Sunday 5th September 2021

St Levan: male Greenish Warbler (in subsong at times) in sycamore valley between the church and Roskestal Farm. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff. (M Wallace et al)

Greenish Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Greenish Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Nanjizal: 1 Ortolan Bunting over the valley mid morning, 1 Snipe, 1 Little Stint, 6 Curlew, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10 Tree Pipit, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Redstart, 1 Garden Warbler, 1 Stock Dove, 2 Water Rail. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare et al) Also 50 ringed on private site, Migrants included 1 Whinchat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 10 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff and 9 Willow Warbler. (P Roseveare et al)

Swingates, Land’s End: 2+ Pied Flycatcher and 4 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Ahmad)

Spotted Flycatcher – Musaq Ahmad

Porthgwarra: 1 Ruff over. (R Veal)

Polgigga: 6 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit around Faraway. (R Veal)

Pendeen: 2 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Common Redstart. (P Combridge)

Hendra: Wryneck in field at seaward end of Boscregan farm, then moving into boggy area at seaward end of Nanquidno valley. Nearby, Hobby south past Polpry Cove.(P Clarke)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Tree Pipit. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 2 Whinchat, 3 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Trebarvah Lane, Rosudgeon: 1 Juvenile Cuckoo (PK Bray)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 Sandwich Tern, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Little Stint, 1 Kingfisher, 8+ Long-tailed Tit
Good numbers of Ringed Plover and Dunlin, 7 Little Egret. (P Day) Additional report, 6 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 18 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Whimbrel, 1 White wagtail, 18 Redshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 200+ Dunlin, 200+ Ringed plover, 2 Greenshank, 1 Sedge Warbler, 25+ Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 16 Swallow. (I Grant/F Were)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank in front of Stuart Hutchins hide. Also, 1 Ruff and 8 Snipe at the Golden Lion cut-off. (S Williams & J St Ledger)

Penryn River: Little Stint, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 5 Greenshank, 22 Curlew, 43 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher and 1 Sandwich Tern. (D Raffle)

Malpas: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Redshank, 3 Grey Heron, 1+ Little Egret. (M Costa)

St Clement – Tresemple: 18 Greenshank, 70 Redshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 15 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover and Kingfisher. (T Wilson)

Greenshank – Tony Wilson

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 40+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 7 Blackcap, Hummingbird Hawkmoth and Adder. (D Curtis)

Cligha Head, St Agnes: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat, 12 Wheatear, 1 Snipe. (G Lawlor)

East Pentire, Newquay: 21 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whinchat, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dipper, 6 Great-crested Grebe, c.100 mixed Gulls loafing. (D Dennis)

Hawkers Cove: 8 Little Stint, 5 Ringed Plover (R Bullman)

Stepper Point: 1f Pied Flycatcher (R Bullman)

Porthmear valley and Park head: (8-11.30) 3 Chough (parents and a fledgling), 1 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Tit, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Kestrel, c50 Herring Gull, 5 Oystercatcher, c20 Linnet, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Wood Pigeon, 4 Fulmar, 2 Gannet, c10 Carrion Crow, 19 Shag, 6 Swallow, 12 House Martin, 6 Rock Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 1 Rook, 4 Jackdaw, 4 Golden Plover, 1 Magpie. (J Goodair)

River Camel, Wadebridge: (1-3pm) c30 Black headed Gull, 11 Mallard, 8 Jackdaw, 3 Wood Pigeon, 24 Redshank, 10 Crow, c50 Herring Gull, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Rook, 1 Curlew, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Little Egret (J Goodair)

Walmsley: (4-5pm) 7 Moorhen, c40 Mallard, 7 Mute Swan, 2 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Buzzard, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Cattle Egret, 4 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Crow, 1 Great tit, 1 Blue tit, numerous swallows and house martins, 2 Snipe, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Stint (S Carr & J Goodair)

Lanivet: 15+ House Martins over village school (C&J Duffy)

Beeny, Bostcastle: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat and 1 Common Redstart. (M Worden)

Pied Flycatcher – Mark Worden

Cleave Valley, Bude: 2 Lesser Whitethroat. (A Roberts)

Lesser Whitethroat – Adam Roberts

Downderry: (0700-0830), 230 Gannet east, 9 Balearic Shearwater west and 3 east. Also c11 Kittiwake, 3 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Sandwich Tern. (A Payne)

Rame: 20+ Swallow gathering on the ‘phone lines near the burnt out barn. (D Sharp)

Late Submission, 04/09, Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 1 Marsh Harrier (juvenile), 1 Osprey. (L Sampson)

Late submission, 04/09, Upper Tamar Lake: 1 Little Stint,1 Green Sandpiper,10 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin. (A Roberts)

Late submission, 04/09, Bude, Maer Lake: 6 Ruff, 3 Curlew Sandpiper,12 Dunlin, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Cattle Egret. (A Roberts)

plr&tdm

Saturday 4th September 2021

Polgigga: 1 Ortolan Bunting heard in area of Faraway Cottage. (B Dallas)

Bude: Wryneck 500 yards from ‘Pepper Pot’. (A Roberts, M Worden) 10 Curlew. (R Maye)

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Wryneck – Mark Worden

Maer Lake: 5 Curlew Sandpiper. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal: 2 Wryneck,1 Redstart, 27 Sedge Warbler, 17 Blackcap, 13 Reed Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 7 Whitethroat , 6 Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Robin, 4 Garden Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Tree Pipit & 1 Lesser Whitethroat ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson, J Overfield)

Cot Valley: Wryneck along coastpath above Progo. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian Cove: 1 Wryneck. (S Croft)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Snipe. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 5 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank. (D Flumm)

St Levan: Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 10 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Bosistow: 2 Lapwing, Snipe, 9 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Lands End:  1 Pied Flycatcher and 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Willow Warbler,10 Chiffchaff, 6 Wheatear  at the back of Swingates. (P Fraser) 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (J Hawkey)

Nanquidno: 2 Spotted Flycatchers (ad & juv). Juvenile catching insects and also a blackberry! (J Hawkey)

Malpas: 1 Osprey 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 1 Common Sandpiper,  Teal Oystercatcher, Black-headed Gull’s, Herring Gull’s ,2 Mute Swan. (M Costa)

Coombe Creek: 1 Osprey. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 juvenile Little Stint, 2 Sanderling, 100 Dunlin, 100 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover at Carnsew. (M Bailey) 1 Curlew Sandpiper at Copperhouse Creek. (P Smale) 1 m Kingfisher, 2 Little Grebe, 31 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Station. (S Grose) 4 Little Stint, 2 Knot. (S Williams)

Knot – Stephen Williams

Grey Plover – Stephen Williams

Little Stint’s – Stephen Williams

4 Little Stint- Stephen Williams

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Little Stint, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin, 21 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose, M Lammas)

Penzance; Battery Rocks: 21 Ringed Plover, 22 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 2 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 male Eider opp Railway St. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Wheatear, 1 Whimbrel. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh:1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher over stream with gunnera. (S Grose)

Longrock Pool: 5 Little Grebe, 3 Snipe. (S Grose)

Rosemount; Marazion: 1 Dunlin flew over house high east. (P Fraser)

Poldhu: 5 Chough, 3 Wheatear. (D Peers)

Predannack: 1 Common Snipe, 5 Female-type Wheatear, 1 Kestrel, 1 Small Emerald Moth. (J Evans)

Downderry: 0700-0810, 70+ Gannet, 7 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Fulmar, 11 Kittiwake and 2 Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

East Pentire: 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Curlew, 2 juvenile Mediterranean Gull, 3 Wheatear. (S Rowe B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Whinchat, 12 Wheatear, 1 Peregrine, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat. (S Rowe)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 5 Cattle Egret, female type Garganey, Little Stint. (D Julian)

Davidstow Aiffield: 6 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 21 Wheatear, 1 Snipe. (D Julian)

Crowdy Reservoir: 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 19 Tufted Duck, 1 Redstart. (D Julian)

Late submission, 04/09, Tresillian to St Clement: 19 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Curlew, 1 Grey Heron (C Taylor)

tdm&rrb

 

Friday 3rd September 2021

Nanjizal: 1 Ortolan Bunting and 2 Redstart, 9 Whitethroat, 25 Chiffchaff,10 Willow Warbler ,9 Reed Warbler, 11 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Tree Pipit, 9 Blackcap trapped and ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Boscregan, Hendra: 1 Red-backed Shrike. (N Wheatley)

Foxhole: drake Ring-necked Duck. (L Bosisto) 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 54 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 Green Sandpiper, 18 Teal. (B Bosisto)

Park Head: possible Melodius Warbler. (Birdguides)

Lands End: 1 Wryneck at Trinity Loop along cycle track. (P Clement)

Devoran: 1 Osprey on post opposite Norway Inn early this morning. (S Turner)

Tresillian River: 1 Osprey, 4 Common Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank at St Clement. (M Costa)

Newbridge: Wood Sandpiper still. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Osprey, Snipe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher. (D Flumm,R Chiffers)

Osprey – Robin Chiffers

Caer Bran;Sancreed: Cuckoo. (S Ford)

Cuckoo – S Ford

Kenidjack valley: 2 Yellow wagtail (over, east), 3 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, 5 Willow warbler (1 gave very brief song) 13 Chiff-chaff, 2 Pied flycatcher, Spotted flycatcher. (P Clarke P Fraser)

Nanquidno: 3 Tree Pipit  2 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler  10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Chough  1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great-spotted Woodpecker, 35+ Linnet. (D Clegg)

Porthgwarra: Marsh Harrier, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher,Whinchat,Swift,5 Willow Warbler,7 Yellow Wagtail,17 Wheatear, 7 Tree Pipit & 3 Southern Migrant Hawker. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff, 1 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 12 Snipe, 7 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 1 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear, 1 Kingfisher, also 1 Little Grebe feeding 1 chick at Golden Lion ( D Eva, J St. Ledger)

Spotted Redshank’s – John St Ledger

Whinchat – John St Ledger

Camel Estuary: 3 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Wadebridge; Ball Terrace: 5 Red legged Partridge, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker early am. (S Grose)

Rock, Porthilly Farm: 131+ Mediterranean Gull following the plough this eve. (S Grose)

Colliford Lake: 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Little Stint,1 Grey Heron,4 Cormorant, 7 Meadow Pipit,1 Buzzard , 1 Green Sandpiper. (J Johnson)

Ringed Plover & Little Stint – John Johnson

Ringed Plover- John Johnson

Dunlin in flight – John Johnson

Common Buzzard – John Johnson

Siblyback Lake: 2 Pintail. (D Julian) 14+ Cormorant,2 Grey Heron, 5 Coot, 26 Little Grebe ,2 Great Crested Grebe , 6 feral Grey Lag Goose, 46 Teal, 3 Tufted Duck,1 eclipse male Pintail, 2 juvenile Little Ringed Plover, 1 juv Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank , 6 Common Sandpiper,1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher,60 + Swallow, 10+ House Martin , 2 Wheatear.(Keith Pellow) this evening: 2 Kingfishers, 1 Little Egret, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear,1 Fox. (D Sharp).

Marsland: 2 Common Redstart, 1 Firecrest, 5 Rock Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 2 Common Whitethroat, 200 Herring Gull, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Oystercatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Windle)

Common Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Whinchat – Stevan Windle

Spotted Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Maer Lake: 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

East Pentire: 1 Redstart, 1 Chiffchaff , 5 Whitethroat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 1 Ringed Plover. (B Bosisto)

Penhale Sands: 1 Tree pipit over. (L Sampson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 4 Little Stint,14 Knot, 140+ Dunlin, 150+ Ringed Plover, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Greenshank, 3 Whimbrel, 9 Little Egret,1 s/p Grey Plover, 2 (ad & juv) Sandwich Tern, 1f Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher. (JH & K Dalziel)

Copperhouse Creek; Hayle Estuary: 3 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 2 Little Egret, 10+ Barn Swallows, 1 Curlew, 2 Whimbrels. 1 Oystercatchers. 4 Common Teal. 3 Godwits (! Black or Bar)
Buzzard, 2 Lesser Black-Backed Gull. (V Skilton)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 5 Common Whitethroat, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit. (P Fraser)

Marazion Beach: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit for third day. (P Fraser)

Longrock; Penzance 3 Wheatear, 3 juvenile Little Stint. (B Dursley)

Marazion: 2 Swift. (G Healey)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Carnsew Basin: 7 Little Stint, 2 Knot. (R Veal)

St Ives: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit feeding on the harbour. (D Northside)

Newlyn: 1 ad Mediterranean Gull at river mouth, 12 Turnstone in harbour, 1 Grey Wagtail on Newlyn River. (T Mills)

Adult Mediterranean Gull – Tony Mills

Late submission, 02/09, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 6 juv Little Stint, juv Knot, ad Grey Plover, 2 Shoveler briefly. (R Veal)

Late submission, 02/09, Tresillian River: 1 Osprey between Tresillian & St Clement ( J Kendall ) 76 Dunlin, 62 Redshank, 32 Curlew, 15 Greenshank, 8 (possibly 10) Ringed Plover, 5 Black- tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 7 Cormorant, 6 Swallow. (A Nicholson)

Late submission, 02/09, St Gothian Sands: 1 Common sandpiper , 2 Little Stint, 3 Sandwich Tern on beach. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 02/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Osprey flew over tower hide and landed in tree on the far edge of the reserve. Cattle Egrets interacting with the herd of Steers. (B Rankine) 3 Mistle Thrush. (D Dennis)

Cattle Egrets, Barry Rankine

tdm&rrb

Saturday 17th October 2020

Late news, 14/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: Probable White-tailed Eagle mobbed by 2 Buzzard. (D Thomas)

Late news, 15/10, White Cross, Newquay: 80+ Golden plover, 100+ Finches, (mostly Goldfinch) 3 Raven, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Buzzard, 7 Collared dove, 6 Wood pigeon, 4 Magpie, 2 Jay, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Coal tit, 2 Greenfinch, 3 Dunnock, 6 Blue tit, 3 Great tit and 4 Blackbird. (D Thomas)

Polgigga: Ortolan Bunting in stubble fields west of wash site., 2 Crossbill (M Wallace) 4 Lapland Bunting, 12 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1+ Crossbill heard. (R Veal)

Ortolan Bunting – Mark Wallace

 

Bosistow Lane: Probable Siberian Chiffchaff, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 3 male Crossbill. (L Thomson)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Yellow-browed Warbler and Merlin. (M Wallace)

Rospletha: 2 Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

St Levan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest and 6 Swallow. (M Wallace)

Porthcurno: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher in Southeast corner of willows between Car park and Beach at 09.00 hrs. 3 Yellow-browed Warbler,1 Firecrest further up the valley close to the Museum.(T Disley)

Nanjizal: 3 Lapland Bunting, Ring Ouzel. (L Thomson)

Trevescan: Yellow-browed Warbler. (L Thomson)

Land’s End: Juv Long-tailed Skua flew over the cycle track and appeared to land but not relocated. (P Clement) 2+ Black Redstart in the car park. (J Miller) Also Short-eared Owl reported.

Pendeen: 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Redpoll, 1 Lapland Bunting, Merlin, 2 Fieldfare. (P Combridge, A Bayly, K Aspden) Little Bunting briefly on Manor farm track at c15:00 only. (P Combridge) 4 Blackcap,1 Redwing. (J Hawkey)

Little Bunting – Pendeen

Kenidjack: Siberian Chiffchaff videoed by the sewage works, Pied Flycatcher in garden of last house, 2+ Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff. (B Stone, D Helliar, J Branscombe)

Botallack: 2 Great White Egret in off the sea and then north along the coast at c10:05 and then south along the coast at 10:10, also 2 Snow Bunting flew north. (P St Pierre)

St Just: 2 Great White Egret at 10:20 took of from field adjacent to A3071 near Jericho Farm. (D Allan)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler reported by the wooden bridge at 10:05 with tit flock. Also 2 Firecrest. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Hen Harrier in first field with stepping stones also 1 female Kestrel and Common Buzzard. (R Chiffers)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan, Snipe, Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Whooper Swan above the NW arm. (T Humpage) Yellow-browed Warbler by the boat house. (M Ahmad)

Morvah: Yellow-browed Warbler, Common Redstart, Kestrel, 50 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, Grey Wagtail at Tregaminnion Farm.  (D Flumm)

Porthmeor: Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit.  (D Flumm)

Gurnard’s Head: Red Kite west, 2 Snipe, Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 24 Chough.  (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: 4 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Marazion Beach: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin,1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Yellow-browed Warbler by the pedestrian railway crossing. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 8 Pink-footed geese, 1 Peregrine, 1 Greenshank (N Long A Witheywood) 61 Mediterranean Gull at Lelant Saltings. (S Grose)

 

Pink Footed Geese – A Witheywood

Helston: 6 Cattle Egret seen at Sithney. (J Stuart)

Windmill Farm: Yellow-browed Warbler, 5 Fieldfare, Marsh Harrier and 13 Canada Geese. (D Wright)

Church Cove, The Lizard: Firecrest. (D Wright) 40 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Collins)

The Lizard, Pumping Station: Yellow Wagtail. (D Wright)

Soapy Cove: Ring Ouzel and Black Redstart. (L Langley)

Rame/Penlee: Yellow-browed Warbler with Long-tailed Tit flock at Penlee Battery, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Cirl Bunting (3 males, 1 female, 1 juv), 4 Yellowhammer (2males), 12+ Chiffchaff. (G Lewis) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest, 9 Goldcrest, 20 Chiffhcaff, 8 Redwing, 1 Siskin, 60 Linnet, 20 Meadow Pipit, 30 Pied Wagtail,1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Freathy: Long-eared Owl roosting in hawthorn and being mobbed by Blackbirds, also 1 Firecrest. (G Lewis)

Chapel Porth: Black Redstart reported on farm buildings.

Reskajeage Downs:1 ring tail Hen Harrier at 4pm , 1 Peregrine Falcon. (T Polglase)

Hen Harrier – T Polglase

Tehidy Woods: 3 Little Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Mount Hawke: 98 Starling on overhead wires at 15.30. (RB & PC Girling)

Newquay: 1 Marsh Tit along Gannel Road. (N de Freitas)

Marsh Tit -N de Freitas

Marsh Tit – N de Freitas

Porth Joke: 1 Merlin, 3 Kestrel, 35 Blackbird, 6 Fieldfare, 5 Song Thrush, 28 Redwing, 2 Water Rail, 4 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 14 Chaffinch, 10 Greenfinch, 6 Goldcrest, 12 Long-tailed Tit. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 25 Wigeon, 4 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 1 Garden Warbler. (J Chapple)

Camel Estuary: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (C Selway)

Colliford Reservoir: 250+ Golden Plover. (P Crispin)

Millook: 1 Black Redstart. (M Worden)

Black Redstart – M Worden

Duckpool Valley: 1 Firecrest. (M Worden)

 

rrb

Friday 16th October 2020

Late news, 1510, Crowdy Res:  1 Goosander b/h, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1+ Little Grebe, 12 Lapwing,  c400 Golden Plover over Tors. Starlings appeared in big numbers again in area (B Craven)

Late news, 15/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Woodcock, 5, Common Buzzards. 96, Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton)

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 1st winter Brown Shrike mobile and elusive on hedgerows around a cabbage field at the top of the valley SW 703495, showed well in the evening by the road down to the NT car park. (G Lawlor et al)

Brown Shrike – Mike Spicer

Brown Shrike – Pete Roseveare

Constantine Bay: Siberian Stonechat, on private land (C Thomas)

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Perranuthnoe: Around 1000hrs on the Perranuthnoe coast path, I had a White-tailed Eagle (assumed Isle-of-Wight bird) fly directly overhead from inland and out to settle on the line of rocks where it remained until around 1120. It then flew West in the direction of Penzance. (I Tidmars)

Boat Cove, Marazion: White-tailed Eagle flew across bay to Penlee life boat station and lost to view and could not re locate. (R Wilkins, J Ryan & P Walsh)

Gwithian: White-tailed Eagle reported flying north 17:15. (J Swift)

Hayle Estuary (16:00-18:00) Lelant Saltings: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 9 Shelduck, c300 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 1 Lesser-Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling, 42 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. 1 Water Rail at sunset on marshes adjacent to Hayle River (P Nason) Female type Bearded Tit at Ryan’s Field main entrance this afternoon (R Wilkins) Copperhouse Creek: 10+ Redshank, 6 Pink-footed Geese (J Dobbyn)

Nanjizal vismig (0730-1000): 2 Great White Egret, 3 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Brambling, 34 Crossbill, 560 Chaffinch, 12 Bullfinch, 24 Siskin, 40 Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 70 Starling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, c45 Skylark, c65 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Woodpigeon, 1 Wigeon, mostly heading South. (R Veal, R Augarde) Also 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) 98 new birds ringed, migrants including: 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Blackcap, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 14 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 25 Redwing, c40 Skylark (D Flumm) Ring Ouzel (f), 3 Chough. (S.Cox) Red-breasted Flycatcher, Firecrest, ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin. (D Underwood,  T Humpage) Also 2 Woodlark over, 10 Crossbill, loads of Chaffinch, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest. (M Ferris) Also 2 Great White Egret, Turtle Dove and 2 Lapland Bunting Arden-Sawah farm area. (D Underwood, T Humpage)

Ring Ouzel – Steve Cox

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ortolan at 1410 then flew east toward Raftra farm. 1 Black Redstart. (A Harris)

Land’s End: 2 Great White Egret south. (P Taylor) 3 Crossbill, 1 Ring Ouzel, Brambling, 4 Redpoll. (P St Pierre) Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Ferris)

Trevilley: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Sennen: 2 Swallow at Mayon Farm. (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1Yellow-browed Warbler west of Cape on path to Carn Gloose. (A Harris)

St Levan: 5 Crossbill, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Penzance: 1 Grey Wagtail (m), 1 Black Redstart (m) on garage roof next to PZ Gallery (J Evans)

Drift Reservoir: 2 f/imm Pintail, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 1 Crossbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Bar-tailed Godwit still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan in field at Sellan Fm, 6 Lapwing, Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St. Ives NCI Station, St. Ives Island: 2 Great White Egrets flying east, 16, Mediterranean Gulls, 2750 Auks mostly Razorbills, 1, Kestrel. (V Stratton)

Tehidy Country Park: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Croft)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (D Wright)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Dougy Wright

Kynance: 1 Short-eared Owl at 17:10. (Joe Jones) 2 Great White Egret heading E inland between Lizard and Kynance at 1400, Black Redstart in lizard village. Also 10 Swallow, 3 House Martin and Wheatear (A Ramesh)

Caerthillean: 3 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll, 2 Brambling. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret perched on dead tree on east side. (I Maclean)

Penryn: 446 Redwing, 513 Fieldfare, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Mistle thrush and 2 Ravens. (M Broadbent, C Foote et al)

Helman Tor: Ring Ouzel. (P McVey)

Penlee Battery: 1 Fieldfare & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the reserve (M Beer).

Trevose Head: Short-eared Owl came in off the sea, landed briefly on the Head until disturbed by dogwalker. It flew up over the car park and continued on above the grazing fields. (A & B Tregunna)

Park Head: 11 Choughs feeding. (I Boreham)

Tresemple Pool and estuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 63 Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 13 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Shellduck, 9 Mallard, c100 Canada goose, 2 Mute Swan, 129 Herring Gull and 46 Black-headed Gull (L Sampson)

Tresillian: 2 Firecrest in trees opposite Audi garage. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: Still 10 Brent Geese at Devoran Quay at 17.00. (R Treeby)

Rosecraddoc: 20+ Golden Plover in flight, heading northwards towards Caradon Hill.  (D Sharp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kingfisher (R Gutierrez)

Roche: 1 Swallow over south, 25 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare. (J Rance)

White Cross, Indian Queens: 105 Fieldfare N this am. 22 N yesterday plus total of 71 Redwing in same direction.

Porthilly Point: 97 Carrion Crow, 56 Rook, 3 Skylark, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Jay, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Long tailed Tit, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Skylark, 78 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 17 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bearah Tor: 5+ Ring Ouzel, 20+ Mistle Thrush, Sev flocks of Redwing and Fieldfares. (B Craven)

sgr

Monday 14th September 2020

Walks and Events: Regrettably due to rising cases and the latest Covid-19 restrictions on meeting in public and group sizes the walks and events program has had to be suspended until such a time as it is considered legal and proper to restart again. We will keep you informed if there are any changes.

Late News, 13/09, Porthgwarra: 1 Snow Bunting 100m north of stone wall on coast path. (B Dallas, M Halliday)

Snow Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hayle Estuary: Bairds Sandpiper still present today. (MO) Also, 2 Norther Wheatear. (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Bairds Sandpiper – Mark Halliday

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Northern Wheatear – Mashuq Ahmad

Polgigga: Ortolan Bunting over ‘Faraway cottage’ at 0810. Also, Crossbill, 4 Firecrest, 2 Tree Pipit, 7 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Wheatear & a Whinchat. Lots of Siskin & Meadow Pipit also on the move. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 2 Crossbill, 5+ Yellow Wagtail, 12 Wheatear, 5 Alba Wagtail. Movement of Meadow Pipit and Siskin. Small trickle of House Martin and Swallow, 1 Sand Martin. 10+ Painted Lady, 1 Clouded Yellow. No sign of Snow Bunting. (M Halliday, B Dallas)

Porthcurno: Yellow Wagtail, 2 Crossbill west and 6 Siskin east. (I Ralphs)

Treleaver, Lizard: Wryneck along coast path in Downas Valley. (L Thomson)

Siblyback Lake: Pectoral Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover & 4 Dunlin at 6pm (P Kemp) Also, 3 White Wagtails, 20+ Meadow Pipit, 50+ Pied Wagtails, 8 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper and 1 Pectoral Sandpiper at the north end of lake. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Dozmary Pool: 1f Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Trevose Head: 7 Turnstone, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Wheatear, 1 juv Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Lizard, 200+ Large white Butterfly (B Bosisto L Payne)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, 5 Common Sandpiper, Juv Peregrine hunting unsuccessfully. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 8 Siskin north, 4-5 Chough. Also a Clouded Yellow butterfly. (D Flumm) Also, 2 Tree Pipit briefly at west end of valley near coast path. (P Clarke)

Chough – David Flumm

Chough – David Flumm

Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Curlew, 72 Redshank, 16 Greenshank, 1 Peregrine Falcon. (A Nicholson)

Restronguet Creek: 21 Brent Geese, 6 Sandwich Tern (5 adult, 1 juv), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Knot, 4 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger)

Brent Goose – John St Ledger

Brent Goose – John St Ledger

Bass Point: Balearic Shearwater. (M Scott-Ham)

Frenchman’s Creek: 2 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham)

Under Wood, Helford: 1 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham)

Charlestown: 1 juv Sparrowhawk in garden (D Hastilow)

Cot Valley: Pied Flycatcher this evening. (C & D Lamsdell)

Nanjizal Valley: Hobby and Marsh Harrier. (C & D Lamsdell)

Wadebridge: 11 Cattle Egret from Trewornan Bridge at 07.00hrs.(S Grose)

Rock: 2 Sparrowhawk, 11 Mediterranean Gull, Elephant Hawk Moth Caterpillar from private garden. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 133 Curlew, 1 Canada Goose, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 211 Carrion Crow, 2 Tawny Owl, 11 Pipistrelle Bat. (S Grose)

Hannafore: 1 Hobby and a Water Pipit. (A Blonden) Also,1 (F) Eider 1 Peregrine Falcon (A Taylor)

Roseland, north of Bohortha: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Coal Tit, also at Towan Beach 1 Sanderling with 7 Ringed Plover. (J Lewis)

Spotted Flycatcher – Jan Lewis

Perranporth: 5 Chough on golf course (S.Cox)

plr

Sunday 13th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper on east end of Carnsew, Spotted Redshank and Brent Goose on main estuary. (S Rogers)Also, Semipalmated Sandpiper reported early morning.

Porth Joke: Icterine Warbler in Hawthorn 50m before Treago Mill but moved up valley and not relocated. Also 1 Wheatear, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Grey Wagtail, 26 Chaffinch, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Buzzard, 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 16 Magpie. (S Rowe)

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Icterine Warbler – Steve Rowe

Sparnon: Black Kite photographed over fields to the north late morning. (A Simmons)

Camel Estuary: Osprey took off from a dead tree and flew over the water and caught fish. (H Cooper)

Porthgwarra: Black Kite over early afternoon. (A Simmons)

Windmill Farm: 1, possibly 2, Pectoral Sandpiper over at 10:20, also Marsh Harrier and Siskin over. (D. Wright)

Coverack, Lizard: Ortolan Bunting photographed in stubble fields just west of Coverack. (L Thomson)

Lizard Village: 2 Turtle Dove. (T Blunden)

Soapy Cove, Lizard: 1 Wryneck. (T Blunden)

Kingsmill Lake: 9 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 51 Dunlin, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 31 Curlew, 2 Knot, 18 Cormorant & 2 Kingfisher (P Kemp)

Nanjizal Valley: 110 ringed. Migrants included 17 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Goldcrest, 68 Blackcap, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 1 Whitethroat and 1 Pied Flycatcher. Also, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Tree Pipit, c.25 Siskin, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Water Rail. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, C & D Lamsdell et al)

Point Quay, Devoran: 4 Osprey, two hunting and two in trees. (K Hambly-Staite)

Gwithian: 1 Storm Petrel, 1cy Sabine’s Gull close to shore. (O Cummins)