Tuesday 27th June 2017

Late News, 25/06, Ruan Minor: Red-footed Falcon in field behind private house in Ruan Minor, The Lizard.

Lower Tamar Lakes: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Scarce Chaser dragonfly. (B Byrne)

Rock beach: 13 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Rock: Buzzard in private garden. (S Gooding)

Common Buzzard – Steve Gooding

Clapper Marshes: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Green Sandpiper (first bird this autumn). (D Julian)

St. Germans: Privet Hawk-moth hatched after 2 winters in pupa. (A Blonden)

djc

 

 

Sunday 18th June 2017

Wadebridge: 1 Red-footed Falcon, male over Coronation Park then flew towards Padstow

Garrow: 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Lesser Redpoll ( D.Eva )

Butters Tor Marsh: 5 adult Black-headed Gull and 3 young , 4 Red Deer, 1 Roe Deer (D. Eva)

Coverack: 1 Little Egret, 1 Hummingbird Hawkmoth (D. Flumm)

Ashton: Flock 6 Red Kite east 15:40hrs (D. Flumm)

Sancreed: 1 distant Red Kite soaring high to north 16:45hrs; another east over village 17:30hrs. (D. Flumm)

Red Kite, Dave Flumm.

Porthleven: 2 Red Kite between Porthleven and Rinsey Croft. (I Maclean)

Penzance garden: 1 juv Blackcap. (R Phillips)

Padstow, Jubilee Queen sea safari: 11 Puffin on water nr the ‘Mouls’, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Common Gull. (S grose)

Goss Moor: 3 Red Kite, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 1 Buzzard, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Stonechat (m/f), 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Gatekeeper, 1 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (A Doe)

Gluvian: 5 Red Kite, 5 Swift, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Tehidy Country Park: 1 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (J.Baker)

tdm

 

Tuesday 13th June 2017

CBWPS AGM

Don’t forget this Friday 16th June the Society’s AGM will be held at Chacewater Village Hall, Truro, TR4 8PZ. The AGM itself starts at 7.00pm and will be followed by a presentation by the Society’s new President, EMMY and BAFTA award winning photographer and filmmaker Ian McCarthy. This will be a great opportunity to see some of Ian’s work and meet him in person. Ian has worked on Blue Planet, Life in the Freezer and many other outstanding wildlife programmes, and this will be a great opportunity to see his work and meet Ian in person. All welcome.

Late news, 10/6, Helston Boating Lake: 1 female Tufted Duck with one of her young. (S Green)

Tufted Duck, Samantha Green

Colliford Lake: 1 Great White Egret showing well at waters edge at south end.

Hayle Kimbro: 1 Red-footed Falcon briefly at 16:07, 1 Buzzard, 1 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, family group of Whitethroats. (S.Cox) Also 4 Cuckoo, 1 Little Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting. (M Jones)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Purple Heron flew west.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 7 Black-tailed Godwit and 1 fem Wigeon. (S Turner)

Charlestown: 1 f Linnet (D Hastilow)

Linnet, David Hastilow

St Gothian Sands LNR: 75 Canada Goose, 2 Mute Swan & 2 cygnet, low numbers of Sand Martin and Swift, 2 Raven. (R Hampshire)

Penryn cemetery: 1 Green Woodpecker (female), 1 Sparrowhawk (female). (J St Ledger)

Green Woodpecker, John St Ledger

St Enodoc Golf Club: 2 prs Yellowhammer with broods of 2&3 fledglings. (S Grose)

Helston, River Cober: 1 Dipper in flight half-a-mile upstream of boating lake. (S.Cox)

Rame Head: 2 Storm Petrel between here and Eddystone Rocks from kayak.

tdm

Monday 12th June 2017

Hayle Kimbro: 1 1y m Red-footed Falcon 3 Cuckoo (2 male. 1 female), 1 Reed Bunting, 1 Little Grebe. (M Spicer, J St Ledger) Also 1 Barn Owl, 1 Tawny Owl and 2 Grasshopper Warblers tonight. (D Wright and G Adam)

Red-footed Falcon, John St Ledger

Cuckoo, John St Ledger

Mount Hawke: 2 Carrion Crow with 2 well-fledged young in private garden, also 9 (nine) Magpies on a neighbour’s roof at 18:20. (RB Girling)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 4+ adult and 2 juv Reed Warbler, 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sparrowhawk (female). (J St Ledger)

Reed Warbler, John St Ledger

Hayle, Upton Towans: 1 Skylark (singing aloft), 4 juv Raven, 1 Hobby (mobbed by Swallows), (J Evans).

tdm

Sunday 11th June 2017

Late news, 9/6, Pendeen: 1100 Manx Shearwater passed in under 10 minutes during the afternoon. (R Creek)

Late news, 9/6, Towan Head: 18:15-19:50: 12 Storm Petrel. Also 2 Rock Pipit. (R Creek)

Lizard Downs/Hayle Kimbro: 1 1st-summer male Red-footed Falcon, 1 Cuckoo, 1 Grasshopper Warbler. Also Marsh Fritillary and Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare, S Rogers)

Red-footed Falcon – Bob Bosistow

Goss Moor: 1 Cuckoo, 2 Willow Tit, 4 juvenile Marsh Tit, 1 juvenile Treecreeper, 1 juvenile Garden Warbler. (B Bosistow, P Roseveare)

Towan Head: 18:40-19:30: 2 Storm Petrel, 240 Manx Shearwater, 3 Gannet, 4 Guillemot. (S Rowe)

Swanpool: 1 pr Mute Swan with 9 cygnets, 1 Water Rail, 27 Coot (7 young). Also 4 Red-eared Terrapin basking in sun on square floating platform nr Silverdale Rd end of pool. (S Grose)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 672 Canada Goose, 5 Cormorant, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 13 Mallard, 2 Coot, 12 Lapwing, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 22 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 41 Herring Gull, 7 Black-headed Gull, 5 Buzzard, 78 Carrion Crow, 9 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 2 Wood Pigeon, 10 Stock Dove, 1 Blackbird, 12 Skylark, 13 Meadow Pipit, 3 Wheatear, 1 Pied Wagtail, 5 Swallow, 1 Robin, 2 Chaffinch, 4 Linnet, 1 House Sparrow, 3 Cuckoo, 1 Dunnock, 3 Wren.  (D Conway)

Marazion: 1f Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Sooty Shearwater reported.

Gull Rock, Nare Head: 18:30-19:30: 350+ auks, of which approx 280 Guillemot, 70 Razorbill, 134 Shag (17 nest sites with young), 35 Herring Gull, 16 Great Black-backed Gull. (D Hall)

cjb

Image

Friday 9th June 2017

Late news, 8/6, Lizard Point: 1 Roseate Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 20 Storm Petrel, 25 Puffin. (I Maclean)

Late news, 8/6, Trewornan Bridge, nr Wadebridge: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Late news, 8/6, Pendeen: 1 Balearic Shearwater, c10 Bottlenose Dolphin. (R Creek)

Late news, 8/6, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Curlew, 3 Reed Warbler. (R Creek)

Whimbrel – Rob Creek

Late news, 8/6, Porthgwarra: 1 Raven, 2 Stonechat. (R Creek)

Hayle Kimbro: Red-footed Falcon, Hobby and Marsh Harrier at 12:00. (D Wright)

Windmill Farm and Predannack Downs: 5 Cuckoo. (D Wright)

St Ives Bay 16:00-17:00: 3 Manx Shearwater, 4 Guillemot, 1 Storm Petrel (from boat). (P Taylor, K Sheppard)

Rough Tor Plantation: 4 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Sparrowhawk. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Redpoll – John St Ledger

De Lank Waterworks to Garrow Tor: 1 Whinchat (male) feeding young, 5 Wheatear, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Grey Wagtail. (J St Ledger)

Botallack: 4 Raven, continuous passage of Manx Shearwater. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 9 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Coot, 1 Dipper. (S Grose)

Whipsiderry: 3 Corn Bunting. (S Grose)

Wadebrdge: pair Spotted Flycatcher nesting in open nest box on wall of private house. (S Marquis)

cjb

Tuesday 6th June 2017

Late news, 5/6, Pendeen: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Manx Shearwater. Also 6 or 7 Bottlenose Dolphin (R Creek)

Bottlenose Dolphin, Rob Creek

Late news, 5/6, Ludgvan: 1 Green Woodpecker. (R Creek)

Green Woodpecker, Rob Creek

Pendeen Watch: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Balearic Shearwater, c7-8000 Manx Shearwater p.h., 12 Storm Petrel and 4 Great Skua between 08:30 & 11:30. Also 4 Common Dolphin and 2 Porpoise. (DK Parker, T McGowan, C Moore)

Cape Cornwall seawatch 07.35 – 11.00:  2 Sooty Shearwater, 10,000+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm  Petrel, 3 Great Skua, 44 Kittiwake and 2 Puffin (on the sea) (P Clarke)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great White Egret from the Stuart Hutchings hide.

Lizard Village: male Red-footed Falcon again flew over the recreation ground towards Kynance Cove at 20:15.

Towan Head: 9 Storm Petrel in an hour (17:40-18:40) this evening. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1278 Manx Shearwater, 21 Storm Petrel, 89 Fulmar, 1 Golden Plover (summer plumage), 1 Great Skua, 76 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern and 2 Puffin. (B Bosisto, R Creek)

Porthgwarra: 2 Balearic Shearwater. (R Creek)

Menheniot: 1 Red Kite over A38 near Menheniot at about 09:30. (R Hurrell)

sgr