Friday 5th November 2021

 

Pendeen: 1 Rosy Starling. juvenile at Lower Boscaswell with Starlings. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: 1 Black Redstart, on rocks. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff in car park. (Birdguides)

Kynance Cove: 1 Lapland Bunting flew over, (Birdguides)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Brambling, 1 Lapland Bunting. (P Fraser)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Water Rail, 2 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing (S.Rogers)

Hayle Estuary: 55 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Grey Plover, 38 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Guillemot (S. Rogers).

Nanjizal: Little Bunting. (J Ryan)

Little Bunting. John Ryan

Foxhole: 2135 Redwing, 315 Fieldfare, 4 Blackbird,70 Woodpigeon, 23 Starling, 3 Siskin in one hour vis mig. (B Bosisto)

Quintrell Downs: 1 Woodcock. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper from southern cut-off. (T Mills)

Polgigga: c5,000 Woodpigeon, many flocks at considerable altitude, c1,500 Stock Dove, c5 Peregrine, 580 Golden Plover, Merlin, 30 Brambling, 48 Fieldfare, 3 Swallow, 2 Woodlark. (M Coleman, Birdguides)

Tehidy Country Park : 3 Little Grebe , 3 Tufted Duck , 6 Moorhen , 1 Wren , 1 Grey Wagtail , 2 Jay , 1 Great Tit , 25 Black Headed Gull , 8 Mute Swan , 7 Starling . (K.Bowers)

Grey Wagtail, Kevin Bowers

Jay. Kevin Bowers

Wren. Kevin Bowers

Soapy Cove/Kynance: 11 Fieldfare north; 1 Lapland Bunting; 2 Brambling; 2 Swallow; 55 Stock Dove north. (D Collins)

Siblyback Lake. 12 Cormorant , 25 Coot , 6 Greylag Goose, 37 Teal, 15 Tufted Duck , 3 Greater Scaup ,100+ Redwing, 40+ Chaffinch , 1 Brambling, 3 Siskin , 1 Chiffchaff ( K Pellow )_

Lizard: Richard’s Pipit, west of Lizard village, flew from field opposite Man o war view and landed in field to the north 1.15pm. (V Eve, N Armitage)

Carnmenellis: 40 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 10 Blackbird, 1 Stonechat, 3 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Stithians: 7 Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Coal Tit, 10 Teal, 2 Buzzard (S Van Hear)

Carrick Roads, viewed from Loe Beach: 1 Red-breasted Merganser (female), 1 Great Crested Grebe. Also 2 Grey Seal. (J St Ledger)

St Feock Churchyard: 5 Mistle Thrush, feeding on Yew berries. (J St Ledger)

Godrevy: 3 Snow Bunting West over Godrevy PT this morning. (D Curtis)

Trevorrian, Sennen: Imm female Marsh Harrier circling high over the ponds. (J Hawkey)

St Agnes Head: 7.30am – 10.00am, all North, N/E: 7500 Fieldfare , 2000 Redwing, 1400 Woodpigeon, 14 Stock Dove, 600 Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 26 Siskin,6 Whooper Swan. Most Thrush before 9.30am. (G Lawlor)

Land’s End: 700+ Woodpigeon, 500+ Stock Dove, 2000+ Starling, 1000+ Jackdaw, 2Siberian Chiffchaff, one at Trinity Loop and one in bushes south of entrance, 20+ Brambling, Grey Plover & Swallow through, Black Redstart on boarded up house.
(P Taylor, H Mitchell G Hodgson)

Siberian Chiffchaff. Gordon Hodgson

Siberian Chiffchaff. Gordon Hodgson

Callestick: Early morning vis mig from garden produced – 850 Redwing, 50 Fieldfare, 1 Blackbird, 120 Golden Plover, 1 Snipe, 50 Woodpigeon, 2 Siskin, Bullfinch and Red Admiral. (T Wilson)

Stenalees: 30 Fieldfare, 100+ Redwing over this morning. (R Hollis)

Late submission 4/11 Gulval: Imm male Black Redstart on roof of Chy-an-Hall, Trythogga. (  Hawkey)

 

dc

Wednesday 13th October 2021

Camel Estuary: Semipalmated Sandpiper. (M Scawen)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Semipalmated Sandpiper still, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Whimbrel. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank reported at Copperhouse.

Nanjizal: Red-throated Pipit, Olive-backed Pipit, Common Rosefinch, 40+ Redwing, 80 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare around the valley with 5 Redwing and 1 Siberian Chiffchaff trapped and ringed. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Stithians reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Curlew, Wheatear, 14 Redwing. (C Foote) Also 2 Spotted Redshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 15 Golden Plover, 1 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 1 Wheatear. (D Collins)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Charlotte Foote

Truro: Yellow-browed Warbler behind city MOT Newham. (J Chapple)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Cattle Egret. (P Walsh, P Fraser)

Bartinney: ringtail Hen Harrier over. (G Barlow)

Polgigga: Hen Harrier. (M Wallace)

Ponsongath: Woodlark South. (J Foster)

Kenidjack: 3 Mistle Thrush, 100+ Meadow Pipit, Wheatear, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap. (J Waldon)

Callestick: Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff and first returning Teal to private lake. (T Wilson)

Tresemple Pool: 2 Common Snipe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Greenshank, Teal, 50 Curlew, Redshanks, 8 Long-tailed Tits. (P. Pearson)

Rame Head – Penlee Military Road: 15 Chiffchaff, 121 Swallow moving E, 2 House Martin, 12 Jay, moving E. c150 Skylark  c60 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat  3 Collared Dove, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Kestrel, 1 Southern Hawker. (D Clegg)

Freathy: 8 Chiffchaff  4 Blackcap. (D Clegg)

Withnoe Barton fm, Freathy: 5 Cattle Egret- with cows, seen from coast road. (D Clegg)

Coverack: 1 Peregrine with blue leg ring, several Chiffchaff. (A Lea)

Porthgwarra: c50 Golden Plover, 8 Wheatear, 2 Chough, 2 Kestrel, 2 Jay, Snipe over, Chiffchaff. (J&J Elvin)

Maen-du Point, Perranuthnoe: 1 Whimbrel, 7 Curlew, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant (PK Bray)

Perranuthnoe Village: 5 Long Tailed Tit (PK Bray)

Pentire: 3 Chough. (AM Verdon)

Lizard Point/Housel Bay: 1 Raven, 40+ Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 5 (2m 3f) Stonechat, 3 Dunnock, 1 Great Tit, 1 Robin, 1 Rock Pipit, 23 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 4 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna chasing fish off Bumble Rock 09.45 – 11.45am. (M Webb)

Stonechat, Martin Webb

Meadow Pipit, Martin Webb

Bluefin Tuna, Martin Webb

Bartinney: male Hen Harrier, several Kestrel. (R Chiffers)

Lizard, Jolly Town: 1 Cuckoo; 1 Merlin just North of here. (C Richards)

Falmouth: 10+ Redwing, Siskin, Pied wagtail, Grey wagtail and 15+ Meadow Pipit over 7:20 – 7:40am (G Wills)

St Ives Island: 3 Purple Sandpiper (on boulders off NW end) 40 Turnstone. (N May)

Lanner: 140 Redwing, 1 Firecrest. (S Turner)

Botallack: 1 Swallow at 1210. (N May)

Millbrook: 15 ad Mediterranean Gull. (R Smaldon)

Camel Trail, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Canada goose, 4 Mute swan, 6 Shelduck, 65 Wigeon, 9 Mallard, 6 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 120 Oystercatcher, 15 Lapwing, 5 Grey plover, 2 Ringed plover, 120 Curlew, 6 Bar-tailed godwit, 23 Dunlin, 1 Semipalmated sandpiper, 5 Common sandpiper, 85 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 220 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 1 Common gull, 1 Great black-backed gull, 155 Herring gull, 3 Lesser black-backed gull, 1 Great northern diver, 5 Cormorant, 4 Grey heron, 24 Little egret, 1 Marsh harrier, 4 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Peregrine falcon, 1 Jay, 3 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 25 Rook, 45 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 1 Coal tit, 2 Blue tit, 3 Skylark, 1 Wren, 8 Starling, 2 Blackbird, 1 Song thrush, 2 Robin, 8 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 4 Grey wagtail, 3 Pied wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 3 Greenfinch, 2 Goldfinch, 1 Red admiral, 3 Speckled wood. (M Scawen et al)

Sennen: male Ring Ouzel reported.

Predannack: Yellow-browed Warbler.

Penberth: Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Hawfinch reported over heading South.

Walmsley: Glossy Ibis reported still.

Drift: Black-necked Grebe reported still.

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl reported over 1820.

Tuesday 5th October 2021

Pendeen: Barolo Shearwater just before 12.00.

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher still in 60ft cover.

Chaple Amble: Glossy Ibis still at 16.30. (J Goodair)

Glossy Ibis – Jasmina Goodair

Hayle Est, Copperhouse Creek: Glossy Ibis seen 15.00 – 15.15 (later seen on main estuary), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 10 Dunlin, 1 Med Gull. Also, Ryan’s field: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ruff. (E Parnell).

Newquay, East Pentire (08.30 – 11.00): juv Long-tailed Skua at 09.54, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 9 Arctic Tern, 49 Med Gulls, 51 Auk sp. (P Kemp). Also, late pm: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island (07:13-10:18). 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 24 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, c.60 Guillemot,  c.2000 Razorbill, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 46 Manx Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater. (P Nason).

St Ives, Porthgwidden (10.00 – 11.30 and 14.00 – 17.00): 1 Grey Phalarope (15.28), 20 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 73 Common Scoter (all pm), 6 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 52 Sandwich Tern, 20 Arctic Tern, 12 Common Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver (pm), 150+ Med Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall (07.30 – 10.30): juv Sabine’s Gull at 10.08, 4 Grey Phalarope, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley). Also, (10.30 – 12.15) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua (intermediate and 4 pale types).
(P Clarke)

Pendeen (lower slope 0710-1110): 10 Sooty Shearwater, 118 Manx Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel (0905 & 0935), 8 Common Scoter, 2 Grey Phalarope (0848), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Med Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 ‘Comic’ Tern, 3 Arctic Skua, 17 Great Skua, juv Sabine’s Gull (1030), 2 Dolphin sp and an adult Great Black-backed Gull killing an auk. (D Flumm, J McCarthy). Also, (07.15 – 12.30) 3 juv Sabine’s Gull (10.31, 2 at 12.05), 5 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Grey Phalorope, 57 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 33 Arctic Skua, 30 Great Skua, 16 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern. (S Rogers, N Rogers et al). Also, Pomarine Skua reported. (RBA)

Leach’s Petrel – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Navax Pt, (09.20 – 10.20): 1 Great Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 10 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Med Gull and good numbers of auks and Gannets. Also, 1 small tern sp. (T Polglase).

St Agnes Head (late pm): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 26 Common Scoter. (G Lawlor)

Tintagel (09.00 – 12.00): 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Puffin, Sunfish, 6 Kittiwake, constant flow of auks, 2 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 32 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: Grey Phalarope on shoreline from north bench + 2 Garganey (P Kemp).

Stithians Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper in Chapel Creek. South end – 2 Pink-footed Geese, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Hayle, Carnsew Basin (14.00 – 15.00): 4 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 4 Greenshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 5 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Davidstow Airfield: 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallows. (C&J Duffy)

St Agnes Head: 2 Chough at wildflower field at 15.30 + Kestrel. (F Shortall)

Wadebridge, Ball Terrace: 1 Juv Sparrowhawk (unsuccessfully hunting wood pigeons) in stubble field. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1m Yellowhammer (at 3rd tee on short course). (S Grose)

Crugmeer /Tregirls Farm: 1 Short eared Owl. (S Grose)

Late submission, 3/10, Gwinear, Reawla: Hobby in front of private house. (T Polglase)

Hobby – Tom Polglase

Late submission, 4/10, Land’s End: 300+ Jay in groups of 40-50. (P Harrison per P Taylor)

Late submission, 4/10, Gerrans: 2 Swallows. (B George)

Late submission, 29/9, The Knavocks: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chough. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 29/9, Navax Pt: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua (10 dark phase.1 light phase), 6 Sandwich Tern. (T Polglase)

 

TJW

 

 

Tuesday 28th September 2021

Newlyn, Sandy Cove, 09.00 – 14,00: 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 juv Little Gulls, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 30+ Sandwich Tern, many Kittiwakes. (L Proctor)

Stithians Res: Pectoral Sandpiper still in SE corner this morning. (RBA).  Also, 1 Ruff, Ringed Plover, Snipe, Curlew and large numbers of meadow pipits. Pectoral Sandpiper at the North end outside the Boat Club. (B Rousseau).

Walmsley sanctuary: 1 Marsh harrier, 26 Cattle Egrets, Swan pair with 5 cygnets plus 1 new cygnet possibly from pair at Chapel Amble, 3 Roe deer. (A Langdon).  Also, 1 Great White Egret (over at 09.20 heading towards Chapel Amble), 28 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 9 Curlew, 6 Snipe, 3 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler. Also numbers of Teal, Wigeon, House Martin and Swallow. (J St Ledger)

Marsh Harrier – Adrian Langdon

Cattle Egrets – Adrian Langdon

Cattle Egret – John St Ledger

Marsh Harrier – John St Ledger

Chapel Amble: Report of Glossy Ibis still present. (per A Langdon)

Marazion marsh: Spoonbill still am. Flew from scrape to Cheshire Homes marsh at 4pm. (L Proctor)

Spoonbill – Linton Proctor

Falmouth, Pennance Point: 9 Balearic Shearwater between 11.11 and 13.14.

Perranporth, Droskyn Pt: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 20 auk sp and 2 Chough. (T Wilson)

East Pentire: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Pendeen (07.30 – 13.00): 6+ Balearic Shearwater, 12+ Sooty Shearwater, 20 Manx Shearwater, 12 Great Skua and 3000 Gannets feeding offshore. (R Wilkins, G Lawlor, P Combridge)

Levant Mine: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Manx Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 750 Gannet. (P Fraser)

Hayle Estuary: 15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 60 Sandwich Tern, 1 adult Common Tern. (P Fraser).

Gannel Estuary: 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Oystercatcher, 48 Curlew. (M Lammas, S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 1 f Peregrine Falcon with prey, 1 Kestrel, 45 Meadow Pipit, 4 Skylark, 66 Oystercatcher below on zachys islands. (S Grose)

Porth Res. 5 Tawny Owls this evening. (S Grose)

Late Submission, 27/9, St Agnes: 4 Chough at Trevellas. (T Wilson)

Late Submission, 27/9, Veryan, Tregenna: 1 Northern Wheatear. (P Herring)

Late Submission, 24/9, Park Head: 25 Chough and 2 Whinchats. (M Bennett)

Choughs – Martin Bennett

TJW

Monday 27th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin, 1 Snipe, 8 Wigeon, 1 Wheatear. (D Eva) Also, 1 Peregrine, 1 Kestrel, 2 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover in the Southern Arm. (S Ford)

Chaple Amble: 1 Glossy Ibis this afternoon, although quite mobile. Also, 2 Little Egrets. (A Langdon)

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Glossy Ibis – Adrian Langdon

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey at the Northern end, still this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Gillan: 3 Cattle Egret, Little Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Greenshank, and Redshank. (A Witheywood)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Spoonbill still on scrape this afternoon. (N Rogers)

Pendeen: (07:05-11:10) 86 Manx Shearwater, 43 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 43 Kittiwake, 4 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern, 10 Arctic Tern, 6 Arctic Skua, 8 Great Skua, 3 Turnstone, 1 Dunlin. (A Bayly, P Combridge, D Parker) In addition, 20+ Chough, 3 Common Scoter. (Tom Wilson) Also (08:00-14:00), 16 Balearic Shearwater, 30+ Comic tern (mostly Arctic), 3 Arctic Skua, 2500+ Gannet, 30+ Kittiwake, 35+ Manx Shearwater, 16 Great Skua, 2 Turnstone, 11 Ringed Plover, 16 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Sanderling, 7 Oystercatcher, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 European Storm Petrel and 1 juvenile Sabine’s Gull. (J Dunning, M Ahmad)

East Pentire: 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Great Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Burniere Hide, Camel Estuary: 1 Green Sandpiper. (C Richards)

Trewornan Bridge: 10 Cattle Egret. (C Richards)

Godrevy: 2 Chough. (K Archer)

Davidstow Airfield: 19 Wheatear, 82+ Linnets, 51+ Pied Wagtail (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 30 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Late submission 26/9, Lizard Point (14:50-17:20): 2 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 100 Auks (mainly Razorbill). (D Collins)

Late submission, 26/9, Perranzabuloe: Water Rail found dead in private driveway. (S Talbot per T Wilson)

Late submission, 26/9, White Cross, Newquay: Large flock of finches 150+, mostly Linnet, 8 Yellowhammer, 200 + Herring gull following plough, 200 Mixed flock of Crows following plough, 8 Raven, 3 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 20 House sparrow, 6 Pied wagtail, 35+ Swallow, 1 Dunnock, 3 Blackbird and 2 Robin. Also, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Peacock, 4 Speckled Wood and 1 Small Copper butterfly. (S & D Thomas)

plr&pt

Sunday 26th September 2021

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pectoral Sandpiper, 3 Spotted Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 18 Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 3 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret, 6 Swallow. (J Holmes, J St Ledger) In addition, 1 Ruff, 15 Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear. (S Turner)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pectoral Sandpiper – Adrian Lea

Pectoral Sandpiper – Adrian Lea

Helston Boating Lake: 1m Gadwall, 1m Ferruginous Duck (escapee), 20+ Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, 15+ Coot, 2 Moorhen, 5 Muscovy Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 juvenile Cormorant this afternoon. (M Webb)

Ferruginous Duck – Martin Webb

Gadwall – Martin Webb

Trevescan: 1 Rosy Starling still this afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Rosy Starling – Mushaq Ahmad

Nanquido Downs: 2 Firecrest. (M Scott-Ham)

Penlee Park, Penzance: 2 Firecrest just west of Penlee House. (C Hill)

Marazion Marsh, RSPB: Spoonbill flew over at 15:42 landing north of railway line. (P Sharp)

Penryn River: 1 Osprey, 6 Little Egret, 1 Dunlin, 4 Greenshank, 23 Curlew and 42 Redshank. (D Raffle)

Point Quay, Devoran: 1 Osprey. (M Wilson, E Cottee-Jones)

East Pentire, Newquay: (07:50-08:30) 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Porthilly, Camel Estuary: c60 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Little Gull, c100 Black-headed Gull, 3 Shag, 1 Raven, c30 Goldfinch, 4 Cormorant, 6 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, c30 Dunlin. (A Langdon)

Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 2 Little Stint and 5 Grey Plover. (D Julian)

Walmsley Reserve: 19 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail, 1 Marsh Harrier, 3 Shoveler, 1 Reed Bunting. (A Langdon)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Yellow Wagtail this morning, 1 Wheatear and 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Worden, D Julian)

Yellow Wagtail – Mark Worden

Downderry: (13.00-14.45) 426+ Kittiwake, 66 Gannet, 7 Manx Shearwater, 26 Auk & 2 Mediterranean Gull (P Kemp)

Maer Lake: 1 Curlew Sandpiper. (D Julian)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Little Stint, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 11 Dunlin, and 10 Ringed Plover. (A Roberts)

plr

Saturday 25th September 2021

Stithians: Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 juvenile Spotted Redshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 7 Ringed Plover, 3 Lapwing, 30 Common Snipe. (L Langley et al) 17:30-19:00 sunny/ overcast, no wind. 2 Pectoral Sandpipers, 1 Spotted Redshank (juvenile), 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ruff. (J Lewis)

Pectoral Sandpiper – J Lewis

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still. (Birdguides) 1 Robin, 1 Wren, 4 Moorhen, 1 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, no sign of the Spoonbill 17.45 – 18.30. (M Webb)

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Moorhen – Martin Webb

Robin – Martin Webb

RSPB Hayle Estuary, Ryans Field: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 51 Curlew, 29 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 1 Kingfisher 4 Grey Heron at 08.00am. (S Grose)

Carnsew Pool: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 juv Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Copperhouse Creek: 50+ Swallow, 1 Snipe, 3 Mediterranean Gull from Black bridge. (S Grose)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 13 Mediterranean Gull.(S Grose)

Godrevy: 1 Wheatear, 76 Oystercatcher, 13 Turnstone, 29 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin, also 61 Grey Seal.

Portreath: 2 Chough. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary: 2 Spotted Redshank at Pinkson Creek, 341 Mediterranean Gull at Porthilly, Cattle Egret in the area. (D Julian)

East Pentire, Newquay (07:50-09:00): 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Balearic Shearwater, 54 Manx Shearwater, 25 Sandwich Tern, 2 Fulmar, c150 Auk sp. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto, M Lammas, S Rowe, L Colliver)

Bar-tailed Godwit’s- Lynn Colliver

Porth Joke: 3 Jay, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 11 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, 70 Goldfinch, 24 Meadow Pipit, 10 swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Rowe)

Park Head area: 1 Grey Plover (heard over), 5 Chough, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (L Sampson)

Kingsmill lake: 22 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 41 Greenshank, 87 Redshank, 26 Dunlin, 1 Lapwing, 77 Curlew, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Wigeon, 2 Teal, 900+ Black/headed Gull & 350+ Herring Gull (P Kemp)

Downderry: 10 Ringed Plover and 2 White Wagtail on the beach early morning. (A Payne)

Pendarves Wood and Lake: 1 Firecrest. (S Taylor)

Mylor Bridge: 51 Mediterranean Gull at low tide today. (J Holmes)

 

rrb