Sunday 19th September 2021

Identification Error: Yesterdays reported Laughing Gull has subsequently been re-identified as a juvenile Mediterranean Gull. Apologies to all those that traveled for it today off the back of the CBWPS evening report. (CBWPS Sightings Team)

Pendeen seawatch: (0655-1110), juvenile Long-tailed Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1st winter Little Gull, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Puffin,12 Sandwich Tern, 263 Manx Shearwater, 17 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin and 5 Knot. (P Combridge)

Sancreed: 1 juvenile Red-backed Shrike still (M Boldy)

Polgigga: 1 Wryneck at Faraway Cottage. (M Wallace)

Bartinney: 8f Kestrel. (R Chiffers)

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Kestrel – Robin Chiffers

Drift Reservoir: 1 juvenile Osprey still. (M James)

Marazion beach: 10 pale-bellied Brent Goose flushed this morning, flew off west. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Millpond: 1 Wood Sandpiper still, plus 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, M Boldy)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 3 Little Stint, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Grey Plover, 3 Knot, 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Sanderling, 30+ Ringed Plover, 40+ Dunlin, 6 Greenshank, 174 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Carnsew Pool: Sparrowhawk (S Murnan)

Sparrowhawk – Steve Murnan

St Ives Island: 2 Arctic Skua. (A Lobb)

St Gothian Sands NR: 1 Black-necked Grebe still, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Wheatear. (M Boldy)

Bassetts Cove: 2 Chough, 2 Wheatear. (M Boldy)

Stithians Reservoir: Marsh Harrier, 2 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Curlew, 8 Lapwing, 6 Snipe, Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 39 Mallard, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 31 Canada Goose, 3 Coot, 4 Moorhen, Meadow Pipit, Wheatear and Kingfisher. (C Foote, T Weston)

Marsh Harrier – Charlotte Foote

Ruff – Charlotte Foote

Marsh Harrier – Charlotte Foote

Mevagissey Harbour: 2 Green Sandpiper this evening. (J Dunning)

Pinetum Gardens, St Austell: 1 juvenile Firecrest. (A Dutt)

Par Beach Pool: 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Barnacle Geese, 345 Canada Geese 2 Snipe, 7 Teal. (S Grose)

Par, Spit Beach / Docks: 7 Eider (5m+2f), 59 Oystercatcher, 7 Curlew, 17 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Lostwithiel, Shirehall LNR: 1 Dipper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Nuthatch. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Little Stint, 2 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Peregrine. (S Rowe) In addition, 9 Little Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Marsh Harrier, Hobby, 14 Cattle Egret, Pintail, 2 Shoveler, 10 Wigeon, 125 Canada Geese, Bar-headed Goose, 2 Water Rail, Lapwing, Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Curlew, 20 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Cattle Egret – Tony Wilson

Bar-headed Goose – Tony Wilson

Pintail – Tony Wilson

Water Rail – Tony Wilson

Loveney, Colliford Reservoir: 3 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Craven)

River Neet, Bude: 1 Kingfisher seen fishing. Also, 2 Little Egret and c.40+ Jackdaw on the Rugby Pitch. (R Maye)

Duckpool: 2 Wheatear, 3 Peregrine (flying together), 1 Knot. (R Adams)

Dobwalls: 5 Swallow over the village (C&J Duffy)

Late submission, 18/9, St Ives Island: 2+ Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Wheatear. (A Lobb)

Late submission, 18/9, Millpool (private garden): 5 House Martins flying and feeding quite low at approx 18.30, heard Jay and Green Woodpecker a few moments apart at at same point in the evening plus Hummingbird Hawkmoth feeding on Verbena bonariensis flowers at the same time. Around 3pm Southern Hawker female flew through, Common Darter pair (female ovipositing in pond). (M Claughton)

Late submission, 18/9, Falmouth Bay, from the AK Wildlife Cruises trip: 1000+ Manx Shearwater, good numbers of Balearic Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 3 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill and several close-quarters sightings of cetaceans. (C Cameron)

Late submission, 18/9, Healeys Cider Farm: 2 Wheatear on the field in the Rattler festival early morning. (R Copeland)

Late submission, 18/9, Bartinney: up to 8 Kestrel seen from the carpark. (J Miller)

Late submission, 17/9, Bartinney: up to 10 Kestrel seen from the carpark. (J Miller)

plr & tdm

Sunday 11th July 2021

Late News, 04/07, Roseland peninsula: Common Rosefinch. (S Martinez)

Porthgwarra cove: (0545-1600) 2 cy Long-tailed Skua, (07:20), 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Puffin, 37 Common Scoter, 1 Sooty Shearwater, Manx 60+ per min most of the day. (S Rogers, B Mellow, R Veal, R Augarde, T McGowan, N Rogers) In addition, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: (0630-1000) Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Mediterranean Gull and a Puffin. (P Combridge)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Black-tailed Godwit (islandic, probably a male), 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Turnstone (N R Rogers)

Black-tailed Godwit – Nigel Rogers

Devoran: 60+ Black-headed Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Greenshank. (B Toms)

St Austell Bay: 7 Sandwich Tern, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Egret. (B Bosisto)

Par Beach: 76 Black headed Gull (inc 6 juv), 7 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 5 Linnet, 1 m Kestrel. (S Grose)

Foxhole: Common Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Mallard sound recorded overnight. (B Bosisto)

Blackacre: 1 Marsh Tit carrying food. (S Grose)

Old Town Cove, Camel Estuary: 81 Mediterranean Gull this morning. (D Julian)

Colliford Reservoir: c 656 Canada Goose, Barnacle Goose, 3 Great Crested Grebe, Cormorant and 8 Lapwing (G Paterson)

Crowdy Reservoir: c 180 Canada Goose, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck and 3 Cormorant (G Paterson)

Boscastle: 8 Pied Wagtail, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 9 Herring Gull, 6 Carrion Crow, 8 Swallow. (K Bowers)

Kestrel – Kevin Bowers

Common Buzzard – Kevin Bowers

Pied Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Downderry: moving west, 0540-0810, 17 Common Scoter, a Great Northern Diver, 77 Gannet, 51 Manx Shearwater and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

plr

Thursday 27th May

Late news 24/05 St Ives: Small skua sp. showing some features of Long-tailed Skua, (G Jones)

Skua sp. Gareth Jones

Skua sp. Gareth Jones

Late news 26/5 Praa Sands: 1 Barn Owl, several Serotine Bat over the garden this evening (J Evans)

Downderry: moving west, 0610-0815: 3 Great Northern Divers (2 on sea too), 31 Gannets, 17 Manx Shearwaters, 3 Fulmar , 17 Kittiwakes and 8 auks. A Whimbrel also present. (A Payne)

Kenwyn: Coal Tit feeding 3 young in hole in yew stump, Great Tit feeding 1 young in hole in hedge, Robin feeding 4 young at nest, pair of Goldcrest nestbuilding ( D Eva )

Southerly Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7 Sandwich Tern. (G Adams)

St Austell: Swift colony around Springfield Close area in last few days, (M Bowers)

Towan Beach to St Anthony Head:  8 Common Whitethroat, 1m & 1 f Kestrel, 1 Fulmar, 2 Gannets, Skylarks, Linnets, Stonechats. 1 Cream-spot Tiger moth. (P. Pearson)

Hensbarrow Downs: 4 Cuckoo, many Meadow Pipits, Stonechats and Skylarks, (R Hollis)

Mylor Bridge: 1 Red Kite over 6pm (M Ravine)

Nanjizal: Purple Heron early am only. (K Wilson)

Carharrack:  1 cuckoo calling 5pm Sparry Lane, (W Chegwidden)

West Pentire, Newquay: 1 Hobby, 6 Swift, 12 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, c20 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Castallack: Short-eared Owl, in field this afternoon, (R Fox)

Newlyn: American Herring Gull, 1st winter at South Pier (Birdguides)

Restonguet Creek: Osprey, flew towards the beach (Birdguides)

St Just: Hooded Crow, Bosorne Street. (D Flumm)

Hooded Crow, Dave Flumm

Hooded Crow, Dave Flumm

Temple: Cuckoo, Robin, Wheatear, Grey Heron, Buzzard, Carrion Crow, Jackdaw, (S Netherton)

Cuckoo, Sue Netherton

Saturday 21st November 2020

Late news, 20/11, Manaccan: 37 Cattle Egret next to Choon Farm. (P Gay)

Late news 20/11, Newlyn harbour: 1 colour-ringed 2w Great Black-backed Gull (ringed as chick 27/6/19 in Dorset), also 1 m Black Redstart (on South Pier), c25 Turnstone, 2 Grey Wagtail and 1 Great Northern Diver. (T Mills)

Great Black-backed Gull – Tony Mills

Late news, 20/11, Lamorna Cove: 7 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

St Levan: Probable Eastern Lesser Whitethroat in 2nd clump of sallows to the north of the church. (M Wallace)

Eastern Lesser Whitethroat – Mark Wallace

St Buryan: Juv Rosy Starling in a private back garden for a 3rd day. (per D Flumm)

Rosy Starling – Dave Flumm

Lizard: Male Red-breasted Flycatcher still in the church graveyard/car park. (S Rowe et al.)

Video above by John Chapple.

Red-breasted Flycatcher – J Jones

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Graeme Willetts

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Graeme Willetts

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Steve Rowe

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Michael Mckee

Pendeen: 1 pale juv Long-tailed Skua at 08:35, 16 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 2 diver sp, 29 Common Scoter 07:40-11:00. (P Combridge) 3 Common Scoter, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Sooty Shearwater. (P Combridge)

Kenidjack valley: Willow warbler, 2 Chiffchaff (1 Siberian race P c tristis,1 nominate). (P Clarke)

Towan Head: Flock of 50+ Common Scoter still in the bay. Also Great Northern Diver and 3 Red-throated Divers. (M Lammas)

Penzance: 13 Purple Sandpiper off Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre)

Newlyn: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2+ Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail, 1 Grey Wagtail at Sandy Cove. (T Mills)

Lamorna Cove: 6 Black Redstart  (females or 1w males), 3 Grey Wagtails (N R Rogers)

Black Redstart – Nigel Rogers)

Black Redstart – Nigel Rogers)

Leswidden, St Just: Hen Harrier hunting over fields. (J Branscombe)

Trevose: 2 Snow Bunting at Trevose Head car park 12:10. (P Stephenson)

Swanpool: Great Northern Diver (J & D Chapman)

Poldhu: Snow Bunting still on 4th tee of Mullion Golfcourse, between Poldhu & Gunwalloe (J & D Chapman)

Porthgwarra: 9 Whooper Swans over and Snow Bunting at Roskestal. (M Wallace)

Zennor: 9 Whooper Swan. (P Oldcorn)

Croft Pascoe pool/woods: 1 Water Rail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 60+ Golden Plover, 1 Woodcock flushed, 1 Snipe. (J Jones, R Loonstyn)

Water Rail – J Jones

Golden Plover – J Jones

Minions, Bodmin Moor: c20 Golden Plover, 2 Ravens. (A Langdon)

Wadebridge,SE Camel Trail: 12 Teal, 5 Little Egret, 5 Meadow Pipet, c20 Redwing, 1 leucistic Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 21 Canada Geese, 2 Moorhen, c20 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 4 Coal Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Dipper. ( A Taylor B Ide )

Camel Estuary: 7 Cattle Egret at Pink Creek late aternoon. (L Curry)

Chapel Amble: 1 Great White Egret (follow the road adjacent to Maltsters Arms signposted for St kew, walk past partially flooded field with sheep and egret has been feeding in the next grassy field all week), 1 Water Rail, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 f Grey Wagtail, 1 Cattle Egret over, 1 Kestrel, 1 Stonechat, 1 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Goosander (2m 1f), 2 Redwing, 1 Merlin, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 3 Marsh Tit, 6 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Rosevanion: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Woodcock, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: Black Redstart and Grey Wagtail by bottom of dam and 2 female Goldeneye by Southern Cut off. (G Kingdon)

St Ives: 1 Great Northern Diver near Smeatons pier and 1 Snow Bunting by the church on the Island. (G Sykes)

Siblyback Lake: Great Northern Diver reported by the hide this morning.

Troon: 1w/fem Black Redstart. (S Taylor)

Kennack Sands: 1 Black-throated Diver and 2 Great Northern Divers reported.

Tuesday 3rd November 2020

Late News, 02/11, River Lynher: 1 Bar-headed Goose, 500 Wigeon, 19 Teal, 30 Shelduck, 15 Mallard, 3 Little Egret, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (C Buckland)

Hayle Estuary: 7 Pink-footed Geese still at Copperhouse Creek. (M Lammas)

Towan Head, Newquay: (09.00-10.00) 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull (N Long) 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Merlin, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull late pm. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Chapel Amble: 4 Water Pipit. (M Greenhalgh)

Carnewas: 5 Chough between Carnewas NT car park and Mawgan Porth. (H & M Taylor)

Rock: 3 male Blackcap, 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 13 Greenfinch from private garden. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 139 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull feeding in cattle field, 29 Linnet 3 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit, 50+ Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 132 Canada Geese , 94 Mallard , 17 Teal , 10 Tufted Duck , 19 Little Grebe , 1 Ringed Plover ,
243 Lesser Black-backed Gull ,1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (K Pellow)

Downderry: 0720-0840, moving west 2 Shelduck, 33 Gannet, 21 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gulls and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Looe: female type Black Redstart along Plaidy Park Road. (Birdguides)

Rame: Black Redstart on Old Rectory roof. (Birdguides)

Maenporth: French colour ringed Mediterranean Gull, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper. (C Foote)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Sandpiper. (Long Nabb Birder via Twitter)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle woods. (I Stewart)

Callestick: 2 Firecrest, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff in private garden. (T Wilson)

Sancreed: Black Redstart, 20 Skylark, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: Snow Bunting on driveway at Old Count House. (A Bayly) (07:15-09:15) Leach’s Petrel, 2 Grey Phalarope, 2 Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater. (S Rogers) (07:05-15:35) 25 Med Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 62 Common Scoter, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 diver sp, 120 Fulmar, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 10 Manx Shearwater, 4 Grey Phalarope, 30 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua. (A Bayly, P Combridge, DK Parker)

Polgigga: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Green Sandpiper. (M Wallace)

Sennen: Cattle Egret in field behind school. (M Wallace)

Cape Cornwall: Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Northern Diver flew past between 08:00 and 10:30. (Birdguides)

plr rrb

Saturday 17th October 2020

Late news, 14/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: Probable White-tailed Eagle mobbed by 2 Buzzard. (D Thomas)

Late news, 15/10, White Cross, Newquay: 80+ Golden plover, 100+ Finches, (mostly Goldfinch) 3 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Buzzard, 7 Collared dove, 6 Wood pigeon, 4 Magpie, 2 Jay, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Coal tit, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Dunnock, 6 Blue tit, 3 Great tit and 4 Blackbird. (D Thomas)

Polgigga: Ortolan Bunting in stubble fields west of wash site., 2 Crossbill (M Wallace) 4 Lapland Bunting, 12 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1+ Crossbill heard. (R Veal)

Ortolan Bunting – Mark Wallace

 

Bosistow Lane: Probable Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 3 male Crossbill. (L Thomson)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler and Merlin. (M Wallace)

Rospletha: 2 Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest and 6 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Porthcurno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher in Southeast corner of willows between Car park and Beach at 09.00 hrs. 3 Yellow-browed Warbler,1 Firecrest further up the valley close to the Museum.(T Disley)

Nanjizal: 3 Lapland Bunting, Ring Ouzel. (L Thomson)

Trevescan: Yellow-browed Warbler. (L Thomson)

Land’s End: Juv Long-tailed Skua flew over the cycle track and appeared to land but not relocated. (P Clement) 2+ Black Redstart in the car park. (J Miller) Also Short-eared Owl reported.

Pendeen: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Redpoll, 1 Lapland Bunting, Merlin, 2 Fieldfare. (P Combridge, A Bayly, K Aspden) Little Bunting briefly on Manor farm track at c15:00 only. (P Combridge) 4 Blackcap,1 Redwing. (J Hawkey)

Little Bunting – Pendeen

Kenidjack: Siberian Chiffchaff videoed by the sewage works, Pied Flycatcher in garden of last house, 2+ Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff. (B Stone, D Helliar, J Branscombe)

Botallack: 2 Great White Egret in off the sea and then north along the coast at c10:05 and then south along the coast at 10:10, also 2 Snow Bunting flew north. (P St Pierre)

St Just: 2 Great White Egret at 10:20 took of from field adjacent to A3071 near Jericho Farm. (D Allan)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler reported by the wooden bridge at 10:05 with tit flock. Also 2 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Hen Harrier in first field with stepping stones also 1 female Kestrel and Common Buzzard. (R Chiffers)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan, Snipe, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Whooper Swan above the NW arm. (T Humpage) Yellow-browed Warbler by the boat house. (M Ahmad)

Morvah: Yellow-browed Warbler, Common Redstart, Kestrel, 50 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, Grey Wagtail at Tregaminnion Farm.  (D Flumm)

Porthmeor: Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit.  (D Flumm)

Gurnard’s Head: Red Kite west, 2 Snipe, Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 24 Chough.  (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 4 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin,1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Yellow-browed Warbler by the pedestrian railway crossing. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 8 Pink-footed geese, 1 Peregrine, 1 Greenshank (N Long A Witheywood) 61 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Saltings. (S Grose)

 

Pink Footed Geese – A Witheywood

Helston: 6 Cattle Egret seen at Sithney. (J Stuart)

Windmill Farm: Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Fieldfare, Marsh Harrier and 13 Canada Geese. (D Wright)

Church Cove, The Lizard: Firecrest. (D Wright) 40 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Collins)

The Lizard, Pumping Station: Yellow Wagtail. (D Wright)

Soapy Cove: Ring Ouzel and Black Redstart. (L Langley)

Rame/Penlee: Yellow-browed Warbler with Long-tailed Tit flock at Penlee Battery, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Cirl Bunting (3 males, 1 female, 1 juv), 4 Yellowhammer (2males), 12+ Chiffchaff. (G Lewis) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 9 Goldcrest, 20 Chiffhcaff, 8 Redwing, 1 Siskin, 60 Linnet, 20 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail,1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Freathy: Long-eared Owl roosting in hawthorn and being mobbed by Blackbirds, also 1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Chapel Porth: Black Redstart reported on farm buildings.

Reskajeage Downs:1 ring tail Hen Harrier at 4pm , 1 Peregrine Falcon. (T Polglase)

Hen Harrier – T Polglase

Tehidy Woods: 3 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Mount Hawke: 98 Starling on overhead wires at 15.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Newquay: 1 Marsh Tit along Gannel Road. (N de Freitas)

Marsh Tit -N de Freitas

Marsh Tit – N de Freitas

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 3 Kestrel, 35 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 28 Redwing, 2 Water Rail, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 14 Chaffinch, 10 Greenfinch, 6 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 25 Wigeon, 4 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Garden Warbler. (J Chapple)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (C Selway)

Colliford Reservoir: 250+ Golden Plover. (P Crispin)

Millook: 1 Black Redstart. (M Worden)

Black Redstart – M Worden

Duckpool Valley: 1 Firecrest. (M Worden)

 

rrb

Friday 25th September 2020

Late News, 24/9, Mount Hawke: 22 Collared Dove using overhead wires before many dropped down to feed in the garden. A new record for us. (RB & PC Girling)

Polgigga: Red-breasted Flycatcher photographed at Lower Bosistow, at the start of the track to higher Bosistow, view sheltered side of hedge line from Bulb field. (M Wallace)

Clapper Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Great White Egret. (D Julian) 17 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge towards Amble Dam early am. (S Grose)

Pendeen: (0700-1100) from lower car park, 19 Balearic Shearwater, steady stream of Manx Shearwater, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Fulmar, 40 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 7 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 6 Arctic Skua, 6 Sabine’s Gull (4 juvs incl 2 together 0738, singles 0741, 0750 & 2 ads together 1016), 3 juv Little Gull, 11 Med Gull, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ‘Comic’ Tern, 27 Sandwich Tern, Razorbill/Guillemot @ 40/min. Also 1 Ocean Sunfish. (D Flumm) (07:00- 14:00): 55 Great Skua, 14 Arctic Skua, 2 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Sabine’s Gull (1 ad, 7 juv), 10 Med Gull, 1 juv Little Gull, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 3 Leach’s Petrel, 62 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 2 diver sp. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

St Ives: (0700 – 0920hrs), 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv – 7.23), 2 Little Gull (1cy:ad), 13 Mediterranean Gull (adults), 3 Leach’s Petrel (7.18: 8:18: 8.25), 2 Storm Petrel, 7 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 35 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Phalarope, 5 Sandwich Tern, 11 Balearic Shearwater. (J Hawkey, V Stratton, D Clegg et al) (07:10-13:20): 57 Common Scoter, 1 Fulmar, 15 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 1 Yellow-legged Gull (1st Winter), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Sabine’s Gull (juv), 2 Little Gull (1cy, 1 ad), 1 Storm Petrel, 2 Leach’s Petrel, 15 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Grey Phalarope, 2 Curlew, 9 Sandwich Tern, 21 Common Tern. (P Nason) (10:15-17:00): 1 Red-throated Diver, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Storm Petrel, 38+ Sandwich Tern, 1 juv Arctic Tern, 1 juv Roseate Tern, 1 juv Little Gull, 9 Great Skua, 6 Arctic Skua. (M Elliott) (1530 – 1830hrs): 2 Little Gulls (1cy’s), 2 Mediterranean Gulls (adults), 5 Great Skuas, 2 (light phase) Pomarine Skuas (1818hrs), 3 Arctic Skuas, 28 Common Scoter, 37 Sandwich Terns, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Gull (1cy). (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall: (08:00-11:30) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 2+ Arctic Tern, 4+ Sandwich Tern, 30+ C Scoter and 2 Little Gulls (ad & juv). (N Wheatley)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Osprey this morning (M Beer)

Osprey – Mike Beer

Drift Reservoir: 3 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis amongst nominate P.c.carbo, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, 3 Common Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit. (D Flumm, M Ahmad) Also Kingfisher. (R Chiffers)

Pink-footed Goose -Dave Flumm

Colliford, Loveny Reserve: 1 Great White Egret at 15:35. (M & R Frost)

Marazion: 8 Brent Geese. (A Witheywood, P Fraser)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher and Willow Warbler by the engine shed. (P Fraser)

Loe Pool: Great White Egret at Penrose estate this morning. (S Hyde)

Nine Maidens: 1 Yellow legged Gull, 6 Lesser Black-backed Gull 13 Raven over.
(S Grose)

Rock Beach: 23 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Port Isaac: 1 Barn Owl over fields next to Trevathan farm shop. (S Grose)

Maer Lake: 3 Dunlin, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Lapwing, 4 Curlew, 14 Wigeon, 73 Teal, several hundred Canada Geese. (B Craven)

plr/sgr