Friday 6th November 2020

Late news, 01/11, Porthleven: 1 Black Redstart. (B Nicholls)

Late News, 05/11, Carnmenellis: White-tailed Eagle flying high in westerly direction, mobbed by two corvids at 10am. (J & J St Ledger) 1 Barn Owl quartering California Moor at dusk, c150 Meadow Pipit in to roost, 1 Kestrel, 1 Raven, 2 Snipe and 8 Red Deer. (C Benton)

Late news, 05/11, St Erth: 3 Cattle Egret.

Late news, 05/11, Rejerrah: 2 Barn Owl, Redwings over, 2 Pheasant calling from top of hedgerow. (S Grose)

Park Head: 2 Blackbird, 34 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 16 Meadow Pipit, 8 Siskin, Richard’s Pipit (7:04am), 13 Goldfinch, Grey Heron, 557 Starling, 10 Song Thrush, 94 Chaffinch, 14 Linnet, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Golden Plover, 2 Common Snipe, 32 Skylark, 2 Chough, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Grey Wagtail, 62 Woodpigeon, 27 Skylark, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Brambling, 1 adult Yellow-legged Gull, Little Bunting (8:08am). (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 1 Redshank, 1 Peregrine, 11 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 17 Snow Bunting. (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Snow Bunting, Bob Bosisto

Little London Beach: male Black Redstart. (A Witheywood)

Black Redstart, Andrew Witheywood

Devoran, Tallack’s Creek: 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Whimbrel, 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 35+ Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Greenshank, 140+ Redshank, 90+ Curlew, 30+ Dunlin, 35 Oystercatcher, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 60+ Teal, 8 Shelduck. (J St Ledger)

Whimbrel, John St Ledger

Restronguet Weir: 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Nanquidno: Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. Ringtail Hen Harrier hunting at Boscregan Farm. (A Bayly)

Trenow Cove: 1 Water Pipit. (S Rogers)

Boat Cove: 1 Black Redstart. (S Rogers)

Wherrytown: 1 Brent Goose. (L Proctor)

Boscathnoe: 1 Brambling, 1 Redpoll, 1 Siskin, 300+ Redwing, 45+ Fieldfare, 8 Stock Dove, 250+ Woodpigeon, 3 Firecrest, 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Rail. (P St Pierre)

Gannel Estuary: 18 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Bullfinch, 7 Redshank, 3 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 11 Curlew, 20+ Wigeon. (J Howells) 1 Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Peregrine Falcon, 2 Canada Geese, 28 Golden Plover, 21 Wigeon, 4 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 1 Oystercatcher, 1 Kittiwake, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull,46 Fieldfare, 66 Redwing, 29 Meadow Pipit. (S Grose)

Pentire Point West: 1 Red throated Diver, 1 Kestrel, 2 Raven, 66 Linnet, 37 Skylark ,3 Oystercatcher. (S Grose)

Porth Joke Cove Beach: 4 Chough, 19 Carrion Crow. (S Grose)

Crantock, Treago Farm: 79 Lapwing. (S Grose)

St Columb Major: 1 Red Kite over the A39 at 1.15pm. (D Dennis)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Bar-headed Goose amongst Canada Goose. (A Blonden)

Roche: c.80 Fieldfare (P Roseveare)

College Reservoir: 6925 Redwing, 128 Fieldfare, 47 Blackbird, 3 Song Thrush, 1 Mistle Thrush, 722 Woodpigeon, 93 Chaffinch, 22 Goldfinch, 24 Linnet, 5 Skylark, 8 Meadow Pipit, 4 Pied Wagtail, 4 Starling. (M Broadbent)

Falmouth: 3573 Redwing, 66 Fieldfare, 1 Song Thrush, 11 Crossbill, 4 Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail from university campus. (C Foote)

Loe Pool and Helston: 2 Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit at sewage works. Firecrest at Cober Valley. 5 Grey Heron, 23 Great Crested Grebe, 15 Pochard, 12 Shoveler on main pool. (C Richards)

St Buryan: 2-300 Golden Plover, 1 Woodcock, 1 Swallow. (B Stone)

Tresemple Pool: 16 Cattle Egret; 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Greenshank on Tresillian River. (N Addey)

St Columb Major: 1 Red Kite over A39 1315. (D Dennis)

Lanlivery: 1 Raven flying high, repeatedly dropping something (stone?) and swooping down to catch it. (M Surgey)

Mount Hawke: 72 Starling on overhead wires at 09.15. (RB Girling)

Redruth: Redwing and Fieldfare feeding on berries, first garden record. (M Greenhalgh)

Charlestown: 4 Redwing (D Hastilow)

Minions: 1 Meadow Pipit (D Hastilow)

Meadow Pipit, David Hastilow

Carbis Bay: 1 Black Redstart.

plr/rjv

Tuesday 27th October 2020

Late news, 26/10, Marazion Marsh RSPB: Adult female Marsh Harrier still present. (A James)

Devoran: Great White Egret from the road, 1/2 mile south off the scrummy bakery by the penguin statues at 08:00. (S Turner)

Tresillian River: ad European White-fronted Goose (race albifrons) still present, drake Pintail, 12 Cattle Egret, 2 Kingfisher. (J Chapple)

White-fronted Goose, John Chapple

Copperhouse Creek: 10 Pink-footed Geese. (C Richards)

Four of the Pink-footed Geese amongst 2 Canada Geese – Adrian Myram

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Female Peregrine, 6 Buzzard, 1 fem Sparrowhawk, 5 Teal, 8 Little Grebe. 13 Mallard. (DK Parker)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit in private fields east of coastguards, also 3 Black Redstarts at Manor Farm. (P Combridge)

Sancreed: 6 Skylark, 37 Redwing, c80 Linnet. (D Flumm)

Sennen Cove: Near adult Caspian Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Purple Sandpiper on Cowloe. 2 Whooper Swan reported in nearby fields. Turtle Dove in maize field behind school then flew east to farm building. (D Balmer)

Adult Mediterranean Gull – Adrian Myram

Gannet – Adrian Myram

Adult Mediterranean Gull – Adrian Myram

Gannet – Adrian Myram

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (J Ryan)

Porthcurno: 1 Firecrest. (J Ryan)

Cot Valley: Yellow-browed Warbler reported again in the Youth Hostel garden.

Trink Hill, Lelant Downs: 1 Wheatear in field. (P Geddes)

Truro: Meadow Pipit in our very small garden this morning. (Same one as our long stayer last winter?) (K & J Mortimore)

Calstock Flood Defence Area: 6 Swallows(passed over 1530), 7 Snipe, 4 Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper. (N Moore)

Lostwithiel private garden: male Sparrowhawk. (E Mayhew)

Dobwalls: Hummingbird Hawkmoth in the garden (C&J Duffy)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 Pintail, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Launceston: female type Black Redstart & Green Woodpecker in private garden. (P Mallett)

 

dkp rrb

Saturday 24th October 2020

Late news, 18th October, Lanhay: Redwing & Fieldfare. (T Farr)

Late news,18th October, Pendower: Whinchat. (T Farr)

Late news, 19th October, St Mawes: Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 19th October, Lanhay: Firecrest & Cirl Bunting. (T Farr)

Late news, 20th October, Ruan Lanihorne: Common Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, c50 Stock Dove. (T Farr)

Late news, 21st October, St Just at Roseland: 1 Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 22nd October, Lanhay: 2 Firecrest. (T Farr)

Late news, 23rd October, Gerrans Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Razorbill. (T Farr)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit over coastguards also Black Redstart. (P Combridge) 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Bayly)

Cot Valley: Firecrest (A Bayly)

Sancreed: Yellow-browed Warbler at Sellen Farm. (Birdguides)

Porthgwarra: 1 Sooty Shearwater, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Skua, 1 Arctic Skua, 3 Common Scoter. (P Bright-Thomas)

Penberth: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler and Firecrest. (J Ryan)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper still on Copperhouse Creek. (D Balmer)

Stithians: Great Egret still in southern cut off. (L Langley)

Gillan Creek: 10 Cattle Egret reported again.

Lizard Point: 1 Balearic Shearwater. (Birdguides)

Kingsmill Lake: 58 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Grey Plover, 40+ Dunlin, 2 Lapwing, 22 Greenshank, 34+ Redshank, 26 Snipe, 74+ Curlew, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Teal, 90+ Wigeon, 16 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 370+ Canada geese & 1 Bar-headed goose (P Kemp)

Downderry (SSW 45mph, 8-11am): 12 Eider, 34+ Kittiwake, 1 1stw Common Gull, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Arctic Skua, 1 summer plumaged Great Northern Diver, 50+ Black-heard Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gulls & 3 Little Egret (A Payne & P Kemp)

Mousehole: 09:45-11:30, adult pale Arctic Skua plus a few Kittiwake. 2 (ad & 4Cy) Yellow-legged Gull on St Clement’s Isle. (M Elliott)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Curlew Sandpiper on Copperhouse Creek. (D Balmer)

St Clement: 1 White-fronted Goose, 10 Cattle Egret. (L Sampson)

rrb dkp

Friday 23rd October 2020

Late news, 22nd October, Treen Cliffs: male Snow Bunting feeding near to the path at Treen Cliffs yesterday afternoon. (I Powell)

Late news, 22nd October, St Ives: Black-throated Diver in the bay. (Birdguides)

Lamorna Cove: Pallas’s Warbler & Yellow-browed Warbler by Lamorna pottery. (R Irvine)

Cot Valley: Dusky Warbler mid morning. Just down from pines and youth hostel. Calling and showing reasonably well. Favoring clump of ivy/bracken on right hand side of road. (N Ward)

Kenidjack: 1 Ring Ouzel. (B Stone)

Nanquidno: 1 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Firecrest. (P Taylor, H Mitchell, J Miller)

Spotted Flycatcher – John Miller

Spotted Flycatcher – Phil Taylor

St Just: 2 Black Redstart around Lands End Airport buildings. (J Packer)

Foage Valley: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Sancreed: 2 Cattle Egret Treganhoe Fm. 5 Black Redstart (2 village, 1 Old Dairy, 2 Derval Farm incl new ad.m.), Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting.( D Flumm)

Lands End: Snow Bunting. (J Miller) Cuckoo still present. (R Farnes) Short-eared Owl. (T Lovelock)

Snow Bunting – John Miller

Rose Valley: 1 Common Snipe, 1 Merlin, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 9 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blackcap, 4 Goldcrest , 1 Firecrest , 150 + Chaffinch (A Bayly)

Morvah: 2 Black Redstart at the Church (A Bayly)

Pendeen: Richard’s Pipit at Lighthouse flew east calling at 10:10 (A Bayly , P Combridge)

Polgigga: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler along Bosistow Lane. (M Wallace)

Porthgwarra: 1 Snow Bunting. (M Wallace)

Nanjizal: Yellow-browed Warbler at north-west end. (Birdguides)

Mounts Bay: 20 Turnstone on beach between Penzance and Newlyn Art gallery this a.m. (M Logan)

Hayle Estuary; Copperhouse Creek between 1pm & 2pm: Pink-footed Geese, Mediterranean Gull’s, Greenshank, Curlew Sandpiper. (M Greenhalgh)

St Anthony in Roseland: c15 Long-tailed Tit this afternoon in hedgerow near Place Manor. (R Sharp)

College Reservoir: (Viz Mig) 181 Redwing, 96 Chaffinch 93 Goldfinch, 24 Fieldfare, 3 Linnet, 1 Mistle Thrush, 7 meadow Pipit, 46 Pied Wagtail and 6 Grey Wagtail. Also 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 46 Cormorant, 4 Shoveler, several Wigeon and Teal. (M Broadbent & C Foote)

Stithians: 1 Great Egret, 7 Whooper Swan. (Birdguides)

Swanpool: Yellow-browed Warbler reported.

Falmouth: Yellow-browed Warbler on coastpath between Falmouth and Maenporth reported.

Gillan Creek: 10 Cattle Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Firecrest (M Grantham)

Cattle Egret – Mark Grantham

Coverack: 1 Stonechat. (J Witheywood)

Stonechat – J Witheywood

Camel Trail (Wadebridge old town bridge to sewage works): 20 Curlew, 30+ Lapwing, 15 Oystercatcher, 20+ Redshank, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Common Sandpiper, 6 Little Egret, 3 Mallard, 1 Cormorant, Herring, Lesser black-Backed and Black-headed Gulls, 8 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Kestrel. ( S Marquis )

Trevose Head: Swallow & female Merlin. (C Moncaster)

Towan Head: 109 Auk Sp, flying south 14.30-16.30. (N Long)

Rame Head: 1 Lapland Bunting, 2 Black Redstart. (Birdguides)

Lower Tamar Lake: 5 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Great Crested Grebe. (R Mudge)

rrb plr

Monday 19th October 2020

Late News, 18/10, Morvah: Black Redstart (A Bayly)

Late News, 18/10, Rose Valley: Firecrest (A Bayly)

Truro: Yellow-browed Warbler at Penpol. (J Chapple)

Perranporth: Hobby low over the town at 10:30 + Merlin nearby at Cligga Head. (T Wilson)

Land’s End: Juv Cuckoo plus male Crossbill over. (P Clement) Black Redstart, Whinchat, Short-eared Owl and 10 Crossbills. (L Thomson) Rough-legged Buzzard flew straight through heading towards Sennen at c14:00. (B Hibbett) Richard’s Pipit reported over the cycle track at 09:40.

Pendeen: Ring Ouzel near Calartha Farm moved east towards Portheras, also Black Redstart again. (P Combridge)

Gurnards Head: Black Redstart. (D Flumm)

Porthgwarra: Ring Ouzel, Crossbill, 3 Redpoll, Firecrest, Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Wallace) Also Black Redstart on Coastguard Cottages. (J Miller) Sooty Shearwater reported flying west.

Ring Ouzel – John Miller

Black Redstart – John Miller

Ardensawah Farm: Black Redstart. (M Wallace)

Marazion: Ad male Black Redstart in a private garden. (DK Parker)

Trevear Farm: 2 ad Whooper Swan in fields to NW of farm, visible from Escalls Chapel. (N Rogers)

Whooper Swan – Nigel Rogers

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher again reported from the sewage works.

Kynance Cove: Black Redstart reported on cliffs to the east.

Loe Pool, Helston: 29 Great-crested Greb, 6 Shoveler, and 7 Pochard (A Witheywood)

Lower Predannack: 2 Chough, male Blackcap, 3 Black Redstart on Windyridge Farm buildings (ad/m; 1st cy/m; f or imm), 1 pale Northern Wheatear. (JH & K Dalziel)

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Ruff, 41 Lapwing (on roost). (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads: 1 Scoter (female), 31 Mute Swan. (J St Ledger)

Rame: Firecrest, 2 Black Redstart, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Reed Bunting, 19 Med Gull. (P Aley)

Wacker Quay: 2 Pintail, 455 Wigeon, Great Spotted Woodpecker. (P Aley)

Wilcove: 3 Whimbrel. (P Aley)

St Dennis cemetery:1 Redstart. 1 Redwing. 2 Goldcrest. Also 13 Fieldfare flying towards Goss moor. (P Ash).

Par Beach: 2 Brent Goose (R Hampshire)

Sunday 18th October 2020

Land’s End: Richard’s Pipit on the moor s of car park but mobile. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) Also 3+ Yellow-browed Warbler, Cuckoo, Brambling, Short-eared Owl. (N Rogers, J Miller et al.) In addition 1 “helice” Clouded Yellow. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Richards Pipit – Phil Taylor

Cuckoo – Alex Mckechnie

Nanjizal: 71 new ringed. “blythi” Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 12 Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, 5 Meadow Pipit (+ a British control) and 1 Kingfisher. (P Roseveare, N Ward, J Ryan et al) Also overhead 2 Redpoll, 20 Siskin , 4 Crossbill, 2 Lapland Bunting, 1 Brambling, 5 Fieldfare, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 6 Swallow, 4 White Wagtail. (B Bosisto, R Veal et al)

blythi Lesser Whitethroat – Peter Roseveare

Bosistow Lane: 2 Yellow-browed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Swallow, 1 Merlin, also 3 Lapland Bunting in stubble south of track. (D Flumm)

Skewjack: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (R Veal)

Trevilley: 1 Short-eared Owl. (R Augarde)

Porthgwarra: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace) 2 Chough, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor) Short-eared owl, Black Redstart, 2 Golden Plover, 6 Chough, 1 Goldcrest, 100+ Linnet, 20 + Chaffinch. (J Howells) 2 Lapland Bunting reported at Ardensawah Farm.

Black Redstart – Josh Howells

Golden Plover – Josh Howells

Short-eared Owl – Josh Howells

Raftra Farm: 1 Lapland Bunting. (M Wallace)

Trevear Farm, Sennen: 2 Whooper Swan feeding in grass field below Trevear Farm buildings. (Viewable from Escalls Church car park). (J Hawkey)

Pendeen: 9 Brambling, Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Merlin. (K Aspden, A Bayly, P Combridge) Yellow-browed Warbler at Bojewyan Stennack. (A Bayly)

Kenidjack: Pied Flycatcher reported by the sewage works, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, 3 Redwing, 1 Greenfinch, 2 Coal Tit, 2 Chough. (J Branscombe)

Nanquidno: Large pipit flushed from stubble field above the pool and flew towards Tregiffian. (C Moore) Ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, 3 Crossbill. (J Chapple)

Hayle Estuary: 8 Oystercatcher, 20+ Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Teal, 20+ Pochard,
4 Little Egret, 4 Redshank, 50+ Wigeon, 4 Garganey. Copperhouse: 10 Pink-footed Goose, 100+Canada Goose, 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Curlew. (K Hambly-Staite)

Soapy Cove: 5 Black Redstart, 1 Common Redstart. (D Wright & S Bury)

Mullion Cove: 3 Firecrest. (D Wright & S Bury)

Kynance: 2 Black Redstart (f) (J Evans)

Lower Predannack: 1 Golden Plover over, 2 Peregrine over, 1 vocal Dartford Warbler possible juv f near Airfield sign (J Evans)

Croft Pascoe Plantation: Large flock of 80+ Finch species moving through canopy of pines near entrance: Crossbill, Siskin, Chaffinch, Goldfinch; predominantly Crossbill, 2 Woodcock flushed, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Goldcrest (J Evans)

Crossbill – John Evans

The Lizard: 1 Kestrel, 6 Stonechat, 1 Wren, 1 Buzzard. (C Hooper)

College Reservoir: 2 Cattle Egret  in trees at south end until 08:30 when they flew north. (L Langley)

Seworgan: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in wood along stream-bank. (J Chapman)

River Fal inlet, Trelissick: 5 Teal and 1 Greenshank. (V Skilton)

Feock: 1 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest, 1 Redwing, 5 Swallow over church at 16.50. (K Dalziel)

Gwinear: stuble field north of school. 50+ Fieldfare, at 3.00pm then 50+ Fieldfare over Reawla heading south at 5.00pm. (T Polglase)

Camel Estuary: Cattle Egret in Old Town Cove also 3 Spotted Redshank feeding in the channel at Camel Quarry. (D Julian)

Crugmeer: 1 Ring Ouzel and Merlin. (D Julian)

Trevose Head: 1 Skylark and 1 Kestrel. (D Hastilow)

Skylark – David Hastilow

Common Kestrel – David Hastilow

Bedruthan Steps: 2 Jackdaw (D Hastilow)

St Dennis: 1 Ring Ouzel, 3 Fieldfare 18 Redwing, c20 Blackbirds also 5 Song Thrush, 1 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Greenfinch in the cemetery. (P Ash)

Ring Ouzel – Paul Ash

St Blazey: 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Nuthatch from Biscovey Rd. (S Grose)

Par Beach: 1 Lesser Black backed Gull, 2 Brent Geese (dark bellied), 1 Great Crested Grebe, 7 Mute Swan, 43 Linnet, 31 Meadow Pipit, 19 Pied Wagtail.(S Grose)

Par Beach Pool: 2 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Black headed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 1 Barnacle Goose, 4 Coot, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 14 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap. (S Grose) Also, Merlin flew into roost at 1831 (DA Conway)

Blackacre: 3 Marsh Tit, 18 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Trezaise: 5 Reed Bunting, 1 Whinchat, 3 Stonechat, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 3 Fieldfare. (S Grose)

Penwithick: 1 Sparrowhawk. (K Bowers)

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Sparrowhawk – Kevin Bowers

Newquay: Red Kite over at 13:45. (A Turner)

Newlyn Downs: 1 Merlin,1 Kestrel, 2 Buzzard, 17 Snipe, 1 Whinchat, 5 Stonechat, 100+ Skylark, 100+ Linnet, 50+ Meadow Pipit, 1 Reed Bunting, 5 Yellowhammer. (L Sampson)

Tregonning Hill: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in a private garden. (W Smith)

Laneast: 1 Whinchat (B Craven)

Crowdy Reservoir: 1 Goosander (b/h), 13 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 12+ Mallard, 13 Teal, Snipe, 3 Lapwing, 2 Cormorant. (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 93 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant, 6 Great Crested Grebe, 24 Mallard, 3 Teal, 1 Pochard, 3 Tufted Duck, 3 Ruff, 400 Golden Plover, 1 Goosander (red head), 24 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull,1 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 5 Raven, 33 Carrion Crow, 43 Jackdaw, 22 Magpie, 400 Starling, 3 Woodpigeon, 55 Meadow Pipit, 3 Blackbird, 1 Stonechat, 2 Chaffinch, 5 Goldfinch, 6 Pied Wagtail, 2 Robin, 2 House Sparrow, 1 Great Tit, 2 Wren, 1 Common Darter and 2 Small Tortoiseshell. (R Hemmings and DA Conway)

Maer Lake: 160+ Golden Plover,  c450 Canada Geese,  a few Mallard, 1 Sparrowhawk, mixed party of c.60 gulls – Herring and Black headed, 2 Moorhens, small groups of Starlings over and bathing on water’s edge, Great Tit and Robin, 5 House Sparrows. (H Kendall)

Wacker Quay: 50+ Teal, 80+ Shelduck, 2 Little Egret, 2 Mute Swan, 2 Redshank (D Sharp)

St Johns Lake: 1 Kingfisher, 15+ Teal, 2 Little Egret. (D Sharp)

Penlee: 3 Stonechat, Clouded Yellow & Red Admiral Butterflies (D Sharp)

Rame Church: 2 Goldcreast, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Meadow Pipit, Southern Hawker Dragonfly. (D Sharp) Also, 1 Black Redstart. (C Buckland)

Downderry/Seaton: a local walk this afternoon included Peregrine, Swallow, Nuthatch, Firecrest, 4 Clouded Yellows, Common Darter and Southern Hawker. (A Payne)

Dobwalls: 1 Kestrel over field below garden, 3 Coal Tits on feeders, 1 Red Admiral, 1 Speckled Wood (C&J Duffy)

plr

Friday 16th October 2020

Late news, 1510, Crowdy Res:  1 Goosander b/h, Kingfisher, 12 Tufted Duck, 1+ Little Grebe, 12 Lapwing,  c400 Golden Plover over Tors. Starlings appeared in big numbers again in area (B Craven)

Late news, 15/10, Buttermilk Hill: 2 Woodcock, 5, Common Buzzards. 96, Meadow Pipits. (V Stratton)

Chapel Porth, St Agnes: 1st winter Brown Shrike mobile and elusive on hedgerows around a cabbage field at the top of the valley SW 703495, showed well in the evening by the road down to the NT car park. (G Lawlor et al)

Brown Shrike – Mike Spicer

Brown Shrike – Pete Roseveare

Constantine Bay: Siberian Stonechat, on private land (C Thomas)

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Siberian Stonechat – Clive Thomas

Perranuthnoe: Around 1000hrs on the Perranuthnoe coast path, I had a White-tailed Eagle (assumed Isle-of-Wight bird) fly directly overhead from inland and out to settle on the line of rocks where it remained until around 1120. It then flew West in the direction of Penzance. (I Tidmars)

Boat Cove, Marazion: White-tailed Eagle flew across bay to Penlee life boat station and lost to view and could not re locate. (R Wilkins, J Ryan & P Walsh)

Gwithian: White-tailed Eagle reported flying north 17:15. (J Swift)

Hayle Estuary (16:00-18:00) Lelant Saltings: 4 Pink-footed Geese, 9 Shelduck, c300 Wigeon, 61 Teal, 1 Lesser-Black-backed Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Plover, 1 Knot, 1 Sanderling, 42 Dunlin, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Greenshank, 38 Redshank, 1 Kingfisher. 1 Water Rail at sunset on marshes adjacent to Hayle River (P Nason) Female type Bearded Tit at Ryan’s Field main entrance this afternoon (R Wilkins) Copperhouse Creek: 10+ Redshank, 6 Pink-footed Geese (J Dobbyn)

Nanjizal vismig (0730-1000): 2 Great White Egret, 3 Lapland Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Brambling, 34 Crossbill, 560 Chaffinch, 12 Bullfinch, 24 Siskin, 40 Linnet, 2 Mistle Thrush, 7 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 70 Starling, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, c30 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, c45 Skylark, c65 Meadow Pipit, 1 Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, 3 Grey Heron, 5 Chough, 1 Merlin, 6 Stock Dove, 12 Woodpigeon, 1 Wigeon, mostly heading South. (R Veal, R Augarde) Also 7 Mistle Thrush, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 1 Redpoll, 40 Siskin, 15 Fieldfare, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Reed Bunting. ( B Bosisto P Roseveare) 98 new birds ringed, migrants including: 1 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 24 Blackcap, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 14 Chiffchaff, 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Firecrest, 14 Meadow Pipit. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Porthgwarra: Short-eared Owl, 2 Kestrel, 25 Redwing, c40 Skylark (D Flumm) Ring Ouzel (f), 3 Chough. (S.Cox) Red-breasted Flycatcher, Firecrest, ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin. (D Underwood,  T Humpage) Also 2 Woodlark over, 10 Crossbill, loads of Chaffinch, 3 Yellow-browed Warbler, 1 Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest. (M Ferris) Also 2 Great White Egret, Turtle Dove and 2 Lapland Bunting Arden-Sawah farm area. (D Underwood, T Humpage)

Ring Ouzel – Steve Cox

Higher Bosistow: 1 Ortolan at 1410 then flew east toward Raftra farm. 1 Black Redstart. (A Harris)

Land’s End: 2 Great White Egret south. (P Taylor) 3 Crossbill, 1 Ring Ouzel, Brambling, 4 Redpoll. (P St Pierre) Yellow-browed Warbler. (M Ferris)

Trevilley: 1 Richard’s Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Firecrest. (M Ahmad)

Sennen: 2 Swallow at Mayon Farm. (M Ferris)

Cape Cornwall: 1Yellow-browed Warbler west of Cape on path to Carn Gloose. (A Harris)

St Levan: 5 Crossbill, 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (A Harris)

Penzance: 1 Grey Wagtail (m), 1 Black Redstart (m) on garage roof next to PZ Gallery (J Evans)

Drift Reservoir: 2 f/imm Pintail, 2 (pr) Gadwall, 1 Crossbill, 1 Firecrest, 1 Common Sandpiper, juv Bar-tailed Godwit still. (R Veal)

Sancreed: 2 adult Whooper Swan in field at Sellan Fm, 6 Lapwing, Kestrel, 18 Fieldfare, 70 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St. Ives NCI Station, St. Ives Island: 2 Great White Egrets flying east, 16, Mediterranean Gulls, 2750 Auks mostly Razorbills, 1, Kestrel. (V Stratton)

Tehidy Country Park: Yellow-browed Warbler. (S Croft)

Predannack Wollas: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers. (D Wright)

Yellow-browed Warbler – Dougy Wright

Kynance: 1 Short-eared Owl at 17:10. (Joe Jones) 2 Great White Egret heading E inland between Lizard and Kynance at 1400, Black Redstart in lizard village. Also 10 Swallow, 3 House Martin and Wheatear (A Ramesh)

Caerthillean: 3 Crossbill, 1 Redpoll, 2 Brambling. (I Maclean)

Loe Pool: 10 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret perched on dead tree on east side. (I Maclean)

Penryn: 446 Redwing, 513 Fieldfare, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill, 1 Mistle thrush and 2 Ravens. (M Broadbent, C Foote et al)

Helman Tor: Ring Ouzel. (P McVey)

Penlee Battery: 1 Fieldfare & 1 Yellow-browed Warbler in the reserve (M Beer).

Trevose Head: Short-eared Owl came in off the sea, landed briefly on the Head until disturbed by dogwalker. It flew up over the car park and continued on above the grazing fields. (A & B Tregunna)

Park Head: 11 Choughs feeding. (I Boreham)

Tresemple Pool and estuary: 5 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Grebe, 63 Curlew, 50+ Redshank, 13 Greenshank, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher, 13 Shellduck, 9 Mallard, c100 Canada goose, 2 Mute Swan, 129 Herring Gull and 46 Black-headed Gull (L Sampson)

Tresillian: 2 Firecrest in trees opposite Audi garage. (A Nicholson)

Devoran: Still 10 Brent Geese at Devoran Quay at 17.00. (R Treeby)

Rosecraddoc: 20+ Golden Plover in flight, heading northwards towards Caradon Hill.  (D Sharp)

Portwrinkle: 1 Kingfisher (R Gutierrez)

Roche: 1 Swallow over south, 25 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare. (J Rance)

White Cross, Indian Queens: 105 Fieldfare N this am. 22 N yesterday plus total of 71 Redwing in same direction.

Porthilly Point: 97 Carrion Crow, 56 Rook, 3 Skylark, 5 Rock Pipit, 1 Stonechat, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 19 Oystercatcher, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 3 Curlew, 2 Common Gull, 17 Mediterranean Gull. (S Grose)

Rosenannon Downs: 2 Marsh Tit, 4 Jay, 3 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 13 Long tailed Tit, 3 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 4 Skylark, 78 Meadow Pipit, 5 Stonechat, 1 Snipe, 1 Mistle Thrush, 17 Linnet. (S Grose)

Bearah Tor: 5+ Ring Ouzel, 20+ Mistle Thrush, Sev flocks of Redwing and Fieldfares. (B Craven)

sgr