 Arctic Skua,  21 Great Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 1 Long-tailed Skua (a second summer bird), (many skuas just stayed in the bay feeding off the terns). 5 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 3 Sabine’s Gulls (2 juveniles and one adult), 1 Little Gull, 25 Mediterranean Gull, 600 Kittiwake (settled on the sea feeding on a fish ball), 1 Great Shearwater, 128 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. large passage of Manx Shearwater, 1, Wilson’s Petrel (this bird fed less than 100 yards offshore under the St. Ives Island, pattering on the water for some time in the sunshine where all the details were clearly observed before moving Westwards), 1 Leach’s Petrel,  6 Fulmars,  25 Guillemots, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Turnstone, 37 Common Scoter and 27 Grey Phalarope (with a flock of 14 sitting on the sea off the St. Ives Island) also  2 Sunfish.  (V Stratton, T McGowan) Having studied Seabird Migration at St. Ives Island for 65 years this year, I have never experienced the number and volume of terns that were going through today, there were literally thousands of them, The St Ives bay was simply clogged with terns and when looking towards the Stones Buoy 3.5 miles away the sea was literally white with terns for the full distance for the full 6 hours, they were coming in from the North in flocks of 150 to 200 plus continually. Two flocks of Sandwich Terns on Porthminster Beach contained 174 birds, a flock later in the day out towards Godrevy Lighthouse had 150 mixed Terns and another flock containing 90 mixed Terns. (V Stratton)

Coverack: Grey Phalarope still off the car park. (J Foster)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well from the old hide also 1 Grey Heron, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Cormorant, 2 Dunlin. (T Wilkinson, P Ash, J St Ledger) Plus 1 Grey Phalarope. (M Jones)

Common Crane – Paul Ash

 

Porthgwarra: 1 juv Rosy Starling at Lower Roskestal. (J Overfield)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Lelant Saltings: 1 prob Pectoral Sandpiper. Ryan’s Field: 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Kingfisher briefly, 50+ Mediterranean Gull and 50+ Curlew at high tide (4pm), (no sign Pec sand on estuary). (T Mills)

St Columb Minor: 1 juv Sparrowhawk with kill at Fairpark Cemetery. (S Grose)

Point Quay: Still at least 1 Osprey. (J Chapple)

Devoran Quay: 2 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Catchall: 1 Barn Owl pre-dawn over B3283 (J.Evans)

Porthilly Point: 25 Mediterranean Gull, 39 Sandwich Tern, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Curlew, 12 Ringed Plover, 21 Dunlin, 66 Oystercatcher, 2 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret & 1 Shelduck.(S Grose)

Par: 1 Firecrest  at Boscundle at 11:30 in private garden. (I Stewart)

Drift Reservoir, (members only): 5 Common Sandpiper. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: few common migrants in bushes and 4 Chough in field with Jackdaws and Crows. (T Mills)

Ruan Lanihorne . Fal-Ruan complex, 21/09/18, High Tide, 4.30 pm: 1 Osprey fished successfully and flew down river with catch. (D Hall)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 20th September 2018

Walk and Events cancellations: this Sunday’s guided walks program (Windmill Farm and Western Valleys) is unfortunately cancelled due to poor weather forecast. 

Late photos, 3/9, Trevescan/Nanjizal: Rosy Starling. (Mark Rolfe)

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Rosy Starling, Mark Rolfe

Late news, 19/9, Penzance: 1 Barn Owl on the harbour wall. (O Mockeridge)

Late news, 19/9, At sea: c500 Great Shearwater from Scillonian III. (P Semmens)

Great Shearwater, Paul Semmens

Nanjizal: 1 Red-eyed Vireo this evening. (K Wilson)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Ospreys still, plus a Wood Sandpiper. (J Chapple L Proctor PA Fraser)

Mousehole: 1 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 22 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Great Skua. (M Elliott)

Lizard: 658 Great Shearwater including 500 in 30 minutes. (J Foster)

Porthgwarra: 1500+ Great Shearwater, 10+ Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel and 8 Great Skua between 10:45 & 12:45. (P Taylor H Mitchell) At least 791 Great Shearwater (including 2 large feeding flocks of 360+ and 140+), 95 Balearic Shearwater, 59 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Madeiran Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Tern and 2 Grey Phalarope between 13:45 & 17:00. (M Wallace DK Parker et al.) Seawatch from cove 1000 – 1445hrs: 1 Leach’s Petrel,  2 – 3,000 Great Shearwater, (moving through continuously often in rafts or groups of 100+); 4-500+ Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Sooty Shearwater, 10.000+ Gannet including a large feeding flock at Runnelstone distance mixed with large number of Great and some Sooty; Balearic & Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua & 1 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer; G Mitchell; K Dalziel & J Hawkey et al). 2506 Great Shearwater in all day count. (G Wyatt)

Loe Pool: Common Crane showing well on sand bar at the Helston end. (P Walsh L Proctor)

St Ives NCI watch, St Ives Island 10.15 to 14.30: 245 Sandwich Tern,  48 Arctic Tern, 67 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase), 1 ad Sabine’s Gull12 Mediterranean Gull. On the Island: 2 Wheatear, 1, Kestrel and a flock of 40 Goldfinch. Porthmeor Beach: 82 Sandwich Tern, 42 Common Tern, 34, Arctic Tern. (V Stratton)

Levant seawatch 1pm to 2.15pm: 13 Great Shearwater, 42 Sooty Shearwater, 52 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua. (M Scott-Ham

Coverack: 1 Grey Phalarope on sea just off harbour wall early evening (17:15)

Crugmeer /Lellizzick: 2 Barn Owl this morning. (S Grose)

Penlee Point: 2 Great Skua, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Marazion: 2 Balearic Shearwaters over Hogus Rocks and 2 Great Skuas in Mounts Bay. (PA Fraser)

Tresillian River: Osprey perched in tree between St Clement and Malpas.

Dobwalls: Marsh Tit in our garden 13.00, feeding on our hanging seed tray (C&J Duffy)

Bude, Maer Lake: c500 Canada Goose , 1 Barnacle Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 3 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron , 2 Swallow plus many Teal, Mallard, Black-headed Gull and Herring Gull. (A Cook)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 4 Coot, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Blackcap (male). (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 19th September 2018

Late news, 18/9, Towan Head: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 3 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Devoran Quay: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs plus Spotted Redshank and 3 Ospreys (probably including the Restronguet bird). (J St Ledger M Pass et al.)

Lesser Yellowlegs, John St Ledger

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Lesser Yellowlegs, Dave Parker

Helston Boating Lake: 1 m Ferruginous Duck of unknown origin.

Loe Pool: Common Crane still at the Helston end at 11:20. (M Nattrass, J Foster, )

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret now, with cattle, in field behind Walmsley tower hide. (A Piper)

St Clement, Menadews Farm: 2 Cattle Egret in field below farm buildings. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 2 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 350 Balearic Shearwater & 8 Sooty Shearwater.

Levant: 3 Great Shearwater, 11 Balearic Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern between 12:45 & 15:45. (PA Fraser)

East Pentire, Newquay (16:40-17:40): 3 Leach’s Petrel, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 3 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Pendeen, 12.45-15.45: 3 Great Shearwater, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 11 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Storm Petrel.

Restronguet Point: Osprey this morning. (J Chapple) Osprey was on the mine bank post this afternoon and fished successfully at 4.15 returning to the post to eat. 2 Sandwich Tern. (K Dalziel)

Osprey, Kate Dalziel

Penpol Creek: 3 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron. (K Dalziel)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Ruff. (D Cains) 1 Spotted  Redshank, 1 Peregrine flew over, 7+ Mediterranean
Gull from the causeway and 1 Sandwich Tern in Carnsew Pool. (D Jenkins) 70 + Sandwich Tern off 7th tee West Cornwall golf club. (S Turner)

Ruff, David Cains

St Winnow: Osprey at 12:30 plus Greenshank and Spotted Redshank in the afternoon. (D Julian)

Portmellon: 4 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater.

Porthgwarra: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Grey Phalarope between 15:10 & 17:00.

Hannafore Point: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Black Tern.

Looe: 3 Balearic Shearwater and 1 ad Little Gull.

Mousehole: 36 Great Shearwater, 40 Balearic Shearwater but no Manx Shearwater between 18:30 & 18:45. (M Elliott)

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey at 13:50.

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 6 Mute Swan, 24 Canada Goose, 3 Shelduck, 65 Mallard, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Merlin (hunting House Martin), 2 Peregrine Falcon, 170 Oystercatcher, 11 Dunlin, 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 270 Black-headed Gull, 70 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 5 House Martin, 17 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 45 Carrion Crow, 5 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Rabbit, 2 Small White, 3 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 3 drake Tufted Duck and 1 Wheatear. (DK Parker)

Chapel Point: 2+ Arctic Skua, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater and 1 Puffin. Also Norwegian & Cornish ringed Great Black-backed Gulls en route back to Mevagissey. (J Dunning)

Trevassack, Lizard: 2 Marsh Harrier mid afternoon. (C Richards)

Downderry: 1 juv Little Gull, 40 Manx Shearwater, 6 Large Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Auk, Gannets in numbers. (C Buckland)

Towan Head: 11 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

dkp/tdm

Tuesday 18th September 2018

Devoran: 1cy Lesser Yellowlegs, Osprey and Spotted Redshank this morning. (S Votier)

Wadebridge: 3 Cattle Egret with cattle in field nearer the smaller Walmsley hide and 2 Cattle Egret next to Burniere hide this morning. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 06.50-12.00: 1 Common Scoter, 4 Fulmar, 5 Great Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 1 diver sp (east), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Whimbrel, 8 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 juv Little Gull, 30 Sandwich Tern, 1 Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern and 1 Ocean Sunfish. (L Langley et al.) (7:00-18.00): 6+Great, 15+Sooty Shearwater, 25+Balearic Shearwater, 8+ Great Skua, 1 Grey Phalarope. Also Turtle Dove sitting on rocks at Hella Point. (M Elliott et al.)

Turtle Dove, Mike McKee

Pendeen, seawatch 10.00 – 16.00: 29 Great Shearwater, 47 Sooty Shearwater, 56 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Wilkins)

Levant seawatch, 11.25-12.10hrs: 13 Great Shearwater, 24 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 1 ad. Sabine’s Gull, 3 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Loe Pool: 1 Common Crane still present. (J Hillier, J Hicks) Also 2 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kingfisher at 6.45am. (J St Ledger)

Common Crane, Jack Hicks

Cape Cornwall: 4 Great Shearwater, 33 Balearic Shearwater, 64 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Storm Petrel, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Peregrine this morning  between 08:00-12:30. (N Wheatley) 13.20-15.50hrs: 48 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Lizard: 1 Roseate Tern c10:30. (J Foster)

Lizard/Bass Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwhich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 12 Commic Tern, 1 Black Tern, also 1 Bluefin Tuna between 1:30- 4:30pm (G.Wills)

Mousehole: 1 Osprey over west. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still also 2 Ruff & 93 Mediterranean Gull. (P Freestone) Also 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 74 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern. Several of the terns were ringed with silver rings and there were a approx 15 juvenile birds in the group. (J St Ledger)

Sandwich Terns, John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Common Terns, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 6 Collared Dove and 88 Goldfinch on overhead wires at 08.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Bodmin, Sir John Moore House: 7 Woodpigeon eating acorns up in the branches and 1 Jay and a Grey Squirrel collecting acorns from same small oak tree. (R Hurrell)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl at 19.50pm.(S Grose)

Restronguet Point: 1 Osprey again.

Penlee Point: 10 Balearic Shearwater past this morning.

Winnards Perch: 1 Barn Owl with damaged wing on main Rd at roundabout, but still able to fly at 22.30pm. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: Several Little Grebe in both summer & winter plumage, 4 Dunlin, 12-16 Starlings, 1 Magpie, 1 Kestrel, numerous Pied Wagtails, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow Wagtail, several Mallards, loads of Canada Geese, several Tree Pipits, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 1 Greenshank, 1 Sandpiper, 1 Heron, several Black-headed Gull and 1 poss. Goldcrest. (I. Juliane)

dkp/tdm

Monday 27th August 2018

Maer Lake: 600+ Canada Geese, 42 Mallard, 28 Teal, adult female Merlin (with a near miss on a Meadow Pipit), 5 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 3 Dunlin, 3 Lapwing. (N Bastin)

Pendeen: 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Storm Petrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Terns, 26 ‘Commic’ Terns, 2 Whimbrel between 06:00 & 10:00.  (P Flint) Also 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Cory’s Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Arctic Skua, 10 Great Skua, 5 Storm Petrel. (G Lawlor) Seawatch (bottom carpark): 1 Great Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Black Tern, 500 ‘Commic’ Tern between 06:45-16:30. (R Wilkins, R Augarde)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon (fem) 7 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 28 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 8 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Towan Head: An early Leach’s Petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 4 Sooty Shearwaters reported this morning.

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 90+ Curlew (inc one regular returnee, ringed in Holland in 2013), 100+ Redshank, 7 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, 50+ Oystercatcher. (J St Ledger)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 5 Little Egret, 17 Teal, 9 Ringed Plover, 1 juv Little Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 100 House Martin, 100 Swallow and 10 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 3 Raven, 4 Gadwall, 13 Little Grebe, 12+ Sand Martin,11 Tufted Duck, 2 Coot, 1 Peregrine Falcon, also Greylag & Canada Geese. (S Grose)

Higher Bosistow: Dotterel flew SW at 13:35. (M Wallace)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juv Little Gull on Lelant Saltings. (P Roseveare)

Little Treleaver: Ortolan over plus Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler and Tree Pipit. (J Foster)

Chybucca: 4 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Little Ringed Plover, 25 Ringed Plover, 23 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, 2 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (D Eva)

East Pentire Newquay: 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Sandwich Tern late morning. (S Rowe)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Raven, 2 Chough, 3 Kestrel. (S Grose)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 5th September 2017

Late news, 04/09,  Kingsmill Lake: 31 Greenshank, 40+ Redshank, 15 Dunlin and 6 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Beer).

Marazion: Baird’s Sandpiper still on the beach this morning, but still being disturbed by illegal dog walkers. (DK Parker)

Newquay seawatch: 1 probable Little Shearwater1 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 juvenile Arctic Skua, 10 Kittiwake. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Pentire Point: 1 Little Shearwater reported past this evening, also Great Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater and 5 Sooty Shearwater (18:30-20:00)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Knot, 3 Whimbrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 120+ Oystercatcher (in Gull roost). (J St Ledger) Also 2 Osprey reported.

Spotted Redshank, John St Ledger

Knot, John St Ledger

Lizard Point, 06:45-09:10: 1 Great Shearwater, 26 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Sooty Shearwater, 8 Great Skua and 2 Arctic Skua. (L Langley)

Mousehole: 2 Sabine’s Gull west at 10:45. (P Munro)

Porthgwarra: 1 large shearwater, 18 Sooty Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua  and 1 Arctic Tern. (R Wilkins, R Veal, DK Parker)

Kenidjack: 1 Wryneck still in donkey paddock at 11:30 and again at 13:05. (DK Parker) And again at 15.00, also 1 Grey Wagtail at the sewage works. (T Mills)

Wryneck, Rod Farnes

Lamorna, Tater-du 06:50-10:50: 31 Sooty Shearwater, 38 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 1 Storm Petrel. (M McKee)

Downderry: 4 Sooty Shearwater early am. (A Payne)

Pendeen, 11:15-14:00: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Arctic tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (R Veal, S Jones) 13:05-16:05: 7 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, c7,600 Manx Shearwater, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Knot, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull, ad Sabine’s Gull (16:00-16:05hrs), 1 Commic Tern, 1 Ocean Sunfish, 1 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna. (D Flumm) Also 1 Leach’s Petrel reported and 1 Black Tern. (I Grant)

Rock: 1 Wheatear, 1 m Sparrowhawk at Porthilly Beach. (S Grose)

Penlee Point sea watch 7:30-11:30: 200+ Manx Shearwater,1 Large Shearwater, 1 juv dark phase Arctic Skua. (C Buckland)

Torpoint: 8 Sandwich Tern. (C Buckland)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 5 Black-headed Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 20+ Canada Goose, 2 Little Egret. (K.Bowers)

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers.

Kingfisher, Kevin Bowers.

Little Egret, Kevin Bowers.

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe (+4 juveniles), 1 Teal, 2 Coot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dipper, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Call Duck. (S grose) Newquay, Barrowfields: 3 Chough feeding, 5 Raven. (S grose)

Mounts Bay: Arctic Skua off Hogus Rocks 9.00 am. (P Fraser)

Kelynack: Great Spotted Woodpecker.

pt/dkp/tdm

Saturday, 1st October 2016

Late news, 27/9, Camel Estuary: 1 juv Little Tern. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 29/9, Trevean: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Whinchat. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 30/9, Woon Gumpus/ Morvah: 4 Whinchat. (M Scott-Ham)

Late news, 30/9, Camel Estuary, Dinham Flats: 51 Bar-tailed Godwit, 43 Black-tailed Godwit, 99 Curlew, 2 Lapwing, 41 Knot, 100+ Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 62 Ringed Plover, 48 Grey Plover and 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (C Selway)

Late news, 30/9, RSPB Scillonian II Wildlife Cruise, Penzance Harbour: 1m Eider, 2 Sandwich Tern and 1 Sparrowhawk. Penzance to Wolf Rock: c35 Guillemot, 3 Common Dolphin and 1 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 26 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Dolphin and 1 Ocean Sunfish. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 5 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua and 1 Grey Seal. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 2 Manx Shearwater and 1 Great Skua. (DA Conway, MJ Spicer)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest at top of hill by parking area. (P Taylor H Mitchell & S Cowlishaw) 3 Firecrest. (L Thomson)

Pendeen Seawatch, 07.45 -12.30: 30 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Great Skua, 22 Arctic Skua, 19 Grey Phalarope, 3 Pomarine Skua, 14 Common Scoter, 16 Commic Tern and 3 Sandwich Tern. (R.Augarde, R&L.Wilkins, R. Archer,  M.Haliday) Also 1 juv Long-tailed Skua, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 15 Common Scoter, 13 Arctic Tern and 5 commic tern. (P Coombridge, D Parker) Seawatch 14:20 – 17:20: 12 Common Scoter, 28 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 7 Arctic Skua,  9 Bonxie, 1 Grey Phalarope and 2 Chough. (M Bishop, MJ Spicer, T Mills, R Carrington) Seawatch 17.30-18.30: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Grey Phalarope, 1 adult Sabine’s Gull, 6 Great Skua and 5 Arctic Skua. (R&I Archer)

Kenidjack: c100 auks past, 2 Kestrel, 6 Chough, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Grey Heron. (R Veal)

Penberth Cove: 1 Shag, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper ( D & J Chapman)

Levant 7.45-10.45 am: 20 Great Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 21 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Scott-Ham)

Tater-Du to St Loy, coast path: 1 Wryneck and 1 Whimbrel. (M Scott-Ham)

Cape Cornwall, Seawatch 08.15 – 11.30: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, c120 Manx Shearwater, 13 Great Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua,1 Long-tailed Skua, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 14 Arctic Tern. (P Clarke)

Perranuthnoe: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel again at Boat Cove.

St Ives: 1 Leach’s Storm-petrel, 1 Balearic Shearwater past.

Scillonian Crossing: 1 Great Shearwater and 3 Storm Petrel.

tdm