Wednesday 15th January 2020

Late News, 12/01, Little London: 13 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Water Pipit, 3 Black Redstart, Whimbrel. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 12/01, Perran Sands to Cuddon Point: Black-throated Diver, 7 Great Northern Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, Black Redstart, 21 Curlew. (P St Pierre)

Late news, 14/1, Newlyn: 1 Great Skua and 1w Iceland Gull from Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Female Lesser Scaup still, 3f Goldeneye, 3 Pochard, 4 Tufted Duck. (M Lammas)

Pendower Beach: 3 Common Scoter, 20 Great Northern Diver, 10 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, (possible or even probable Pacific Diver but distant and in bright light at 14:30). ( M Pass )

Portscatho: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck. ( M Pass )

Chapel Amble: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 7 Shoveler, 52 Teal, 4 Mute Swan, 3 Goldcrest. (S Grose) Also 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff, c15 Chiffchaff and 2 Green Sandpiper. (DK Parker)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck still. (T Marchese)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Tufted Duck, 16 Goosander plus Water Rail, Willow Tit and Marsh Tit. (T Marchese)

St Ives Island (07:40-11:00): 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase adult), 2000+ Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1000+ Kittiwake, 12 Dunlin, 878 Gannet, 2 Fulmar. (P Nason)

Hayle Estuary: 12+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 possible ad Caspian Gull. (M Elliott)

Ryan’s Field RSPB: 40 Lapwing, 9 Oystercatcher, 8 Canada Goose, 5 Carrion Crow, 4 Curlew, 2 m Bullfinch, 4 Teal, 1 Blackbird. (H Norton)

Copperhouse Creek: 50+ Wigeon, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Cormorant. (H Norton)

College Reservoir: 1 Firecrest. (P McCartney)

Millbrook: 31 Avocet, 5 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Mediterranean Gull. 15 Cattle Egret at Withnoe Farm. (R Smalldon)

Penzance: Chiffchaff  in Morrab Gardens, Blackcap at Wherrytown. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still at Sandy Cove and 15 Great Northern Diver around the Harbour. (D Flumm)

Great Northern Diver (imm), Dave Flumm

Great Northern Diver (adult), Dave Flumm

Black Guillemot, Dave Flumm

Camel Estuary: 24 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 66 Shelduck, 4 Mallard, 42 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged partridge, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 65 Oystercatcher, c.3000 Golden Plover, 250+Lapwing, 6 Knot, 200 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 65 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 8 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 80 Herring Gull, 13 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 1 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Dunnock, 3 Robin,6 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Magpie, 40 Rook, 55 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 15 Starling, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Goldfinch (M Scawen et al)

Walmsley:  5 Cattle Egret, 1 female Scaup, c.200 Canada Geese, 1 Water Pipit also Wigeon, Shoveler, Teal, Mallard and Tufted Duck. (Tim Pinfield) 74 Cattle Egret from public hide, 1f Scaup. (E Mayhew) Also 2 drake Mandarin. (DK Parker, R Treeby)

Treraven:  7 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Water Pipit and 2 Chiffchaff. (Tim Pinfield)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (R Augarde)

Nanquidno: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock. (C Moore)

Crugmeer / Whipsiderry: 6 Barn Owl seen on the coastal road between 18.00 and 21.00.(S Grose)

plr/sgr

Monday 13th January 2020

Late news, 12/1, Hayle Estuary: 31 Mediterranean Gull opposite Lelant Station, 1 Kingfisher on stream behind car wash. (S Grose)

Late news, 12/1, Swanpool: 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rogers)

Mediterranean Gull, Steve Rogers

Wilcove: 1m Green-winged Teal, 63 Eurasian Teal, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Shelduck, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Redshank. (C Ellis, D Parker)

Green-winged Teal, Chris Ellis

Torpoint: 18 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit, 39 Brent Geese, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Eider, plus usual wildfowl, gulls and waders. (C Ellis)

Millbrook: 2 Egyptian Geese. (DK Parker)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck. (DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still this morning. (P Roseveare, M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present this morning.

Tater-du (10.10-12.10): 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 46 Kittiwake, 9 Bottlenose Dolphin. (M McKee)

Helston Boating Lake: escape Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Ferruginous Duck, Dave Flumm

Newlyn Harbour: 1st winter Iceland Gull still (M Pass)

Newlyn: 1 Great Skua, 8 Red-throated Diver past Sandy Cove this am. (L Proctor)

Newlyn to Mousehole: c80 Guillemot (sheltering), 3 Red-throated Diver (M Pass)

Mousehole: 2w Caspian Gull, 1-2 ad and 2 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. Also 2 Great Northern Diver. (M Elliott)

Tredrizzisk: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 f Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven from private garden. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 2 Common Gull, 53 Black-headed Gull, 31 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Sunday 12th January 2020

Late news, 11/1, St Merryn: 3 Barn Owls seen between St Merryn and St Issey. (R Hughes)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present at 11.45 am, at rear of usual maize field. (R Kelly)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup from southern causeway. Also, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 3 Goldeneye at 09.15 (P Kemp)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot off Sandy Cove at 1030hrs. (M Jones) Also, 1st w Iceland Gull, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1st w male Eider, 13 female/imm & 1 male Common Scoter (P Kemp) Black Redstart still at Sand Cove.

Little London, Marazion:  4 Black Redstarts, 1 Water Pipit and 2 Chiffchaffs. (J Witheywood)

Black Redstart – J Witheywood

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still present.

Windmill Farm: 2 Marsh Harrier, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Jay, 1 Raven from one of the hides at Ruan Pool. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 3 Goosander on river below bridge. Also Rock Pipit, Greenshank & 11 Little Egret.1 possible intermedius Lesser Black-backed Gull and 1 2nd Winter Mediterranean Gull. (J Branscombe) Also, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls. (L Langley) ad Caspian Gull (tussling with 2 ad Yellow-legged Gulls off and on for 10 mins), 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot, drake Goosander, 35 Greenfinch (single flock). (R Veal)

Carnsew Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Ash)

Slavonian Grebe – P Ash

Phillack: 1st w Caspian Gull on roof top. (K Wilson)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose, 66 Canada Geese, 6 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, 15 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 250 Lapwing, Med Gull, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm, P Roseveare)

Pink-footed Goose – Mawgan Porth

Winnards Perch: Lapland Bunting still present. (L Langley)

Crugmeer: 1 Lapland Bunting with 35 Skylark late afternoon. (D Julian)

St Minver: 62 Cattle Egret this morning. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan still present at Dinham Point. (D Julian)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 2 Canada Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Mallard, 40 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Goosander (1 ad male,2 redhead), 131 Lapwing, 230 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 189 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Herring Gull, 337 Black-headed Gull, 3 Buzzard, 1 imm fem Peregrine, 29 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 3 Magpie, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Blackbird, 14 Fieldfare, 348 Starling and 1 Meadow Pipit. (DAConway)

Fowey: 2 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthpean: 30 Common Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 7 Common Gull (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Mevagissey: 3 Great Northern Diver, c.10 Guillemot, 86 Herring Gull, 1 Firecrest. (P Roseveare)

Caerhays: 161 Black-headed Gull, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Cormorant, 48 Herring Gull, 1 Little Egret, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Mute Swan, 3 Nuthatch, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Wigeon. (P Roseveare)

Portholland: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare)

Pendower: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 9 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter. (P Roseveare)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Northern Diver, 32 Mediterranean Gull, 46 Turnstone, 18 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 16 Oystercatcher.

Carrick Roads: 9 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Red-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare)

Roseland Peninsula: 5+ Cirl Buntings on private land. (P Roseveare)

Cirl Bunting – P Roseveare

Gillan Creek: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

St Anthony Meneage: 20 Mediterranean Gull. (D Wright) Also, 1 Redshank, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Curlew, 7 Little Egret. (H Norton)

Helford Passage: 1 Black Throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Wright)

Trethvas Farm, Lizard: 110 Fieldfare on maize stubble. (D Collins)

Truro River: Avocet at half tide. (A.Hill)

Penryn River: 35 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 23 Teal,1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egrets, 7 Curlew (E Wilcox)

Talland Bay: 6 Oystercatcher, 4 Fulmar, 2 Eider (1female, 1 immature male), Kestrel, 2 Wren, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit. (E Mayhew)

Cape Cornwall: 3 Chough. (Swallow Birding)

Gwealavellan: 1 Barn Owl. (T Polglase)

Truro:  The Meadow Pipit continues to frequent our private garden on a daily basis plus 6 Goldfinches, 1 male Blackcap and a Song Thrush singing at dawn this morning. (K&J Mortimore)

Mawgan: 1 Red Admiral in garden (P. Bedford)

plr

Saturday 11th January 2020

Late news, Dec 2019: A shag photographed on St George’s Island Looe in December was a French bird only the 7th for the UK. K26 had been ringed as a chick in 2015 on Chaucey, a small group of islands off the Normandy coast, geographically part of the Channel Islands group. More details at https://cornishringing.blogspot.com/2020/01/french-shag-on-looe-island.html

Tamar Lakes: Goosander 6m 10f, 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 7 Tufted Duck , 4 Cormorant, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, c150 Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed and Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 6 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal still at Cangapool, with c.80 Eurasian Teal, 14 Black-tailed Godwit & 25 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Jupiter Point: 2 adult Spoonbill by Inch marsh. (P Kemp)

Wacker Quay: 371 Dunlin, 6 Knot, 25 Grey Plover, 86 Shelduck and 111 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup still. (Swallow Birding)

Swanpool: 2w Glaucous Gull on the rocks. (Swallow Birding)

Trevose Head: c200 Skylark, 3 Lapland Bunting, 150 Linnet, 2 Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Mawgan Bridge: Drake Mandarin again. (A Jewell)

Mandarin – Alison Jewell

Argal Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 52 Mallard. ( D Eva )

College Reservoir: 2 Shoveler, 103 Coot, 57 Wigeon, 46 Tufted Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. ( D Eva )

Lizard Point 09:48-11:11: 1 Great Skua, 22+ Fulmar, 59+ Kittiwake,1 Diver sp, 100s Auk sp and an adult Yellow-legged Gull on the rocks. (L Langley)

Prussia Cove/Cudden Point: 2 Raven, 1 Kestrel and just offshore: 20+ Great Northern Diver, 50+ Razorbill, 10 Guillemot, 1 Common Gull, 5+ Kittiwake, 2 Fulmar. (J Evans)

Gannel Estuary: 140 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Med Gull, 2 Common Gull, 7 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Water Pipit, 22 Curlew, c60 Lapwing. (P Roseveare)

St Eval: 1 Merlin. (P Roseveare)

Talskiddy: 1 Lapland Bunting still with c40 Skylark. (P Roseveare)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver still present,  4 Tufted Duck, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Snipe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe. (S Finch)

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Long-tailed Duck – S Finch

Penryn: 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest at Bissom STW. (P McCartney)

Penryn River: 33 Teal. (P McCartney)

Truro: Jay feeding on fatballs. (R Netherton)

Jay – Robin Netherton

Chapel Amble: 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Water Pipit. (R Augarde) Also 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and Swallow. (Swallow Birding)

Camel Estuary: Whooper Swan on Dinham Flats. (R Augarde)

Wadebridge: 2 Mandarin. (R Augarde)

Mandarin – Richard Augarde

Penjerrick Wood: 1+ Brambling with small Chaffinch flock near entrance to Higher Crill Farm. (G Adams)

Swanpool: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 10 Tufted Duck, 22 Mallards, 1 Grey Heron, 30 Black-Headed Gulls. (E Wilcox Aged 11)

Victoria: 1 dead Barn Owl on A30 west bound, 400yds before Cornwall Services. (S Grose)

Cosworth/Colan: 1 Barn Owl, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Tater-du 09.30-11.30: 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 1 Curlew. (M McKee)

Helston: Escaped Ferruginous Duck still at the boating pool. (Swallow Birding)

Sunday 5th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Lanhydrock Cricket Club: 6+ Brambling, 300 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Siblyback Lake: 1 imm male Ring Necked Duck. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Trelawder Farm, Chapel Amble: 17 Cattle Egret. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Chapel Amble: 8+ Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Pass)

Late news, 3/1, Wadebridge: 2 Common Sandpiper on river. (M Pass)

Late news, 4/1, Truro: Meadow Pipit in private garden pm. (K&J Mortimore)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still at the south end of the large cut maize field but very mobile. (L Proctor)

Torpoint: 1 drake Green-winged Teal at Wilcove this morning. (M Endyvean)

St. John’s Lake: 125 Shelduck, 68 Wigeon, 54 Teal, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10 Cormorant, 75 Oystercatcher, 18 Avocet, 1 Lapwing, 25 Grey Plover, 115 Curlew, 22 Turnstone, 12 Dunlin, 90 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 45 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull just after high tide. (M Jordan)

Withnoe Barton: 14 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egret. (M Jordan)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Cormorant off Sandy Cove plus Firecrest on the feeders. Juv Iceland Gull and 3 Great Northern Diver, 5 Cormorant, 2 Shag, 35 Turnstone, 1 Rock Pipit in the harbour. (S Rogers, B Toms, M Curtis, M Webb)

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Great Northern Diver – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Wadebridge: Siberian Chiffchaff at Town Quay, before flying over river into gardens at Bradford’s Quay. Black Redstart at Bradford’s Quay. Adult Whooper Swan under bypass bridge. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 2 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Redshank, 8 Mute Swans, 50+ Lapwing, 77 Cattle Egret (approx OS 974 739), 6 Little Egret. (M Brooks, J Piper)

Chapel Amble: 9 Water Pipit and 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (D Julian) Also, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail, c.8 Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egret, 84 Teal. (P Roseveare)

Trewalder Farm, Wadebridge: c.25 Cattle Egret at the bottom of the Horse Paddock. (P Roseveare)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1w Ring-billed Gull (M Halliday) 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 16 Common Gull, 2 drake Red-breasted Merganser. (B Dallas)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck (B Toms, M Curtis) Also, 2 Little Egret,  107 Canada & 6 hybrid Canada Geese, 24 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Flumm

Sennen: 15 Chough at Sennen Cove. (D Hillson)

Down Hill Meadow CWT Nature Reserve: 1 Woodcock, 21 Common Snipe, 20 Stock Dove, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 12 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Grey Heron , 172 Lapwing , 69 Teal, 15 Common Wigeon, 5 Shoveler 20 Canada Geese, 1 Mediterranean Gull ,  30 Meadow Pipit , 1 Grey Wagtail
(B Bosisto)

Truro: Male Bullfinch and Meadow Pipit again in private garden this morning. (K&J Mortimore) Yellow-browed Warbler at Malpas Village. (M Costa)

Coombe, Truro: 1 drake Pintail still. (R Augarde)

Pintail – R Augarde

Torpoint: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 41 Brent Geese, Mediterranean Gull first thing. (C Ellis)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Scaup still. (D Julian)

Wacker Quay: 2 Great Northern Diver fishing in the channel, 18 Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Ellis)

Marazion: 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver and 7 Great Northern Diver off Little London. (P St Pierre)

Gwithian Towans: Black-throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 15 Great Northern Diver and Great Skua. (P St Pierre)

Harvey Towans: 4 Red-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter and 6 Harbour Porpoise. (P St Pierre)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup, 3 Tufted Duck, Pochard and Goldeneye. (B Dallas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Firecrest – Dougy Wright

Helston SW: 1 Firecrest, 8 Chiffchaff. (D Wright)

Colliford Lake: 3 Goosander, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 32 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 1 2w Yellow-legged Gull, 115 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Redwing, c.20 Fieldfare. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 7 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (P Roseveare, G Lewis)

Siblyback Lake: 1st w drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Barnacle Goose, 40 Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 2m & 1f Crossbill. (G Lewis) Also, 16 Tufted Duck (including a Nasal Saddled individual), 10 Teal, 11 Little Grebe, 6 Coot, 4 (3 adult & 1 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, c. 150 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Golitha Falls: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Nuthatch. (P Roseveare)

St Merryn: 2 Grey Partridge in Maize field opposite Seven Bays Holiday Park. (R Hughes)

Crugmeer: 1 Grey Partridge (calling at dawn), 1 Barn Owl. (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Goosander , 3 Willow Tit , 2 Marsh Tit (no sign any Ring Necked Duck) ( M Pass )

Porth Reservoir: 1st winter drake Scaup still (M Pass)

Illogan Church: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet (gardens behind church 12-30) (M Pass)

Newquay, Fistral Beach: 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 3 Blackcap. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 1 Peregrine Falcon on rocks below. (S Grose)

Tresillian: c.20 Cattle Egret with Cattle. (K Williams) Also, 5 Greenshank, 3 Snipe, 3 Little Grebe, at least 12 Curlew. (A.Hill)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Ringed Plover, 30 Dunlin, 15 Turnstone (D Eva)

Coombe Creek: 3 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare, 100 Redwing, 1 Firecrest, 1 Green Woodpecker (D Eva)

Pendower: 6+ Black-throated Diver and a 2cy Yellow-legged Gull. (L Langley, S Votier)

Portloe: 2 Red-necked Grebe. (L Langley, S Votier)

dkp/plr

 

Saturday 4th January 2020

Late news, 3/1, Truro: Black-winged Stilt reported SSE of Truro on the Fal, SW of Coombe at 08:30.

Late news, 3/1, Grinned Head: 1 Common Sandpiper (L Payne)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, c.50 Meadow Pipit, c.20 Skylark, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Curlew, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chough over. (T Wilson, S Rowe, P Roseveare et al)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Steve Rowe

Sennen Cove: 6 Chough, 15 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe, P Roseveare) 25 Mediterranean Gull on the beach at 15:45. (J Miller)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup fem still left of Stuart Hutchins hide (T Wilson)

Brew Pool: 1+ Siberian Chiffchaff and 30+ Chiffchaff. (DK Parker)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in Valley Gardens at 08:15 & again in churchyard at 09:00. Also Great Spotted Woodpecker drumming. (J Baker)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 32 Turnstone. (P Roseveare, T Marchese)

Sandy Cove: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black Redstart, 23 Common Scoter. (T Marchese, P Roseveare, S Rowe)

Jubilee Pool: 4 Purple Sandpiper, 16 Turnstone. (P Roseveare)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck this morning with at least 21 Goosander. 5 Shoveler. Willow and Marsh Tits at all the feeding stations. Several Jays. Nuthatch by the hide. In a field at the far side of the Upper Lake 100+ Canada Geese and 2 Grey-lags. A Mistle Thrush by the car park entrance. (J Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck still this morning, also Fieldfare. (P Stidwill)

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Ring-necked Duck, Phil Stidwill

Sancreed: 1 Cattle Egret, 2 Shelduck, 132 Canada Geese, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Snipe, 35 Redwing, 1 Chiffchaff. At dusk 2,406 Jackdaw flew west to roost 15:35-16:35. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (2 2nd winter and 2 Adult) (P Roseveare)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Bullfinch (m), 1 Coal Tit, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Goldcrest. (J Evans)

Helston Boating Lake: 1w Ring-billed Gull. (J Evans) Escaped Ferruginous Duck still present. (P St Pierre, I Maclean) Also 3 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Firecrest, Ilya Maclean

Lizard Seawatch: Passage of Auk species 50+, 1 Great Skua successfully marauding Herring Gull for its meal. (J Evans)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 20 Snipe. (D Collins)

Lizard Point: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 7 Common Scoter west. (D Collins)

Lizard Head: 6 Chough. (S Grose)

Caerthillian: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 3 Fieldfare, 4 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Housel Bay: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 m Reed Bunting at The Waterings. (S Grose)

Windmill Farm: 1 Marsh Harrier dropped into cover on Lizard Downs, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker on fatball feeder. (S Grose)

Constantine Sewage Treatment Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 20 Goldcrest, 10 Chiffchaff. (D Collins)

Siberian Chiffchaff, David Collins

Mawgan Creek: 1m Mandarin Duck, 1 Kingfisher. (I Maclean, D Collins)

Gweek Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 2 Marsh Tit. (D Collins, I Maclean)

Gillan Creek: 84 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper. (I Maclean)

St Erth: 1 Woodcock, 1 Great Northern Diver (over), 1 Shelduck (over), 3 Mistle Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 30+ Redwing, 11 Stock Dove, 9 Bullfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Green Woodpecker. (R Veal, P Roseveare)

St Clement Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 10 Snipe, 2 Little Grebe. (P Pearson)

Truro: 1 Avocet, also Teal, Wigoen, Curlew, Shelduck, Lapwing  & Redshank at Sunny Corner. (M Costa) 3 Woodcock flew out of Halbullock Moor. (B Mellows)

Helford Passage: 6 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Flushing: 17 Great Northern Diver and 40 Med Gull. (P St Pierre)

Mylor Churchtown: 9 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Slavonian Grebe reported off Weir Beach. (M Silk)

Gorrangorras: 2 Chiffchaff at Gorrangorras SW and 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank at the creek. (M Silk)

Glebe Cemetery: Firecrest by road to Glebe Cemetery. (M Silk)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank. (M Silk)

Carnon Downs SW: 2 Firecrest. (M Silk)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 11 Teal. (S Rowe) 1 Water Rail heard, 5 Tawny Owl heard at 21.00 from the 2nd hide. (S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs:1 Barn Owl, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Pentewan: 5 Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 24 Blackcap , 1 Firecrest ( B Bosisto, L Payne)

Porthpean: 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 35 Common Scoter (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck still. (J Chapple)

dkp/sgr

Saturday 28th December 2019

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit still in fields behind the chapel. (M Bishop)

Kingsmill Lake: 174 Teal, 113 Wigeon, 31 Shelduck, 1st w Med gull, c150 Avocet, 30+ Dunlin, 20+ Redshank, 33 Curlew, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 14 Oystercatcher, & 79 Fieldfare (P Kemp)

St Buryan: Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 56 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 10 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Eider, 8 Great Northern Diver, 18 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Iceland Gull – John Chapple

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Bartinney: 16 Greenfinch. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Lanhydrock: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker observed from the road in front of cricket club, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 21 Long tailed Tit, 11 Coal Tit, 14 Song Thrush, 7 Mistle Thrush, 9 Raven. Also 6+ Tawny Owl heard between 18:30 & 19:30 (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 19 Goosander (9m 10f), 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Goldcrest. (R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported again.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard, showing well at 09:00 (J Baker)

Brew ST Works: 2+ Siberian Chiffchaffs & 12+ Common ChiffChaffs frequenting hedgerow of lane beside sewage works; 5 Long-tailedTits; Goldcrest. 6 Med Gulls in adjoining field. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Water Pipit and 2 Firecrest. (D Julian)

Lower Amble: 62 Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge this morning. (D Julian)

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, 59 Canada Geese & 7 Med Gull. (DK Parker D Flumm)

Winnards Perch: 1 Peregrine Falcon , 28 Lapwing ,200 Skylark, 18 Pied Wagtail, 20 Linnet, 1 Lapland Bunting (B Bosisto L Payne)

Talskiddy: 1 Marsh Tit, 40 Redwing, 2 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Pochard, 4 Goosander (incl, 1m), 2 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Tywardreath: 2 Ravens over Southpark Road from SW. (R Barlow)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Grey Plover, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Shag & 2 Greenshank in Carnsew Basin. Also 2 Red-breasted Merganser & 1 Med Gull. (M Spicer J Evans P Pearson)

Falmouth, Swanvale: 1 Water Rail, 3 Goldcrests, 1 Grey Wagtail & 1 Chiffchaff. (M Costa)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 3 Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 3 Mandarin (2m, 1f), 25 Curlew, 2 Shelduck, 12 Gadwall, Mallard, c8 Shoveller, 1 fem Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, c30 Black-tailed Godwit,Chaffinch, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Great Black-backed Gull. (S Marquis A Langdon)

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Portwrinkle: 1 Black-throated Diver & 1 Red-throated Diver flying E. Also: c100 Common Scoter, 3 Guillemot & 1 Gannet. (A Blonden)

Chapel Porth: 1 female Black Redstart. (J Lewis)

Calenick: 2 Firecrest. (J Lewis)

Cowlands Creek: 1 m Pintail. (C & P Wheeler)

Torpoint: 42 Brent Geese (11 pale & 31 dark), 2 Great Northern Diver, 6 Med Gull, Common Scoter & 3 Eider. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 Spotted Redshank & 12 Avocet. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 70 Common Scoter. (P Aley)