Friday 21st February 2020

Portscatho: Pacific Diver, Black Throated Divers, Great Northern Divers, 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Bar Tailed Godwit and good numbers of Mediterranean Gull (Moving around so difficult to assess numbers). (A.Roberts). Also 6 Black-throated Diver, 5 Great-Northern Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider (female), 1 Shelduck, 50+ Mediterranean Gull (6 in summer plumage and 2 ringed), 1 Common Gull. Also large numbers of Black-headed Gull, one of which was ringed. (J St Ledger)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Red-necked Grebe – John St Ledger

Pendower: 4 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Newlyn Harbour: Black Guillemot, 2 Eider and Iceland gull still present. (R Fox) Additionally, Continental (sinesis) Cormorant and 2w Yellow-legged Gull still. (M Ahmad)

Black Guillemot – Mashuq Ahmad

Black Guillemot – Mashuq Ahmad

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Cormorant – Mashuq Ahmad

Hayle Estuary: Pomarine Skua reported at the mouth of the Estuary this morning.

Wall, Hayle: 1 Barn Owl. (S Cooper)

Millbrook: 7+ Cattle Egret with 4 Little Egret at Stone Farm. (D Julian)

St John’s Lake,Torpoint: 1 Slavonian Grebe and 8 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (D Julian)

Towan Head Newqauy:  Merlin chasing a pipit at 08:30. (M Lammas)

Port Isaac: 1 Peregrine Falcon over , 6 Greenfinch, 1 Nuthatch from a private garden. (S Grose)

Whitecross, Newquay: 25 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Buzzard, 100+ Golden Plover flying SW, 70+ Starling, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Blackbird and 1 dead Greenfinch killed by a cat. 4 Newts in our pond. (Su and Dave Thomas)

Carbis Bay: Glaucous Gull reported again and later on Porthminster beach..

Drift Reservoir (Members only): Long-tailed Duck still present. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 (2 ad, 3/4w, 2 2w) Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull, 1w Black-headed x Med Gull and Whimbrel. (M Halliday, M Elliott)

Godevry Point: 1w Kumlien’s type Gull feeding in field behind Mutton Cove. Also 1 Great Skua. (R Allen)

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup with 10 Tufted Duck, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe & Grey Heron in the Golden Lion cut-off 15:30pm to 16:00. (M Greenhalgh)

Polgigga, Bosistow Lane: released White Stork still, c140 Golden Plover, 8 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Madron: 1 Peregrine dive bombing 2 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)

St Clement/Tresillian: 40 Teal, 3 Carrion Crow, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Redshank, 1 Blue Tit, 1 Coal Tit, 1+ Robin, 7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Little Egret, 19 Curlew, 24 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 2,000+ Golden Plover over, 14 Cattle Egret. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Restronguet Weir: c20 Red-breasted Merganser. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Charlestown: 3 Long Tailed Tits 4 Blue Tits 2 Great Tits 2 Wood Pigeons 4 Dunnock 2 Blackbirds 3 Robins ( D Hastilow )

Long-tailed Tit – David Hastilow

Penryn: 2 Pink-footed Geese over Penryn Campus at 17:45. (M Broadbent)

St Columb Minor: 1 Woodcock, 1 Barn Owl from priory rd. (S Grose)

plr

Sunday 16th February 2020

Pentewan: 1 adult Pacific Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Sandpiper, 55 Lesser black backed Gull , 31 Common Gull, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull , 120 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthpean: 25 Common Scoter, 4 Black throated Diver, 1 Red throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 52 Common Gull, 371 Lesser Black backed Gull , 1 adult Yellow legged Gull, 615 Herring Gull,  320 Black headed Gull , 24 Kittiwake (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Newlyn Harbor: Black Guillemot, 2 Eider, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Shag, 2 Cormorant. (R Fox) Also juvenile Iceland Gull still. (A McKechnie)

Black Guillemot – A McKechnie

Mount Edgecombe Park, Cremyll: 10 Cattle Egret feeding with Little Egrets and 6 Oystercatcher. (D Sharp)

Kingsmill Lake, Saltash: 103 Avocet, 6 Snipe, 19 Lapwing, c.80 Dunlin, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 59 Black-tailed Godwit, 56 Curlew, 2 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 20 Shelduck, 207 BLack-headed gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed gull, 14 Herring gull, 2 Great Black-backed gull, 10 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Barnacle goose, c.50 Canada goose & 1 Great Crested Grebe (P Kemp)

Hannafore: 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 8 Black- throated Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Eider, 2 Curlew, 1 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, adult Mederterranian Gull, 1 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Raven, Rock Pipit, 8 Goldfinch, Stonechat and 1 Grey Seal. (M.P.Frost)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 7 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler (D Eva) Also, 21 Little Egret, 1 Peregrine, c.45 Wigeon, c.90 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 5 Grey Heron, 2 Spoonbills. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Swallow. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull from Lelant Station in afternoon. (R Augarde, B Mellow). 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Knot early am. (R Veal) Also Leucistic Robin still at the Station. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Robin – M Ahmad

Carbis Bay: 6 Red-throated Diver, 28 Great Northern Diver. (R Augarde, B Mellow)

St Ives: 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 6 Great Skua, 1w Little Gull, Glaucous Gull and 7 Manx Shearwater. (R Augarde, B Mellow) Also, 1 Great Skua and 1000+ Kittiwakes sheltering from the wind this morning. (J Hawkey)

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull, 1w Iceland Gull, 1w Caspian Gull, 5 (2 ad, 2 3w & 2w) Yellow-legged Gull at St Clement’s Isle roost. (M Elliott)

Mounts Bay: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1w/fem Black Redstart in front of Sand Bar Cafe. (R Allen) 3 Black Swan on Abbey Slipway this afternoon. (R Fox)

Par Beach Pool: 1 f Mandarin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 13 Mute Swan, 74 Black-headed Gull, 5 Coot, 19 Moorhen, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par Docks: 7 Mediterranean Gull, 11 Common Gull, 96 Black-headed Gull, 7 Redshank, 26 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Luxulyan: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

plr

Saturday 8th February 2020

Pendower: Pacific Diver still present. (R Augarde) Still present 300m south of Portscatho this afternoon. (M Pass)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull again, best viewed from the car wash on the causeway. (T Wilson) Ad Caspian Gull mid afternoon. (M Ahmad) 19 Mediterranean Gull in Copperhouse Creek. (S Grose) Slavonian Grebe still, 2 female Red-breasted Mergansers, 8 Grey Plover, 4 Med Gull, Greenshank & 5 Little Grebe in Carnsew Basin. (M Lammas)

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup at northern end near Golden Lion, also 18 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 7 Goldeneye, 2 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 4 Little Grebe. (S Rowe, R Wilkins, D Chaney)

Carbis Bay: Juv Glaucous Gull flew south at 09:00. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Lizard Point: 3 Great Northern Diver reported.

Kennack Sands: 6 Black-throated Diver reported offshore.

College Reservoir: 80 Coot, 64 Wigeon, 30 Tufted Duck, 5 Snipe, 6 Mute Swan, 4 Great Crested Grebe (D Eva)

Penzance: 3 Black Swans in the harbour at 10:45. (A Williams)

Black Swan – Anthony Williams

Helston: Dipper ssp still on River Cober near Lidl. (R Wilkins)

Lower Tamar Lake: 32 Goosander (12m 20f), 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Redwing, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Tawny Owl, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Falmouth: 1 Eider off Gyllyngvase Beach, also present yesterday. (B & E Walsworth-Bell)

Truro River: 38 Shelduck, 35 Black-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Towan Head: 1 Black Redstart, 13 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Restronguet Weir: 5 Black-necked Grebe, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Godrevy: 3 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Goonhavern: 1 Barn Owl at the bottom of Lambourne Hill. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 35 Canada Goose, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Mallard, 8 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 6 Tufted Duck, 1 Goldeneye, 15 Goosander (7 male,8 redhead), 3 Black-headed Gull, 58 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 47 Carrion Crow, 10 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 13 Stock Dove, 350 Starling, 1 Redwing, 6 Linnet, 4 Chaffinch, 1 Reed Bunting and 1 Blue Tit. (DA Conway)

Treraven Meadow: Water Pipit reported again.

Thursday 6th February 2020

Late news, 5/2, Temple: 1 male Mallard, 1 male Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 1 Buzzard, 1 Moorhen, 1 Coot, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Nuthatch, 1 vocal Song Thrush. (RB Girling)

Late News, 5/2, Chapel Amble: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 4 Common Chiffchaff, 2 Grey wagtail, 2 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper, 8 Curlew, 9 Teal and 3 Robin. (D Thomas)

Siberian Chiffchaff – D Thomas

Green Sandpiper – D Thomas

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit still and Siberian Chiffchaff at Brew Sewage Works. (M Wallace)

Marazion: 1 Pacific Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, c15 Common Scoter, 21 Sanderling. (P Fraser) Also 14 Curlew (over) and 1 singing male Chiffchaff on the marsh. (P Fraser, R Veal) 1w Little Gull on the beach at 16:55. (S Rogers)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 (ad & 3w possibly new bird) Caspian Gull, 11+ Yellow-legged Gull. (M Halliday, M Elliott) Adult Ring-billed Gull reported in Carnsew Basin. Also 7 Little Grebe, 3 (1m 2f) Red-breasted Merganser, 15 Cormorant, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Curlew, 11 Oystercatcher, 9 Redshank. (M Webb)

Curlew – Martin Webb

Bar-tailed Godwit – Martin Webb

Red-breasted Merganser – Martin Webb

Newlyn: Iceland Gull reported again.

Sancreed: Redpoll over at 08:20. (D Flumm)

Stithians Reservoir: 7 Goldeneye (inc 1 drake), 10 Fieldfare (J St Ledger) 1 fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (5m 2f) Tufted Duck, 2 Little Grebe from Stuart Hutchings hide 14.55 – 15.15. (M Webb)

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Lesser Scaup – Martin Webb

Tufted Duck – Martin Webb

Carharrack: 1 Firecrest at allotments still. (M Chegwidden)

St Merryn: 5 Grey Partridge between St Merryn and Padstow. (R Augarde)

Penryn River: 3 Chiffchaffs, 1 Firecrest Bissom STW. 38 Teal, 2 Mallard, 24 Redshank, 18 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Greenshank, 6 Little Egret Gorrangorras Creek. Firecrest Sailor’s Creek. (P McCartney)

Wacker Quay: 4 Avocets, 60+ Teal, 3 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Shelduck, 1 Greenshank, 35 Little Egret, 151 Curlew, 20 Dunlin. (C Buckland)

Wilcove: Green-winged Teal again. (M Beer, C Buckland)

Newquay: 5 Red-throated Diver, 2 Porpoise off Towan Head at 16:40. (M Lammas)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 presumed escaped/released Ferruginous Duck still present. (D Collins)

Ferruginous Duck – David Collins

Loe Pool: 19 Goosander, 19 Pochard, 13 Shoveler, 13 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret, 1 Goldeneye, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Mediterranean Gulls, 5 Common Gulls. G Adams)

Millbrook Lake: 3 Avocet, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Shelduck, 30 Teal, 10 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kingfisher. (R Napp)

Black-tailed Godwit -Rick Napp

Avocet – Rick Napp

Pendower: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe. (D Hall)

Trevose Head: At least 22 Red-throated Divers in bay to east in afternoon. (A Payne)

plr

Wednesday 5th February 2020

Sennen: American Buff-bellied Pipit, 30 Lapwing, 26 Fieldfare. (D Flumm, P Clement)

Gerrans Bay: Pacific Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 8 Black-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Eider 4 Common Scoter from Pendower and Portscatho. (B Mellow)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot reported again this morning. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull in the harbour. (D Allan)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Lesser Scaup feeding with Tufted Ducks at the Golden Lion Cut-off north side of road. (M Greenhalgh)

Bude Marsh: Siberian Chiffchaff along with 2 Chiffchaff on dung heaps near sewage works. (A Roberts)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull and Caspian Gull reported.

Tresillian River: 8 Cattle Egret  (P Carter)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. 1 Kingfisher. (P Ash)

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Great Crested Grebe – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck – P Ash

Long-tailed Duck, Reuben Veal


Gulval:
Water Pipit, 2 Mistle Thrush in fields south and east of Agapanthus Tea Rooms. (P St Pierre)

Walmsley Sanctuary (keyholders only): Spoonbill and Greater Scaup reported.

Downderry: 1m Black Redstart in the village late morning. (A Payne)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Truro: 9 Oystercatcher on cricket field, 6 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper by river (J Baker)

Kingsmill: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, c.20 Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, c.45 Black-tailed Godwit, 29 Lapwing, c.40 Curlew, c.100 Dunlin, c.100 Teal, c.40 Wigeon, 24 Shelduck & 1 Great Northern Diver in main estuary (P Kemp)

Lelant Saltings: 22 Lapwing, 150+ Wigeon. (H Norton)

Ryan’s Field: 1 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, 5 Teal, 2 Curlew, 20 Redshank (H Norton)

Padstow: 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven, 1 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly. (R Smaldon)

Towan Head: 7 Red-throated Diver, c.50 Common Dolphin late pm. (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 26 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 33 Shelduck, 19 Mallard, 48 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 5 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 6 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 2 Moorhen, 75 Oystercatcher, 25 Ringed Plover, 2000 Golden Plover, 220 Lapwing, 26 Knot, 250 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 53 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit,
125 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 250 Black-headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 65 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 4 Collared Dove, 1 Skylark, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Dunnock, 5 Robin, 1 Black Redstart, 4 Redwing, 5 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Blackcap, 2 Great Tit, 5 Blue Tit, 4 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 45 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 4 Starling, 11 House Sparrow, 5 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch. (M Scawen et al.)

Sancreed: 3 Little Egret, 60 Canada Geese, 18 Redwing. At dusk 2,300 Jackdaw flew west to roost 16:00-17:15. (D Flumm)

Trethewey: 1 male Black Redstart on roof of Chapel. (N R Rogers)

Housel Bay: 1 Raven, 20+ Jackdaw, 3 (1m 2f) Stonechat, 2 Wren, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 12 Rock Pipit, 20+ Fulmar, 3 Shag 10:45 – 12:00. (M Webb)

Raven – Martin Webb

Rock Pipit – Martin Webb

Fulmar – Martin Webb

Pochard – Martin Webb

Stithians Reservoir: 46 Canada Geese, 3 (2m 1f) Pochard, 12 Tufted Duck, 3m Wigeon, 2 (m & f) Mallard, 3 Little Grebe, 4 Coot, 4 Cormorant, 27 Lapwing – Southern  Cut Off Hide 1m Reed Bunting,
1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1m Bullfinch, 3m Mallard 13:45 – 14:30 from Stuart Hutchings Hide. (M Webb)

Longrock: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, c15 (2 drk) Common Scoter, c500 Black-headed Gull. (R Veal)

Treraven Meadows: 5 Water Pipit, 11 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 14 Curlew, 5 Red Legged Partridge and 1 Kingfisher. (J Green)

Lower Tamar Lake: 25 Goosander (9m 16f), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Willow Tit, 6 Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Colliford Lake: 140 Lapwing,  3 Goosander, several Wigeon and Teal at northernmost part of the reservoir. (M Jordan)

Dozmary Pool: 6 Shoveler, 1 Goldeneye,  12 Tufted Duck,  24 Teal, 2 Little Grebe. (M Jordan)

plr

Sunday 19th January 2020

Sennen: 1 American Buff-bellied Pipit still on small pools/mudheaps near Brew STW. (C Urquhart)

Rosemullion Head: 1 Pacific Diver and 5 Black-throated Diver. (A Bluden et al)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Chiffchaff,  6 Snipe put up by Buzzard, Sparrowhawk hunting over marsh, 25 Teal flying. (G & L Carr)

Little London: 6 Grey Plover, 2+ Black Redstart, 2 Black-throated Diver, drk Common Scoter. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Black Redstart – P Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Black Guillemot. (G & L Carr, C Beazley) Also seen off Sandy Cove, as well as 1 Water Rail, 1 Black Redstart. (L Proctor)

Battery Rocks, Penzance: 50 Sanderling, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Fox)

Praa Sands: 2 Great Northern Diver. (I Hayes)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black Guillemot (towards St. Mawes), 1 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 26 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (G Wills)

Falmouth Bay (off Gyllyngvase Beach): 2 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter (all female). (J St Ledger)

Castle Beach: 2 Black Redstart, 1 Red-necked Grebe (D Eva) Also, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat. (J St Ledger)

Maenporth: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver (D Eva)

Gannel Estuary: 28 Blackcap, 9 Song Thrush, 2 Redwing, c30 Blackbird, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Black Redstart on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe) Also Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey. (E Carne)

Stepper Point: 1 Grey Partridge, 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, c60 Chaffinch, c130 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (P Roseveare) Also 2 Barn Owl hunting in separate fields at Dusk. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 5 Chough (all unringed), Snow Bunting and Black Redstart. (A Langdon)

Chough – A Langdon

Chough – A Langdon

Trevone: 2 Chough (unringed). (R Allen)

Walmsley: 1 Water Rail, 1 Snipe, 18 Shoveler, 1 Shelduck, 4 Little Grebe, 1f Scaup, 52 Curlew, 210 Canada Goose, 1 Sparrowhawk (flying over). (J&T Orchard)

Truro: Male Black Redstart at Malpas. (M Costa)

Godolphin Hill: 20 Fieldfare (D Flumm)

Drift: Great Northern Diver. (D Flumm) 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde) Also Juvenile Iceland Gull between 13:54-14:11 (M Mckee)

Long-tailed Duck – M Mckee

Hayle Estuary: 1 Sub-adult Caspian Gull and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Spicer) Also, adult Ring-billed Gull. (P Freestone) Also redhead Goosander, and 1 Slavonian Grebe still at Carnsew Pool. (S Rogers)

Caspian Gull – M Spicer

Yellow-legged Gull – M Spicer

Copperhouse: 1 Snipe, 1 Jack Snipe. (B Toms, M Curtis) 3 Jack Snipe. (R Augarde, B Mellow, R Veal)

Hayle: 1 Kingfisher on stream behind Lidl. (S Grose)

Creegbrawse, Chacewater: 1 Merlin. (B. Toms)

Ponsongath: 2 Firecrest. (D Wright)

Gwithian Towans: 4 Black-throated Diver, 13 Red-throated Diver, 17 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Carnon Downs STW: 1 Willow Warbler, 20 Chiffchaff. (R Wilkins)

Loe Beach: 5 Great Northern Diver, 25 Red-breasted Merganser, 10 Black-necked Grebe. (R Wilkins)

Sennen Cove: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. 1 Merlin nearby. (B Mellow, R Augarde, R Veal)

plr

Thursday 16th January 2020

Late news, 15/1, Wacker Quay: 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Buzzard, 70 Canada Goose, 18 Curlew, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 1 Grey Heron, 19 Grey Plover, 3 Herring Gull, 3 Knot, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Little Egret, 2 Mallard, 1 Oystercatcher, 30 Redshank, 21 Shelduck, 26 Teal, 11 Wigeon. (D Spooner)

Maenporth: Pacific Diver showing late afternoon, 24 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1f Eider. (C Urquhart)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Scandinavian Herring Gull, 1 Merlin. (B Dallas)

Lower Tamar Lake: 16 Goosander (5m 11f at 07:30). (R Mudge, P Buckley, N Hewitt). Also 3 Willow Tit. (A Bond)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m 1f). (R Mudge, P Buckley, N Hewitt, A Bond)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Med Gull. (C Moore)

Newlyn: 1w Iclenad Gull still present. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: 4 Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Porthilly Beach: 7 Common Gull with 28 Black-headed Gulls. (S Grose)

Chapel Amble: 5 Water Pipit and a Siberian Chiffchaff. (A Bond)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Great Northern Diver, Long-tailed Duck and 2 ad Med Gulls. (C Moore)

Mawgan Porth: Pink-footed Goose still. 2 Chough from beach. (M Lammas)

Torpoint: 2 Great Northern Diver. (R Napp)

Great Northern Diver, Rick Napp

plr/sgr