Sunday 6th October 2019

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo reported in sallows in the car park extension. (N Beasley) Also 4 Redwing. (R Wilkins) Wryneck on heath midway between coastguard cottages and dried-up pool at  13:45.

Polwheveral Creek (Helford River): Osprey overhead. (Tim Pinfield)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black Headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Coot, 3 Raven over, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose) 1 Bar Tailed Godwit on beach at 16:30. (Paul Davies)

Bugle: 2 Little Grebe at Goonbarrow china clay works. (S Grose)

Watchcroft and vicinity: 1 Whinchat, 1 Merlin flushing Meadow Pipit flock. 2 Raven (J Evans)

Black Head: Monarch Butterfly at 12:45 flying strongly west. (D&S Wright)

Nanjizal: Wryneck on the track from Higher Bosistow to Raftra Farm. (P Smith) Yellow-browed Warbler trapped and ringed in the private ringing site, Red-throated Pipit flew towards Porthgwarra. (P Roseveare)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Kenidjack: Eastern-type Lesser Whitethroat again at the donkey paddock. (R Veal, B Mellow + R Augarde). 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 1 Sparrowhawk by tractor shed. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Sennen Cove: 30 Grey Phalarope in the cove, 1 Arctic Skua flew through. (M Warren) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ad. Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in willows opposite Trembrase. (M Ahmad)

Mermaid II pelagic: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Puffin, 1 Manx Shearwater, 8+ Common Dolphin, 1 Portuguese Man o’ War, 2 probable Risso’s Dolphin (M Elliott)

Pendeen Watch: 21 Grey Phalarope, 5 Arctic Tern, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Common Scoter, 17 Great Skua by 11:30. (S Rogers)

Spoonbill – H and D Phillips

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill, 18 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 20 + Curlew, 6+ Lapwing, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Barnacle Geese and several hybrids amongst the 500 to 600 or so Canada Geese.  (Hilary & Dave Phillips)

Towan Head (08.10-09:10): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Hobby , 4 Swallow , 3 Blackcap , 1 Chiffchaff , 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry : 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine Falcon (1 on each of zachys islands) , 9 Raven, 19 Oystercatcher on beach below, 72 Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Rouncefield). Spotted Redshank still. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis.) 1 Osprey, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Cormorant, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 6 Rock Pipit. (K. Bowers) Pink-footed Goose at Copperhouse. (J Miller, M Halliday et al) 1 Great White Egret reported.

Pink-footed Goose – John Miller

Common Sandpiper – Marlene Rouncefield

Osprey – Hayle Estuary

Padstow, Hawkers Cove: 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 2 Long-Tailed Tits on garden feeders – 3.50pm. (R. Barlow)

Drake Mandarin – A Piper

Walmsley : 27 Cattle Egret, 1 drake Mandarin Duck, 8 Snipe, 3 Shoveler, 4 Ruff. (A. Piper)

Malpas: Osprey circling above Tresillian River towards St Clement at 13:00. (A.Hill)

St Ives Harbour: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (J Witheywood)

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – J Witheywood

St Ives Bay: 2+ Balearic Shearwaters and Arctic Skua  off Island 11.30-12.30 (G Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Coot, 3 Grey Heron, 30+ Moorhen, 7 Grey Wagtail feeding on the dam wall, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 55 Canada Goose, 33 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1m Gadwall, 1 Tufted Duck, 21 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 20 Cormorant (1 colour-ringed), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Lapwing, 60 Herring Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 2ndw Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Pied Wagtail, 3 Roe Deer from the Stuart Hutchings Hide this evening. Also 1 Coal Tit, 10+ Chaffinch, 1 Red Fox from the Southern Cutoff Hide. (D Chaney)

Rame Head: Pair of Merlin along Military road hunting the Linnets found one on post late afternoon. (C Buckland)

Merlin – Chris Buckland

Wacker Quay: 34 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Buckland)

Marazion RSPB: 6 Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, 1 Little Egret, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

PLR

Friday 4th October 2019

Porthgwarra: Red-throated Pipit on the moor with Meadow Pipits, c300m south of the kissing gate at Trevean, also Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace) Red-breasted Flycatcher in Pines by Trevean, 2 Goldcrests, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin (T Phelps, M Doyle, C Urquhart, M Broadbent)

Church Cove: Red-eyed Vireo by the church, also Yellow-browed Warbler, Pied Flycatcher and Firecrest. Please park on the green in Lizard village and walk east to the church. (I Bennell)

Lizard Point: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Dunlin, 4 Mallard, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 70 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope, 103 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater 09:00-13:00. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen Watch (0715-1800): 1 Great Shearwater, 31 Grey Phalarope, 6 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 11 Pomarine Skua, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua. 1 Puffin, 2349 Guillemot, 1 sp Great Northern Diver, 7 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 391 Balearic Shearwater, 31 Sooty Shearwater, 99 Great Skua, 78 Arctic Skua, 2 Common Gull, 3 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 56 Manx Shearwater, 3435 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 2 Med Gull, 569 Kittiwake, 1 Wheatear, 3 Meadow Pipit (in off the sea), 4 Raven, 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (B Mellow, R Veal, M Ahmad, J Hawkey, P Maker, R Wilkins, R Augarde, LGR Evans et al.) Also 1 Pink-footed Goose in fields Se of the coastguard cottages. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: Snow Bunting flew over Whitegates heading towards Trease Common. (P Combridge)

St Jidgey: 2 Pink-footed Geese over towards the Camel Estuary.

Towan Head (07:20-08:15): 6 Sooty Shearwater, 37 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 6 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, c100 Kittiwake. (S Rowe) 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 3 Great Skua between 08:15 and 09:00 (M Lammas) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Levant: Great Shearwater, 50 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 15 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (P Fraser, J Overfield)

Camel Trail, Treraven Meadows to Grogley Halt: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Water Rail (heard only), 2 Grey Heron, 4 Curlew, 25 Teal, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egret 2 Grey Wagtail, 136 Canada Geese, 2 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, 1 Raven, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 176 Black headed Gull. (S Grose)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank (still), 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 10 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

 

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill. (B Bryne)

Torpoint: Osprey, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit and 2 Grey Plover at St John’s Lake this afternoon. (D Julian)

St Levan: Presumed released captive bred White Stork still in surrounding fields.

Godrevy Point: two un-ringed Choughs this afternoon. (R Bunt)

Chough – Roger Bunt

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler by the engine shed.

Penzance: 1 Tawny Owl 06:45. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 House Martin. (R Veal)

Gannel Estuary, Penpol Creek: 1 Barn Owl, 9 Little Egret at roost. (S Grose)

Wednesday 2nd October 2019

Late news, 1/10, Padstow: 2 Barn Owl between Padstow football club and Trevisker garden centre before midnight, 1 Barn Owl also seen over Trelow Downs. (S Grose)

Late news, 01/10, Ruan Lanihorne saltmarsh: High tide18:00, 36 wigeon. First ones I’ve seen here this Autumn. (D Hall)

Late news, 01/10, Plaidy, Looe – Swallows in three groups of 5, 5 and 2. (C&J Duffy)

Marazion Beach: 20 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 9 Wheatear, 50+ Pied Wagtail, 1 White Wagtail, 7 Sanderling, 6 Dunlin, 35 Turnstone, 15 Ringed Plover & 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 9 Reed Bunting, 70+ Meadow Pipit. (R Veal)

Nanjizal: Blyth’s Reed Warbler, 77 Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Redstart, 15 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Goldcrest trapped and ringed. Red-throated Pipit seen in with Meadow Pipits. (K Wilson)

Southerly Point, The Lizard: 1 Long-tailed Skua (pale imm.), 7 Balearic Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 1 Eider, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Common Tern. (G Adams)

Lizard Point: 1 Richard’s Pipit flew over Lizard lighthouse calling at 08:50. (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Red-eyed Vireo, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (D Collins et al)

Red-eyed Vireo Philip Carter

Red-eyed Vireo Steve Rowe

Red-eyed Vireo Steve Rowe

Red-eyed Video – John Chapple

 

Lizard area: 1 Red Eyed Vireo, 1 Rosy Starling, 1 Hobby, 3 Firecrest, 1 Garden Warbler, 4 Wheatear, 1 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin. ( M Pass )

Cot Valley: Greenish Warbler, between ‘Cot Valley Cottage’ and the ruined Mill, in sycamores and in garden on S side. Very elusive, with tit flock, and perhaps moving up the valley early afternoon. (G Pullan) Also 2 Firecrests. (M Ahmad)

Firecrest – Mashuq Ahmad

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler in the donkey paddocks also Firecrest. (P Clement) Monarch briefly but flew over sewage works. (P Clarke)

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P St Pierre)

Rame: Yellow-browed Warbler in Holm Oak by coast path 200 yds east of junction of paths.

Nanquidno: 19 Chough. (B Hibbert)

Wacker Quay: Spotted Redshank and ringtail Hen Harrier over east. (J Rance)

Rock: 4 Redwing over, 2 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Buzzard, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 60+ Rook from private garden. (S Grose)

Towan Head, Newquay: Snow Bunting at 11:30. (A Foster)

Snow Bunting – Alan Foster

Snow Bunting – Alan Foster

Penzance: Presumed escaped Ring-necked Parakeet in the cemetery. (P Cox) Also over the college. (R Veal)

Porthgwarra: Pied Flycatcher, 5 Blackcap & 12 Chiffchaff. (DK Parker)

Tregidden: 1 Dipper in the ford at 07:45 before being flushed by a car. (B Nicholls)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 9 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruffs, 1 Spotted Redshank, 6 Brent Geese, 7+ Mediterranean Gulls but 1 Peregrine over at 15:00 scattered everything. Flew off south. (R Butts) Osprey again this morning. (P Ash, R Penny) 3 Ospreys reported this afternoon.

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap in garden (D Hastilow)

Lizard Village: Juv Rosy Starling on wires. (R Veal, A Witheywood)

Rosy Starling – Andrew Witheywood

Caerthillian: 1 Hobby, 1 Firecrest, 1 Reed Warbler. Also c300 Meadow Pipit and c70 Skylark over in 1.5 hours. (R Veal)

Helston: 1 escaped Ferruginous Duck still. (R Veal)

Polbathic Creek: 50 Goldfinch on/around 5 feeders (back to winter numbers). (A Blonden)

Buttermilk Hill, St Ives: 150 Meadow Pipit, arriving in off the sea all the time. Also 2 Whinchat,  6 Wheatear, 12 Stonechat, 2 Sparrowhawks, female and young male, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Ring Ouzel. (V Stratton)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Padstow: 29 Mute Swan, 250+ Canada Goose, 1 Bar-headed Goose, 7 Mallard, 11 Wigeon, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Little Grebe, 5 Cormorant, 6 Grey Heron, 36 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Moorhen, 70 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 2 Turnstone, 30 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 65 Redshank, 8 Greenshank, 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 95 Curlew, 150 Black-headed Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 190 Herring Gull, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 12 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Wood Pigeon, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 1 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 Great tit, 1 Blue tit, 1 Coal tit, 1 Long-tailed tit, 1 Magpie, 5 Jackdaw, 5 Rook, 7 Carrion crow, 1 Raven, 8 House Sparrow, 2 Chaffinch, 3 Small White, 1 Small Copper, 3 Red Admiral, 2 Painted Lady, 8 Speckled Wood. (M Scawen et al.)

Mermaid II wildlife cruise: Minke, Bluefin Tuna, Common Dolphin, 12+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater Great Skua, 2w & juv Yellow-legged Gull. Also Coot sp 3 miles off Lamorna. (M Elliott)

Constantine Bay to Porthtowan: 7 Wheatears, a few Chiffchaffs, 6 Med Gulls and 5 Purple Sandpipers roosting on the rocks at Treyarnon Point. (T Codlin)

Carne Creek: 1 Mandarin Duck. (P Wood)

Mandarin – Peter Wood

dkp

Tuesday 9th January 2018

Late news, 8/1, Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye and 1 3cy Caspian Gull (B Bosisto – photo)

Caspian Gull – Bob Bosisto

Late news, 8/1, Argal Reservoir: Brambling in the Chaffinch flock in the maize field below the church on the west side of the reservoir. (S Jackson)

Late news, 8/1, Lizard: Red-throated Pipit seen in stubble near Old Lizard Lane. (D Collins)

Red-throated Pipit – David Collins

Lizard: 2 Richard’s Pipit and a Lapland Bunting still near the pump station but very exposed and windy. (DK Parker, L Proctor, MJ Spicer)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Iceland Gull still on the flood by the main entrance. (DK Parker, J St Ledger – photo)

Iceland Gull – John St Ledger

Porthpean: 1 female Velvet Scoter, 5 Common Scoter (3f, 2m) and 1 female Long-tailed Duck. (T Mills) Later 2 Surf Scoter and 2 Great Northern Diver.

Goldolphin Cross: Firecrest at 11.00. (C Richards)

Towan Head, Newquay: 2 Grey Plover on rocks 6 Commcn Scoter close off point Great Northern Diver passed plus up to 7 Porpoise.  Ring billed Gull still on boating lake. (M Lammas, S Rogers – photos)

Ring-billed Gull – Steve Rogers

Dozmary Pool: Lesser Scaup, pair Goldeneye, 2 pairs Shoveler. (B Craven)

Newtown St Martin: 15 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Water Rail. In same field daily (by Tretharrup turn) for at least 2 weeks with no. of Cattle Egrets increasing. (M Nattrass)

Camel Trail, Guineaport/ Pendavey: 3 Goosander, 2 little Grebe, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Dipper 1 Bar-headed Goose,2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Drift Reservoir: Iceland Gull, Common Sandpiper and Black-necked Grebe. (R Treeby) 3 Black-necked Grebe reported in the afternoon.

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret in the Golden Lion cut off. (T Pinfield -photo)

Great White Egret – Tim Pinfield

Feock: 2 Hawfinch still in the garden with feeders by the Old Vicarage.

Nanquidno: 1 Firecrest. (C Moore)

Tregandanel (Near Sticker): 1 Barn Owl. (M Jones)

St Merryn: 3 Hawfinch in grounds of St Merryn church. (R Hughes)

Tregudda near Padstow: 2 Peregrine. (R Hughes)

Tregadillett: Firecrest in garden. 6 Bullfinches to feeders. (B Craven)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill again.

dkp/tdm

Saturday 28th October 2017

Late news, 27/10, St Levan:  Ring Ouzel and 4 Firecrest, Dolphin sps offshore. (D Balmer)

Gwithian: 1w White-rumped Sandpiper still present on small pool at St Gothian Sands. (R Veal, B Bosisto, J St Ledger, R Loader, D Balmer et al)

White-rumped Sandpiper – John St Ledger

White-rumped Sandpiper – Mashuq Ahmad

St Ives: Snow Bunting at West Cornwall golf course. (S Turner)

Sancreed: 2 Hawfinch east, c500 Redwing, 1 Black Redstart, 5 Goldcrest. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: 3 Black Redstart, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (Doctor’s Garden), 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap, 6 Fieldfare, 14 Skylark, 3 Med Gull. (D Flumm) 3 Black Redstart (coastguard cottages), 8 Brambling, 9 Siskin, 3 Firecrest, 4 Stock Dove, 10 Fieldfare. (R Veal, B Bosisto) Still one Richard’s Pipit flying around, N of the wall, plus Short-eared Owl on the moor. (M Wallace) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler (car park), 2 Brambling, 6 Fieldfare, 3 Black Redstart, 4 Firecrest. (B Field) 7+ Firecrest, 12 Goldcrest, 9 Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap and 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker between 60ft Cover and car park. (DK Parker)

Black Redstart – Brian Field

Dozmary Pool: 1 male Ring-necked Duck, 1 female Scaup, 1 Long-tailed Duck, 1 Pochard, 26 Tufted Duck. (D Eva, P Stidwill, D Balmer) Also 1 ringtail Hen Harrier. (D Balmer)

Long-tailed Duck – Phil Stidwill

Treverva: 500 Woodpiegon over south, 6 Song Thrush. (D Chaney)

Stithians Reservoir: 39 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 6 Tufted Duck. (D Chaney)

Sennen: 1 Merlin, 1 Common Gull, 10 Snipe, 12 Lapwing. (R Veal, B Bosisto)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 2 Spoonbill, c70 Med Gull, 5 Shelduck. (R Veal, B Bosisto) 116 Med Gull (D Balmer) Ryan’s Field: 2 Spoonbill, 4 Black-tailed Godwit. (J St Ledger, R Loader)

Black-tailed Godwit – John St Ledger

Crowlas: 530 Redwing over in just 15 minutes this morning. (R Veal)

Devoran: 25 Hawfinch (22+1+2), 10 Bullfinch, 1000s Redwing & Woodpigeon viz mig. (S Votier)

Cot Valley: 1 Short-eared Owl over being mobbed by c100 Meadow Pipit, 5 Fieldfare, 50 Lapwing, 14 Chough. (M&F Jones)

Nanquidno: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Snipe. (M&F Jones)

Kenidjack: 4+ Firecrest near the sewage works. (M&F Jones) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler and 6 Firecrest. (C Urquhart)

Kingsmill Lake: 150+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, Greenshank, Redshank, Dunlin, many Canada Geese. (K Baum)

St Just in Roseland: Great White Egret at 10:30 flew from Carrick Roads over headland E towards St Antony Head, 9 Cirl Bunting in hedges fringing winter barley patch, 2 Firecrest, 2 Blackcap, 4 Bullfinch, juv Gannet over Carrick Roads & 1 Redwing. (JH&K Dalziel)

Praa: 1 Black Redstart still. (R Teague)

Widemouth Bay: 10+ Oystercatcher, 3 Stonechat and 1 Kestrel. (H Wilkins)

Torpoint: 8 Shoveler, 1 Great Northern Diver in summer plumage, 4 Brent Goose, 500+ Wigeon, 10+ Dunlin, 30+ Redshank. (C Buckland)

Penryn: 1300 Redwing and first Fieldfare of the autumn at Tremough Campus. (C Urquhart)

Sennen: 1 Richard’s Pipit. (C Urquhart)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 15,000+ Starling flew in to roost. (C Urquhart) 17 Med Gull, 6 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull and 1 Great Black-backed Gull on Longrock Pool this afternoon. (DK Parker) Rose-coloured Starling again. (P Roseveare)

Colliford Lake: 4 Yellow-legged Gull this afternoon. (D Balmer)

Lower Bosistow: 1 Red-throated Pipit this morning before flying towards Skewjack, but not relocated. Also 3 new Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan)

Trevilley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Trevilley Farm. (L Proctor)

Lizard Point: 7 Brambling, 12 Siskin over. 2 Ring Ouzel and 3 Fieldfare in Youth Hostel garden and 1 Hawfinch in trees above Wavecrest Cafe. (I Maclean)

Old Lizard Head: 1 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 25 Skylark, 6 Fieldfare. (I Maclean) 1 Little Bunting. (T Blunden)

Housel Bay: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 1 Redpoll, 5 Siskin (I Maclean)

Caerthillian: 1 Firecrest (I Maclean)

Kynance: 1 Wheatear (I Maclean)

Church Cove: 1 Mistle Thrush (I Maclean)

Chapel Amble: Glossy Ibis reported. (per A Langdon)

djc/cjb

Thursday 11th May 2017

Late news, 9/5, Bodmin Moor: 10 Linnet, 8 Wheatear, 10 Skylark, 2 Buzzard, 2 Meadow Pipit, 1 Willow Warbler, 6 Stonechat, 4 Blue tit. (B Smith)

Late news, 9/5, Ryan’s Field: 6 Reed Warbler. (K Bowers)

Reed Warbler, Kevin Bowers

Late news, 10/5, St. Martin: 1 Red Kite over early evening (P. Bedford)

Lands End: 1 female Serin this morning flewover west. (P St Pierre)

Nanjizal: 1 male Serin this morning, 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1 Red-throated Pipit over north. (K Wilson)

Porthgwarra: 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo. (M Wallace)

Boswednack: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Cuckoo, 2 Whitethroat (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Kenidjack: 3 Spotted Flycatcher. Also 3 Small Pearl-bordered & 1 Common Blue butterfly. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Bartinney: 2 Cuckoo. (B Toms)

Penzance: 44 Purple Sandpiper at high tide roost on Lighthouse Quay. (Sennen Cove Birdwatching)

Probus: 1 Purple Heron still in garden. (B Field)

Newquay: 1 Osprey flew over Gannel near East Pentire Headland CP at 12:30. A Prichard)

Towan Head: 19 Turnstone, 9 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Tern. (S Rowe)

Crugmeer: 1 Barn Owl. (S Grose)

Falmouth: 3 Red Kite over Castle Beach then on over Pendennis Point being mobbed by Swifts at 11:30. (S Brown)
.
Croft Pascoe: 1 Cuckoo and a small party of Siskins. (S Brown)

sgr

Friday 5th May 2017

Late news, 4/5, Goss Moor: 5 Cuckoo, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler and 1 Swift. (B Bosisto)

Pendeen: Red-throated Pipit in paddocks between the Coastguard Cottages and the lighthouse but flew east at 07:39. Alpine Swift flew low (eye level!) east at 08:23. (P Combridge)

Padstow: 9 Sandwich Tern on Tregirls beach. (S Grose)

Newquay: 92 Common Swift over heading North in the Pargolla Road area between 08:00 and 13:00, also 12 Swallow. (D Grose)

Dobwalls: 2 Swift flew over village. (C&J Duffy)

Caerthillian: Richards Pipit in first ploughed field south of Carthillian. Also 1 Whimbrel and 9 Dunlin. (D Wright)

Sancreed:  12 Swift. (DS Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 8 Swift, 30 House Martin, 30 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin. (DS Flumm)

Kenidjack:  5 Swift, 5 House Martin, 9 Wheatear. (DS Flumm)

St Just: 8 Swift, 70 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 4 Whimbrel. (DS Flumm)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Spoonbill still and c20 Dunlin. (P St Pierre)

Mounts Bay: 3 Sandwich Tern off Eastern Green. (P St Pierre)

Polgigga: 1 Black Kite flew east over Bosistow Lane at 18:10. (MD Wallace)

Par: 7 Great Northern Diver (3 in summer plumage), 1 Black-throated Diver (summer plumage), 4 adult pale phase Pomarine Skua (feeding off of Porthpean),  2 Sandwich Tern, 15 Whimbrel and 8 Dunlin in the bay this evening. (B Bosisto)

Penlee Point: Sooty Shearwater, 58 Manx Shearwaters, 3 Swifts and 2 Guillemots this pm. (P Aley)

St Ives: 30+ Swifts. (R Veal)

Scillonian crossing, Penzance to Wolf Rock: 17 Fulmar, 15 Gannet, 2 Great Black-baked Gull, 19 Auk sp, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Willow Warbler and 1 Swallow. (T Mills)

DKP