Thursday 29th October 2015

Mullion Cove: 1 m Sparrowhawk and 1 pair Grey Wagtail. (J Allely)

Sancreed: 1 Black Redstart and 1 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Penzance, Chyandour: 2 Firecrest. (D Flumm)

Charlestown: 2 m Blackcap  feeding on Cordyline palm berries. (D Hastilow)

DHastilow_Blackcap1_291015 DHastilow_Blackcap2_291015Blackcap, David Hastilow

Land’s End: 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling and 2 Chough. (MJ Spicer) Also an unconfirmed report of 1 Olive-backed Pipit seen to fly SE at 09.25, plus 1 Short-eared Owl and 2 Black Redstart.

St Ives: 1 Tree Sparrow again. (P&H Taylor)

Newquay: 1 Peregrine over the zoo. (D Ensor)

Hell’s Mouth, North Cliffs: 1 Short-eared Owl. (K Therese)

Sally’s Bottom: 1 Black Redstart. (D Eva)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Siberian, P.c.tristis and 3 nominate P.c.colybita Chiffchaff, 7 Goldcrest, 12 Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Water Rail, 6 Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Kingfisher, 30 Greenfinch & 10 Meadow Pipit. (D Flumm) Also 4 Mute Swan, 13 Teal, 17 Mallard, 5 Little Egret, 28 Moorhen, 2 Kingfisher and 2 Stonechat. (DK Parker)

DFlumm_GreyHeron2_291015Grey Heron, Dave Flumm DFlumm_GreyHeron1_291015Grey Heron, Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 3 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

St Levan Churchtown: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 3 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Cot Valley: 2 Firecrest. (C Corrigan)

Kelynack Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Hayle Estuary RSPB Reserve, Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill and 75 Lapwing. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching) Estuary: 2 redhead Goosander, 1 female Pintail, 2 Spoonbill, 12+ Little Egret, 5 Grey Heron, 53 Ringed Plover, 1 sanderling, 1 Greenshank, 49 Redshank, 61 Lapwing and 1 ad Peregrine. (DK & MW Parker)

Tintagel: 3 Black Redstart on rocks in cove opposite castle.

Nanjizal: 84 birds ringed today, 8 Firecrest (100 ringed this autumn), 21 Chiffchaff, 16 Goldcrest and 1 Reed Warbler, re-traps include 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (one ringed on 9th) and 1 Pallas’s Warbler. (K Wilson)

Porthallow: 2 Black Redstart. (M Nattrass)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Purple Sandpiper. (J St Ledger)

JStLedger_PurpleSandpiper_291015Purple Sandpiper, John St Ledger

Downderry:  1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull and 1 Water Pipit. (A Payne)

Looe, Hannafore Point: 12 mediterranean Gull and 1 m Eider. (A Payne)

Seaton: 3 Black Redstart. (A Payne)

Colliford Lake/Loveny Reserve: 20 Teal, 16 Mallard, 190 Lapwing, c.500 Golden Plover, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Cormorant, 255 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Black-headed Gull, 30 Starling, 6 Canada Geese, 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher and 3 Pied Wagtail. Dozmary Pool: 36 Lapwing, 8 Tufted Duck, 6 Mallard, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Coot and 6 Meadow Pipit. (P McKeogh)

St Levan: 1 Black Redstart.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret photographed this morning. (C Selway)

Treraven Meadow: 2 Water Pipit. (C Selway)

Rame: 1 Firecrest at Coastguard cottages. (B Taggart)

tdm

 

Saturday 10th October 2015

Late news 9/10 Nanjizal: 1 Marsh Sandpiper and 1 Olive-backed Pipit. (KA Wilson)

Late photo 9/10 Land’s End: Rose-coloured Starling by Rod Farnes.

365A1945 copy

Land’s End: 1 Alpine Swift to 09:25 and then again at 17:47 with a swift. (D Chown – photos) Also 1 juv Rose-coloured Starling, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail and 1 Richard’s Pipit. (P Harrison, D Chown, M Ahmad et al)

Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10-10-15 D Chown Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10-10-2015 D ChownAlpine Swift, Dave Chown Alpine Swift Land's End Cornwall 10102015 D Chown

Treve Common: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 14 Siskin, c15 Skylark and c200 Meadow Pipit. (P & H Taylor, M Halliday) Richard’s Pipit over.

Polgigga: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (M Wallace)

Carn Gloose: 1 Alpine Swift, 1 Swift sp, 1 Whinchat, 10 Alba Wagtail and 2 Kestrel. (M Ahmad, R White, DS Flumm – photos)

Alpine Swift @ Carn Gloose, Cape Cornwall 02 Alpine Swift @ Carn Gloose, Cape Cornwall 01

St Just: 4 Swallow and 30 Siskin. (DS Flumm)

Tregeseal: 5 Goldcrest and 2 Kestrel. (DS Flumm)

Sancreed: 11 Goldcrest, 1 Whinchat, 1 Snipe, 28 Skylark, 100 Meadow Pipit, 4 Kestrel. (DS Flumm)

Kynance Cove: 1 Snow Bunting and 2 Chough. (R Farnes – photos)

365A2152 copy 365A2225 copy

Penberth: 8 Crossbill and 15 Siskin. (M Scott-Hams)

Trevean: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 1f Merlin. (M Scott-Hams)

Cot Valley: 1 Common Rosefinch, 1+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest and 3 Coal Tit. (B Field, D Chown, N Grace et al.)

Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 BR FieldCommon Rosefinch, Brian Field Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 10102015 BR FieldCommon Rosefinch, Brian Field
Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 D ChownCommon Rosefinch, Dave Chown Common Rosefinch Cot Valley Cornwall 101015 N GraceCommon Rosefinch, Nance Grace

Hayle Estuary: 2w Ring-billed Gull, 3 Med Gull, 2 Greenshank, 4 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 20 Ringed Plover, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Garganey, 3 Pintail and 1 Pale-bellied Brent on Lelant Saltings. 5 lapwing on Ryan’s field. (B Dallas, R Veal – photo)

Pintail Hayle Estuary Cornwall 10102015 R VealPintail, Reuben Veal

Nanjizal: 81 birds ringed. 24 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 19 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (plus control and retrap from 8th), Garden Warbler and 15 Blackcap. (KA Wilson)

Lizard Village: 1 ad Rose-coloured Starling. Also Yellow-browed Warbler and Pied Flycatcher (both in Tamarisk below NT toilet block by lighthouse), also 5 Chiffchaff, 20 Goldcrest, 40 Meadow Pipit, 3 Kestrel, 3 Grey Wagtail and Song Thrush. (M Adkins)

Windmill Farm: American Golden Plover with Golden Plover. (T Thirlaway, J Selby)

American Golden Plover Windmill Farm Cornwall 101015 T ThirlawayAmerican Golden Plover, T Thirlaway

Church Cove (Lizard): 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean)

Lizard Point: 4 Balearic Shearwaters, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Guillemot, 2 Herons (flying offshore). (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (valley), 1 Snow Bunting (car park), 2 Wheatear (cliffs), 5+ Goldcrests. (I Maclean)

Soap Cove: 2 Peregrine, 1 Merlin, 1 Whinchat, 3 Herons (flying offshore). (I Maclean)

Wadebridge: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Clapper Marshes and juv Marsh Harrier or Dinham Flats. (DI Julian)

Kenidjack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest, Mistle Thrush and 2 Coal Tits. (L Thomson)

MJS & DKP