Tuesday 17th March 2020

Sensitive Breeding Birds: Now that the breeding season is close upon us again, we will shortly be resuming our policy of withholding reports of sensitive breeding (and potential breeding) birds in the County. Our first duty is to protect the birds themselves. Please keep sending in your reports, even though they will not appear on the website, as they will still go into the county database and thus be available for the annual report, research and conservation. Remember, the welfare of the birds comes first! Thanks for your understanding. The full list of species concerned, including RBBP and Schedule 1 species can be found on the website here. Please do bear this in mind when sharing information on social media too.

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 1 Whooper Swan, 1 f / imm Hen Harrier, 6 Shelduck, 11 Redshank, 23 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 2 Skylark, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose) In addition, 35 Lesser Black backed Gull ( one adult intermedius / Scandinavian sub-species) , 1st winter Yellow Legged Gull (B Bosisto)

Treraven Meadow: 1 Spoonbill flying over at 8.30am. Also, 2 male Mandarin between the bridge and Anneka’s. (D Wilson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 91 Black-tailed Godwit , 24 Sand Martin , 1 Spoonbill (adult) , 2 Little Egret, 7 Wigeon,  10 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 65 Teal, 9 Shelduck,  7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 7 Teal, 2 Shelduck , 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Pipit (B Bosisto)

Winnards Perch: 350 Golden Plover (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 11 Canada Goose, 500 Golden Plover, 27 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Merryn: 5 Sand Martin. (R Augarde)

Trevose Head: 9 Wheatear. (R Augarde) 2 Lapland Bunting in stubble field behind National Trust Car Park, 5 Sand Martin (R Copeland)

Newquay: injured adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field next to Crantock junction (R Copeland)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Crackington Haven: 1 Red Kite, 6 Sand Martin (B Teague)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Sandwich Tern. (T Phelps)

College Reservoir: 12 Sand Martin, 1 Treecreeper, 14 Tufted Duck, 6 Wigeon, 15+ Coot. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Swanpool: circa 6 Red Kite (R Taylor)

Red Kite-R Taylor

 

Eden Project: 1 singing Chiffchaff (L Payne)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Sand Martin, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm) 25+ Sand Martin, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (P Walsh)

Chapel Carn Brae: 1 Meadow Pipit (R Chiffers)

Meadow Pipit- R Chiffers

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull still. (M Ahmad)

 St Gothian Sands NR:1 Wheatear, 5 Sand Martin, 10 Teal. (I Grindle)

Marazion; Longrock Pool: ad/near-ad Caspian Gull (or hybrid) briefly at midday, 3 Sand Martin. (M Ahmad)

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion; Little London: 1 Water Pipit and 2 female Black Redstart (J Witheywood)

Water Pipit- J Witheywood

Porthgwarra (seawatch 08:30-09:00): 75 Puffin, 2300 Razorbill/Guillemot, 180 Manx Shearwater (N R Rogers)

Porthgwarra (seawatch 10:00-11:00): 1072 Puffin, c3000 Auk sp, 187 Manx Shearwater, 1 juvenile Glaucous Gull west. Also c120 Golden Plover over valley. (D Flumm)

Mousehole: 36 Puffin flew west 16:30-18:00, also adult Yellow-legged Gull and presumed 2nd winter Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: 7 Sand Martin, 7 Chiffchaff. (K Wilson)

Zennor: 1 Sand Martin (S Mayes)

Bosigran: 1m Merlin (S Mayes)

Trevean: 1 Sand Martin (S Mayes)

plr rrb

Sunday 2nd February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still on mud between Brew STW and cut maize fields, 28 Golden Plover. Also 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, c30 Common Chiffchaff at Brew STW and 3w Yellow-legged Gull at the cove. (M McKee, R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde, J Ryan, LGR Evans)

Buff-bellied Pipit, Mike Mckee

Stithians Reservoir: fem Lesser Scaup, 8 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye. (R Wilkins, LGR Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, ad Caspian Gull, 10 (6 ad, 2x 3w, 2x 2w) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull, returning aberrant Lesser Black-backed Gull (for c5th winter) with dusky markings on underparts, 4 Goosander, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Greenshank, 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Grey Plover. (M Silk, R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal, LGR Evans)

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Ring-billed Gull, Mashuq Ahmad

Par Beach Pool: 1m Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 1f Mandarin, 1 Water Rail, 14 Mute Swan, 201 Black headed Gull, 3 Common Gull,1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Oystercatcher. Also, 8 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Eider viewed from the beach. (S Grose)

Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck Hybrid – S Grose

 

St Ives: 1w Kumlien’s Gull still on East side of Porthmeor. (J Hawkey). Also, juv Glaucous Gull on rocks at Porthminster Point, viewed distantly from the island car park; 8 Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter flew past. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot, 1 Guillemot and 6 Razorbill off Sandy Cove and juv Iceland Gull in the harbour. (LGR Evans)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 adult Mediterranean Gull, 2 adult Common Gull, 3 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 131 Avocet, c.80 Dunlin, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 3 Great Crested Grebe & 1 Great Northern Diver. (P Kemp)

Pencarrow Estate/ Dunmere Wood: 2 Crossbill, 6 Siskin, 1 Bullfinch, 1200 Chaffinch , 3 Brambling (two large flocks of 700 and 500 Chaffinch feeding on beech mast within the wood, surprisingly only 3 Brambling amongst them). (B Bosisto L Payne)

Marazion Marsh: Female Pintail. (S Rogers)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Little Gull in St Clement’s roost. (M Elliott)

Tregonetha Downs: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Snipe, lots of Toad Spawn. (S Grose)

Carnanton Woods: 1 Woodcock. (S Grose)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Whimbrel. Also 6 Common Dolphin. (J St Ledger)

Lower Tamar Lakes: 3 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 1m Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

Marazion: 5 Black Redstart and 3 Water Pipit at Little London. (LGR Evans)

Penzance: 1+ Firecrest and 1+ Blackcap in Morrab Gardens. (LGR Evans)

plr/rjv

Friday 17th January 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, sub-adult Caspian Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Whimbrel, 7 (4 drk) Goosander, 2 redhead Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Great Northern Diver, 11 Turnstone. (R Veal, M Halliday, M Pass)

Porthkidney: 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua, 350+ Kittiwake. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 Mistle Thrush. (R Veal)

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck still. (T Mills)

Wilcove: Drake Green-winged Teal, 3 Whimbrel, 1 Common Sandpiper. (T Mills)

Stithian’s Reservoir: 1f Lesser Saup, Goldeneye and Woodcock. (M Spicer)

Padstow: 1 Kingfisher at Hawkers Cove. (S Grose) 3 Mediterranean Gull, 94 Black-headed Gull in field next to cemetery. (S Grose)

Lower Amble: 58+ Cattle Egret between Lower Amble and Gutt Bridge near farm buildings. (D Julian)

Amble Marshes: 48+ Cattle Egret, possibly different to the Lower Amble birds. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper and Swallow. (D Julian et al.)

Wadebridge: 2 drake Mandarin (J Brookes)

Praa Sands: Black Redstart around the car park. (I Hayes)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull (juv) and 4 Great Northern Diver in the harbour. (I Hayes)

Drift Reservoir: Male Hen Harrier (flew through), 1 Long-tailed Duck , 2 Stock Dove (M Pass)

Maenporth: 15+ Black-throated Diver, 8 Great Northern Diver, 1 (possibly 2) Red-necked Grebe, 1 Razorbill, 20 Guillemot, 2 Med Gull, Snipe, 2+ Stonechat. (M Doyle, L Langley, M Pass)

Falmouth: 20+ Black-throated Diver. off Gyllyngvase Beach. (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Black-throated Divers, John St Ledger

Restronguet Weir: c25 Red-breasted Merganser, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Firecrest, 2+ Chiffchaff, 1 Pheasant, 1 Green Woodpecker, 3 Little Grebe, 30+ Shag, 1 Gannet. (M Doyle)

Marazion: 4 Water Pipit and 2 Black Redstart at Little London. (I Hayes)

Cape Cornwall 09:30-11:00: 1 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100s of Kittiwakes and auks, 2 Red-throated Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen 09:00-11:30: 1 Great Skua, 1 ad Little Gull, 1000’s Auk sp and Kittiwake. (R  Wilkins)

Helford River: 7 Great Northern Divers, 1 Slavonian Grebe and 1 Common Sandpiper.  (T Pinfield)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Merlin in hunting flight moving fast across the Ruan-Fal complex towards Ardevora Vear at 09:00. (D Hall)

Truro, Sunny Corner: 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, c.50 Teal. (A. Hill)

Porthallow to Maen Aver: 5 Great Northern Diver, 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Great Northern Diver, Dougy Wright

Laneast: Around 500 Golden Plover at dusk. (B Craven)

Perranporth: Black Redstart by the llibrary. (T Wilson)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 8th January 2020

Late News,07/01,Hayle Estuary: Sub adult Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow Legged Gull , 2 Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass) 11 Yellow-legged Gull (6 ad, 4 x 2w, 1 x 3w). (M Ahmad)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 female Mandarin Duck, 1 Tufted Duck, 1 Teal, 12 Turnstone, 1 Blackcap, 19 Greenfinch (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Austell Sewage Works: 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 15 Chiffchaff (B Bosisto, L Payne)

St Austell Town Centre: 2 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: Siberian Chiffchaff, 10 Water Pipit, a Water Rail, Firecrest and Swallow. (D Julian)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan at Burniere Point. (D Julian) Also, 15 Mute Swan, 45 Canada Goose, 55 Shelduck, 21 Mallard, 18 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 6 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Shag, 8 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Moorhen, 65 Oystercatcher, 4 Ringed Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, c.300 Lapwing, 95 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 80 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 85 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser black-backed Gull, 22 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 43 Collared Dove, 2 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 6 Redwing, 7 Blackbird, 5 Song Thrush, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Magpie, 7 Rook, 75 Carrion Crow, 6 Raven, 7 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch (M Scawen et al).

Treraven Meadow: 1 Firecrest (near first bridge), Blackcap (f), 2 Chiffchaff (1 probably Siberian), 28 Snipe, 3 Red-legged Partridge. (D.Wilson)

Newlyn Harbour: Iceland Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Blackcap, 1 Firecrest, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1+ subad Caspian Gull, 7+ Yellow-legged Gull, 2 (drk, redhead) Red-breasted Merganser. (M Halliday, R Veal)

Penzance: 1 Ring-necked Parakeet still around the college. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Goldeneye near the Dam this morning. (S Turner)

Siblyback Reservoir: 1st w male Ring-necked Duck, 8 Tufted Duck, 11 Little Grebe, 10 Snipe, c.600 Lesser Black-backed Gull, c.30 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Colliford Reservoir: 151 Lapwing, 68 Teal, 4 Wigeon & c.800 Lesser Black-backed Gull (P Kemp).

Dozmary Pool: 8 Shoveler, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Snipe, 67 Lapwing, 85 Black-headed Gull (P Kemp).

Killiow Golf Club:  3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Nuthatch (B Toms)

Sennen: 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 1 Kittiwake, 14 Chough, 1m Blackcap, 1 m Black Redstart 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Stithians: female Lesser Scaup, 3 Pochard (M Pass)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 30 Common Gull (M Pass)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 16 Great Northern Diver, 1 leucistic Black Headed Gull, female Eider (M Pass)

Pendower: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-throated Diver, 6 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 10 Guillemot (M Pass)

Carrick Roads: 8 Black-necked Grebe , 1 Slavonian Grebe , 10+ Red Breasted Merganser (M Pass)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Goosander. (R Mudge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit (at a new feeding station), 4 Ring-necked Duck 3m 1f, 2 Greylag Geese, c50 Great and Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 4 Cormorant, 9 Tufted Duck,1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Perranporth Duck Pond:1 Little Grebe, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

plr