Monday 21st October 2019

Late news, 20/10, Lizard Point: 1 juvenile Hobby and 1 Merlin also 1 of 2 Ravens chasing a calf across the entire length of a field. (J Irvine)

Hobby – Jon Irvine

Merlin – Jon Irvine

Merlin – Jon Irvine

Penzance: Possible Pacific Diver reported off Jubilee Pool at 09:19 but distant. Red-throated Diver in harbour early morning. (B Sharples) 2 drake Eider at Battery Rocks c15:00. (R Fox)

Red-throated Diver – Alex McKechnie

Treen: 1 Richard’s Pipit reported over East 10:42.

Sennen: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff reported at Gwynver.

Land’s End: Cetti’s Warbler at Swingates. (M Elliott) 1 Snow Bunting along cycle track early am. (T McGowan)

Nanjizal: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest and 1 Woodlark over. (K Wilson) 2 Short-eared Owl at Faraway Cottage. (R Veal)

Nanquidno: Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, Green Woodpecker & c1,500 Jackdaw west. (P Aley)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler by car park. Vismig – 557 Chaffinch, 44 Skylark, 120+ Stock Dove, Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 19 alba wagtails, 4 Siskin, 11 Goldfinch, 16 Linnet. (D Balmer) 1 Ring Ouzel reported at bottom of valley.

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler at the donkey paddock and a Yellow-browed Warbler half way down by the waterfall and old mine buildings. (R Bradbury) Also 90 Fieldfare over, 2 Chough, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Balmer)

Lizard: Yellow-browed Warbler and 6 Ring Ouzel reported in the Youth hostel Garden. 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Song Thrush, 7 Blackbird, 3 Greenfinch, 4 Wren, 2 Redwing, 2 Great Tit this afternoon. (J Hawkey)

Penryn: 1902 Redwing and 249 Fieldfare over the campus 07:30-08:45. (M Broadbent, C Urquhart)

St Ives: Pale-bellied Brent Goose in the harbour. (M Spicer)

Stithians Reservoir: 25 Lapwing, 4 Meditteranean Gull, 1 Snipe, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 1 Kingfisher. (D Eva)

Sennen Cove: Merlin over, 7 Med Gulls, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls. (D Balmer)

Bude: 200 Canada Geese, 2 Moorhen, 20 Mallard, 3 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Barnacle Goose and 2 hybrid farmyard geese at Whalmsbury Lake. (S Windle)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Firecrest in the cottage garden, Jack Snipe, Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap. (J Lowen)

Drift Reservoir: Cattle Egret, 2 Greenshank, 20 Fieldfare. (R Veal)

Polgigga/St Levan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (Lower Bosistow), 1 Whinchat, 2 Brambling, c90 Redwing, c275 Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush, c85 Skylark, 18 Blackcap, 7 Goldcrest, 4 Grey Wagtail, 31 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Golden Plover, 3 Lapwing, 7 Snipe, 1 Ringed Plover, c850 Stock Dove, c2000 Jackdaw, 1 released White Stork. (R Veal)

Carnyorth Common: 155 Fieldfare, 2 Merlin, 50+ Golden Plover. (P Clement)

Pendeen: Willow Warbler still in the churchyard. (P Clement)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 27 Mallard, 5 Teal, 1 Gadwall, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 8 Moorhen 4+ Water Rail (heard only), 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 5 Snipe and 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Cormorant – Dave Parker

Cormorant – Dave Parker

Cormorant – Dave Parker

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 3 Tawny Owl heard only at 02:00. (B.Toms)

Sennen: Flock of 30+ Stock Dove over. (J Hicks)

Crowlas: 1 Tawny Owl, 3 Redwing flocks 05:45. (R Veal)

Downderry (0750-0835): 340 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua East, 14 Common Scoter West. (A Payne)

Torpoint: 1 Red-breasted Merganser. (C Buckland)

Rame: 1 male Black Redstart, 1 Redstart, 3 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 100+ Linnet, 70+ Woodpigeon, 10 Meadow Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit. (C Buckland, M Beer)

Black Redstart, Chris Buckland

Porthcurno: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler.

dkp/rjv

 

Saturday 23rd March 2019

Late news, 21/3/19, kayak trip round Mount’s Bay, Penzance: 3 Eider (2m, 1f); Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Puffin (2 miles off Mousehole) and 7+ Harbour Porpoise offshore. (R Kirkwood)

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

Puffin, Rupert Kirkwood

Mounts Bay: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Great Northern Diver about 1.5 miles off Penzance from the Mermaid II. (M Elliot)

Chapel Amble: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, from gates behind pub then flew towards Walmsley Sanctuary, Temminck’s Stint still. (D Julian)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 m Garganey from roadside viewing platform. (S Rogers) Glossy Ibis until 12:45, when flushed by a photographer.  Also 1m Wheatear. (MJ Spicer)

Wheatear, Mike Spicer

Caerthillian: 1 Wryneck. also  2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (T Phelps, M Pass and M Doyle)

Helston Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Curtis)

Crugmeer: 2 m+f Grey Partridge, 9 Mediterranean Gull following the plough in fields behind Great Crugmeer House. (S Grose)

St Merryn: 1 f Grey Partridge at Trecarne. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe in the NE arm. (DK Parker) Also 4 Cattle Egret and c50 Sand Martin. (M Ahmad)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret still by the entrance to Stone Farm along Radford Lane.

Gannel Estuary: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher,1 Chiffchaff in tamarisk bushes off the roundabout. (S Grose)

Helston Boating Lake: 15 Sand Martin and escapee Ferruginous Duck. (P Fraser)

Hell’s Mouth: 1 Wheatear in scrub @ 9.30. Geoff Rogers.

Land’s End: 3 Black Redstart (1m 2f), 2 Wheatear. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porth Joke: 1 Wheatear, 15 Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Chiffchaff singing from trees along footpath behind Newquay Zoo this morning. (D Grose)

Long Rock: 2 Wheatear near train sheds. (P Fraser)

Amble Marshes: 1 Willow Warbler. (D Julian)

Lizard Point: 3cy Iceland Gull, c100 Manx Shearwater, 2 Shelduck and 1 Canada Goose past.(T Phelps and M Doyle)

St.Austell:  2 Nuthatch, 6 Dunnock, 1f Blue Tit in private garden. (C Hooper).

Blue Tit, C Hooper

Dunnock, C Hooper

Nuthatch, C Hooper

Praa Sands: 4 Great Northern Diver. (MJ Spicer)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Stock Dove, 5 Wheatear, 25+ White Wagtails, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Black-header Gull, 1 Pheasant. (T Phelps and M Doyle)

Cape Cornwall: 2 (m + f) Black Redstart. (M Holt)

Colan: 1 Green Woodpecker in donkey field behind church. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 10 Coot, 2 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 4 Whooper Swan in field behind hide at Burniere Point. (D Julian)

tdm

Tuesday 19th March 2019

Marazion: Pacific Diver with a Black-throated Diver reasonably close this morning, also 2 imm male Eider, 1 Mute Swan and 2 Canada Geese offshore. (S Rogers, DK Parker)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs showing well. (D Julian)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint still on flood opposite the village car park, plus 9 Water Pipit.

St. Martin in Meneage: 18 Cattle Egret in cattle field east of village. (A. Chatfield)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 4 Mute Swan, 32 Canada Geese, 2 Shoveler, 12 Teal, 5 Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Coot, 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Stonechat and 3 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill on the main estuary from the causeway. (L Proctor, DK Parker)

Mawgan Porth: 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Wheatear (B Bosisto , L Payne)

Tresillian: Spoonbill at Tresillian River this lunchtime. (D Julian)

Porthgwarra: Wheatear at Gwennap Head. (M Wallace)

Goss Moor: Willow Warbler at Tregoss.

Rinsey Head: 3 Black-throated Diver.

Porthpean: 54 Great Northern Diver and 16 Black-throated Diver. (D Julian)

Lizard Point: 2w Iceland Gull in sheep field by road.

Newquay, East Pentire: 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

West Looe River:  4 Grey Heron (2m&2f), 5 Little Egret, 1 Cormorant, 1 Pied Wagtail, 4 Buzzard.  (C Hooper).

Grey Heron, C Hooper

Lizard Village/Housel Bay: 1 2w Iceland Gull in sheep field to left of road to Lizard Point, 4 (2m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Dunnock, 1 Wren, 20+ Jackdaw, 1 Raven, 16 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Cormorant mid afternoon. (M Webb, D Collins)

Iceland Gull, David Collins

Iceland Gull, Martin Webb

Iceland Gull, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Wren, Martin Webb

Kennack Sands: 5 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Collins)

Downderry (0635-0745): At least 16 Great Northern Diver and 1 Red-throated Diver on the sea. Also three of latter moved west together with 1 Sandwich Tern, 28 Gannet and 1 Kittiwake. To the south-east were 3 Bottlenose Dolphin. (A Payne)

Posongath near Coverack: 1 Swallow. (S Englefield)

Carn Creek,Gillan: 2 pairs Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 12 Redshank, 7 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (A Witheywood)

Penwithick: 1 Bullfinch, 1 Blackcap, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Blue Tit, 4 Goldfinch. (K. Bowers)

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Blackcap, Kevin Bowers

Tywardreath: 1 Eyed Ladybird in private garden (R. Barlow)

dkp/tdm

Friday 8th March 2019

Gerrans Bay: 1 Pacific Diver (distant), 7 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Sandwich Tern, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 30+ Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart, a pair of Kestrel, 50+ Linnet, 1 Sparrowhawk. Viewed from footpath between Porthcurnick and Pednvadan. (G S Gay, J St Ledger & S Williams)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Great Northern Diver – John St Ledger

Long-tailed Duck – John St Ledger

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

Sandwich Tern – John St Ledger

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis at 18.05 again. (J Bennett)

Mousehole, St Clement’s Isle: 1 ad Kumlien’s Gull roosting again this evening. (M Elliot)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Gadwall. (D Flumm)

Rock: 1 m Blackcap, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker in private garden, 12 Cattle Egret in field with cattle at Porthilly Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 50+ Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 23 Curlew, 60+Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 2 Little grebe, 5 Lesser black backed gull,  4 Tufted duck, 13 Wigeon, 12 Mallard, 8 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, 6 Shoveler, 6 Sand Martin, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Dunnock, 2 Wren, 4 Chaffinch and 1 Chiffchaff. (D Thomas)

Goldfinch – David Thomas

Little Grebe with newt – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Cattle Egret – David Thomas

Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Mute and Whooper Swan – David Thomas

Little Egret – David Thomas

Burniere Hide, River Camel: 35 Little Egret, 20+Redshank, 12 Greenshank, 80+Dunlin, 30+Curlew, 3 Snipe, 12 Oystercatcher, 32 Shelduck, 12 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan. (D Thomas)

Nanquidno: juv Iceland Gull flew into part ploughed field opposite Land’s End Airfield at 10:10. (L Proctor)

Porthgwarra: 49 Puffin, 200 Manx Shearwater & 1 Great Northern Diver west between 09:30 & 11:00. (B Mellow)

Pendennis Point 10.00-10.30: 4 Black-throated Diver, c33 Manx Shearwater, 400 auk sp., 12 Kittiwake, 1 Mediteranean Gull, 3 Common Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull (T Phelps)

Lizard Point: juv Iceland Gull this morning.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill at Copperhouse at 12:15.

Camel Trail, Treraven Meadows /Polbrock: 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 16 Shelduck, 4 Mute Swan, 66 Canada Geese, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 37 Teal, 33 Wigeon, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 13 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Water Rail, 1 Tawny Owl, 2 Little Egret, 2 Curlew, 9 Snipe. (S Grose)

White Cross, Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 4 Magpie, 1 Jay, 2 Wren, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Blackbird, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 6 Goldfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Blue Tit, 6 Great Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit, 22 Chaffinch, 15 Linnet, 12 Yellowhammer. (D Thomas)

Truro, Idless: Lesser Redpoll continues to visit feeders daily since Sunday.  Female Brambling visiting regularly over past 6 weeks. (J Kennett)Saltash, Kingsmill Lake: 2 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Greenshank, 20+ Redshank, 30+ Curlew, 1 Avocet, c.50 Teal, 15 Wigeon, and 25 Shelduck. (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra, seawatch 0930-1100: 49 Puffin, 1 Great Northern Diver and 200 Manx Shearwater. (B Mellow)

St Austell, Pinetum Gardens: 22 Canada Geese, 1 Moorhen, 1m&1f Tufted Duck.  (C Hooper).

Helston: Presumed escaped Ferruginous Duck again on the boating lake. (D Cains)

Ferruginous Duck – David Cains

Charlestown: 1 m Blackcap. ( D Hastilow)

Dobwalls: Female Blackcap in the garden (C&J Duffy)

dkp/tdm

Wednesday 6th March 2019

Mousehole: probable Pacific Diver just at the back of St Clement’s Isle. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Devoran: 1 Lesser Yellowlegs at 1500 on incoming tide at Tallacks Creek. (J Bennett)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis at 1800 from viewing point on main road. (J Bennett)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 3 Water Pipit, Cattle Egret, and 2 Ruff this morning. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Spoonbill late morning and ad Caspian Gull at 14:20 also 2w Caspian Gull, plus adult, near adult and 2w Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday) Also 5 Black-tailed Godwit and 4 Grey Plover. (R Butts, T Pinfield) Plus 1 Adult Spoonbill, 3 (2m 1f) Teal, 11 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit – 11.22am from the causeway. (M Webb) Ryan’s Field: 2 Shelduck, 1 Grey Heron, 25 Wigeon, 8 Redshank. (M Webb)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

ad Caspian Gull, 2w Caspian Gull and ad Yellow-legged Gull,
Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Yellow-legged Gull – Mark Halliday

Spoonbill, Martin Webb

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler and Chiffchaff. (A Witheywood)

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Pallas’s Warbler – A Witheywood

Chiffchaff – A Witheywood

St Clement: 16 Cattle Egret roosting in trees just down river from the village. (M Jones)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 70 Canada Geese. (D Flumm)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 47 Cattle Egret, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Ruff, 1 pr Pintail. (A Taylor)

Padstow: Little Gull. (R Augarde)

Cot Valley: juv Iceland Gull drifted south from Porth Ledden at 09:40 and 20 Common Dolphin north past Cape Cornwall. (N Wheatley)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe and 2 Gadwall. (C Moore)

Penzance: 4 Black Redstart (1m, 2f Chyandour and 1m at Battery Rocks). (R Veal)

Penzance: Off the Promenade: 3 Eider, 2 Grey Seal, 1 Black Redstart on roof of Dolphin Tavern (J Evans)

Penzance: 28 Red-throated Diver and 16 Great Northern Diver off Wherrytown. (M Ahmad)

Penlee: 4 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver off the lifeboat Station. (M Elliott)

Truro: 1 young Sparrowhawk in a private garden this afternoon. (D Jenkins)

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler heard only on the university campus.

Malpas: Spoonbill at 12:35 , then joined 4 Little Egret few hundred metres up the river. (A Nicholson)

Loe Beach: 3 Red-breasted Merganser. (A Nicholson)

Falmouth bay: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black-throated Diver in the bay, viewed from Swanpool beach. 1 Pomarine Skua west. (G Wills)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 8 Mute Swan, 4 Whooper Swan, 5 Canada Geese, 25 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 24 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 2 Spoonbill, 2 Buzzard, 120 Oystercatcher, 2 Lapwing, 120 Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 35 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 25 Curlew, 1 Whimbrel, 45 Black-headed Gull, 75 Herring Gull, 65 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 35 Great Black-backed
Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Magpie, 4 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 3 House Sparrow, 3 Chaffinch, 1 Greenfinch, 4 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Common Toad, 6 Palmate Newt (M Scawen et al.)

Skewjack: 5 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler & 20 Teal. (M Wallace)

Cape Cornwall: 11 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 2 Bottlenose Dolphin heading North-east. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Sennen Cove: 5 Bottlenose Dolphin heading South-west. (R Butts, T Pinfield)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Goosander, 18 Tufted Duck, 3 Shoveler 2m 1f, 1m Pintail, 2 Willow Tit. (R Mudge)

Carnewas: 2 Skylark, 3 Stonechat (2F and 1M), 1 male Kestrel. (N Freitas)

dkp/tdm

Monday 4th February 2019

Late news, 2/2, Lower Tamar Lake: 1f Ring- Necked Duck, 1f Scaup, 37 Goosander (11m 26f), 1 Little Egret, Willow/Marsh Tit, Great Crested Grebe, Shoveler,Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Late news, 3/2, Penzance: Yellow-browed Warbler calling from Holm Oaks along the seafront at the bottom of Lidden Road. (M Elliott)

Late news, 3/2, Mousehole: 4 (2ad, 2 1w) Yellow-legged Gull and 2 (ad, 1w) argentatus Herring Gull at the St Clements roost. (M Elliott)

Penzance: Pacific Diver, Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider and male Black Redstart at Jubilee Pool. (L Proctor)

Newlyn Harbour: 2 Pacific Diver and 1 Eider. (I Robinson)

Helston: Glossy Ibis in park west of of River Cober opposite the sewage works. 4 Chiffchaff at the sewage works. Escaped Ferruginous Duck still on the boating lake. (D Flumm)

Glossy Ibis – Dave Flumm

Ferruginous Duck – Dave Flumm

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint, 3 Water Pipit, 5 Ruff, Water Rail and Chiffchaff. (D Julian, M Grenhalgh)

Temminck’s Stint – Mel Greenhalgh

Water Pipit – Mel Greenhalgh

Water Rail – Mel Greenhalgh

Chiffchaff – Mel Greenhalgh

Brew: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (M Ahmad)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Mashuq Ahmad

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): 1 Spoonbill. (D Julian)

River Lynher, nr Ince:  2 Spoonbill. (M Beer)

Cot Valley: 2cy Iceland Gull still present. 2 Chough (both Cornish ringed inc. one orange over pale green colour ring). (J Hawkey)

Sancreed: 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 42 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Wacker: 1 Greenshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 47 Avocet, Greenshank. (M Beer, P Aley)

Seaton: Great Northern Diver, Red-throated Diver. (P Aley)

Wilcove: Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper. (P Aley)

Torpoint: 12 Brent Geese (4 pale). (P Aley)

Sithney Common: 80 Lapwing. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Black-necked Grebe, Chiffchaff, 60 Redwing all in NE arm. (D Flumm, K Bowers, M Ahmad)

Black-necked Grebe – Kevin Bowers

Black-necked Grebe – Kevin Bowers

Black-necked Grebe – Kevin Bowers

Marazion: Water Pipit still on the beach at Little London. (L Proctor)

Sennen Cove: 3 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Common Gull. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 4 adult Whooper Swan still in field behind hide at Burniere Point. (D Julian)

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Black Redstart, 22 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Gwithian: 1f Merlin. (MJ Spicer)

St Gothian Sands: 1m Pochard, 1f Gadwall, 9 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 100+ Teal, 11 Coot and 20 Snipe. (MJ Spicer)

Padstow: Ad & 2c Yellow-legged Gull feeding in the wake of the Sand Snipe dredger off Padstow the evening. (D Julian)

Penzance: Feral Pigeon sat on nest above Boots, potentially incubating. (R Veal)

Truro: Song Thrush in full song by River Allen and Raven over Cathedral this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Sunday 3rd February 2019

Late news, 2/2, Tregoss: 21 Woodcock, 1 Jack Snipe, 4 Common Snipe, 2 Tawny Owl. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Mount’s Bay: Pacific Diver off Jubilee Pool. 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers, M Elliott)

Devoran: Lesser Yellowlegs still present. (M Ahmad)

Coverack Sewage Works: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ivy below sewage works. (D Beadle)

Loe Pool: Glossy Ibis feeding in marsh Penrose arm of Pool 11:45 onwards, 20 Shoveler, 12 Goosander. (D Flumm)

Porthleven: Black Redstart around houses east end of village. (D Flumm)

Chapel Amble: Temminck’s Stint again in floods behind Maltsters Pub, also 2 Water Pipit. (S McMahon)

Newquay: 7 Red-throated Diver and 1 Grey plover 09:30 at Towan Head. (M Lammas, J Pasco) Yellow-browed Warbler at St George’s Road car park at 10:00. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: 6 Cattle Egret still at Radford Lane. Also 2 Eider, 1 Black-necked Grebe at St John’s Lake. (A C Robinson)

Sancreed: 3 Cattle Egret, 48 Lapwing, 20 Golden Plover, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret in field on far side of reservoir from car parking area. 3 Goldeneye, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 10 Snipe, 1 Black-necked Grebe still present at far end past hide. (D King, S Rogers)

Black-necked Grebe 27/1 – Steve Rogers

St Ives: Great Spotted Woodpecker and 2 f Black Redstart at Barnoon Cemetery. (M Rouncefield, D King)

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Green Woodpecker – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Snipe – Marlene Rouncefield

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Green Sandpiper. (B Toms, M Curtis) 1 3rd cal Caspian Gull, 3 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 1 probable hybrid Lesser Black-backed Gull x Herring Gull & 1 Greylag Goose. (B Bosisto ) Also Spoonbill and 2 Snipe in Copperhouse Creek. (M Rouncefield)

Lizard Point: 1 Iceland Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Scoter, 6 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (I Maclean)

Lamorna Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (M McKee)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 40+ Fieldfare, 30+ Redwing. (B Toms)

Carrick Roads: 14 Black-necked Grebe (in two groups of 10 & 4), 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 distant Sandwich Tern, from Restronguet Weir. (J St Ledger)

Carbis Bay: 2 Great Skua, 6 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 500+ Kittiwake. (S Rogers)

Ding Dong Moor: 2 ringtail Hen Harrier (1 Watchcroft, 1 Nine Maidens), 2 Dartford Warbler, 4 Raven. (J Evans)

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest at the Ashmoor end. (C Moore)

Penwithick: 3 Blackbird, 4 Reed Bunting, 7 House Sparrow, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Chaffinch, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Wood Pigeon & 2 Collared Dove. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Song Thrush – Kevin Bowers

Keveral Beach, near Seaton: 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (D Spooner)

Mousehole: fem Sparrowhawk in pine tree behind chapel. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Kingfisher, 1 Eider (+3 offshore). (S Grose)

Burncoose Nurseries: 4 Nuthatch, 2 Raven, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Little Egret, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Penhale Point: 1 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Chough. (S Grose)

Marazion: 5 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 31 Sanderling, 2 Porpoise. (B Bosisto)

Nanjizal: 1 Woodcock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Jay. (B Bosisto)

Sennen Cove: 1 ad Yellow Legged Gull , 5 Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 11 Snipe. (L Payne)

St Erth: 1 Barn Owl at 17:20. (MJ Spicer)

Pendower: 2 Red-necked Grebe, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black-throated Diver, 9 Great Northern Diver, 7 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Portscatho: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 11 Med Gull, 20 Turnstone, c120 Chaffinch, 35 Linnet, 2 Cirl Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting. (S Rowe)

Durgan: 1 Firecrest, 47 Redwing, 3 Great Northern Diver, 25+ Mediteranean Gull (T Phelps)

River Lynher: 97 Avocet at Wacker Quay. (A Parker)

St Martin in Meneage: 1 Snipe on village playing field mid morning. (S Chandler)

Charlestown: 1 Song Thrush, 4 Long Tailed Tit, 2 Coal Tit,, 4 Blue Tit 2 Great Tit, 6 Dunnock, 1 f 2 m Blackbird, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Wren, 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Magpie, 20+ Rook, 4 Canada Geese and 8+ House Sparrow. (D Hastilow)

Song Thrush – David Hastilow

St Austell: 1 male and 1 female Blackcap (neither ringed), Nuthatch and Great Spotted Woodpecker all feeding in a private garden at Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Truro: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 3 Blackbird among visitors to a private garden at Rosedale this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Crantock: 2 Short-eared Owl at East Pentire. (D Julian)

St Austell: 2 Song Thrush, 7 House Sparrow, 4 Pigeon in private garden. (C Hooper)

East Pentire: 2 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

West Pentire: 1 Short-eared Owl. (D Julian)

Men-an-Tôl: 1 male Hen Harrier at 17:10, 1 Raven. Another birder there reported 3 (2m, 1 ringtail) Hen Harrier and a Merlin. (R Butts)

Roughtor: 1 Kingfisher, 1 m Bullfinch. (T Whitemore)

dkp/cjb