Tuesday 2nd November 2021

Crows an WraAmerican Golden Plover flew over field where it was seen yesterday opposite undertakers, calling, and flew off towards Sennen. (T Pinfield, J Turner)

Pendeen: Red-breasted Flycatcher reported at lighthouse at 1.45pm. (RBA)

Pendeen (07.15 – 11.30): 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Great Skua, 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Manx Shearwater, 865 Kittiwake, 12 Common Scoter and Snow Bunting. (S Rogers et al).  Also, 14.30 – 15.30: 100 plus auks and 100 plus Kittiwakes, 1 Great Skua and flock of 30 Mediterranean Gulls past. (T Pinfield, J Turner)

Gannel estuary: 1 Great White Egret, 7 Little Egret, 5 Curlew, 8 Redshank. (J Green)

Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Duck (incl. one female), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Pochard, 2 Shoveler, 20 Teal. (M Pass).  Also, 250+ Golden Plover over, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Moorhen, 2+ Little Grebes. (B Craven)

Ring-necked Ducks – Brian Craven

Siblyback lake: ad male & 1st/w male Ring-necked Duck; also, 2 adult female & 1st/w male Greater Scaup & adult Yellow-legged Gull. (P Kemp)

Porthgwarra: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff (1 ringed), 3 nominate Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest in 60ft Cover. 5+ Chiffchaff, eastern Lesser Whitethroat, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap, 2 Mistle Thrush in Hidden Valley, 2 fem/imm Black Redstart on Coastguard cottages. (DK Parker)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: Lapland Bunting 1, Skylark 65 over. (P Fraser)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting over, 1 Swallow, 5 Brambling over. (D Collins)

Snow Bunting – David Collins

Bass Point: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Swallow, 5 Brambling over. (D Collins)

Lizard Village: 2 Swallow and 2 Black Redstart. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Porthgwarra: 2 Black Redstarts, 1 by coastguard cottages and 1 at Hella Point. (M Coleman)

Black Redstart – Mike Coleman

Trevean: 5 Brambling + Firecrest + 700 Woodpigeon and 35 Stock Dove over. (M Coleman)

Lands End – Vis-mig 07.15 – 11.30: 1,630 Woodpigeon, 120 Skylark, 1 Woodlark (11.05am) 115 Siskin, 100 Chaffinch, 7 Brambling, 2 Merlin, 5 Swallow. Also Black Redstart on boarded up house, 5 Chiffchaff & Cetti’s Warbler in bushes to south of car park. (G Hodgson)

Hayle Estuary: 11 Greenshank, 4 Grey Plover. (G Hodgson)

Drift Res: Black-necked Grebe. (G Hodgson, T Pinfield, J Turner)

Kingsmill lake: 80 Curlew, 70 Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Avocet, 11 Dunlin, 15 Greenshank, 124 Redshank, 4 Snipe, 1 Lapwing, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 82 Wigeon & 89 Teal. (P Kemp)

Tremayne Quay, St Martin: 6 Common Redshank, 5 Jay, 4 Shelduck, 1 juvenile Mute Swan, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Common Buzzard. (S Chandler)

St Breock Monalith: 2 Reed Bunting, 12 Raven over, 5 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Rosenannon: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 3 Snipe, 16 Skylark. (S Grose)

Gwenter:  60+ Golden Plover, 8 Redwing, 30+ Chaffinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4 Skylark. (S Wood)

St Germans: Peregrine on viaduct. (A Blonden)

Penwithick: 2 Jay, 1 Cormorant, 1 Peregrine, 2 Bullfinch, 2 Blue Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 4 Chaffinch. (K.Bowers)

Peregrine – Kevin Bowers

Cormorant – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Late submission, 1/11, Millpool (private garden): Green Woodpecker probing for ants for 30 mins plus on lawn even through layer of fallen leaves, Grey Wagtail (M Claughton)

 

TJW

Thursday 14th October 2021

Devoran, Tregoose Farm Point Road:– 2 Firecrest in the trees uphill from the farm. Also, 1 Coal Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 4 Nuthatch, and Blue Tit flock. Mid afternoon.(M Wilson)

Boscean Farm, St Just: 1 Woodlark, south c. 10:45 (P Fraser)

Cape Cornwall Golf Course: 1 Merlin, female. (P Fraser)

Kenidjack – top; 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff,.– bottom: 5 Chiffchaff, 1 Goldcrest. (P Fraser)

Rosehill, Marazion: 12 Siskin east at 08:00. (P Fraser)

Lizard Point: ca 1000 Razorbill west between 08.00 and 09.00. 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter.. (D Collins)

Sennen Cove: 1 Black Redstart, on rocks. (Birdguides)

Dozmary Pool: Ring-necked Duck. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Hawfinch. (Birdguides)

Mevagissey: White Stork, flew north towards Pentewan. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 2 Spotted Redshank,1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Golden Plover, 4 Lapwing, 14 Curlew, 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Cattle Egret. John St Ledger

Harlyn Bridge: 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing briefly and seen in reeds/willows (I. Bennallick)

St Leven: 1 Red-breasted Flycatcher. Along coastal path to Porthgwarra at 15:00. ( P Gammage)

Troon: 1 Black Redstart. (S Taylor)

Park Head: Viz Mig 1 Olive-backed Pipit briefly perched before heading west at 07:45. 1 Richards Pipit over heading west at 08:15. Also, 31 Redwing, 18 Song Thrush, 99 Meadow Pipit, 67 Skylark, 43 Chaffinch, 4 Siskin, 18 Goldfinch, 2 Reed Bunting, 1 Yellowhammer, 5 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chough, 28 Woodpigeon, 55 Starling, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Snipe, 1 Merlin, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. Also in and around Porth Meor, 1 Firecrest, 8 Goldcrest, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap, 2 Wheatear, 13 Song Thrush and 5 Chough. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richard’s Pipit. Bob Bosisto

Land’s End: 5 or 6 Blue Fin Tuna, probably 5 or6. (J&J Elvin.)

Nanjulian Cliff: Adult Yellow-legged Gull. (A Trout)

Yellow-legged Gull. Andy Trout

Yellow-legged Gull. Andy Trout

Mullion: Flyover “Tree-type” Pipit. (P Harris)

Church Cove: Lesser Whitethroat, just north of the Lifeboat station. (P Harris)

Hayle: Semi-palmated Sandpiper still present, 1 Ruff on Ryan’s Field and 1 Firecrest ( D Eva )

Drift Reservoir: Black-necked Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher and a ‘Todd’s’-like Canada Goose with 78 Canadas – looking browner, darker with slighter build and thinner neck, smaller bill and darker chest than nominate ‘Atlantic’ Canada Goose alongside but black neck not reaching back would seem to eliminate ‘Todd’s’, B.c.interior. (D Flumm)

Black-necked Grebe. Dave Flumm

Canada Geese. Dave Flumm

Black-necked
Grebe. Dave Flumm

Penryn: 5 Stock Dove flew S early morning. Also small numbers of Redwing moving S and 3 Grey Wagtail. (C Benton)

Late submission, 13/10 St Agnes Head: viz mig, 14 Redwing, 12 Song Thrush, 41 Meadow Pipit, 20 Skylark, 15 Siskin, 2 Green Finch, 27 Chaffinch, 1 Bullfinch, 23 Goldfinch, c50 Linnet, 13 Pied Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 17 Magpie, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Curlew, 1 Green Woodpecker and 3 Chiffchaff. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Late submission, 13/10, Truro: 200 Jackdaw flew W in one tight flock mid afternoon. (C Benton)

Late submission, 13/10, Trevose Head: 1 Chough. (Z Gracey, C Parker)

Chough. (Zoe Gracey/Charlie Parker)

Late submission, 13/10, Fowey Estuary: 2 Osprey. (R Kirkwood)

Osprey, Rupert Kirkwood

tdm&dc

Saturday 9th October 2021

Lands End: Red-breasted Flycatcher in willows South of car park. (K Day M Ferris) juv Rose-coloured Starling still. (M Ahmad et al) 7 Cattle Egret along cycle track. (R Veal) Also 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 House Martin. (M Ahmad) 1 Black Redstart. (Birdguides) 4 Balearic Shearwater from boat offshore. (Birdguides) 3 Jay. (P Bright-Thomas)Great Egret flew north over Lands End car park at 12.10. Also 6+ Jay, 3 Chough and Merlin. (K Day)

Trevescan: Rosy Starling still present. (Birdguides)

Glossy Ibis – Steve Murnan

Hayle Estuary: 1 Glossy Ibis at 5pm and 1 Little Stint. (N Beasley, S Murnan) Curlew Sandpiper and Spotted Redshank at Copperhouse Creek still. (P Smale) Bar-tailed Godwit & Grey Plover. (A Lea)

Bar-tailed Godwit – Adrian Lea

Grey Plover – Adrian Lea

Dozmary Pool: drake Ring-necked Duck still. (Birdguides)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Glossy Ibis and 17 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Lizard Point: 1 Turtle Dove. (R Wilkins) 1 Black Redstart. (D Collins)

Turtle Dove – Royston Wilkins

Porthgwarra: Snow Bunting over 0915. (M Wallace) 1 Merlin, 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Water Rail, 3 Wheatear, 9 Jay, c45 Siskin, c80 Skylark, c1200 Meadow Pipit (mostly over and out to sea early am). (R Veal)

St Levan: Lapland Bunting in nearby stubble field north of the church. (M Wallace) Great White Egret nearby & Black Redstart at Trevilley. (P Bright-Thomas) Lesser Canada type Goose (damaged feet) at Far Away cottage with 7 Canada Geese. (M Ferris,P Bright-Thomas) 2 Chough. (K Day) 3 Wheatear, 1 Merlin at Arden Sawah Farm. (K Day)

Kenidjack:1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff in partial song. (J Hawkey)

Cot Valley: 1 Black Redstart. (N Beasley)

Nanquidno: Aberrant Stonechat again (apparently since 22nd September – per Nigel Wheatley), flock 9 Jay north, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 8 Long-tailed Tit and 2 Chough mobbing Sparrowhawk. (D Flumm)

Aberrant Stonechat – Linton Proctor

Aberrant Stonechat – Dave Flumm

Chough mobbing Sparrowhawk – Dave Flumm

Sancreed: Merlin west, Peregrine hunting. (D Flumm)

Marazion Marsh & Longrock Beach:1 Raven overhead, 19 Curlew (flyby) 1 Little Egret 2 Moorhen 1 Common Buzzard (light plumage) 1 Northern Wheatear (f) on the beach with 8 -10 Rock Pipit. (Phil and Sue Naylor)

Windmill Farm: Cetti’s Warbler (4th record for the reserve) and Merlin. (D Wright)

Mullion Cove: Hobby and Merlin.(D Wright)

Rame Head to Penlee Military Road: 1 Hobby, 25 Jay, 1 Peregrine, c100 Carrion Crow, c200 Woodpigeon, 7, Stock Dove, 2 Kestrel, c300 Herring Gull, 3 Swallow, c100 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 4 Yellowhammer, 10 Cirl Bunting, 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Wheatear, (D Clegg)

Cirl Bunting – Darryl Clegg

Jay – Darryl Clegg

Torpoint (Chapledown Road): 1 Brent Goose, 13 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Greenshank, 150+ Wigeon, 4 Med Gull (L Birtwistle)

Par Beach: 7 Eider Ducks (5m and 2f) – 10.10 am. (R. Barlow)

Foxhole: 548 Lesser black Backed Gull, 11 Yellow-legged Gull (1x 1st winter, 1 x 2nd winter, 2x near adult , 7 adult, 1 Green Sandpiper, 7 Tufted Duck. (B Bosisto)

Gannel Estuary (pm): 9 Little Egret, 45 Curlew, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Redshank (all flushed by hot air balloon) + Kingfisher. (T Wilson)

Porth Joke: 7 Grey Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 19 Long-tailed Tit, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Chough, 28 Robin, 19 Greenfinch, 9 Chaffinch, 2 Bullfinch, 10 Blackbird,  3 Water Rail, 14 Stonechat, 20 Meadow Pipit, 11 Skylark. (S Rowe)

Newquay, Gannel Estuary: 1 Great White Egret, 48 Curlew, 4 Bar tailed Godwit, 1 Redshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 7 Little Egret. (S Grose)

Towan Head: 6 +11 unringed Chough,1 Grey Heron, 19 Oystercatcher, 7 Turnstone, 2 Skylark, 9 Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechat, 1 Firecrest. (S Grose)

Newquay Boating lake: 1 male Gadwall. (S Grose)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 3 Coot, 3 Jay, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Moorhen, 3 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Late Sighting , 8th October 2021, Marazion Marsh: 2 Green Woodpecker (or 1 seen twice) and a southbound Swallow. (Phil and Sue Naylor)

Tuesday 5th October 2021

Pendeen: Barolo Shearwater just before 12.00.

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher still in 60ft cover.

Chaple Amble: Glossy Ibis still at 16.30. (J Goodair)

Glossy Ibis – Jasmina Goodair

Hayle Est, Copperhouse Creek: Glossy Ibis seen 15.00 – 15.15 (later seen on main estuary), 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Greenshank, 1 Ruff, 10 Dunlin, 1 Med Gull. Also, Ryan’s field: 1 Whimbrel, 2 Grey Plover, 1 Ruff. (E Parnell).

Newquay, East Pentire (08.30 – 11.00): juv Long-tailed Skua at 09.54, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 9 Arctic Tern, 49 Med Gulls, 51 Auk sp. (P Kemp). Also, late pm: 1 Leach’s Petrel, 8 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Phalarope, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 Med Gull, 9 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern. (S Rowe)

St Ives Island (07:13-10:18). 5 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 1 Grey Phalarope, 24 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, c.60 Guillemot,  c.2000 Razorbill, 42 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Little Tern, 1 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 1 Great Northern Diver, 2 Leach’s Storm Petrel, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 46 Manx Shearwater, 18 Balearic Shearwater. (P Nason).

St Ives, Porthgwidden (10.00 – 11.30 and 14.00 – 17.00): 1 Grey Phalarope (15.28), 20 Arctic Skua, 6 Great Skua, 73 Common Scoter (all pm), 6 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater, 52 Sandwich Tern, 20 Arctic Tern, 12 Common Tern, 2 Red-throated Diver (pm), 150+ Med Gulls. (J Hawkey)

Cape Cornwall (07.30 – 10.30): juv Sabine’s Gull at 10.08, 4 Grey Phalarope, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua. (N Wheatley). Also, (10.30 – 12.15) 1 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Manx Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 5 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua (intermediate and 4 pale types).
(P Clarke)

Pendeen (lower slope 0710-1110): 10 Sooty Shearwater, 118 Manx Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Leach’s Petrel (0905 & 0935), 8 Common Scoter, 2 Grey Phalarope (0848), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Med Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 5 ‘Comic’ Tern, 3 Arctic Skua, 17 Great Skua, juv Sabine’s Gull (1030), 2 Dolphin sp and an adult Great Black-backed Gull killing an auk. (D Flumm, J McCarthy). Also, (07.15 – 12.30) 3 juv Sabine’s Gull (10.31, 2 at 12.05), 5 Leach’s Petrel, 5 Grey Phalorope, 57 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Sooty Shearwater, 33 Arctic Skua, 30 Great Skua, 16 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern. (S Rogers, N Rogers et al). Also, Pomarine Skua reported. (RBA)

Leach’s Petrel – Nigel Rogers

Sabine’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Navax Pt, (09.20 – 10.20): 1 Great Skua, 5 Common Scoter, 10 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Med Gull and good numbers of auks and Gannets. Also, 1 small tern sp. (T Polglase).

St Agnes Head (late pm): 1 Leach’s Petrel, 2 Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 26 Common Scoter. (G Lawlor)

Tintagel (09.00 – 12.00): 2 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Puffin, Sunfish, 6 Kittiwake, constant flow of auks, 2 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 32 Tufted Duck. (B Craven)

Siblyback Reservoir: Grey Phalarope on shoreline from north bench + 2 Garganey (P Kemp).

Stithians Reservoir: Pectoral Sandpiper in Chapel Creek. South end – 2 Pink-footed Geese, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 11 Ringed Plover, 1 Ruff, 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 7 Wheatear, 1 Swallow, 1 Kestrel. (J St Ledger, A Lea)

Pectoral Sandpiper – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Hayle, Carnsew Basin (14.00 – 15.00): 4 Little Grebe, 8 Little Egret, 4 Greenshank, 12 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 17 Oystercatcher, 2 Dunlin, 1 Ringed Plover, 3 Curlew, 5 Cormorant. (M Webb)

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Little Egret – Martin Webb

Davidstow Airfield: 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Wheatear. (B Craven)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallows. (C&J Duffy)

St Agnes Head: 2 Chough at wildflower field at 15.30 + Kestrel. (F Shortall)

Wadebridge, Ball Terrace: 1 Juv Sparrowhawk (unsuccessfully hunting wood pigeons) in stubble field. (S Grose)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 1m Yellowhammer (at 3rd tee on short course). (S Grose)

Crugmeer /Tregirls Farm: 1 Short eared Owl. (S Grose)

Late submission, 3/10, Gwinear, Reawla: Hobby in front of private house. (T Polglase)

Hobby – Tom Polglase

Late submission, 4/10, Land’s End: 300+ Jay in groups of 40-50. (P Harrison per P Taylor)

Late submission, 4/10, Gerrans: 2 Swallows. (B George)

Late submission, 29/9, The Knavocks: 2 Wheatear, 2 Chough. (T Polglase)

Late submission, 29/9, Navax Pt: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Arctic Skua (10 dark phase.1 light phase), 6 Sandwich Tern. (T Polglase)

 

TJW

 

 

Monday 4th of October 2021

Nanjizal: Rustic Bunting, Red-breasted Flycatcher and 35 Jay through the valley. (Please keep to public rights of way). (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: Red-breasted Flycatcher in 60ft cover. (M Wallace)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Spotted Redshank, 2 Pink-footed Goose. (Pink-feet were flushed by a Buzzard at 14.15pm approx. also putting up the Gulls. The 2 Geese were then seen flying across the Southern Cut Off heading S. and did not seem to return). Also Fox in back of cut off carrying what looked like a Teal. (S Taylor)

Gunwalloe, Church Cove Golf course: 12 Chough this afternoon. (K Robinson)

Cot Valley Pond: 1 Grey Phalarope this morning. (N Wheatley et al)

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mike Spicer

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Mashuq Ahmad

Grey Phalarope – Dave Flumm


Marazion Marsh RSPB:
1 Spoonbill in flight over marsh, 1 Grey Heron 10.23am. Marazion Beach: 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew 10.15am. Longrock Pool: 1 Grey Heron, 1 Little Grebe 10.40am. (M Webb)Pendeen: (07:30-10:00) 7 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 4 Kittiwake, 300+ auks, 1 Little Egret. (P Chapman and L Hill)

Spoonbill – Martin Webb

Oystercatcher – Martin Webb

Grey Heron – Martin Webb

Drift Reservoir: Tufted Duck, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper. (D Flumm)

Ryan’s Field, Hayle: 93 Curlew, 10 Bar -tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 Kingfisher. (B & R Burgess)

Hayle Estuary: 58 Teal, 60+ Wigeon, 16+ Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, 9 Greenshank, 22 Oystercatcher, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Little Egret, 3 Grey Heron, 8 Sandwich Tern. (B & R Burgess)

Godrevy: 5 Swallow, 1 Northern Wheatear, 37 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 unringed Chough. (K Dalziel and J Hawkey)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger) In addition, 88 Curlew, 46 Redshank, 17 Oystercatcher, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Little Egret, 2 Raven, 2 Cormorant. (A Nicholson)

Golant, Fowey Estuary: 1 Osprey eating a fish. (R Kirkwood)

Osprey – Rupert Kirkwood

Spit Beach, Par: 4 Curlew 12 Eider, close inshore at harbour end (R Hampshire)

Wadebridge, Guineaport: 1m Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Kingfisher. (S Grose)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Garganey, 23 Teal, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Wheatear, 4+ Swallow (P Kemp)

Downderry: moving west, 0730-0900, were 1200+ Gannet, 2 Balearic Shearwater, an Arctic Skua, at least 90 Kittiwake, 7 Mediterranean Gull and 2 Swallow. (A Payne)

Kingsmill Lake: 26 Dunlin, 37 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 59 Redshank, 30 Greenshank, 1 Lapwing, 84 Curlew, 13 Teal, 3 Wigeon, 31 Mallard, 2 Mediterranean Gull & c.240 Black-headed Gull. Also, c.40 Wood Pigeon moving south (P Kemp)

Late submission, 03/10, Carnsew Pool: 1 Immature Great Crested Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 3 Cormorant, 5 Swallow, 2 Stonechat, 2 Grey Plover, 15 Dunlin, 6 Curlew, 9 Oystercatcher, 3 Little Egret and 3 Robin. (S & D Thomas)

Late submission, 03/10, St Ives: 12 Turnstone, 16 Sandwich Tern, 18 Gannet, 16 Starling, 12 House Martin over Bus station and 3 Grey Seal in Harbour. (S & D Thomas)

plr

Sunday 6th December 2020

Skewjack: Sociable Plover with Lapwing flock over the North side of Skewjack farm. (M Wallace et al)

Sociable Lapwing – Steve Rowe

Sociable Lapwing – Steve Rowe

 

St Erth: Dusky Warbler along footpath on West side of the fishing lakes (SW548347) showing and calling well at times; also Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Chiffchaff and 1 Redpoll over. (R Veal et al) A number of Corvid sp. mainly Rooks and Jackdaws over railway station at 0730 being harassed by a smallish unidentifiable raptor. (D King)

Dusky Warbler – Steve Rowe

Yellow-browed Warbler – Mark Halliday

Dusky Warbler – Mark Halliday

Dusky Warbler – Mike Spicer

Dusky Warbler – Mike Spicer

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 4 (3 ad + 1 2W) Yellow-legged Gull, ad Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull hybrid on Lelant Saltings and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at station car park. (S Rowe, R Veal) Also reported, 1 adult Ring-billed Gull, 2 Knot, 2 female Goosander (D Eva) Tawny Owl in road by Tempest at 0613 this morning before flying into nearby tree. (D King) Ruff still on Copperhouse Creek this afternoon. (P Smale, I Grant, F Were) 6 Turnstone, 8 Shelduck, 3 Cormorant, 14 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 52 Lapwing, 50+ Teal, 50+ wigeon, 12 Oystercatcher, 1 Buzzard, 17 Redshank. (K Bowers) 1 Whooper swan, flying out to sea, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Greenshank, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 65 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull. (I Grant, F Were)

Lapwing – Kevin Bowers

Oystercatcher – Kevin Bowers

Curlew – Kevin Bowers

Carnsew Pool: 1 Great Northern Diver, 20 Dunlin, 8 Grey Plover, 6 Ringed Plover and 3 Little Grebe. (I Grant, F Were)

Lizard, Church Cove: male Red-breasted Flycatcher again. (G Willetts)

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Graeme Willetts

St Buryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Lamorna: 1 Slavonian Grebe, Minke Whale and Common Dolphins. (M Broadbent)

Polgigga: 1 Barn Owl hunting in fields around Bosisto Lane and Raftra. (J Eaton)

Newlyn, Sandy Cove: Siberian Chiffchaff still. Also, Firecrest, 2 (m+f) Blackcap, 1 Water Rail heard.  (L Proctor, R Augarde, T Mills) Also 1 f/juv Black Redstart and 1 prob Iceland Gull high over harbour towards Penzance. (B Dodd, T Mills). 1 Buzzard on wires over Newlyn Primary School. (T Mills)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Tony Mills

Common Buzzard – Tony Mills

Penzance, Jubilee Pool: 1 drake Eider, 2 Brent Geese, 55 Common Scoter, 5 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver (D Eva) Also reported, 7 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red-throated Diver, 2 Eider, 2 Brent Geese , 7 Kittiwake Several pods of Common Dolphin. (J Howells) Also reported 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart (M+fF), 4 Great Northern Divers in the bay, 15+ Common Scoter off St. Michaels Mount. (D Sharp)

Black Redstart – Deena Sharp

Carbis Bay: 12 Red-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Great Skua. (S Rowe)

Derrick Cove/North Cliffs: 2 Peregrine Falcon, fem-type Black Redstart. (RB & PC Girling)

Godrevy: Lapland Bunting flew North 08:46.

St Gothian Sands: 2 (pr) Gadwall, c25 Tufted Duck, 5 Coot, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Dunlin. 1 Great Northern Diver offshore. (R Veal)

Choon Farm, Manaccan: 15 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Cattle Egret – Dave Flumm

Gillan Creek, Manaccan: 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 10 Redshank, 7 Little Egret, 17 Med Gulls. (D Flumm)

Common Sandpiper – Dave Flumm

Mullion: 1 Albino Pheasant. (A White)

Restronguet Weir: 5 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 probable Eider. (S Van Hear)

Maenporth: imm Spoonbill on tidal pool again this morning, but flew out to sea at 11.55 (J & D Chapman)

Carrick Roads: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 10 Red-breasted Merganser. Viewed from Loe Beach. (J St Ledger)

Gerrans Bay: 3 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Black-throated Diver (J Lewis)

Roseland: 1 Firecrest, 3 Cirl Bunting. (J Lewis)

Devoran Quay to Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 1 Greenshank, 100+ Dunlin, 100+ Redshank, 80+ Curlew, 75+ Teal, 6 Shelduck, 6 Common Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Tywarnhayle: 2 Magpie, 7 Jackdaw, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Chiffchaff, 1m Blackcap, 3m Blackbird, 3 Robin. (RB & PC Girling)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Juv Kingfisher, 1 Barnacle Goose, 6 Wigeon early am. (S Grose)

Par: 1 Water Rail (in flooded woodland opp pre school nursery). (S Grose)

Mevagissey Harbour: 1 f Kingfisher, 2 Turnstone. (S Grose)

Treziase: 1 f Reed Bunting. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 19 Linnet, 1 Yellowhammer, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Snipe. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 6 Great Crested Grebe. (S Grose)

Gluvian: Female Merlin , 2 Stock Dove. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

rv/plr

Friday 4th December 2020

Late news, 28/11, Kynance: Chough. (H Tiddy)

Crows an Wra: Sociable Lapwing still present this am to north of village. (D Flumm, P Aley et al)

Sociable Lapwing – Mike Spicer

Penzance: ad Pacific Diver, 2 Black-throated Diver, 2 Great Northern Diver, 17 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Ringed Plover and a Kingfisher at Jubilee Pool. (M Broadbent)

Church Cove, The Lizard: male Red-breasted Flycatcher still in gardens below the church car park (G Wills)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull still in the fish quay. (M Broadbent)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull, 6 (2w, 3w, near ad, 3 ad) Yellow-legged Gull, probable hybrid Herring Gull x Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Grey Plover, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, c300 Lapwing, 12 Golden Plover. (R Veal)

Bussow Reservoir: redhead Goosander. (R Veal)

St Ives (8-10): 1 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red-throated Diver, 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 8 Fulmar, c25 Dunlin, c8000 auk sp.(mainly Guillemot), c500 Kittiwake, c200 Shag. (R Veal) Also (10:30-15:30): 4 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Great Skua, 8 Fulmar, c1200 Razorbill, c1800 Guillemot, c700 Kittiwake, c600 Gannet, 1 Glaucous Gull (14:48), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 60 Dunlin, 2 Purple Sandpiper. (P. Nason)

Pendeen: 4 Common Scoter, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 diver sp, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 9 Great Skua, 5 Manx Shearwater, 111 Fulmar, 5 Med Gulls between 08:00 & 13:00, also 7+ Bottlenose Dolphin. (P Combridge, DK Parker)

Stithians: Short-eared Owl to the north of the reservoir over fields at dusk. (M Broadbent)

St Austell: Swallow flying South over the 10th hole at St Austell Golf Club. (G Kingdon)

Charlestown: 1m Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Mawgan Porth: 113 Teal,  2 Shoveler, 1 Gadwall, 34 Wigeon, 86 Canada Goose, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 125 Black-headed Gull , 5 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 13 Curlew. (B Bosisto)

Porth Reservoir: 12 Coot, 9 Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher. (B Bosisto) 1f Peregrine hunting Corvid flock at dusk. (S Grose)

Walmsley Sanctuary: Pink-footed Goose, 5 Tufted Duck, 65 Wigeon , 55 Black-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Camel Estuary: 114 Wigeon, 6 Teal, 92 Shelduck, 506 Dunlin, 26 Ringed Plover, 700 Golden Plover, 250 Lapwing, 29 Grey Plover, 11 Knot. (B Bosisto)

Porthilly: 1 Great Northern Diver over, 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 5 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 9 Turnstone, 86 Oystercatcher, 18 Wigeon, 11 Common Gull.(S Grose)

Flushing Estuary: 40+ Curlew, 3 Little Grebe, 10+ Turnstone, 3 Little Egret, 1 Greenshank, 20+ Purple Sandpipers (P Oldcorn, T Johnson)

Loe Pool: Spoonbill on Loe bar before flying south (S Bury)

Spoonbill – Steve Bury

Of interest, the juvenile Osprey 092 from the Rutland project and present on the Gannel Estuary during September has been sighted in Spain fishing in the Delta de la Tordera which is to the east of Barcelona. (D Carrier)

plr/sgr