Thursday 19th March 2020

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 1 Pochard (Drake), 2 Teal, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goldeneye,1 Sparrowhawk (male) overhead. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Charlestown: 1 m Black Redstart. (D Hastilow)

Chaple Point; Mevagissey: 2 Puffin, 1 Black throated Diver, 4 Chiffchaff , 2 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Charlestown: 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver (B Bosisto)

Cudden Point: 1 Fulmar inland, possibly mapping, 1 Merlin, 2 Black Redstart 1m 1f, 2 Wheatear 1m 1f, 2 Shag, 1 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Pod 15+ Common Dolphin just off the point (J Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull still present. (M Ahmad)

Siblyback Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck, 25 Tufted Duck (including French ringed female), 2 Goldeneye ,3 Little Grebe, 5 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Ring-necked Duck – Keith Pellow

Ring-necked Duck – Keith Pellow

Drift Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, 66 Canada Geese, 3 Little Egret, 1 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 40 Sand Martin north, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St Teath: Osprey reported perched on top a telegraph pole between St Teath & Westdowns. (S Hill)

Colliford Res (East side): 2 Oystercatcher, 52 Fieldfare, Barnacle Goose, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Craven)

Minions, Bodmin Moor: c300 Golden Plover,  2 Raven, 3 Buzzard. (A Parker)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Sparrowhawk , 1 Peregrine Falcon, 101 Rook feeding nearby. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank this evening. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 30+ Black-tailed Godwit flew over the marsh. (P Walsh)

St Agnes Head: Leucistic Wheatear, 9 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (B Mellow)

Penstraze: 1 Red Kite heading west. (B Mellow)

Skewjack: 40+ Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Crowlas: 1 Sand Martin over. (R Veal)

Portscatho: c20 Pale-bellied Brent Geee flew South at 12:45. (A Roberts)

plr

Tuesday 17th March 2020

Sensitive Breeding Birds: Now that the breeding season is close upon us again, we will shortly be resuming our policy of withholding reports of sensitive breeding (and potential breeding) birds in the County. Our first duty is to protect the birds themselves. Please keep sending in your reports, even though they will not appear on the website, as they will still go into the county database and thus be available for the annual report, research and conservation. Remember, the welfare of the birds comes first! Thanks for your understanding. The full list of species concerned, including RBBP and Schedule 1 species can be found on the website here. Please do bear this in mind when sharing information on social media too.

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 1 Whooper Swan, 1 f / imm Hen Harrier, 6 Shelduck, 11 Redshank, 23 Curlew, 3 Snipe, 1 Greenshank, 2 Skylark, 1 Peregrine Falcon, 5 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose) In addition, 35 Lesser Black backed Gull ( one adult intermedius / Scandinavian sub-species) , 1st winter Yellow Legged Gull (B Bosisto)

Treraven Meadow: 1 Spoonbill flying over at 8.30am. Also, 2 male Mandarin between the bridge and Anneka’s. (D Wilson)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 91 Black-tailed Godwit , 24 Sand Martin , 1 Spoonbill (adult) , 2 Little Egret, 7 Wigeon,  10 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 65 Teal, 9 Shelduck,  7 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto)

Chaple Amble: 7 Teal, 2 Shelduck , 4 Chiffchaff, 1 Water Pipit (B Bosisto)

Winnards Perch: 350 Golden Plover (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: 11 Canada Goose, 500 Golden Plover, 27 Yellowhammer (B Bosisto L Payne)

St Merryn: 5 Sand Martin. (R Augarde)

Trevose Head: 9 Wheatear. (R Augarde) 2 Lapland Bunting in stubble field behind National Trust Car Park, 5 Sand Martin (R Copeland)

Newquay: injured adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field next to Crantock junction (R Copeland)

Porth Reservoir: 11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 m Tufted Duck, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Tawny Owl. (S Grose)

Crackington Haven: 1 Red Kite, 6 Sand Martin (B Teague)

Falmouth Bay: 1 Sandwich Tern. (T Phelps)

College Reservoir: 12 Sand Martin, 1 Treecreeper, 14 Tufted Duck, 6 Wigeon, 15+ Coot. (T Phelps, M Doyle)

Swanpool: circa 6 Red Kite (R Taylor)

Red Kite-R Taylor

 

Eden Project: 1 singing Chiffchaff (L Payne)

Drift Reservoir: 2 Sand Martin, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm) 25+ Sand Martin, 1 Long-tailed Duck. (P Walsh)

Chapel Carn Brae: 1 Meadow Pipit (R Chiffers)

Meadow Pipit- R Chiffers

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull still. (M Ahmad)

 St Gothian Sands NR:1 Wheatear, 5 Sand Martin, 10 Teal. (I Grindle)

Marazion; Longrock Pool: ad/near-ad Caspian Gull (or hybrid) briefly at midday, 3 Sand Martin. (M Ahmad)

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Caspian Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Marazion; Little London: 1 Water Pipit and 2 female Black Redstart (J Witheywood)

Water Pipit- J Witheywood

Porthgwarra (seawatch 08:30-09:00): 75 Puffin, 2300 Razorbill/Guillemot, 180 Manx Shearwater (N R Rogers)

Porthgwarra (seawatch 10:00-11:00): 1072 Puffin, c3000 Auk sp, 187 Manx Shearwater, 1 juvenile Glaucous Gull west. Also c120 Golden Plover over valley. (D Flumm)

Mousehole: 36 Puffin flew west 16:30-18:00, also adult Yellow-legged Gull and presumed 2nd winter Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid (M Elliott)

Nanjizal: 7 Sand Martin, 7 Chiffchaff. (K Wilson)

Zennor: 1 Sand Martin (S Mayes)

Bosigran: 1m Merlin (S Mayes)

Trevean: 1 Sand Martin (S Mayes)

plr rrb

Saturday 14th March 2020

Late news, 13/3, Stithians, Southern cut-off: 12:30. 1 fem Lesser Scaup feeding with 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe (1 pair plus 1). (S Van Hear)

Helston SW: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 7+ Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest. ( M Pass )

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck still present. (C Ellis)

Lower Tamar Lake: 8 Goosander and 2 Sand Martin. (C Ellis) 5 Sand Martin, 12 Goosander (2m 10f), 2 Marsh Tit, 1 Wren, 3mTufted Duck, 4 Fieldfare, 12 Coal Tit,18 Chaffinch, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Willow Tit, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 2 Reed Bunting (1m 1f). (R Mudge)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull still present, also 2 Greylag Goose , 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Knot (M Pass, R Veal)

Falmouth: 1 summer plumaged Black Guillemot Falmouth Bay, 10.30. Distant off Gyllyingvase. (J Holmes)

Camborne: Sparrowhawk in a private garden in Praze. (T & J Parrell)

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Sparrowhawk – Terry Parrell

Downderry: 2 Velvet Scoter flew west with a Common Scoter at 07:35. Also in the area a Great Skua, a Great Northern Diver, 9 Red-throated Diver, a couple of Common Gulls and at least 110 Kittiwakes. (A Payne)

Connor Downs: Merlin flew east. (P Freestone)

Hayle: 1 Cetti’s Warbler singing opposite Marks and Spencer’s. (B Dodd)

St Ives: 1 Mistle Thrush at the cricket club. (B Dodd)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Water Rail, 1 Common Sandpiper, 19 Black headed Gull, 2 Lesser Black backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 104 Herring Gull, 9 Greenfinch, 1 Grey Wagtail. (S Grose)

Ebenezer: 1 Green Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Tregonetha Downs: 2 m Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

South Kennegy: 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black Redstart and 2 Chough plus 24 Fulmar on the cliffs. (P St Pierre)

Loe Pool: 28 Cormorant, 9 Goosander, 9 Great Crested Grebe, 2 drake Pochard, 1 drake Goldeneye, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Greater Spotted Woodpecker. (G Adams)

Black Acre: 2 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1m Yellowhammer at Trebaber Farm. (S Grose)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Cetti’s Warbler, 8 Great Crested Grebe, 5 Coot, 1 Yellowhammer. (D Eva) 1 Swallow, 11 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Kingfisher, 1 m Tufted Duck , 9 Coot, 3 Buzzard, 1 m Bullfinch. (S Grose)

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field. (S Rowe, M Spicer)

Glaucous Gull – Mike Spicer

Seaton: 1 Firecrest singing, on land near Bokenver Farm. (M Jordan)

Hayle: 1 Firecrest behind Clifton Terrace. (J Evans)

Newquay: 2 Yellowhammer at Trewollack Farm. Also 2 Tawny Owl at the boating lake. (S Grose)

St Columb Minor: 1 white Pheasant road kill on Priory Rd. (S Grose)

Pencarrow Estate: 1 Crossbill (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Gannel Estuary: 1 3rd cal Mediterranean Gull. (B Bosisto)

St Tudy: 1000’s of Starlings present over the winter have now left 2 weeks earlier than last year.

Liskeard: 12+ Siskin feeding in one of the birch trees at Morrison’s this morning. (D Sharp)

dkp/sgr

Wednesday 11th March 2020

Late News, 10/03, Walmsley: 1 Sand Martin, c200+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, 2 Ruff, 1 Spoonbill, c.15 Shoveler, c.8 Gadwall, c.50 Wigeon, 4 Coot, 1 Snipe. (A Langdon)

Late News, 10/03, Lizard Point: 1 Sooty Shearwater and 1 Great Skua. (D Collins)

Late News, 05/03, Donwderry: 24 Red-throated Diver and 4 Great Northern Diver on the sea. (P St Pierre)

Late News, 05/03, Wacker Quay: 1 Spotted Redshank. (P St Pierre)

Hayle Estuary: Ring-billed Gull. (J Turner)

Stithians Reservoir: 1f Lesser Scaup, 17 Tufted Duck, 1m Pochard, 7 (6f 1m) Goldeneye, 1m Shoveler, 1f Gadwall, 10 Mallard, 2 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Little Grebe, 1Kingfisher, 100 Starling, flock of c20 Redwing and c20 Fieldfare, 1 Meadow Pipit. (D Chaney)

Gannel Estuary: ad Glaucous Gull. (J Turner) Also still in field with the pink elephant. (M Ahmad)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting and 1 Snow Bunting still in stubble field below car park. (P Ash, J Turner)

Snow Bunting – Paul Ash

Lapland Bunting – Paul Ash

Newlyn Harbour: 1 juv Iceland Gull, 1m Eider, 1 imm m Eider, 2 Shag, 7 Cormorant, 1 Rock Pipit 13.25 – 14.15. (M Webb, J Turner)

Eider – Martin Webb

Eider – Martin Webb

Iceland Gull – Martin Webb

Mousehole: 1 Sandwich Tern, 3-4000 Kittiwake, 1000+ Manx Shearwater, 1000+ auk sp, 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir: 1 Long-tailed Duck, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Little Grebe, 3m Mallard, 100+ Canada Geese, 1 Cormorant 10.45 – 11.50. (M Webb)

Long-tailed Duck – Martin Webb

Marazion Marsh: 1 Water Pipit this am. (S Rogers)

Kingsmill Lake: 11 Greenshank, 29 Redshank, 1 Dunlin, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 32 Black-tailed Godwit, 7 Curlew, 3 Grey Heron, 6 Little  Egret, 23 Shelduck, 25 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 6 Herring Gull & 2 Greater Black-backed Gull. 1 Great Crested Grebe on main river. Also, a few Goldcrest, Great Tit, Coal Tit & 1 Blackcap all in song ( P Kemp)

St John’s Lake: Slavonian Grebe, Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider and 13 Brent Goose (6 Pale and 7 Dark). (D Julian)

Dozmary Pool: 2 Goldeneye. (R Smaldon)

Truro: 1 f Siskin in a private garden. (D Jenkins)

Calenick Creek, Truro: 7 Little Egret, 1 Mute Swan, 12 Teal , 27 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 6 Shelduck, 2 Canada Goose , 1 Grey Heron, 60+ Black-tailed Godwit. (R Netherton)

St Clement: 3 Siskin on The Old Vicarage feeders.(M Jones)

Camel Estuary, Wadebridge to Tregunna: 14 Mute Swan, 1 Whooper Swan, 2 Canada Goose, 24 Shelduck, 5 Mallard, 9 Wigeon, 3 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Cormorant, 4 Little Egret, 5 Buzzard, 40 Oystercatcher, 1 Lapwing, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 19 Redshank, 60 Black-tailed Godwit, 35 Curlew, 15 Black-headed Gull, 60 Herring Gull, 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 17 Great Black-backed Gull, 5 Wood Pigeon, 2 Collared Dove, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Wren, 2 Dunnock, 2 Robin, 4 Redwing, 4 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Great Tit, 3 Blue tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 5 Magpie, 3 Jackdaw, 7 Rook, 30 Carrion Crow, 1 Raven, 2 Starling, 4 House Sparrow, 1 Chaffinch, 4 Goldfinch, Other, 1 Grey squirrel, 1 Brimstone, 1 Peacock (M Scawen et al.)

Dinham Flats: 1 Whooper Swan. (J Turner)

Rock: 3 Buzzards (D Hastilow)

Downderry: birds moving west, 06:55-08:20, included 178 Gannet, 199 Kittiwake, 2 Common Gull, 1 Manx Shearwater, 89 auks, 5 Red-throated Diver, 1 Fulmar and 1 Common Scoter. On the sea a Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Divers. Later in the morning 10 Fulmar at breeding site east of village. (A Payne)

Seaton: 1 House Martin observed over the country park mid-afternoon. Also noted were a pair of Marsh Tits and a Mistle Thrush. (A Payne)

Walmsley (key holders only): 15 Black tailed Godwit, 5 Gadwall, 7 Shelduck, 1 female Scaup, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Grea Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kingfisher (heard), 20+ Dunlin, 3 Coot, 4 Moorhen, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 3 Long tailed Tit. (A Piper)

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Alex Piper

Looe Estuary (both East and West Looe rivers) (WeBS count): 15 Black-headed Gull, 11 Buzzard, 11 Canada Goose, 6 Common Gull, 2 Cormorant,  2 Curlew, 6 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Greenshank, 9 Grey Heron, 4 Grey Wagtail, 186 Herring Gull, 2 Lesser Black-backed Gull,  23 Little Egret, 25 Mallard, 2 Moorhen, 9 Mute Swan, 11 Oystercatcher, 25 Redshank, 1 Shag, 2 Shelduck. (D Spooner)

Falmouth Bay: 4 Pomarine Skua, 3 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 16 Golden Plover west and 1+ Harbour Porpoise. (G Wills)

plr/sgr

Monday 9th March 2020

Hayle Estuary: adult Ring-billed Gull reported as still present on Lelant Saltings.

Trevose Head: 2 Lapland Bunting still in stubble field by car park

Crugmeer: 1 Barn Owl carrying prey, 1 Sparrowhawk, 5 Roe Deer. (S Grose)

Falmouth: Adult Glaucous Gull off Pendennis Point. (T McGowan) 2 Pomarine Skua, 1 Black Guillemot, 2 Guillemot, 1 Diver sp. in bay. (T Phelps)

Sancreed: Firecrest in a private garden, presumably spring migrant. (D Flumm)

Whitecross, Newquay: 100+ Golden Plover flying around the fields, also 23+ Blue Tits, 6 Great Tit and 2 Coal Tit on our feeders.

Newlyn harbour: 2 Eider (moved outside harbour towards river mouth), Black Guillemot, Iceland Gull, large flock of Turnstone. (S Finch)

Black Guillemot, S Finch

Iceland Gull, S Finch

Eider, S Finch

Bodmin Moor: c1500 Golden Plover in constant flight between Crowdy reservoir and Brown Willy. (B Craven)

dkp/sgr

Sunday 8th March 2020

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull again in field with pink elephant at Crantock turn off at 07:30.(S Grose) 1 Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey 06:30 am (M Taylor)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Water Pipit, 13 Redshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe) Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Chiffchaff. 21 Black-headed Gull on the Boating Lake. (S Grose)

Sparrowhawk – Mike Taylor

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull still on St Clement’s Isle early morning plus Red-throated Diver and Great Skua past. (P St Pierre) Also Leucistic Herring Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad


Penzance, Battery Rocks:
22 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose) Newlyn Harbour: 41 Turnstone (1 with metal ring on left leg), 2 Eider, 7 Cormorant, 3 Rock Pipit, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 46 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 Raven. (S Grose) Also, Black Guillemot reported.

Stithians: fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (1 drk) Goldeneye, 12 Tufted Duck. (R Wilkins)

St Gothian Sands: 1w Kumlien’s Gull. (T McGowan)

Millbrook: 30 Mediterranean Gulls 112 Common Gull, 7 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 13 Oystercatcher (P Kemp).

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe. (D Flumm) In addition 7 Teal, 1 Cormorant, 1st w Iceland Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Greater Black-backed Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mallard, 2 Goldcrest. (I Grant, F Were)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap 2 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Magpie, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 4 Dunnock (D Hastilow )

Blue Tit – David Hastilow

Blackcap – David Hastilow

Mabe Burnthouse:  4 (3f 1m) Blackcap, 1 Redwing, 5 Blackbird all feeding on Ivy berries. (D Chaney)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting reported this afternoon back in the stubble field below the car park.

Harlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (B Bosisto L Payne)

Chapel Amble: 8 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (L Curry)

Treravan Meadows: 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 2 Wren, 10 Robin, 3 Curlew, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 25 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Buzzard, 2 Mute Swan, 8 Starling, 3 Blackbird, 4 Woodpigeon, 30 Canada Goose (N Greaves)

Bude Canal: 1 Cetti’s Warbler in Song. (G Pilkington)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 50 Canada Goose,1 Great Northern Diver,7 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe,10 Mallard,14 Teal,3 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Goosander(4 ad m,5 redhead), 61 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Buzzard, 51 Carrion Crow, 45 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 580 Starling,1 Pheasant, 2 Stock Dove, 28 Fieldfare,1 Song Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 4 House Sparrow, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Robin, 1 Wren, 2 Roe Deer (ad f),1 Rabbit and several batches of frogspawn. (DA Conway)

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 58 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Rock Pipit. (C Richards)

Gwithian: 1 Knot, 150+ Linnet, 1 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Fallow Deer. (S Grose)

Porthleven: 1 m Black Redstart at Unicorn Pub. (S Grose)

Perranporth: 4 Chough, 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Sibleyback Reservoir: drake Ring-necked Duck, 32 Tufted Duck including French colour marked female,
6 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 15 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 13 Pied Wagtail. (K Pellow)

Falmouth Bay 08.30-09.30 and 17.00-18.00: 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 65 Kittiwake, 15 Common Scoter, 40+ Gannet, 1 Oystercatcher, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 1 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (T Phelps, M Doyle, M Broadbent)

dkp/plr

Saturday 7th March 2020

Late news, 05/03, Padstow: 1 Juv Iceland Gull with Gull flock on football pitch. (S Grose)

Wadebridge: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, 1 Curlew, 1 Dipper from behind Bridge Bike Hire. (S Grose)

Bude Marshes: 10 Black-tailed Godwit,1 Common Sandpiper, 200+ Golden Plover, 36 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 25 Black-headed Gull, 4 Great Black-backed Gull, 16 Herring Gull, 4 Curlew, and 1 Water Rail. (N Bastin)

Water Rail – Nigel Bastin

Hayle Estuary RSPB: 1 Ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 Knot, 12 Grey Plover, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Greenshank, 52 Redshank, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 f Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Greylag Goose. (P Nason) Also 1 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 Curlew, 15 Cormorant in Carnsew Basin 11.00 – 12.15. (M Webb)

Slavonian Grebe – Martin Webb

Greenshank – Martin Webb

Redshank – Martin Webb

Oystercatcher – Martin Webb

Trevose Head: 1 Snow Bunting, 1 Lapland Bunting, 1 Corn Bunting, c.100 Skylark, c.40 Chaffinch, c.120 Linnet in field on approach to the Lifeboat station. Also Hooded Crow with Corvid flock by Boobys Bay late afternoon. (P Roseveare)

Mousehole: Adult Kumlien’s Gull briefly on St Clement’s Isle at 13:30. (M Elliott) Returned at 15:50 also 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Ahmad)

Kumlien’s Gull (centre bird) – Mashuq Ahmad

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turning. (S Rowe)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull reported again.

Walmsley Sanctuary: 1 ringtail Hen Harrier, 1 Spoonbill, 1 Scaup, 16 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 90 Wigeon, 100 Teal. (D Eva)

Burniere: 1 Whooper Swan. (D Eva)

St Enodoc Golf Course: 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

Holywell Bay: 4 vocal Choughs at 15:00. Mike Taylor)

Coverack: Sandwich Tern, 3 Med Gull, Blackcap. (D Flumm)

Lizard Point: Intro to sea watching  08:30-10:30 Manx Shearwaters are well and truly back in Cornish Water with c600/hr also Puffin numbers beginning to build with 9 seen. 1hr counts per hour include  Gannet 204, Fulmar 36, Guillemot 1932, Razorbill 828, Kittiwake 132, Common Gull 2. (T Blunden)

Drift Reservoir (members only): Long-tailed Duck, 1 Tufted Duck and 4 Great Crested Grebe. (DK Parker)

Long-tailed Duck – Dave Parker

Downderry: Moving west, 06:55-08:30, were 4 Manx Shearwater, 1 Fulmar, 75 Gannet, 10 Red-throated Diver, 55 Auks, 1 Shelduck, 3 Common Gull and 151 Kittiwake. 4 Great Northern Diver and another 2 Red-throated Diver on sea. (A Payne)

Falmouth Bay 17.30-18.30:  2+ Pomarine Skuas (immatures), 1 Great Northern Diver, 176 Kittiwakes, 40+ auk. sp, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 10+ Gannets. (T Phelps)

djc