Monday 3rd May 2021

Late News, 02/05/21 Penrose to Loe Bar: Herring Gulls, Starlings, House Sparrows, Magpie, Blue Tits, Great Tits, Robin, Woodpigeons, Wrens, Song Thrush, Crows, Chaffinch,  4 Chiffchaff, Pheasant, Jackdaw, Buzzard, 5 Goldfinch, Mallard, 3 Reed Warblers, Coot, pair Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, 2 Long-tailed tits, 6 Great Crested  Grebe, 2 Tufted duck, Moorhen, Cormorant. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Loe Bar: 6 Great Northern Diver. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Loe Bar to Porthleven: 17 Linnet,  2 Skylark, 4 Stonechat, one pair with 1 fledgling, 2 Whitethroat singing, 1 Seal, 5 Oystercatcher, Rock pipit, Mute Swan flew from harbour toward Loe pool. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Treeve Moor to Sennen: Ring Ouzel in Thicket at top of Treeve Moor showing well, 7 Linnets, Jackdaws, Crows, Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Sennen: Dunnock, Swallow, Rook, 20+ Gannet. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Marazion: 18 Canada Geese,Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, many Swallow and Sand martin, 1 Ringed Plover and 1 Little Ringed Plover, Pied Wagtail. (P day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Longrock Pool: 1 Little Grebe. (P Day)

Late News, 02/05/21, Rosenithon (Godrevy Cove): 14 Whimbrel. (D Collins)

Late News, 02/05/21, St Columb Major: 2 Red Kite, 1 Swallow and 1 Kestrel from private garden. (R House)

Kenidjack Valley: 1 Red-throated Pipit (overhead just east of Sewage works at 15:07, low down due to wind, didn’t land, heading northwards – heard and seen), 2 Whitethroat, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Peregrine, 12 Whimbrel overhead northwards (P Nason)

Pendeen: 1 Whimbrel, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Puffin. (P Combridge)

Porthgwarra (0530-1200): 13 Puffin, 300 Manx Shearwater, 19 Kittiwake, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 7 Whimbrel, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit. (S Rogers)

Marazion Marsh: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 4 (1m, 1f, 2juv) Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Sand Martin, 19 Whimbrel, 2 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Cetti’s Warbler. (P Nason)

Little Ringed Plover – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Ringed Plover – Mushaq Ahmad

Little Ringed Plover – John Chapple
Little Ringed Plover – Richard Augarde
Praze: 1m Siskin in private garden. (T Parrell)

Siskin – Terry Parrell

Pennance Point: Black Guillemot, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Kittiwake and 3 “Greenland” race Wheatear. (M Broadbent)

Devoran: 2 Stock Dove, 6 Whimbrel. (D Eva)

Penryn: 1m Siskin, 1m Bullfinch in Garden. (P Oldcorn)

Devichoys Wood: 2 Marsh Tit. (J Chapman)

St Agnes Head: adult Pomarine Skua at 4.50pm, 7 Whimbrel, 10 Kittiwake, 1 Puffin, 70 Manx Shearwater. (G Lawlor)

St Columb Road: 1f Sparrowhawk, 4m Greenfinch, 2 Swift. (A & B Tregunna)

Sparrowhawk – Brenda Tregunna

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 1 m Mandarin (relentlessly pursuing f Mallard), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Jay, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff. (S Grose)

Hannafore, Looe: 13 Oystercatcher, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 4 Mallard (1f,3m), 4 Stonechat (m,f,2juv), 2 House Sparrow, 14 Cormorant, 2 Pied wagtail, 2 Woodpigeon, 4 Carrion crow, 2 Robin (ad feeding juv), Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring gull, 1 Little egret (going E), 6 (5 going W,1E) Gannet, 1 Chaffinch (m), 1 Fulmar, 1 Shag, 1 Blackbird (m), 1 Dunnock. (T Wilkinson)

Downderry (SSW ~40mph): 3 summer plumage Great Northern Diver, 39 Manx Shearwater, 5 Fulmar, 3 Guillemot, 1 1st sum Common Gull, 1st sum Mediterranean Gull, 50+ Gannet & 100+ Swallow in off, over 3 hrs this morning. (P Kemp)In addition (moving west, 0610-0815), 2 Common Scoter, 3 Great Northern Diver, 44 Gannet, 7 Fulmar, 11 Manx Shearwater, 1 Great Skua, 2 Kittiwake and c. 95 Auks. Inshore, 18 Whimbrel. Later, 1350-1540, 58 Gannet, 9 Fulmar, 160 Manx Shearwater, 1 Kittiwake and a Common Gull. (A Payne)

Tywardreath: Female Dunnock displaying to male as he removes sperm sack from her in private garden. (R. Barlow)

rrb/plr

Sunday 2nd May 2021

Late news, 30/04/21,Buttermilk Hill: 11 pairs Meadow Pipits, 8 pairs of Linnets, 4 Wheatears, 4 Common Buzzards, 2 Ravens, Red-throated Pipit, 2 Cuckoos. (V Stratton)

Late news, 01/05/21, Buttermilk Hill: 4 Wheatears, 2 Cuckoos, 8 pairs of Linnets 12 pairs of Meadow Pipits, 40 plus Swallows. 2 Whitethroats, 2 male Stonechats, 3 Common Buzzards, 2 Ravens. (V Stratton)

Late news, 30/04/21, Chaple Amble: 10 Cattle Egrets in a field 1 mile north of the village next to the river Amble.
(A Tomkins)

Cattle Egret – Andrew Tomkins

Newlyn Harbour: 3 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1st winter American Herring Gull at 07.50am. (S Grose)

American Herring Gull – Shaun Grose

American Herring Gull – Shaun Grose

Botallack: 1 Woodchat Shrike (approx Grid Ref SW 362327), also 1 singing Whitethroat and many Swallow over. (T Mills et al) 40 Barn Swallow, 2 Northern Wheatear. (P Fraser)

Woodchat Shrike – Kate Dalziel

Woodchat Shrike – Kate Dalziel

Woodchat Shrike – Tony Mills

Kuggar: Rose-ringed Parakeet in private garden still. (A Damant)

Nanjizal: singing male Wood Warbler early am only. Also 1 Cuckoo calling distantly, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Siskin, c300 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 1 Sand Martin, 2 Gadwall. Please keep to public rights of way. (J Ryan, R Veal)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 1 Little Ringed Plover, 1 Sedge Warbler, 2 Little Egret, 1 Stonechat, 2 Linnet, 2 Grey Heron. (M Tindall et al) also Channel Wagtail still. (M Spicer) Stonechat feeding young. 22 Whimbrel over at 3.00pm. (C Richards) 1 Ringed Plover, (M Jones) 10 Sand Martin, 4 Barn Swallow. (P Fraser)

Channel Wagtail – Mike Spicer

Channel Wagtail – Mike Spicer

 

Stonechat feeding young – Clive Richards

Little Ringed Plover – Clive Richards

Marazion Beach (evening): 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Barn Swallow. (P Fraser)

Land’s End: 375 Guillemot & 33 Razorbill on Armed Knight; c100 Swallow north, Sedge Warbler, 3 Wheatear. (D Flumm)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Common Sandpiper, 1pr nesting Great Crested Grebe,5 Sedge Warbler, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh:  6m +1f Blackcap, 1 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay, Gwinear: 1 f Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Black Head near Coverack:  male Redstart. (D Wright)

Treleaver: Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Trewillis Farm, Coverack:  Lesser Whitethroat. (D Wright)

Coverack: 14 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, male Linnet. (D Collins)

Windmill Farm: Cuckoo. (D Wright)

Caerthillian: Garden Warbler, Whimbrel. (M Broadbent)

Goonzian Downs: 6 Yellowhammer, 1 Whitethroat. (A Newsham)

Goonhilly: pair of Canada geese with 6 goslings. (A Williams) 2 reeling Grasshopper Warbler. (M Broadbent)

Canada Geese – Alan Williams

Falmouth: Kestrel hovering above coast path between Swanpool and Gyllyngvase beaches. (E Tackley)

Truro: 1 Siskin in private garden. (D Jenkins)

Gannel Estuary: 34 Whimbrel. (M Lammas)

Goss Moor: 2 Cuckoo, Redpoll. (B Bosisto P Roseveare)

Chapel Amble: 4 Cattle Egret. (R.Bullman)

Widemouth Bay: 12 Whimbrel, 1 colour ringed Bar Tailed Godwit, c 120 active Sand Martin burrows (R.Bullman)

The Mouls, Polzeath: 13 Puffin. (P McKeogh)

Bastreet, Bodmin Moor: Grasshopper Warbler reeling this morning. (A Davey)

Grasshopper Warbler – Adrian Davey

Temple: Cuckoo on the wires this afternoon. (J Eames)

Cuckoo – Jim Eames

Bude Marshes: 1 Blackcap (M) Jay, Song Thrush, 4 Chiffchaff, Coal Tit. Blue & Great Tit, 5 Canada Geese, Shelduck, 2 Mute Swan 2 Cattle Egret, Mallard + 9 Duckling, Sedge & Reed Warbler singing. (R Maye)

Maer Lake: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Sanderling, 4 Greenshank, 24 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 White Wagtail. (S Border)

Rame Head Circular walk Church, Polhawn, Head: 42 Whitethroat, mostly singing males, 13 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 8 Skylark, 3 Raven, 4 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 1, Yellowhammer, 2 Song Thrush, 1 Wheatear. (D Clegg)

 

Tuesday 13th October 2020

Late news, 12/10, Nanjizal: Unringed Radde’s Warbler, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler. Please keep to public rights of way. (K Wilson)

Late news, 12/10, Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 1 Little Stint reported on Copperhouse. Also 7 Pink-footed Goose still on Lelant Saltings.

Late news, 12/10, Pendeen: Male Ring Ouzel briefly in fields below Pendeen. (P Clement)

Late news, 12/10, Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (M Spicer)

Late news, 12/10, Trebehor: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest between Trebehor and Bottoms, this evening. (L Thomson)

Late news, 12/10, Land’s End: Whinchat, 2 Snipe, 8 Redwing, 7 Swallow on Treve Common. (D Oakley-Martin)

Late news, 12/10, Porthgwarra: Willow Warbler, also Yellow-browed Warbler at Raftra pool. (M Ferris)

Late news, 12/10, Polgigga: 6 Golden Plover. (M Ferris)

Late news, 12/10, Land’s End: Imm Peregrine. (M Ferris)

Late news, 12/10, Sennen Cove: 6 Chough, also 5 Curlew and ad Yellow-legged Gull on Cowloe. (M Ferris)

Late news, 12/10, Penzance: Drake Eider roosting on rocks east of Jubilee Pool. (R Treeby)

St Levan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (J Ryan) Also Red-throated Pipit reported at 03:25 east over the church.

Porthgwarra: Merlin (f) at Porth Loe. Short-eared Owl flushed, flew high southwards and attacked (unsuccessfully) by Peregrine. (P Chapman and L Hill) 5 Swallow flew west. (N Rogers)

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides)

Penberth: 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, 8 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff. (N Rogers, J Ryan, R Archer, D Allan)

Porthcurno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (J Ryan)

St Buryan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler at Treverven. (J Ryan)

Pendeen: 1 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua, 1 Common Scoter, 5 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater 07:30-09:30. (P Combridge) Also Sooty Shearwater. (A Ramesh)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, Merlin 08:45-10:45. (N Wheatley)

Cot Valley: Firecrest & Swallow. (D Helliar) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (Birdguides) 3 Firecrest (M Ferris)

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler, Crossbill, Peregrine Falcon. (M Ferris)

Sancreed: 13 Swallow, 500 Woodpigeon, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Sennen: 1 Snipe at Trevorrian. 2 Chough, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Curlewin Sennen Cove. (M Ferris)

Porth En Alls: 1 Firecrest feeding in shrubs arching over the track to east of the car park. Around 1630h today. (I Tidmarsh)

Prussia Cove: Firecrest feeding in shrubs arching over the track to Porth En Alls, east of the car park. (I Tidmarsh)

Godolphin: 2 (m + f) Blackcap together feeding on hawthorn berries, 5 Swallow swooping over duckpond, flock of 20+ Redwing over farm to the North. (J Evans)

Trengwainton: Firecrest reported behind the benches at The Terrace in Trengwainton Garden.

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 15 Dunlin, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow Legged Gull and Turnstone at Copperhouse Creek. (T Humpage) 6 Pink-footed Goose, 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull,Grey Phalarope on Copperhouse Creek opposite the library. (Birdguides)

Hawkers Cove / Stepper Point: 3 Kestrel, 1 f Peregrine Falcon, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Razorbill, 1 Song Thrush, 17 Skylark, 41 Meadow Pipit, 2 Coal Tit, 2 hovering Buzzard. (S Grose)

Wadebridge, Treraven Meadows: 2 Great White Egret (then onto the river behind rugby pitch), 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Lapwing, 50+ Redwing, 1 Marsh Tit, 8 Goldcrest, 16 Long-tailed Tit. (S Grose) 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Lapwing, 1 Marsh Tit. (L Payne)

Chaple Amble: Great Egret. (Birdguides)

Camel Estuary: adult Kittiwake at Halwyn. (P Harris) 6 Cattle Egret. (Birdguides)

Davidstow Airfield: 1 Dunlin. (C Selway)

Upper Tamar Lake:12 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonechat (1m 1f), 2 Cormorant, 2 Coot, 5 Canada Geese, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f), 2 Robin, 2 Dunnock. (R Mudge)

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Coot, 25 Mallard, 2 Coal Tit. (R Mudge)

Caerthillian to Surfers carpark: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler & 1 male Blackcap with tit flock, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Kestrel, 1 Buzzard, 4 Chough over, several Blackbird, Dunnock, Robin & Stonechat in the valley. (J Jones)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Joe Jones

 

Penryn: Yellow-browed Warbler in Tremough Campus walled garden. (F Bell)

Devoran:  2 Grey Plover,1 Spotted Redshank, 10 Pale-bellied Brent Geese, 1 Firecrest, 1 Chiffchaff. (P Aley)

East Portholland: 20 Swallow over the beach flying around the coastline southwards between showers at 12:40, also 1 Kestrel hunting on cliffs. (E Inzani)

Dodman Point: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Firecrest. (P Aley)

Downderry: Moving west, 0745-0855, were a Common Scoter, 71 Gannet, 3 Arctic Skua, 198 Kittiwake, 1 Common Gull, 14 Mediterranean Gull and 32 Auk sp. (A Payne)

Rame Head to Penlee Nature Reserve:1 imm f. Merlin, 80 Meadow Pipit, 15 “alba” wagtail , 15 Swallow , 15 House Martin,1 Blackcap , 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin , 1 Yellow-browed Warbler ranging between Church & Penmillard.(K Pellow) Yellow-browed Warbler calling well at entrance to Penmillard Farm mid morning, 8 Swallow moving east, 1 female Blackcap,4 Chiffchaff. (R Smaldon)

Penlee Nature Reserve: 2 Blackcap , 6 Chiffchaff , 8 Goldcrest , 2 Firecreat. (K Pellow)

 

 

 

 

 

rrb

 

 

Wednesday 7th October 2020

Late news, 6/10, Tresillian to Tresemple Pool: 1 Snipe, 1 Meadow Pipit, 73 Redshank, 41 Curlew, 10 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin. 1 Kingfisher. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 6/10, Par Beach Pool: 1 Barnacle Goose. (A Nicholson)

Rame/Penlee/Polhawn, 0800 – 1230: Red-throated Pipit calling with Meadow Pipit flock along Military Road. Heard 3 times and seen once briefly in flight. Landed in 2nd stubble field along Military Road, Yellow-browed Warbler in trees at seaward end of Watch Field.  View from area just south of kissing gate. Firecrest in “clump” at Penlee, 1 female Merlin, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 1 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear (Incl 1 Greenland type), movement south of about 150 Swallow over the period, 4 House Martin, early morning movement of about 30 Redwing, 2 Blackcap (1 male/1 female), Garden Warbler, Marsh Tit (first I have ever seen at Rame), Spotted Flycatcher, 10 flyover Siskin during the period. (G Lewis)

Stithians Reservoir: Great White Egret viewed from Causeway at 11:05 also 5 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 4 Snipe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Wheatear. (J St Ledger)

Housel, Lizard: 1 imm Iceland Gull flew west , Crossbill over ( M Pass )

Nanjizal: Large pipit sp over at c09:00 heading towards Trevilley. Birds ringed included 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Firecrest, 2 Chiffchaff and 38 Blackcap. Overhead, c.60 Swallow, c.80 Chaffinch, c.30 Siskin and c.70 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare)

Nanquidno: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler. (C Moore)

Polgigga: Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosisto Lane just before the half closed gate, Redstart still at Lower Bosisto. (I Hayes)

Porthgwarra: Merlin and 7 Jays. (D Oakley-Martin) 1 Turtle Dove. (C Coombes)

Bosistow: American Golden Plover again with 98 Golden Plover in field S of farmhouse midday but flighty; Redstart remains, Yellow-browed Warbler, 13 Redwing, Willow Warbler. (D Oakley-Martin)

Cot Valley: 3 Crossbill, 17 Siskin, 5+ Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm, B Stone)

St Just: Ringtail Harrier distantly over at 11:00, seen from Cot. (D Flumm)

Pendeen: 2 Great Skua, 1 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater, 100+ Gannet plus 3 juvs, 50+ Kittiwake 7:30-9:30:(S. Rogers) Also Lapland Bunting over calling. (P Combridge)

Helford River (Polwheveral Creek): 7 Pale-bellied Brent Geese at 11:00. (M Rees)

Caerthillian to surfers carpark: 4 Whinchats, Reed Bunting, Sparrowhawk and 40+ Skylarks over. (M Williams)

Whinchat – Matt Williams

Kenidjack: 2 Pied Flycatcher by the engine shed also 2 Ring Ouzels, plus 2 Yellow-browed Warblers at the west end of the water treatment works. (J Miller)

River Fal: 1 Whooper Swan amongst the normal resident Mute Swans whilst kayaking. Ardevora Veor grid reference 850 405. (I Lewis)

Mabe Burnthouse: Crossbill flock heard in flight to the north of the village. (D Chaney)

Morwenstow: 7 Golden Plover, 1 Grey Plover, 1 possible American Golden Plover in ploughed field NW of Crimp Corner. Also 1 Peregrine which hit the wires gunning the plovers and taken to the vets. (S Windle)

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Peregrine – Stevan Windle

Wadebridge: 14 House Martin over Guineaport early am. (S Grose)

Rock: 1 Lapland Bunting overhead from private garden. (S Grose)

Tredrizzisk: 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 f Sparrowhawk, 7 Greenfinch (first for many months). (S Grose)

Gannel Estuary: 10 Little Egret, 1 Teal, 1 Snipe, 1 Common Sandpiper. (S Grose)

Kynance: Merlin hunting below the cliffs at Kynance Cove. Appeared to have caught a Rock Pipit. Also 6+ Choughs. (I V Rowe)

Lamorran: 4 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper. (A Nicholson)

Trevose Head: 4+ Choughs at 15.24. (M Bennett)

Chough – Martin Bennett

dkp/sgr

Friday 2nd October 2020

Late News, 02/10, Marazion: 14 Turnstone, 9 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover , 1 Sanderling all on the beach and 2 Curlew over. (A Nicholson)

Late News, 02/10, Hayle Estuary: 6 Bar Tailed Godwit on Ryan’s Field with 51 Curlew, 28 Oystercatcher and probable White Wagtail with adult and immature Pied Wagtail. 3 Common Sandpiper near Tempest. (A Nicholson)

Lands End Airfield: Red-throated Pipit heard calling multiple times this morning. (This is strictly private land, please do not enter on any account. View only from the road on the east and north side or from the footpath on the west. (G Barter)

Millbrook: 7 Cattle Egret again. (D Julian)

Devoran Quay: 1 Osprey (at 4pm then roosting opposite at 5.30pm), 1 Peregrine (in trees), 1 Spotted Redshank, 10 light-bellied Brent Geese, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 35+ Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow. (J St Ledger)

Portscatho: 41 Mediterranean Gull on rocks, 2 Ringed Plover, 17 Turnstone, 6 Swallow, 1 Sparrowhawk and 1 Kestrel (over). (J St Ledger)

Hannafore: 12 Common Scoter, 10 Gannet, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret, 3 Knot, 1 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Rock Pipit, 4 Meadow Pipit, 4 Stonechat, 25+ Pied Wagtail, 20 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 8 Goldfinch. (M & R Frost)

Millbrook: 8 Cattle Egret, 5 Little Egret, 41 Mediterranean Gull, 14 Redshank. (M & R Frost)

Carnsew Pool: 2 Sandwich Tern, 9 Turnstone, 1 Kingfisher, 2 Med Gull, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 5 Dunlin, 2 Kittiwake. (B & R Burgess)

St Ives: Plenty Kittiwakes, Gannets, 4 Sandwich Terns, 2 ‘commic’ Tern, 1 Arctic Skua. (A Lobb)

Dobwalls: 2 Swallow (C&J Duffy)

plr/sgr

Sunday 6th October 2019

Porthgwarra: Red-eyed Vireo reported in sallows in the car park extension. (N Beasley) Also 4 Redwing. (R Wilkins) Wryneck on heath midway between coastguard cottages and dried-up pool at  13:45.

Polwheveral Creek (Helford River): Osprey overhead. (Tim Pinfield)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Common Tern, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black Headed Gull, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Coot, 3 Raven over, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose) 1 Bar Tailed Godwit on beach at 16:30. (Paul Davies)

Bugle: 2 Little Grebe at Goonbarrow china clay works. (S Grose)

Watchcroft and vicinity: 1 Whinchat, 1 Merlin flushing Meadow Pipit flock. 2 Raven (J Evans)

Black Head: Monarch Butterfly at 12:45 flying strongly west. (D&S Wright)

Nanjizal: Wryneck on the track from Higher Bosistow to Raftra Farm. (P Smith) Yellow-browed Warbler trapped and ringed in the private ringing site, Red-throated Pipit flew towards Porthgwarra. (P Roseveare)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Pete Roseveare

Kenidjack: Eastern-type Lesser Whitethroat again at the donkey paddock. (R Veal, B Mellow + R Augarde). 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 1 Sparrowhawk by tractor shed. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis)

Sennen Cove: 30 Grey Phalarope in the cove, 1 Arctic Skua flew through. (M Warren) Also 1 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Arctic Tern, 1 ad. Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in willows opposite Trembrase. (M Ahmad)

Mermaid II pelagic: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Grey Phalarope, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Puffin, 1 Manx Shearwater, 8+ Common Dolphin, 1 Portuguese Man o’ War, 2 probable Risso’s Dolphin (M Elliott)

Pendeen Watch: 21 Grey Phalarope, 5 Arctic Tern, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 13 Manx Shearwater, 41 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Common Scoter, 17 Great Skua by 11:30. (S Rogers)

Spoonbill – H and D Phillips

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill, 18 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, 2 Dunlin, 20 + Curlew, 6+ Lapwing, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Barnacle Geese and several hybrids amongst the 500 to 600 or so Canada Geese.  (Hilary & Dave Phillips)

Towan Head (08.10-09:10): 1 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua. (S Rowe)

Park Head: 1 Hobby , 4 Swallow , 3 Blackcap , 1 Chiffchaff , 1 Wheatear, 1 Grey Wagtail, 5 Yellowhammer. (B Bosisto L Payne)

Whipsiderry : 3 Corn Bunting, 2 Kestrel, 2 Peregrine Falcon (1 on each of zachys islands) , 9 Raven, 19 Oystercatcher on beach below, 72 Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 7 Stonechat. (S Grose)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Common Sandpiper. (M Rouncefield). Spotted Redshank still. ( B. Toms, M. Curtis.) 1 Osprey, 1 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Cormorant, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 8 Curlew, 6 Rock Pipit. (K. Bowers) Pink-footed Goose at Copperhouse. (J Miller, M Halliday et al) 1 Great White Egret reported.

Pink-footed Goose – John Miller

Common Sandpiper – Marlene Rouncefield

Osprey – Hayle Estuary

Padstow, Hawkers Cove: 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Kittiwake, 1 Sparrowhawk. (S Grose)

Tywardreath: 2 Long-Tailed Tits on garden feeders – 3.50pm. (R. Barlow)

Drake Mandarin – A Piper

Walmsley : 27 Cattle Egret, 1 drake Mandarin Duck, 8 Snipe, 3 Shoveler, 4 Ruff. (A. Piper)

Malpas: Osprey circling above Tresillian River towards St Clement at 13:00. (A.Hill)

St Ives Harbour: 1 Pale-bellied Brent Goose. (J Witheywood)

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – J Witheywood

St Ives Bay: 2+ Balearic Shearwaters and Arctic Skua  off Island 11.30-12.30 (G Jones)

Porth Reservoir: 7 Great Crested Grebe, 21 Coot, 3 Grey Heron, 30+ Moorhen, 7 Grey Wagtail feeding on the dam wall, 1 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Stithians Reservoir: 55 Canada Goose, 33 Mallard, 1 Teal, 1m Gadwall, 1 Tufted Duck, 21 Little Grebe, 3 Moorhen, 20 Cormorant (1 colour-ringed), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 2 Lapwing, 60 Herring Gull, 9 Black-headed Gull, 1 2ndw Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Pied Wagtail, 3 Roe Deer from the Stuart Hutchings Hide this evening. Also 1 Coal Tit, 10+ Chaffinch, 1 Red Fox from the Southern Cutoff Hide. (D Chaney)

Rame Head: Pair of Merlin along Military road hunting the Linnets found one on post late afternoon. (C Buckland)

Merlin – Chris Buckland

Wacker Quay: 34 Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper. (C Buckland)

Marazion RSPB: 6 Stonechat, 4 Dunnock, 1 Little Egret, 1 Robin. (K Bowers)

PLR

Friday 4th October 2019

Porthgwarra: Red-throated Pipit on the moor with Meadow Pipits, c300m south of the kissing gate at Trevean, also Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace) Red-breasted Flycatcher in Pines by Trevean, 2 Goldcrests, 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Merlin (T Phelps, M Doyle, C Urquhart, M Broadbent)

Church Cove: Red-eyed Vireo by the church, also Yellow-browed Warbler, Pied Flycatcher and Firecrest. Please park on the green in Lizard village and walk east to the church. (I Bennell)

Lizard Point: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Leach’s Petrel, 1 Pomarine Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Dunlin, 4 Mallard, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 70 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater. (I Maclean)

Cape Cornwall: 1 Sabine’s Gull, 1 Grey Phalarope, 103 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater 09:00-13:00. (N Wheatley)

Pendeen Watch (0715-1800): 1 Great Shearwater, 31 Grey Phalarope, 6 juv. Sabine’s Gull, 11 Pomarine Skua, 1 juv Long-tailed Skua. 1 Puffin, 2349 Guillemot, 1 sp Great Northern Diver, 7 Arctic Tern, 1 Common Tern, 391 Balearic Shearwater, 31 Sooty Shearwater, 99 Great Skua, 78 Arctic Skua, 2 Common Gull, 3 Common Scoter, 1 Grey Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 56 Manx Shearwater, 3435 Gannet, 1 Fulmar, 2 Med Gull, 569 Kittiwake, 1 Wheatear, 3 Meadow Pipit (in off the sea), 4 Raven, 1 Merlin, 1 Sparrowhawk. (B Mellow, R Veal, M Ahmad, J Hawkey, P Maker, R Wilkins, R Augarde, LGR Evans et al.) Also 1 Pink-footed Goose in fields Se of the coastguard cottages. (R Augarde)

Pendeen: Snow Bunting flew over Whitegates heading towards Trease Common. (P Combridge)

St Jidgey: 2 Pink-footed Geese over towards the Camel Estuary.

Towan Head (07:20-08:15): 6 Sooty Shearwater, 37 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Manx Shearwater, 6 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, c100 Kittiwake. (S Rowe) 10 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater and 3 Great Skua between 08:15 and 09:00 (M Lammas) 2 Balearic Shearwater, 1 Great Skua and 1 Arctic Skua late pm. (S Rowe)

Levant: Great Shearwater, 50 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 15 Arctic Skua, 2 Great Skua. (P Fraser, J Overfield)

Camel Trail, Treraven Meadows to Grogley Halt: 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Water Rail (heard only), 2 Grey Heron, 4 Curlew, 25 Teal, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Egret 2 Grey Wagtail, 136 Canada Geese, 2 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 2 Redshank, 1 Raven, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 176 Black headed Gull. (S Grose)

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank (still), 14 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 10 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull. (J St Ledger)

 

Spotted Redshank – John St Ledger

Maer Lake: 1 Spoonbill. (B Bryne)

Torpoint: Osprey, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit and 2 Grey Plover at St John’s Lake this afternoon. (D Julian)

St Levan: Presumed released captive bred White Stork still in surrounding fields.

Godrevy Point: two un-ringed Choughs this afternoon. (R Bunt)

Chough – Roger Bunt

Kenidjack: Yellow-browed Warbler by the engine shed.

Penzance: 1 Tawny Owl 06:45. (R Veal)

Crowlas: 1 House Martin. (R Veal)

Gannel Estuary, Penpol Creek: 1 Barn Owl, 9 Little Egret at roost. (S Grose)