Sunday 13 October 2019

Notice: There will be an educational access group visiting Walmsley tomorrow, in the morning from 08:30 to 13:00. Please expect some disruption if planning a visit. (A Langdon)

Late News, 09/10, Mevagissey: Rough-legged Buzzard taken into care after being picked up by a member of the public. No further news on its condition or location at present.

Rough-legged Buzzard – Robert Wells

Crackington Haven: 1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo at Hentervene Holiday Park this morning but not seen after 1100. The bird was in a very unhealthy condition and thought unlikely to survive the day. It has been looked for this evening with no luck. The property owner decided that they did not wish for the bird to be disturbed in its current condition nor did they wish the impact of a twitch to disrupt their business during this busy holiday period. If the bird is in a better condition tomorrow then there is a possibility that access may be granted. (Bev Teague)

Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Bev Teague

Porthgwarra : 1 Red-eyed Vireo near the doctors House sporadically throughout the day. Also 64 Meadow Pipit , 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Turtle Dove, 16 Collared Dove, 1 Redwing, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Chough. (P Roseveare B Bosisto et al) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the sallow clump south of Roskestal (M Wallace) 1 Balearic Shearwater reported.

Turtle Dove – N Truby

Caerthillian: 1 Barred Warbler still in valley scrub near the pool south of the pumping station. Also 1 Pink-footed Goose over, 1 Hobby, 1 Swallow (D Eva, S Grose)

Housel Bay: 1 Common Nightingale still present, gave close flight views mid morning (D Eva)

St Levan: 1 White Stork,1 Firecrest (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 1 Red-Breasted Flycatcher (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Cawsand: Dusky Warbler with the Tit flock at the end of the valley by entrance to Cawsand Village. Also Firecrest. (D Clegg)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Pink-footed Goose with c400 Canada Goose early am only, 5 Tufted Duck, c30 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 1 Sanderling, c20 Golden Plover, 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Firecrest (R Veal) Additionally 15 Little Egret, 7 Greenshank, 29 Bar-tailed Godwit , 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover , 1 Sandwich Tern ,1 Kingfisher (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 1 Osprey reported early afternoon over Carnsew Basin.

Pink-footed Geese – D Parker

Osprey – M Webb

Copperhouse: 1 Osprey, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Pink-footed Goose (presumed same as on the main estuary earlier). (B Mellow)

Lizard Point: 1 Long-tailed Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Merlin, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 Pink-footed Goose (later landed in Housel Bay pond). (I Maclean)

Bass Point: 1 Brambling over

Treen: 1 Snow Bunting reported by Logan Rock

Pentire Point: 1 Snow Bunting reported

Cot Valley: 1 Snow Bunting on track to Cape Cornwall. (P St Pierre)

Treverven: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Newlyn: 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliot)

Mousehole: 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull on St Clements Isle. (M Elliott)

Sennen: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (1 adult, 1 2nd winter), 1 Grey Phalarope, 4 Sandwich Tern, 5 Chough ( B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Nanjizal: Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest, 7 Chiffchaff and 13 Goldcrest ringed at the private ringing site. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan, N Ward)

Trevean: 1 Merlin over (M Wallace)

St Ives Harbour: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose (R Holder)

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – R Holder

Mousehole: 3 Balearic Shearwater and a Black-throated Diver past in the morning.

Rame Head: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in trees near the electricity substation. Also Firecrest and Ring Ouzel.

Downderry: most birds were moving east early this morning, 0800-0845, including a Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua and 41 Kittiwake. Meanwhile, a Great Northern Diver, a Red-throated Diver and a Common Scoter flew west. (Alan Payne)

Windmill Farm: 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 46 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Pheasant. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 3 Mute Swan, 24 Tufted Duck, 1 f Shoveler, 7 Coot, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2 Muscovey, 1 Call Duck, 1 escaped Ferruginous Duck, 17 Moorhen, 53 Mallard, 65 Black-headed Gull, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

St Dennis: 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest . 2 Greens . 1 Song Thrush (P Ash)

Firecrest – P Ash

Colliford and Dozmary Pool: 117 Canada Goose, 6 Cormorant, 5 Mallard,19 Tufted Duck, 489 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Herring Gull, 8 Black-headed Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 49 Carrion Crow, 24 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 620 Starling, 2 Wheatear, 16 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 67 Linnet, 22 Meadow Pipit and 1 Dunnock. (DA Conway)

Ruan Lanihorne Quay: 1 Osprey 1 Barn Owl, 2 Mute Swan, 4 Little Egret, 40+ Curlew, 400+ Canada Goose, 2 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron. (David Hall)

Pentewan Beach, Mevagissey: 1 Arctic Tern on the beach (Tessa Bell)

Arctic Tern – Tessa Bell

Hendersick, Looe: 2 Peregrine flying East along cliffs (A Thom)

Hannafore, Looe: 3 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 12 Oystercatcher, 6 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail (N Wills)

Crantock, West Pentire: 1 Yellowhammer, 65 Meadow Pipit, 80+ Linnet, 50+ Rook. (S Grose)

Treveal: 1 Firecrest, 7 Goldcrest, 3 Blackcap, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Chough. (S Rowe)

plr

Friday 11th October 2019

Mousehole: 1 Hudsonian Whimbrel flew West. Also 1 ad Pomarine Skua, 4 Great Skua, 1 ad Arctic Skua. (M Elliott)

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-eyed Vireo still late morning. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at hidden valley (M Wallace) 9 Great Skua, 7 Arctic Skua, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 8 BalearicShearwater and 3 Manx Shearwater between 08:00 and 11:00. (J Hicks) Cove seawatch (10:00-14:30): 4 Grey Phalarope, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Sooty Shearwater, 23 Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 14 Great Skua, 45 Kittiwake also 3 Chough, (J MacCallum-Stewart)

St Levan: 1 White Stork presumed release still in clifftop fields

Nanquidno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher still opposite new build house.

Scillonian Crossing: 1 Long-tailed Skua flew south over vessel late afternoon. (K Vinicombe)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Osprey flew across the back of Ryan Fields towards St Erth at 11:50 (I Dobson) 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Osprey, 1 Lapwing, 3 Grey Plover, 6 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Bar-tailed Godwit. (R Veal) This evening, 1 Osprey perched on middle post, 10 Turnstone, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (J Evans)

Copperhouse: 1 Curlew Sandpiper midday. (M Warren) 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper this evening. (R Veal)

Talskiddy: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling late afternoon (P Roseveare)

Swanvale NR: 2 Firecrest mid afternoon ( one singing intermittently). (M Adkins)

Housel Bay: probable Nightingale still but elusive, calling well. (J Witheywood)

Downderry: birds moving west, 0800-0900, included a Great Northern Diver, a Great Skua and 130+ Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

plr/sgr

Thursday 10th October 2019

Late News 9/10, Lands End: 1 White-throated Sparrow on a cruise ship off Land’s End in the evening. (G Trew)

Porthgwarra: 1 Red-eyed Vireo still in sallows by car park and in the Doctor’s garden during the afternooon; also probable Siberian Lesser Whitethroat 2 Spotted Flycatcher and 11 Chough present. (G Lawlor)

Lizard: 1 Nightingale species seen again briefly this morning at Housel Pond (T Blunden)

Nanquidno: Red-breasted Flycatcher in the valley until 9 am. (I Hayes)

Porthleven: Great White Egret flew north 

St Levan: White Stork still present in clifftop fields.

Polgigga: 1 Wryneck in the lane west of Faraway Cottage ( M Wallace)

Devoran: 1 Osprey still at Restronguet Point (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 1000-1130hrs 1 Osprey (over Carnsew Pool then back in Copperhouse Creek direction), 1 Peregrine, 10 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 1 Wheatear, 10 Greylag Goose (S Van Hear) Carnsew Basin: 1 Osprey (caught fish), 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger) Hayle North Quay: 3 Sandwich Tern 1 imm with crustacean, 1 Kingfisher hovering, 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (J Evans).

Trewoon, St. Austell: Yellow-browed Warbler flitting around in sycamore in private garden. (I Toogood-Johnson)

Chapel Porth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 1 Firecrest, in the valley with tit flock this morning. (D Curtis)

Rock, Porthilly Farm: 1 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 95 Black headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black- backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull all feeding among cattle in field next to sewage treatment works. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1 Green Woodpecker ( D Hastilow )

Bude Marshes: 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Cormorant, 29 Black-headed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 31 Canada Geese, 4 Grey Heron, 32 Mallard, 12 Moorhen, 2 Magpie, 6 Crow, 44 Goldfinch, 5 Jackdaw, 23 Rook, 2 House Sparrow, 3 Kingfisher, 1 Jay, 1f Pheasant, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1m Reed Bunting, 1 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (R Mudge)

Trevescan to Porthgwarra circular walk:  1 Sparrowhawk, 20 Chough incl flock of 13, 4 Raven, 1 Kittiwake, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Red Deer, 3 Red Admiral, 1 Painted Lady, 1 Peacock (J Evans)

Rame Church to Penlee NR: 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 12 Goldcrest, 45 + Skylark, 10 + Meadow Pipit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Merlin, 1 female Vagrant Emperor dragonfly. (K Pellow)

Penlee Point & Cawsand Bay: 200+ Kittewake, 35 + Mediterranean Gull, 12+ Sandwich Tern and 2 dark phase Arctic Skua, 2 male Common Scoter – west. (K Pellow)

St Clement’s Isle, Mousehole: 3+ Yellow-legged Gull (2+ 1stw, 2nd w), Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 1 Great Northern Diver off Eastern Green. (P St Pierre)

Penberth valley: Singing chiffchaff. (K Dalziel)

Feock: 2 Firecrests opposite Ferris’ garage. (K Dalziel)

plr/sgr

Wednesday 9th October 2019

Late photo, 8/10, Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo. (M Ahmad)

Red-eyed Vireo, Mashuq Ahmad

Late News, 08/10, St. Ives Island (16:00-16:50):1 Brent Goose, 1 Sandwich Tern, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 69 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Snow Bunting. (P Nason)

Newquay: 7.40 – 9.40 am 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull, 41 Balearic Shearwater,1 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 16 Common Scoter. (B Bosisto)

Nanquidno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher opposite the new build house this morning. (D Walbridge) Still present but very elusive at c14:40. (L Proctor)

Lizard: 1 Nightingale sp briefly at Housel Bay pond briefly, not relocated since. (T Blunden)

Morvah: 1 Pink-footed Goose in field opposite turn for schoolhouse

Cape Cornwall: 17 Grey Phalarope including 4 lingering on the sea; also 3 Balearic Shearwaters

Stithians Reservoir: 10 Lapwing, 5 Teal, 2 Little Egret, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Redshank over. (D Chaney)

Colliford Lake: 1 dark morph Arctic skua viewed from west bank (J Rance, B Bosisto)

Arctic Skua, J Rance

Godrevy: Pair of Chough near seal viewing platform and later at bottom path near grass car park. (A Myers)

St Austell, White River: 2 Dipper. (Mark Jones)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Willow Tits, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Jay, 9 Coal Tit, 1 Cormorant (R Mudge)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 10 Mute Swan, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 250 Canada Goose, 11 Mallard, 22 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Little Egret, 2 Buzzard, 50 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, 5 Lapwing, 23 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 75 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 75 Curlew, 1 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 175 Herring Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 8 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Wood Pigeon, 1 House Martin, 21 Swallow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 3 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 9 Rook, 90 Carrion Crow, 2 Starling, 5 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Red Admiral, 4 Speckled Wood (M Scawen et al.)

Devoran: 1 Osprey sheltering in the little creek opposite Devoran Quay around 16.45. (D Carrier)

Pendeen Seawatch (3.50 – 4.50pm): 7 Great Skuas, 6 Arctic Skuas, 4 Balearic Shearwaters & 1 s/p Great Northern Diver. (J Hawkey)

Towan Head: 1 Grey Phalarope, 2 Arctic Tern, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater late pm. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge: 11 Mediterranean Gull feeding with Black-headed Gulls in stubble field west of halfway house pub, also 19 Red-legged Partridge in same field. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (M Halliday)

Curlew Sandpiper, Mark Halliday

St Eval: 2 Tawny Owl, several Redwing heard. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Tuesday 10th September 2019

There will be some disturbance at Walmsley Sanctuary on Wednesday 11th from 09:00 to early afternoon as we look to continue cutting back the vegetation to make it good for the birds and the birders! Thanks for your understanding and patience.

Late news, 9/9, Mount Edgcumbe Park: Flock of 28 Mistle Thrush dropped on to cricket pitch during heavy rain shower. (B Taggart)

Davidstow: American Golden Plover and Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock, still present late morning. Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear. (B Bosisto et al.) Adult & juv Buff-breasted Sandpiper this afternoon also juv Curlew Sandpiper. (D Britton, M McKee)

American Golden Plover – Paul Ash

American Golden Plover – Gary Treadwell

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Paul Ash

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Mike McKee

Fowey: Honey Buzzard calling and circling over the river in the area of Bodinnick Ferry at 10:50. (R Barlow)

Nanquidno: Nightingale at the bottom of the valley. (T McGowan)

Trevose: Hooded Crow again around Boobys Bay. (D Britton)

Porthilly Point: 1 m Wheatear, 3 Teal, 1 Shelduck, 1 m Pintail, 1 Curlew, 3 Redshank, 66 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 9 Turnstone, 11 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey, 5 Little Egret, 13 nominate Cormorant, P.c.carbo, 2 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 5 White Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Osprey still present at 11:00. (J Swann) 1 Osprey, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1f Kingfisher, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Little Egret, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Cormorant, 20+ Mallard, 2 Coot, 1 Fox 9.40 – 11.30. (M Webb)

Osprey – Martin Webb

Peregrine – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Osprey – Martin Webb

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey over heading NW at 10:15. Osprey again, fishing over the estuary, caught a mullet before flying off NW at 13:45 and fishing on and off most of the afternoon. (S Turner) Also 2 dead Guillemot placed together by path at Carnsew by the SW entrance. (J Hicks)

Longrock: 27 Pale-belled Brent Geese offshore at 11:35 slowly drifting west. (P Fraser) Off Chyandour at 12:15. (M Spicer) Off Newlyn at 12:55. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 27 Pale-bellied Brent Geese flew into Red river mouth from Little London at 19:35. (S Rogers)

Porth Kidney: Osprey over West Cornwall Golf Course at 11:00.

Rame: Wryneck on coast path below the coastguard cottages.

Land’s End: 5 Grey Wagtail, 1 Snipe. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Firecrest on path to stone bridge. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Lower Polmorla, St Wenn: 3 Spotted Flycatcher. (I Bennallick)

Camel Estuary Burniere Hide: 51 Mediterranean Gull in field above Trewornan Dam, following tractor, muck spreading. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary – 11:15 – 12:45: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Teal 2 Curlew & 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (R & J Butts, J & J Atherton)
Rame Head to Penlee NR: 1 Wryneck along coastal footpath below Rame Coastguard Cottages intermittently between 12:00 and 13:00 hrs with no further sign. 32 Chiffchaff, 24 Blackcap, 5 Willow Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 7 Wheatear, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Garden Warbler, 500+ Swallow, 60 Red Admiral, 30 Painted Lady, 2 Clouded Yellow & 1 Hummingbird Hawk-moth. (K Pellow)

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl circling winnards perch roundabout at 21. 00hrs.(S Grose)

Tehidy Woods: 1 Grey Heron, 30+ Mallard, 10+ Swans, 2 Robins, 1 Dunnock, 3 Moorhens, 1 Beautiful Demoiselle  and 1 Comma. (K Money)

Coverack: 1 Swift with Swallows and House Martins over Polcoverack Valley (D.Beadle)

Mermaid II: 2 Sooty Shearwater, c2000 Manx Shearwater, 3 Pale-bellied Brent Geese (2m off St Michael’s Mount), Great Skua, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit coming to roost on St Clement’s Isle with Curlew, 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 10-50 Bluefin Tuna feeding off Mousehole drifting west to St Lot. (M Elliott)

River Tamar, Clamoak Quay:  1 Osprey flying with caught fish into Egypt Bay just over the border in Devon. ( A. Parker )

Thursday 6th September 2018

Late news, 5/9 Siblyback: 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Snipe, 7 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, and 1 Ruff (M Beer)

Nanjizal: Nightingale trapped and ringed, also 41 Blackcap, 5 Willow Warbler, 9 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Grasshopper Warbler. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Pendeen Watch seawatch 06:40-08:50: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, c5000 Manx Shearwater (based on sample random counts of up to 50/minute), 3 Great Skua, 8 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern. (D Flumm, P Clement) 11:00-13:15: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot, 5 Common Scoter, c1000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Chough and 3 Rock Pipit. (P & C Brewster) 16:34-17:50: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Pomarine Skua, 2 Sooty Shearwater & 1 Arctic Tern. 1240-1830: 1 Great Shearwater (15:45), 13 Sooty, 6 Balearic, c6000 Manx, 5 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 2 Skua sp., 5 ‘commic’ Tern, 12 Mediterranean Gull (1 ad, 11 juv), 1+ Bluefin Tuna . (M Darlaston)

Porthgwarra seawatch 07:15-11:40: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 95 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel and 1 Yellow-legged Gull.

Carn Kenidjack: 2 Wheatear, 6 Meadow Pipit, c50 White Wagtail, c30 Pied Wagtail in ploughed field annex B.3318 east of C.K. (D Flumm)

Bude: Female Sparrowhawk with fresh kill (woodpigeon) Stripping and feeding by the side of rugby pitch, observed for 40mins. (R Maye)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spotted Redshank still present. (L Proctor) Also 1 Knot, 5 Greenshank and 50 Mediterranean Gull, including 2 colour-ringed juvs. (S Lister)

Windmill Farm: Bullfinch, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Several Swallow, Marsh Harrier and Hobby in a dogfight above the Willow tree line (boardwalk), Adder, Grayling Butterfly. (J Evans)

St Gothian Sands: 2 Gadwall, 4 Teal, 18 Little Grebe, 2 Coot and 2 Dunlin. (MJ Spicer)

Sancreed: 2 Kestrel, 4 Ringed Plover and our second pair of Swallow fledged 3 young today following 3 young fledged from another pair here 6th July – two successful nests after a series of poor years. Also a successful breeding season here for House Sparrow with 50 on our lawn today after a good breeding season which saw triple broods per pair from our communal, 3-compartmental nest box. (D Flumm)

Illogan: 1 m Sparrowhawk in private garden. (J Baker)

Stithians Reservoir: Goldeneye, Pintail, 1 Little Egret, 4 Greenshank, 3 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 10+ Dunlin, 15+ Ringed Plover, 22 Curlew, 3 Lapwing, 4 Wheatear & 10 White Wagtail. (M Pass, J St Ledger S Williams)

Ringed Plover, Steve Williams

Ringed Plover, Steve Williams

Wheatear, Steve Williams

Wheatear, Steve Williams

Camel Estuary: 5 Wigeon, 1 Pintail,  33 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 1 juv Little Stint, 108 Dunlin, 4 Knot, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Redshank. (Bob Bosisto)

Land’s End: Hooded Crow reported, but possibly just the hybrid resident.

Drift Reservoir (members only): Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Wheatear & 3 Yellow Wagtail. (M Wallace)

St Eval: 1 Short-eared Owl flying north over the fields next to church. (S Grose)

dkp/tdm

Sunday 2nd September 2018

Late news, 1/9, Sennen Cove: The juvenile Mediterranean Gull with white colour ring 3959 reported yesterday was ringed in Antwerp, Belgium on 9th June 2018 and present at Lodmoor RSPB reserve, Dorset on 11th July 2018. (J Hawkey)

Late photos, 1/9, Stithians Reservoir:

Whinchat – Stephen Williams

Whinchat – Stephen Williams

Caerthillian: Corncrake flushed at c07:00. Also 10 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Tree Pipit, 1 Whinchat, 1 Redstart, 1 Spotted Flycatcher and 1 Swift. (L Ozsanlav-Harris)

Lizard Peninsula: Nightingale (one showed well early evening Caerthillian and possibly a second heard), 2 Reed Warbler, 7 Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit. (M Pass)

Rame Head: Ortolan still on wires along Military Road at c07:55. (C Smith) 2 Ortolan at Penmillard Farm with Goldfinches on wires by horse paddock, also 2 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 9 Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 1 Peregrine, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit and 10 Collared Dove in the area. (C Buckland)

Pied Flycatcher – Chris Buckland

Porthgwarra: 1 Hippolais Warbler sp. (probably Melodious Warbler) seen briefly in willows behind the car park copse. (M Wallace, R Veal) Also 26 Whinchat, 19 Wheatear, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Tree Pipit, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Willow Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 6 Golden Plover, 1 Garden Warbler between here and St Levan. (M Wallace et al) 5 Cory’s Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Sooty Shearwater reported between 07:50 & 11:30.

Land’s End/Treeve Moor/Cycle Track: 1 Wryneck from cycle track north of Trinity Loop, 2 Yellow Wagtail & 3 Tree Pipit over, 2 Lesser Whitethroat in hedge at north end of Treeve Moor, 5 Common Whitethroat, 15 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 hybrid Crow, 1 Osprey over Land’s End & out to sea at 11:31 (found by Mashuq Ahmad), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Dunnock, 20+ Swallow, 5+ Goldfinch, 2 Wren, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Blue Tit, 5+ Linnet, 4 Stonechat, 10+ Meadow Pipit, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Robin, 2 Kestrel, 1 Curlew, 2 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Nanjizal: Wryneck at bottom of valley between footpath and coast path. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 6 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler and Blackcap between Land’s End and Nanjizal. (P St Pierre)

Pendeen Watch: Wryneck on old wall east of coastguard cottages at 11:00. (P Clement) Also 1 Pied Flycatcher, 10+ Whinchat, 26 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 1 Tree Pipit. (R Wilkins, R Veal, R Augarde, B Mellow, S Rogers)

Kenidjack: 1-2 Pied Flycatcher, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warbler. (S Rogers, R Wilkins, R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal, R Phillips)

Kenidjack Castle: 4 Wheatear, 2 Chough, 2 Rock Pipit. Many hundreds of Manx Shearwater resting in six large rafts offshore. They began moving west at about 17:00. Also 6+ Porpoise close to the rafts. (R Phillips)

Sennen, Brew Pool: 1 Osprey over North @ 11:23. (M Ahmad, C Moore)

Point, Restronguet: Osprey still. (D Eva, K Dalziel, J St Ledger) 1 Wheatear. (K Dalziel) 8 Greenshank, 1 Whinchat, 2 Nuthatch (young). 1 Otter in private pond. (J St Ledger)

Osprey – Richard Augarde

Marazion Beach: 12+ White Wagtail. (R Veal)

Stithians Reservoir: 8 Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 2 Lapwing, 22 Dunlin, 10 Ringed Plover, 20 Curlew, 1 Snipe. (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spotted Redshank still, 11 Wigeon. (B Toms, M Curtis) 5 Whimbrel, 1 Ruff, 7 Ringed Plover, 14 Dunlin, 5 Golden Plover over. (R Butts) Eclipse male Garganey (S Rogers, R Butts) Carnsew Pool: 3 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose) Also 74 Dunlin, 31 Ringed Plover & 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (J Hawkey) Lelant Station: At least 68 Mediterranean Gull of various ages, amongst Black-headed Gulls. (Birds of both species were flying off as I was counting) and 4 Sandwich Tern. 1 Ruff, 20 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank , 3 Greenshank. (R Butts) Juv Little Gull and 1m Gadwall. (J Hawkey).

Crowdy Reservoir: 12 Canada Geese, 12 Cormorant, 86 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Herring Gull, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Great Crested Grebe (including a pair with 2 young), 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank and 1 Dunlin. Dog walker chased off 5 grey waders that took flight before they could be identified 09:45-10:45 from the bird hide. (N Bastin)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 8 Ringed Plover, 1 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Turnstone, 1 Raven. (S Grose)

Launcells: 40+ Swallow feeding over a sheep field, 1 Coal Tit this morning. (H Kendall)

Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 34 Black-headed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (H Kendall)

Lower Tamar Lake: 120+ Swallow with at least 2 House Martin. (H Kendall) 4 Grey Wagtail (2 ad, 2 juv), 1 Sedge Warbler, 16 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Wren, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Goldfinch. (R Mudge)

Maer Lake: 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, moderate numbers of Mallard and a few Teal, c190 Canada Geese. (H Kendall)

River Lynher: Osprey at Wacker Quay this morning. (per C Buckland)

Gannel Estuary: 7 Common Sandpiper on stretch of river between bridge and Salmon Lane. (S Grose)

Truro: 40+ House Martin circling above Waitrose. (P Pearson)

Near Par Market: 4 Buzzard, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Jay. (C Hooper)

Buzzard – C Hooper

St Germans: Barn Owl early morning. (C Buckland)

Heligan: 25+ Swallow, 7 Great Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 9 Goldfinch, 10 Chaffinch, 1 Buzzard, 4 Pheasant, 6 Rook, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 25 House Sparrow. (K Bowers)

Marsh Tit and Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers

Castle-an-Dinas: 10 Swallow, 5 Stonechat, 3 Whinchat, 4 Meadow Pipit, 7 Goldfinch, 3 Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. (R Hollis)

Laneast: 9 Whinchat, 25 Stonechat, Sparrowhawk. (B Craven)

Trevilley: 1 Barn Owl at 18:30. (J Miller)

Mount Hermon/Worvas Farm, 1.5 miles N of Lizard village: Whinchat, Wheatear, 50+ Yellow Wagtail in 2 cattle-grazed fields. (S Croft)

Penlee Battery to Rame Head: 1 Whinchat. (D Allan)

Lamorna: 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and c100 Manx Shearwater 1 mile offshore, from Mermaid II. (M Elliott)

Bartinney Downs: 1 Short-eared Owl. (L Fox)

dkp/cjb