Saturday 23rd January 2021

Late news, 22/1, Redruth: 1 female Black Restart in a private garden. (Peter Flack)

Late news, 22/1, Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Black-necked Grebe, drake Ring-necked Duck and 4 Mediterranean Gull. (M McKee)

Falmouth Bay; Pennance Point: Black Guillemot, 5 Common Scoter, Wigeon, 6 Great Northern Diver. 100+ Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent)

St Austell Bay: White Stork over Duporth Beach circling and then drifted west 11.15 am. (P Wilkins)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper, Pale-bellied Brent Goose still at Copperhouse Creek. 5 Redhead Goosander at Carnsew Pool (P Smale) adult & sub-adult Caspian Gull.(Birdguides) 2 adult Caspian Gull, Glaucous Gull, Red-breasted Merganser, 17 Grey Plover, Kingfisher. (P Freestone)

Wadebridge area:  1 Great Grey Shrike. (A Langdon)

Great Grey Shrike – Adrian Langdon

Great Grey Shrike – Adrian Langdon

Camel Estuary: Circa 3000 Golden Plover, 28 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 1 Greenshank, circa 20 Redshank, circa 200 Lapwing, 1 Little Egret. (A Langdon)

Golden Plover flock – Adrian Langdon

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Spoonbill, c30 Shoveler. (A Langdon)

Adult Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

 

Wadebridge: Siskin, Redwing. (C Selway)

Gluvian & Talskiddy: 250 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 70 Skylark, 40 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 41 Yellowhammer , 2 Hare. (B & L Bosisto)

Trevemper sewage works / Trevoll : 6 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 6 Little Egret, 1 Cattle Egret (in field with horses nr Trenhaile House) , 3 Meadow Pipit, 1f Peregrine Falcon, 19 Pheasant, 100+ Redwing, 11 Fieldfare, 33 House Sparrow, 15 Long tailed Tit, 21 Magpie, 53 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Peacock Butterfly. (S Grose)

Rejerrah:1 Barn Owl over Scotland rd early am. (T Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 2 Firecrest, 1 Goldcrest, 5 Chiffchaff, c15 Teal, 1 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (T Mills)

Longrock Pool: 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Little Grebe. (T Mills)

Little London; Marazion: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit, Pod of Common Dolphins offshore with a large number of gulls (A Witheywood)

Black Redstart – Andrew Witheywood

St Buryan: 3 Gadwall, 1 Peregrine, 40 Fieldfare. (N Rogers)

Cot Valley: juvenile Iceland Gull, Whimbrel. (N & T Wheatley)

Crows-an-Wra: c100,000 Starling in Sociable Plover field at 4pm. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 36 Rock Pipit. (S Rowe)

Kenneggy: 14 Curlew, 8 Meadow Pipit, 3 Goldfinch, 12 Linnet, 1 Black Redstart (m), 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Turnstone, 18 Redwing. (C James)

Bude Marshes: 2 Cattle Egret, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Shelduck,  5 Snipe, 150 Canada Goose, 1 Farmyard Goose, 60 Teal, 200 Lapwing,1 Ruff, 2 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Heron, 100 Starling, 10 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Windle)

Cattle Egret – Stevan Windle

Pink-footed Goose – Stevan Windle

Cattle Egret – Stevan Windle

Carminowe: 3 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Gunwalloe: Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Roseland; Gull Rock: 100+ Guillemot back on ledges of Gull Rock, establishing territory, feeding, fishing and calling.  (David Hall)

Falmouth Bay: 2 Black Redstart at Castle Beach, Whimbrel , Rock Pipit. (L Langley)

Penryn, Tremough Campus: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest and 2 Nuthatch. (C Ledger)

Penryn Estuary (St Gluvias’ church to Sailors Creek): 2 Kingfisher, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Common Sandpiper, 30+ Curlew, 4 Little Egret, 20+ Redshank, 15+ Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Blackcap, 1 Buzzard. (J Clarke)

1st winter Spoonbill – Josh Clarke

Common Sandpiper – Josh Clarke

Penwithick (private garden):  15 House Sparrow , 3 Bullfinch (2m , 1f) , 2 Coal Tit , 3 Blue Tit , 8 Chaffinch , 2 Robin , 2 Great Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 5 Blackbird , 1 Marsh Tit , 4 Long-tailed Tit . (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Male Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Female Bullfinch – Kevin Bowers

Lostwithiel; private garden: female Blackcap on feeders with sparrows. E Mayhew.

Trerulefoot: c. 50 Golden Plover. (A Blonden)

Sunday 17th January 2021

Late news, 15/1, Rame Head: Chough still present. (G Martin)

Late news, 16/1, nr Longdowns: 10 Woodcock, 3 Snipe, 1 Marsh Tit. (C Benton)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret and 1 Pink-footed Goose. (S Windle)

Bude Town: 1 Black Redstart. (S Border)

Lower Tamar Lake: 19 Goosander 8m 11f, 8 Willow Tit (3 at the hide), 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Marsh Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit. (R Mudge)

Wadebridge: 1 Black Redstart at the showground. (D Cooper) Also, 2 Black Redstart in the town. (A Langdon, D Julian)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher, 3 m Bullfinch, 5 Blackcap (2m 3f), 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 13 Common Gull feeding on the surface at the old sewage outfall. (S Grose)

Newquay Harbour: 7 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay, Barrowfields: 2 Chough, 2 Raven. (S Grose)

Chapel Farm: 2 Kestrel, 3 Yellowhammer, 5 Skylark. (S Grose)

Trethurgy: 1+ Willow Tit. (G & J White)

North Cliffs: 2 Peregrine calling to each other ,interacting in mid air for about 10 minutes before flying off in separate directions. Also, 100 Starlings. (S Smith)

Penzance: 9 Lapwing over Heamoor at c10:30. (P St Pierre)

Lamorna: Juv Iceland Gull between the cove and Tater-du. (N Rogers)

Gunwalloe Cove: Black Redstart, 11 Black Throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver off shore. (D Wright)

Penryn: 2 Knot, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Great Northern Diver , 3 Greenshank. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, S Pitt Miller)

Castle Beach: 1f Black Redstart still and 4 Ringed Plover. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, S Pitt Miller)

Maenporth: Long-tailed Duck, 4 Common Scoter, Red-necked Grebe, Peregrine, 3 Great Northern Diver and
c.100 Common Dolphin in the bay. (M Broadbent, E Cornelius, S Pitt Miller)

Restronguet Weir: 16 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider and 1 Grey Seal (G Wills)

Perranarworthal: 1 Dipper and 1 Nuthatch. (S Bearhop)

plr

Monday 4th January 2021

Maer Lake: Sociable Lapwing and 1 Ruff. (D Bradford)

Drift Reservoir: 4 Little Egret, Peregrine, juv Iceland Gull (D Flumm)

Land’s End: 3 Humpback Whales included 2 together (mother and calf?) between Longships & Mayon Cliff 14:45 – 15:45 hrs. Also 4 Bottle-nosed Dolphin. (D Flumm)

Humpback Whale – Dave Flumm

Humpback Whale – Dave Flumm

Humpback Whale – Dave Flumm

Cape Cornwall: Humpback Whale 11:45 hrs (presumed one of Land’s End individuals seen later. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 2 Brambling, 45 Linnet, 100 Chaffinch, 30 Goldfinch, 1 Snipe, 10 Redwing, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Jay, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard. (I Grant, F Were)

Marazion: 1 Black-necked Grebe still on Long Rock Pool. (I GrantF Were)

St Gothian Sands: 59 Snipe. (P Freestone)

Helston: 1 Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 12 Siskin, Pomarine Skua and 100+ Gannet in the bay. (M Broadbent)

Walmsley Reserve: Spoonbill, 2 Water Pipit, 5 Pintail, Pink-footed Goose. (B Bosisto)

Chapel Amble: Green Sandpiper, Redshank, Water Pipit , Water Rail , Cetti’s Warbler, Siberian Chiffchaff with 6 Common Chiffchaff at the Sewage Works. (B Bosisto)

River Lynher: 1 Spoonbill and 154 Oystercatcher roosting on Rat Island. (C Buckland)

St Johns Lake, Torpoint: 34 Brent Goose, 4 Little Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe,1 Black-necked Grebe. (C Buckland)

Millbrook: 1 Greater Scaup still on the lake. (C Buckland)

Rame Head: 50+ Brambling in stubble field to the west. (per C Buckland)

Lower Tamar Lake: 15 Goosander 5m 10f, 1m Gadwall, 4 Willow Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

Tywarnhayle: (14.00-14.30) 1 Herring Gull, 8 Woodpigeon, 3 Magpie, 2 Jackdaw, 1 Rook, 1 Carrion Crow, 9 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackbird, 1 (m) House Sparrow, 1 Fieldfare, 4 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch, 1 (m) Bullfinch, 1 Goldfinch. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Saturday 2nd January 2021

Late News, 1/1, Looe Island: 17 Linnet, Eider, Water Rail. (C Lewis)

Late News, 1/1 West Cornwall Hospital; Penzance: Black Redstart. (M Rouncefield)

Bude Marshes: Sociable Lapwing and Pink-footed Goose still present. (D Eva, R Hooper and D Julian)

Sociable Lapwing – Adrian Davey

Sociable Lapwing – Adrian Davey

Siblyback Lake: female Ring-necked Duck, 1f Crossbill, 1 Willow Tit, 50+Redwing, 25+Fieldfare, 14 Siskin, 2 Barnacle Goose with Canada Goose flock. (G Lewis)

Drift Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck at far end of NE arm. Also, Gadwall, 10 Tufted Duck, 4 Teal and Little Egret. (T Wilson)

Maenporth: Black Guillemot. (R Augarde)

Swanpool: Yellow browed warbler and Firecrest at Swanvale. (R Augarde, M Broadbent)

Longrock: Black-necked Grebe with 5 Little Grebe. (T Wilson)

Kenneggy: 29 Curlew, 19 Linnet, 1 Snipe, 1 Buzzard, 1 Stonechat, 4 Turnstone, 3 Rock Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail (C James)

Sennen Cove: 2nd winter Glaucous Gull on rocks and 2 Great Skua in bay with large numbers of Gannets and Kittiwakes. ( T Wilson) 600 Kittiwake, 1 Great Skua, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull (N R Rogers)

2nd winter Glaucous Gull – Nigel Rogers

Lamorna: 2 Great Northern Diver, Whimbrel and Black Redstart (T Wilson)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek: 10 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 4 Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan, 1 Little Egret, 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Greenshank. (J Dobbyn) also Ruff (P Smale). Yellow-browed Warbler briefly at Millpond. (P Smale) adult Ring-billed Gull, adult Caspian Gull, 6 Yellow-legged Gull on Lelant Saltings. (Birdguides)

Grey Plover – Jeremy Dobbyn

Greenshank – Jeremy Dobbyn

Curlew – Jeremy Dobbyn

St Ives: Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides)

Gwennap Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 80 Chiffchaff (56 ringed), 4 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 3 Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, 3 Bullfinch, Meadow Pipit. (M Grantham)

St Erth Praze: 1m Hen Harrier at a nearby location today. (T Polglase)

St Keverne: 1 Male Blackcap, 64 Goldfinch, 27 Greenfinch, 33 Chaffinch, 16 Blue tit, 14 Great tit, 4 Coal tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Greater Spotted Woodpecker visiting feeders at Cedarwood camping pods. (J Jones)

Blackcap – Joe Jones

Dozmary Pool: 1f Goldeneye, 3 Shoveler, 1f Merlin. (G Lewis)

Colliford (Dam End): 2m and 3f Goosander. (G Lewis)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff, 2000 Golden Plover (D Eva)

Calenick: 20 Curlew, 4 Redhank, female Sparrowhawk & Jay. (T Hall)

Millbrook: Drake Greater Scaup still , Kingfisher. (D Sharp)

Coombe: 4 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 11 Goosander (6 male, 5 female), 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Wigeon, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Willow Tits, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Tree Creeper. (R Hooper)

Antony Passage/ Forder Creek, Saltash: 1 Avocet, 2 Spotted Redshank,10 Redshank,12 Teal and 3 Little Grebe. (K Baum, M Beer)

Great Western Beach, Newquay: 2 Chough overhead then landed below Aldi car park. (J Howells)

Trelow Downs: 1 Jack Snipe and 19 Snipe (L Sampson)

Sithney Common: 176 Rook. (S Grose)

Helston Boating lake: 1 Mediterranean Gull, 189 Black-headed Gull, 7 Shoveler, 28 Tufted Duck, 5 Muscovy Duck, 19 Coot, 1 Ferruginous Duck. (S Grose)

Helston Sewage Works: Yellow-browed Warbler & Siberian Chiffchaff. (Birdguides)

Porthleven Harbour: 1 m Kingfisher, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Perranporth: 61 Lapwing, 3 Chough over from Pencrennow Farm. (S Grose)

Penhale Point: 2 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Red throated Diver, 2 Raven, 3 Stonechat, 61+ Linnet. (S Grose)

St Eval: 120 Skylark, 7 Greenfinch. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 2 Blackcap. (B Bosisto)

Devoran: adult Spotted Redshank, Grey Plover, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 114 Dunlin. (L Langley)

Castle Beach, Falmouth: female-type Black Redstart, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 8 Rock Pipit, 2 Blackcap. 1 Grebe sp offshore but distant. (C Benton)

Gerrans Bay; Pendower Beach to Porthbean Beach: 5 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Black-throated Diver, 17+ Great Northern Diver, 15 Grey Plover (feeding on rocks). (J St Ledger)

Grey Plover – John St Ledger

Slavonian Grebe’s – John St Ledger

Feock: 14 Blackcap on feeders in one garden of which 12 ringed (9m, 3f)as part of wintering blackcap research study. (K Dalziel)

Carloggas: 6 Redwing . (K. Bowers)

Redwing – Kevin Bowers

Par Beach: 30+ Canada Goose , 1 Oystercatcher , 2 Stonechat , 3 Moorhen , 2 Coot , 30+ Black-headed Gull , 2 Pied Wagtail , 1 Greenfinch , 1 Grey Wagtail , 2 Goldcrest , 20+ Herring Gull . (K. Bowers)

Goldcrest – Kevin Bowers

Stonechat – Kevin Bowers

Grey Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Charlestown: 1 Peregrine, 1m and 1f Blackcap, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Great Tit, 4 Blue Tit, 3 Dunnock, 2 Collard Dove, 1 Jackdaw, 2 Blackbird, 1 f Chaffinch, 1 Wren, 2 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 2 Magpie. (D Hastilow)

plr

Friday 1st January 2021

Blydhen Nowydh Da

Late news, 31/12/20, Carlyon Bay: 1 pair Blackcap & 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (E Cornelius)

Late news, 31/12/20, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 7 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 48 Curlew, 37 Redshank, 27 Shelduck, 11 Teal, (A Nicholson)

Bude Marshes: Sociable Lapwing still present. (M Worden) Also, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 118 Canada Goose, 6 Common Snipe, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 89 Lapwing, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Chiffchaff. (J Ryan, P Roseveare)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still opposite BK fishing lakes but elusive, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Snipe. (R Veal)

Coverack: Juv Glaucous Gull & Black Redstart on rocks off Paris CP (J Selby J Jones)

Glaucous Gull – Joe Jones

Black Redstart – Joe Jones

Drift Reservoir (members only): Drake Ring-necked Duck in NE arm. (N Wheatley, M McKee, T Mills, D Flumm) Also 1 juv Iceland Gull, 5 Tufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall. (T Mills, S Rogers, D Flumm) Also 20 Teal, 9 Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Egret, Water Rail, c130 Golden Plover, 80 Lapwing, 4 Med Gull, Chiffchaff, 20 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Iceland Gull flew west at 09:30.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Juc Iceland Gull, Lelant saltings, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff and Pale-bellied Brent Goose still at Copperhouse. (G Lawlor) Carnsew: 1 Great Northern Diver Ryan’s field: 1 Water Rail (I Grant, F Were)

Portheras: Siberian Chiffchaff still. (P Combridge)

Pendeen: Black Redstart at the lighthouse. (P Combridge)

Polgigga: 6 Lapland Bunting over west. (M Wallace)

Penzance: 7 Purple Sandpiper and 9 Ringed Plover on Battery Rocks. (T Mills) Black Redstart on Pz Gallery. (P Taylor) Red-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, male Eider of the bus station. (P St Pierre)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Black-necked Grebe on Longrock Pool. (P Walsh, DK Parker) Also Yellow-browed Warbler at Longrock Pool. (J Swann) Also 10 Chiffchaff. (J Miller) 1 Great Egret, 2 Little Egret, 14 Little Grebe. (I Grant, F Were)

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Black-necked Grebe – John Miller

Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Black Redstart, Water Rail, 2+ Grey Wagtail, Purple Sandpiper, 1 Guillemot at Sandy Cove. (T Mills)

Guillemot – Tony Mills

Rinsey: 14 Great Northern Diver. (P St Pierre)

Polurrian Cove: Female Black Redstart. (M Williams)

Sancreed: Ringtail Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Water Rail, c150 Golden Plover, 30 Skylark,  c130 Redwing, 20 Song Thrush, 2 Stonechat, 25 Meadow Pipit, c200 Chaffinch, c100 Linnet, Reed Bunting, singing Nuthatch. (D Flumm)

Leswidden, near St Just: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (J Branscombe)

Constantine: Siberian Chiffchaff at the sewage works. (D Collins)

St Martin in Meneage: Firecrest, 1m Bullfinch, 1m and 1f Stonechat in garden (ND and S Chandler)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still present 13:10, 8 Skylark, 50+ Linnet & 4 Stonechat. (D Allan)

Truro: 1 Avocet at Sunny Corner. (D Eva, K Jones, R Augarde)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Black-necked Grebe off Gyllyngvase, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Long-tailed Duck still at Bream Cove. (D Eva)

Maenporth: Long-tailed duck, Peregerine, 2 Ravens (M Broadbent)

Devoran: 1 Grey Plover with c150 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck, 35 Redshank, 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Siskin, Blackcap, Green Woodpecker. (M Broadbent)

Penryn: 1 Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley, M Broadbent)

Feock: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser. (M Broadbent)

College reservoir: 3 Woodcock, 12 Snipe, Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 2  Goldeneye, 60 Wigeon, 2 Great Crested Grebe. (M Broadbent)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest . (G Healey)

Liskeard: 1 female Blackcap, 2 Male Bullfinches, 5 Long-tailed Tits.  All in private garden. (D Sharp)

Blackcap – Deena Sharp

St Austell: Male and female Blackcap on Sunflower hearts and fat balls in private garden in Churchtown Meadows, St Stephen. (G Warne)

Pendower: 10 Black-throated Diver, 10 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, A feeding frenzy of 100’s Common Dolphin covering the whole of the bay. (R Wilkins) Several hundred Gannet in feeding frenzy in Gerrans Bay (A Nicholson)

St Just in Roseland: 5 Cirl Buntings,1 male Merlin. (R Wilkins)

Truro: 2 female Blackcaps in front garden. (M Costa)

Penryn: Red-throated Diver, Knot, Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe and 2 Greenshank. (L Langley)

Castle An Dinas: 2 Barn Owl flew out of the farm building the owner has applied for planning permission to demolish and build houses. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Tawny Owl, 2 Snipe, 200 Redwing, 5 Skylark, Red-legged Partridge, 8 Yellowhammer, Sparrowhawk, 2 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, male Blackcap, Black-headed Gull, adult Common Gull , 22 Golden Plover, 4 Lapland Bunting, 30 Lapwing. (B & L Bosisto)

Talskiddy: 2 Canada Goose, 4 Mallard, Water Rail, Moorhen, Reed Bunting, Lapland Bunting, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 2nd winter Mediterranean Gull, 120 Black-headed Gull, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 5 Snipe, 10 Pied Wagtail , 120 Meadow Pipit, Peregrine Falcon, Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

Trewan Hall: 2 Treecreeper, Nuthatch. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Sewage Works: Grey Wagtail, 2 Dipper, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Stock Dove. (B & L Bosisto)

St Columb Major: 2 Greenfinch, 2 Raven. (B & L Bosisto)

Newquay: 2 Chough (S Grose)

Towan Head: 8 Red-throated Diver, 70 Common Scoter, c200 Gannet, 2 Chouhg. (S Rowe)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting, 1 pr Peregrine Falcon, 1 Raven (carrying a stick), 26 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Rialton Barton: 1 Treecreeper, 1 Nuthatch, 4 Goldcrest. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 14 Mallard, 1 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 4 Chiffchaff. (S Rowe)

Wadebridge: c300 Canada Geese, Pink-footed Goose still present. (J Howells)

Hannafore, Looe: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 7 (2 male, 1 imm male, 4 female) Eider, 5 ad Med Gull, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (G Lewis)

Looe Island: Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff. (C Lewis)

Torpoint: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 15 (8pb & 7 db) Brent Goose. (G Lewis)

Millbrook Lake: 2nd winter Ring-billed Gull, 1m Scaup, 1 Egyptian Goose, 2nd winter argentatus Herring Gull (G Lewis)

Millbrook Radford Lane: 5 Cattle Egret (G Lewis)

Alex Tor on Bodmin Moor: 1 Merlin (m). (L Sampson)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 15th December 2020

Late News, 14/12, Loe Pool: 2 ad Yellow-legged Gull and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Bury)

Late News, 14/12, Helston Sewage Works: 1 male Black Redstart. (S Bury)

Late news, 14/12, Nanquidno: 1 Green Sandpiper. (C Moore)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still. (P Fraser)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 Pink-footed Goose, 304 Canada Geese, 1 Green Sandpiper, 36 Lapwing, 9 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, also of interest 1m Blackbird with dark brown bill. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull still. Also Yellow-browed Warbler at Lelant Station and probable 3rd winter Caspian Gull. (Birdguides) 1w Caspian Gull, juv Iceland Gull, 9+ Yellow-legged Gull, ad argentatus Herring Gull, 2 Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid, c150 Med Gull. (M Elliott)

St Ives: Black Redstart. (Birdguides) Red-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2nd cycle Common Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise. (L Langley)

Sancreed: Short-eared Owl flew across the A30 nearby. (Birdguides)

Bostraze Nature Reserve: ring tail Hen Harrier. (S Williams)

Mount Hawke: 38 Starlings on overhead wires at 15.15. (RB & PC Girling)

Tywarnhayle: 2 Buzzard, 3 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 5 Magpie, 16 Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 5 Blue Tit, 3 Great Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackbird, 1 Redwing, 1 Robin, 1 Pied Wagtail, 1 Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

Ruan Lanihorne: Flock of 58 Black-tailed Godwit on mudflat narrow margins as high tide approached. (D Hall)

Carrick Roads, viewed from Restronguet Weir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider, 3 Great Crested Grebe. (J St Ledger)

Falmouth, Trescobeas area: 3 Blackcap (2 male, 1 female) in private garden. (Julia St Ledger)

Newtown in St Martin: 22 Cattle Egret with cattle in field to east. (D Collins)

Millbrook: 12 Cattle Egret at Stone Farm. 3 Red-breasted Merganser(C Buckland)

Rame Head: 1 Chough still. (C Buckland)

Chapel Amble: 5 Chiffchaff, 1m Siskin,1 Kestrel, 1 f Grey Wagtail,1 Water Rail. (S Grose)

Nine Maidens: 11 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck, 20 Coot, 11 Teal, 3 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 1 Jay, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Dipper (between dam wall and mellancoose mill), 73 Herring Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Black headed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Cormorant, 1f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Colliford Lake: Short-eared Owl. (M Moore)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 37 Goosander (8m 29f), 8 Tufted Duck (5m 3f), 3 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

 

rrb

Tuesday 8th December 2020

Late News, 6/12, Mounts Bay: Juvenile Pacific Diver in flight past Mousehole, seen from Mermaid II. (M Elliot)

Pacific Diver – Martin Elliott

Pacific Diver – Martin Elliott

Pacific Diver – Martin Elliott

Late News, 07/12, Downderry: 2 Black Redstart to east of the village late afternoon. (A Payne)

Siblyback: 2 Ring-necked Duck near the hide. (M Beer)

St Erth: Dusky Warbler still present from footpath south of the stream opposite the two fishing lakes. (DK Parker)

Dusky Warbler – Dave Parker

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: 3 Siberian Chiffchaff (tristis), 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 f/juv Black Redstart on the beach. (L Proctor, T Mills) Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart (1W male?). (T Mills)

Black Redstart – Tony Mills

Grey Wagtail – Tony Mills

Polgiga; Raftra Pool: Siberian Chiffchaff, Woodcock and Hen Harrier. (M Wallace)

Nanquidno: Lapland Bunting. (N Wheatley)

Mousehole: Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver. (Birdguides). 1w Yellow-legged Gull at the gull roost, plus Great Northern Diver and 1+ Purple Sandpiper. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir:parvipes-type’ Lesser Canada Goose, 126 Canada Geese, m Pintail, 4 Wigeon, 11 Teal, 5 Tufted Duck, Snipe, Med Gull, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Parvipes type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

Parvipes type Canada Goose – Dave Flumm

 

Gerrans Bay: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Black-throated Diver, 1st winter Iceland Gull. (D Julian)

Devoran: adult European White-fronted Goose still. (Birdguides)

Penryn Estuary: Spoonbill along the Penryn estuary (50.1698, -5.0907) this am. (F Bell) Also present yesterday. (N Constable)

Spoonbill – Nina Constable

Spoonbill – Nina Constable

Maenporth: 1 Spoonbill at beach end of pool, flew off over sea at about 10 am. (D Price)

1st winter Spoonbill – Dave Price

 

St Gothian Sands LNR: 60 Teal, 11 Coot. (S Turner)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull, Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Halliday)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Mark Halliday

Ring-billed Gull – Mark Halliday

 

St Ives Bay: Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Skua, 3 Med Gulls, numerous auks, Kittiwake’s and Gannet’s from NCI am. Also small groups of Harbour Porpoises and Common Dolphins. (T Wilson)

Godrevy: 12 Purple Sandpiper on rocks below the life guard station. (S Turner)

St Germans (River Tiddy just north of St Germans Quay):  Juv Iceland Gull, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 1 female Merlin. (G Lewis)

Downderry: Swallow seen again early morning. Several Blackcaps, Chiffchaff and Firecrest also noted today.(A Payne)

East Looe seafront: 1 Purple Sandpiper with flock of 15 Turnstones, 1 Black Redstart, plus at least 7 Blackcaps feeding on ivy berries on cliff.(D Spooner)

Purple Sandpiper – Derek Spooner

Purple Sandpiper (rear) Turnstone (front) – Derek Spooner

Purple Sandpiper (left) Turnstone (right) – Derek Spooner

St Jidgey: Ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Julian)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Pink-footed Goose still, 1 Common Sandpiper. (B Bosisto)

Treraven Meadows: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Little Grebe, 18 Red legged Partridge, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Treecreeper. (S Grose)

Rock: 1m Blackcap, 7 Greenfinch from private garden. (S Grose)

Hawkers Cove: 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Gluvian: female Blackcap on garden feeder. (L Payne)

St Dennis: Mistle Thrush, Greenfinch, 2 Bullfinch,4 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing, 1 Goldcrest, 3 Common Buzzard around the cemetery. (P Ash)

Camborne: 1 f/juv Black Redstart (JA Evans)

Black Redstart – Justin Evans

St Ives Bay: Great Northern Diver, 2 Great Skua, 3 Med Gulls, numerous auks, Kittiwakes and Gannets from NCI am. Also small groups of Harbour Porpoises and Common Dolphins but no Humpbacks. (T Wilson)

Marazion: 1 Spotted Redshank over marsh. (P Walsh)

Lelant Downs: 15+ Curlew in field on Trink Farm. (P Geddes)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Great Northern Diver in Carnsew Basin. (R Randall)

Great Northern Diver – Richard Randall

Great Northern Diver – Richard Randall

Lower Tamar Lake: 35 Goosander (14m 21f), 5 Willow Tit, 4 Marsh Tit , 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, c25 Snipe, 3 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron. (R Mudge)

plr dkp rrb