Thursday 21st October 2021

Porthgwarra: 3 Snow Bunting at Carn Barra. (Birdguides)

Goldsithney: 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Cape Cornwall: 2 Grey Phalarope, Pomeraine Skua. (Birdguides)

Dozmary Pool: 4 Ring-necked Duck, reported mid-morning. (Birdguides)

River Fowey – St. Winnow to West Wood: 5 Little Grebes; 1 Cormorant; 1 Grey Heron; 8 Little Egret; 1 Mute Swan; Mallards; 1 Black-tailed Godwit; 44 Curlew; 25 Redshank; 8 Greenshank; 2 Dunlin; 5 Great Black-backed Gulls; 400+ Herring Gull; 100+ Black-headed Gull; 2 Buzzards; 2 Pheasant; Woodpigeon; 1 Goldcrest; Wrens; Robins; 3 Blue Tits; 1 Great Tit; 1 Nuthatch; 7 Long-tailed Tits; Crows; Jackdaw; 1 Jay; 1 Chaffinch; 2 Linnets; 2 Goldfinches. (A Parker)

East Pentire (08:30-09:30): 14 Common Scoter, 4 Med Gull, c10000 Auk sp. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 6 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail, 1 Jay, 12 Skylark, 6 Chaffinch, 5 Robin, 3 Goldcrest. (S Rowe)

Clapper Pools: 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 20 Teal. (S Rowe, T Carson)

Stithians Reservoir: 18 Canada Geese, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Magpie, 1 Grey Heron from Stuart Hutchins Hide. 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 1 Willow Tit, 6 Great Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 5 (2m 3f) Chaffinch, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Grey Heron, 9 Mallard from Southern cut off hide 14.00 – 14.45pm. (M Webb)

Great spotted Woodpecker. Martin Webb

Willow Tit. Martin Webb

Walmsley Reserve: Combined sightings. 1 Lesser Yellowlegs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 11 Greenshank, 22 Redshank, 6 Dunlin, 44 Lapwing, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Snipe, 2 Ruff, 40 Curlew, 1 Glossy Ibis, 14 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Bar-headed Goose, c650 Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 7 Pintail, 66 Mallard, Teal,  1 Jay, 1 Buzzard, 10 Mute Swans, 2 Shoveler, 6 Moorhen, c20 Wigeon, c30 starling, 2 Gadwall, 2 Little Grebe, 22 Pied Wagtail, 12 Curlew, 1 Great spotted Woodpecker,  plus many Herring Gull, Black headed Gull, Jackdaws, Crows (J. Goodair, S Rowe, T Carson)

Glossy Ibis.
Jasmina Goodair

Glossy Ibis.
Jasmina Goodair

Dobwalls: 3 Redwing in neighbours trees (C&J Duffy)

Siblyback Lake:1 Grey Heron , 1 Little Egret , 1 Cattle Egret (found by L .Birtwistle ) initially on island then flew north to cattle field north of track. 10 Cormorant , 116 Canada Geese , 6 Greylag Geese , 22 Little Grebe , 26 Coot , 30 Teal , 3 Wigeon , 11 Tufted Duck , 2 Snipe , 4 Chiffchaff , 2+ Siskin ( K Pellow, L Birtwistle )

Cattle Egret. L Birtwistle

Cattle Egret. Keith Pellow

Pennance Point (Stack): 2 Kittiwake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 35 Shag, 10 Gannet, 5 Linnet, 1 Raven, (S Van Hear)

Callestick: Firecrest, Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff, and Teal on lake. (T Wilson)

St John’s Lake: 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (D Clegg, J Manners)

Freathy, Withnow Barton Fm:10 Cattle Egret, with cattle. Seen from Coast Road. (D Clegg, J Manners)

Wheal Martyn : 15 Coal Tit , 2 Nuthatch , 3 Chaffinch , 1 Dunnock , 2 Blue Tit , 1 Robin , 2 Jay , 2 Great Tit . (K.Bowers)

Coal Tit. Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch. Kevin Bowers

Jay. Kevin Bowers

St Ives (08:00-10:20): 2 Sabine’s Gulls at 8.40,2 Sabine’s Gulls at 9.26,1 Great Northern Diver on the sea,15 Mediterranean Gulls. (R Wilkins)

Pendeen: Ring tail Hen Harrier flew over road near Mexico Farm. (M Jones)

Pendeen (lower slope 0800-1000): Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 7 Med Gull, 6 Common Gull, c60,000 Razorbill/Guillemot @ rate of 500/minute 1 Great Shearwater @14:06. 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (D Flumm, Birdguides)

Razorbills & Guillemots. Dave Flumm

 

dc

Monday 18th October 2021

Walmsley Reserve: The new hide clamp for telescopes has gone missing from the Walmsley tower hide over the weekend. I’m hoping it’s just been taken home in error. Can it be returned ASAP as it was donated for members to use with the scope that was also donated to the society.
Thanks Adrian. 

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: Semipalmated Sandpiper and Lesser Yellowlegs this morning. (D Dennis)

Hayle Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper still present on main estuary this morning. Also, juvenile Curlew Sandpiper, 31 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Grey Plover. (D Underwood, T Humpage) Also, Ryan’s Field: Ruff, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 33 Lapwing, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 25 Dunlin and juvenile Shelduck and 6 Greenshank off the causeway late afternoon. (T Humpage)

Cot: Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: Siberian Chiffchaff plus 3 nominate types also, 2 Goldcrest in bushes by sewage works. (P Clarke) Also, Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Pendeen: 1 female type Black Redstart at east end of Boscaswell. (A Bayly)

Porthgwarra: 2 vocal Siberian Chiffchaff in 60ft cover, a male Brambling at Coastguard Cottages and Black Redstart at Roskestal Farm. (L Thomson)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe still. (G Elton) Also, Great White Egret, Kingfisher, 4 Tufted Duck. (P St Pierre)

Mounts Bay: Cattle Egret went west and Red-throated Diver in the Bay. (J Robinson)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Firecrest. (J Robinson)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 chough and several Gannet heading west. (D Ensor)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 7 Little Egret, 38 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Heron opposite boating lake. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 m Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 1 m Mandarin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 56 Redshank, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 73 Black-headed Gull between Town bridge and Guineaport early am. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Padstow: 1f Common Scoter. (J Simpson)

Downderry: 14 Mediterranean Gull and 30 Kittiwake noted this afternoon. (A Payne)

Late submission, 18/10, Truro: 1 Sparrowhawk chased a Wood Pigeon into the hedge opposite my house at 3 pm. (D Jenkins)

plr

Sunday 17th October 2021

Carnsew Basin, Hayle: juvenile Semipalmated Sandpiper with 37 Dunlin. Also, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull. On the main Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Ringed Plover (J Chapman)

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Semi-palmated Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Curlew Sandpiper, Mashuq Ahmad

Walmsley Reserve: Semipalmated Sandpiper and Glossy Ibis this afternoon. (D Julian)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Porthcurno: Richard’s Pipit in fields on the east side of the valley at 15:40. (L Thomson)

Clapper Marsh: Lesser Yellowlegs and a Greenshank on the far pool at 13:45. (R Treeby et al) Also, 2 Bearded Tit briefly this afternoon. (D Julian)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Tony Wilson

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck still present late afternoon. (R Treeby)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Woodlark south c 11.15. (P Frazer)

Nanquidno: 30 Golden Plover, 10 Lapwing, 16 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, 31 Robin, 14 Stonechat incl the leucistic bird, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Jay high south, Bullfinch high south, c30 Chaffinch south. (D Flumm)

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

leucistic Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Newbridge: 2 Jay high east. (D Flumm)

Jay – Dave Flumm

Lapwing – Dave Flumm

Tregeseal: 2 Black Redstart. (S Williams)

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret and the two odd Canada Geese from yesterday (“Bird A” -‘Todd’s’ lookalike and “Bird B” – ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose lookalike still feeding in stubble field east of reservoir with c100 of nominate race). Photo of ‘Dusky’ Canada Goose, B.c.occidentalis type included here. (D Flumm) In addition, 1 Cattle Egret. (I Webster) Also, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck and 1f Wigeon. (T Humpage)

‘Dusky’-type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Buttermilk Hill: 33 Redwing. (I Webster)

Swanpool: 20 Redwing (D Peers)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank (feeding well on small fish), 2 Green Sandpipers, 3 Golden Plover, 20 Lapwing, 15 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 7 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Black-tailed Godwit (D Eva)

St Agnes Head: 1 Wryneck. (B Makin)

Wheal Kitty, St Agnes: (Viz Mig) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 1f Goosander, 5 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1 Swallow, 24 Siskin, 5 Greenfinch, 28 Goldfinch, 64 Chaffinch, 10 Bullfinch, 33 Linnet, 3 Grey Wagtail, 23 Pied Wagtail, 67 Starling, 1 Jay, 17 Woodpigeon, 2 Collard Dove, 52 Meadow Pipit, 19 Skylark, 2 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, 24 Redwing, 11 Song Thrush, 2 Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret (then tracked down to a field at Kilgogue fm Tywardreath), 1f Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 2 Coot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (opp sign for main beach car park & flag pole), 2 Water Rail (heard only), 2m Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Shaun Grose

Foxhole: 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Newquay: 1 Tawny Owl, presumed roadkill on turning into RAF St Mawgan. (S Grose)

Downderry: large movement of auks before 09:00, with c 950 moving west. Also, 16 Common Scoter and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Lands End: Blue-fin Tuna. (M Ahmad)

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Blue-fin Tuna, Mashuq Ahmad

Late submission, 11/10, Stepper Point: 1 Snow Bunting. (D Thomas)

Late submission,13/10, White Cross, Newquay: 200+ Herring Gull, 60+ Woodpigeon, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 6 Yellowhammer, 80+ flock of finches mostly Linnets and 60+Golden plover in fields. (D Thomas)

 

plr

Saturday 16th October 2021

Hayle Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper still at Carnsew Pool between 15:55pm & 17:00pm. (P Smale)
11 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, 11 Curlew, 1 Greylag, 1 Snipe at Copperhouse Creek from black bridge. (S Grose)

Clapper Pools: juvenile Lesser Yellowlegs, 4 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 1 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher. (J Cook, M Edyvean et al)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck, 2 Tufted Duck, 250 Golden Plover, 40 Lapwing, 2 Little Grebe, Shoveler, 2 Teal, Peregrine Falcon. (T Farr)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Glossy Ibis, 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Pipit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Curlew, 1 Dunlin, 50 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 10 Golden Plover, 372 Canada Geese, 3 Greylag Goose, 10 Mute Swan, 6 Gadwall, 10 Shoveler, 1 Wigeon, 11 Mediterranean Gull . (P Roseveare B Bosisto et al) Glossy Ibis still showing well, 50+ Lapwing, 16 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 3 Gadwall, 3 Shoveler, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Common Buzzard, 5 Mute Swan, 10 Moorhen, many Teal and Mallard, 7 Canada Goose. (D Sharp)

Glossy Ibis – Deena Sharp

Glossy Ibis – Deena Sharp

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler heard calling at eastern end of valley also 1 P c tristis and 2 nominate type Chiffchaffs in same area. 2 Blackcaps, 3 Goldcests. (P Clarke) Siberian Chiffchaff, 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 12 Siskin. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Great Egret – Martin Webb

Little Grebe – Martin Webb

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 7 Little Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 30+ Mallard, 1 Canada Goose, 1 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 4 (2m, 2f) Stonechat, 3 Meadow Pipit, 1 Buzzard, 1 Raven over 09.30 – 12.30. (M Webb) 124 Canada Geese including Greylag hybrids and perhaps two races: the ‘Todd’s’-like individual of 14th Oct here (“Bird A”) and a smaller, darker bird (“Bird B”) first reported near Faraway Cottage, Porthgwarra 9th Oct which is limping. (D Flumm)

Small Canada Goose – Bird B

Small Canada Geese, birds A&B

Small Canada Goose, Bird B

Small Canada Goose – Bird A

Sennen: 15 Golden Plover, 5 Med Gull, c70 Stock Dove, 6 Skylark, 20 Long-tailed Tit, 30 Robin, 3 Song Thrush, 8 Stonechat, 20 Pied Wagtail, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm) 2 Snow Bunting between Harbour Car Park & Old Coastguard Lookout. (T Farr)

Godrevy: 2 Chough, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven, 63 Linnet, 3 Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, 54 Turnstone, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Rock Pipit, 2 Mediterranean Gull past. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Lesser Black backed Gull, 15 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

North Cliffs: 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Newlyn: 1 Dipper (flew up river from seafood bar). (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe. (S Grose)

Trebehor: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (L Thompson)

Trevose Head: 21 Chaffinch, 5 Siskin, 28 Skylark, 24 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 52 Starling, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 20 Redwing, 8 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Chough, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Black Redstart, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Corn Bunting. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Hells Mouth: 1 Whinchat, 2 Chough. (S Taylor)

St Ives: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservior: 12 Lapwing,1 Curlew, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 22 Canada Geese. (W Chegwidden)  2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Golden Plover, 13 Lapwing. (D Eva)

Mabe Burnthouse: 12 Golden Plover west over College Reservoir mid-afternoon. (D Chaney)

Lizard Vilage: 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Church Cove: 3 Swallow, 10 Song Thrush. (D Eva)

Foxhole: 9 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 3 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret. (J Bowen)

Little Egret (left hand bird) Cattle Egret (right hand bird) – J Bowen

3 Cattle Egret (in tree’s) 1 Little Egret (in water) – J Bowen

Truro River: 1 Kingfisher flying upstream behind Tesco this morning. (I Bott)

Devoran; Tallacks Creek: Usual crowd of Curlew, Redshank, Dunlin and Oystercatcher on the bar at high water. One godwit, ID unconfirmed. 2 Sandwich Tern over the creek from Carnon mine.Several Firecrest in trees on the bank above the roost. (M Wilson)

Late Submission, 15/10, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 15 Lapwing (D Chaney)

Late Submission, 14/10, Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Redshank, 1 Pectoral  Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Golden Plover, 8 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 15 Wigeon, 17 Little Grebe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear (D Chaney)

Late Submission, 14/10,Treverva: 46 Redwing. (D Chaney)

 

 

 

 

rrb

 

 

Tuesday 12th October 2021

Walmsley Sanctuary: Lesser Yellowlegs still present this morning (members only). (A Langdon)

Hayle, Carnsew Basin: Semipalmated Sandpiper still 16.45. (M Ahmad, S Rogers, D Flumm et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Andrew Tomkins

Semipalmated Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Dozmary Pool: drk Ring-necked Duck.

Freathy: 6 Cattle Egret near Withnoe Farm this afternoon. (M Jordan)

Sladesbridge: 2 Great White Egret between Trelawney Garden centre and Clapper Marshes early am. (S Grose)

Bartinney down: Wryneck at top of south slope, also c50 Golden Plover over. (P Clarke)

Stithians Res: Snow Bunting on shore by café mid morning.

Stithians Res (southern causeway): 2 Spotted Redshank. (A Lea)

Spotted Redshank – Adrian Lea

Hayle estuary: Cattle Egret at 12.10. (RBA)

Hayle, Copperhouse Creek: Curlew Sandpiper from car park. (RBA)

Pendeen watch: 4 Snow Buntings at 11.30. (RBA)

Drift Res: 1 Black-necked Grebe.

Sennen: Great White Egret, driven inland by gulls.  Spotted Flycatcher half way along top road, 2 Chough and 3 Med Gulls. (J and J Elvin)

Gunwalloe, Church Cove: Ringed Cetti’s Warbler. (S Ford)

Cetti’s Warbler – Steve Ford

Boscregan: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed Beacon: Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, Jay, 2 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Kestrel – Dave Flumm

Praa: Black Redstart on rocks at SE end of beach at 12.30 before flying up to cliff footpath. (I Tidmarsh)

Mullion: 7 Golden Plover over calling. (P Harris)

Perranporth, Cligga Head: 4 Chough. (T Wilson)

Downderry: 0740-0840, moving west 35 Common Scoter, 42 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Mediterranean Gull and 150+ Kittiwake. 3 Common Gull (1w) this afternoon. (A Payne)

St Endellion: 2 Yellow legged Gull with Herring Gull flock at Pennant Farm. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Cant Cove: 1 Kingfisher, 167 Oystercatcher, 16 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Dipper below the dam wall on stream towards mellancoose mill. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: Leucistic Stonechat still present. It now transpires this bird was first seen at Land’s End by D.Walbridge on 19th September so it has been in the area for 24 days now. (D Flumm)

North Cliffs, Tehidy: 1 Merlin. (S Croft)

Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Late submission, 11/10, Tresaddern:  23 Raven amongst Corvid flock, 2 Barn Owl towards Castle An Dinas. (S Grose)

 

TJW&tdm

Monday 11th October 2021

Pendeen: juvenile Pallid Harrier hunting allotments 1445 to 1455 (P Combridge, S M Combridge)

Carnsew Pool, Hayle: juv Semipalmated Sandpiper on Carnsew Pool (present since at least 9th October when identified as Little Stint). Also Spotted Redshank this evening. (R Veal, M Ahmad et al)

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Mushaq Ahmad

Sennen: probable Hudsonian Whimbrel reported in off sea then flew inland.

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs this evening. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto et al) Also, 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Great White Egret, 17+ Cattle Egret, 19 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Dunlin, 12 Snipe, 8 Curlew, 50+ Lapwing, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 5 Gadwall (1m, 3f), 4 Shoveler, 2 Swallow, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Lea & J St Ledger)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Bob Bosisto

Lesser Yellowlegs – Adrian Lea

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Lea

Great White Egret – Adrian Lea

Cattle Egret – Adrian Lea

Nanjizal: 1 probable Olive-backed Pipit (sound recording being verified), 56 Stock Dove, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, 6 Swallow, c20 Skylark, 35 Siskin and 3 Grey Wagtail over head this morning. Also, 140 birds ringed on private site. Migrants included, 23 Chiffchaff (including 1 tristis), 3 Goldcrest, 83 Blackcap, 9 Meadow Pipit, 8 Robin. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Richard’s Pipit in fields south of Raftra farm at midday before flying east. Also, Yellow-browed Warbler still in 60ft cover. (M Wallace) In addition, 52 Stock Dove & 15 Common Buzzard in a field at Ardensawah Farm, 8 Kestrel, c50 Skylark, Wheatear, 7 Jay, Grey Wagtail, 15 Pied Wagtail, 3 Chough. (D Flumm)

Stock Dove – Dave Flumm

Jay – Dave Flumm

Kenidjack: Hawfinch over engine shed. (D Walbridge)

Church Cove: Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Foster)

Lizard: 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Brambling, 1 Whinchat, 17 Stock Doves over during the day. (D Collins)

Kynance Cove: 1 Wheatear, 1 Black redstart (juv). (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Goonhilly Downs: 4 Kestrel, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Common Snipe, 7 Golden Plover. (S Chandler)

Nanquidno: 2 Firecrest. (N Beasley) In addition, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only), 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Jay. (N R Rogers)

Trevilley: 1f Merlin and Snipe. (M Scott-Ham)

Trevean: 1m Merlin. (M Scott-Ham)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 8 Little Grebe, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe, 1 Wigeon, 33 Mallard, 4m Tufted Duck, 40+ Canada Geese, 6 Moorhen, 4 Coot, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Cormorant 09.30 – 11.45am. (M Webb)

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Black-necked Grebe – Martin Webb

Marazion to Maen du Point: 1 Kingfisher (Marazion Marsh) 25+ Curlew, 6 Little Egret & 7 Bar-tailed Godwit (feeding in the exposed sand/mud east of St Michael’s Mount) also 1 Willow Warbler (P & S Naylor)

Gwithian: 1 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 25 Pied Wagtail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Greylag Goose. (P Roseveare B Bosisto)

Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (1 catching a Bass, the other being harassed by crows.) (R Kirkwood)

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

St Clement: 1 Barnacle Goose and 1 Greylag Goose with Canada Geese. (L Sampson)

St Agnes Head: 4 Cattle Egret flew east. (G Lawlor)

Pentire Head, Newquay: 12 Choughs including juveniles. (H & M Taylor)

Towan Headland: 9 Chough. (D Ensor)

Qiuntrell Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 43 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 18 Coot, 7 Moorhen, 3 Kingfisher, 48 Black-headed Gull. (S Rowe)

Camel Estuary, Rock: 1 pale-bellied Brent Goose and c60 Mediterranean Gull. (A Langdon)

Camel Trail, Quineaport /Grogley Halt: 1 Little Grebe, 2 Dipper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 11 Jay, 6 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Nuthatch, 5 Marsh Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Raven over, 2 Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Treecreeper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Mute Swan, also observed but not counted, Goldcrest, Long tailed Tit, Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 2f Garganey, 1 Dunlin, 1 Tawny Owl, 6 Greylag Goose, 1 Swallow, 1 Kingfisher (L Birtwistle)

Tawny Owl – Linda Birtwistle

Rame – Penlee Reserve: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, (between Penmillard Farm and 1 Rame Cottages,) 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest, , 52 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 8 Stock Dove, 28 Jay, c300 Skylark, 4 Blackcap, 3 Yellowhammer, c300 Meadow Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 74 Starling, c500 Wood Pigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Goldcrest, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 12 Pied Wagtail, 3 Collared Dove, 1 House Martin, 12 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Clegg)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Darrel Clegg

Kingsmill Lake: 1 juvenile Avocet viewed from the hide. (R Lucas)

Millbrook Lake: 4 Cattle Egret, 14 Oystercatcher, 146 Wigeon & 10 Redshank (P Kemp)

Downderry: (0740-0830), 30 Common Scoter, a Shelduck, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull , and 120+ auks west. At least 23 Kittiwake east. (A Payne)

Woon Gumpus: ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (P Clement)

Late submission, 10/10, Rame Church to Penlee NR 09:00-12:00: 1 Red-throated Pipit calling in flight with 50+ Meadow Pipits.  Landed in scrubby field at end of Military Road. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees near Rame Church. 1 Firecrest with LT Tits in Penlee CWT NR. 9 Jay, 100+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Stock Dove, 50+ Woodpigeon. (G Lewis)

plr

 

Tuesday 11th May 2021

10/05 Lower Tamar Lake: Found, one camera. Please contact bird-news@cbwps.org.uk for details.

Late news, 10/05, Kit Hill: Hen Harrier in the Kit Hill area. Seen quartering field and landed in a tree. (E Bennett)

Hayle, Black Bridge: Lesser Yellowlegs present until 19.45 when it flew off calling in the direction of St Gothian. (D Flumm et al)

Lesser Yellowlegs – Mike Spicer

Lesser Yellowlegs – Dave Flumm

Davidstow Airfield: Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Golden Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, Sanderling, 5 Wheatear, 4 Skylark. (S Windle). Also, sp Curlew Sandpiper (S Windle, M Jordan).

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Curlew Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Golden Plover – Stevan Windle

Lizard village, Lloyds Lane: 1 Woodchat Shrike, 9 Whitethroat, 15 Swallow, 1 Blackcap, 10 Linnet. (I Grant/F Were)

Altarnun: Stock Dove. (M Jordan)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Curlew, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret, 3 Mallard, 5 Black-headed Gull, with 1 Lesser & 2 Greater Black-backed Gull. (P Kemp)

Truro: 2 Swifts over the town. (M Costa)

Sancreed: Greenland Wheatear, 2 Cuckoo. (D Flumm)

Perranporth, Cligga Head: 3 Wheatear, 22 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin and 9 Common Whitethroats. (T Wilson)

Croft Pascoe Pool: 60 Swallow resting on bull rushes in the heavy rain, 2 Mallard with 5 ducklings, 1 Moorhen. (S Van Hear)

Cambourne, Knave-Go-By: 2 Great Spotted Wooodpecker. Also possible Bee-eater over heading north-west at approximately 3pm. (D King)

Carharrack: Red Kite circling over at 16.15. (W Chegwidden)

Hayle, Carnsew Pool: 9 Whimbrel, 4 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin. (J Eaton)

Hayle, Copperhouse Pool: 2 pairs Shelduck – one pair with 10 chicks. (J Eaton)

Stithians Res: 10 Whimbrel over.  Also, Linnet, Greenfinch, House Sparrow, Dunnock, Chaffinch, Swallow, Blue Tit, Cormorant, Wren, Buzzard. (F Shortall)

Falmouth, Gylly Beach: Sanderling, Dunlin, 7 Turnstone. (M Broadbent)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 25+ Swifts. (M Broadbent)

Camel Trail, Dunmere: 3 Nuthatch, 2 Siskin, 4 Blackcap (3m&1f), 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Jay, 2 Song Thrush, 5 Coal Tit, 4 Swift, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 29 Sand Martin (many new nesting burrows). (S Grose)

Downderry: moving west, 0600-0800, 5 Great Northern Divers, 38 Gannet, 5 Fulmar, 14 Kittiwake and 210+ auks. Also an Arctic Skua flying east. (A Payne)

St Austell Bay: 11 Great Northern Diver, 1 Little Egret, 6 Manx Shearwater, 1 drake Eider. (B Bosisto)

Drift Reservoir: m Scaup. (D Flumm, I Grant, F Were).  Also 6 Swift (D Flumm). Also, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 12 Swallow, 2 Great Creasted Grebe, 2 Sedge Warbler, 6 Linnet. (I Grant/F Were)

Gannel Estuary, Penpol Creek: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly: 4 Juv Siskin, Cookoo and 3 Swifts. (A Witheywood)

Siskin – A Witheywood

Siskin – A Witheywood

Cuckoo – A Witheywood

 

tjw