Saturday 16th November 2019

River Lyhner: 1 Green-winged Teal (viewed from Abbotscourt Lane), 2 Spoonbill (roosting at Jupiter Point), 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Avocet, 1 Knot, 16 Great Crested Grebe and 3 Brambling. (P Roseveare)

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler still, also Firecrest and Willow Warbler present. (M Ahmad, S Williams, V Stratton)

Pallas’s Warbler – Sam Williams

Pallas’s Warbler – Adrian Davey

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Pallas’s Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Stithians Reservoir: 1w Lesser Scaup with Tufted Duck from the Stuart Hutchings hide. (L Langley)

Helston sewage works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff. (S Bury)

Gannel Estuary: Great White Egret until 09:05 when it flew north, also 1 Water Pipit, 1 Knot, 4 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 54 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 17 Song Thrush, 22 Blackbird, 1 Blackcap, 5 Snipe, 60 Greenfinch, 26 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 2 Sparrowhawk, 12 Long-tailed Tit. Also c250 Linnet, 80 Chaffinch at West Pentire. (S Rowe)

Great White Egret – Steve Rowe

Great White Egret – Steve Rowe

Newquay: 3 Common Scoter in bay. (S Rowe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 ad agentatus Herring Gull, 2 (ad+juv) Kittiwake, 8 Knot. (R Veal) 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull this morning. (J Hicks)

Falmouth, Berkeley Cottages: 1 male Black Redstart at 07:45. (S Van Hear)

Penzance: 17 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool plus 8 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver offshore. (P St Pierre)

Great Northern Diver – Mashuq Ahmad

Longrock: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew past and landed off Chyandour. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew from Penzance to the beach at 10:20. (L Proctor)

Falmouth: 100  Starling in Falmouth Hospital  grounds, 500 Starling in a private garden in Oakfield Road, 100 Starling in a private garden in Trevarth Road. (G Ashton)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin still showing well from Challenge Bridge. (P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: Ring Ouzel, 2 Brambling and presumed released White Stork. (K Wilson)

Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 1 Yellow legged Gull (adult)  37 Lesser Black backed Gull, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Water Rail, 1 Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 fem Goldeneye, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 26 Coot,1 Grey Heron. (S Grose) Also 30 Fieldfare. (S Rowe)

Scaup – Steve Rowe

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 15 Pochard, 11 Teal, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Goosander, 2 Gadwall, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Shoveler, 1 Firecrest. (G Adams)

Falmouth: 9 Brent Geese on Gyllyngvase beach this evening. (B Taylor)

Perranporth: 2 Snow Buntings at Cligga Head this afternoon by large puddle and a different bird at Droskyn Point in stubble field with 60 Sky Larks + 2 Chough (T Wilson)

Callestick: 1+ Firecrest and Goldcrest still in private garden + Peregrine over (T Wilson)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Canada Geese, 12 Mallard, 2 Wigeon, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Goosander, 13 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 12 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Moorhen, 2 Black-headed Gull and 71 Herring Gull. (DK Parker WeBS)

Men-an-Tol: 1 Short-eared Owl reported.

Gluvian: 1 Woodcock, 1 Blackcap, 1 Mistle Thrush (B Bosisto)

Tregoss Moor: 21 Woodcock, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Friday 15th November 2019

Sennen: No sign so far of Paddyfield Pipit  in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257 earlier reports were apparently erroneous. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

River Lyhner, Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Whimbrel. (D Julian) Drake Green-winged Teal reported this morning way down along the creek also c30 Avocet. Sconner Farm: 21 Lapwings,14 Redshanks,5 Snipe,2 Little Egrets. (C Buckland)

Spotted Redshank – Chris Buckland

St John’s Lake: 19 Brent Goose (10 dark and 9 pale phase), 2 Red-breasted Merganser and 17 Great Crested Grebe. (D Julian)

St. Germans: 2 Spoonbill,1 Bar tailed Godwit. Also 1 Firecrest in garden. (A Blonden)

Cot Valley: Pallas’s Warbler still present. (N Wheatley)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Great White Egret perched in tree in NW arm, plus Long-tailed Duck and Great Northern Diver again. (R Veal, JD Swann)

Sancreed: 2 Great White Egret in fields east of village 13:30 on wards (same as reported at Drift earlier). Also 1 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Long-tailed Duck – L Proctor

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Long Rock CP: f/imm Velvet Scoter, 3 Greater Scaup, Tufted Duck, 3 Wigeon, Red-throated Diver, 50+ Common Scoter on the sea between here and the Mount. (P St Pierre) 8+ Greater Scaup. (P Clement)
1 Red-breasted Merganser. (L Proctor)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting at end of public road.

Vellandreath: 1 Stonechat showing characters of Continental Stonechat (nominate rubicola), 1 Great Northern Diver high NE inland. (R Veal)

Penzance Harbour: Great Northern this morning. (A McKechnie)

Great Northern Diver – A McKechnie

Crowlas: 1 Brambling low over 7:15. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Snow Bunting at Roskestal. Also, Black-tailed Godwit and 2 Woodcock. (M Wallace)

Stepper Point: 3 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Common Gull, 16 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Oystercatcher, 7 Kittiwake, 9 Fulmar,also 3 Blackcap halfway along footpath down to Hawkers Cove. (S Grose)

Roche: Male Blackcap in private garden. (J Rance)

Swanpool: 3 Yellow-browed Warblers reported at Swanvale NR.

Malpas: Firecrest, in private garden. (A Hill)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 18 Cattle Egret, 1 Scaup (female), 3 Ruff, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, 60+ Redshank, 100+ Dunlin, 70+ Curlew, 14 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 200+ Lapwing, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 3 Mistle Thrush, numbers of Redwing and Fieldfare. Also 3 Roe Deer. (J St Ledger)

Pink-footed Goose – J St Ledger

Greater Scaup – J St Ledger

Chapel Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit. (J St Ledger)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Pintail, 1 Knot, 3 Grey Plover at dusk. (R Veal)

Tregoss: 1 Woodcock flew over 17:15 (B Bosisto L Payne)

Washaway: 1 Barn Owl, & 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Cotehele Quay: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Water Rail and 2 Marsh Tit. (R.Smaldon)

plr/djc

Tuesday 12th November 2019

Late news, 7/11, Porthcurno: 2 Firecrest. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Cot Valley: 3 Black Redstart in the cove. (T Bird)

Late news, 7/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler at 07:15 but elusive. (T Bird)

Late news, 8/11, Kenidjack: Dusky Warbler. (R Archer)

Late photos, 10/11, Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit. (J Miller)

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

American Buff-bellied Pipit – John Miller

Late news, 11/11, East Looe: 6 Eider (2 adult male, 1 juvenile male, 3 female). (D Spooner)

Late news, 11/11, Pendeen Watch: 3 Manx Shearwater, 23 Fulmar, 15 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Common Gull, 5 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver & 250+ Kittiwake between 09.00 – 11.30. (P Clement et al.)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (S Ferguson) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

Helston Boating Lake: Adult male Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w female Lesser Scaup still (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 1 Knot (M Pass)

Pendeen Watch: (07:45-08:45) 6 Mediterranean Gull, c400 Kittiwake, 4 Fulmar, modest passage of auks and Gannet. (J Branscombe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting still on the footpath this afternoon. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck in North East arm. Also, Great Northern Diver still (J St Ledger)

Long-tailed Duck – J St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – J St Ledger

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart, 30 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St Germans: 1 Eurasian Spoonbill reported this afternoon.

Chapel Amble: 7 Cattle Egret and 2 Water Pipit this afternoon. (D Julian)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin still by Challenge Bridge this afternoon. (D Julian)

Torpoint: 4 Brent Goose. (C Buckland)

Brent Geese – Chris Buckland

Little Petherick: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 12 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret, 7 Redshank,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Talland Bay: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Eider, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 1 Little Egret, 1 Kestrel, 50 Black-headed Gull. (D Spooner)

Penzance: 31 Purple Sandpiper on Battery Rocks.

plr

Monday 11th November 2019

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (J Chapple et al.) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – Mike McKee

Paddyfield Pipit – John Chapple

Helston: Ad drake Lesser Scaup still on the boating lake plus the aythya hybrid associating with it also the presumed released Ferruginous Duck still. (S Rogers, M McKee)

Lesser Scaup – Steve Rogers

Ferruginous Duck – Steve Rogers

Lesser Scaup – Mike McKee

Aythya hybrid – Mike McKee

Stithians Reservoir: 1w female Lesser Scaup from Stuart Hutchings Hide, for its second day. (P Carter, D Chaney) AlsoTufted Duck, 5 Wigeon, 35 Lapwing, 130 Canada Goose (in fields on western side with 1 hybrid white Snow Goose type (grey flanks)), 20 Curlew, 2 Fieldfare. (D Chaney)

Lesser Scaup – P Carter

Lesser Scaup – P Carter

Wacker Quay: 1 Green-winged Teal, 100 Eurasian Teal, 240 Wigeon, 16 Avocet and 2 Greenshank (M Beer)

Green-winged Teal – Mike Beer

St. John’s Lake: 1 Great Northern Diver, 9 Brent Geese ( M Beer)

Marazion: juvenile Iceland Gull on rocks by St Michael’s Mount car park; also adult Black-throated Diver. (P Freestone, M Pass)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler present in a private garden at Tregidden. (B Nicholls)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck in NE arm and Great Northern Diver. (M Pass)

St. Ives Island (07:35-09:05): 4 Common Scoter, 108 Razorbill, 12 Guillemot, 600 Kittiwake, 380 Gannet, 2 Little Gull, 12 Med Gull, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Curlew. (P Nason)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Firecrest (B.Toms)

Sancreed: 1 Merlin, 1 Mistle Thrush. (D Flumm)

Lower Drift: 40 Fieldfare. (D Flumm)

Nine Maidens, St Columb Major: 24 Mediterranean Gull & 15 Common Gull picked out in a 1000+ Gull flock that was flushed by a Buzzard until returning to the same field. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult and 3rd.winter argentatus Herring Gull at Lelant Saltings. (J Hicks)

Carn Gloose: Snow Bunting. (S Williams)

Wadebridge: 1 Bar-headed Goose with 85 Canada Goose at Treraven Meadows. (D.Wilson)

Sennen Cove: 3 Yellow-legged Gulls (2 3w & ad w). (M Elliott)

plr

Sunday 10th November 2019

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (J Chapple, S Rowe) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Paddyfield Pipit – Mashuq Ahmad

American Buff-bellied Pipit – S Rowe

American Buff-bellied Pipit – S Rowe

 

 

Polgigga: Siberian Chiffchaff along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Helston: Ad drake Lesser Scaup still on the boating lake plus the aythya hybrid associating with it. (S Rogers)

Stithians Reservoir: 1w female Lesser Scaup from Stuart Hutchings Hide, for its second day. (M Pass)

Porthgwarra: Eastern Lesser Whitethroat in Hidden valley this morning. (B Mellow) 2 Firecrest in willows by over flow car park, 1 Peregrine. (M Jones)

St Breock: 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Blackcap, 3 Firecrest. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Yellow-browed Warbler in the NW arm. (M Ahmad)

Cadgwith: Water Pipit on Grade Marsh.

St Austell: 20 Fieldfare and similar number of Redwing near St Mewan School. (W Wagstaff)

Trewoon: Swallow hawking over Trewoon. (W Wagstaff)

Nanquidno: 11 Long-tailed Tit ( B.Toms, M. Curtis) Water Rail. (J Miller)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

St. Winnow: 12 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Curlew, 1 Godwit sp & 1 Kingfisher. (E Mayhew)

Mabe Burnthouse: 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Redwing in private garden. (D Chaney)

St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret and 3 Little Egrets in road side field between St Erth and St Erth station. (T Polglase)

Perranporth: 2 Chough over the Golf Course. (B Penny)

Crowdy Reservoir: 12 Crossbill, 3 Coal Tit, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great-crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Kestrel,4 Buzzard, 1 Bullfinch, 56 Lapwing, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 66 Rook, 500+ Golden Plover overhead. (S Grose)

Friday 8th November 2019

CBWPS Development Day 2019: This Saturday 9th November. An opportunity for members to meet with the board and help to set the focus and agenda for the society for the coming years. St Erme Community Centre, Trispen TR4 9BD from 11:30am – 15:00pm. More information here: www.cbwps.org.uk/cbwpsword/news/

Late news, 7/11, Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only: 2 Little Grebe, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Pink-footed Goose, Canada Geese, 3 Grey Heron, Mallards, 3 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, 7 Shoveller, c50 Widgeon, c 100 Teal, 1 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzards, 1 Pheasant, 4 Moorhen, 100+ Golden Plover, 38 Lapwing, 1 Spotted Redshank, c25 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, c50 Curlew, 3 Ruff, 1 Snipe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker,1 Herring Gull, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 1 Dunnock, 1 Stonechat, c40 Redwing, c50 Fieldfare, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blue Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Magpie, 2 Jay, Jackdaws, Rooks, Crows, 100+ Starlings, 15 Goldfinch. ( A. Parker et al )

Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only: 1 Pink-footed Goose. (D Julian)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257 also Stock Dove. ( B Bosisto L Payne) American Buff-bellied Pipit reported early morning only. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field. (More on this bird can be found in the Paddyfield Pipit Article on the website (with an update 07/11/19 on the latest news and a link to a gallery of images))

Paddyfield Pipit – Paul Ash

Paddyfield Pipit – Paul Ash

Paddyfield Pipit – Paul Ash

Sennen: Black Redstart on roof of Sennen Rise Hotel. (R Treeby)

Helston Boating Lake: Adult drake Lesser Scaup still plus female aythya hybrid. (R Veal et al.)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (R Veal, R Augarde)

Helston, Loe Pool: 1 Goosander, 17 (14 drk) Pochard, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 11 Firecrest, c45 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Nuthatch, 5+ Siskin, c60 Stock Dove, 9+ Chiffchaff (including 1 singing). (R Veal)

Gannel Estuary: 107 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 1 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Newquay, Towan Beach: 4 Common Gull, 2 Chough & 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Little Grebe, 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck m&f, 24 Coot, 8 Moorhen, 58 Mallard, 3 Cormorant, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Scaup, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Heron,1 m Bullfinch, 11 Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: Drake Mandarin on the river Camel. (C Davies) Also Black Redstart at Town Quay. (D Julian)

Mandarin – Charles Davies

Truro: 2 Firecrest in a private garden. (P Dinning)

Swanpool: 13 Common Scoter in the bay, 2 Pochard, 2 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (J Irvine) Also Firecrest in willows by car park (G Wills) Siberian Chiffchaff also reported in willows by car park.

Swanvale: Yellow-browed Warbler calling. (G Wills)

Maenporth: 3 Great Northern Divers (G Wills)

Falmouth, Longfield: F/1st winter Black Redstart (G Wills)

Marazion: 6 Swallow hawking along beach. (P Gay)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: One Bittern this evening, seen in flight twice during Starling murmuration around 17:15. (L Hallett) 10 Swallow roosted in the marsh. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 7 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone at high tide this afternoon. (P Taylor)

Purple Sandpiper – Phil Taylor

Sancreed: 1 Merlin, 6 Lapwing, c200 Woodpigeon west, 20 Skylark. (D Flumm)

Porthcurno: 2 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 50+ Blackbird, 30+ Song Thrush, 1 Woodcock, 1 Snipe, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Bullfinch and 1 Swallow. Also c250 Wood Pigeon, c80 Stock Dove, 12 Lapwing, c200 Chaffinch, c20 Skylark and 2 Jay over, mostly heading North and East. (DK Parker)

Porthgwarra: Eastern type Lesser Whitethroat again, 2+ Firecrest, c10 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff all in the car park sallows. (DK Parker) 2 Water Rail,  4 Firecrest, 1 presumed Siberian Chiffchaff (not calling) , 1 Common Snipe ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Chapel Amble: 8 Cattle Egret, 5 Water Pipit and male Ring Ouzel this morning. 1000+ Fieldfare in valley. (D Julian)

Nanjizal: 118 birds ringed including 43 Goldcrest, 12 Firecrest, 17 Chiffchaff, 24 Blackcap. Also 7 Swallow, 5 Woodcock seen. (K Wilson)

Gerrans Bay: 5 Black-throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 41 Mediterranean Gull between Pendower and Portscatho. (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Brambling – John St Ledger

Portscatho: 1 Brambling, feeding on sunflower seeds with Chaffinch, opposite car park. (J St Ledger)

Hayley Kimbro: 1 (dead) Vagrant Emperor. (R Curtis)

Vagrant Emperor – R Curtis

Lizard: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler plus 1 Siberian Chiffchaff at Lizard Head early morning. (I Maclean)

Housel: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff  1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Dark-bellied Brent Goose. (I Maclean)

Lelant: Leucistic Robin. (D Wright)

Leucistic Robin – Dougy Wright

Carbis Bay: 2 Great Northern Divers. (D Wright)

St Ives Island: 21 Brent Geese past South. (C Oates)

Brent Geese – Chris Oates

Dobwalls: 1 Chiffchaff in the garden and 10 Collared Doves on our bird feeders (C&J Duffy)

djc

Thursday 7th November 2019

Notice: There will be 2 parties of birders using the Walmsley & Burniere hides today, 7th November under our educational access scheme. Members are still welcome but be prepared for it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Late news, 6/11, Hannafore, Looe: 7 Common Eider. Seen swimming from East Looe direction, and presumed to be part of larger flock recorded there 3rd-5th November.  Observed diving for crabs. (D Spooner)

Eider, 6/11 – Derek Spooner

Eider, 7/11 – Derek Spooner

Hannafore, Looe: 14 Common Eider (6 adult male, 2 juvenile male, 6 female). Note that this is a different flock from that, (also of 14), seen 3th to 5th November in East Looe, which had only 1 adult male. The flock swam off in the direction of East Looe. (D Spooner)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit  and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field! (A Appleton, M Elliott, P St Pierre) Black Redstart also reported.

Brew Sewage Works: 1 Swallow and a Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Elliott, P St Pierre)

Porthgwarra: Pallas’s Warbler again in the car park sallows at 14:45. (R Wilkins) 2 Ring Ouzel in Blackthorn north of Dolphin House. (M Wallace)

Helston: Drake Lesser Scaup and female hybrid still on the boating lake. (L Proctor)

Crugmeer: 3 Grey Partridge, 5 Raven, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 4 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

St Issey: 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Carrick Roads: 5 Black-necked Grebe in group, close to green deep water channel buoys, also 1 Red-breasted Merganser (female). Viewed from Restronguet Sailing Club area at Mylor Churchtown, using scope. (J St Ledger)

Red-breasted Merganser – John St Ledger

St Mylor Churchyard: 1 Firecrest, 2 Mistle Thrush. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye, 12 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 1 Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger)

Camel Estuary: 7 Brent Goose (2 adults & 5 juv/1st winter) on Camel Estuary just south of Padstow. (D. Wilson)

St Ives, Barnoon Cemetery: 2 Robin and 5+ Black Redstart (mainly female). (K Money)

St Ives, The Island: 2 Stonechat, 1 Wren and 2 more probable Black Redstarts. (K Money)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe, 17 Golden Plover, 6 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 40 Skylark, 10 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest. Also Brambling in our garden. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 12 Brent Goose (2 adult, rest immature) at Wherrytown. (R Fox)

Loe Pool, Helston: 3 Pochard, c25 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Jay and Peregrine. (J Witheywood) Yellow-browed Warbler also reported at Penrose.

Playing Place: 1-2 Barn Owls regularly hunting for mice from back garden fence. (T.Hall)

Marazion: Red-throated Diver off Station House car park. (L Proctor)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Knot. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Pale-bellied Brent Goose (2 ad, 5 juv), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 3w) plus 4 Pink-footed Geese on Copperhouse Creek . (M Ahmad, M Jones) Little Stint amongst Lapwing. Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (C Richards) Sub-adult Caspian Gull reported at 16:00. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Polgigga: Turtle Dove again at Raftra Farm. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 23 Mallard, 22 Teal, 3 Moorhen, 3 (1m, 2f) Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1f Kestrel over 12:21 – 13:21. (M Webb)

Teal – Martin Webb

Kestrel – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

Bude Basin: 2 Black Swan, 1 Mandarin Duck. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Fieldfare. 10 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 2 Redwing, 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Wadebridge, Treraven Farm: 53 Curlew. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 2 Barn Owl between Clapper Marshes and Trelawney Garden Centre. (S Grose)