Sunday 28th October 2018

Late news, 26/10, Land’s End: 4 Greenland White-fronted Geese over ENE low, approx 14:00. (T Raven)

Late news, 27/10, Cape Cornwall: flock of 16 Greenland White-fronted Geese flying NE approx 16:45. (T Raven)

Late news, 27/10, Bastreet: 100+ Fieldfare, 2 Redwing. (B Craven)

Land’s End, Treve Common: Grey Catbird still. (J Evans, T Raven) 1 Short-Eared Owl quartering in adjacent field, several Redwing and Fieldfare over, 3 Stonechat, 1 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch, 3 Kestrel. (J Evans) 1 Brambling. (T Raven) Yellow-browed Warbler along footpath just west of Swingates, 15 Redwing east over Land’s End. (J Miller)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present, Spotted Redshank. (B. Toms)

Stithians Reservoir: Temminck’s Stint, 65 Lapwing, 130 Canada Goose. (D Chaney)

Brew/Sennen: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Snipe, 1 Curlew, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 55 Skylark, 3 Lapland Bunting. (D Flumm, P St Pierre)

Porthgwarra: Dusky Warbler north end of ’60 foot cover’ (finder P St Pierre), 1 Merlin, 1 Water Rail, 6 Snipe, 14 Golden Plover, c1000 Woodpigeon, c300 Stock Dove, c40 Skylark, 1 Woodlark, 3 Mistle Thrush, 30 Fieldfare, 120 Redwing, 40 Song Thrush, 20 Blackbird, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, c20 Brambling, c400 Chaffinch, 60 Linnet, 1 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting. (D Flumm, P St Pierre) 2 Merlin, 2 Chough, 3 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 male Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, small groups of Redwing and a Fox. (S Murphy)

Godrevy Sands LNR: 8 Whooper Swan west at 12:15 (2+ad, 3+1st w), 10 Greylag Goose, 2 Dunlin. (D Chaney)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 1 Spoonbill. Carnsew Pool: 1 Spoonbill (presumed same), 3 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Sanderling. Ryan’s Field: 1 Great White Egret late afternoon. Lelant Saltings: 1 1st w Common Gull. (D Chaney) 1 Great White Egret, 1 ad Spoonbill, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 15 Fieldfare, 130+ Redwing on/over Ryan’s Field. 1 Pintail, 2 Grey Plover on Lelant Saltings. (R Veal)

Great White Egret – Steve Rogers

Cape Cornwall: 2 Woodlark flew NE at approx 10:30. (T Raven)

Kenidjack: 1 Merlin, 3+ Brambling. (R Veal, R Augarde)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1f Goldeneye, 4 Tufted Duck still on Longrock Pool.  600 Wood Pigeon over. Also 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, R Augarde)

Helston Boating Lake: 3 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Call Duck, 6 Mute Swan, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Coot & 1 Ferruginous Duck. (S Grose)

The Lizard: 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Wheatear, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Kestrel, 3 Raven, 2 Chough, 1 Curlew, 12 Fieldfare, 62 Redwing, 1 Whinchat at Caerthillian. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: probable Olive-backed Pipit, Short-eared Owl coasting, 6 Brambling, 2 Siskin, c300 Chaffinch, c60 Meadow Pipit, 120 Wood Pigeon, 33 Stock Dove, 13 Fieldfare, 22 Redwing, 8 Song Thrush and 6 Skylark. (P Roseveare)

Tremough Campus, Penryn: 2 Firecrest. (J&D Chapman)

Constantine: 1 Black Redstart. (J Chapman)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Whooper Swan, 1 Gadwall. (J Evans) 2 Greenland White-fronted Goose (ad & imm), 4 Whooper Swan. (J Hawkey, R Veal, R Augarde, M Ahmad et al) 4 Whooper Swan, Ring-necked Duck still, 2 White-fronted Goose. (R Farnes) Also 2 Goldeneye. (R Veal, R Augarde, M Ahmad)

White-fronted Geese – Rod Farnes

White-fronted Goose – Phil Taylor

Whooper Swans – Steve Rogers

Whooper Swan – Rod Farnes

Windmill Farm: 1 Great spotted Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Snipe, 2 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Zennor, top of Foage Valley: 120 Golden Plover. (C Madden)

Mullion: Grey Wagtail in garden, Mullion Cove. (J Allely)

Mount Edgcumbe: Yellow-browed Warbler. (P McVey)

Lamorna: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 1 Siskin. (M McKee)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Whooper Swan briefly, 2 fem Pintail, 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Wigeon, 3 Tawny Owl calling,  2 Barnacle Geese, 121 Lapwing etc. (B Craven)

Porthleven: 2 Black Redstart. (I Maclean)

St Ruan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Crossbill. (I Maclean)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 36 Cattle Egret this afternoon. (A Langdon)

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: 2 Whooper Swan this evening. (P Roseveare)

Porth Saxon, Helford: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler calling in willows behind beach. (M Silk)

Charlestown: 1 m Sparrowhawk in garden. (D Hastilow)

Feock: albino Pheasant. (A Gillard)

djc/cjb

Friday 3rd November 2017

Late News, 02/11, Penzance: 2 male Blackcap in bird bath together, first of the year. (R Phillips)

Late photo, 31/10,  Mousehole: Olive-backed Pipit. (M Ahmad)

Olive-backed Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

Gorrangorras, Penryn River: 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, plus Curlew and Redshank at low tide this morning. (D Chaney)

Swanpool: 1 female Pochard at north end. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Hen Harrier (female) by feeders at cut off hide at 08:10 this morning but flew off in direction of the main reservoir. Also Drake Mandarin with Mallard. Stuart Hutchings Hide: 97 Lapwing, 6 Snipe, 6 Goldeneye (female), 8 Teal, 15 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 90+ Golden Plover (circling overhead for second day running). (J St Ledger)

Lapwing, Mandarin and record shot of Hen Harrier – John St Ledger

Penryn vismig: 3500+ Woodpigeon, 850 Redwing, 120 Fieldfare, 4 Hawfinch, 1 Brambling this am. (B Porter)

Pendeen Watch: 1 Common Rosefinch by the Coastguard Cottages then flew towards Manor Farm but not relocated. (P Combridge)

Mawgan Porth: Hawfinch and 120 Woodpigeon over Mawgan Porth this morning. (P Roseveare)

Restronguet: Great White Egret on the Restronguet Creek opposite Point Quay at 09:45. (M Wilson)

Sancreed: 2 Whooper Swan, 4 Snipe, 14 Skylark, 14 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing, 5 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap (D Flumm)

Porthilly Farm:1 Cattle Egret in field directly behind porthilly sewage treatment works (S Grose)

Heamoor: 280 Redwing, 16 Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush NE between 7.30-8 am (P St Pierre)

Mounts Bay: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter between St Michaels Mount and Penzance Harbour. (P St Pierre)

Truro: 2 m Blackcap feeding on Rowan berries in my garden am. (D Jenkins)

Trevose Head: 1 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 27 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 8 Blackbird,38 Redwing, 4 Goldcrest, 22 Meadow Pipit, 1 Olive-backed Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Black Redstart, 48 Woodpigeon, 2 Stock Dove, 15 Siskin, 58 Chaffinch, 9 Brambling, 2 Bullfinch, 18 Goldfinch, 6 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Porthcothan: 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: 1 Curlew, 2 Black Redstart, 1 Richards Pipit, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, 1 Snow Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Devoran: 1 Great White Egret, 12 Cattle Egret, 1 Garganey. (S Votier)

Trevarrian: 1 Redpoll, 1 Brambling, 8 Reed Bunting. (B Bosisto)

Rame: 1 Firecrest this morning. (D Allan)

Treen: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling (MJ Spicer, P Aley, M Ahmad) Another report 2 juv Rose-coloured Starling in same garden.

Rose-coloured Starling – Mike Spicer

Rose-coloured Starling, Mashuq Ahmad

Maenporth: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest ( T Phelps)

Marazion: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (T Phelps)  Mumuration of 10 – 12,000 Starlings this evening.

Part of the Starling murmuration, Tony Mills

Marazion Beach: 1 Water Pipit and 1 Yellow Wagtail on beach at 4.30pm. (M McKee)

Hayle: Brambling over  this morning. (T Phelps)

Siblyback Reservoir: Scaup still this afternoon. (D Julian)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck and Scaup still this afternoon. (D Julian, A Payne)

Torpoint: 4 Brent Goose, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe. (C Buckland)

Freathy: 2 Reed Bunting, 12 Chaffinch, 1 m. Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, c20 Common Scoter. (M Jordan)

RSPB Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 drake Eider, 1 fem type Red-breasted Merganser, 33 Gannet, 13 Shag, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Arctic Skua, 11 Kittiwake, 4 Black-headed Gull, 24 Herring Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 37 Guillemot, 2 Razorbill and 1 Meadow Pipit. Also 2 Harbour Porpoise. (DK Parker) Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 drake Eider, 1 Manx Shearwater, 133 Gannet, 1 Shag, 46 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua, 142 Herring Gull, 1w Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 45 Great Black-backed Gull and 47 Guillemot. (DK Parker)

Ruan Lanihorne -Fal saltmarsh:  (4.15pm). 2 Spoonbill flew up river from Ardevora, circled, prospected but did not land; then returned down river. Other birds present; 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 100+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 14 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 40 + Oystercatcher. 80+ Wigeon, 150+ Canada Geese, 11 Shelduck, 8 Mallard, 1 Water Rail, 2 Mute Swan and 1 Kingfisher. Also from midday onwards , some large , some small flocks of Woodpigeon going through , all flying westerly, 2500+ at least. (D Hall)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Point Hide: 2 Greenshank, 100+ Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Woodcock. (S Grose).

Perranporth beach: Among the gull flock were an adult winter Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 ad Mediterranean Gull and 2 1st w Common Gull. (T Wilson)

Kelynack: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Kenidjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 18+ Siskin, 10+ Goldcrest, 8+ Chiffchaff, 3 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Snow Bunting, 1.Wheatear. (P Aley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, estuary: 30+ Teal, 15 Lapwing, 8 Mute Swan, 20 Golden Plover. Ryan’s Field: 1 Grey Heron, 52 Golden Plover, 50 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 1 Robin, 2 Jay, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2 Redshank. (K.Bowers) Also 1 Whooper Swan reported on estuary.

Teal, Kevin Bowers

Robin, Kevin Bowers

Lapwing, Kevin Bowers

Curlew, Kevin Bowers

Downderry: 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, 1 Mediterranean Gull and 13 Common Scoter west, whilst 20+ Kittiwake in the bay, early this morning. (A Payne)

Colliford Lake: 1 Caspian Gull (3w) among many Lesser Black-backed Gulls at the dam. (A Payne) Also 1 Hen Harrier reported.

Windmill Farm: 1 female/immature Marsh Harrier this afternoon. (D Wright)

Gannel Estuary: 15 Little Egret, 138 Curlew, 11 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Dunlin, 4 Oystercatcher. (S Rowe)

St Merryn: 20+ Goldcrest. 19 Long-tailed Tit. 4 Bullfinch. 300+ Woodpigeon in private woods. (R Hughes)

St Ives harbour beach: 12 Ringed Plover. (E Tackley)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Tawny Owl, Redwings, Snipe, (S Grose).

Porthgwarra: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Polgigga: 1 Turtle Dove at Lower Bosistow.

Bosullow: Firecrest in private garden.

Crowlas: 2 Firecrest.

St Ives: Firecrest again in private garden.

Lands End: 1 hybrid Hooded/Carrion Crow. (M Ahmad)

Hybrid Crow, Hooded x Carrion, Mashuq Ahmad.

djc/tdm

Tuesday 31st October 2017

Late News, 30/10, Sennen: 1+ Lapland Bunting in stubble behind Sennen School, also 80+ Skylark. (P St Pierre, M Elliott)

Late News, 30/10, Camborne: 20-30 thrush sp over at 9am. (D King)

Constantine: 1 American Golden Plover over from Lizard towards NE, also juv Merlin & 1 Brambling over SW, c150 Woodpigeon. Also 2 Black Redstart in Trebarvah Court. (J Chapman)

Pendeen: Great White Egret over at 08:30, also 2 Snow Bunting & 1 Lapland Bunting. (P Combridge)

St Levan: Great White Egret at the reedbed pool, St Levan at 09:35hrs. (M Wallace)

Land’s End: Great White Egret over W at 09:54, 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 1 Short-eared Owl & 7 Brambling early am. (G Hodgson)

St Buryan: 3 Black Redstart at Tower Meadows. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Woodcock this morning. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (1c & adult male), c20 Song Thrush, 14 Redwing, 5 Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 1 Grey Wagtail, c300 Chaffinch, 3 Bullfinch, 3 Brambling, 1 Siskin, c60 Skylark, c1,000 Wood Pigeon, c60 Stock Dove, 1 Woodcock (second individual), 24 Lapwing, 1 Peregrine & 2 Sparrowhawk. (DK Parker)

Sancreed (viz mig 07:30-09:30): 2 Hawfinch south @ 08:10, 2 Little Egret, 25 Lapwing, 112 Golden Plover, 20 Snipe, 200 Woodpigeon, 15 Stock Dove, 17 Skylark, 28 Fieldfare, 30 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 6 Blackbird, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskin all west. 11 Mallard, 2 Gadwall, 1 Wigeon, 2 Teal, c300 Woodpigeon pottering in area. 2 Woodcock flushed in afternoon. (D Flumm)

St Ives, Consols: 500 Fieldfare, 1 Black Redstart (S Turner)

St Minver Cricket Club: 13 Fieldfare overhead (S Grose)

Penzance: 5 egrets over Morrab Road, Penzance c10:00 – looked like Cattle Egret. (B Dawson) Juv Rose-coloured Starling at bottom of Morrab Rd by St John’s School at 09:00. (M Southam)

Treverva: 150 Fieldfare passing through, 2 Stonechat, 100+ Canada Goose W towards College Reservoir, Red Admiral, Peacock. (D Chaney)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Bittern in front of Cheshire Homes. (J Parker)

Hayle Estuary: 4 Spoonbill in afternoon. (S Kolodziejski) 2 Spoonbill still Lelant Saltings late afternoon. (D King)

Hayle: c200 Starling over fire station at 4pm. (D King)

Stithians Reservoir: 4 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Goldeneye from Stuart Hutchings hide. Male Mandarin at Golden Lion cut off. (S Kolodziejski)

Bude Estuary: 1 Little Egret, 59 Black-headed Gull, 18 Herring Gull, 6 Pied Wagtail (and many more around the town), 1 Rock Pipit, 2 Raven over, 1 Oystercatcher. (H Kendall)

Bude: 1 Chiffchaff. (H Wilkins)

Chiffchaff, Helen Wilkins

Rock, Porthilly Point: 101 Oystercatcher, 4 Redshank, 20 Turnstone, 1 Common Snipe on water’s edge, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Song Thrush, 13 Little Egret. (S Grose).

Mousehole: 1 Olive-backed Pipit along path to right off Love Lane. (M Elliott-finder, M Pass, MJ Spicer)

St Gothian Sands: White-rumped Sandpiper still present. (P Freestone, D King) Also Firecrest. (P Freestone)

Sennen: Lapland Bunting still present in stubble field behind school, also Skylark flock. (G Hodgson)

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch mid-morning. (G Hodgson) Red-breasted Flycatcher still in copse by engine sheds, 14 Chough. (J Swann, P Combridge, P Fraser et al). Also Firecrest, 2 Bullfinch, 6 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and Brambling (heard). (P Taylor, H Mitchell, R Mawer, P Fraser).

Dozmary Pool: Drake Ring-necked Duck still present.

Wacker Quay: 50 Avocet, 70 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 2 Great Crested Grebe, Teal, Wigeon. (C & J Hannaford)

Lower Tamar Lake: 200+ Canada Geese, 2 Snow Geese, 1 Little Grebe. (R Mudge)

djc/pt

Friday 27th October 2017

Charlestown: 2 (m+f) Blackcap in private garden. (D Hastilow – photo)

St Clements: juv Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 11 Greenshank and 1 Kingfisher at Tresemple pool. (M Costa)

Porthgwarra: Gwennap Head 08:30-09:30: fem/imm Merlin, 930 Woodpigeon, 7 Skylark, 70 Meadow Pipit, 2 alba Wagtail, 9 Redwing, 3 Song Thrush, 11 Long-tailed Tit, 250 Starling, 6 Brambling, 3 Siskin, 1280 Chaffinch, 4 Reed Bunting. Main valley: ad male Merlin, 44 Golden Plover, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Firecrest, 1 Brambling (D Flumm) 2 Richard’s Pipit flew east and 1 Fieldfare on Gwennap Head, Yellow-browed Warbler in Middle Copse. (MD Wallace) 2 Richard’s Pipit, 29 Bullfinch, 1055 Chaffinch, 8 Brambling, 2 Firecrest, 15 Siskin, 3 Blackcap, 4 Black Redstart. (D Balmer, P Wilson)

Polgigga: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (MD Wallace)

Gwithian: White-rumped Sandpiper still present in the morning. (A Neil, D Eva, A McKechnie, J Chapple et al)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

White-rumped Sandpiper – John Chapple

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, 6 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 21 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 female Pintail, 5 Brambling flew west (D Eva) Also Whooper Swan, 88 Canada Geese, 1 Spotted Redshank and 78 Lapwing this afternoon. (DK Parker)

Whooper Swan – Dave Parker

Devoran: 25 Hawfinch, 7 Brambling, 12 Bullfinch, Redpoll, 1000s Redwing & Woodpigeon. (S Votier)

Crugmeer: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Stock Dove, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 3 Kestrel, 500+ Chaffinch, 5 Corn Bunting and 500+ Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Rame: 1 Yellow Browed Warbler, 3+ Black Redstart,1 Wheatear present for 3rd day,
4+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Goldcrest. (D Allan) Also 1 Common Redstart, 2 Brambling, 1 Ring Ouzel, 6+ Siskin, 8+ Blackcap, 20+ Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. (D Clegg)

Nanjizal: 145 birds ringed including 34 Blackcap, 31 Chiffchaff, 15 Goldcrest, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff, 8 Firecrest, Reed Warbler, 17 Siskin and blythi type Lesser Whitethroat. (K Wilson, B Porter) Also Common Rosefinch, Hawfinch, Ring Ouzel, 6 Brambling, 35 Fieldfare & 150+ Redwing. (B Porter)

Clapper Pools: 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Teal, 4 Moorhen, 26 Canada Goose, 47 Black-headed Gull, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Cormorant, 2 Curlew, 20 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank, 1 Great Tit, 1 Wren, 4 Chaffinch, 4 Robin, 1 Hawfinch, 12 House Sparrow, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Blue Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Rook. (DI Julian)

Wadebridge: 4 Siskin over Dunveth Road late afternoon. (DI Julian)

Bolventor: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Buzzard. (DI Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 29 Tufted Duck, 1 male Ring-necked Duck, 1 female Long-tailed Duck, 2 Little Grebe, 165 Lapwing, 1 Kestrel, 1 Peregrine, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Ruff, 430 Starling, 10 Jackdaw, 8 Raven, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Robin, 6 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Skylark, 1 Dunnock, 10 Fieldfare flew north and 2 Stonechat. (DI Julian, B Craven) Also 2 Ruff with a small flock of Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Upper Fowey Valley: 2 Firecrest and 2 Willow Tit at Ninestones. (C Buckland)

Colliford Lake, Loveny Reserve: 16 Canada Geese, 10 Teal, 5 Mallard, 1 Buzzard, 2 Wigeon, 36 Lapwing, 2 Pintail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 4 Cormorant, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 House Sparrow, 4 Skylark, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 1 Wren, 1 Stonechat and 2 Carrion Crow. (DI Julian, B Craven) 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 f Pintail,16 Snipe, 170 Golden Plover, 40+ Lapwing. (C Buckland)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Yellow-legged Gull (single first and second winter), 77 Black-headed Gull, 6 Herring Gull, 7 Cormorant, 254 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Little Grebe, 26 Mallard, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 female Scaup, 9 Coot, 1 juvenile Great Crested Grebe, 1 Merlin, 1 Kestrel, 1 Woodpigeon, 1 Green Woodpecker, 80 Starling, 2 Goldfinch, 2 Skylark, 1 Raven, 1 Siskin, 1 Stonechat, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Jackdaw, 4 Chaffinch, 5 Robin, 5 Pied Wagtail, 3 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Jay, 6 Magpie, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Carrion Crow, 23 Rook, 1 Dunnock, 1 Blackbird, 1 House Sparrow, 5 Wren, 10 Meadow Pipit. (DI Julian)

Hannafore Beach, Looe: Eider drake close inshore calling and appeared to be displaying to a group of Herring Gulls. (P Wilkins)

Pendeen Watch: Black Redstart on roof of Old Count House (opp Pendeen Lighthouse) at 14:30. (G Barlow)

Penryn Campus: 2252 Redwing, 4 Hawfinch, 2 Firecrest, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Bullfinch, 2 Little Egret, 7 Siskin, 2 Curlew, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 808 Wood Pigeon, 4 Stock Dove, 2 Jay, 25+ Song Thrush, 40+ Chaffinch and 4 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps, C Urquhart)

Lizard area, Lizard Point: Olive-backed Pipit under tamarisks in Youth Hostel garden 08:30 but no further sign. Flying over during morning were 100s of Wood Pigeon and Starling, 7 Stock Dove, Brambling, Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare. Caerthillian: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler. Old Lizard Head area: 30 Skylark in stubble field, 1 Wheatear, 2 Firecrest, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Lapwing over. Lizard village: 3 Black Redstart, Whinchat. Housel Bay: 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Blackcap. Church Cove: 3 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap. Mullion: 1 Firecrest. (D Collins)

Crows-an-Wra: 1 Dartford Warbler. (J Thompson)

Dartford Warbler – Joe Thompson

Stithians Reservoir, cut-off hide: 3 Bullfinch, 2 Greenfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (all on feeders). Also 1 Kingfisher, 4 Teal. Stuart Hutchings hide: 14 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 11 Wigeon, 1 Shoveler. (J St Ledger, S Williams)

Reed Bunting, Firecrest and Goldcrest – Steve Williams

Kenidjack: 9 Hawfinch at 09:30 feeding briefly in Hawthorns at eastern end of valley before circling and moving off southwest. (P Clarke) 2 Firecrest, 2 Siskin. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Mistle Thrush over, 2 Swallow, 30+ Greenfinch. 1 drk Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 male Blackcap in private garden. (E Tackley)

Newlyn: 1 Kingfisher on rocks and 2 Grey Wagtail at mouth of Newlyn River. Also 1 Tawny Owl heard this evening. (T Mills)

Sennen: Short-toed Lark again this afternoon in Escalls field. (R Butts, P St Pierre) Also 1 Wheatear. (R Butts) 3 Richard’s Pipit in field with long grass behind the school, 2 flew towards Trevorrian Pool. (P St Pierre, S Cox, P Kemp)

RSPB Scillonian III Wildlife Cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 Eider, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 44 Gannet, 58 Kittiwake, 183 Guillemot, 69 Razorbill, 156 Auk sp, 4 Harbour Porpoise. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 1 Common Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 37 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 16 Razorbill, 5 Auk sp, 23 Harbour Porpoise, 2 Common Dolphin, 1 Tuna. Wolf Rock to Scilly: 1 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Kittiwake, 7 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 3 Guillemot, 23 Auk sp,1 Goldcrest. Scilly to Wolf Rock: 1 Great Skua, 14 Gannet, 3 Kittiwake, 9 Guillemot, 3 Razorbill, 2 Auk sp. (M Elliott and DA Conway)

Tregonetha Downs: 21 Snipe, 3 Tawny Owl, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Yellowhammer singing at 21:15. (S Grose)

Lizard: American Golden Plover flew over Lizard village at 13:50.

dkp/cjb

Thursday 29th October 2015

Mullion Cove: 1 m Sparrowhawk and 1 pair Grey Wagtail. (J Allely)

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart and 1 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Penzance, Chyandour: 2 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Charlestown: 2 m Blackcap  feeding on Cordyline palm berries. (D Hastilow)

DHastilow_Blackcap1_291015 DHastilow_Blackcap2_291015Blackcap, David Hastilow

Land’s End: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling and 2 Chough. (MJ Spicer) Also an unconfirmed report of 1 Olive-backed Pipit seen to fly SE at 09.25, plus 1 Short-eared Owl and 2 Black Redstart.

St Ives: 1 Tree Sparrow again. (P&H Taylor)

Newquay: 1 Peregrine over the zoo. (D Ensor)

Hell’s Mouth, North Cliffs: 1 Short-eared Owl. (K Therese)

Sally’s Bottom: 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Siberian, P.c.tristis and 3 nominate P.c.colybita Chiffchaff, 7 Goldcrest, 12 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Water Rail, 6 Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Kingfisher, 30 Greenfinch & 10 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm) Also 4 Mute Swan, 13 Teal, 17 Mallard, 5 Little Egret, 28 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher and 2 Stonechat. (DK Parker)

DFlumm_GreyHeron2_291015Grey Heron, Dave Flumm DFlumm_GreyHeron1_291015Grey Heron, Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 3 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest. (C Corrigan)

Kelynack Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill and 75 Lapwing. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching) Estuary: 2 redhead Goosander, 1 female Pintail, 2 Spoonbill, 12+ Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 53 Ringed Plover, 1 sanderling, 1 Greenshank, 49 Redshank, 61 Lapwing and 1 ad Peregrine. (DK & MW Parker)

Tintagel: 3 Black Redstart on rocks in cove opposite castle.

Nanjizal: 84 birds ringed today, 8 Firecrest (100 ringed this autumn), 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Goldcrest and 1 Reed Warbler, re-traps include 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (one ringed on 9th) and 1 Pallas’s Warbler. (K Wilson)

Porthallow: 2 Black Redstart. (M Nattrass)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_PurpleSandpiper_291015Purple Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Downderry:  1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Looe, Hannafore Point: 12 mediterranean Gull and 1 m Eider. (A Payne)

Seaton: 3 Black Redstart. (A Payne)

Colliford Lake/Loveny Reserve: 20 Teal, 16 Mallard, 190 Lapwing, c.500 Golden Plover, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 255 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Black-headed Gull, 30 Starling, 6 Canada Geese, 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher and 3 Pied Wagtail. Dozmary Pool: 36 Lapwing, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Mallard, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Coot and 6 Meadow Pipit. (P McKeogh)

St Levan: 1 Black Redstart.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret photographed this morning. (C Selway)

Treraven Meadow: 2 Water Pipit. (C Selway)

Rame: 1 Firecrest at Coastguard cottages. (B Taggart)

tdm

 

Saturday 10th October 2015

Late news 9/10 Nanjizal: 1 Marsh Sandpiper and 1 Olive-backed Pipit. (KA Wilson)

Late photo 9/10 Land’s End: Rose-coloured Starling by Rod Farnes.

365A1945 copy

Land’s End: 1 Alpine Swift to 09:25 and then again at 17:47 with a swift. (D Chown – photos) Also 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail and 1 Richard’s Pipit. (P Harrison, D Chown, M Ahmad et al)

Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10-10-15 D Chown Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10-10-2015 D ChownAlpine Swift, Dave Chown Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10102015 D Chown

Treve Common: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 14 Siskin, c15 Skylark and c200 Meadow Pipit. (P & H Taylor, M Halliday) Richard’s Pipit over.

Polgigga: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (M Wallace)

Carn Gloose: 1 Alpine Swift, 1 Swift sp, 1 Whinchat, 10 Alba Wagtail and 2 Kestrel. (M Ahmad, R White, DS Flumm – photos)

Alpine Swift @ Carn Gloose, Cape Cornwall 02 Alpine Swift @ Carn Gloose, Cape Cornwall 01

St Just: 4 Swallow and 30 Siskin. (DS Flumm)

Tregeseal: 5 Goldcrest and 2 Kestrel. (DS Flumm)

Sancreed: 11 Goldcrest, 1 Whinchat, 1 Snipe, 28 Skylark, 100 Meadow Pipit, 4 Kestrel. (DS Flumm)

Kynance Cove: 1 Snow Bunting and 2 Chough. (R Farnes – photos)

365A2152 copy 365A2225 copy

Penberth: 8 Crossbill and 15 Siskin. (M Scott-Hams)

Trevean: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 1f Merlin. (M Scott-Hams)

Cot Valley: 1 Common Rosefinch, 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 3 Coal Tit. (B Field, D Chown, N Grace et al.)

Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 BR FieldCommon Rosefinch, Brian Field Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 10102015 BR FieldCommon Rosefinch, Brian Field
Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 D ChownCommon Rosefinch, Dave Chown Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 N GraceCommon Rosefinch, Nance Grace

Hayle Estuary: 2w Ring-billed Gull, 3 Med Gull, 2 Greenshank, 4 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Garganey, 3 Pintail and 1 Pale-bellied Brent on Lelant Saltings. 5 lapwing on Ryan’s field. (B Dallas, R Veal – photo)

Pintail Hayle Estuary Cornwall 10102015 R VealPintail, Reuben Veal

Nanjizal: 81 birds ringed. 24 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 19 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (plus control and retrap from 8th), Garden Warbler and 15 Blackcap. (KA Wilson)

Lizard Village: 1 ad Rose-coloured Starling. Also Yellow-browed Warbler and Pied Flycatcher (both in Tamarisk below NT toilet block by lighthouse), also 5 Chiffchaff, 20 Goldcrest, 40 Meadow Pipit, 3 Kestrel, 3 Grey Wagtail and Song Thrush. (M Adkins)

Windmill Farm: American Golden Plover with Golden Plover. (T Thirlaway, J Selby)

American Golden Plover Windmill Farm Cornwall 101015 T ThirlawayAmerican Golden Plover, T Thirlaway

Church Cove (Lizard): 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Guillemot, 2 Herons (flying offshore). (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (valley), 1 Snow Bunting (car park), 2 Wheatear (cliffs), 5+ Goldcrests. (I Maclean)

Soap Cove: 2 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 1 Whinchat, 3 Herons (flying offshore). (I Maclean)

Wadebridge: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Clapper Marshes and juv Marsh Harrier or Dinham Flats. (DI Julian)

Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, Mistle Thrush and 2 Coal Tits. (L Thomson)

MJS & DKP