Friday 8th October 2021

St Agnes Head: Richard’s Pipit, Snipe, Blackcap, 5 Chough. (G Lawlor)

Hayle Estuary: Glossy Ibis at 4:15pm today. (M Greenhalgh)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank still present; 3 Ringed Plover; 1 Knot; 1 Dunlin; 4 Lapwing;12 Teal; 1 Kingfisher; 2 Wheatear; 1 Kestrel. (J Hawkey) 2 Pink-footed Geese still. (Birdguides)

Trevescan: juvenile Rose-coloured Starling still. (D Helliar)

Dozmary Pool: drake Ring-necked Duck still. (D Helliar)

Trewellard: Lapland Bunting over calling. (Birdguides)

St Keverne: Turtle Dove in private garden this afternoon. (L Pengilly)

Turtle Dove – L Pengilly

Kuggar: 8+ Jay in the area. (A Damant)

Cot Valley: Black Redstart on boulders at Porth Nanven. (Birdguides)

Nanquidno: Wheatear, 4 Stonechat, c80 Meadow Pipit, 3 Kestrel, Jay. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Brunnion Meadow, Lelant Downs: 26 Curlew. (P Geddes)

Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (R Kirkwood)

Osprey -Rupert Kirkwood

Carnsew Pool; Hayle,3pm to 4pm: circa 60 Dunlin , Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper , 3 Greenshank , 4 Grey Plover, Curlew, Redshank, 10 Black-tailed Godwit , 3 Mediterranean Gull. (M Greenhalgh)

St Clement/Tresemple: 2 Cattle Egret, 20 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper and 30 Teal. (T Wilson)

Padstow: Osprey fishing off Dennis Cove late this afternoon. (N Gardner)

Porthilly Point: 1 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin. (S Grose)

 

Sanderling (top), Dunlin (Bottom) – Shaun Grose

Sanderling – Shaun Grose

Wadebridge, Whitecross: 1 Merlin. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Trewornan Bridge: 19 Cattle Egret in stream early am. (S Grose)

Downderry: 30 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, a Mediterranean Gull, 35+ Kittiwake, a Puffin noted before 0840. (A Payne)

Late submission, 07/10/21, Hustyns: 1 Crossbill. (L Bosisto)

Late submission, 07/10/21, Hayle Estuary: In addition to other reported sightings, 1 Greenshank, 1 Golden Plover, 1 Peregrine. (D Massie)

Late submission, 07/10/21, Porthgwarra: 50 Jay flew west to east. (R Ruffharold)

rrb & plr

Wednesday 6th October 2021

Walmsley sanctuary notice: There will be a birding group at Walmsley using the hides on Thursday 7th Oct in the afternoon. The hides remain open for members but please expect car parking & seating to be limited. 

Sennen: juv Rose-coloured Starling still at South end; 32 Jay flew East. (M Warren)

St Just: Glossy Ibis over this morning. (N&T Wheatley)

Chapel Amble: Glossy Ibis still this afternoon. (A Langdon)

Siblyback Lake: Grey Phalarope still. (A Tomkins) Also Garganey reported still.

Grey Phalarope, Andrew Tomkins

Grey Phalarope, Andrew Tomkins

Pendeen (0730-1100): Juv Pomarine Skua, 11 Great Skua, 8 Arctic Skua, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Manx Shearwater, 106 Common Scoter (majority males). (P Clement, S Rogers, T Wilson.)

Sancreed: 6 Jay west, 4 Golden Plover, 2 Kestrel, 17 Pied Wagtail, 15 Meadow Pipit, 2 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Nanquidno: 8 Stonechat including an aberrant individual shown in photographs, Whinchat, Blackcap, 3 Kestrel, 19 Skylark, c150 Meadow Pipit, c100 Goldfinch, c80 Linnet. (D Flumm)

aberrant Stonechat, Dave Flumm

aberrant Stonechat, Dave Flumm

Bodmin Moor: c. 300/400 Golden Plover, 18 Mistle Thrush,  c.40 Meadow Pipits, 6 Linnet, 2 Wheatear, 1 Merlin. Also 1 Otter at Golitha falls. (S Sanderson)

Merlin, Steven Sanderson

Lizard: 1 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, 2 Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 100 Swallow, 1,000 Linnet (including feeding flocks of 500 and 400), 150 Meadow Pipits, 2,000 Gannets west per hour early morning. (D Collins)

Kelynack: Imm/fem Merlin, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Chiffchaff, Jay. (D Flumm)

Trefusis Point: 2 Kestrel, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Curlew, 15 Oystercatcher (S Van Hear)

Towan Head: 3 Chough, 1 Kestrel, 11 Oystercatcher, 18 Turnstone, 1 Curlew, 5 Linnet, 12 Rock Pipit. (J Green)

Pednvadan, Gerrans Bay: 2 Great Northern Diver, one in summer plumage. Also 4 Harbour Porpoise. (J St Ledger)

Great Northern Diver, John St Ledger

St Just in Roseland: 8 Cirl Bunting, 1 pair Blackcap, 4 Swallow. (J St Ledger)

Cirl Bunting, John St Ledger

Portscatho: 11 Mediterranean Gull, c30 Turnstone. (G Hall)

Cot Valley: 1 Firecrest, 2 Swallow, 8 Jay. (N Beasley) 27 Jay. (N Wheatley)

Foxhole: 88 Lesser Back Backed Gull, 44 Black-headed Gull, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Coot. (B Bosisto)

Hannafore, Looe: 4 Cormorant, 3 Little Egret, 1 Pale-Bellied Brent Goose, 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 1 Grey Heron, 7 Oystercatchers, 2 Wood Pigeon (inc. 1 juv), 5 Shags, 1 f Stonechat, numerous Great Black-Backed Gulls, Herring Gulls, Mallard, Meadow Pipits and Carrion Crows. (C&J Duffy)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 48 Canada goose, 6 Mute swan, 5 Shelduck, 14 Wigeon, 8 Mallard, 7 Wood pigeon, 2 Collared dove, 75 Oystercatcher, 15 Golden plover, 1 Grey plover, 2 Ringed plover, 65 Curlew, 10 Bar-tailed godwit, 1 Black-tailed godwit, 12 Dunlin, 4 Common sandpiper, 65 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 210 Black-headed gull, 2 Mediterranean gull, 13 Great black-backed gull, 130 Herring gull, 2 Lesser black-backed gull, 4 Cormorant, 2 Grey heron, 35 Little egret, 1 Marsh harrier, 2 Buzzard, 6 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 4 Rook, 75 Carrion crow, 1 Coal tit, 1 Blue tit, 1 Great tit, 3 Skylark, 7 Swallow, 2 Long-tailed tit, 5 Starling, 6 Blackbird, 1 Robin, 9 House sparrow, 1 Dunnock, 3 Grey wagtail, 1 Pied wagtail, 2 Chaffinch, 12 Linnet, 2 Goldfinch, 3 Red admiral, 1 Speckled wood. (M Scawen et al)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher reported.

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 3 Spotted Redshank reported still.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Glossy Ibis circled over 1420-1425; 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Ruff at Copperhouse

Late submission, 5/10, Point Rd, Point: 5 Firecrest at 18:00. (T Wilson)

Late submission, 5/10, Downderry: moving west, 0730-0830, were 2 Common Scoters, 1080+ Gannet, 3 Balearic Shearwater, several Kittiwake and a Mediterranean Gull. (A Payne)

Tuesday 5th October 2021

Pendeen: Barolo Shearwater just before 12.00.

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher still in 60ft cover.

Chaple Amble: Glossy Ibis still at 16.30. (J Goodair)

Glossy Ibis – Jasmina Goodair

Hayle Est, Copperhouse Creek: Glossy Ibis seen 15.00 – 15.15 (later seen on main estuary), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 10 Dunlin, 1 Med Gull. Also, Ryan’s field: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ruff. (E Parnell).

Newquay, East Pentire (08.30 – 11.00): juv Long-tailed Skua at 09.54, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 9 Arctic Tern, 49 Med Gulls, 51 Auk sp. (P Kemp). Also, late pm: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island (07:13-10:18). 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 24 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, c.60 Guillemot,  c.2000 Razorbill, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 46 Manx Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater. (P Nason).

St Ives, Porthgwidden (10.00 – 11.30 and 14.00 – 17.00): 1 Grey Phalarope (15.28), 20 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 73 Common Scoter (all pm), 6 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 52 Sandwich Tern, 20 Arctic Tern, 12 Common Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver (pm), 150+ Med Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall (07.30 – 10.30): juv Sabine’s Gull at 10.08, 4 Grey Phalarope, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley). Also, (10.30 – 12.15) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua (intermediate and 4 pale types).
(P Clarke)

Pendeen (lower slope 0710-1110): 10 Sooty Shearwater, 118 Manx Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel (0905 & 0935), 8 Common Scoter, 2 Grey Phalarope (0848), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Med Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 ‘Comic’ Tern, 3 Arctic Skua, 17 Great Skua, juv Sabine’s Gull (1030), 2 Dolphin sp and an adult Great Black-backed Gull killing an auk. (D Flumm, J McCarthy). Also, (07.15 – 12.30) 3 juv Sabine’s Gull (10.31, 2 at 12.05), 5 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Grey Phalorope, 57 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 33 Arctic Skua, 30 Great Skua, 16 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern. (S Rogers, N Rogers et al). Also, Pomarine Skua reported. (RBA)

Leach’s Petrel – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Navax Pt, (09.20 – 10.20): 1 Great Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 10 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Med Gull and good numbers of auks and Gannets. Also, 1 small tern sp. (T Polglase).

St Agnes Head (late pm): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 26 Common Scoter. (G Lawlor)

Tintagel (09.00 – 12.00): 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Puffin, Sunfish, 6 Kittiwake, constant flow of auks, 2 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 32 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: Grey Phalarope on shoreline from north bench + 2 Garganey (P Kemp).

Stithians Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper in Chapel Creek. South end – 2 Pink-footed Geese, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Hayle, Carnsew Basin (14.00 – 15.00): 4 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 4 Greenshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 5 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Davidstow Airfield: 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallows. (C&J Duffy)

St Agnes Head: 2 Chough at wildflower field at 15.30 + Kestrel. (F Shortall)

Wadebridge, Ball Terrace: 1 Juv Sparrowhawk (unsuccessfully hunting wood pigeons) in stubble field. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1m Yellowhammer (at 3rd tee on short course). (S Grose)

Crugmeer /Tregirls Farm: 1 Short eared Owl. (S Grose)

Late submission, 3/10, Gwinear, Reawla: Hobby in front of private house. (T Polglase)

Hobby – Tom Polglase

Late submission, 4/10, Land’s End: 300+ Jay in groups of 40-50. (P Harrison per P Taylor)

Late submission, 4/10, Gerrans: 2 Swallows. (B George)

Late submission, 29/9, The Knavocks: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chough. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 29/9, Navax Pt: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua (10 dark phase.1 light phase), 6 Sandwich Tern. (T Polglase)

 

TJW

 

 

Monday 4th of October 2021

Nanjizal: Rustic Bunting, Red-breasted Flycatcher and 35 Jay through the valley. (Please keep to public rights of way). (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in 60ft cover. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Pink-footed Goose. (Pink-feet were flushed by a Buzzard at 14.15pm approx. also putting up the Gulls. The 2 Geese were then seen flying across the Southern Cut Off heading S. and did not seem to return). Also Fox in back of cut off carrying what looked like a Teal. (S Taylor)

Gunwalloe, Church Cove Golf course: 12 Chough this afternoon. (K Robinson)

Cot Valley Pond: 1 Grey Phalarope this morning. (N Wheatley et al)

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mike Spicer

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm


Marazion Marsh RSPB:
1 Spoonbill in flight over marsh, 1 Grey Heron 10.23am. Marazion Beach: 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew 10.15am. Longrock Pool: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe 10.40am. (M Webb)Pendeen: (07:30-10:00) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 300+ auks, 1 Little Egret. (P Chapman and L Hill)

Spoonbill – Martin Webb

Oystercatcher – Martin Webb

Grey Heron – Martin Webb

Drift Reservoir: Tufted Duck, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: 93 Curlew, 10 Bar -tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 Kingfisher. (B & R Burgess)

Hayle Estuary: 58 Teal, 60+ Wigeon, 16+ Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 9 Greenshank, 22 Oystercatcher, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Sandwich Tern. (B & R Burgess)

Godrevy: 5 Swallow, 1 Northern Wheatear, 37 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 unringed Chough. (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger) In addition, 88 Curlew, 46 Redshank, 17 Oystercatcher, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Little Egret, 2 Raven, 2 Cormorant. (A Nicholson)

Golant, Fowey Estuary: 1 Osprey eating a fish. (R Kirkwood)

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

Spit Beach, Par: 4 Curlew 12 Eider, close inshore at harbour end (R Hampshire)

Wadebridge, Guineaport: 1m Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Garganey, 23 Teal, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Wheatear, 4+ Swallow (P Kemp)

Downderry: moving west, 0730-0900, were 1200+ Gannet, 2 Balearic Shearwater, an Arctic Skua, at least 90 Kittiwake, 7 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Swallow. (A Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 26 Dunlin, 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 59 Redshank, 30 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 84 Curlew, 13 Teal, 3 Wigeon, 31 Mallard, 2 Mediterranean Gull & c.240 Black-headed Gull. Also, c.40 Wood Pigeon moving south (P Kemp)

Late submission, 03/10, Carnsew Pool: 1 Immature Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 5 Swallow, 2 Stonechat, 2 Grey Plover, 15 Dunlin, 6 Curlew, 9 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret and 3 Robin. (S & D Thomas)

Late submission, 03/10, St Ives: 12 Turnstone, 16 Sandwich Tern, 18 Gannet, 16 Starling, 12 House Martin over Bus station and 3 Grey Seal in Harbour. (S & D Thomas)

plr

Sunday 3rd October 2021

Higher Penryn: 1 possible Desert Wheatear in private garden briefly this morning, with no sightings since. (J Holmes)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Ruff, 1 Spotted Redshank, 8 Ringed Plover, 4 Lapwing, 1 Tawny Owl (D Eva, S Taylor)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 Glossy Ibis, 2 Cattle Egret and a Greenshank late afternoon. (P Rowse)

Pendeen: (07.15-12.00) 24 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 Grey Phalarope, 10 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 22 Sooty Shearwater, 116 Balearic Shearwater, 250+ Manx Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter. (S. Rogers, P Clement, R Augarde, B Mellow, B Dallas, G Lawlor, T McGowan, E Metts) In addition, (13:15-16:50) lower car park: 4 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 90 Manx Shearwater, 23 Balearic Shearwater. (B Stone)

Lamorna: 20+ Swallow just north of Lamorna pottery. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: Hobby south, 94 Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Meadow Pipit, 9 “Alba” Wagtail, 4 Swallow. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: Little Egret, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh: Spoonbill still present today. (J Irvine)

Chybucca: 60+ Golden Plover over early am. (S Grose)

Penzance, Wherrytown: 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 59 Great Black backed Gull (inc white plastic ring on left leg, P:10F), 4 Raven over, 13 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit. (S Grose)

Yellow-legged Gull – Shaun Grose

St Gothian Sands LNR: 88 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 1 Osprey still at Degibna End this morning. (J Rogers)

Hayle Estuary, Copperhouse Creek: 2 Ruff, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. Ryan’s Field: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Bar-tailed Godwit. Main Estuary: 9 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 9 Little Egrets, 4 Dunlin, 35 Mediterranean Gull. (J Hawkey)

Brunnion, Lelant Downs: 25 Swallow over late morning. (P Geddes)

Swanpool NR: 1 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Willow Warbler this afternoon. (T Wilson)

Perranporth, Droskyn Pt: (08.30 – 09.45) 3 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Common Scoter. (T Wilson)

Ventongimps: 2 Northern Wheatear, 15 Swallow. (T Wilson)

Foxhole: 26 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine Falcon, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull. (B Bosisto)

Par: 2 (m+f) Blackcap. (R Hampshire)

East Pentire: (07:35-09:45) 3 Sooty Shearwater, 39 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Kittiwake, 4 Arctic Tern, 1 Little Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe) Also 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 14 Manx Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Kittiwake this pm. (S Rowe)

Fistral, Newquay: (08:00-11:30) 1 Black Tern, 1 Little Tern, 34 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 122 Balearic Shearwater, 48 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Fulmar, 3 Kittiwake. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Trevose Head: 8+ Chough still. (R Grasham)

Padstow/Little Petherick Creek: 2 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 20+ Curlew, 6 Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Bar Tailed Godwits, 3 Turnstone (C Taylor)

Trewornan Bridge: 5 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Rame Head: (09:00-13:00) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 20 Belearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, 1 Bonxie, 3 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 214 Kittiwake & 110 Mediterranean Gulls (P Kemp)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Willow Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Nuthatch, 4 Cormorant, 1 Coot, 2 Jay. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 2/10, Ruan Minor: 3 Swallow. (R Hopper)

Late submission, 2/10, Trewornan Bridge: 1 Cattle Egret. (P Rowse)

Late submission, 2/10, Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Hobby, 1 Wheatear. (P Rowse)

plr

Sunday 20th June 2021

Late News, 18/06, Porthgwarra: Black Kite 3cy at west side of moor. (S Rogers, P Rogers)

Black Kite – Steve Rogers

Black Kite – Steve Rogers

Late News, 19/06, Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Willow Tit, 2 Mute Swan, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Wren, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Marsh Tit,1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Robin. (R Mudge)

Late News, 19/06, Cury, Helston: 2 Red Kite. (A Witheywood)

Late News, 19/06, Newquay, Trewery /Trerice: 3 Raven, 1f Kestrel (carrying prey), 9 Skylark, 7 Chiffchaff,1 juv Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 8 Greenfinch, 7 Blackcap, 2 Jay, 9 Linnet, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1pr Canada Geese with 5 Goslings, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 30+ House Sparrow, 1 Swift. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: 60 Swift, 3rd summer partially leucistic Herring Gull. (D Flumm)

Leucistic Herring Gull – Dave Flumm

Marazion: 1 Redshank flew up from marsh then West, 6 Sandwich Tern offshore; 2 Mediterranean Gull and 5 Black-headed Gull on beach. (R Veal, B Mellow, R Augarde)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Black-headed Gull, 2 juv Stonechat on Carnsew. (R Veal)

Vogue, St Day: 1 Red Kite flying low towards the village at 1.30 pm. (W Chegwidden)

Gyllyngvase Beach, Falmouth: 86 Mediterranean Gull, including white ringed 3461. (J Irvine)

Ringed Mediterranean Gull – Jon Irvine

Stithians: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Greylag Goose, 1 Mallard with 8 ducklings. Nesting birds including 2 Chaffinch with 4 eggs and 3 eggs, 2 Willow Warbler with 1 chick and 3 chicks, an unusual second brood Great Tit with 7 downy young in nest box having fledged 2 on 15th May (D Eva)

Camborne: 1 Linnet in a private garden. (D Forbes)

Lostwithiel: 1 Juv Dipper , 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Buzzard, 2 Raven, 11 Siskin, 5 Coal Tit, 9 Long tailed Tit, 1 Nuthatch from Restormal Manor area. (S Grose)

Dipper – Shaun Grose

Colliford Lake: Pink-footed Goose, Barnacle Goose, Bar-Headed Goose, Cuckoo and several Tree Pipit. (I Hayes, L Birtwistle)

Dozmary Pool: 1 Sedge Warbler. (L Birtwistle)

Sedge Warbler – Linda Birtwistle

Downderry: 2 Common Scoter, 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Kittiwake and 5 Mediterranean Gull (4 1s and ad) before 0715. (A Payne)

plr

Wednesday 16th June 2021

Late news, 14/6, Black Rock (near Praze-an-Beeble): male Golden Oriole at Wildwood Eco Garden but no sign since. (D Rose)

Late news, 15/6, Colliford: Pink-footed Goose. (D Julian)

Crackington Haven: Rosy starling this morning flying with small group of starlings. (J & B Teague)

St Just: Rosy Starling still at North end of Princess Street. (N Wheatley)

Mount Hawke: Rosy Starling. (R Wilkins)

Sennen: Rosy Starling still this afternoon. (K Wilson)

Crowdy: Osprey in nearby pine tree. (G Waller)

Stithians: 17 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 1 male Bullfinch, 3 male Reed Bunting, 4 Great Crested Grebe, Ruddy Shelduck, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, number of Willow Warblers and Chiffchaff. (S Williams, T Pinfield)

Black-tailed Godwit, Stephen Williams

Bullfinch, Stephen Williams

Ruddy Shelduck, Stephen Williams

Merry Maidens: Red Kite. (D Flumm)

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Red Kite, Dave Flumm

Bowithick: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, up to 8 Mistle Thrush, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Swift, c.6 Swallow. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Wheatear. (H Kendall, B Bryne)

Bosigran: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Whitethroat. (B Toms)

Newquay: 3 Red Kite over Trellogan. (D Ensor)

Kingsmill lake: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 2 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 6 Mallard, 2 Canada’s with 8 young & juv Peregrine with pigeon sp. prey. (P Kemp)

Tregiffian Farm: Green Woodpecker. (B Lawrence)

Newquay Boating Lake: 2 Reed Warbler, 1 ad Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

Dunmere: 3 Marsh Tit, 9+ Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, 9 Siskin, 2 Treecreeper, 6 Blackcap, 7 Grey Wagtail, 3 Kingfisher, 5 Song Thrush, 4 Jay, 7 Coal Tit. (S Grose)

Madron: Red Kite, 3 singing m Yellowhammer. (P St Pierre)

Cardinham: singing m Yellowhammer, c20 Siskin. (R Veal)

Helston: drk Scaup reported still on boating lake.