Sunday 23rd January 2022

Hayle Estuary: 1 adult Ring-billed Gull still. Also, 3 Goosander and 2 (ad+3rd winter) Yellow-legged Gull. (N Rogers, G Lawlor)

Falmouth:  2 Black Guillemot 800M off Pennance Point, close to a pink buoy. Also 1 Great Northern Diver. (J St Ledger)

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Black Guillemot – John St Ledger

Pentewan Sands: 1 Surf Scoter, 1 Velvet Scoter, 2 Common Scoter, 9 Great Northern Diver. (P Mountlaw)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1m Ring-necked Duck, 2f Pintail, 1 Ruff (D Eva, D Julian) In addition, 6 Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 8 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 5 Black-Tailed Godwit, 1 Water Rail, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue Tit, 1 Robin, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Little Grebe, 100+ Lapwing, 4 Shoveler, 2 Shelduck. (K Bowers)

Ring-necked Duck – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Shoveler – Kevin Bowers

Siblyback Reservoir: 1f Ring-necked Duck and 2 Goldeneye. (S Beazley) Also, 1m Scaup, 37 Tufted Duck, 15 Little Grebe, 6 Greylag Goose, 21 Canada Goose, 2 Fieldfare, 11 Redwing, 1 Mistle Thrush and 4 Siskin. (G Lewis)

Ring-necked Duck – Steve Beazley

Goldeneye – Steve Beazley

Lizard: 2 fem/juv Black Redstart. One around fenced-off stone steps leading down to Polpeor Cove, the other just East of the old lifeboat station. (J Cook)

Drift Reservoir: Great White Egret, Little Egret, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebe, 9 Tufted Duck, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Common Gull. (D Flumm, G Lawlor)

Newlyn Harbour: 1 adult Iceland Gull flew out of the harbour mid morning. Also, Glaucous Gull still. (R Wilkins) In addition 1 Red-throated Diver (R Fox)

Newlyn: 2 Bullfinch in private garden. (R Fox)

Wherrytown: Great white Egret at low tide. Also 2 Mediterranean Gull (1 very vocal) and 1 Little Egret. (C Beazley)

Penzance: 3f Blackcap, 1m Bullfinch, Great-spotted Woodpecker and 5 Long-tailed Tit in private garden. (R Chiffers)

Blackcap – Robin Chiffers

Blackcap – Robin Chiffers

Little London, Marazion: 4 Black-throated Diver and 1f Red-breasted Merganser. (N Rogers)

Marazion Beach: 1 Water Pipit below sand dunes. (M Mckee)

Gwithian: 1 Black Redstart reported. (Birdguides)

Stithians Reservoir: 110 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 50 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 1 Tufted Duck, 50 Canada Goose, 5 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 3 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 House Sparrow, 1f Reed Bunting, 6 Long-tailed Tit. (S Van Hear)

Truro: 1 Avocet still at Sunny Corner. (T Wilson) In addition, 175 Dunlin, 105 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit and 1m Black Redstart. (D Raffle) Also, 3 Meadow Pipit in private garden at Malpas. (M Costa)

Avocet – Tony Wilson

Carrick Roads: 8 Red-breasted Meganser, 1 Great Northern Diver and 5 Mute Swan. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Portscatho: 5 Slavonian Grebe, 7 Dunlin, 8 Turnstone, 1ad Mediterranean Gull and 1 fem/imm Black Redstart. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto) Also, 1m Black Redstart. (K Nicholls)

Chapel Point: 2 Great Northern Diver, 30 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper. (P Mountlaw)

Mevagissey: 1w Glaucous Gull. (P Mountlaw)

St Austell Sewage Works: 1 Yellow-browed Warbler, 4 Siberian Chiffchaff, 1 Firecrest, c40 Common Chiffchaff, c20 Goldcrest and 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Porthpean: 2 Great Northern Diver. (P Roseveare, B Bosisto)

Par: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 14 Black-throated Diver, 1 Red-throated Diver, 19 Great Northern Diver, 1 Grey Plover, 8 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, 14 Curlew, 83 Oystercatcher, 12 Mute Swan, 3 Tufted Duck, 15 Teal, 66 Mallard, 3 Common Gull, 1 Little Egret, 1 Firecrest and 1 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto, P Roseveare)

Dodman Point: 1 Imm/Fem Black Redstart by Farm by main car park. (P Mountlaw)

Respryn Bridge: 1f Goosander, 1 Treecreeper, 2 Redwing, 3 Goldcrest. (M Brooks, J Piper, S Piper)

Tregirls Beach: 1 Slavonian Grebe off beach. (D Julian)

Burniere: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Eva)

Chapel Amble: 2 Water Pipit, 1 Green Sandpiper. (D Eva)

Looe Harbour: 1 Great Northern Diver. (D Clegg)

Hannafore: 30 Rock Pipit, 50+ Carrion Crow, 28 Turnstone, 50 Oystercatcher, 28 Great Black-backed Gull (on Looe Island), 15 Mallard, 1 Redshank, 1 Curlew c400 Auk sp. in one group west beyond the island. (D Clegg)

No Man’s Land: c120 Rook feeding in grassy field. (D Clegg)

Polbathic Creek: 1m Black Redstart and 8 Snipe. (A Blonden)

Torpoint, Marine Drive: 5 Pale Bellied Brent Geese, 80+ Dunlin, 15+ Turnstone. Also, from Chapledown Rd, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Curlew, 2 Little Egret, 20+ Oystercatcher. (D Sharp)

Red-necked Grebe – Deena Sharp

Pale-bellied Brent Goose – Deena Sharp

Millbrook: 12 Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, numerous Teal and Shelduck. (D Sharp)

plr

Friday 21st January 2022

Upper Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese still in field with Canadas on northwest side of Upper Tamar Lakes. (A McKechnie)

Tundra Bean Goose – Alex McKechnie

Tundra Bean Geese – Alex McKechnie

Chapel Amble: 9 Glossy Ibis, 1 Ruff, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Bullfinch (male). (J St Ledger, A Lea & R Bowyer)

Glossy Ibis – John St Ledger

Pendeen: 1st-winter Rosy Starling still at Lower Boscaswell, near Spar on feeder in garden by Park-an-Pyth sign. (J Robinson)

Hayle Estuary: Adult Ring-billed Gull and adult Caspian Gull still on Lelant Saltings. (Birdguides) Also 25 Ringed Plover opposite car wash. (L Colliver)

Ringed Plovers – Lynn Colliver

Swanpool: Black Guillemot still between Swanpool and Gyllyngvase Beach mid-afternoon. (Birdguides)

Pendower: 7 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe, 5 Common Scoter, 1 Auk sp. (A le Masurier)

Marazion Marsh: Great White Egret, also Meadow Pipit on Marazion Beach. (S Cox)

Great White Egret – Steve Cox

Cawsand Bay: Great White Egret. (C Wallerstein)

St Clement: c25 Cattle Egret at Menadews Farm, 1 Water Rail at Tresemple Pool. (M Jones)

Gunwalloe: 7 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black Redstart. (D Collins)

Godrevy: Black Redstart on slopes of Mutton Cove. (P Brinton)

Newlyn: Black Redstart. (P Morgan)

Falmouth: fem-type Black Redstart still at Trago Mills. (Birdguides)

Coverack: Water Rail in private garden at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Hellandbridge: 21 Brambling, 21  Yellowhammer, 44 Reed Bunting, 34 Stock Dove, 1 Mistle Thrush, 1 Marsh Tit, 21 Fieldfare and 1 Grey wagtail on private farmland. (L Sampson)#

Goss Moor: 1 Merlin, 2 Woodcock, 2 Raven & 20 Fieldfare. (M Whittaker)

Towan Head, Newquay: 22 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone and 6 Oystercatcher on rocks behind Headland Hotel. 2 Red-throated Divers past and 3+ Common Dolphin off point. (M Lammas)

Camelford: 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail by bridge. (J St Ledger & R Bowyer)

Dipper – John St Ledger

Tehidy Country Park: 6 Little Grebe, Shoveler, Teal, 20 Tufted Duck, m & f Mandarin, 2 Canada Geese, Water Rail. (D Flumm)

Mandarins – Dave Flumm

Water Rail – Dave Flumm

Grugwith: c150 Skylark in stubble field. (S Wood)

St Breock Monalith: 2 Reed Bunting, 9 Raven, 19 Linnet. (S Grose)

Rosenannon: 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Bullfinch, 1 Marsh Tit, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Treecreeper, 9 Snipe. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 2 Mistle Thrush, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Greenfinch. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 296 Black-headed Gull (bathing nr Anneka’s bridge). (S Grose)

St Merryn: 2 male Bullfinch, 4 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 11 Starling, 4 Blackbird, 2 Dunnock and numerous House Sparrow in private garden. (R Hughes)

Lerryn: 2 Blackcap, House Sparrow. (J Edrich)

Blackcap – Jenny Edrich

Porthgwarra: 2 Fin Whale reported. (Birdguides)

St Ives: 1 Minke Whale. (J Robinson)

Late submission, 20/01, Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Whooper Swan flew out at 07:35, 20 Goosander 8m 12f, 1 Green Sandpiper on the weir, 1 Little Egret, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Grey Heron, 5 Gadwall 3m 2f, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 1m Tufted Duck. (R Mudge)

Late submission, 20/01, Looe Island: 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 26 Black-headed Gull, 1 Blackbird, 1 Buzzard, 5 Carrion Crow, 46 Cormorant, 4 Curlew, 1 Dunnock, 12 Eider, 9 Fulmar, 3 Gannet, 1 Goldcrest, 20 Goldfinch, 1 Great Northern Diver, 141 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Grey Heron, 290 Herring Gull, 20 Linnet, 4 Little Egret, 8 Mallard, 9 Mediterranean Gull, 14 Oystercatcher, 5 Pheasant, 2 Raven, 1 Robin, 5 Rock Pipit, 62 Shag, 2 Stonechat, 2 Whimbrel, 20 Woodpigeon, 11 Wren, and c20 Auks flying past. (D Spooner)

Shags – Derek Spooner

Cormorants – Derek Spooner

Late submission, 20/01, Stithians Res: 120 Lapwing, 6 Cormorant, 50 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 20 Mallard, 150 Canada Goose, 20 Snipe, 1 Grey Heron, 8 House Sparrow, 1 Raven, 1 Jay (S Van Hear)

tdm&dwb

Thursday 20th January

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Goose. (Birdguides)

Dozmary Pool: 3 Ring-necked Duck (2m, 1F). (M Grantham)

Hayle Estuary: 1 Ring-billed Gull, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Caspian Gull, 6 Goosander, 2 Greenshank, 200 Golden Plover, 200 Lapwing, 15 Redshank, 8 Shelduck, 9 Common Gull, 150+ Teal, 150+ Wigeon. (I Grant/F Were)

Siblyback Lake: 2 Cormorant , 15+ Coot, 16 Little Grebe , 6 Greylag Geese, 38 Tufted Duck,12 Teal, 1 f Ring-necked Duck, 1 m Scaup, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Snipe, 20+ Redwing ( K Pellow)

Looe Island. 1 drake Eider. 9 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 5 Curlew, 7 Fulmar.( A Langdon)

Eider. Adrian Langdon

Devoran: 3 Cattle Egret, 4 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 2 Greenshank, Curlew, Redshank and Teal. (C Foote)

Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot at Swanpool beach. (C Foote)

St Ives Island: Black Redstart, Great Skua, 3 Bottlenose Dolphin (G Jones)

Redmoor Nature Reserve: 4 Mallard, 1 Fulvous Whistling Duck (C Cox)

Fulvous Whistling Duck. Clive Cox

Sunny Corner:. 1 Avocet, 35 Shelduck, 15 Redshank, 50 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Curlew , 2 Little Egret, 4 Mute Swan, 2 Teal, 8 Mallard, 1 Cormorant.( Keith Hambly-Staite)

Newlyn Harbour: Red Throated Diver & 1w Glaucous Gull (J. Jones, I Grant, F Were)

Glaucous Gull. Joe Jones

Red-throated Diver. Joe Jones

 Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret fishing at sunset, 3 Little Egret, 9 Grey Heron, 2 Raven, 2 Canada Geese, 8 Teal,  2 Little Grebe.  (R Hamilton-Ahearne, I Grant, F Were)

Penzance (Jubilee pool): 3 Black-throated Diver. 2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew. (I Grant/F Were)

Stannon; Bodmin Moor: 65 Golden Plover, 128 Fieldfare. (B & L Bosisto)

St Gothian Sands LNR: 1 Snow Bunting, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Robin, 2m Blackbird, 2 Raven over, 1m Pochard, 3f Shoveler, 4 (2m 2f) Gadwall, 20+ Tufted Duck, 30+ Mallard, 40+ Teal, 5 Little Grebe, 1m Mute Swan, 100+ Canada Geese 10.30 – 11.45. (M Webb)

Snow Bunting. Martin Webb

Snow Bunting. Martin Webb

Rock Pipit. Martin Webb

Marazion, Little London Beach: 1 Water Pipit, 1 Black Redstart, 1 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, 35 Pied Wagtail, 20 Turnstone, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 40 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, 6 Meadow Pipit, 4 Rock Pipit, 1 Little Egret. (J Jones, I Grant, F Were)

Water Pipit. Joe Jones

 

Trelissick Beach: 6 Redshank, 3 Oystercatcher, 2 Little Egret & pair of Bullfinch in nearby hedge. (T.Hall.)

St Blazey/Treesmill: 12 Teal, Kingfisher, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Raven, 2 Buzzard, Gt. Spotted Woodpecker. (R Hampshire)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Kingfisher, 3 Little Grebe ( D Eva )

Kingsmill lake: 140 Avocet, 73 Curlew, 39 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 41 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 22 Lapwing & 34 Shelduck (P Kemp)

Late submission 19.01 Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret, flew into marsh near Cheshire homes about 4.45pm. Chased up the valley by little Egret. (J Parker)

Late submission 19.01 Truro: 1 Black Redstart at Cathedral. (Birdguides)

Late submission, 17/01/22, Porthgwarra: 7 Fulmar, 2500+ Starling at Arden Sawah farm. (R Hill)

Late submission, 17/01/22, Marazion: 2 Purple Sandpiper, 1 2w Mediterranean Gull, 67 Turnstone, 48 Curlew, 3 Redshank & 1 Raven at high tide. (R Hill)

 

dc

Wednesday 19th January 2022

St Erth, Tregilliowe Pools: Dusky Warbler still present, also Great White Egret over. (M Spicer)

Dozmary Pool: pair of Ring-necked Ducks and a male Goldeneye. (A Payne)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull reported still.

Falmouth: 2 Black Guillemot reported off Swanpool.

Marazion Marsh RSPB: Great White Egret on scrape (same as flew over Tregilliowe). (P Fraser)

Lower Tamar Lake: 18 Goosander 9m 9f, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Willow Tits (2 at the hide), 2 Marsh Tits, 1m Tufted Duck, 1 Cormorant, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Nuthatch. (R Mudge)

Stithians Reservior: 2 Pochard, 26 Snipe, 1 Common Gull, 2 Reed Bunting, 125 Lapwing, 64 Teal & 25 Wigeon. (J Drage Hubert)

Camel trail, Bodmin to Wadebridge: 2 Dipper. (D Charnaud)

Helston Water Treatment Works: Firecrest with large numbers of Chiffchaff. (S.Cox)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, Kingfisher. (S. Cox)

Black-necked Grebe, Steve Cox

Black-necked Grebe, Steve Cox

St Gothian Sands: Snow Bunting still. (M Rule)

Ruan Lanihorne Quay: Peregrine repeatedly mobbing a Buzzard before settling on a kill, c230 Wigeon, 2 Common Sandpiper, 18 Curlew, 1 Greenshank, 1 Redshank, 19 Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, 1 Meadow Pipit. Also 40 Wigeon by Sett bridge. (A Nicholson)

Lamorran: 8 Shelduck, 3 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 1 Little Egret, 20 Redwing. (A Nicholson)

Callestick: 2 Little Egret, 18 Canada Geese, 4+ Yellowhammer, 2 Grey Wagtail. (T Wilson)

Porthilly Point: 3 Ringed Plover, 72 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank, 3 Redshank, 3 Curlew, 78 Oystercatcher, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 49 Carrion Crow, 1 Rock Pipit, 7 Common Gull, 7 Wigeon, 12 Raven (loosely in a flock high above the Iron bridge). (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 5 Red-legged partridge, 23 Mute swan, 1 Whooper swan, 44 Shelduck, 45 Wigeon, 5 Mallard, 7 Woodpigeon, 1 Collared dove, 4 Little grebe, 45 Oystercatcher, c.250 Lapwing, c.2500 Golden plover, 55 Curlew, 1 Black-tailed godwit, 110 Dunlin, 35 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 220 Black-headed gull, 81 Great black-backed gull, 95 Herring gull, 4 Cormorant, 1 Grey heron, 4 Little egret, 1 Peregrine falcon, 2 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 50 Carrion crow, 2 Raven, 2 Blue tit, 1 Great tit, 1 Wren, 40 Starling, 4 Blackbird, 2 Redwing, 1 Song thrush, 2 Robin, 5 House sparrow, 1 Grey wagtail, 2 Pied wagtail, 1 Meadow pipit (M Scawen et al.).

Late news, 17/1, Land’s End: Siberian Chiffchaff.

Tuesday 18th January 2022

Chapel Amble: 14+ Glossy Ibis at Rooke Farm. (S Grose)

Walmsley (members only): 7 Glossy Ibis, 1f Garganey, 1 Barn Owl. (I Grant, F Were)

Lower Boscawell: 1 Rosy Starling. (P Combridge)

Upper Tamar Lake: 3 Tundra Bean Geese still present o/s SS 283 125.

Lelant Saltings: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull and ad and 1st w Caspian Gull.

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Black Guillemot reported again. (RBA)

St Gothian: 1 Great White Egret reported.

Drift Reservoir: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Teal, 13 Tufted Duck, 7 Coot, 6 Snipe, 10 Redwing, 2 Chiffchaff. (D Flumm)

Kingsmill Lake: 84 Avocet, 28 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 15 Dunlin, 22 Lapwing, 19 Curlew, 6 Oystercatcher, 112 Teal & 2 Wigeon. (P Kemp)

Falmouth, Swanpool: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff (ssp tristis) in willows half way along west-side of lake. (J Chapman). Also, 4 Bullfinch in private garden at Swanpool. (D Peers)

Falmouth: 1 Black Redstart female/1st winter Trago. (T Weston)

Porthcurnick Lookout to Pendower: 4 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Black-throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 15 Grey Plover, 30 Dunlin, 5 Oystercatcher, 3 Turnstone, 1 Peregrine, 2 Kestrel, 1 Sparrowhawk, 3 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 2 (m/f) Bullfinch, 1 Atlantic Grey Seal.  (J St Ledger, S Van Hear)

Slavonian Grebe – John St Ledger

Common Scoter – John St Ledger

Truro, Sunny Corner: 1 Avocet, 1 Spotted Redshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 110 Black-tailed Godwit. (R Wilkins, M Jones)

Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Little Grebe, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 4 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, 1 f Goldeneye, 1 Med Gull. (G Lewis, A Parker). Also, 4 Cormorant, 14 Grey Heron, 5 Little Egret, 17 Brent Geese, 400+ Wigeon, 88 Shelduck, 2 male & 1 female Red-Breasted Mergansers, Curlew, Dunlin, Redshank, Oystercatcher, 30 Turnstone. (A Parker)

Godrevy: 1 Black Redstart on cliffs. (F Were)

Sancreed: 3 Mistle Thrush west. Also, 8 Snipe on Beacon. (D Flumm)

Tresemple Pool: 1 Water Rail. (M Jones)

Illogan: 2 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 7 Goldfinch, 3 Dunnock, 1 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 f Greenfinch, 1 f Bullfinch, 7 House Sparrow, 2 Wood Pigeon in private garden. (J Baker)

Coverack: 1 m Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen again. Also 1 Woodcock. (D Beadle)

Port Isaac: 3 Nuthatch, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Woodcock, 5 Siskin, 11 Long tailed Tit at Treharrock Manor. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 8 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Grey Heron, 2 Kingfisher, 1 Song Thrush, 2 Mistle Thrush, 40+Redwing, 11 Teal, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 m Pochard. (S Grose)

Freathy: c600 Razorbill on sea and c1000 flew east 0900 – 1000. (M Jordan)

Cremyll: 3 Chiffchaff. (M Jordan)

Late submission, 17/01, Coverack: Male Hen Harrier over private garden at Trevothen. (D Beadle)

Late submission, 17/1, Marazion: Feeding frenzy of gulls below Godolphin Hotel, c100 Black-headed Gull, c10 Herring Gull, 15 Turnstone, 3 Redshank, 1 Purple Sandpiper, c50 Pied Wagtail, 10 Rock Pipit and 3 Meadow Pipit. (T Mills)

tdm&tjw

Sunday 16th January 2022

Lelant Station, Hayle: adult Ring-billed Gull and 5 Goosander still. (G Jones)

Walmsley Reserve: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 5 albifrons White-fronted Goose, 9 Glossy Ibis, 2 Greylag Geese, 2 Little Egret, 75 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 1 Water Rail, 1 Barn Owl and 1 Water Shrew. (T Wilson)

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Ring-necked Duck – Tony Wilson

Glossy Ibis – Tony Wilson

Sennen Cove: 6 ad Mediterranean Gull, 1 m Black Redstart. (S Grose)

Mayon cliff: 12 Chough (1 ringed adult with generic cornish ring on right leg and black above white rings on left leg), 1 Kestrel, 3 Fulmar. (S Grose)

Penberth Cove: 1 Black Redstart, 1 Great northern Diver. (S Grose)

Newlyn Harbour: 1m Black Redstart, 1 juvenile Great Northern Diver, 3 Shag, 6 Cormorant, 1 Red-throated Diver in harbour and then off Tolcarne Inn. (M Webb)

Red-throated Diver – Martin Webb

Black Redstart – Matin Webb

Great – Nothern Diver – Martin Webb

Marazion: 2 Black Redstart, 2 Water Pipit, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Stonechat & 1 Redshank at Little London beach. 1 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Sanderling & 58 Turnstone in front of the Godolphin at high tide (R Hill)

Marazion Marsh: 2+ singing Cetti’s Warbler. (P Sharp)

Tregilliowe Pools: 16 Cattle Egret in flight, flew north towards St. Erth in morning. (N R Rogers)

Lelant: 1 female type Black Redstart. (M Gaynor)

Black Redstart – Marcus Gaynor

St Ives Island: 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver, 3 Harbour Porpoises, 7 Common Dolphin. (G Jones) In addition, 1 Minke Whale came into the bay at 16.45 on the high tide. (J Hawkey)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present between 10.50 & 11.45. (PK Bray)

Lizard (Lloyd’s lane): 37 Skylark, 2 Stonechat. (I Grant, F Were)

Maenporth: 2 Firecrest. (T Weston)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 female Goldeneye, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Wigeon, 2 Little Grebe, 120 Lapwing, 1 Grey Heron, 16 Snipe, 1 Pintail, 100+ Teal, 22 Mallard, 7 Cormorant, 18 Black-headed Gull, 28 Herring Gull, 4 Moorhen, 2 Jay, 3 Reed Bunting, 1 Bullfinch, 6 Blue Tit, 2 Coal Tit, 8 Chaffinch, 3 Blackbird, 1 Sparrowhawk, 4 Great Tit.(I Grant, F Were) In addition, 204 Canada Goose, 22 Wigeon, 21 Mallard, 75 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 4 Little Grebe, 110 Lapwing, 1 Curlew, 31 Snipe, 6 Cormorant, 1 Reed Bunting. (N Watmough)

College Reservoir: 6 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 72 Wigeon, 7 Teal, 40 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 110 Coot, 1 Sparrowhawk. (N Watmough)

Callestick: 1 Woodcock, 3 Teal at private pond. (T Wilson)

Malpas, Truro: 1 Avocet, 2 Common Sandpiper, 80+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Grey Heron and 2 Greenshank. (M Costa)

St Clements: 36 Cattle Egret with 2+ Little Egret at Menadews Farm this afternoon. (A Roberts)

Towan Beach, Roseland: 3 Grey Plover. (L Sampson)

Lostwithiel, Shire Hall Moor: 2 Greenshank, 2 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Common Sandpiper and 5 Little Grebe. (E Mayhew)

Penwithick: 4 Long-Tailed Tit , 1 Jay , 7 Chaffinch , 1 Robin , 1 Reed Bunting , 1 Great Tit , 2 Blue Tit , 2 Jackdaw in private garden. (K Bowers)

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Jay – Kevin Bowers

Crackington: 2 Lesser Redpoll on feeders and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler still. (J&B Teague)

Stockadon Barns, St Mellion: 1,200 – 1,500 Chaffinch, c500 Linnet, 5 Bullfinch, 2 Brambling feeding in Sunflower field and surrounding area. (D Clegg)

Kingsmill Lake: 10 Avocet, 35 Black-tailed Godwit. (P McKeogh)

Wacker Quay: 101 Teal, 61 Avocet, 86 Shelduck, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 126 Wigeon, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank, 3 Common Snipe and 5 putative littoralis Rock Pipit on saltmarsh. (D Clegg)

St John’s Lake, Torpoint: 1 Red-necked Grebe, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 11 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, c1,800 Dunlin, c1,000 Wigeon, 11 Little Egret, 15 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 6 Common Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gull, also present, Teal, Turnstone, Redshank, Curlew, Turnstone, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Grey Heron, Cormorant. (D Clegg)

Late submission, 15/1, Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese Upper Tamar Lake; large group of Goosander Lower Tamar Lake. (B Rankine) In addition, 6 (2 adult 4 juv) Whooper Swan flew off at 07:15, 11 (5m 6f) Goosander at 07:35, 1 Grey Heron, 3 Willow Tit at the hide, 1 Marsh Tit. (R Mudge)

Tundra Bean Geese, Barry Rankine

Goosanders, Barry Rankine

plr&tdm

Saturday 15th January 2022

Garden Listing League 2022: We’re pleased to announce that garden listing will be back for 2022! See the top of this page for more information.

Hayle Estuary: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 3 Mediterranean Gulls, Great Egret, 4 Goosander, 400 Golden Plover, 20 Grey Plover, 300 Lapwing, 250 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 4 Turnstone, 3 Rock Pipit. (J Chapman)

Tamar Lakes: 3 Tundra Bean Geese , 30 Goosander, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Willow Tit. (R Murphy)

Swanpool: Black Guillemot offshore, 5 Black-throated Diver, 3 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart. (J Irvine)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Ring-necked Duck (male and female). (Swallow Birding)

St Gothian Sands NR: Snow Bunting still present pm (P. Sharp)

Newlyn: 1st winter Glaucous Gull still. (C Smith) also Red-throated Diver. (A McKechnie),  3 Great Northern Diver. (T Mills) 2 Grea Northern Diver, 5 Rock Pipit. (I Grant/F Were)

1st winter Glaucous Gull (feeding on an apparently butchered part of a Common Dolphin). Tony Mills

1st winter Glaucous Gull – Alex Mckechnie

 

Red-throated Diver – Michael Mckee

Red-throated Diver – Alex Mckechnie

Red-throated Diver – John Chapple

Sandy Cove: 1 Water Rail, 1 Chiffchaff; 1 Great Northern Diver and 2 Razorbill feeding offshore. (T Mills)

Penzance: 1 Swallow still. (C Smith) c20 Curlew in field behind Heliport (C.Beazley)

RSPB Marazion Marsh: 1 Nuthatch, 1 Grey Wagtail, 3 Long-tailed Tits, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Chiffchaff, 2 Mute Swans, 4 Grey Heron. (R Hamilton-Ahearne)

Drift reservoir: 2 Black-necked Grebe, 12 Tufted Duck, 8 Mallard, 1 Great-crested Grebe, 6 Little Grebe, 100 Canada Goose, 6 Moorhen, 9 Coot, 7 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Mistle Thrush, 2 Song Thrush, 30 Redwing, 2 Buzzard, 100+ Herring Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 2000+ starling over. (I Grant/F Were)

Treleaver, Coverack: 1 male Hen Harrier, 2 Chough, 1 Buzzard, 1 Raven and 1 Kestrel.  Also 1 Grey Seal.  (P. Bedford)

Grey Seal – Phil Bedford

Towan Head: 7 Red-throated Diver west, 2 Great Northern Diver (S Rowe, M Lammas)

Marazion: 1 Black Redstart on Little London beach, 1 Great Northern Diver offshore, 1 Purple Sandpiper on rocks in front the Godolphin, 37 Turnstone, 36 Curlew, 6 Redshank, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Wagtail. (R Hill)

Gerrans Bay: 2 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, 6 Black-throated Diver, 11 Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Gull. (D Eva)

Tehidy: 2 Mandarin Duck (male and female). (M Greenhalgh)

Tregew and Roundwood NT: 100+ Chaffinch, 30+ Skylark, 4 Yellowhammer, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker (drumming), 2 Green Woodpecker, 1 Marsh/Willow Tit, 1f Brambling. (N Stevenson, S Wilthew, D Pears, G Adams)

Ruan Lanihorne: 1 Common Sandpiper. (D Eva)

Mawgan: 1 Nuthatch, 5 Siskin, 1 male Bullfinch, 1 Coal Tit, 2 Long Tailed Tit, c15 Goldfinch and c5 Greenfinch all on the feeders in our garden (P. Bedford)

St Winnow: 1 Merlin, 3 Mistle Thrush (1 singing), 7 Common Gull, 3 Greenshank, 55 Lapwing, 20 Redshank, 14 Little Grebe and 12 Shelduck. (R Hollis and L Sampson)

Late submission,14/01/22, Foxhole: 3 hybrid Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck. (L Bosisto)

3x hybrid Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck – Libbie Bosisto

hybrid Ring-necked Duck x Tufted Duck – Libbie Bosisto

rrb