Thursday 2nd January 2020

Late News, 1/1, Torpoint (Chapeldown Road): 42 (12 pale-bellied, 30 dark-bellied) Brent Goose, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 f-type Common Scoter. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Hannafore, Looe: 7 (2 ad m, 1w m, 4f) Eider, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Millbrook:Egyptian Goose , 4 (2ad, 2x 2w) Med Gull. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, Kingsmill Lake: 1 Spotted Redshank, 143 Avocet, 42 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit. (G Lewis)

Late News, 1/1, China Fleet Club (by pitch & put):  1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Camel Estuary: Bufflehead (fem/imm) at Dinham Flats this morning. Also, 2 drake Mandarin at Challenge Bridge at 60 Cattle Egret later pm. (D Julian, O Mockridge)

Newlyn: 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Iceland Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Great Northern Diver and 2 Eider in the harbour, plus Fulmar and Red-throated Diver flew south off Sandy Cove. (D Bradford, R Augarde, P Freestone, L Proctor) Also presumed juv Glaucous Gull x Herring Gull. (M Elliott)

Lower Tamar Lake: 30 Goosander (14m 16f all fishing), 1m Gadwall, 1m Hen Harrier, 2 Tufted Duck (1m 1f), 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f), 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 2 Teal (1m 1f), c50 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Wigeon (1m 1f), 1 Snipe. (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Knot, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 14 Common Gull on Lelant Saltings. 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (R Veal, S Murnan, M Halliday, P Freestone)

Sandwich Tern – S Murnan

Towan Head: 1 Great Skua, 10 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Lizard Point: 1 Little Auk past. (T Blunden)

St Ives: 4 Great Skua, 4 Purple Sandpipers, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 1f Black Redstart. (B Tuck)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck still this morning. (M Pass, L Proctor, P Freestone)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Swanvale: Firecrest and Chifffchaff. (M Hazelton)

Swanpool: Firecrest and 1f Blackcap. (M Hazelton)

Restronguet Weir: 10 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe (in same group), 2 Great Northern Diver, 16+ Red-breasted Merganser. (G Adams, J St Ledger)

Slavonian and Black-necked Grebes – J St Ledger

Portscatho: 7 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 32 Turnstone, 11 Grey Plover. (S Rowe)

Tresemple Pool: 15 Cattle Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Kingfisher, 7 Greenshank, 45 Redshank (D Eva)

Truro: 1 Avocet still (D Eva)

St Clement: 14 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Tit and 1 Lapwing. (M Jones)

Lizard Downs: 1 Jack Snipe, 45 Snipe, 1+ Merlin. (M Pass) Also 3 Water Pipit reported by road to Kynance.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Kittiwake on Longrock Pool. (P Freestone) Also 9 Pale-bellied Brent Goose offshore beach. (M Pass)

Towan Headland, Newquay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Kittiwake. Also a number of Guillemot and Razorbill in the distance and at least 4 Harbour Porpoise. (D Trevelyan)

St Gothian Sands NR: 14 Curlew, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Gadwall, Snipe and 80 Lapwing. (P Freestone)

Penzance: 8 Brent Goose from Chyandour. (P Freestone)

Mousehole: Juv Iceland Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull (1w, 2w, 3w), ad Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull hybrid & ad leucistic/partial albino Herring Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Cawsands: Black Redstart reported near the Bay Hotel.

College Reservoir: 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Shoveler, 2 Marsh Tit. (M Silk)

Hellandbridge: At least 1 Firecrest on Camel Trail near Hellandbridge. (E Imber)

plr/dkp/rjv

Tuesday 1st October 2019

Mermaid II wildlife trip this Wednesday £23, meet at 14:45 for 15:00 sailing returning at 18:00. To book call 07901 731201

Late news, 30/9, St. Ives Island (13:00-16:00): 2 Little Auk (13:40), 4 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver (15:20), 3 Arctic Tern, 8 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 3 Great Skua. (P Nason)

Trevose Head, Boobys Bay: 1 Hooded Crow (B Bosisto)

St Eval: Little Owl reported at 19:45 seen in car headlights. (D Whurr)

St. Ives Island 13:50-16:40: 2 Sabine’s Gull (15:20, 16:35), 76 Common Scoter, 6 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, 1 Peregrine, 1 Wheatear, 1 Manx Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 1 Great Skua. (P Nason)

Pendeen 1500-1720: Juv Sabine’s Gull inside the rocks at 15:45, 22 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Great Skua & 4 Arctic Skua. (M Scott-Ham)

Woon Gumpus: 35 Golden Plover. (M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey and Grey Plover on Ryan’s Field. (D Cains) 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Stint, 6 Brent Geese, 1 Osprey. ( B. Toms ) 1 Osprey, 2 Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 1 Grey Plover, 20+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 10+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Kestrel. Also numbers of Dunlin and Ringed Plover. (J St Ledger)

Osprey – David Cains

Grey Plover – David Cains

Lizard Point: 143 Balearic Shearwater reported between 08:20 & 09:20.

Drakewalls: Yellow-browed Warbler reported briefly at Tamar Valley Centre car park at 11:30.

Crugmeer: Covey of 14 Grey Partridge flushed by a Roe Deer from stubble field behind Great Crugmeer House, 2 Snipe, 1 Golden Plover, 68 Meadow Pipit, 4 Raven, 2 Skylark, 1 Buzzard at 07:30.(S Grose)

Hawkers Cove: 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake feeding just offshore. (S Grose)

Freathy: Ringtail Hen Harrier near Tregantle Fort this afternoon. (D Julian)

Downderry: Birds moving west, 0730-0900, included 3 Arctic Skuas, 1 Great Skua, 17 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Common Scoters and 3 Sandwich Terns. (A Payne)

Trevose Head: 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua , 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow, B Bosisto)

Lizard: 5 Pied Wagtail, 2 Kestrels, 1+ Chiffchaff, 1+ Rock Pipit and 6 Swallows. (A Witheywood)

Sennen Cove: Grey Phalarope flew in to the cove and landed on sea at 17:05, also 1w Arctic Tern present. (G Pullan)

Penlee 10:30 to 13:30: 2 Great  Skua,102 Kittiwakes,4 Manx,10 Common Scoter,5 GB Gulls,1 Med Gull,15 Brent Geese,1 House Martin,2 Shags,good numbers of Gannets and Herring Gulls. (C Buckland)

Porthkidney Beach, Lelant: 29 Sandwich Terns on the beach. (J Hawkey)

Friday 26th October 2018

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still at Treve Common.

Grey Catbird – Peter Tongue

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Great White Egret still. (R Veal, D Balmer) Also Spoonbill and 65 Med Gull. (D Balmer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Goldeneye on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1w drake Ring-necked Duck still, also 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 65 Canada Goose, 1 Canada hybrid. (D Flumm) 4 Greenland White-fronted Geese briefly, before heading north. Also 1 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Wigeon, 1 Teal and 3 Green Sandpiper. (M Spicer)

Ring-necked Duck – Mike Spicer

Sancreed: 4 Greenland White-fronted Geese NW (14:40-14:52), same as above, 30 Pied Wagtail in fields. (D Flumm)

Pendeen Watch: 2 juv Sabine’s Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater and 2000+ auks, mostly Guillemots, between 09:30 & 11:30. (P Clement) Also 3 Pom Skua and 2 Arctic Tern. (P Wilson, D Balmer)

St Ives (08:15-10:30): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 10 Common Scoter, 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Aythya Duck sp. (presumed Tufted). Also good passage of Auks (c2000) and Kittiwakes (c750). (R Veal, T McGowan, R Augarde, R Wilkins)

Porthgwarra: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler by coastguard cottages. (R Veal) Also 1 Ring Ouzel behind village. (R Augarde)

Trevose Head: 1 Little Auk. (B Bosisto)

Padstow: 32 Cattle Egret on opposite side of the river. (B Bosisto)

Illogan: Short-eared Owl landed in field 08:15 but quickly chased off by crow. (J Baker)

Bosistow: 2 Whooper Swan over Lower Bosistow.

Porth Reservoir: 1 Dipper, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Coot, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mistle Thrush, 4 Grey Heron. (S Grose)

Penpol Creek, Gannel Estuary: 2 Cattle Egret, 13 Little Egret. (S Grose)

dkp/cjb