Monday 18th November 2019

Late news, 12/11, St Just: Little Owl reported east of Jericho Farm. (J Appleby)

Late News, 17/11,St Martin, Looe: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 8 Long-tailed Tits  (P Sharp)

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. (M Ahmad, L Proctor) View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Long Rock:  39 (38f, 1m) Common Scoter, 2 juvenile Velvet Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver (S Rogers, R Veal).

Maer Lake:  5 Spoonbill (M Mullard)

Spoonbill – M Mullard

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill. (M Halliday) Probable Slavonian Grebe on Carnsew Pool. (D Robinson)

Spoonbill – Steve Murnan

St Tudy: 2 Green Woodpecker at Cedar Croft Nurseries. (S Grose)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 21 Purple Sandpiper, 51 Sanderling, 27 Ringed Plover and 1 Turnstone at midday. (P Taylor)

St Buryan: 1 Swallow. (L Wilkins, P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanjizal Valley: 10 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 13 Goldcrest and 6 Firecrest. (K Wilson)

Crowdy Reservoir: 8 Crossbill, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel & 3 Great Crested Grebe. (P Ash)

Mistle Thrush – Paul Ash

Crossbill – Paul Ash

Great Crested Grebe – Paul Ash

Bedruthan Steps to Park Head: 100+ Linnet, 200+ Skylark, 2 Chough, 1 Peregrine Falcon & 1 Wheatear. (D Grose)

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstart, 3 Firecrest & Brambling. (M Wallace)

Constantine Bay: Common Whitethroat in scrub around car park this morning. Also 6+ Blackcap, 24 Purple Sandpiper and 1 Great Northern Diver. (G Pullan)

Whitethroat – Gaz Pullan

Whitethroat – Gaz Pullan

Treynarnon Bay: 5 Common Scoter and juv Red-throated Diver. (G Pullan)

Boobys Bay: male Black Redstart and 3 Great Northern Diver. (G Pullan)

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Black Redstart – Gaz Pullan

Cot valley: Willow Warbler still present. (J Hawkey)

Willow Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Willow Warbler – Mashuq Ahmad

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1f Marsh Harrier and Long-tailed Duck from the hide, also Great Northern Diver and female Shoveler. (S Chandler, G Fisher)

Marsh Harrier – Gill Fisher

Marsh Harrier – Gill Fisher

Long-tailed Duck – Gill Fisher

Walmsley Sanctuary (key holders only): 2 Little Grebe, 1 Scaup, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 50+ Lapwing, 10 Mallard, 50+ Canada Goose, 3 Gadwall, 5 Mute Swan, 1 Cormorant, 2 Tufted Duck, 15 Shoveler, 4 Moorhen. (K. Bowers)

Scaup – Kevin Bowers

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Lizard Area: 3 Brambling, 1 Firecrest, 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Little Egret, 1 Merlin. Also imm Marsh Harrier at Mile End (M Pass)

Sennen Cove: Whale sp. spouting 8 times in a 40 min period over quite a wide area north of Sennen Cove. Longest time between surfacing was 11 mins but only saw the spouting – no other body features. (P Fletcher)

Land’s End: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (M McKee) Back Redstart. (J Miller)

Nansidwell: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c50 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 6 Goldfinch, 1 Brambling, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Mistle Thrush, 5 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Song Thrush. (T Phelps)

Swanpool: 5 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest and 1 male Pochard today. (K&J Mortimore) Siberian Chiffchaff, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest. (T Phelps)

Amalveor: 1f Hen Harrier, 2 Dartford Warbler. (R Menari)

plr/sgr

 

Tuesday 1st October 2019

Mermaid II wildlife trip this Wednesday £23, meet at 14:45 for 15:00 sailing returning at 18:00. To book call 07901 731201

Late news, 30/9, St. Ives Island (13:00-16:00): 2 Little Auk (13:40), 4 Grey Phalarope, 1 Red-throated Diver (15:20), 3 Arctic Tern, 8 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 3 Great Skua. (P Nason)

Trevose Head, Boobys Bay: 1 Hooded Crow (B Bosisto)

St Eval: Little Owl reported at 19:45 seen in car headlights. (D Whurr)

St. Ives Island 13:50-16:40: 2 Sabine’s Gull (15:20, 16:35), 76 Common Scoter, 6 Sandwich Tern, 5 Common Tern, 1 Peregrine, 1 Wheatear, 1 Manx Shearwater, 13 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 1 Great Skua. (P Nason)

Pendeen 1500-1720: Juv Sabine’s Gull inside the rocks at 15:45, 22 Balearic Shearwater, 18 Great Skua & 4 Arctic Skua. (M Scott-Ham)

Woon Gumpus: 35 Golden Plover. (M Scott-Ham)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey and Grey Plover on Ryan’s Field. (D Cains) 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Stint, 6 Brent Geese, 1 Osprey. ( B. Toms ) 1 Osprey, 2 Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 1 Grey Plover, 20+ Bar-tailed Godwit, 10+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 pale-bellied Brent Geese, 12 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Kestrel. Also numbers of Dunlin and Ringed Plover. (J St Ledger)

Osprey – David Cains

Grey Plover – David Cains

Lizard Point: 143 Balearic Shearwater reported between 08:20 & 09:20.

Drakewalls: Yellow-browed Warbler reported briefly at Tamar Valley Centre car park at 11:30.

Crugmeer: Covey of 14 Grey Partridge flushed by a Roe Deer from stubble field behind Great Crugmeer House, 2 Snipe, 1 Golden Plover, 68 Meadow Pipit, 4 Raven, 2 Skylark, 1 Buzzard at 07:30.(S Grose)

Hawkers Cove: 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kittiwake feeding just offshore. (S Grose)

Freathy: Ringtail Hen Harrier near Tregantle Fort this afternoon. (D Julian)

Downderry: Birds moving west, 0730-0900, included 3 Arctic Skuas, 1 Great Skua, 17 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 12 Common Scoters and 3 Sandwich Terns. (A Payne)

Trevose Head: 5 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua , 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow, B Bosisto)

Lizard: 5 Pied Wagtail, 2 Kestrels, 1+ Chiffchaff, 1+ Rock Pipit and 6 Swallows. (A Witheywood)

Sennen Cove: Grey Phalarope flew in to the cove and landed on sea at 17:05, also 1w Arctic Tern present. (G Pullan)

Penlee 10:30 to 13:30: 2 Great  Skua,102 Kittiwakes,4 Manx,10 Common Scoter,5 GB Gulls,1 Med Gull,15 Brent Geese,1 House Martin,2 Shags,good numbers of Gannets and Herring Gulls. (C Buckland)

Porthkidney Beach, Lelant: 29 Sandwich Terns on the beach. (J Hawkey)

Tuesday 23rd October 2018

Late News, 22/10, Looe, Hannafore: 15 Turnstone, several Rock Pipit. (I Juliane)

Late News, 22/10 Looe River: 14 Redshank, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Kingfisher flying. (I Juliane)

Land’s End: Grey Catbird still present today at Treve Common. Also Short-eared Owl mobbed by Jackdaws 10.23am then flew towards LE Complex. (R Creek) Also 1 ringtail Hen Harrier over the aerodrome towards Cot late am. (C Moore)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Great White Egret at Ryan’s Field. (S Williams) Also 1 Spoonbill still this evening, and 1 Cattle Egret with 3 Little Egret flying over the A30 toward St Erth. (R Creek)

Great Egret – S Williams

Great Egret – S Williams

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint still. (M Jones)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Little Egret, 1 Ring-necked Duck, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Wigeon, 75 Mallard, 65 Canada Goose, 4 hybrid Canada, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Stonechat. (D Flumm) Ring-necked Duck still late pm, also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler between dam and car park. (R Creek)

Cot Valley: 1 calling Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal, M Ahmad) Also 1 Cattle Egret over 15:25, 1 Merlin, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Nanjizal: 113 ringed; 16 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 62 Blackcap (over 2500 ringed this year), 7 Siskin and Little Owl (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Crane NE at 18:13. (B Wilson et al.) Also 1 Spotted Crake at footbridge below 60ft cover 10:30. (D Rimes). And 10+ Crossbill over coastguard cottages 14:15, 1 Merlin and 1 Vagrant Emperor between Doctor’s garden and car park. (G Wyatt) And 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 2 Swallow. (R Veal, M Ahmad) Also 1 Dusky Warbler reported still at 60ft cover.

Walmsley: 11 Cattle Egret behind the tower hide this evening. (B Bosisto)

Penberth: 1 Firecrest. (D Balmer)

Porthcurno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Black Redstart, (D Balmer)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at bottom of valley by house and 9 Chough over. Also 1 Clouded Yellow. (D Balmer, A Hartley, J Swann)

Polgigga: 1 Black Redstart at Rafta Cottage (Rafta Farm) (D Balmer) 2 Whooper Swan in fields to the NW of Higher Bosistow. (M Wallace)

Rame: Short-eared Owl over stubble near Penlee Battery. (A Trout)

Nanquidno: 1 Ring Ouzel. (D Balmer)

Clapper Marshes: 2 Wood Sandpiper reported.

Sennen: Lapland Bunting in field behind Longships Holiday Cottages, flew off south. Also hybrid Hooded Crow still present (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 4 Cattle Egret in field behind Sennen school. (R Veal, M Ahmad)

Lapland Bunting, Phil Taylor

Hybrid Crow, Phil Taylor

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (D Eva)

Rosenannon Downs: 1m Hen Harrier briefly, 1+ Brambling. (D Julian)

Bolventor: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Cox)

Sancreed: westerly passage of 65 Lapwing, 4 Golden Plover, 150 Woodpigeon, 26 Stock Dove, 33 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare. (D Flumm)

Mount’s Bay: 1 1w Yellow-legged Gull on roof of Mermaid II from Marazion to Mousehole. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 1 Red-throated Diver, 5 Eider of Eastern Green. (L Proctor)

Kingsmill Lake: 11 Dunlin, 48 Redshank, 32 Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank, 1 Lapwing, 72 Curlew, 94 Black tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Teal, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Wigeon, 19 Little Egret, 1f Tufted Duck, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull, c2600 Black-headed Gull 3 1w Common Gull, c760 Herring Gull, 1 Grey Heron. (P Kemp)

Whipsiderry: 2 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: c50 Pied Wagtail at dusk. (R Creek)

Pendeen: Sparrowhawk, Kestrel, Buzzard, 2 Chough, Stonechat. Steady passage of Auks west this morning on the sea (A Hartley)

Looe, Hannafore: 27 Turnstone, 7+ Rock Pipits, 3 Shag, 1 Cormorant at close quarters wrestling with & swallowing a large fish, 6+ Med Gulls (I Juliane)

Indian Queens: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden. (C Barton)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – C Barton

Porth: 1 Chough. (S Gale)

Tesemple Pool: High tide roost – 11 Greenshank, 28 Curlew (1 with an orange ring on the right leg and a white ring on the left bit no characters seen), 73 Redshank, 3 Black-Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe and 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

djc/rjv