Friday 29th May 2020

Late News, 29/05, Higher Colenso: 7 Red Kite seen in 30 min (12.30) drifting generally south. (C Richards)

Late News, 28/05, Jollys Bottom, Chacewater: 1 Red Kite, also 1 seen 13/04 (J Simpson)

Lands End: Rosy Starling in horse paddocks early am only. (B Mellow)

Tintagel: 1 adult Rosy Starling today (M Brocklehurst)

Rosy Starling – M Brocklehurst

Jollys Bottom, Chacewater: 1 calling Cuckoo, also 22nd May (J Simpson)

Kenidjack: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (J Hicks)

Pendruffle Wood: Marsh Tits with young (A Blonden)

Trevose Head: 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 10 House Martin, 15 Swallow, 2 Red-veined Darter ( B Bosisto L Payne)

Trevilley: 2 (pr) White Wagtail with food items, 3 Red Kite. (R Veal)

Croft Pascoe: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (R Augarde)

Land’s End: fem Red-backed Shrike in donkey paddocks this evening. (D Parker)

Red-backed Shrike – Dave Parker

Red-backed Shrike – Dave Parker

Drift Reservoir: 2 Red Kite, c30 Swift. (R Veal)

Rock: 1 Osprey north at 09:10 hrs and 3 Red Kite. (S Grose)

Croft Pascoe, Goonhilly: 2 Red Kite, Spotted Flycatcher and Greater Spotted Woodpecker, juv Goldcrest. (J Witheywood)

Porthleven: 5 Red Kite this am (S Richards)

Red Kite – Steve Richards

Newquay: 21 Red Kite east 0830-1000. (S Rowe)

Penryn: 4 Red Kite over at 9am. (J Holmes)

Malpas: 1 Red Kite over Carew Pole Close. (M Costa)

St Agnes: 1 Red Kite over this am. (V Skilton)

Sancreed: 20 Red Kite east 09:00-12:00. (D Flumm)

Allet: 2 Red Kite over. (J Chapple)

Carnyorth: Red Kite heading north east at 10:23. (J Swann)

St Kew: 1 Red Kite St Kew highway 12.00 (B Sibley)

Godolphin Cross: 1 Red Kite high going south. (C Richards)

Tehidy: Red Kite mobbed by Jackdaws landed on Tehidy Park Golf Course 08:10 (A.Neil)

Perranporth: Red Kite low over the town at 16.30 (T Wilson)

Newquay: 48 Red Kite east (21, 0830-1000; 18, 1000-1300; 9, 1300-1530), 1 west at 1555. (S Rowe)

St Stephens: 5 Red Kite seen 17.00 over Bodinnick Farm, St Stephens (R Barnecut)

Lanivet: 2 Red KIte heading North at 17:35. (P Davies)

Tresparret: Red Kite flying across PL32 9ST just now. One also seen a couple of weeks ago. (B Culver)

Gluvian: 32 Red Kite all moving east this afternoon (B Bosisto)

Carbis Bay: 6 Red Kite over our garden this morning (S & H Hodder)

Ventonleugue: 1 Red Kite moving east over Ventonleague at 11.48 am.(P & J Rutter)

Tuckingmill/Tolvaddon valley, Nr Camborne: 1 Red Kite (M Eastman)

St Ives: 3 Red Kite, heading east 09:00 – 9:30 (G Jones)

plr, djc

Tuesday 26th May 2020

Late News, 13 May, Penhale Point: 6 Wheatear, 2 Pr Stonechat, 4 Skylark, 5 Meadow pipit, 4 Rock pipit, 6 Linnet, 2 Whitethroat, 12 Razorbill on cliff below Ligger Point SW758 582. (D Thomas)

Late News, 19 May. White Cross, Newquay: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Skylark, 6 Sparrow, 1 pr Wren, 1 pr Dunnock, 2 pr Blackbird, 2 Blackcap, 1 pr Pied Wagtail, 1 pr Raven with 3 young, 3 Buzzard. 1 Sparrowhawk. (D Thomas)

Late News, 20 May White Cross, Newquay: 30+ Golden Plover, these flew around several times high in the sky, disappeared towards Fraddon. This is the latest date we have seen Golden Plover here, usually seen in April.(D Thomas)

Wadebridge: 21 Shelduck in field nr Trewornan Dam. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female Marsh Harrier. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Porthilly: 1 Ringed Plover, 21 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Pentire; Polzeath: 7 Puffin on Mouls Island, 1 juvenile Wheatear being fed by parents. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Park Head: 1 juvenile Wheatear. (M Bosisto)

Buttermilk Hill: 5 Red Kite flying east towards St Ives. (J Eaton)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Red Kite over. (D Hastilow) 1 Red Kite E over the estuary at 4.30pm (J Hawkey)

Marazion Marsh: 3 Red Kite circling high then 1 later flew NW direction. (P Moore)

Newlyn: flock of c8 Black Swans over at 09.20 came in over the Harbour from South and headed towards Drift following Coombe River. (R Chiffers)

Madron: 1 Red Kite at 6pm. (J Emery)

Sancreed: 2 Red Kite west over village 15:55 hrs then north followed by another 16:10. (D Flumm)

Canonstown: 2 Siskin. (J Mundy). 2 Red Kite. (M Spicer)

Siskin- J Mundy

Tregeseal: 4 Red Kite. (S Williams)

Falmouth: 3 Red Kite at around 5pm today. (K Elvans)

Carharrack: 1 Cuckoo, 7 Siskin (3 adult female & 4 juvenile) (R Hooper)

Stithians: Pair of Canada Geese with 3 goslings southern cut off, Pair of Willow Warbler feeding 6 young at nest, Pair of Blackcap feeding 5 young at nest. 1 Greenshank. ( D Eva )

Breney Common CWT Nature Reserve: 2 Tree Pipit, 4 Meadow pipit, 4 Yellowhammer, 40+ Long-tailed Tit (several families flying in one large flock, 4 Garden Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 5 Willow warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Buzzard, 3 Bullfinch, 2 Cuckoo and 3 Nuthatch. Marsh fritillary, Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary, Green Hairstreak, Speckled Wood and Common Blue, Broad-bodied Chaser, Four-spot Chaser. (D Thomas) 

Bodmin Moor: 1 pair Redstart, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Cuckoo in fields between South Penquite Farm & Bradford.
4 Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear, 1 Green Woodpecker (heard); also 8 Red Deer and 1 Roe Deer between De Lank Waterworks and Garrow Tor. (J St Ledger, M Lammas, S Marquis)

Temple: Party of 8 adult Canada Goose, 1 Buzzard, 3 vocal Cuckoo, 2 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Song Thrush. (RB & PC Girling)

Carfury: male Red-backed Shrike. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 3 Red Kite. (M Elliott)

Truro: 15 Swift. (P Fraser)

St Just: 12 Red Kite. (N Shanks)

Gulval: 15 Crossbill West. (M Elliott)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Cuckoo. (P Walsh)

Caerthillian area: 1 Woodchat Shrike (4th of spring on Lizard). (M Pass)

Cot Valley: Golden Oriole in flight, dropped into centre of valley but not relocated. (N Wheatley)

djc

Thursday 21st May 2020

Late news, 20/5, Downderry: 6 Whimbrel on the beach early in the morning. 2 Great Northern Divers moving west and another 11 on the sea. (A Payne)

Calartha Farm, Pendeen: 2 Bee-eaters 17:22. (K Aspden) 1 male Red-backed Shrike in field by the turbine. (P Clement)

Sennen Cove: 2 Bee-eater flew north 16:17. (K Wilson)

Cribba Head, Penberth: 1 male Red-backed Shrike. (M McKee) A second male reported to the east of the valley.

Nanquidno: 1 male Red-backed Shrike at Polpry. (C Moore)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 female American Wigeon and can be viewed from the public footpath. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kuggar: 1 Turtle Dove early morning. (C Lee)

Sancreed: 1 Red Kite east at 18:15. (D Flumm)

Treeve Moor: 1 Whinchat. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 1 Hoooded Crow. (M Wallace)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron & 5 Shelduck (P Kemp)

Truro: 1 m Bullfinch feeding on nyjer feeder this am. (D Jenkins)

Godolphin Cross: 16.45 Red Kite drifting south. (C Richards)

Trevalgan Hill, St Ives: two Cuckoo mid afternoon. (C Richards)

St Ives: Red Kite E overhead 15.00h (G Jones)

Wainhouse Corner: 2 Red Kite 1 mile south on A39 18:00. (I Hall)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Cuckoo (L Payne)

Soapy Cove: 3 Cuckoo (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Kynance: 1 Cuckoo (B Bosisto, L Payne)

West Trewirgie, Redruth: 2 Red Kites being mobbed by Rooks. (C Cullen)

Gluvian: 1 Red Kite (M Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 3 Red Kite over heading eat at 16:30. (A Langdon)

Red Kite, Adrian Langdon

Golitha Wood: 2 Spotted Flycatcher. (M Beer)

Downderry: 4 Whimbrel on the beach. Moving west 2 Common Scoter, 10 Great Northern Divers, 64 Gannets, 75 auks, 13 Dunlin, 2 Manx Shearwater and a Kittiwake before 0725. A further 11 Great Northern Divers on the sea. (A Payne)

Wednesday 16th October 2019

Late news, 15/10, Looe Island: 1 Blackbird, 2 Blackcap, 36 Black-headed Gull, 57 Carrion Crow, 1 Chiffchaff, 6 Cormorant, 1 Curlew, 2 Dunnock, 2 Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 10 Goldfinch, 104 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Grey Heron, 32 Herring Gull, 15 Little Egret, 4 Mallard, 1 Meadow Pipit, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Oystercatcher, 2 Pheasant, 6 Robin, 8 Rock Pipit, 5 Shag, 2 Stonechat, 1 Water Rail, 2 Whimbrel, 6 Woodpigeon, 5 Wren, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (D Spooner)

Marazion: Grey Phalarope feeding c10m off the beach near the sand dunes at c08:30. (R Veal) Moulting juvenile White-rumped Sandpiper feeding in the cut off channel of Red River at c09:55 and still present at 15:10 despite the dogs and holiday makers. (M Ahmad et al.)

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

White-rumped Sandpiper – Nick Truby

White-rumped Sandpiper – John Chapple

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in NW corner of 60ft Cover and Yellow-browed Warbler in the car park sallows, also 2 Firecrest, 3 Wheatear, 6 Siskin & Hummingbird Hawkmoth in the area. (M Wallace)

Lizard: Barred Warbler still present between the pump station and the camp site. (M Pass) Pied Flycatcher in the village.

Nanjizal: Olive-backed Pipit in and over the valley. Also Ring Ouzel, Woodlark, 8 Siskin over plus 2 Cetti’s Warbler and 1 Water Rail. 71 birds ringed, mostly Meadow Pipit but 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest and a late Common Whitethroat. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Penzance: Red-throated Diver in the marina at mid day. (L Proctor) Also 81 Turnstone, 27 Ringed Plover at Jubilee Pool. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kynance Cove: Red-backed Shrike again on footpath ESE of Soapy Cove. (J Cook)

Porthcurno: Yellow-browed Warbler south of the car park, just east of the “beach cafe” also 1 Willow Warbler and 1 Firecrest. (D Chowns)

Zennor: Yellow-browed Warbler opposite the Tinners Arms at 17:30.

Penlee NR: Yellow-browed Warbler with tit flock also 5 Chiffchaff , 7 Goldcrest, 2 Stonechat. (K Pellow)

Rame Head – Polhawn – Penlee: 12 Chiffchaff , 2 Blackcap , 8 Goldcrest ,25 Stonechat , 35+ Skylark , 20+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Wheatear , 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (K Pellow) Woodlark over. (C Buckland)

Pentewan: Arctic Tern on the beach.

Perranporth: Little Gull flew over the beach at 13:56.

Treraven Meadows: 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Bar-headed Goose with Canada Geese, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 13 Lapwing, 1 Dipper flew over wires onto main river. (S Grose)

Kings Mill Lake: 23 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 46 Curlew, 46 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 19 Dunlin, 1 Kingfisher, 5 Cormorant, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Little Egret, 35 Wigeon, 5 Teal, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 310 Black-headed Gull, with c.1500 on Tamar, c.80 Herring Gull, and 2 Great Black-backed Gull, on a receding tide. (P Kemp)

St. Ives Island (10:55-12:00): 1 Brent Goose (Harbour), 14 Common Scoter, 248 Razorbill, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 1 Grey Wagtail, 104 Kittiwake, 25 Gannet, 1 Little Gull (1st Winter) within Kittiwake flock off northeast of Porthmeor Beach. (P Nason)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey still present today. (A McKechnie)

Osprey Alex Mckechnie

Kenidjack valley: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 1 Willow Warbler.(P Clarke)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 15 Mute Swan, 35 Canada Geese, 11 Mallard, 11 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 15 Little Egret, 4 Buzzard, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 60 Oystercatcher, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Grey Plover, c.200 Golden Plover, 14 Lapwing, 9 Dunlin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 45 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 55 Curlew, 220 Black-headed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 150 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 15 Great Black-backed Gull, 3 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 5 Blackbird, 1 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Magpie, 16 Jackdaw, 11 Rook, 95 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Greenfinch, 5 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

St Levan: White Stork (released individual) flew east over St Levan church at 2pm then circled high over Porthcurno and lost to view drifting east. (M McKee)

Newquay: 4 Tawny Owl heard between Trenance gardens and Penpol Creek. (S Grose)

St Agnes: 2 Chough at Wheal Coates. (J Cornelius)

Tuesday 15th October 2019

Lizard, Field by Bottlebank: 1 White-rumped Sandpiper with Ringed Plover briefly but flushed by Merlin and flew high east 12:45pm (M Pass, J St Ledger)

Lizard Point: 1 Marsh Harrier flew straight south out to sea at 08:45. (M Pass) 2 Raven, 4 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 1 Robin 12:25 – 12:45. (M Webb)

Caerthillian Valley: Red-breasted Flycatcher first thing at top of valley and showing very well. Also Yellow-browed Warbler in the area. Merlin over (C Ellis, M Adkins et al).1m Great Spotted Woodpecker, 26 Linnet, 3 Stonechat,
12 Meadow Pipit 10:00 – 11:30. (M Webb)

Red-breasted Flycatcher, John St Ledger

Red-breasted Flycatcher, John St Ledger

Church Cove; Lizard: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (J Witheywood, N Truby)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Nick Truby

St Agnes Head: 1 juvenile Long-tailed Skua, 1 Great Skua, 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Little Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater,  14 Common Scoter, 1 Curlew, 0745 – 0945. Also 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Merlin, 1 Siskin, 10 Skylark, 44 Meadow Pipit, 3 Pied Wagtail, c150 Linnet. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Kynance Cove: 1 Red-backed Shrike reported

Chapel Porth: 2 Firecrest, 16 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff, 26 Long-tailed Tit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

West Pentire: 1 Snow Bunting still present this afternoon.

Trethewey: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (K Wilson)

Hayle Estuary RSPB (07:50-12:30): 1 Osprey at Carnsew Pool (08:59 – 09:27, 11:05-11:10), 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Grey Plover, 68 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 48 Redshank, 2 Knot, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 73 Curlew, 18 Lapwing, 2 Grey Wagtail, 268 Wigeon, 1 redhead Red-breasted Merganser (Carnsew), 4 Med Gull, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear. (P Nason) 90 Mediterranean Gull.One had a bright red ring (right leg) with the inscription ‘HDR4’ and another had a bright yellow ring on the left leg, inscribed ‘2X3N’ (R Butts)

Copperhouse Creek: 4 Pink-footed Goose,1 Greylag Goose, circa 360 Canada Goose, 8 Mediterranean Gull,
3 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Butts J Hawkey M Webb)

Pink-Footed Geese, Martin Webb

Stithians Reservoir: 33 Teal, 34 Mallard, 1m Gadwall, 2 Canada Goose, 90 Black-headed Gull, 12+ Mediterranean Gull (4 ad, 4 2ndw, 4 1stw), 105 Herring Gull, 4 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 26 Cormorant, 2 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 23 Little Grebe, 6 Lapwing, 10 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wheatear, 50+ Meadow Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 3 Reed Bunting, 4 Skylark, 2 Raven, 2 hybrid Mallard, 1 farmyard Aylesbury type duck (D Chaney)

Porthilly Point: 87 Mediterranean Gull on mussel crates, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Curlew, 1 Redshank, 1 Lapwing, 54 Turnstone, 102 Oystercatcher, 1 Shelduck, 43 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Porthilly Beach: 1 Greenshank, 11 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 27 Cattle Egret, 2 Ruff, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 19 Greenshank, 129 Redshank, 5 Dunlin and 1 Snipe. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Stepper Point: 1 Snow Bunting (J Braiden)

Rame: 2 Wheatear, 30 Skylark and 1 Yellowhammer in fields along Military Rd (M Beer)

Towan Headland, Newquay: 2 Chough (C Stephenson)

Porth Joke: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, c 100 Woodpigeon ( P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: 2 Firecrest (M Ferris) 1 White Stork (presumed released juvenile with ring and satellite tag flew over)

Sennen Cove: 1 Whimbrel (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Red-throated Diver (M Ferris)

plr rrb

Saturday 14th September 2019

Late news, 13/9, Gwennap Head:  1 Wheatear, 8 Chough (including one group of 5 individuals), multiple groups of Gannet, several flocks Linnet (inc one of c16 birds), 1 Kestrel, 3 Raven, 2 Grayling (mating) 2 Clouded Yellow. (M Claughton, D Roe) Also 1 Great Shearwater and 1 Sooty Shearwater at 11:20. (M Binding)

Late news, 13/9, Scillonian III wildlife cruise, 13/9, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 15 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Oystercatcher, 43 Kittiwake, 116 Gannet, 3000+ Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 21 Great Black-backed Gull, 50 Black-headed Gull, 3 Fulmar, 2 Swallow, 1 Guillemot. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 33 Gannet, 3 Fulmar, 1 Sooty Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 2 Kittiwake, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 22 Manx Shearwater, 119 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 1 Fulmar, 2 Common DolphinWolf Rock to Penzance: 425 Manx Shearwater, 26 Gannet, 1 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 1 Fulmar, 14 Great Black-backed Gull, 14 Kittiwake, 1 Arctic Skua. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late news, 13/9, Ruan Lanihorne: 3 Osprey. (C Hughes, S Buckle)

Nanquidno/Cot Valley: Tawny Pipit in big sloping field above Polpry Cove at 09:30-09:40. (N Wheatley)

Porthgwarra: Tawny Pipit reported briefly at 09:30.

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper on the airfield by the orange windsock to late morning at least, also Curlew Sandpiper. (P Ash) Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Lizard: Juv Rosy Starling on Morwenna Apartment roof. Firecrest Bass Point. 3 Whinchat Kynance Road. (M Pass) 3 Whinchat, 9+ Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap and 12 Chiffchaff. (L Langley)

Sancreed: White Stork arrived very high from east 14:35 then turned NW when 2 km from Beacon before continuing west over hills towards St Just 14:48. 6 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 8 Stonechat, 4 Whitethroat, 16 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 140 Linnet area. c700 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin east. (D Flumm)

White Stork – Dave Flumm

Windmill Farm: Red-backed Shrike (juv) in field at south end of reserve, 10 Wheatear, 3 Reed Bunting, 2 Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey (unringed juv), 4 Little Egret, 3 Gadwall, 13 Teal, 1 Tufted Duck, 3 Green Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 6 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, c60 Swallow, c30 House Martin, 1 Wheatear, 1 Stonechat, 6 Alba Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) Also 1 Whimbrel over. (T Mills)

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Osprey – Dave Flumm

Marazion: 1 Wheatear on the beach. (M Costa) c20 Pale-bellied Brent Geese offshore at 08:20. (P St Pierre) 55 Pale-bellied Brent Geese early afternoon. (M Elliott) Firecrest in a private garden. (P Fraser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Whinchat and 1 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

Penzance: Green Sandpiper over Heamoor, calling. (P St Pierre) 3 Firecrest in Morrab Gardens and 2 Firecrest South Parade opposite the Acorn Theatre. (M Elliott)

Land’s End: Wryneck, 5 Whinchat, 1 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Whitethroat, 3 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail & 1 Ringed Plover on Treeve Moore. 9 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Tree Pipit, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat south of the car park and Golden Plover over. (P St Pierre)

Land’s End to Sennen: 4 Whinchat, 18 Wheatear. (P St Pierre)

Lamorna: 2 Sooty Shearwater, 2000+ Manx Shearwater and c10 Bluefin Tuna. (M Elliott)

Porthgwarra: 4 Great Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 3 Grey Phalarope by 09:30.

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Little Ringed Plover (juv), 1 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 6 Curlew, 31 Teal, 1 Gadwall, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 1 Yellow Wagtail. (J St Ledger, L Langley) 2 Wood Sandpipers reported this afternoon.

Kingfisher – John St Ledger

Porth Joke: 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, 4 Wheatear, 15 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Grey Wagtail, 160 Swallow. (S Rowe)

Maer Lake: 1 Knot, 1 Little Stint with 7 Dunlin plus 2 Lapwing 6 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 17 Black tailed Godwits, 1 Common Sandpiper, a few Mallard and Black headed Gulls, probable Zebra Finch in thick hedge, but very elusive. (H Kendall, M Worden, A Roberts)

Sancreed: 4 Wheatear, 1 Whinchat, 16 White Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 4 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 6 Whinchat, 5 Wheatear, 1 Hobby, 138 Swallows east in 15 minutes at Woon Gumpus Common. (P Clement)

St Levan: Wryneck at top of Sycamore Valley plus 42 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat, Firecrest, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 2 Willow Warbler between here and Porthgwarra. (M Wallace)

Coverack: 4 Pale-bellied Brent Geese on rocks below the car park. 5 Pale-bellied Brent Geese in the bay at 16:15. (M Tindall)

Brent Goose – Martin Webb

Brent Goose – Martin Webb

Pentewan: 2 Spotted Flycatcher on the coast path at Higher Polstreath. (J Dunning)

Bodinnick: Common Sandpiper on the shoreline. (J Dunning)

Higher Bosisto/Nanjizal headland: 11 Wheatear; 8 White Wagtails; 1 Yellow Wagtail; 1 Whinchat; 1 Sparrowhawk; 2 Choughs; 4 Stonechats, 8 Clouded Yellow butterflies (inc. 1 Helice) feeding on dandelions on grass cliff face. Also Holly Blue, Painted Ladies, Red AdmiralsWall Browns and other common butterflies. (J Hawkey & K Dalziel)

Towan Head: 11 Wheatear, 1 Little Egret, 1 Curlew, 38 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 11 Linnet, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Kestrel, 1 Kittiwake. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: Little Stint at mid-day, seen on far side just past fence area. (B Rankine)

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Little Stint – Barry Rankine

Pendeen: 1 Pied Flycatcher. (P Combridge)

Rame Head area: Tree Pipit over E, 1 Wheatear female/juv, 10+ Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, female Kestrel, 2 Raven, 2 Clouded Yellow, 9 Painted Lady, 5 Red Admiral and 1 Small Copper. (R Smaldon)

Dozmary Pool: 7 Tufted Duck, 6 Teal, 1 Snipe, 5 Wheatear. (K Pellow)

Colliford Reservoir: 23 Great Crested Grebe, 27 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 33 Swallow heading south. (K Pellow)

Whipsiderry: 2 Peregrine Falcon on Zacry’s Islands, 7 Oystercatcher, 1 m Reed Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 7 Corn Bunting, 33 Linnet. (S Grose)

Malpas: 2 Osprey over Bar Creek this evening.

Padstow: 2 Osprey this evening. (P Morley)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ruff, 8 Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank, 26+ Grey Heron. (R Veal)

Herons – David Hastilow

Godrevy: flock of Sanderling. (D Hastilow)

Sanderlings – David Hastilow

Ruan Lanihorne: 2 Osprey. (D Hall, J Hall, S Buckle, J Lewarne et al)

Devoran: 1 Osprey successfully fishing at 16:30. (R Loader)

Osprey – R Loader

Porth Mear: 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Chough, 15 Blackcap. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Chough – Bob Bosisto

Chough – Bob Bosisto

St Merryn: 1 Barn Owl, 5 Grey Partridge at Trecarus Farm. (S Grose)

Nanquidno: Firecrest in Byways Cottage garden this afternoon. (P Munro)

Rosewall Hill: 120 House Martin, feeding over conifers where swarms of flies were gathered, 60+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 4 Whitethroat, 150 Meadow Pipit, 4 Willow Warbler, 14 Stonechat, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Raven. Also, several Wall Butterflies, Large White and Small White, Peacock, Red Admiral and several Painted Lady butterflies. (V Stratton)

dkp

Monday 9th September 2019

Late news, 8/9, Kynance: 1 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Whinchat. (D Collins)

Late news, 8/9, Soapy Cove: 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 1 Golden Plover over. (D Collins)

Late news, 8/9, Lower Tamar Lake: 3 Cattle Egret. (R Turner)

Davidstow: Buff-breasted Sandpiper still on the airfield by the orange windsock. Please respect other users of the airfield and keep the runways clear.

Colliford: Juv Red-backed Shrike in hedge of pasture field east Colliford farm area. Also 2 m Whinchats, 4 Wheatear, 5 Ringed Plover,1 Kestrel. (C Buckland)

Red-backed Shrike – Chris Buckland

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Osprey, 3 Little Egret, 3 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 4 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 1 Kingfisher, 40 Swallow, 1 Grey Wagtail. (D Flumm) 2 Greenshank, 1 Green Sandpiper,  3 Ringed Plover & 1 Dunlin. (S Turner) 1 Osprey seen feeding on a large trout. (D White, R Chiffers)

Osprey, Robin Chiffers

Osprey, David White

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Little Stint on Carnsew Pool at 12:00, also 4 Knot, 1 Whimbrel and 8 Sanderling on the main estuary. (D Britton) 1 Little Stint, 18 Ringed Plover, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Greenshank, 2 Knot, 71+ Med Gull, 1 Peregrine and 1 Kingfisher 12:20-14:20. (L Proctor)

Pendeen Watch: Lapland Bunting over at 07:35. (P Combridge) 50 Manx Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater and a Chough in an hour this afternoon. (D Britton)

Clodgy Point (14.45-16.15): 400+ Manx Shearwaters, 1 Balearic Shearwater (15.15), 1 Sooty Shearwater (14.55), 1 Leach’s Petrel (15.50), 1 Bonxie. (M Alibone)

St Ives: Leach’s Petrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua 13:45-16:45. (B Watts)

Porthgwarra: 500 Manx Shearwater, 10+ Balearic Shearwater, 10 Sooty Shearwater attracted to feeding shoal of tuna early am. Also 6 Arctic Skua & 1 Pomarine Skua past west 06:15-10:15. (D Oakley-Martin)

Gulval: Osprey reported over again.

St.Clement: 1 Osprey, 2 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Tresillian: 1 Osprey. (P Carter)

Stithians Reservoir: Juv Little Ringed Plover, Gadwall, 1 Swift, 1 Wheatear, 11 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Ringed Plover, 11 Curlew, 4 Lapwing. (J St Ledger & D Cains)

Little Ringed Plover, David Cains

Gadwall, David Cains

Kenidjack: 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff & 1 Garden Warbler  by donkey paddock. (S Turner)

Trelissick Gardens: Mediterranean Gull off the beach at 14:00. (J Turner)

St Ives Island (16:00 – 17:00): 2 Great Skua, 1 Red-throated Diver. Small passage Gannets, Manx Shearwaters & Fulmars. (One Fulmar attempted to drown Manx). (J Hawkey)

Gannel Estuary: 3 Oystercatcher, 63 Curlew, 9 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 1 Med Gull. (S Rowe)

Trevose Head: 1 Hooded Crow. (D Glenny)

St Mawes: 2 Black Swans on Summers beach. (M Jane)

Padstow, Stepper Point: 1 Peregrine, 3 Wheatear, 2 Rock Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Kittiwake, 7 Sandwich Tern, 33 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Whitethroat, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Kestrel. (S Grose)

Walmsley: 5 Greenshank. (H Miller)

Kingsmill Lake: 3 Knot, 23 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 73 Curlew, 12 Redshank, 1 juv Dunlin, 1 2nd w Med Gull & 4 Sandwich Tern. (P Kemp)

Roseland, Ruan Lanihorne: Viewed from Ruan Quay. 2 Ospreys prospecting, but did not fish. Inadvertent disturbance from boat and kayak in area at 15:00. (D Hall)

Trevilley: 1 Turtle Dove, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2-3 Wheatear, 4 Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2  juv-1st w, juv). (M Elliott)

Padstow: 2 Swallows. (T Denbraven)

dkp/sgr