Saturday 29th May 2021

Newlyn: American Herring Gull still. (Birdguides)

Nanjizal Valley: 1 Golden Oriole and 2 Spotted Flycatcher trapped and ringed. Also, 42 Red Kite, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Swift and 11 House Martin over this morning. (P Roseveare, J Howells, K Wilson et al)

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Golden Oriole – Peter Roseveare

Bosisto Lane: 1s male Golden Oriole (same as trapped bird from Nanjizal). (S Rogers)

Golden Oriole – Steve Rogers

Windmill Farm: Woodchat Shrike. ( G Lucas M Broadbent F Downing)

Woodchat Shrike – Fenton Downing

St Agnes: female Red-backed Shrike above the beach, perched on a low gorse bush at 3.30pm. (M Priest)

Trevurvas: 1 Serin flew into orchard off Trevurvas Lane this morning (J Evans)

Lizard Point: 1 Black Guillemot just east of Bumble Rock. Also 11 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern. (I Maclean et al)

Lizard Downs: sub-adult male Golden Oriole flew south towards Caerthillian, 15 Red Kite. (I Maclean)

Trevascen: Pectoral Sandpiper still on scrape. (Birdguides)

Caerthillian: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean) 2 Red Kite. (A Witheywood)

Spotted Flycatcher – Andrew Witheywood

Woon Gumpus: Stork sp. (possibly Black Stork) over heading NE. (R Humphreys)

Gwinear: male Blue-headed Wagtail male  around mid-day in fields adjacent to Nanpusker Farm, Gwinear in cattle field on public f’path to Treglisson. Also 5 Red Kites between Wheal Alfred and Treglisson garden centre. (P Smale)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: fem Marsh Harrier, 1 Tawny Owl, c20 Red Kite before 9:00, 2 Willow Warbler, Nuthatch, 2+ Siskin. Also Sandwich Tern offshore. (D Parker, R Veal)

Rosevidney; Marazion: 1 Red Kite. (M Patterson-Jones)

Chyandour, Penzance: 20 Red Kite at 08:15. (P Fraser)

Tredrea Lane, St Erth: 4 Red Kite at 14:00. (P Fraser)

Crowlas: 2 Red Kite at 12.30 and 2 at 1805. (G Healey)

Porthcurno: 45+ Red Kite mid morning, part of the widely roaming flock. (S Rogers)

Sancreed: 53 Red Kite (48 west, 5 in cut silage field), Cuckoo, 4 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher. Also first Common Blue & Beautiful Demoiselle damselflies of the year. (D Flumm)

Red Kite montage -Dave Flumm

Porthgwarra: 10 Red Kite at 12.00. (J Eaton)

St Buryan: 21 Red Kite at 2.30. (J Eaton)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Stithians: 2 Cuckoo. (E Heayn)

Stithians: 5 Skylark, 1 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 8 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 6 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 15 Linnet, 2 Stonechat, 1 Buzzard, 2 Pheasant, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (S Van Hear)

Stithians: 1 Red Kite, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting nests with 4 chicks, 3 chicks and 4 eggs, Whitethroat nest with 4 eggs. ( D. Eva )

Culdose: 2 Red Kite, moving S at 16.00. (P Kemp)

Lizard: 5 Red Kites drifting east at Crousa Downs, 2 St Keverne Beacon between 1:10 & 1:20pm , 2 Golgotham NR at 2:20pm, 2 Rosuick at 4:30pm . (J Hawkey K Dalziel)

St Keverne: 1 Red Kite. (A Mclean)

Coverack: 2 Red Kite over at 14.45 then headed northwest. (P Tongue)

St Breock valley: 1 Cuckoo calling (T. Nightingale)

Nine Maidens near Troon: Red Kite. (S Davenport)

Truro: male and female Bullfinch. (D Jenkins) 2 Siskin on 27th May. (D Jenkins) Red Kite this morning. (J Lewarne M Raywood)

Falmouth: 8 Swift circling over Trescobeas area. (J A St Ledger)

Calenick Creek: 4 Red Kite this afternoon. (G Fisher)

College Lake: 4 Red Kites west. (J Holmes)

Porth Joke: 15 Sedge Warbler, 12 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler (all counts singing males). Also 3 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Raven, 12 Goldfinch, c20 Linnet, 1 Greenfinch, 6 Chaffinch, 12 Skylark, 4 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Crowdy Reservoir (southern boundary) : 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Padstow; Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Crackington: 2 Red Kite (1 @ 9.30am and 1 @ 2.00pm flying NE). (J & B Teague)

East Moor, Halvana: 2 Cuckoos. (B Craven)

Fox Tor/Halvana: 1 Red Kite circled rising and flew NW (B Craven)

Blackhill Down, Bodmin Moor: 1 Redstart (male), 1 Blackcap (male), 2 Reed Bunting (male), 2 Cuckoo. (J St Ledger)

Stowes Hill, Bodmin Moor: 2 Cuckoo, 2 Yellowhammer (male), 3 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Wardbrook Farm area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart. (J St Ledger)

Sharp Tor Cottage area, Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart, feeding 2 young, 6 Swift circling. (J St Ledger)

Juvenile Redstart – John St Ledger

male Redstart – John St Ledger

Lower Tremar: 2 Red Kite one at 13:30 high north east the other circling with a Buzzard at 13:45.  Also 9 Swift.  (M & R Frost)

Trink Hill: 1 Cuckoo. (P Geddes)

Kit Hill 10:30- 13:00: 2 Cuckoo, 13 Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 4 Willow Warbler, 5 Meadow Pipit – no sign of any Red Kite (D Clegg, M Beer)

Treweatha; Merrymeet, Liskeard: Red Kite over at 4pm. (T Blake)

Dobwalls: 1 Red Kite, with missing feathers from one wing, heading NE, being chased by Herring Gulls; 4 Swift and 2 Swallow. (C&J Duffy)

Penpillick: Red Kite at 3pm. (K Knight)

Boyton; North East Cornwall: 2 Red Kite at 14:00. (S Smyth)

 

rrb

Friday 28th May

Late news, Croft Pascoe, 27/05: 2 Cuckoo, 3 Siskin, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (J St Ledger, A Williams, D Williams)

Late news, Marazion Marsh, 27/05: Great Crested Grebe, male Reed Bunting, 1 Swift, Linnets, 2 pr. Canada geese with 6 and 3 goslings respectively, 2 Swallow. (M Costa)

Late news, Park Head, 27/05: 12 Skylark, 5 Stonechat and Meadow Pipits, 4 Common Whitethroat. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Trevose Head, 27/05: 25 Skylark, 12 Stonechat and 2 Kestrel. (A Tomkins)

Late news, Walmsley Sanctuary, 27/05: 1 Channel Wagtail, 1 Little Egret, several Little Grebe, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Mute swan with young, 10 Canada Geese, Coot, Moorhen, House Martin, Swallow, Swift, 2 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 1 Gadwall, 2 Shelduck, Mallard, and 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker and 1 Greenfinch on feeders. Also 2 Foxes on far side. (A Tomkins)

Treeve Moor: Pectoral Sandpiper on pool. (T McGowan et al). Also 6 Red Kite 15:00. (R Veal)

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Pectoral Sandpiper – Mike Spicer

Pectoral Sandpiper – Nigel Rogers

Nanjizal: 2cy Night Heron twice in flight early am, then headed South. Also 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo, c30 House Martin. Please keep to public rights of way. (R Veal)

Night Heron – Reuben Veal

Caerthillian: 1 1st summer male Golden Oriole, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Red Kite, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (I Maclean)

Windmill Farm: 1 Golden Oriole, 2 Cuckoo, 1 Wheatear, 1 Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Housel Bay, Lizard: Black Guillemot. (H Hoad)

Lizard Downs: 14 Red Kite (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra, Trevean: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Reed Warbler. (M Wallace)

Trerulefoot: 5 Red Kite at 9:15 am. (A Blonden)

Foxhole: 12 Red Kite, 3 broods of Mallard (6, 5 and 2 young) , 7 Tufted Duck, Drake Ring-necked Duck still showing well, 7 Coot, 2 Swift, 10 House Martin, 3 Swallow, Wheatear. (B Bosisto)

Trispen: 3 Red Kite. (C Retallick)

Pelynt: 3 Red Kite soaring high over the north end of village (11:30), heading towards Lanreath. (K Knight)

Innis Downs: Red Kite over A30. (P McVey)

Brighton Cross, nr Summercourt: 1 Red Kite this afternoon (D Julian)

Tresillian: 9 Red Kite over between 15:15 and 17:15, drifting southwest. Also 1 Hobby. (A.le Masurier)

Truro: 1 Red Kite low and S over Old County Hall at 1450hrs. (C Benton)

Callestick: 5 Red Kite over the garden late afternoon and 2 Swift. (T Wilson)

Restronguet Creek: 1 Red Kite S. (D Dungate)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Red Kite at 3pm. (D Carrier)

Constantine: Red kite harassed by gulls, drifting W at 16:20. (P Laney)

Relubbus: 6 Red Kite. Also 1 Cuckoo from Bosworgy Road (S. Ellis)

Leswidden Farm, Sancreed: 1 Red Kite flying low over ploughed field at 4pm. (M Cavell)

Trevorian Pool: Red Kite SW (13:15). The first to arrive! (D Flumm)

Red Kite – Dave Flumm

Land’s End: 3 Red Kite south (14:30), Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Swift. (D Flumm)

Trevescan, Sennen: 4 Red Kite (16:15). (D Flumm)

Crows an Wra: 2 Red Kites (16:20). (D Flumm)

Polgigga: 24+ Red Kite. (M Broadbent)

Bartinney: fem-type Marsh Harrier then headed SE, c15 Red Kite, 2 Cuckoo. (R Veal)

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 1 Purple Sandpiper, 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Veal)

Marazion Beach (evening): 3 Whimbrel, 9 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. (P Fraser)

Mount’s Bay: 8 Common Scoter. (P Fraser)

Rosemount, Marazion: 19 Red Kite 15:30 – 16:00, 1 17:15. (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 3 Robin, 9 Blue Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Cormorant, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Moorhen, 1f Blackcap, 5 Coal Tit, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Great Tit, 2 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Park Head: 10 Swallow, 25 House Martin, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcap , 6 Reed Warbler, 3 Whitethroat , pair Wheatear feeding young, Yellow Wagtail, Swift. (B Bosisto)

Falmouth: Hobby with Swifts (J Irvine)

Walmsley: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Grebe. (C Taylor)

Amble Marshes: 2 Shelduck, 1 Dunlin, 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (B Bosisto)

Perranwell: 3 Tawny Owl chicks fledged from nest box in private garden. (B. Toms)

Botallack: 2 Wheatear and 10+ House Martin around 1pm. (P Geddes)

Levant: 3 Wheatear, 3+ Swallow, 2 Gannet, 1 Kestrel at around 2:30pm. (P Geddes)

Brew: 2 Wheatear, 10 House Martin, 30 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Wheatears – Dave Flumm

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Siblyback Lake Access Road: 1 Redstàrt (m), 1 Spotted Flycatcher. (G. Blinch).

Camel Trail at Polbrock: 1 ad Dipper collecting food, 2 Cormorant, 4 Grey Wagtail, 7 Coal Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 3 Song Thrush, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Siskin. (S Grose)

Downderry: Prior to 07:50,  20 Common Scoter, 2 Shelduck, 19 Manx Shearwater, 7 Great Northern Diver, 1 Kittiwake and 33 auks noted. (A Payne)

Penhallick, nr. Coverack: 1 Grasshopper Warbler (D Beadle)

Crantock, Porth Joke: Rock Pipit, 7+ Fulmar Nests, 5+ Skylark, Meadow Pipit, numerous Jackdaws. (D Hastilow)

Fulmar – David Hastilow

Rock Pipit – David Hastilow

Siblyback Lake: 1 Cuckoo, 1 Sedge Warbler (G. Blinch).

Crowdy Reservoir (Southern boundary): 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Cuckoo, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Buzzard above, 1 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Padstow, Lellizzick: 46 Razorbill, 56 Guillemot, 7 Skylark, 15 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Treraven Meadows: 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Marsh Tit, 53 Rook,1f Sparrowhawk over. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Female House Sparrow feeding 3 young from fat ball feeder, 1 young Goldfinch. All in private garden. (R. Barlow)

Charlestown: 1 Nuthatch, 1m Bullfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 2 Robin, 1 juv Robin, 3 Blackbird, 4 Wood Pigeon and 1 Wren (D Hastilow)

dwb

Thursday 15th October 2020

Late news, 14/10, Penzance Heliport: 1 Hobby. (V Stratton)

Late news, 14/10, Buttermilk Hill: 160 Meadow Pipits, 1 Male Merlin. (V Stratton)

Late news, 14/10, Sennen: 100+ Golden Plover in flight above fields just before Sennen. (D Allan)

Port Isaac: White-tailed Eagle flew over our heads at SW 98532 81289 heading along the coast towards Port Quinn at 12.10. (K Allan)

Padstow: White-tailed Eagle over Hawkers Cove at 12.20 headed south. (P Ash, G Willetts)

(This bird is G463, a juvenile male that was released on the Isle of Wight this summer. It left the island on Tuesday and headed west on easterly winds. Eds)

White-tailed Eagle – Paul Ash

White-tailed Eagle – Graeme Willetts

White-tailed Eagle – Paul Ash

White-tailed Eagle – Graeme Willetts

Nanjizal: 108 ringed. Migrants included; 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Firecrest, 18 Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 15 Blackcap, 11 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 13 Meadow Pipit. Overhead and surrounding fields included: 1 Stone Curlew, 1 Woodcock, 1 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Wigeon,  3 Great White Egret, 1 Woodlark, Skylark,  1 Fieldfare, 25 Siskin, 6 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll , 3 Lapland Bunting, 1 Chough, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 1 Swallow. (K Wilson, P Roseveare, J Ryan, B Bosisto , R Veal, R Wilkins) Also 2 Short-toed Lark. (P Roseveare, K Wilson)

St Levan: 3+ Firecrests, 7+ Goldcrest, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 1 Redpoll over, several Siskin over, 50+ Chaffinch, 2 Snipe over, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Great Egret flew over towards Porthgwarra, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (T Disley)

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in CP sallows at 12:45, Dartford Warbler, Woodlark, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest. (L Thomson) 1 Short -eared Owl at 12.25, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Merlin female at 12.48,15 Chough circling. (D Allan) 1 Turtle Dove at Rafra Farm. (L Thomson) 1 Turtle Dove at Ardensawah Farm. (DK Parker)

Lower Bocaswell: Great White Egret in off the sea below Geevor mine Lower Boscaswell at 10 am seen to fly on towards Pendeen Watch. (C Chivers)

Pendeen: 1 Great White Egret (East at 11:10), 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher (private land), 29 Golden Plover, Merlin, Peregrine, 32 Fieldfare, 36 Redwing, 4 Song Thrush, 3 Skylark, 1 Lapland Bunting over, flock of 11 Raven, 2 Bullfinch, 7 Crossbill. (A Bayly)

Nanquidno: 1 probably 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 3 Blackcap. (J Miller) 4 Woodlark over, 1 Whinchat, 100+ Meadow Pipit. (C Moore)

Land’s End: Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Great White Egret over towards Nanjizal, Brambling, 20 Siskin, 400 + Chaffinch, 30 + Skylark, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3 Fieldfare, 15+ Redwing. (P St Pierre) 1 Whinchat, 1 Cuckoo, Black Redstart (P Taylor) Short-eared Owl on cliffside by hotel mobbed by birds, flew towards Longships lighthouse.(I Boreham, T Carne, C Bright)

Trevescan: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler opposite Apple Tree Cafe. (M Ferris)

Carn Gloose: Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier (ringtail). (N Beasley)

Cot Valley: Merlin, Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, Crossbill, Fieldfare, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, c40 Chaffinch, 2 Chough. Also c15 Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood. (D Flumm) 1 Woodcock. (N Beasley) Lapland Bunting, Woodlark and Merlin this afternoon in weedy fields between Cot Manor and Little Hendra. (T Humpage) 7 Great White Egret over late pm. (P St Pierre)

Kenidjack: 6 Redwings, 2 Blackcaps, 2 Chiffchaffs, 1f or imm Brambling, 16 Blackbirds, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtails; 3 Long-tailed Tits. (J Hawkey)

Kelynack: Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 5 Skylark, 75 Golden Plover, 2 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 6 Crossbill over NE. Also 2 Common Darter & c10 Red Admiral.  (D Flumm)

Lands End airport: c80 Golden Plover nearby. (J Laidler)

Sancreed: Kestrel, 3 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Pied Wagtail, 25 Meadow Pipit, 5 Siskin.  (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret. (B Bosisto P Roseveare) 3 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, 11 Teal, Tufted Duck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest and a Rock Pipit that is most likely Scandinavian, A.p.littoralis on habitat/location (never seen a nominate petrosus here even after winter storms). Grey plumage and distinct streaking on very white underparts might suggest this but difficult to be certain at this time of year. (D Flumm)

Possible Scandinavian Rock Pipit – Dave Flumm

Possible Scandinavian Rock Pipit – Dave Flumm

Foage Valley: 2 Firecrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Copperhouse Creek: Pectoral Sandpiper just flown into Copperhouse Creek (15:05). Also Curlew Sandpiper, 1w Kittiwake, 2 1w Yellow-legged Gull. (D Oakley-Martin)

Godrevy: 24 Raven, 4 Chough, 1 Merlin. (P Freestone)

Penryn Campus (vismig 7:15-9:00): 1220 Redwing, 23 Fieldfare, 1 Mistle Thrush, c10 Siskin. (M Broadbent, Elliott Cornelius et al)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler at entrance to Swanvale, 2 Firecrests, c12 Goldcrests. (M Broadbent, H Keeper)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 1 Knot, 21 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 1 Marsh Tit. (J St Ledger) 4 Shoveler, 1 Pochard, 8 Wigeon, 13 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher (D Eva)

Loe Pool: 44 Cormorant, 19 Great Crested Grebe including 1 immature, 3 Pochard, 5 Tufted Duck. 11 Teal, 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Green Woodpecker, 4 Cetti’s Warbler. (G Adams)

Housel Bay: 1 Red Kite, which drifted back inland (I Bown)

Red Kite – I Brown

Grochall, Lizard: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Lesser Redpoll. (D Collins)

Treleaver: 1 Whinchat, 2 House Martin. (D Collins)

Little Treleaver: 1 Great White Egret over mid pm. 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (J Foster)

Devoran: 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 60+ Redshank, 12 Brent Goose, 25 Curlew, 14 Dunlin, 3 Med Gull. (J Howells)

Restronguet: 3 Redpoll. (J Chapple)

Troon: Common Redstart in private garden at 07.30. (S Taylor)

Carn Galva: 2 Crossbill over east, plus singing Dartford Warbler (P Chapman and L Hill)

Rame/Penlee (0930-1300): 4 Yellow-browed Warbler (2 at Rame Church, 2 at Coastguard Cottages),1 Pied Flycatcher (Rame Church)1 Spotted Flycatcher (Rame Church), 2 Woodlark with the Skylark flock along Military Road, 1 Firecrest at Penlee in the clump. (G Lewis) 3 Yellow-browed Warblers at Coast guard cottages, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in church lane,1 Spotted Flycatcher at Rame church 20+ White Wagtails,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 8 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, Snipe, 7 Siskin, 4 Med Gull, 21 Swallow, 2 Fieldfare & Redwing. (C Buckland, P Aley)

Jupiter Pt: ad Spoonbill & 9 Greenshank. (P Aley)

Lamorran: 9 Black-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 26 Oystercatcher, 20 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 1 Shoveler (female), 14 Wigeon, 17 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Goldcrest. (A Nicholson)

Padstow: 2 Cattle Egret S of Trevorrick Farm, near Padstow. (P Harris)

Crowdy: 8 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Porth Reservoir: 12 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 22 Coot, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Call Duck with Mallards. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 11 Skylark over, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 5 Mediterranean Gull, 19 Mute Swan. (S Grose)

Newquay Zoo: 11 Little Egret in to roost. (S Grose)

Tregrehan Boscundle: c25 Siskin in private woods. (I Stewart)

Carnewas: 1 unringed Chough. (G Simmons)

sgr

Saturday 10th October 2020

Late news, 9th October, Tregeseal: 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Firecrest – Mashuq Ahmad

Men-an-tol: Booted Warbler reported this morning just up track from Busullow to Men-an-tol. Moved down ditch just past some black silage bales and was lost to view. Parking difficult due to organised walk in the area.

Porthgwarra: Corncrake seen at dawn opposite Dolphin House, but not seen since. (F Mareovic) 2 Yellow-browed Warbler (Trevean and Hidden Valley). (M Wallace)

Kenidjack: Red-eyed Vireo again south of the stream by the last house. (T Mills et al) Also 3 Yellow-browed Warbler by the water treatment works, 1 Firecrest, 1 Willow Warbler. (P Clement, S Rowe)

Red-eyed Vireo – Steve Rowe

Red-eyed Vireo – Peter Roseveare

Nanjizal: 48 new ringed. Migrants included, 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 5 Chiffchaff, 14 Blackcap, 1 Garden Warbler and 12 Meadow Pipit. Also in the area, 1 Crossbill, 13 Siskin, c.50 Meadow Pipit an additional Yellow-browed Warbler, Ringed Plover, 1 Merlin and a Peregrine. (P Roseveare, R Veal & K Wilson)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (S Rowe)

Trevail Valley: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 24 Siskin.(V Stratton)

Watchroft: South Slope: c100 Golden Plover over, 2 possible Lapland Bunting. (J Evans)

Land’s End: 3 Crossbill. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 3 Siskin, 4 Greenfinch,
2 Chiffchaff, 2 juv Swallow, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10 Skylark, 6 Common Snipe. (JH & Dalziel)

Pendeen: 2 Grey Phalarope sitting on the sea less than 100m out from Pendeen lighthouse. (B Cooper) 7.30-10.45 ; 8 Grey Phalarope ,6 Balearic Shearwater ,1 2nd winter Little Gull, 3 Manx Shearwater ,1 Bonxie (S. Rogers, J Doddridge, N. Rogers)

Prussia Cove: Firecrest, 18 Oystercatcher, 2 Chough. (D Flumm)

2 Chough – Dave Flumm

Redruth: Sparrowhawk in a private garden this morning. (F Shortall)

Porth Joke:1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 1 Whinchat, 24 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 6 Chaffinch, 12 Long-tailed Tit. (S Rowe)

Cubert Common: 12 Goldfinches feeding on thistle heads on the corner of Cubert Common. (D Kendle)

East Pentire: 6 Chough. (A Langdon)

Padstow football club:1 Kestrel, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Yellowhammer, 21 Meadow Pipit, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Padstow Cemetery: 3 Kestrel, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Padstow Duck pond: 6 Little Grebe, 1f Blackcap. (S Grose)

Carnevas: 3 Pink-footed Goose over camp site. (S Grose)

Porthcothan Beach: 11 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 21 Black headed Gull, 97 Herring Gull. (S Grose)

Trevarrion, Bre_Pen farm: 31 Skylark, 1Merlin 53 Goldcrest, 1 Chiffchaff, 7 Raven over, 33 Meadow Pipit, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Watergate Bay: 2 Corn Bunting, 1 Reed Bunting, 6 Chough, 1 f Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper at Copperhouse Creek. (M Halliday) Pectoral Sandpiper feeding in channel at Copperhouse Creek (R Treeby). Spotted Redshank from Lelant Saltings. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret viewed from road past the hides at 09.00. (J St Ledger)

Carminowe: Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Kiberick Cove; Nare Head: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Kestrel, 7 Raven, 2 Woodpigeon, 8 Swallow, 5 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 60 Meadow Pipit, 4 Skylark, 4 Dunnock, 2 Blackbird, 3 Song thrush, 4 Chiffchaff, 6 Stonechat, 7 Robin, 2 Blue tit, 6 Chaffinch, 1 Goldcrest, 70 Linnet, 35 Goldfinch, 2 Bullfinch. (L Sampson)

Predannack Airfield: Yellow-browed Warbler in the willows on the bridle way that skirts Predannack airfield at 830 this morning. (S Bearhop)

Caerthillian: 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Whinchat, 1 Swallow ( D Eva )

Millbrook: 10 Western Cattle Egret still in cattle field off Lower Anderton Road. Also 1 Little Egret in same field.  (M & R Frost)

Downderry: Firecrest, Blackcap and Clouded Yellow noted this morning. (A Payne)

Marazion: 5 Crossbill north over Rosehill. (P Fraser)

rrb

Thursday 8th October 2020

Late news, 07/10, Kelynack: 20 Swallow, Wheatear, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Late news, 7/10, St. Winnow (River Fowey): 38 Curlew, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 9 Greenshank, 4 Redshank, 1 Oystercatcher, 7 Little Grebe, 4 Cormorant, 1 Heron, 7 Little Egret, 4 Mute Swan, 4 Canada Geese, 20 Mallard, Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls, Great Black-backed Gulls, 3 Buzzards, 2 Ravens, Crows, Jackdaws, 2 Long-tailed Tits,1 Blue Tit, 2 Pied Wagtails, 1 Wren, 1 Blackbird, 4 Robins, 1 Woodpigeon, 2 Pheasant, 1 Kingfisher. (A Parker)

Kenidjack: Red-eyed Vireo at bottom of valley by last house south of stream this am (A Raine). Then seen briefly mid pm. (I V Rowe, I Hayes) Also 2 Yellow-browed Warbler in the hedge by the water treatment works at 12:00 (M Wilson) Also 2 Firecrests, 6 Goldcrests, 16 Long-tailed Tits, 4 Chiffchaffs. (V Stratton)

Camel Estuary: 6 Pink-footed Goose flew west over the estuary and may have come down near Edmonton. Also, Lapland Bunting in field at Trewornan Farm entrance. (D Julian)

Hayle Estuary: Pectoral Sandpiper and Curlew Sandpiper (M Halliday)

Amble Marshes: Great White Egret at Amble Marshes, 3 Cattle Egret and a Jack Snipe. (D Julian)

Lower Amble: 11 Cattle Egret. (D Julian) 1 Firecrest at Lower Amble Farm (B Bosisto)

Lizard: 1 Turtle Dove. (D Collins)

St Ives Island (08:30-11:45): 1 Red-throated Diver (winter plumage, 11:03), 2 Great Northern Diver (1 winter plumage (08:57), 1 breeding plumage (10:00)), 1 Arctic Skua (dark phase ad. 09:47), 1 Pomarine Skua (dark phase juv. 09:18), 8 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 9:1 Ratio of Razorbill over Guillemot (c2000:200), c.250 Kittiwake, c.4000 Gannet, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Kestrel (f) (P. Nason)

Kingsmill lake: c700 Black-headed Gull, 1 Med Gull, 1 Bar-tailed & 30 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing and 1 Curlew Sandpiper (M Beer)

Devoran Quay: 2 Spotted Redshank, 10 light-bellied Brent Geese, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Grey Plover. (J St Ledger)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Wheatear, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Coverack: 8 Brent Geese attempting to surf! (P Oldcorn)

Cot: Merlin, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, c40 Chaffinch, Jay. Others had 2 Firecrest & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Flumm)

Kelynack: 6 Swallow, Chiffchaff, c30 Meadow Pipit, Jay. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: 25 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 20 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Wigeon, Teal, 38 Mallard, Tufted Duck, Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Med Gull. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler at the end of the tarmac in the Gunnera 10:30. (M Wilson) Also 20 Crossbill over north. (P Fraser)

Land’s End: 1 Cuckoo. (A Collins)

Pendeen (13.30 -14.30): Gannet feeding off the rocks, joined by a small pod of dolphins. Two very vocal Chough, Peregrine from lower CP. (M Wilson)

Newquay: 2 Chough. (S Sullivan) 10 Chough on Pentire this pm. (I Boreham)

West Pentire, Newquay: 1 Merlin. (S Rowe)

Dobwalls: 3 Swallow, 1 Skylark over garden calling, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth (C&J Duffy)

Lower Tamar Lake: 2 Willow Tit, 2 Treecreeper, 5 Tufted Duck 3m 2f, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

Tamar Valley Lakes: 2 Marsh Tits, 6 Coal Tits, 3 Blue Tits, 2 Great Tits, 12 Long-tailed Tits, 2 Chaffinches, 5 Greenfinches, 5 Goldfinches, 10 House Sparrows, 3 Robins, 1 Blackbird, 1 Wren, 1 Pied Wagtail, Goldcrests, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Jay, 1 Magpie, 7+ Rooks, Jackdaws, 2 Swallows, Woodpigeon, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Cormorants, 4 Great Crested Grebe,1 Heron, 3 Mallard, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Coots, 3 Moorhen, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  Herring Gulls, Black-headed Gulls. (A Parker et al)

Wadebridge: 61 Redshank behind Bridge bike hire. (S Grose)

Trebetherick: 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Yellowhammer, 63 Meadow Pipit, 95 Rook, 1 Grey Heron, 8 Red-legged Partridge, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 Merlin, 11+ Pipistrelle. (S Grose)

Carnanton Woods / Spitfire Corner: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 5 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Rumps Point: 1 Kestrel, 1 Rock Pipit. (M Bennett)

Feock; Pill Creek: Grey Wagtail repeatedly looking at its’ reflection in van wing mirror then jumping onto mirror to look for the ‘other’ bird. By the poop pile this had been going on for some time.  No aggression displayed, just seemed puzzled. (K Dalziel)

Grey Wagtail – Kate Dalziel

plr/sgr

Sunday 20th September 2020

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Baird’s Sandpiper and Semipalmated Sandpiper together at 08:45 at Carnsew/Tempest, also 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern. (M Pass, S Windle) 2 Great White Egret on Ryan’s Field. (J Chapple et al.)

Dunlin – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated and Baird’s Sandpipers – Stevan Windle

Baird’s Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Stevan Windle

West Penwith: Pallid Harrier roaming from Nanjizal, Gwennap Head, Raftra, Polgigga to Brew. (M Wallace et al)

Pendeen: American Golden Plover with 18 Golden Plover briefly in fields by the lighthouse but flushed by a Buzzard. (P Combridge)

Phillack: 1cy Honey Buzzard east over Phillack. (K Wilson)

Nanquidno: Icterine Warbler between the ford and the car park. Also,4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Windle, B Bosisto, P Roseveare, R Augarde)

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

Icterine Warbler – Richard Augarde

Icterine Warbler – Stevan Windle

 

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Pied Flycatcher – Stevan Windle

Predannack Airfield: (No public access and difficult to view) Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Dotterel and 100+ Wheatears. (D Wright)

Loe Pool: 1 Pectoral Sandpiper on mud at north end, 6 Wigeon. (I Maclean)

Porthgwarra: Yellow-browed Warbler in car park sallows. (M Wallace) Two calling Dotterel circled at 07:45 lost to view over Gwennap Head but appeared to be dropping, Lapland Bunting feeding around cross tracks at SW363226 also Whinchat, c20 Wheatears. Tree Pipit and Yellow Wagtail over. (P Marshall)

Lapland Bunting – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Hobby – Mark Halliday

Spotted Flycatcher – Mark Halliday

Constantine: Osprey circling over Polwheveral Creek Helford River. (T Pinfield)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret,  1 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 3 Curlew, 2 Snipe, 1 Barn Owl.(J St Ledger) 1 Great White Egret, 1 Ruff, 2 Lapwing, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Greenshank, 2 Snipe, 3 Curlew, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Whinchat, 6 Wheatear. ( D Eva )

Great White Egret – John St Ledger

Land’s End: Wryneck at Trinity Loop plus Firecrest. (P Clement) Hobby and 1+ Reed Warbler (P St Pierre) 3 Whinchat, 2 Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Pied Flycatcher, 2+ Willow Warbler. (P Taylor) Wryneck north of Treeve Common at SW352255 + Redstart, Whinchat, Hobby. (P Marshall)

Kenidjack: 2 Firecrest, Whitethroat plus Chiffchaffs, Blackcaps and Wheatears. (J Waldon) Wryneck top of track to Botallack. (J Chapple) 2 Pied Flycatcher, Wryneck and Redstart. (J Swann) In addition, Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler. (J Eaton)

Common Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Pied Flycatcher – Alex McKechnie

Cot Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler by water pumping station, plus 2 Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher. (N Wheatley, C Townsend)

Millbrook: 10 Cattle Egret, opposite Barn House, along Lower Anderton Road. Also 164 Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Great White Egret, 1 Cattle Egret plus 6 Ruddy Shelduck over.

St Levan: Yellow-browed Warbler in second sallow clump north of the church. (M Wallace)

Rame: Great White Egret in off the sea plus Whinchat, a Hobby and Pied Flycatcher at Polhawn Bay. (D Clegg) Also, Marsh Harrier East at 1705 hrs. (R Lockwood)

Falmouth: Hobby over Falmouth golf course this afternoon at 13:15. (S Bearhop)

Skewjack: Pied Flycatcher. (M Wallace)

Rame: Hobby. (P Kemp)

Tregrehan: 1 Firecrest at Boscundle Woods in a private garden. (I Stewart)

Marazion: Ad sum plum Red-throated Diver offshore and Little Stint, 4 Knot, Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Redshank on the beach at red River mouth. (S Rogers)

Penzance: 12 Pale-bellied Brent Geese off Wherrytown. (L Proctor)

Trevilley: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher. (C Moore, P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 12 Brent Geese off Mill Bay. (C Moore) 1 Pied Flycatcher, 25 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 1 Siskin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Swallow trapped and ringed plus Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, good numbers of Siskin and c.40 Chaffinch over. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto, J Ryan, J Howells) Also, 1 Dotterel over at 9:30am flew towards Porthgwarra. (B Bosisto)

Mount Hawke: 40 plus Goldfinch at garden feeders. (P Roberts)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 38 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Mallard, 2 Teal, 6 Tufted Duck, 9 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 3 Raven, 32 Carrion Crow, 32 Jackdaw, 2 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 1 Blackbird, 6 House Sparrow, 2 Stonechat, 3 Robin, 2 Dunnock, 3 Pied Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 52 Meadow Pipit, 190 Linnet and 150 Goldfinch. (DA Conway)

Sancreed: Common Redstart, 30 Robin, 7 Chiffchaff and a Northern Wheatear. Still c200 Large White from recent immigration plus Small White, Green-veined White, Wall, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell, Speckled Wood & Small Copper butterflies & 4 Silver-Y moths. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Little Egret, 5 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, juv Peregrine, Snipe, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 20 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, c20 Robin, Grey Wagtail. Flock Crossbill heard Red Lodge area. (D Flumm)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Bar-tailed Godwit – Dave Flumm

Penryn River: 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 28 Redshank, 6 Little Egret, 34 Curlew, 2 Heron, 6 Mallard, 2 Cormorant, 27 Swan, 2 Sandwich Tern, 57 Black-headed Gull, 44 Herring Gull. (J St Ledger)

Gluvian: 1 Firecrest (B Bosisto)

Porth Joke: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 19 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 1 Willow Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Kingfisher, 20 Chaffinch, 4 Greenfinch. (S Rowe)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 1 Barnacle Goose, 8 Wigeon, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Goonbarrow china clay works: 3 Little Grebe, 1 Kestrel, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Castle an Dinas: 3 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

St Mawes and St Just-in-Roseland: 2 Mediterranean Gulls and a Sandwich Tern. (J Turner)

Newquay: A 2-3m Basking Shark surface feeding no more than 10 ft from me as I was surfing at fistral this morning. Spring tides so around 50m from the beach. (R Wheeler)

Friday 18th September 2020

Late News, 17/09, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major: 2 Barn Owl, 3 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Late News, 17/09, Walmsley Sanctuary: 6 Ruddy Shelduck, c.12 Cattle Egret, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Pintail, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 2 Redshank, 3 Little Egret, 3 Grey heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Water Rail. (A Langdon)

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Pintail – Adrian Langdon

Ruddy Shelduck – Adrian Langdon

Godrevy: Semipalmated Sandpiper present with Ringed Plover on rocks at Godrevy mid afternoon until flushed by swimmers when they flew off towards Hayle Estuary. (J Hawkey)

Hayle Estuary: Baird’s Sandpiper again this morning. (A McKechnie) Great White Egret, 2 Curlew Sandpiper and 1 Spotted Redhank (M Ahmad)

Baird’s Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Plover – Mashuq Ahmad

Baird’s Sandpiper – Alex McKechnie

Siblyback Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper with 11 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover. Also Snipe, Siskin, 2 Wheatear and 3 Curlew. (M Phillips)

Gwennap Head: Dotterel over the Moor this morning. (M Wallace) 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, many Red Admiral along 3 Chimneys Lane and Grayling butterflies still on the wing. (T Mills)

Polgigga to St Levan: Lapland Bunting on the track to Carn-les-boel (from’Faraway’cottage). Also, 31 Wheatear, Whinchat, Merlin, Redpoll, Greenshank ,Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler & Siskins overhead. (M Wallace) 2 Merlin at Lower Bosistow (K Wildon)

Skewjack: juv Hobby (M Wallace)

Lands End: Hen Harrier (ringtail) 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Whnichat, 25+ Wheatear, 15 Sisikin, 20+ hiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Ringed Plover. (P St Pierre) Redstart at Treeve Moor (P Clement)

Camel Estuary: 6 (possibly 8) Great White Egret this afternoon. In addition,1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire (S Grose, D Thomas, M Costa) Also, 2 Curlew, 2 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret. (K Bowers)

Great White Egret – Kevin Bowers

Walmsley Sanctuary: 8 Cattle Egret, 1 Snipe, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (K Bowers) 1 Great White Egret, 11 Cattle Egret, 6 Ruddy Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Ruddy Shelduck – Kevin Bowers

Cattle Egret – Kevin Bowers

Common Snipe – Kevin Bowers

Wadebridge: 1 Curlew Sandpiper behind bridge bike hire and 1 Great White Egret opposite bird hide camel trail (M Costa)12 Cattle Egret, 1 Kingfisher from Trewornan Bridge, 1 m/juv Sparrowhawk, 1 Lapwing from Old Town Bridge. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 2 Little Grebe, 10 Great Crested Grebe, 19 Coot, 4 Kingfisher, 9 Teal, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Great White Egret (preening on tiny mud spit at far end), 1 Tufted Duck, 13 Grey Wagtail, 200+ Swallow. (S Grose)

Pentire, Newquay: 1 Great White Egret over. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: Osprey 11:15 and 16:15 seen to catch large fish 17:15 nr Penpol Creek (M Lammas et al) Also 1 Greenshank, 1 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 2 Sparrowhawk. (S Rowe)

Stithians: Osprey still at the southern end of the reservoir mid-morning (M Grantham)

Osprey – Mark Grantham

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 5 Little Grebe, 1 ‘Continental’ Cormorant, P.c.sinensis with 2 nominate birds, P.c.carbo (photo), 3 Common Sandpiper. Also Kestrel, c50 Swallow & 20 House Martins all east. (D Flumm)

Great White Egret – Dave Flumm

Little Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cormorant P.c.sinensis (right) with nominate P.c.carbo – Dave Flumm

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret flew from marsh at 09:20 and headed west along the Gulval ridge. Back on the marsh this evening and again roosted in the pines, also 70+ alba wagtails roosted in the reeds.(DK Parker) Also female Ruff this evening, 17 Little Egret, (S Rogers)

Marazion: Juv Curlew Sandpiper and Knot on the beach. (P & S Rogers)

Kenidjack: Wryneck, Merlin, Golden Plover. (J Waldon) 1 Kingfisher, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Siskin. (P Clarke)

Grade: 2 Pink-footed Goose near Grade in field opposite Jericho Farm with large Gull flock. (P Gay)

Constantine: Whinchat (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: Firecrest, Blackcap, 14 Siskin, Peregrine, 9 Wheatear, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Chough, 4 Raven. (G Lawlor)

Chun Downs: 1 Crossbill, 1 Whinchat. (I Webster)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit. (I Webster)

Crows-an-wra (private reserve): 15 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 16 Crossbill, 5 Siskin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 2 Bullfinch, 4 Greenfinch, 50 Linnet, 60 Meadow Pipit, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Green Woodpecker. (F A Currie)

Dobwalls: 4 Swallows (C&J Duffy)

Millpool (Private Garden):Great Spotted Woodpecker (female), 3 Raven, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Common Darter (male), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y Moth, Comma, 3 Small Tortoiseshell, 7 Large White, Speckled Wood.  (M Claughton)

Emblance Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Hen Harrier (m). Showery Tor, Bodmin Moor: 1 Peregrine. (Keith Hambly-Staite)

plr/sgr