Thursday 19th March 2020

Stithians Reservoir: 1 Lesser Scaup, 1 Pochard (Drake), 2 Teal, 10 Tufted Duck, 3 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goldeneye,1 Sparrowhawk (male) overhead. (J St Ledger)

Lesser Scaup – John St Ledger

Charlestown: 1 m Black Redstart. (D Hastilow)

Chaple Point; Mevagissey: 2 Puffin, 1 Black throated Diver, 4 Chiffchaff , 2 Goldcrest, 1 Blackcap (B Bosisto)

Charlestown: 6 Common Scoter, 1 Great Northern Diver (B Bosisto)

Cudden Point: 1 Fulmar inland, possibly mapping, 1 Merlin, 2 Black Redstart 1m 1f, 2 Wheatear 1m 1f, 2 Shag, 1 Redwing, 2 Stonechat, Pod 15+ Common Dolphin just off the point (J Evans)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Adult Ring-billed Gull still present. (M Ahmad)

Siblyback Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck, 25 Tufted Duck (including French ringed female), 2 Goldeneye ,3 Little Grebe, 5 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Ring-necked Duck – Keith Pellow

Ring-necked Duck – Keith Pellow

Drift Reservoir: 5 Great Crested Grebe, Long-tailed Duck, 66 Canada Geese, 3 Little Egret, 1 Sand Martin. (D Flumm)

Kenidjack: 40 Sand Martin north, 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Redwing. (D Flumm)

St Teath: Osprey reported perched on top a telegraph pole between St Teath & Westdowns. (S Hill)

Colliford Res (East side): 2 Oystercatcher, 52 Fieldfare, Barnacle Goose, 5 Great Crested Grebe. (B Craven)

Minions, Bodmin Moor: c300 Golden Plover,  2 Raven, 3 Buzzard. (A Parker)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Sparrowhawk , 1 Peregrine Falcon, 101 Rook feeding nearby. (S Grose)

Camel Estuary, Burniere Hide: 1 Spoonbill, 1 Greenshank, 8 Redshank this evening. (S Grose)

Marazion Marsh RSPB: 30+ Black-tailed Godwit flew over the marsh. (P Walsh)

St Agnes Head: Leucistic Wheatear, 9 Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (B Mellow)

Penstraze: 1 Red Kite heading west. (B Mellow)

Skewjack: 40+ Sand Martin, 1 Swallow. (P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Crowlas: 1 Sand Martin over. (R Veal)

Portscatho: c20 Pale-bellied Brent Geee flew South at 12:45. (A Roberts)

plr

Friday 13th March 2020

Lare news, 12/3, Coverack: 1 White-billed Diver, located c. 300m offshore, present between 16:00-17:00, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver (P Nason and J Jones).

Siblyback Resveroir: male Ring-necked Duck now associating with the 25 Tufted Duck, (including French ringed female), 2 Goldeneye, 10 Mallard, 4+ Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Newlyn: 1w Iceland Gull still present. (L Proctor)

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull still in field with pink elephant near Trevemper roundabout. (S Grose)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting ( two in stubble field behind national trust car park, one in mixed finch flock in stubble field next to lifeboat station road). (B Bosisto, L Payne) Also 2 Ravens, 1 Merlin approx 13:00  hunted over field before heading towards Lifeboat Station. (M Greenhalgh)

Chyandour: 1w Glaucous Gull at Rosemorran stream outflow briefly early pm, then flew west; also drk Eider. (M Elliott, R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Martin Elliott

Little London: 2 f-type Black Redstart, c35 Common Gull. (R Veal)

Marazion: Evidence of Common Gull movement early morning with flock of 12 (3 s/p ad’s) heading N over marsh with another 11 (1 s/p ad) sat on sea offshore. Remainder 2cy’s. (J Hawkey)

Wadebridge: 1 Firecrest in scrub next to Beach Box Cafe. (S Grose)

Goss Moor: Blackcap and Willow Tit singing this morning. (J Rance)

Longrock: 1 Sandwich Tern on rocks offshore. (J Hawkey)

Penzance: 1 Black Redstart by the railway station. (A McKechnie)

Black Redstart – Alex McKechnie

Carbis Bay: Sandwich Tern and 6 Black-throated Divers early morning. (GE & LA Carr)

Charlestown: 1 m & 1 f Blackcap (D Hastilow)

Trencrom: 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Nuthatch, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 6 Raven, 1 Coal Tit. (J Evans)

Porthtowan Valley: 3 Chiffchaff singing (R Netherton)

Mount Hawke to Porthtowan: 4 Common Buzzard, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (R Netherton)

Porthilly: 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Kestrel, 7 Greenfinch, 3 Skylark. (S Grose)

plr/sgr

Sunday 8th March 2020

Newquay: Adult Glaucous Gull again in field with pink elephant at Crantock turn off at 07:30.(S Grose) 1 Sparrowhawk with pigeon prey 06:30 am (M Taylor)

Gannel Estuary: 2 Water Pipit, 13 Redshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe) Also 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Chiffchaff. 21 Black-headed Gull on the Boating Lake. (S Grose)

Sparrowhawk – Mike Taylor

Mousehole: Ad Kumlien’s Gull still on St Clement’s Isle early morning plus Red-throated Diver and Great Skua past. (P St Pierre) Also Leucistic Herring Gull in the harbour. (M Ahmad)

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Leucistic Herring Gull – Mashuq Ahmad


Penzance, Battery Rocks:
22 Purple Sandpiper. (S Grose) Newlyn Harbour: 41 Turnstone (1 with metal ring on left leg), 2 Eider, 7 Cormorant, 3 Rock Pipit, 11 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 46 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Black-headed Gull, 1 Iceland Gull, 1 Raven. (S Grose) Also, Black Guillemot reported.

Stithians: fem Lesser Scaup, 7 (1 drk) Goldeneye, 12 Tufted Duck. (R Wilkins)

St Gothian Sands: 1w Kumlien’s Gull. (T McGowan)

Millbrook: 30 Mediterranean Gulls 112 Common Gull, 7 Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 13 Oystercatcher (P Kemp).

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe. (D Flumm) In addition 7 Teal, 1 Cormorant, 1st w Iceland Gull, 25 Herring Gull, 15 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 6 Greater Black-backed Gull, 15 Black-headed Gull, 4 Mallard, 2 Goldcrest. (I Grant, F Were)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap 2 Blue Tit, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Woodpigeon, 2 Magpie, 2 Great Tit, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 4 Dunnock (D Hastilow )

Blue Tit – David Hastilow

Blackcap – David Hastilow

Mabe Burnthouse:  4 (3f 1m) Blackcap, 1 Redwing, 5 Blackbird all feeding on Ivy berries. (D Chaney)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting reported this afternoon back in the stubble field below the car park.

Harlyn: 1 Red-throated Diver, 12 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Cetti’s Warbler (B Bosisto L Payne)

Chapel Amble: 8 Water Pipit. (B Bosisto) Also 1 Green Sandpiper (L Curry)

Treravan Meadows: 2 Pied Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, 1 Redshank, 2 Wren, 10 Robin, 3 Curlew, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 25 Teal, 6 Shelduck, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Buzzard, 2 Mute Swan, 8 Starling, 3 Blackbird, 4 Woodpigeon, 30 Canada Goose (N Greaves)

Bude Canal: 1 Cetti’s Warbler in Song. (G Pilkington)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 50 Canada Goose,1 Great Northern Diver,7 Great Crested Grebe,1 Little Grebe,10 Mallard,14 Teal,3 Tufted Duck, 2 Goldeneye, 9 Goosander(4 ad m,5 redhead), 61 Lesser Black-backed Gull,1 Buzzard, 51 Carrion Crow, 45 Jackdaw, 9 Magpie, 580 Starling,1 Pheasant, 2 Stock Dove, 28 Fieldfare,1 Song Thrush, 2 Chaffinch, 4 House Sparrow, 5 Pied Wagtail, 4 Meadow Pipit, 1 Robin, 1 Wren, 2 Roe Deer (ad f),1 Rabbit and several batches of frogspawn. (DA Conway)

Hayle Estuary: ad Ring-billed Gull, 18 Bar-tailed Godwit, 58 Redshank, 5 Greenshank, 8 Oystercatcher, 3 Rock Pipit. (C Richards)

Gwithian: 1 Knot, 150+ Linnet, 1 Raven, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 7 Fallow Deer. (S Grose)

Porthleven: 1 m Black Redstart at Unicorn Pub. (S Grose)

Perranporth: 4 Chough, 2 Peregrine Falcon. (S Grose)

Sibleyback Reservoir: drake Ring-necked Duck, 32 Tufted Duck including French colour marked female,
6 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 15 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare, 13 Pied Wagtail. (K Pellow)

Falmouth Bay 08.30-09.30 and 17.00-18.00: 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Great Skua, 1 Great Northern Diver, 10 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 65 Kittiwake, 15 Common Scoter, 40+ Gannet, 1 Oystercatcher, 6 Shag, 4 Cormorant, 1 Meadow Pipit. (T Phelps)

Devoran: 1 Spotted Redshank. (T Phelps, M Doyle, M Broadbent)

dkp/plr

Friday 6th March 2020

Late news, 04/03, Gluvian: 1 Woodcock (B Bosisto)

Late news, 05/03, Porthcothan: 3 Blackcap (L Payne)

Hayle Estuary: Ad Ring-billed Gull, 22 Common Gull, 19 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Grey Plover and 27 Little Egret. (B Dallas) Also 26 Little Egret on Ryan’s Field at the high tide. (C Richards)

Newlyn: Black Guillemot still off Sandy Cove this morning. (L Proctor)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck, 1 Pink-footed Goose (with Canada Geese), 2 pairs Goosander. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Ring-necked Duck – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Pink-footed Goose – John St Ledger

Tresillian River: 16 Cattle Egret behind Tresemple Pool, plus 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Black tailed Godwit, 4+ Greenshank and 3 Med Gulls on the river. (A Nicholson)

Newlyn: Iceland Gull still in Newlyn harbour late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Iceland Gull – Mashuq Ahmad

Lower Tamar Lake: 6 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Goosander (1m, 1f), 2 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Snipe (in front of hide), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker. On feeders; 2 Nuthatch, 3 Reed Bunting, numbers of Marsh and Willow Tit. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting still present. (B Mellow)

Walmsley Sanctuary (Keyholders only): Spoonbill and Barnacle Goose. (B Mellow) Ringtail Hen Harrier. (S Border)

Drift Reservoir: Long-tailed Duck, 7 Tufted Duck and 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Maenporth: Adult Pomarine Skua offshore. (R Augarde)

Siblyback Reservoir: 25 Tufted Duck including French colour ringed female, 2 Goldeneye , 4 Little Grebe. (K Pellow)

Camel Estuary: 1 Whooper Swan, 1 Common Sandpiper , 76 Black-headed Gull, 20 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Common Gull, 6 Blackcap (singing males) (B Bosisto, L Payne)

Maer Lake: 1 Ruff, 8 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Grey Plover, 2 Lapwing, 3 Dunlin, 2 Shelduck. Also numbers of Wigeon, Teal & Curlew. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Caerthillian: 1 Kestrel, 4 Chough, 1 Firecrest (I Bown)

Portwinkle: 1 Red-throated Diver and 1 Great Northern Diver. (R Smaldon)

Callestick: 3 male Yellowhammer at Callestick Farm cow sheds (T Wilson)

Loe Pool: 3 Eider, 5 Pochard, 2 Great Crested Grebe also Otter tracks found. (L D’Aranjo)

Rough Tor Plantation: Thousands of Starlings, 2 Peregrine (one with kill), 2 Sparrowhawk, 7 Buzzard, all flying through the murmuration. (J St Ledger & S Williams)

Starlings – John St Ledger

Marazion: 44 Sanderling on the beach. (DK Parker)

Charlestown: 1f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Thursday 5th March 2020

Little London Beach: 1 Water Pipit, 3 Redshank; 1 Black-throated Diver (gaining some sum plum), 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Common Scoter offshore. (R Veal)

Truro River: 69 Teal, 78 Black-tailed Godwit. (B Bosisto)

Trevose Head: Snow Bunting in the stubble field by the car park. (B Rankine)

Snow Bunting – Barry Rankine

Snow Bunting – Barry Rankine

Hayle Estuary RSPB: Ad Ring-billed Gull and 2w Caspian Gull on main estuary and Spoonbill on Ryan’s Field.

St Austell: Black Redstart at Duporth.

Siblyback Lake: Drake Ring-necked Duck, 28 Tufted Duck , 2 Goldeneye , 10 Mallard , 6 Little Grebe also 1 male Scaup sp. which remained distant and spent more than 2 hours resting with head tucked into its back preventing any view of its head .However small size suggested Lesser Scaup. (K Pellow)

Mousehole: Adult Kumlien’s Gull on St Clement’s Isle then followed fishing boats; also 2 1w Glaucous x Herring Gull hybrid, 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Elliott)

Saturday 29th February 2020

Late news, 28/2, Stithians Reservoir: Lesser Scaup still present. (R Labbett)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3 males and 1 female) still this afternoon. (A Davey)

Ring-necked Ducks – Adrian Davey

Bodmin Parkway: 7 Mistle Thrush. (S Grose)

Newquay: Injured adult Glaucous Gull still in the pink elephant field by the Crantock turn off. (S Rowe) Roosting in field with sheep on the ground at 21.00. Also 1 Barn Owl at Trevemper Roundabout. (S Grose)

Glaucous Gull – Pete Roseveare

Newlyn: Black Guillemot and 1w Iceland Gull still in the harbour. (L Proctor) Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Mousehole: 1w Iceland Gull still present late afternoon. (M Elliott)

Drift Reservoir (Members only): Long-tailed Duck, 4 Tufted Duck, 1 Little Egret, 1 Med Gull. (D Flumm) Also 1w Iceland Gull (apeared not to be the Newlyn bird) late afternoon. (M Ahmad)

Long-tailed Duck – Alex McKechnie

Liskeard: 1 Dipper, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Nuthatch, 3 Siskin, I Great Spotted Woodpecker, 11 Coal Tit, plus Goldcrests at Trago Mills. (S Grose)

Falmouth Bay: 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Great Skua, 1 Pomarine Skua (adult flew south through the bay at 16.30), 5+ Guillemot, 50+ Kittiwake, 4 Black-headed Gull, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Common Gull, 5 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Fulmar, 100+ Gannet, 4 Cormorant, c30 Shag, 1 Peregrine, 2 Raven, 1 Goldfinch. (T Phelps)

Falmouth: 4 Great Skuas through the bay. (R Augarde)

Maenporth: 1 Black Guillemot, 1 Black-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Eider and 12 Common Scoter.(R Augarde)

Kingsmill Lake: 24 Avocet, 32 Curlew, 36 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Oystercatcher, 1 adult Med Gull, 1 ad Common Gull, 2 ad Lesser Black-backed Gull, 146 Black-headed Gulls, 6 Little Egret, 6 Grey Heron, 26 Shelduck, 5 Barnacle Geese, a few Teal, but no Wigeon! (P Kemp)

Newquay: 1 Great Skua. (B Bosisto) 1f Common Scoter, 1 Red-throated Diver in bay. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Goosander, 9 Little Egret. (B Bosisto) 1 Water Pipit, 24 Rock Pipit, 3 Oystercatcher, 10 Redshank. (S Rowe) Also 3rd winter Yellow-legged Gull. (P Roseveare) Also 3 Common Sandpiper between Trevemper/Salmons Lane. (S Grose

Tresemple Pool: 6 Cattle Egret. (M Jones)

Truro: Singing Firecrest in Victoria Park. Also 1 Firecrest, 2 Grey Wagtail at the Leats. (D Eva)

Tregonetha: 47 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 1 Yellowhammer. (S Grose)

Little Cudden: 2 Black Redstart (J Evans)

Charlestown: 1 f Blackcap. (D Hastilow)

Cardinham Woods: 40+ Siskin and 20+ Chaffinch using the feed station. (P Roseveare, C Mason)

Mawgan Porth: 1 Goosander (red head), 29 Canada Goose, 19 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, c.200 Black-headed Gull, 11 Great Black-backed Gull, 8 Lesser Black-backed Gull. (P Roseveare)

Trevose Head: 3 Lapland Bunting in field below the Carpark, 1 Peregrine, 2 Red-legged Partridge. (P Roseveare)

Crugmeer: Hooded Crow still in the Corvid flock by the old airfield buildings. 1st winter Yellow-legged Gull in same fields. (P Roseveare)

Pendeen Watch: 1w Glaucous Gull reported at Portherras Cove. (P Combridge)

Gillan: Adult Cattle Egret reported at Gillan Creek.

Loe Pool: 8 (5m, 3f) Shoveler, I Great Crested Grebe, 2 pairs Goosander. (R Fox)

Gluvian: 1 Barn Owl (B Bosisto, L Payne)

dkp/sgr

Tuesday 25th February 2020

Advanced warning: There will be an educational access group of students from Cornwall college Newquay using the Walmsley tower hide on Wednesday 26th Feb & Wednesday 4th March from 09:30 till 12 noon.Access to members is still OK but be prepared for it to be busy.

Burniere Hide Update: The Burniere hide is now available for use again after damage from the gales.Thanks to our Walmsley team for their quick response. (Adrian Langdon CBWPS Warden)

Penzance: 2 Black Redstart by the train station. (P St Pierre) 3 Black Swan back in the harbour. (DK Parker, R Simons)

Trevose Head: 6+ Lapland Bunting in stubble field below car park. Over the hour I saw a group of three and then three separate individuals and then the flock of six, also 2 Chough landed briefly in stubble field and appeared to be unringed. (C Button)

Porth: 1 Dipper on river opp Melancoose Mill. (S Grose)

Kingsmill Lake: 12 Greenshank, 59 Black-tailed Godwit, 4 Bar-tailed Godwit, 12 Lapwing, c.80 Dunlin, c.20 Redshank, 54 Teal, c.20 Wigeon, & 1 Barnacle Goose visible in fields beyond (P Kemp)

Upper Tamar Lake: 4 Ring-necked Duck (3m,1f) , 8 Great Crested Grebe, 56 Canada Goose, 1m Tufted Duck, 11 Mallard, 3 Cormorants, 27 Lesser Black-backed Gull (R Mudge)

Looe Estuary mouth: 3 Eider (3m,1f) (A Piper)

Eider- A Piper

Siblyback Lake: 1 male Ring-necked Duck,19 + Tufted Duck; including French female,2 Goldeneye , 3 Little Grebe, 5+ Redwing (K Pellow)

Restronguet Weir: 4+ drake Red-breasted Mergansers, 4 Black-necked Grebe and 1 Slav Grebe. (R Labbett)

dkp rrb