Monday 8th March 2021

Late news, 7/3, Porthgwarra: 1 Woodcock. (S Rogers)

Late news, 7/3, Skewjack: 2 Firecrest, 6+ Chiffchaff, Hen Harrier. (M Wallace)

Late News, 7/3, Tresillian: Dipper on river behind Village Hall. (A Nicholson)

Land’s End: 3 Black Redstart (1m 2f) at First & Last House, 25 Golden Plover. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Coot, Snipe, Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 30 Meadow Pipit, 35 Pied Wagtail, mostly males – no Whites. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Cattle Egret – Dave Flumm

Pied Wagtails – Dave Flumm

Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff still, near Sandy Cove in garden. (L Proctor)

Prussia Cove: 1m Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 1m Kestrel. Also 14 Common Dolphin. (D Flumm)

Crowan Beacon: 130 Golden Plover, 4 Snipe, 3 Fieldfare. (C Benton)

Rinsey Croft: 1 Kestrel. (J Chesher)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull still. (J Jones) adult Glaucous Gull early afternoon. (R Stone)

St Gothian Sands: ad winter Little Gull, ad albifrons White-fronted Goose, 8 (6m) Shoveler, drk Gadwall, 2 Wheatear, c15 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff. Also 4 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal, P Freestone) In addition, Yellow-legged Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, Common Gull. (A Witheywood)

Little Gull – Alex McKechnie

Little Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Wheatear – Paul Freestone

Gwennap Sewage Works: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 1 Water Rail (D Eva)

Four Lanes: juvenile Iceland gull again in roadside pasture at Wheal Buller. (S Croft)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, Godwit sp. (P Pearson)

Tresillian to St Clement: 1 Firecrest, 7 Mediterranean Gull (2 summer plumage), 59 Shelduck, 34 Redshank, 33 Curlew, 4 Greenshank, 4 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Peregrine, 42 Teal, 6 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant. (A Nicholson)

Boscawen Park: 12 Black-tailed Godwit on Truro River (L Sampson)

Trewannack: 1 Common Kestrel. (M Logan)

East Pentire, Newquay: 1 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

Trevone: Black Redstart, Wheatear, 4 Scandinavian Rock Pipit, 16 Rock Pipit, 70 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail. (B & L Bosisto)

Black Redstart – Bob Bosisto

“Scandinavian” Rock Pipit – Bob Bosisto

Wheatear – Bob Bosisto

Crugmeer: male Stonechat showing characteristics of European race Saxicola rubicola rubicola. (B & L Bosisto)

“European” Stonechat – Bob Bosisto

Dinham Flats, Camel Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, and 37 Cattle Egret flew towards Padstow. Also 2 Knot and 1 drk Pintail. (C Selway)

Wadebridge to Polbrock: c50 Canada Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Snipe, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Meadow Pipit, 6 Goldcrest, 9 Long-tailed Tit, c50 Redwing, 10 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 2 Buzzard, 2 Song Thrush, 7 Wren, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Moorhen, 7 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Willow Tit. (A Taylor, B Ide)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1 Yellowhammer, 6 Linnet, 7 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Tresaddern / Castle An Dinas: 76 Golden Plover, 3 Skylark, 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Lanhydrock: 2 Dipper nest building and a Grey Heron. (P Ash)

Dozmary Pool: 5+ Ring-necked Duck (2 males), 4 Mallard, 3 Shoveler, 11 Teal, 2 Pochard, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Scaup, 2 (m&f) Goldeneye. (K Pellow)

Siblyback Lake: 2 female Ring-necked Duck,10 Mallard , 4 Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, 4 Little Grebe, 6 Cormorant, 3 Redwing, 1+ Siskin. (K Pellow)

Wacker Quay: 1 Black-necked Grebe on the Lynher this morning. (A Payne)

plr

Friday 5th March 2021

Late news, 4/3, St. Erth (Hayle River reed beds): 1 Common Snipe, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Greenfinch, 1 Bullfinch, 1 Sparrowhawk over. (J Evans)

Late news, 4/3, Hayle: 1 male Red-breasted Merganser on Carnsew Pool (J Evans)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Drift: 1 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Great Crested Grebes, (M McKee, N R Rogers)

Land’s End: 14 Snipe, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Pied Wagtail, 120 Golden Plover (N R Rogers)

Kenidjack: 3 Harbour Porpoise. (D Flumm)

Penzance Jubilee Pool: 5 Purple Sandpiper, 57 Sanderling, 7 Turnstone, 1 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Sanderling – Martin Webb

Purple Sandpiper – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1m Wheatear, 4 Canada Geese, 3 Little Egret, 1 Song Thrush, 4 Dunnock (M Webb)

College Reservoir: 2 Sand Martins (M Broadbent)

Pennance: Juv Glaucous Gull, Velvet Scoter, Black Guillemot, 12 Razorbill, 5 Guillemot, immature Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Red breasted Merganser past (M Broadbent)

Coverack Area: 1 Firecrest, 1 Slow Worm and 1 Vole with 4 young (P Bedford)

Cadgwith Cove: juv Glaucous Gull (S Croft)

Glaucous Gull – Stuart Croft

Tolcarne, St Day: 1 Red Kite over this afternoon. (R Davies)

St Gothian Sands: Adult Little Gull this morning. (R Stone) White-fronted Goose, Iceland Gull. (A Witheywood)

St Agnes: 1 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart, 1 White Wagtail. (G Lawlor)

East Pentire, Newquay: 2 Wheatear. (S Rowe)

St Columb Major: 1 m/ juv Sparrowhawk (presumed roadkill on A39) (S Grose)

Gluvian: Noc mig migrants over the garden last night included Redwing, 6 Blackbird, Skylark, 2 Moorhen, Coot and Oystercatcher. Also a  Red-legged Partridge calling at 3am. (B Bosisto)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Snipe, 4 Ravens. (S Marquis)

Treraven Meadows, Wadebridge: 1 f Peregrine through hunting wood pigeons, 1 Water Pipit. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1 m Yellowhammer, 1 m Blackcap.(S Grose)

Bude Marsh: Pink-footed Goose, c50 Canada Geese, Little Egret, 4 Shelduck, 3 Curlew. 1 Chiffchaff singing. (R Maye)

Trerulefoot: c.150 Golden Plover flock. (A Blonden)

Par Duck Pond: 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Moorhen, 2 Robin, 2 Mute Swan, 150+ Canada Geese. (C Hooper)

Common Sandpiper – C Hooper

Moorhen – C Hooper

Robin – C Hooper

plr/sgr

Wednesday 3rd March 2021

Late news, 1/3, Mount Village: Wren, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Rook, Crow, House Sparrow, Goldfinch, Siskin, Wood Pigeon, Blackbird, Robin, Chaffinch, Dunnock, Great Tit, Coal Tit, Blue Tit, Song Thrush, Collared Dove. (J.Goodair)

Late news, 2/3, Chapel Amble: 10 Teal, 6 Pied Wagtail, 10 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 1 Egret, 2 Collared Doves, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Crow, 3 Blackbirds, 1 Curlew, 2 Goldcrest. (J.Goodair)

Late news, 2/3, Treraven: 3 Robin, 1 Buzzard, 6 Blackbird, 1 Leucistic Blackbird, 1 Egret, 9 Wood Pigeon, 1 Song Thrush, 11 Starling, 5 Curlew, 12 Teal, 4 Pied Wagtail, 12 Canada Goose. (J. Goodair)

Siblyback Lake: 1 f Ring-necked Duck (photos show this to be a different bird than the 2 females that have overwintered, the head did not seem to be that high-ended and the face colouring a bit muted which might suggest a hybrid). (K Pellow)

Land’s End: 2 Wheatear near First & Last House, 3 Chiffchaff at Trinity Pool. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) 2m Wheatear, 3 (m & 2f) Black Redstart, Common Snipe, Chiffchaff. Northern Minke Whale circling north of Dollar Cove c1km offshore (1510-1525hrs at least) surfaced 6 times. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Nanjizal: Juv Iceland Gull in fields on the northside of Nanjizal this afternoon. (M Wallace) Glaucous Gull, 10 White Wagtail. (K Wilson)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 4 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff stilll at Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Crowlas: 2+ Firecrest including 1 displaying, 1 Peregrine, 2 Tawny Owl and a pair of Long-tailed Tit nest building. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull (left to roost 17:28), ad Yellow-legged Gull, drk Red-breasted Merganser, ad pale-bellied Brent Goose, c15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 27 Shelduck, 8 Turnstone from Carnsew track. (R Veal)

Trescowe/Millpool: Flock of 10+ Redwing in Conifers, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4+ Greenfinch “wheezing” from treetops, 1 Bullfinch (m), 2 Chiffchaff singing, 3 Raven, 2 Skylark singing aloft, 2 Common Buzzard “roller coasting” (J Evans)

Helston boating lake: 5 Mediterranean Gulls in summer plumage. (M Greenhalgh)

Penrose Marsh, Loe Pool: Bittern at Penrose House end and Cettis Warbler (heard) nearby 6 Cattle Egret at Higher Lanner Farm (M Greenhalgh)

Gunwalloe: 4 Red-throated Diver (distant), 2 Great Northern Diver (distant), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Wheatear, 2 Short-eared Owl (hunting and fighting), 1 pair of Kestrel, 1 Raven. (J St Ledger)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

 

Falmouth bay: Glaucous Gull, 5 Great Northern Diver, 7 Razorbill, 4 Guillemot as viewed from golf course. (M Broadbent)

Stithians: 2 Willow Tit,  Male Chaffinch with diseased foot. (M James)

Willow Tit – Mark James

Willow Tit – Mark James

Gwithian Green: 40+ Fieldfare. (M James)

Rock: 7 Greenfinch, 2 Sparrowhawk over, 1 Buzzard (landing on a lawn next to a pond and successfully clawing a mating pair of toads out of the water and transferring them to its beak before flying off) from private gardens. (S Grose)

Treloy, Newquay: 1 Barn Owl towards golf course. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 3 Spoonbill still this afternoon. Water Pipit at Chapel Amble. (D Julian)

Bude marsh: Pink-footed Goose still present, 50+ Canada Geese, 3 Shelduck 2 Curlew & Little Grebe on River Neet. (R Maye)

St Day: Red Kite flew over.

Penwithick (private garden): 3 Siskin, 4 Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 1 Wren, 2 Great Tit. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Marsh Tit – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

plr/sgr

Tuesday 2nd March 2021

Late news, 28/2, Par Beach Pool: 1m Tufted Duck x Ring necked Duck, 1 Scaup, 5 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Grebe, 5 Coot, 11 Moorhen, 7 Mute Swan (Inc 1 adult with yellow plastic ring on right leg A? or AA), 1 Peregrine Falcon over, 2 Water Rail, 7 Greenfinch, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Bullfinch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven over. (S Grose)

Loe Pool: 3 Bitterns between Penrose and Helston. (S Windle)

Bittern – S Windle

Bittern – S Windle

Bittern – S Windle

Polgigga: 1 Glaucous Gull and 4 White Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Crowlas: male Hen Harrier flew over the A30. (M Guest)

Carsew Pool,Hayle: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, m Red-breasted Merganser, f Goosander, 12 Grey Plover and 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (A Witheywood)

St Gothian Sands:1 Sanderling, 7 Dunlin, 3 Meadow Pipits, 3 Rock Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 2 Shovelers, 10 Tufted Ducks, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Teal, 30 Herring Gull, Little Gull, 1 adult Glaucous Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gulls, 1 European White-fronted Goose, 30 Canada Geese , 300 Chaffinch, 1 probable Brambling, 40 Linnets. (S Windle)

Little Gull – S Windle

European White-fronted Goose – S WIndle

Dunlin – S Windle

adult Glaucous Gull – S Windle

Little London Beach: 3 (ad m, 2cy m, fem) Black Redstart, 1 Water Pipit, m Grey Wagtail, c30 Pied Wagtail, c15 Rock Pipit including 4 displaying, 1 Chiffchaff singing. (R Veal)

Towan Head, Newquay: 16 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Oystercatcher, 5 Turnstone on Little Fistral Rocks. Also 2 Red-throated Diver off the point. (M Lammas)

Porthcothan: singing male Corn Bunting, 25 Yellowhammer, 2 Reed Bunting, Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Woodcock, 1 Willow Tit, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 6 Tufted Duck, 6 Redwing, 45 Fieldfare (D Eva)

Maenporth: 1 Velvet Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Razorbill, 8 Guillemot. (J St Ledger)

Treraven Meadows: Pink-footed Goose. (D Julian)

Polbrook (nr Wadebridge): singing Chiffchaff. (S Marquis)

Downderry:  Little Grebe just offshore early morning is only the second seen on open sea in 15 years. Also Great Northern Diver, 4 Red-throated Diver, Kittiwake, Common Gull and Mediterranean Gull.  (A. Payne)

Torpoint: 4000+ Starling murmuration this evening. (B Taggart)

 

rrb plr

Sunday 28th February 2021

Late news, 27/2, Bartinney: Adult Kumlien’s Gull in freshly ploughed field. (M McKee)

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Kumlien’s Gull – Mike McKee

Late news, 27/2, Lower Tamar Lake: Goosander count 4m 7f, 3 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Jay. (R Mudge)

Lizard Point: 1 Hooded Crow. (M Pass) Also Pomarine Skua reported.

Trewavas Head: c. 75 Red-throated, 35 Black-throat, 20+ Great Northern feeding offshore between Trewavas and Gunwalloe. (I Maclean) 60 Red-throated and 1 Great Northern Diver at Gunwalloe. (D Collins)

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Red-throated Diver – David Collins

Penrose, Loe Pool: 2 Bittern within 15ft of each other, Firecrest, Kingfisher, singing Cetti’s Warbler, singing Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzards. (S&T Taylor)

Goldsithney: 1 Red Kite over. (G Spicer)

Lands End: 1ad Red Kite over rough land to north-west of Lands End Airport at 11.50am. (J Summers)

Gwennap: 1 Red Kite over flying east at fairly low altitude. (G McIvor)

Kenidjack Head: 1 Wheatear and 1 Sand Martin. (N Wheatley)

Sancreed: Juvenile Iceland Gull, 7 Med Gull, 20 Buzzard all following plough; Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Iceland Gull – Dave Flumm

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1ad Yellow-legged Gull. (A Witheywood) Also, ad Pale-bellied Brent Goose still. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 juvenile Iceland Gull. (A Witheywood)

Yellow-legged Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Iceland Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Ludgvan: Firecrest feeding in garden hedge early afternoon. (S Ellison)

Swanpool: 26+ Fulmar. (J Irvine)

Pennance Point, Falmouth: 2 pale immature Pomarine Skua and 2 Great Skua. (L Langley & M Broadbent)

Truro: 1 Redwing in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Newlyn Downs/Penhallow Moor: 1 Merlin (f), 1 Kestrel, c450 Golden Plover (over), 13 Fieldfare, c50 Skylark, 4 Bullfinch, 17 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Newquay: 2 Chough feeding at Newquay golf course this morning. (D Kendle)

Butter Hole to Stepper Point: 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, Herring Gulls, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wheatear, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

Wheatear – Mike Scawen

Camel Estuary: Dark-bellied Brent Goose, this morning at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Walmsley Reserve: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 5 Cattle Egret, 1 Barn Owl, c40 Black-tailed Godwit, c20 Shoveler, c20 Canada Goose, c6 Gadwall, 3 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron. (A Langdon)

Chapel Amble: 1 Sand Martin, 1 Water Pipit, 1 Water Rail, 1 Green Sandpiper. (A Langdon)

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Water Pipit – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbills- Adrian Langdon

Bude Marshes: Cetti’s singing in the reedbeds, Reed Bunting, Pink-footed Goose, 25+ Canada Goose, 2 Shelduck and a female Sparrowhawk over. (R Maye)

Tywarhayle: (16.15 – 16.45) 1 Herring Gull, 2 Woodpigeon, 3 Jackdaw, 1 Carrion Crow, 2 Blue Tit, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Friday 26th February 2021

Late News, 25/02, Goonhavern: 2 Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, 10 Slow Worm, Common Lizard and Grass Snake. (R Copeland)

Late News, 25/02, Burniere: 2 Shelduck, 17 Mute Swan, 2 Little Egret, 2 Wren, 10 Canada Goose, 3 Red legged Partridge, 2 Robin, 1 Blackbird, 6 Meadow Pipit, 4 Wood Pigeon, 1 Skylark, 1 Redwing, 2 Song Thrush (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Walmsley: Coot, Moorhen, Mallard, 3 Gadwall, 2 Pintail, Canada Goose, 2 Spoonbill, Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Wigeon, Cormorant, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Mute Swan, 20 Black tailed Godwit, Curlew, 2 Heron, Little Egret (J.Goodair)

Late News, 25/02,Treraven: 15 Herring Gull, 2 Long tailed Tit, 1 Barn Owl, 4 Robin, Canada Geese, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Teal, Wren, 2 Buzzard, Crows, Mallard, 2 Blue Tit, Wood Pigeon, Collared Doves, Blackbird, 2 Pied Wagtail (J.Goodair)

Goldcrest – Jasmina Goodair

Penrose: 2 Bittern still showing well in the creek & 5 Cattle Egret in a horse field on the road between Penrose & Helston (J Jones)

Bittern – Joe Jones

Cattle Egret – Joe Jones

Bittern – Joe Jones

Kenneggy: 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 1 Black Redstart (m), 2 Meadow Pipit, 10 Linnet, 2 Chough (C James)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Cattle Egret. (G Sykes) Copperhouse Creek: Painted Lady along King George Memorial Walk. (M Grantham)

St Gothian Sands: 1 White-fronted Goose, 8 Shoveler, 1m Gadwall, 1 ad Little Gull and 1 ad Glaucous Gull. (MJ Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Little Gull – Mike Spicer

St Ives: Peregrine flying over town carrying prey which was thought to be a feral pigeon at 1410hrs. (D King)

Lelant Downs: White Wagtail  garden on edge of Trink fields. (P Geddes)

Sancreed: ringtail Hen Harrier, 4 distant Egret sp?, 4 Chough. Painted Lady butterfly. (D Flumm)

Botallack: 20 Kittiwake, 3 Harbour Porpoise & Peacock butterfly. (D Flumm)

St Just: 2 Sand Martin over north at 17:40. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen: Black Redstart again. (P Combridge)

Boskenna: Cattle Egret still. (M McKee)

Penzance: 1w Caspian Gull on Wherrytown beach then flew towards Jubilee Pool. (M McKee) 1st w Glaucous Gull, 91 Common Gull on Hogus Rocks (S Rogers) 42 Purple Sandpiper on Lighthouse pier, 45 Sanderling Jubilee Pool. (B Hibbett)

Portscatho: 1f Black Redstart and 1f Blackcap still visiting a private garden. (R Sharp)

Black Redstart – Richard Sharp

Downderry: 11 Great Northern Diver and 7 Red-throated Diver early morning. (A. Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Cattle Egret. (S Rowe)

Kelseys, Crantock: 1 Great Skua, 4 Red-throated Diver. (S Rowe)

Porthcothan: Ringtail Hen Harrier this afternoon. (C Moncaster)

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret, Canada Goose, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Shellduck ,50 Black-headed Gull. (S Windle)

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Pink-footed Goose – Steven Windle

Hobbacott: 1m Hen Harrier (B Bryne)

Upper Tamar Lake: 5 Cormorant, 3 Goosander, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Water Pipit, 2 Goldcrest. (S Windle)

Stithian’s Reservoir: Barn Owl, Willow Tit, 9 Reed Bunting, 5 Wigeon, 2 Pochard. (M Broadbent)

Carrick Roads: 1 Black necked Grebe, 17 Red-breasted Mergansers, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Gull, 1 Grey Seal ( T Johnson, P Oldcorn, J Li)

Maenporth: Velvet Scoter, Black Guillemot, 5 Great Northern Diver. 40+ Common Dolphin (G Wills and N Walton)

Windmill Farm: 2 Black RRedstart. (D Wright)

Carthew: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Buzzard, 15 Jackdaw, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Nuthatch, 9 Coal Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Long-Tailed Tit, 1 Robin, 2 Jay . (K.Bowers)

Grey Wagtail – Kevin Bowers

Nuthatch – Kevin Bowers

Merther: 1 Barn Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Stonechat (L Sampson)

Calenick Creek: 56 Curlew, 25 Redshank, 6 Oystercatcher, 5 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 43 Shelduck, 28 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 2 Goldcrest. (A Nicholson)

Nansidwell Woods, Mawnan Smith: Great Spotted Woodpecker showing well. (S G Rutherford)

plr/sgr

Sunday 21st February 2021

Late news, 19/02, Chynhalls Point, Coverack: 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Fulmar. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Crousa Downs, nr Coverack: Reed Bunting, Fieldfare, 15+ Snipe, 6 Canada Geese. (D Beadle)

Late news, 20/02, Arrowan, nr Coverack: 1 Peregrine. (D Beadle)

Falmouth Bay: Juvenile Glaucous Gull, Velvet Scoter, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black Guillemot, Puffin, Great Northern Diver, 4 Skylark including 1 singing, Firecrest, Gannets, Kittiwakes, Fulmars and Common Dolphin. (M Broadbent, L Langley, J Holmes)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Guillemot. (N Wheatley et al)

Black Guillemort – Tony Mills

Cape Cornwall: c.70 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 30 Meadow Pipit, 5 Pied Wagtail. Pod c.5 distant cetaceans. (D Flumm)

London Beach to Trenow, Marazion: Black Redstart, Peregrine Falcon with prey, 2 Great Northern Diver, Water Pipet, 6 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, Dark Bellied Brent Goose and 3 Bar Tailed Godwit. (A Witheywood)

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, 102 Canada Geese incl 2 hybrids & the small ‘parvipes-type’, 3 Med Gull, 25 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Black-necked Grebe – Dave Flumm

Trescowe Common: 1 Firecrest and 1 Hen Harrier between West Godolphin engine house and Trescowe. (S Yandall)

Madron Carn: 1 Barn Owl this afternoon. (R Chiffers)

Loe Pool: 2+ Bittern in the Penrose arm. Woodcock, 5+ Firecrest, 6 Gooseander, Pochard, Shoveler, 3 Kingfisher. (G Wills and N Walton)

Bittern – John Chapple
Gillan Creek: 41 Cattle Egret, 19 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron into the roost this evening. (J Selby)

Coverack: 1 Firecrest. (D Beadle)

Hayle Estuary: Little Gull, ad Glaucous Gull. (P Freestone) Also reported, 27 Grey Plover, 12 Bar-tailed Godwits, 37 Mediterranean Gulls (mainly adults), 1 adult Glaucous Gull; 1 Kittiwake. (J Hawkey)

Connor Downs: 1 Great-crested Grebe. (P Freestone)

Ludgvan: Barn Owl viewed from the A30. (C Tresidder)

Penryn: 3+ pairs of Rooks busily nest building today. 15-20 birds turned up on the estate during Lockdown 1 and have been present since. (C Benton)

Mylor Bridge to Restronget: 17 Red-Breasted Merganser and 1 Brent Goose (K Williams & K Foster)

Gerrans Bay: 20 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black throated Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe (D Eva)

Devoran: 1 Spoonbill, feeding and flying about until disturbed by walker and dog off lead walking across mud flats. (K Hambly-Staite)

Spoonbill – John Chapple

Malpas: 1m Black Redstart. (M Costa) Also reported, 48 Mute Swans on Tresillian River. (30 opposite the Heron pub and 18 at the bend towards St Clement). c.100 Starlings murmurating and roosting in Bamboo hedge along the river. (A Hill)

St Agnes Head: 1m Black Redstart at end car park and 5 Harbour Porpoises offshore (T Wilson)

Perranporth: Great Skua and 4 Red-throated Divers late afternoon (T Wilson)

Towan Head (08:20-11:20): 2 Great Northern Diver, 76 Red-throated Diver, 8 Manx Shearwater, 1 pale ad Pomarine Skua, 6 Great Skua, 2 ad Little Gull, 5 Common Gull, 3 Med Gull, 1 Bottlenose Dolphin. (S Rowe, N Long et al)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 1 Little Gull amongst mixed gull flock. (D Trevelyan)

Trevoll, Newquay: 2 Cattle Egret, 6 Little Egret, 4 Mediterranean Gull (inc 2 ad summer plumaged) 95 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 2 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Trevithick Manor Farm, Newquay: 298 Black-headed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull (inc 5 ad summer plumaged). (S Grose)

Tywardreath: Firecrest in private garden in Southpark Road. (R Barlow)

Walmsley Reserve: 4 Cattle Egret, 1m Pintail. (P McKeogh)

Camel Estuary: 1m & 1f Red-Breasted Merganser at Dinham Flats. (C Selway)

Guineaport Road, Wadebridge: Redshank, 3 Lapwing, Pink-footed Goose among the Canada Goose on the river bank all day, Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail, Teal, Siskin over. (W Delacour)

Bude Marsh: c.30 Teal, 20+ Lapwing, Curlew, Great Black-backed Gull, 50+ Black-headed Gull, Cattle Egret, Mute Swan, Reed Bunting, Cetti’s Warbler (singing), Stonechat, Kingfisher, Little Grebe on river Neet. Male Bullfinch, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit canal path. (R Maye)

Tywarnhayle: (14.20-14.50) 1 Buzzard, 1 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 14 Jackdaw, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Wren, 3 Blackbird, 3 Robin, 1 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pied Wagtail. (RB & PC Girling)

plr