Sunday 25th April 2021

Treeve Moor: Eastern Subalpine Warbler still showing and singing sporadically early pm. (S Finch)

Porthgwarra: Hoopoe at the end of ‘three chimneys’ lane at 0910hrs then flew up the lane towards Arden-Sawah. (M Wallace)

Brew, Sennen: Cattle Egret south, 2nd year Glaucous Gull, Mediterranean Gull, White Wagtail, 6 Whitethroat. (D Flumm)

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Glaucous Gull – Dave Flumm

Trevorian, Sennen: Cattle Egret at Trevear Farm, pair Little Grebe, 10 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler. (D Flumm)

Botallack: 14 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 1m Woodchat Shrike (“senator”), 1 Hobby (N R Rogers) Also 3 Tree Pipit, 1m & 1f Pied Flycatcher and a Whinchat. (S Rogers) In addition, 1f Pied Flycatcher, Black Redstart, 10 Wheatear, 20 Swallow & 6 House Martin heading north, 4 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 10 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, male & female Siskin briefly then east. (D Flumm)

Woodchat Shrike – Nigel Rogers

Hobby – Nigel Rogers

Pied Flycatcher – Dave Flumm

Siskin – Dave Flumm

Pendeen: Red-rumped Swallow flew up the valley between Trease Common and Coastguard Cottages. Also, 4 Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 1m&1f Common Redstart, Hobby, Whinchat, 16+ Wheatear and male Ring Ouzel still east side of Carn. (P Combridge) Also, 307 Swallow, 54 House Martin, 24 Sand Martin in 45 minutes this morning. (A Bayly)

Lower Boscaswell, Pendeen: Turtle Dove in hedge this evening. (P Clement)

Pendeen Carn: 10 Wheatear. (S Rogers)

Geevor: Swift over this evening. (A Bayly)

Trewellard: 1 Cuckoo. (S Rogers)

St. Buryan: 1 Hobby over this morning. (M Bishop)

Tregeseal: Cuckoo over north, female Merlin east, Blackcap.  (D Flumm)

Marazion Beach: 19 Whimbrel, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Dunlin, 14 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, 1 Turnstone. (J Hawkey) In addition, Barnacle Goose, 40 Canada Geese, 10 Whimbrel, Swift, c20 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Barnacle Goose – Dave Flumm

Black Redstart – Dave Flumm

Copperhouse, Hayle: 4 (1m) Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit this evening. (R Veal)

St Gothian Sands: 1 Snow Goose this afternoon. (B Mellow)

Gunwalloe: 13 Whimbrel and 2 Great Northern Diver offshore, one in summer plumage but distant. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: 1 Cuckoo (D Eva) Also, Hoopoe, 1m Common Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler. (M Broadbent)

Caerthillian: 115 Whimbrel east, Swift, Yellow Wagtail, lots of Hirundines, Sedge Warbler and Whitethroat. (M Broadbent)

Loe Bar: 3 summer plumaged Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 summer plumaged Dunlin, 2 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Seal and 3+ Orange Tip Butterfly. (P Bedford)

Lelant, Golf Course: 28 Whimbrel. (C Richards)

Falmouth sea-front: 1 Kestrel. (E Tackley)

Redruth: 1 Red Kite over the A30. (J Gee)

St Agnes Beacon: Turtle Dove briefly, 30+ Wheatear, 2 Swift and 200+ mixed Hirundines this morning. (G Lawlor)

Callestick: Red Kite over at 3.25 and Sedge Warbler singing in the garden. (T Wilson)

St Austell Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver ( summer plumage), 1 Whimbrel,1 Sanderling, 1 Dunlin, 1 Sandwich Tern. (B & L Bosisto)

Par Beach Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, Common Sandpiper. (B & L Bosisto)

Foxhole: Cuckoo from private garden. (B Bosisto)

St Dennis: 2 Cuckoo up the top end of the village this morning. (P Ash)

Gannel Estuary, Newquay: 28 Dunlin, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Grey Plover, 5 Common Sandpiper, 8 Whimbrel and 1 Greenshank this morning. (S Rowe)

Newquay Golf Course: 20 Whimbrel and 1 Bar-tailed Godwit this morning. (D Kendle)

Newquay, Trevoll: 1 Red Kite (at 11.08am and again at 16.38pm in ploughed field next to Rosecliston Park), 4 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 3 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 7 Linnet, 4m Blackcap, 7 Greenfinch, 1 pair Canada Goose with 7 Goslings, 1 Jay, 1f Sparrowhawk, 5 Skylark,1 Roe Deer, 10 Common Lizard. (S Grose)

Trerice: 11 Rook nests, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Park Head: 1 Nightingale, 1m Black Redstart, 17 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 16 Whimbrel, 31 Wheatear, 1 White Wagtail, 21 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 1 Stock Dove and 2 Sparrowhawk. (B Bosisto & P Roseveare)

Stepper Point: 270+ Swallow (in 2 hours), 6 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Oystercatcher, 30 Herring Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 25 Guillemot, 2 Wood Pigeon, 6 Skylark, 1 Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat, 11 Wheatear, 5 Jackdaw 30 Rook, 5 Carrion Crow, 12 Linnet. (M Scawen)

St Eval Airfield: 1 Tree Pipit, 4 Wheatear. (P Roseveare)

Amble Marshes, Wadebridge: Great White Egret, Little Ringed Plover, Greylag Goose and Swift this morning. (D Julian)

Menacrin Downs, Bodmin Moor: 1 Cuckoo. (P Crispin)

Launceston: 1 Hawfinch still in a private garden this morning. (J Bailey, A Davey)

Hawfinch – Adrian Davey

Poundstock, Bude: 1 Red Kite over this morning. (J Pawley)

Bude Marsh: 1 Grasshopper Warbler singing. (W Salmon)

Widemouth Bay: 15 Whimbrel, c.30 Swallow and Sand Martin over bay, 2 Buzzard. (R Maye)

Lower Tamar Lake: 1 Common Sandpiper on the weir this morning. (R Mudge)

West Looe: 1 Wheatear in a private garden. (S Netherton)

Polbathic Creek: 2 Whimbrel & 4 Swallow. (A Blonden)

Downderry: 2 Dunlin, a Grey Plover, 6 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, and Reed Warbler early morning. Later a Swift east. (A. Payne)

Antony House Garden: 5 Goldfinch; 4 Shelduck; 4 Teal; Mistle Thrush. (R Napp)

Landulph: 1 Sedge Warbler (singing) , 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 6+ Orange Tip, 2 Holly Blue, 1 Peacock, 1 Speckled Wood. (R Smaldon)

plr

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

Nanjizal: Red-rumped Swallow drifted north this morning. (K Wilson)

St Merryn: Hooded Crow in field beside the Alps Fishery. (R Hughes)

North Cliffs/Tehidy Woods: 10 Linnet, 4 Skylark, 10 Painted Lady, 2 Small Tortoiseshell, 2 Golden-ringed Dragonfly. (J Baker)

Illogan: European Hornet killed by dog in garden. (J Baker)

Penzance: 1 juv Tawny Owl calling from the college 14:00. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB, Ryan’s Field: 7 Meditteranean Gull, 5 Whimbrel, 18+ Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Murnan)

Compass Point, Bude: 2 Whitethroat, 5 Linnet, 3 Goldfinch, 6 Stonechat. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 4 Willow Tit, Great Crested Grebe on 3 nests. (R Mudge)

Marazion Beach: juv Meditteranean Gull. (R Veal)

Gwennap Head, Porthgwarra: 120 Storm Petrel caught overnight, including birds originally ringed in Pembrokeshire, Gwynedd, Co Mayo and Spain. (West Cornwall Ringing Group)

Downderry: birds moving west 06:25-07:25 included 19 Mediterranean Gull and 37 Manx Shearwater. (A Payne)

Little Petherick: 1 Greenshank. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 5 Yellowhammer, 4 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 13 Linnet, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

dkp

Saturday 4th May 2019

Lizard: Red-rumped Swallow over Henry’s Campsite, before drifting off towards the village with House Martins. (P St Pierre)

Feock: Great White Egret flying overhead towards Loe Beach at 10:15. (J Hawkey)

Porthgwarra: Continental Coal Tit at Trevean in NW corner. (M Wallace)

Kuggar: 2 Ring-necked Parakeets (of unknown origin) briefly in a private garden. (M Hardy)

Par, Spit Beach: 7 Eider, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat (male), 2 Whitethroat, 12 Lesser Black Backed Gull, 1 Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Fulmar, plus numerous Oystercatchers, Herring Gulls, Shag, and Great Black Backed Gulls. (S Wheatley)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Key holders only): Pair Canada Geese with 4 Goslings , 3 pairs of Mallard with 10, 8 and 1 duckling , 1 Wigeon , 8 Dunlin , 1 Ringed Plover , 10 Swift , 15 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin , 90 House Martin. (B Bosisto)

Penzance: Swift over Humphrey Davey statue. (DK Parker)

Carn Brea: Cuckoo present since 2nd May. (S Baillie)

Windmill Farm: 1 Lesser Whitethroat (Grochall gateway), 3 Gadwall (Ruan Pool), 12+ Willow Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Skylark, 4 Swallow, 1 Grasshopper Warbler, 1 Grey Heron. Also 1 Adder, 1 Common Lizard, 1 Common Toad. (G Adams)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 1 Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 8 Willow Warbler, 1 pair of Great Crested Grebes at Golden Lion, 4 pairs of Magpies nesting (D Eva)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Greenshank, 7 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 14 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 1 Moorhen chick. (R Veal) Also 1 Cormorant, 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron on Ryan’s Field. (C Hooper)

Tintagel: 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Common Tern, from Dunderhole Point. (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 10 Whimbrel, 1 Dunlin. (S Rowe)

Towan Head: 3 Purple Sandpiper. (S Rowe)

College Reservoir: 1 Swift, 25+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, 1+ Sand Martin, 4 Great Crested Grebes, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 1 Green Woodpecker (T Phelps)

Argal Reservoir: 50+ Swallow, c40 House Martin, 5+ Sand Martin, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Buzzard (T Phelps)

 

Sunday 14th April 2019

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Red-rumped Swallow again at the eastern end of the marsh, also Glossy Ibis briefly and 2 sum plum Water Pipit. (OrioleBirding)

Polgigga: Pied Crow and Siberian Chiffchaff at the duck pond and “Channel” wagtail still in the fields with 10 White Wagtail and 6 Pied Wagtail. (M Wallace, D Julian, P Ash)

“Channel” Wagtail – Steve Rogers

“Channel” Wagtail – Linton Proctor

“Channel” Wagtail – Linton Proctor

Siberian Chiffchaff – Paul Ash

Siberian Chiffchaff – Paul Ash

Siberian Chiffchaff – Paul Ash

Land’s End: Pied Crow back at the complex. (M Elliott, M Ahmad, P Ash)

Pied Crow – Paul Ash

Pied Crow – Paul Ash

Pied Crow – Mashuq Ahmad

Pied Crow – Paul Ash

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Osprey at 14:30 flew towards St Erth with a fish. (B Mellow) Also 4 Whimbrel and 1 Grey Plover. (R Veal) 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Sanderling, 7 Ringed Plover. (P Roseveare)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Water Rail, 2 Shelduck, 2 Tufted Duck, 1 Grey Heron, 41 Sand Martin, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Little Egret , 4 Cormorant, 5 Chiffchaff, 7 Greenfinch, 3 Linnet. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 10 Sandwich Tern. (S Grose)

Gwithian: 5 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Swallow , 2 House Martin, 26 Tufted Duck. Plus 2 Stoat. (P Fraser)

Drift Reservoir (members only): 1 Common Sandpiper, c40 Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, 4 House Martin.

Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern and 8 Manx Shearwater. (P Roseveare)

Penzance: 5 Eider in the Harbour and a 1st cy Med Gull. (P Roseveare)

Lizard: 2w Iceland Gull again.

Hensbarrow Downs: 1 Northern Wheatear, 1 Willow Warbler (singing), 4 Skylark, 2 Meadow Pipit, 6 Stonechat. (R Hollis)

dkp

Saturday 13th April 2019

Late news, 11/4, Levant Mine: Wheatear (female), 6 Swallow. (R Bonser)

Late news 12/4, RSPB Scillonian III wildlife cruise, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 1 ad m Eider, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Black-headed Gull, 77 Gannet, 26 Guillemot, 108 Manx Shearwater, 1 Common Dolphin, 3 Razorbill, 1 Fulmar. Wolf Rock to St Marys: 1 Fulmar, 8 Gannet, 3 Great Skua, 63 Manx Shearwater, 4 Kittiwake, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, c20 Common Dolphin. St Marys to Wolf Rock: 6 Manx Shearwater, 5 Razorbill, 2 Guillemot, 5 Gannet, 1 Kittiwake. Wolf Rock to Penzance: 69 Gannet, 6 Kittiwake, 7 Fulmar, 23 Manx Shearwater, 12 Guillemot, 40 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Eider (all imms). (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Late news, 12/4, Lizard Point to Caerthillian: Tree Pipit (1 over), 4 Swallow. (R Bonser)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Red-rumped Swallow. (S Rogers) Also Glossy Ibis, 5 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Swallow, c20 Sand Martin. (DK Parker, R Veal)

Chapel Amble: 1 Temminck’s Stint again, singing Reed and Sedge Warbler. Also 1 m Garganey seen flying towards Walmsley Sanctuary. (D Julian) The stint still present this evening. (P Roseveare)

Polgigga: 1 m ‘Channel’ Yellow Wagtail reported in field opposite Old Smithy. Also 10 White Wagtail. (M Wallace)

Channel Wagtail – John Chapple

Helston: Yellow-browed Warbler at the sewage works again. (P Fraser)

Sennen Cove: 1 Great Skua harried by Great Black-backed Gull. (B Dodd)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1w Little Gull again.

Church Cove, Gunwalloe: steady stream of Swallows and Sand Martins 12:30 to 13:30. (J Lander)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Blackcap, 3 Buzzard, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Linnet. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 1 Sedge Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 11 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff and 8 White Wagtail. Also 36 Skylark feeding on recently cultivated fields. (P Roseveare) Merlin around the lifeboat station area 16:12. (S Lilley)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Sedge Warbler, 82 Black-tailed Godwit, c120 Sand Martin, 4 Swallow. (P Roseveare)

dkp/tdm/cjb

Sunday 31st March 2019

Late news, 30/3, Rumps – Pentire Head – Pentire Farm: 1 Wheatear (m), 5 Swallow, 2 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 5 Stonechat, 2 Linnet. (S Marquis)

Late news, 30/3, Truro: 3 Jay flew over the Rosedale Estate, calling. (K Mortimore)

Late news, 30/3, Marazion Beach: Sanderling, originally ringed in Iceland in May 2011, subsequently seen on the Isles of Scilly in April 2012, January and October 2013, August 2014 and January 2017, and in Iceland in August 2015. (S Rogers)

Sanderling – Steve Rogers

Lanreath: White Stork resting on a pergola in a private garden this morning. (R & S Rickard)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Glossy Ibis, 1 Garganey, 2 Swallow, 1 Greylag Goose, 6 singing Cetti’s Warbler. (D Eva)  Also Water Pipit. (L Proctor) Glossy Ibis again present at 16:00 plus at least 2 pairs of Shoveler and 1 Little Egret. (P Bray)

Trevose Head: Red-rumped Swallow came through with a bunch of mixed Hirundines at 13:55. Not relocated since, but strong steady passage mostly of Sand Martin suggests that they are coasting through and not hanging around. Also 3 House Martin, 18 Swallow, 116 Sand Martin, 1 female Black Redstart, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff between 13:00 and 15:00. (P Roseveare)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler still present.

Drift Reservoir (members only): 2 Black-necked Grebe still. (S Rogers) Adult Kumlien’s Gull again. (M Ahmad)

Black-necked Grebe – Steve Rogers

Tresillian: 1 Cattle Egret on the river opposite Tresemple pool. (M Jones)

St Martin in Meneage: 17 Cattle Egret in cattle field north of village again. (A Chatfield)

Cape Cornwall: 2cy Iceland Gull on the golf course. (M Ahmad)

Lizard: 3cy Iceland Gull and 1 Black-throated Diver.

Land’s End: 2 Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear, 1 Icelandic Redwing and 3 Roe Deer. (B Mellow)

Sheffield: 4 Wheatear and 1 White Wagtail in field towards Mousehole. (M Elliott)

Penzance: 17 Purple Sandpiper at Jubilee Pool. (P St Pierre)

Par Beach Pool: 4 Tufted Duck, 2 Shelduck, 4 Water Rail (from footpath behind the pool), 9 Chiffchaff, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Song Thrush. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 12 Linnet, 9 Greenfinch, 3 Eider. (S Grose)

Bugle: 5 Tufted Duck, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard, 1 Red Kite from Goonbarrow clay works. (S Grose)

Rosewall Hill, St Ives: 1 Red Kite (over at 12:50), 10+ Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Wheatear, 3 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin. (T Phelps and M Doyle)

Pentire: 1 Cormorant, 8 Stonechat, 3 Skylark, 2 Wren, 1 Meadow Pipit. (K Bowers)

Stonechat, Skylark, Wren and Meadow Pipit – Kevin Bowers

Porth Reservoir: 10 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Coot, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Godolphin Bridge: Blackcap in song. Speckled Wood. (C Richards)

Dodman Point: 2 House Martin. (M Nicholson)

Tehidy Country Park: 22 Mute Swan, 4 Buzzard, 3 Moorhen, 5 Robin. (C Hooper)

St Agnes Head: 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Swallow, 10 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 2 Stonechat. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Common Lizard. (D Chaney)

College Reservoir: 2 Teal, 3 Snipe, 30 Herring Gull, 10 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 10+ Chiffchaff. (D Chaney, C Benton)

Argal Reservoir: 2 Great Crested Grebe, 10 distant Hirundine sp, 1 Kingfisher. (D Chaney, C Benton)

Pednavounder, nr Coverack: 1 Swallow. (D Beadle)

Pentire Point West: 2 Short-eared Owl. (S Grose)

Newquay, Trenance Gardens: 2 Tawny Owl heard. (S Grose)

Porthgwarra: 1 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 3 Wheatear & 1 male Emperor Moth. (G May)

dkp/cjb

Monday 25th March 2019

Rosudgeon: Red Kite over this morning at 08:15 being mobbed by gulls. Appeared to be interested in a dead badger on the A394. (S Rusga)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Drake Garganey,  1 Glossy Ibis, 60+ Sand Martin, 1+ Water Pipit, 1 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler; 1f Black Redstart in horse paddock. Also 4 imm drk Eider offshore. (R Veal, B Bosisto et al)

Glossy Ibis, John Lewis

Little Egret, John Lewis

Marazion: 3 Eider, 3 Common Scoter and 1 Great Northern Diver but all distant. (D Britton)

Porthgwarra: Red-rumped Swallow over the village before drifting up the valley at 11:05. Also 2 Shoveler, 2 Grey Heron, 3 Skylark and c12 Chiffchaff. (DK Parker)

Coverack: Pallas’s Warbler male (showing well and singing occasionally/quietly late morning) at the sewage works. (M Pass) Also 1 Eider and 1 Common Scoter. (D Britton)

Walmsley Sanctuary (members only): Pectoral Sandpiper early afternoon but flew towards estuary. 1 Pectoral Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 1 Drake Garganey, 45+ Cattle Egrets 10+ Swallows and 150 Sand Martin. (P Roseveare)

Chapel Amble: Temmink’s Stint, 3 Ruff and a Green Sandpiper. (P Roseveare)

Land’s End: 3 Black Redstart along track to Greeb Farm.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: adult Ring-billed Gull. (B Bosisto ) Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

Polgigga: Siberian Chiffchaff calling by the duck pond. (I and J Miller)

Siberian Chiffchaff, John Miller

Hannafore: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff. (I Juliane)

Foage: male Ring Ouzel in field near farm at top of valley this afternoon. (P Clement)

Ring Ouzel, Pete Cement

Ring Ouzel, Pete Clement

Bude Marshes: 2 Little Egret, 4 Grey Heron, 2 Shelduck, 5 Buzzard, 4 Raven, 4 Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler and 1 Chiffchaff. (N Bastin)

Chapel Carn Brea: Red Kite, sub ad over car park heading north 11:30. (J Miller)

Kenidjack: House Martin over west end of valley then flew north, 3 Wheatear (2 m,1 f), Willow Warbler, 10 + Chiffchaff. (P Clarke)

Cape Cornwall: 13 Linnets, 1 Raven, 4 Stonechat at the golf course. (M Holt)

Aire Point: 7 Wheatear. (M Holt)

Nanjizal: 2 Redwing, 1 Siskin. (B Bosisto)

Padstow: 3 Grey Partridge in fields at Crugmeer, 1 Barn Owl at Tregudda Gorge, 1 Chiffchaff in scrub at Hawkers Cove, 5 Mediterranean Gull following the plough in fields at Radar Station. (S Grose)

Lizard Point: 2 Risso’s Dolphin. (D Britton)

The Waterings, Housel Bay: 1m Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaffs. (J Hawkey)

Penzance, private garden: I Holly Blue and 1 Peacock Butterfly. (T Mills)

Wheal Martyn (Carthew): 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Nuthatch, 6 Chaffinch, 2 Great Tit, 11 Coal Tit, 1 Mallard, 1 Wren, 2 Woodpigeon, 15 Jackdaw, 3 Robin. (K. Bowers)

Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kevin Bowers

Chaffinch, Kevin Bowers

Mallard, Kevin Bowers

Wren, Kevin Bowers

dkp/sgr