Saturday 28th December 2019

Sennen: Buff-bellied Pipit still in fields behind the chapel. (M Bishop)

Kingsmill Lake: 174 Teal, 113 Wigeon, 31 Shelduck, 1st w Med gull, c150 Avocet, 30+ Dunlin, 20+ Redshank, 33 Curlew, 24 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Lapwing, 1 Snipe, 14 Oystercatcher, & 79 Fieldfare (P Kemp)

St Buryan: Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porth Reservoir: 1w m Scaup, 1 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 56 Mallard, 4 Moorhen, 17 Coot, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 10 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 2nd w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Eider, 8 Great Northern Diver, 18 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Iceland Gull – John Chapple

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: 1 Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Bartinney: 16 Greenfinch. (P Roseveare, T Rundle)

Lanhydrock: 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker observed from the road in front of cricket club, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 21 Long tailed Tit, 11 Coal Tit, 14 Song Thrush, 7 Mistle Thrush, 9 Raven. Also 6+ Tawny Owl heard between 18:30 & 19:30 (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 19 Goosander (9m 10f), 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Willow Tit, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Goldcrest. (R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup reported again.

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard, showing well at 09:00 (J Baker)

Brew ST Works: 2+ Siberian Chiffchaffs & 12+ Common ChiffChaffs frequenting hedgerow of lane beside sewage works; 5 Long-tailedTits; Goldcrest. 6 Med Gulls in adjoining field. (J Hawkey)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Water Pipit and 2 Firecrest. (D Julian)

Lower Amble: 62 Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge this morning. (D Julian)

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, 59 Canada Geese & 7 Med Gull. (DK Parker D Flumm)

Winnards Perch: 1 Peregrine Falcon , 28 Lapwing ,200 Skylark, 18 Pied Wagtail, 20 Linnet, 1 Lapland Bunting (B Bosisto L Payne)

Talskiddy: 1 Marsh Tit, 40 Redwing, 2 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm)

Loe Pool: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Pochard, 4 Goosander (incl, 1m), 2 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Tywardreath: 2 Ravens over Southpark Road from SW. (R Barlow)

St Erth: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Grey Plover, 11 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Shag & 2 Greenshank in Carnsew Basin. Also 2 Red-breasted Merganser & 1 Med Gull. (M Spicer J Evans P Pearson)

Falmouth, Swanvale: 1 Water Rail, 3 Goldcrests, 1 Grey Wagtail & 1 Chiffchaff. (M Costa)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): 3 Buzzard, Sparrowhawk, 3 Mandarin (2m, 1f), 25 Curlew, 2 Shelduck, 12 Gadwall, Mallard, c8 Shoveller, 1 fem Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, c30 Black-tailed Godwit,Chaffinch, Bullfinch, Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Great Black-backed Gull. (S Marquis A Langdon)

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Mandarin Duck – Adrian Langdon

Portwrinkle: 1 Black-throated Diver & 1 Red-throated Diver flying E. Also: c100 Common Scoter, 3 Guillemot & 1 Gannet. (A Blonden)

Chapel Porth: 1 female Black Redstart. (J Lewis)

Calenick: 2 Firecrest. (J Lewis)

Cowlands Creek: 1 m Pintail. (C & P Wheeler)

Torpoint: 42 Brent Geese (11 pale & 31 dark), 2 Great Northern Diver, 6 Med Gull, Common Scoter & 3 Eider. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 Spotted Redshank & 12 Avocet. (P Aley)

Portwrinkle: 70 Common Scoter. (P Aley)

Wednesday 27th November 2019

Helston Loe Pool: 1 fem Lesser Spotted Woodpecker low in trees over flooded area, from main path, SW653261. (S Atkinson)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1st w Ring-necked Duck present for 2 weeks. (A Dawson)

Wacker Quay: drake Green-winged Teal still present this morning.

St Ives Island (10:30-1330): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Manx Shearwater, 6 Great Skua, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1,000+ Kittiwake. (R Wilkins) (07:50-10:55): 252 Razorbill, 4 Guillemot, 150 Kittiwake, 67 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 1 Great Skua. (P Nason)

Mousehole: 1w, and probable 3w, Caspian Gull, 4 (2x1w, 1x2w, 1ad) Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Chapel Amble: 47 Cattle Egret, 1 Swallow. (S Grose, A Langdon)

Drift Reservoir: 1w Long-tailed Duck still. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Duck, Mashuq Ahmad

Long-tailed Duck, Mashuq Ahmad

Hannafore, Looe: Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 14 Eider and 3 Common Scoter. Also a 1st w Yellow-legged Gull on the Estuary. (D Julian)

Treraven Meadows: 2 Water Pipit, 2 Common Gull, 11 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 472 Black headed Gull, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Curlew, 25 Lapwing, 9 Redshank, 1 Shelduck, 11 Wigeon, 56 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 1 fem leucistic Blackbird. (S Grose)

Looe Estuary: 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Julian)

Crowlas: 120+ Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit in stubble fields, 1 Merlin. (R Veal)

Gluvian: 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Padstow: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 79 Common Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Firecrest. (B Bosisto)

Constantine: 1 Swallow. (D Eva)

Tuckingmill: 1 Peregrine Falcon. (D Raeyen)

Penzance: 5 Swallow around the Promenade this afternoon. (J Ashworth)

Cape Cornwall 09:00-11:00: 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, 40 Fulmar, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, large numbers of Gannets, Kittiwakes, and Auks all moving south. (N Wheatley)

Bude Canal: 2 Swallows late morning. (R Kirkwood)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 37 Mute Swan, 57 Shelduck, 110 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 1 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Little grebe, 4 Cormorant, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 65 Oystercatcher, 7 Grey Plover, c.2000 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 100 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 42 Black-tailed Godwit , 50 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 120 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 85 Great Black-backed Gull, 7 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 9 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 11 Magpie, 21 Jackdaw, 12 Rook, 85 Carrion Crow, 35 Starling, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al.)

plr/rjv

Sunday 1st April 2018

Late news, 31/3, Buttermilk Hill, St Ives: 1 Jack Snipe. (M Jones)

Par: Male Lesser Spotted Woodpecker at Par market in trees by east car park at 11:00 calling frequently and seen briefly. (G Barter, S Grose)

Pentewan: Juv Iceland Gull again. (S Birt)

Porthpean: 3 Surf Scoter with Long-tailed Duck and 1 Common Scoter this morning. (J Lindsell)

Trenance boating lake, Newquay: 1 Ring-billed Gull showing well just in front of café. (R Hughes)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern in flight. (A McKechnie) 1 Snipe. (S&P Rogers) Longrock Pool: 2 Sand Martin. (MJ Spicer)

Snipe – Steve Rogers

Mevagissey Harbour: Juv Iceland Gull on rocks behind the museum. (S Grose)

Iceland Gull – Shaun Grose

Sennen: Glaucous Gull still around, flew over fields above village. (A Musgrove)

Ardensawah Farm, St Levan: Juv Iceland Gull. (S&P Rogers)

Land’s End: 1 Hooded Crow on clifftop, then flew inland, also 1 Iceland Gull flying close to the base of the cliffs. (E Dowding)

nr Zennor: 2nd year Glaucous Gull over Gurnard’s Head pub at 13:30, appeared to land in nearby cattle field. (A Lobb)

Lost Gardens of Heligan: 2 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Greenfinch, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Grey Heron, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Little Egret on Ryan’s Field. (Chris Hooper)

Heron, Oystercatchers and Little Egret – Chris Hooper

Lostwithiel: Blackcap still regularly present in a private garden. (E Mayhew)

Truro: Female Blackcap in front garden. (M Costa)

Penwithick: 3 Siskin, 3 Reed Bunting, 8 House Sparrow, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Dunnock, 3 Jackdaw, 3 Woodpigeon. (K Bowers)

Siskins – Kevin Bowers

dkp/cjb