Saturday 9th November 2019

CBWPS Development Day 2019: Today, Saturday 9th November. An opportunity for members to meet with the board and help to set the focus and agenda for the society for the coming years. St Erme Community Centre, Trispen TR4 9BD from 11:30am – 15:00pm. More information here: www.cbwps.org.uk/cbwpsword/news/

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field.

Helston: Adult drake Lesser Scaup still plus female aythya hybrid, wing-clipped Ferruginous Duck, 30 Tufted Duck & 6 Shoveler at the boating lake. Also 10 Goldcrest, 4 Firecrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 possible Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Long-tailed Tit, Pied Wagtails & 1 Grey Wagtail nearby. (S Windle)

Goldcrest – Stevan Windle

Firecrest – Stevan Windle

Possible Siberian Chiffchaff – Stevan Windle

Truro River : 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe, 1 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 59 Teal, 45 Curlew, 20 Shelduck, 8 Oystercatcher, 113 Black headed Gull, 68 Redshank, 19 Black tailed Godwit, 15 Bar tailed Godwit, 20 Fieldfare from tesco/ sunny corner villa. (S Grose)

Truro: 2 Firecrest in the lower branches of leylandii trees behind the “Wig&Pen” pub. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Little Stint again on Ryan’s Field. Re-identified as a Dunlin from photos. Also 2 Yellow-legged Gull (J Hicks)

Towan Head: 1 Eastern type Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Common Scoter, 5 Teal. (S Rowe)

Eastern Lesser Whitethroat – Steve Rowe

Eastern Lesser Whitethroat – Steve Rowe

Porth Joke: 1 Goosander. (S Rowe)

Helford River: 5 Cattle Egret at Tremayne Quay. (M Nattrass)

Falmouth: Pallas’s Warbler in Wood Lane briefly this morning, last seen in Fox’s Gardens. (M Southam)

Swanpool: 2 Little Grebe, 1 Water Rail, 1 Firecrest, 2 Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Feock Church: 2 Brambling, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Tawney Owl,11 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 24 Rock Pipit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 10 Redshank. (S Rowe)

Stithians Reservoir: Female Scaup and 3 Goldeneye from the causeway. (M Pass)

Men-an-Tol: 2 Bunting species, 1 Snow Bunting and 1 possible Lapland Bunting (J Evans)

Longrock: 1 Barn Owl over bypass. (R Veal)

Lower Tamar Lake: 9 Goosander 4m 5f, 9 Willow Tit, 4 Marsh Tit, 1 Little Egret, 12 Tufted Duck, 15 Fieldfare, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 9 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Kenidjack: 2 Black Redstart. (J Hicks)

Pendeen: Heavy auk passage west 15:30 to 15:45. Kittiwake numbers picked up whilst watching, with about 300 all told. Also 20 Fulmar, 6 Common Scoter, 4 Great Skua 1 Great Northern Diver close in on the sea.

djc/sgr

Thursday 7th November 2019

Notice: There will be 2 parties of birders using the Walmsley & Burniere hides today, 7th November under our educational access scheme. Members are still welcome but be prepared for it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Late news, 6/11, Hannafore, Looe: 7 Common Eider. Seen swimming from East Looe direction, and presumed to be part of larger flock recorded there 3rd-5th November.  Observed diving for crabs. (D Spooner)

Eider, 6/11 – Derek Spooner

Eider, 7/11 – Derek Spooner

Hannafore, Looe: 14 Common Eider (6 adult male, 2 juvenile male, 6 female). Note that this is a different flock from that, (also of 14), seen 3th to 5th November in East Looe, which had only 1 adult male. The flock swam off in the direction of East Looe. (D Spooner)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit  and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. View only from public footpath from 4th field southwest of Sennen School, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field! (A Appleton, M Elliott, P St Pierre) Black Redstart also reported.

Brew Sewage Works: 1 Swallow and a Siberian Chiffchaff. (M Elliott, P St Pierre)

Porthgwarra: Pallas’s Warbler again in the car park sallows at 14:45. (R Wilkins) 2 Ring Ouzel in Blackthorn north of Dolphin House. (M Wallace)

Helston: Drake Lesser Scaup and female hybrid still on the boating lake. (L Proctor)

Crugmeer: 3 Grey Partridge, 5 Raven, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 4 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

St Issey: 1 Peregrine Falcon over. (S Grose)

Carrick Roads: 5 Black-necked Grebe in group, close to green deep water channel buoys, also 1 Red-breasted Merganser (female). Viewed from Restronguet Sailing Club area at Mylor Churchtown, using scope. (J St Ledger)

Red-breasted Merganser – John St Ledger

St Mylor Churchyard: 1 Firecrest, 2 Mistle Thrush. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye, 12 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 1 Sparrowhawk (male), 1 Chiffchaff. (J St Ledger)

Camel Estuary: 7 Brent Goose (2 adults & 5 juv/1st winter) on Camel Estuary just south of Padstow. (D. Wilson)

St Ives, Barnoon Cemetery: 2 Robin and 5+ Black Redstart (mainly female). (K Money)

St Ives, The Island: 2 Stonechat, 1 Wren and 2 more probable Black Redstarts. (K Money)

Sancreed: 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe, 17 Golden Plover, 6 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 40 Skylark, 10 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest. Also Brambling in our garden. (D Flumm)

Penzance: 12 Brent Goose (2 adult, rest immature) at Wherrytown. (R Fox)

Loe Pool, Helston: 3 Pochard, c25 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Jay and Peregrine. (J Witheywood) Yellow-browed Warbler also reported at Penrose.

Playing Place: 1-2 Barn Owls regularly hunting for mice from back garden fence. (T.Hall)

Marazion: Red-throated Diver off Station House car park. (L Proctor)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank and 1 Knot. (M Ahmad)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Pale-bellied Brent Goose (2 ad, 5 juv), 2 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 3w) plus 4 Pink-footed Geese on Copperhouse Creek . (M Ahmad, M Jones) Little Stint amongst Lapwing. Kingfisher on Ryan’s Field. (C Richards) Sub-adult Caspian Gull reported at 16:00. (M Halliday)

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Caspian Gull – Mark Halliday

Polgigga: Turtle Dove again at Raftra Farm. (M Wallace)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Mute Swan, 23 Mallard, 22 Teal, 3 Moorhen, 3 (1m, 2f) Stonechat, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1f Kestrel over 12:21 – 13:21. (M Webb)

Teal – Martin Webb

Kestrel – Martin Webb

Stonechat – Martin Webb

Bude Basin: 2 Black Swan, 1 Mandarin Duck. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: c20 Fieldfare. 10 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 2 Redwing, 3 Marsh Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Wadebridge, Treraven Farm: 53 Curlew. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 2 Barn Owl between Clapper Marshes and Trelawney Garden Centre. (S Grose)

Wednesday 6th November 2019

Notice: There will be 2 parties of birders using the Walmsley & Burniere hides on Thursday 7th November under our educational access scheme. Members are still welcome but be prepared for it to be busy. (A Langdon)

Late News, 05/11, Chiverton Cross: 1 Woodcock (A Lansdell)

Sennen: Paddyfield Pipit  and American Buff-bellied Pipit still present in cut maize field behind the shop at c.SW361257. View only from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. As per the landowners request please do not walk in the field! Also, Richard’s Pipit in maize field to north-east of the ‘pipit field’. (J Miller)

Porthgwarra: Pallas’s Warbler in the car park sallows (viewable from the roadside at Dolphin House). (M Wallace) Pallas’s Warbler still present at 14:50, also Eastern Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, c12 Goldcrest, 20+ Long-tailed Tit all in the car park sallows. (DK Parker)

Kenidjack Valley: Dusky Warbler still present in scrub west of old sewage works but very elusive. Also, Firecrest in tractor shed copse and Siberian Chiffchaff at western end of valley.(P Clarke)

Helston Boating Lake: 1 drake Lesser Scaup, 1 presumed Aythya hybrid. (P Roseveare, C Richards) Video by John Chapple

Porthcurno: Probable Siberian Chiffchaff (not heard to call), 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, 20+ Song Thrush. (DK Parker)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands: Snow Bunting at seaward end of main pool. Also 17 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot, 14 Moorhen, 1 Grey Plover, 22 Med Gulls (including ringed bird RR00 on Green ring), 7 Rock Pipits, 4 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 2 Shelduck, 7 Teal, 6 Little Grebe, 2 Mute Swan, 40+ Canada Geese, 8 Linnet, 20+ Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat, Gull flock (not counted) included Great Black-backed, Lesser Black-backed, Herring and Black-headed Gulls. (P Freestone)

Snow Bunting, P Freestone

Mediterranean Gull, Paul Freestone

Pencarrow Estate, Washaway: 12 Crossbill (L Payne)

Crugmeer: 8 Grey Partridge (in grass field next to cattle and then flew over the road into set aside field opp with open five bar gate), 2 Sparrowhawk at 06.45 am. (S Grose)

Truro: Firecrest in our Rosedale garden this morning. (K & J Mortimore)

Longrock Pool: 6 Firecrest. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach: 1 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, c90 Common Scoter still. (R Veal) London Beach: Snow Bunting, Great Northern Diver, Peregrine Falcon, Grey Wagtail. (J Witheywood)

Snow Bunting, J Witheywood

Shirehall Moor, Lostwithiel: 1m Blackcap, 1f Reed Bunting, 2m&f Stonechat, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kingfisher. (M Surgey)

St Ives: 1 Goldcrest in private garden near Trewyn Gardens. (K Money) Also 2 Swallow at Bamaluz Beach. (V Evans)

Sancreed: 2 Woodcock, 1 Little Egret, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 65 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, c300 Woodpigeon. Also 105 Woodpigeon & 12 Stock Dove west. (D Flumm)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Spotted Redshank. (W Wagstaff)

St. Clement: 6 Cattle Egret in field to rear of Tresemple Pool (P Carter)

Cattle Egret, Phil Carter

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 18 Mute Swan, 31 Shelduck, 41 Mallard, 47 Wigeon, 1 Gadwall, 12 Red-legged Partridge, 7 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 12 Grey Heron, 11 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 2 Moorhen, 75 Oystercatcher, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover, c.3000 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing, 45 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 55 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 60 Curlew, 5 Snipe, 180 Black-headed Gull, 3 Common gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 150 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 7 Great Black-backed Gull, 6 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 8 Redwing, 8 Blackbird, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 2 Magpie, 1 Jay, 17 Jackdaw, 8 Rook, 7 Carrion Crow, 50 Starling, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 20 Linnet, 2 Red Admiral. (M Scawen et al.)

Godolphin NT: 3 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest 2 males in aggressive display, 10+ Bullfinch, 2 Nuthatch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Raven over, 1 Red Admiral. (J Evans)

Trencrom: Large flocks of 50+ Redwing and Fieldfare feeding on hawthorn, Large flock of corvids interacting in flight, predominantly Raven, sub-adult and mature birds – lost count at 37 Raven, 5 Nuthatch, 1 Blackcap in subsong. (J Evans)

Lizard area: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff (Housel), 4 Brent Goose still Old Lizard Head, 10+ Chiffchaff, 1 Brambling. (M Pass)

Bude canal: 2 Black Swan. (T McAsey)

Black Swan, Tom McAsey

plr/sgr

Thursday 31st October 2019

Sennen: 1 large Pipit sp. (call analysed and strongly suggests Paddyfield Pipit) still mid-afternoon in cut maize field behind the shop c.SW361257. (M Ahmad et al.) View from public footpath from 4th field South West of Sennen school, please park sensibly and do not obstruct the minor road. {Eds- DNA has been collected and is being analysed ‘as a priority’}

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

probable Paddyfield Pipit, Mashuq Ahmad

sonogram of probable Paddyfield Pipit

AUD-20191031-WA0016 Recording of probable Paddyfield Pipit. (Mashuq Ahmad)

Lizard: 1st winter Black-faced Bunting – dropped into Pistil at 08:35 and showed reasonably well on the path , fence lines and scrub for approx 2 minutes then spooked and flew north towards the village (M Pass). Bottlebank Field, Lizard: 1 Dotterel, 1 Knot, 30 Dunlin, 1 Golden Plover, 30+ Lapwing, 19 Snipe, 1 Water Rail heard (I Maclean, M Pass, D Collins) Housel Bay:  1 Siberian Chiffchaff (M Pass) Also, 1 Woodcock (D Collins) Church Cove: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Bass Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 1 Black Redstart (D Collins) Lizard Point: 1 Firecrest. (I Maclean) Also, 2 Common Scoter (D Collins) Hellarcher Pumping Station, Lizard: Siberian Chiffchaff (D Collins)

Nanjizal: 1 Pallas’s Warbler in ‘Alder Fly’ Valley. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra to St Levan: Spotted Crake on track at edge of middle wood then moved into fields; also Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest and a Woodcock. (M Wallace) Also 2 Ring Ouzel (B Toms) 6 Firecrests, 5 Goldcrests, Blackcap, 3 ChiffChaff, 5 Snow Buntings beside stone wall before scared off towards Coastguard Lookout by 2 Peregrines, 1 male Kestrel, 1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, many Song Thrush & Blackbirds in the valley. 20+ Golden Plover flying over the moor, 5 Chough & 28 ‘potential’ Rock Doves in flock perched on rocks below Coastguard Lookout. No domestic variants amongst them. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

St Levan: Lesser Whitethroat (poss eastern type), 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 9 Black Redstart, Firecrest, Woodcock (M Wallace)

Lands End: 5 Snow Bunting on coast path just north of Lands End complex, also Yellow-browed Warbler in bushes on north side of complex; also Lapland Bunting over and Black Redstart at Trinity Cottages. (G Hodgson) 1 Firecrest, 8 Reed Bunting, 1 Fieldfare, 36 Song Thrush, 2 Stock Dove, 1 Black Redstart (around complex), 1 Wheatear, 14 Chiffchaff, 53 Skylark, 144 Chaffinch, 1 Siskin, 2 Gadwall, 1 Teal (T Phelps, M Doyle).

Marazion Marsh: Great White Egret early morning (flew towards the Mount c.08:30), 2 Little Egret, 13 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 19 Mallard, 1 Shoveler plus 14 Swallow on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, R Veal, DK Parker)

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Great White Egret – Dave Parker

Marazion: Snow Bunting, 2 Wheatear, 2 Knot on the beach, c.80 Ringed Plover c.90 Common Scoter, 3 Teal, 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, DK Parker) Additionally 1 Tufted Duck (S Foote)

Trevothan, Coverack: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in private garden (D Beadle)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 12 Dark-bellied Brent Goose.

Drift Reservoir: 1 female Goosander (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Cot Valley: 6 Black Redstart on north side of cove at Porth Nanven.

Portheras Valley: 1 Little Bunting present until mid-morning, also 1 Woodcock. (P Clement)

Little Bunting – D Parker

Kenidjack: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 3 nominate Chiffchaff. (P Clement)

Porth Joke: 2 Snow Bunting on coast path just past Kelsey Head 11.00am (S Carr)

Illogan: Ring-necked Parakeet in churchyard 08.30, 1m Blackcap, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Woodpigeon, 1 Robin, in private garden (J Baker)

St Clement: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Grampound: 1 Jack Snipe sat in middle of unclassified road at dusk. (M Jones)

Hayle: Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Kingfisher, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank and Coal Tit. (J Witheywood)

Kingfisher – J Witheywood

Red-breasted Merganser – J Witheywood

Hayes: St. Ives Bay: 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Harbour Porpoise. (J Evans)

Millponds: 1 Firecrest, 20+ Siskin on Alder, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay. (J Evans)

Falmouth, Pendennis Point: 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black-throated Diver overhead and into the Carrick Roads (D Chaney). 1 Sandwich Tern (on buoy), 4 Common Scoter (on water). (J St Ledger)

Swanpool: 1 Sandwich Tern (different bird to above), 6 Mediterranean Gull, 35 Black-headed Gull all roosting in the carpark, 1 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, 1 Kingfisher and 4 further Mediterranean Gull and 4 Lesser Black-backed Gull on the pool. Swanpool Point: 7 Turnstone, 4 Common Scoter, 150+ Shag offshore. (D Chaney)

Castle Beach: 4 Brent Goose, 1 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Firecrest (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Falmouth: 1 Blackcap (male), 1 Firecrest. In private garden in Trescobeas area. (J St Ledger)

Godolphin Cross: 2 Firecrest. (C Richards)

Tintagel: 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Common Chiffchaff, 20 Robin. (B Bosisto)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Bullfinch. Also 1 Otter on the weir. (R Mudge)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female Scaup , 8 White-fronted Geese, 1 pair of Pintail, c10 Shoveler, c60 Black-tailed Godwit, c8 Dunlin, 18 Fieldfare, c200 Teal, c20 Wigeon, c200 Canada Geese, 1 pair of Stonechat, c8 Gadwall, 3 Grey Herons, 25 Cattle Egret, 4 Moorhen, c10 Curlew, c100 Lapwing, 1 Buzzard. (A Langdon)

White-fronted Goose – A Langdon

Female Scaup – Walmsley

Wadebridge: 3 Common Sandpiper behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Porthilly Point: 3 Common Gull, 32 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates at high tide this morning. (S Grose)

Tremayne Quay: 2 Shelduck, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 9 Mute Swan, 1 Canada Goose, 5 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 5 Curlew, 5 Mallard (S Chandler)

Gwithian: 2 Pochard, 20 Teal and a Wigeon. (P Freestone)

Pednavounder, Coverack: 300 Lapwing (M Nattrass)

Pendeen: 3028 Chaffinch flew west between 07:10 & 09:00. (P Combridge)

plr

Saturday 20th April 2019

Late photo, 19/4, Church Town NR: 1 Hoopoe. (C Buckland)

Hoopoe, Chris Buckland

Late news, 19/4 RSPB Scillonian III trip, outbound; Penzance-Wolf Rock: 3 Eider, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 3 Black-headed Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 22 Manx Shearwater, 135 Gannet, 80 Guillemot, 8 Razorbill, 4 Fulmar, 1 Swallow and 4 Common Dolphin and 1 Grey SealWolf Rock-Scilly: 1500 Manx Shearwater, 400 Gannet, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Swallow and 1 Common Dolphin. Inbound, Scilly-Wolf Rock: 58 Manx Shearwater, 116 Gannet, 12 Guillemot and 2 Fulmar. Wolf Rock-Penzance: 530 Manx Shearwater, 1 Puffin, 48 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Sandwich Tern and 4 Eider. (M Ahmad)

Lands End: 1 Serin over towards Sennen, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 4 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 2 Chough, numerous Willow Warbler and Chiffchaff. (P Roseveare, M Ahmad)

Coverack: Pallas’ Warbler today 7.15-8.00 singing. (T Stuart)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Both Osprey and Marsh Harrier still present early morning, but both flew north or north east by about 08.30. (S Rogers, D Parker, L Proctor) Glossy Ibis again (D Chadwick), and seen to fly out to sea this evening. (R Menari)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Little Ringed Plover and 2 Common Sandpiper. (R Augarde)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Cuckoo. (R Augarde)

Helston Boating Lake: possible Yellow-legged Gull. (S Grose)

Cubert Common: 1 Cuckoo. (S Rowe)

Lizard: Iceland Gull at 9.45-10.00, also Lesser Whitethroat and singing Firecrest in Church Cove. (T Stuart)  Also 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat at Tregullas Farm pond. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 8 Canada Geese, 1 Mute Swan, 1 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wood Pigeon, 7 Reed Bunting, 7 Blackbird, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 10 Moorhen, 6 Blue Tit, 8 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 22 Mallard – plus 4 juveniles, 3 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Wren, 4 Dunnock, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker continually drumming for at least twenty minutes, 5 Carrion Crow, 7 Rook, 4 Great Tit.
1 Orange Tip, 1 Red Admiral. (H Kendall, R Mudge)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Cuckoo, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 12 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap (D Eva)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 6 Whitethroat, 7 Sedge Warbler. (D Wright)

St Newlyn East Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Reskadinnick: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (I. Bennallick)

Mevagissey: 1 sum plum Great Northern Diver 5pm , plus 1 diver sp. off the harbour. (S Roper)

Tywardreath: Goldfinch and Greenfinch paying regular visits to supply of nesting material in private garden, 1 Bank Vole, 1 Wood Mouse. (R. Barlow)

Newquay: 50+ Turnstone, 32 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin on rocks behind the Headland Hotel this evening, also 4 Manx Shearwater and 5 Swallow past. (D Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary, this evening: 31 Curlew (colour ringed individual), 2 Whimbrel, 71 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Dunlin (injured), 1 Spoonbill, 1 Garganey in flight, 1 Tufted Duck, 57 Teal and 1 Reed Warbler. (P Roseveare)

Millbrook: 2 Whimbrel this afternoon. (C Buckland)

Tregirls Beach: 2 Common Tern. (D Julian)

Rame: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 N Wheatear, 10 Whitethroat, 3 Yellowhammer, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Collared Dove. (C Buckland)

Kenidjack: 1 m Pied Flycatcher.

Downderry: a Whinchat feeding on farmland mid afternoon just north of the village. (A Payne)

Chapel Amble: 3 Reed Warbler, 1 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto L Payne )

Roseannon Downs: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. (B Bosisto L Payne )

tdm

Friday 19th April 2019

Late news, 18/4, Penryn: Hoopoe in a private garden.

Late news, 18/4, Pendeen: Hoopoe on carn above the church. (per P Fraser)

St Just: Pied Crow around the square and church. (J Ryan)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler now in full song. (S Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Glossy Ibis still at 17.20. (S Rogers) Also 7 Mute Swan, 5 drake Mallard (plus a female with 11 ducklings and a drake Gadwall in close attendance), 6 Teal, 1 Long-tailed Tit nestbuilding and 6 Cetti’s Warbler. (DK Parker, S & P Rogers)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 2 Glossy Ibis, later seen circling over Hayle Estuary and then flying off towards St Erth. (R Veal)

Saltash, Church Town Farm nature reserve:Hoopoe, feeding in point field. (K Baum) and still in fields at 18:15( M Beer, et al)

Torpoint: Pied Flycatcher in trees by Coombe End Surgery, Kingsand.

St Gothian: Yellow Wagtail in the cut-off and drake Garganey. (M Spicer)

Polgigga: Red Kite over. (B Mellow)

Skewjack: 2 Red Kite at 14:00. (M Wallace)

Camel Trail Treraven Meadows to Polbrock: 11 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 9 Song Thrush, 1 Bullfinch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Toads Hole, Goss Moor: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 17 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Buzzard . 1 Goldcrest, 3 Swallow & 2 Reed Bunting. (P Ash)

Reed Bunting – Paul Ash

Grasshopper Warbler – Paul Ash

Grasshopper Warbler – Paul Ash

Goss Moor: 4 Grasshopper Warbler heard and 2 Garden Warbler back on site. (P Roseveare)

Loe Pool: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, 6 Reed Warbler, 5 Cetti’s Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, I Common Whitethroat, 1 Garden Warbler. (G Adams)

Loe Bar: 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Guillemot. (G Adams)

Tamar Lakes: 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 4 Wren, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Song Thrush 2 Great Tit, 3 Blackbird, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Wood Pigeon, 3 Cormorant, small groups of Teal and Mallard, 3 Coot and 5 Moorhen, also 2 Orange Tip, 3 Brimstone butterflies. (H Kendall)

Porthgwarra – St Levan: 2 Tree Pipit, 10 Willow Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Siskin, 2 Sedge Warbler & Silver-Y moth. (M Wallace)

Rosewall Hill, St Ives: 1m Cuckoo. (J Hawkey)

Rame: 2 House Martin, 1 reeling Grasshopper Warbler & 5 singing Whitethroat. (P Aley) Also 22 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear, 3 Yellowhammer, 3 Collard Dove, 1 Garden Warbler. (C Buckland)

Lizard area: 2nd w Iceland Gull, 6 White Wagtail, 13 Whitethroat, 12 Sedge Warbler, 4 Whimbrel.  ( M Pass )

Bodmin Moor: 6+ Wheatear 2m Redstart, 1 Yellowhammer, 1  Jay near entrance to Trewalla. (R Bishop) De Lank Waterworks: 4 (2 pr) Wheatear. (J St Ledger, C Benton) Temple: 2 (m&f) Cuckoo. (J St Ledger, C Benton)

Cuckoo, John St Ledger

Chapel Amble: 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Reed Warbler. (J St Ledger, C Benton)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 3 (1m) Garganey, 15 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, 30 Teal, 20 Mallard, 1m Tufted Duck, 14 Canada Goose, 71 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Stock Dove. (J St Ledger, C Benton)

Garganey, John St Ledger

Boscastle, Valency Valley: 6 male, 1 female Blackcap, 2 Coal Tit, many Chiffchaff calling, 2 Grey Wagtail + 2 Dipper in the river, 1 Sparrowhawk overhead, 1 Holly Blue and many Orange Tip and overwintered Peacock butterflies (M Brooks + J Piper)

Penwithick: 1 Robin, 2 Blue Tit, 9 House Sparrow, 1 (m) Bullfinch, 2 Dunnock, 6 Chaffinch. (K. Bowers)

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Bullfinch, Kevin Bowers

Hayle: 1 Red Kite over Ventonleague at 15.40p.pm moving East. (J&P Rutter)

Bosullow: Cuckoo calling this morning.

Windmill Farm: 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap (heard only), 1 Whitethrot, 3 Wren, 1 Sedge Warbler (heard only), 3 Skylark, 10 Mallard (8 m 3 f) and 8 ducklings, 1 Little Egret, 1 Carrion Crow and family of Common Shrew. (F Trewin)

Week St Mary: 1 m Ring Ouzel. (Mr&Mrs Parkin, M Worden)

Lady Downs: Cuckoo calling. (C Madden)

Falmouth: 3 Sandwich Tern fishing off quay this evening. (P Fletcher)

Mousehole: 1 2cy Iceland Gull, 4 Great Northern Diver, also 1 Basking Shark off the Mount. (M Elliot)

Upper Fowey Valley Road: 1 (poss. more) Willow Tit, 12 (at least) Willow Warbler in 500 yard stretch, 2 Nuthatch, Brimstone, Orange Tips, Small Whites. (A Blonden)

Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk circling Trenance Valley. (S Grose)

St Austell: 1 Red Kite over road between here and A30. (S Beere)

Porth Joke: 5 Wheatear, 9 Whitethroat, 8 Sedge Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler. (S Rowe)

Marazion Beach: 17 Turnstone; 8 Sanderling & 4 Eider offshore. (J Hawkey)

Sheviock pond: 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Red Kite over very high up. (C Buckland)

Falmouth, Swanpool Lake: 2 Reed Warbler. Swanvale: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker female. (S Court)

Nanjizal: first Sedge Warbler and Whitethroat of the year, 45 Warblers mainly Blackcap but also Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler. (R Phillips)

Bastreet to Industry: 2 Fieldfare, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Redstart. (B Craven)

Downderry: early evening 18 Great Northern Diver offshore and 4 Sandwich Tern west. (A Payne)

dkp/tdm

Thursday 18th April 2019

Late news, 16/4, St Ives: 2 Blackcaps (male and female) in Trewyn Gardens. (K Money)

Late news, 17/4, St Erth Railway station: Green Woodpecker heard “Yaffling” nearby from 06:50 – 07:00. (D King)

Late news, 17/4, Porth Reservoir:  3 Tawny Owl heard, 2 Raven heard. (S Grose)

Skewjack: Drake Green-winged Teal still in a private area. (M Wallace)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still around the sewage works. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Kenidjack: Ortolan Bunting flew over north and calling, at the top end of the valley, female Ring Ouzel at the bottom end and 2cy Iceland Gull on the beach. (Oriole Birding)

Marazion Marsh: Glossy Ibis, fem Wheatear, 6 Sand Martin. (S. Rogers) Also 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 7 Sedge Warbler, 11 Cetti’s Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler and 15 Sand Martin. (P Fraser) This evening: Osprey lingering over the bay and Marsh at 19.30 plus fem/imm Marsh Harrier over Long Rock. 14 Sandwich Tern, 16 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S and P Rogers, M Elliott, L Procter, J Hawkey)

Osprey, Steve Rogers

Crowlas: 1 Osprey seen distantly coming from Marazion, appeared to drop into trees. (R Veal)

Seaton: 1 Osprey flew east at 1455 just north of the village. Later, after 1900,  8 Sandwich Tern, 5 Whimbrel and 1 Common Gull noted at Downderry. (A Payne)

Marazion beach: 3 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 40 Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver. (S Rogers)

St. Just: Pied Crow still present at 1300 on field in front of primary school and around main car park. (D Eva) Also 2 House Martin. (B Toms)

Navax Point: 1 Tree Pipit (D Eva)

Porthilly Point: 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 77 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Plover, 7 Turnstone, 1 Grey Heron, 20+ Sand Martin. (S Grose)

Holywell Beach: 2 Wheatear. (P Matthews)

Trevose Head: 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap,  2 Wheatear, 15 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 1 House Martin, 2 Siskin,1 Redpoll,  1 Reed Bunting, 2 Corn Bunting. ( B Bosisto)

Towan Head: 1 Merlin, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone, 1 ‘leucistic’ Starling. (S Rowe)

Porth Joke: 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler,  4 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 12 Blackcap, 1 White Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, 2 House Martin, 18 Sand Martin, 35 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Windmill Farm: 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Swallow, 1 House Martin, 1 Whitethroat singing, 3 Skylark singing aloft, 2 Blackcap singing, 1 Sedge Warbler singing from brambles on car park perimeter. (J Evans)

Lizard Point: 1 Swallow. (M Hooper)

Porthgwarra: 1 Common Swift over café at 10:10 then flew east along coast. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

St Columb Major: 2 Mediterranean Gull following the plough in fields at Winnards Perch roundabout. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 5 Whimbrel, 1 sum plum Dunlin, 49 Black-headed Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Reed Warbler. (R Veal)

dkp/tdm