Thursday 4th March 2021

Late news, 2/3, Millendreath: Puffin (was blown ashore at the weekend but then unfortunately died this week).

Dozmary Pool: Dozmary Pool: 5 Ring-necked Ducks (2 male 3 female), 10 Teal, 1 Grey Heron, 12 Tufted Duck, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Shelduck, 4 Goldeneye (2 male and 2 Female), 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Scaup (1male and 2 female) (J Goodair) 5 Ring necked Ducks this pm. Also 4 Goldeneye & 3 Scaup. (A Langdon)

Ring-necked Duck – Jasmina Goodair

Land’s End: 2 Wheatear, 1 Black Redstart (male), 1 Snipe, 11 White Wagtail (Trevilley), 6 Pied Wagtail (Trevilley) (N R Rogers)

Drift: 1 Black-necked Grebe (still in NW corner)(N R Rogers)

Marazion: 1 m Black Redstart, 12 Pied Wagtail, 2 Chough. (D Parker)

Polgigga: 1 Sand Martin. (K Willson)

Nanterrow, Gwithian: White-fronted Goose, c300 Golden Plover. (D Flumm)

Hayle Estuary: 1 ad Ring-billed Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull M Elliott) Copperhouse Creek RSPB: Ad. Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Curlew Sandpiper, 20 Dunlin, 3 Knot, 10 Grey Plover, 20 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, 44 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Little Egret. (D Flumm)

Mediterranean Gulls – Dave Flumm

Brent Goose – Dave Flumm

Walmsley: 3 Spoonbill, 5 Cattle Egrets, 11 Little Egrets, 1 Barn Owl, 32 Black tailed Godwit, c20 Shelduck, c20 Shoveler, 6 Snipe. (A Langdon)

Wadebridge: 3 Spoonbill, 1 Black Swan. (T Hopper)

Lamouth Creek Trelissick: Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Greenshank, 5 Shelduck. (C Richards)

Seaton: Male Wigeon (D Symons)

Four Lanes: Juv Iceland gull in roadside field at Wheal Buller. (S Croft)

Stithians Reservoir: 3 Goldeneye (female), 1 pair Pochard, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Willow Tit, 7 Reed Bunting. (J St Ledger) 2 Marsh Tit,1 Willow Tit. (R Stone)

Reed Bunting – John St Ledger

Willow Tit – John St Ledger

Carne Creek: 2 Mute Swan, 2 Common Sandpiper, 5 Redshank, Greenshank, 4 Curlew, 6 Mallard, Grey Heron, 12 Little Egret, 36 Cattle Egret. (S Wood)

Downderry: At least 15 Great Northern Divers and 5 Red-throated Divers this morning. Also 3 Common Scoters. Inland c100 Golden Plovers. (A Payne)

Maenporth: 1 Sand Martin. (C Coombes)

College Reservoir: 2 Sand Martin. (O King)

Maer Lake: 1 Brent Goose. (S Border)

sgr

Wednesday 3rd March 2021

Late news, 1/3, Mount Village: Wren, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Rook, Crow, House Sparrow, Goldfinch, Siskin, Wood Pigeon, Blackbird, Robin, Chaffinch, Dunnock, Great Tit, Coal Tit, Blue Tit, Song Thrush, Collared Dove. (J.Goodair)

Late news, 2/3, Chapel Amble: 10 Teal, 6 Pied Wagtail, 10 Jackdaw, 2 Rook, 1 Egret, 2 Collared Doves, 1 Chiffchaff, 4 Crow, 3 Blackbirds, 1 Curlew, 2 Goldcrest. (J.Goodair)

Late news, 2/3, Treraven: 3 Robin, 1 Buzzard, 6 Blackbird, 1 Leucistic Blackbird, 1 Egret, 9 Wood Pigeon, 1 Song Thrush, 11 Starling, 5 Curlew, 12 Teal, 4 Pied Wagtail, 12 Canada Goose. (J. Goodair)

Siblyback Lake: 1 f Ring-necked Duck (photos show this to be a different bird than the 2 females that have overwintered, the head did not seem to be that high-ended and the face colouring a bit muted which might suggest a hybrid). (K Pellow)

Land’s End: 2 Wheatear near First & Last House, 3 Chiffchaff at Trinity Pool. (P Taylor, H Mitchell) 2m Wheatear, 3 (m & 2f) Black Redstart, Common Snipe, Chiffchaff. Northern Minke Whale circling north of Dollar Cove c1km offshore (1510-1525hrs at least) surfaced 6 times. (D Flumm)

Wheatear – Dave Flumm

Nanjizal: Juv Iceland Gull in fields on the northside of Nanjizal this afternoon. (M Wallace) Glaucous Gull, 10 White Wagtail. (K Wilson)

Sancreed: Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret, 4 Redwing. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff stilll at Sandy Cove. (L Proctor)

Crowlas: 2+ Firecrest including 1 displaying, 1 Peregrine, 2 Tawny Owl and a pair of Long-tailed Tit nest building. (R Veal)

Hayle Estuary RSPB: ad Ring-billed Gull (left to roost 17:28), ad Yellow-legged Gull, drk Red-breasted Merganser, ad pale-bellied Brent Goose, c15 Bar-tailed Godwit, 27 Shelduck, 8 Turnstone from Carnsew track. (R Veal)

Trescowe/Millpool: Flock of 10+ Redwing in Conifers, 1 Fieldfare, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 4+ Greenfinch “wheezing” from treetops, 1 Bullfinch (m), 2 Chiffchaff singing, 3 Raven, 2 Skylark singing aloft, 2 Common Buzzard “roller coasting” (J Evans)

Helston boating lake: 5 Mediterranean Gulls in summer plumage. (M Greenhalgh)

Penrose Marsh, Loe Pool: Bittern at Penrose House end and Cettis Warbler (heard) nearby 6 Cattle Egret at Higher Lanner Farm (M Greenhalgh)

Gunwalloe: 4 Red-throated Diver (distant), 2 Great Northern Diver (distant), 1 Black Redstart, 1 Wheatear, 2 Short-eared Owl (hunting and fighting), 1 pair of Kestrel, 1 Raven. (J St Ledger)

Black Redstart – John St Ledger

 

Falmouth bay: Glaucous Gull, 5 Great Northern Diver, 7 Razorbill, 4 Guillemot as viewed from golf course. (M Broadbent)

Stithians: 2 Willow Tit,  Male Chaffinch with diseased foot. (M James)

Willow Tit – Mark James

Willow Tit – Mark James

Gwithian Green: 40+ Fieldfare. (M James)

Rock: 7 Greenfinch, 2 Sparrowhawk over, 1 Buzzard (landing on a lawn next to a pond and successfully clawing a mating pair of toads out of the water and transferring them to its beak before flying off) from private gardens. (S Grose)

Treloy, Newquay: 1 Barn Owl towards golf course. (S Grose)

Amble Marshes: 3 Spoonbill still this afternoon. Water Pipit at Chapel Amble. (D Julian)

Bude marsh: Pink-footed Goose still present, 50+ Canada Geese, 3 Shelduck 2 Curlew & Little Grebe on River Neet. (R Maye)

St Day: Red Kite flew over.

Penwithick (private garden): 3 Siskin, 4 Bullfinch, 1 Reed Bunting, 2 Long-Tailed Tit, 2 Marsh Tit, 8 Goldfinch, 1 Wren, 2 Great Tit. (K Bowers)

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Marsh Tit – Kevin Bowers

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

plr/sgr

Thursday 18th February 2021

Garden Bird ‘Race’ Saturday 20th/Sunday 21st February: This weekend – the usual garden birding rules apply (see here and follow links), the aim is to record as many birds as you can in or from your garden on either Saturday 20th February or Sunday 21st February (you can choose, or even do both!) Please email your total species and highlights list to: gardenlisting@cbwps.org.uk along with your name and location details for those who aren’t part of the main Garden Listing League. We’ll produce a brief roundup with highlights etc afterwards. Photos of birds or garden welcome. Good luck!

Late news, 7/2, Stratton, Bude: White-tailed Eagle flying along the river in the valley between Stratton and Marham church, it was being mobbed by a Crow. (D Chivers)

Late News, 16/02, Porthcothan: 500 Gannet, 1500 Auk sp, 400 Herring Gull, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 15 Kittiwake, 24 Shag, 2 Cormorant, 1 Great Skua. In nearby stubble fields, Short-eared Owl, 350 Linnet, 200 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer, 1 Snipe, 1 Kestrel. (C Moncaster)

Late News, 17/02, Tresillian to St Clement: 52 Curlew, 41 Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 1 Snipe, 1 Oystercatcher, 47 Teal, 37 Shelduck, 5 Little Grebe, 1 Grey Wagtail, 1 Goldcrest, plus 3 Mediterranean Gulls (one summer plumage) on Tresemple Pool. (A Nicholson)

Late news, 17/02, Coverack: 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew opposite Coverack School (D Beadle)

Late news, 17/02, Higher Bosistow: 4 Knot at Faraway cottage. (K Wilson)

Pennance Point: Pacific Diver, Puffin, adult Pomarine Skua, Great Skua, Long-tailed Duck, c250 Gannets, c100 Kittiwakes, 4 Mediterranean Gulls. (M Broadbent)

Siblyback Lake: 2 f Ring-necked Duck, 36 Tufted Duck, 1 f Goldeneye, 4 Teal, 15 Mallard,
8 Little Grebe, 2 Coot, 3 Snipe, 1+ Siskin, 1 Chiffchaff. (K Pellow)

Hayle Estuary: ad female Caspian Gull, ad Ring-billed Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 ad Glaucous Gull, dark-bellied Brent Goose, male Shoveler. (M Elliott)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 1 Curlew Sandpiper still (D Eva)

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Black Redstart, Stonechat, Water Rail. (L Proctor)

Penzance: 15 Purple Sandpiper, 50 Sanderling at Jubilee Pool. (L Proctor)

Marazion: 4 Great Northern Diver and 1 Black Redstart at Little London. 3 Common Scoter, 1 Great Crested Grebe from bedroom window. (DK Parker)

Portscatho: 1m & 1f Blackcap in private garden, female back in our garden again. (R Sharp)

Towan Head, Newquay: 6 Manx Shearwater, 11 Great Skua, 1 Velvet Scoter, 70 Common Scoter, 24+ Red-throated Diver 19 Purple Sandpiper, 7 Chough this am. (N Long, S Rowe)

Porth Reservoir: 1 Kingfisher, 2 Sparrowhawk (1f 1m), 2 Tufted Duck (2m), 8 Great Crested Grebes, 2 Goldcrest (N Long)

St Agnes Head: juv Iceland Gull still this afternoon. Also, 2 Great Skua, 20 Razorbill and Harbour Porpoise (T Wilson) 2nd winter Glaucous Gull at Tubby’s Head. (G Lawlor)

Kingsmill Lake: 1 Black-necked Grebe, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Greenshank, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 11 Lapwing, 60+ Dunlin, 34+ Curlew, 30+ Redshank, 16 Shelduck, 50+ Teal, 20+ Wigeon & 2 Adult Mediterranean Gull this morning (P Kemp, B Rankine)

Penrose, Helston: Bittern, Grey Heron, Pochard, 5 Great-crested Grebes (displaying), Moorhen, Green Woodpecker, Bullfinch, 2 Stock Doves, Nuthatch, 4 Redwing, 2 Mediterranean Gulls with 200+ Black-headed Gulls (P.Freestone) Bittern, Barn owl hunting in fields below house. (S Finch) Carminowe Creek: 2 male Goosander, 3 Coot, multiple Cormorants, 4 Great Crested Grebe, large number of gulls at distance including Great Black-backed, 2 Buzzard flying over and 20+ Linnets on nearby field. (S Ford)

Goosander – Steve Ford

Connor Downs: Peregrine over, female Blackcap, Sparrowhawk and 6 Long-tailed Tits in garden. Also Redwing and Linnet over (P.Freestone)

Gwithian, St Gothian Sands NR: 1w Glaucous Gull on main island. 12 Mediterranean Gulls, 10 Shoveler, 2 dark-bellied Brent Goose, 1 White-fronted Goose, Canada Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Curlew, 6 Oystercatchers, 1 Dunlin, 2 Rock Pipit, Little Grebes, Coot, Mallard, 2 Mute Swan (P.Freestone) juv Glaucous Gull, 2 1w Dark-bellied Brent Goose, ad albifrons White-fronted Goose, drk Gadwall, 6 (3 drk) Shoveler, 9 Coot, 1 Dunlin, c550 Golden Plover over. Also juv Iceland Gull, 1+ Great Skua from coast toward Godrevy. (R Veal)

Glaucous Gull – Paul Freestone

Carlyon: 6 Pied Wagtails, pair of Stonechats, pair of Curlews, 20 Redwing & a Redpoll. (T.Hall)

Calenick Creek: 15 Canada Goose, 1 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 1 Curlew, 2 Wigeon. (T.Hall)

Calenick: 5 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T.Hall)

Walmsley: 1 Little Gull, 2 Spoonbill, c30 Shoveler, 1 Buzzard, 1 Sparrowhawk, c6 Gadwall, c300 Lapwing, c1500 Golden Plover over flying north. (A Langdon)

Little Gull – Adrian Langdon

Sparrowhawk – Adrian Langdon

Spoonbill – Adrian Langdon

St. Buryan: 1 Hen Harrier (male, flew east this afternoon), 55 Redwing (N R Rogers)

Sennen Cove: 1500 Gannets, 50 Lesser Black-backed Gull (N R Rogers)

Pendower Cove: Glaucous Gull still present. (M Wallace)

Crousa Downs, Nr Coverack: 1 Jack Snipe (D Beadle)

Devoran: Spotted Redshank, 120 Dunlin, 15 Common Gull, 25 Lesser Black-backed Gulls, 6 Mediterranean Gulls, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 1 Black-tailed Godwit. (M Broadbent)

Carnon valley: 3 lLsser Redpoll (M Broadbent)

Mylor: Black-necked grebe, 8 Red-breasted Merganser, dark bellied Brent Goose (M Broadbent)

Penryn estuary: Whimbrel, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (M Broadbent)

Penarrow Point: 1 Brent Goose. (J St Ledger)

Malpas Village: 1 Spotted Redshank. (A Nicholson)

Treslea Downs, Mount: 3 Yellowhammers (J Goodair)

Yellowhammer – Jasmina Goodair

St Columb Major: 1 Barn Owl from westways petrol station early am. (S Grose)

Winnards Perch; St Columb Major: 408 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 adult Mediterranean Gull, 10 Common Gull, 1 Merlin. (B Bosisto)

Gluvian: Woodcock over the garden at dusk. (B Bosisto)

Wadebridge: 21 Mute Swan, 1 Black Swan, 15 Red legged Partridge. (S Grose)

Rock Helipad Field: 1 Peregrine over, 2 Buzzard, 3 Greenfinch, 12 Goldcrest, 1 Song Thrush, 7 Carrion Crow, 2 Raven, 1 Lesser Black backed Gull. (S Grose)

St Minver: 1 Barn Owl, 51 Linnet, 1 Merlin. (S Grose)

River Tamar – Cargreen to Salter’s Mill:  1 Great Crested Grebe,  1 Cormorant,  1 Grey Heron, 13 Canada Geese, 49 Shelduck, 2 Mallard, 1 Teal, 2 Moorhen, 27 Avocets, 1 Bar-tailed Godwit, 33 Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Curlew, 5 Redshank,.2 Oystercatchers, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gulls,  Herring Gulls, 4 Dunnock, 5 Chaffinch, 2 Goldfinch, 7 Robins, 1 Great Tit, 6 Blue Tits, 1 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Wren, 1 Blackbird, 3 House Sparrows, Woodpigeon, 1 Raven, Rooks, Crows, Jackdaws. (A. Parker)

plr/sgr

Monday 15th February 2021

Late News 14/02 Newquay, Trevemper: 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 m Blackcap, 1 Song Thrush, 1 Fieldfare, 100+ Redwing. (S Grose)

St. Buryan: 1 Kumlien’s Gull (adult, in field with Herring Gulls in morning then flew west; considered same as bird on 14th when identified as Iceland Gull), 45 Redwing. (N R Rogers)

Kumlien’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Kumlien’s Gull – Nigel Rogers

Drift Reservoir: 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile), 1 Ring-necked Duck (male), 6 Tufted Duck (5 male, 1 female), 2 Wigeon, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebes, 8 Mediterranean Gulls (N R Rogers). In addition, 53 Lapwing, Snipe. (D Flumm)

Newlyn: 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile on roof of fish dock; different individual to that observed at Drift) (N R Rogers, A Witheywood)

Iceland Gull – Nigel Rogers

Iceland Gull – Andrew Witheywood

Sandy Cove, Newlyn: Siberian Chiffchaff, 1f Black Redstart , Water Rail, Grey Wagtail and f Stonechat. (L Proctor)

Siberian Chiffchaff – Linton Proctor

Grey Wagtail – Linton Proctor

Boskenna: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Little Egret, 80 Chaffinch, 60 Lapwing (N R Rogers)

Penzance: c. 50 Sanderling. (R Fox)

Kenneggy: 35 Curlew, 26 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 11 Linnet, 5 Meadow Pipit, 2 Pied Wagtail, 1 Buzzard. (C James)

Loe Pool, Penrose Arm: 2 Bittern, 4 Cattle Egret, 1 Grey Heron (S Chandler, G Fisher) Also reported, 2m Shoveler, 6 Goosander (5m:1f), 1m Red-breasted Merganser, 6 Great-crested Grebes, 8 Pochard, 2 Coot, 2 Moorhen, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Mediterranean Gulls (1 x ad: 1 x 1st winter) (J Hawkey) In addition, 11 Pochard, c45 Mediterranean Gull, 1 Water Rail, ad Kittiwake, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, 2 Nuthatch, 2 Mistle Thrush, 6 Stock Dove. (R Veal)

Bittern – Reuben Veal

Loe Bar: 1 Pomarine Skua distantly harassing gulls; 1 Red-throated Diver. (R Veal)

Gwithian: 1 White-fronted Goose, 1 Brent Goose, 1 Gadwall, 200 Teal, 12 Shoveler, 8 Tufted duck, 6 Little grebe, 35 Canada Goose, 10 Linnet. (I Grant/F Were)

Hayle Estuary: 1 adult Iceland Gull. 2 pale-bellied Brent Geese. (I Grant/F Were)

Copperhouse Creek, Hayle: 28 Knot, 200+ Dunlin. (T Polglase)

Ruan Lanihorne: 80 Canada Goose, 7 Mute Swan, 27 Shelduck, 67 Wigeon, 7 Mallard,  2 Red-breasted Merganser (M/F), 1 Grey Heron, 1 Cormorant, 62 Lapwing, 1 Grey Plover, 135 Curlew, 52 Dunlin, 31 Redshank, 2 Greenshank. (D Hall)

Pennance Point: 1f Velvet Scoter, 1m Common Scoter and c.25 Mediterranean Gull. (M Broadbent)

Penryn River: (WEBS count) 1 Whimbrel, 4 Knot, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper, 1 Moorhen, 32 Redshank, 44 Curlew, 6 Little Egret, 3 Oystercatcher, 8 Mallard, 19 Mute Swan, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, 41 Herring Gull, 34 Black-headed Gull. (J St Ledger)

Carrick Roads from Restronguet Weir: 4 Black-necked Grebe, 16 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Kingfisher. (J St Ledger)

Devoran: Spoonbill, and Little Egret opposite the Norway Inn on the estuary. (S Turner)

Portscatho: 1f Long-tailed Duck, 3 adult Mediterranean Gull, 1 Red-throated Diver, 1 Black-throated Diver. (R Wilkins)

Pendower: 12 Black-throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 6 Oystercatcher, 1 Common Guillemot. (David Hall)

Par Beach Pool: 1 Slavonian Grebe this morning. (D Widerscope)

Mevagissey: 1st winter Glaucous Gull in outer harbour. (J Overfield)

River Fowey, Restormel Manor: a pair of Dipper. (E Mayhew)

Holywell Bay: Probable Pomarine Skua distantly off the bay harassing gulls (T Wilson) Also, 6 Chough and
3 Mediterranean Gull. (J Howells)

Towan Head: 1 Great Northern Diver, 32 Red-throated Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, 1 Velvet Scoter, 74 Common Scoter, 1 ad Yellow-legged Gull. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Knot, 15 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 2 Grey Plover, 90 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 13 Mediterranean Gull. (S Rowe)

Newquay Zoo: 9 Egret sp in to roost at 17.50pm. (S Grose)

Gluvian/Talskiddy: 10 Lesser-black Backed Gull, 1 Great Black Backed Gull, 4 Canada Geese, 1 drake Pintail, 4 Mallard, 160 Lapwing, 70 Golden Plover, 70 Redwing, 17 Yellowhammer, male Reed Bunting, 2 Sparrowhawk,3 Chiffchaff. (B Bosisto)

Yellowhammer – Bob Bosisto

Walmsley Reserve, Wadebridge: 1 Pink footed Goose (A Langdon, P McKeogh)

Burniere Marsh, Wadebridge: 1 Black Swan (P McKeogh)

Pink-footed Goose – Pauline McKeogh

Black Swan – Pauline McKeogh

Wadebridge, Trewornan Farm: 5 Cattle Egret, 2 Little Egret in ploughed field early am. (S Grose)

Padstow: 2 Red-breasted Merganser, 2 Great Northern Diver, Great-crested Grebe, 5 Knot. (B Bosisto)

Rock: 1f Peregrine Falcon over, 1 Mediterranean Gull over. (S Grose)

Crowdy Reservoir: Pair Goosander, 65 Golden Plover, 800+ Black-headed Gulls, 114 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 42 Canada Geese, 1 Grey Heron, 300+ Jackdaws to roost, 2 Mallard, 2 Raven. (B Craven)

Colliford Reservoir and Dozmary Pool: 49 Canada Goose,1 Cormorant,2 Great Crested Grebe,1 Grey Heron, 2 m Goosander, 2 Goldeneye(1 m), 4 Tufted Duck, 5 Teal, 4 Lapwing, 5 Great Black-backed Gull, 173 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 60 Black-headed Gull, 2 Buzzard, 1 Raven, 47 Carrion Crow, 44 Jackdaw, 1 Magpie, 1 Wood Pigeon, 6 Stock Dove, 206 Starling, 7 Blackbird, 2 Song Thrush, 2 Robin, 1 Wren, 4 Great Tit, 2 Meadow Pipit and 43 Linnet. (DAConway)

Tywarnhayle: (14.05 – 14.35) 2 Buzzard, 7 Herring Gull, 1 Woodpigeon, 8 Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 5 Long-tailed Tit, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Blackbird, 5 Robin. (RB & PC Girling)

Downderry: 2 Black Redstarts this afternoon. (A Payne)

plr

Monday 8th February 2021

Drift Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck, Black-necked Grebe, Kingfisher and 5 Dunlin through. (S Turner)

Boskenna: 1 Cattle Egret, 1 Iceland Gull (juvenile/1st winter), 8 Mediterranean Gulls, 2 Common Gulls (N R Rogers)

Pendeen: 5 Chough on Pendeen House roof. (J Hawkey)

Copperhouse Pool, Hayle: 3 Common Snipe. (M James)

Common Snipe – Mark James

Loe Pool: Bittern (Penrose arm), 9 Great Crested Grebe, 11 Shoveler, 3 Goosander, 9 Med Gull. Flock c.130 Linnet fields to west. (D Flumm)

Bittern – Dave Flumm

Goosander – Dave Flumm

Helston Boating Lake: 9 Common Gull, 5 Mediterranean Gull. (D Collins)

Mediterranean Gull – David Collins

College Reservoir: Jack snipe and 4 Common Snipe in a nearby field. (M Broadbent)

Penryn, Tremough Campus: 1 Green Woodpecker. (C Ledger)

Portscatho: 1 Chiffchaff. (R Sharp)

Feock: 4 Goldcrest, 1 Nuthatch, 1 Siskin, 4 Goldfinch, 1 Blackcap, 2 Robin, 2 Blackbird, 1 Wren. (K Hambly-Staite)

Boscundle Wood, Tregrehan: 1f Sparrowhawk. (I Stewart)

Sparrowhawk – Iain Stewart

Tresillian: 19 Cattle Egret on the high tide roost at Tresemple Pond this afternoon. (E Drury) Also reported, 62 Curlew, 51 Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 5 Dublin, 1 Common Sandpiper, 47 Shelduck, 38 Teal, 33 Mute Swan, 3 Little Egret, 2 Grey Heron, plus 9 Cattle Egret dropped in to Tresemple Pool at 5pm to roost. (A Nicholson) In addition, Kinfisher and Peregrine Falcon. (G May)

Cattle Egret – Graham May

Kingfisher – Graham May

Cattle Egret – Graham May

Malpas: Black Redstart (m) and 3 Chiffchaff fly catching on and from south-facing roof at entrance to Malpas village. More than 30 Swans still congregating daily on Tresillian between Malpas and St Clement. 5 Blackcap 3m, 1f, and up to 6 Siskin coming regularly to our feeder. (A Hill)

Towan Head, Newquay: 5 Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Oystercatcher, 4 Turnstone on the point this morning. (M Lammas)

Gannel Estuary: Kingfisher and 2 Common Sandpiper opposite the Boating lake this afternoon. (M Lammas) Also reported, 1 Sanderling, 2 Knot, 16 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 130+ Curlew, 1 Mediterranean Gull, 1 juv Common Gull, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Water Pipit. (N Long)

White Cross, Newquay: 1 Sparrowhawk, 8 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing and 18 Golden plovers in field next to us. (S & D Thomas)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill, Pink-footed Goose, drake Tufted Duck, 4 Pintail. (viewed from footpaths around the reserve, please not all hides are closed). (B Bosisto)

Pintail – Bob Bosisto

Bude Marsh: 2 Cattle Egret still present rugby club training pitch. (R Maye)

Freathy: 22 Lapwing on ploughed field this afternoon. (M Jordan)

Tywarnhayle: 1 Herring Gull, 8 Jackdaw, 4 Carrion Crow, 7 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 6 Chiffchaff, 1 vocal Wren, 4 Blackbird, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chaffinch. (RB & PC Girling)

plr

Sunday 7th February 2021

Stratton: immature White-tailed Eagle drifted over north this morning. (B Bryne)

Drift Reservoir: Ring-necked Duck and Black-necked Grebe still present. Also 1 Mediterranean Gull. (M Jones)

Constantine: 3 Reed Bunting, 20 Skylark in field by doctor’s surgery. (D Collins)

Constantine Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest. (D Collins)

Polwheveral Creek: 1 Siskin over, 3 Greenshank, 20 Redshank, 5 Curlew, 1 Little Grebe. (D Collins)

Penrose, Helston: 1 Bittern still. (G Willett)

Polbathic Creek: 1 Firecrest still. (A Blonden)

Crowlas: 1 Firecrest in a private garden. (G Healey)

College Reservoir: Jack snipe in a nearby field. (M Broadbent, L Langley, S Pitt Miller)

Calenick Creek: 70 Canada Goose,12 Redshank,18 Wigeon, Greenshank, Cormorant, Grey Heron. (T Hall)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret on private farmland. (T Hall)

St Agnes Head: Immature Iceland Gull past west, 4 Chough and 2 Black Redstart. (G Lawlor)

Porthtowan Sewage Works: 2 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Firecrest. (G Lawler)

Mawgan Porth: 2 Chough, 2 Jack Snipe, c.45 Common Snipe, 13 Curlew, 21 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, c.60 Teal, 8 Canada Goose, 1 Water Rail, 1 Mediterranean Gull. (P Roseveare)

St Columb Major: 1m & 1f Blackcap visiting a private garden. (M Lamb)

St Columb Major Sewage Works: 1 Siberian Chiffchaff and 1 Yellow-browed Warbler. (B Bosisto)

Trevoll, Newquay: 1 Cattle Egret, 8 Little Egret, 1 Mistle Thrush, 25 Redwing. (S Rowe)

Newquay: 1 Peregrine Falcon circling above the zoo at dusk. (S Grose)

Tresaddern Farm: 39 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 27 Golden Plover, 1 Song Thrush, 31 Meadow Pipit, 2 Buzzard. (S Grose)

Blackacre: 2 Marsh Tit, 51 Linnet, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker. (S Grose)

Bude Marsh: 2ad + 1juv Mute Swan, 25 Teal, 100 Canada Goose, c.150 Lapwing, 5 Shelduck, Moorhen, Mallard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Song Thrush, Stonechat, Buzzards overhead. 2 Cattle Egret rugby club training pitch. (R Maye)

Freathy: Adult winter Black-throated Diver on sea this morning. (M Jordan)

St Austell: 8 House Sparrow in private garden. (C Hooper)

St Dennis: 1m Blackcap feeding in a private garden. (P Ash)

Illogan: 3 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldfinch, 4 Great Tit, 2 Blue Tit, 1 Blackcap and male Blackbird on feeders in garden in Park Bottom. (S Smith)

plr

Saturday 6th February 2021

Late News, 5th February Hells Mouth: 8 Razorbill, 1 Guillemot, 2 Shag, 10+ Fulmar. (M James)

Fulmar – Mark James

Fulmar – Mark James

Fulmar – Mark James

Drift Reservoir: 1 drake Ring-necked Duck, 1 Black-necked Grebe, 2 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Little Grebe and 9 Tufted Duck. (T Mills)

Penzance, Battery Rocks: 50+ roosting Sanderling and 3 Purple Sandpiper. 1 m Black Redstart close by. (T Mills)

Land’s End: c1,000 Gannet, 2 Great Skua, 2 Peregrine, 13 Chough. ( P Taylor, H Mitchell)

Walmsley Sanctuary: 2 Spoonbill, c160 Black-tailed Godwit, c30 Curlew, c200 Lapwing, 1 Pink-footed Goose, 2 Pintail, c30 Shoveler, c130 Wigeon. (A Langdon)

Black-tailed Godwit – Adrian Langdon

Wadebridge: Mediterranean Gull. (C Selway)

Talskiddy/Gluvian: Pink-footed Goose, 2 Canada Goose, 2 Snipe, Nuthatch, Chiffchaff, 120 Linnet, 60 Skylark, 4 Fieldfare, singing Redwing, 33 Yellowhammer. (B & L Bosisto)

Towan Head: 1 Manx Shearwater, 19 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Velvet Scoter, 80 Common Scoter. (S Rowe)

Bude Marsh: c70 Canada Geese, 2 Shelduck, 16 Teal, 30+ Lapwing, 40 Black-headed Gull, Moorhen and Mallard. (R Maye)

Trevarrian: 1 Corn Bunting, 3 Chough, 20 Meadow Pipit. (S Rowe)

Gannel Estuary: 1 Water Pipit. 1 Black Redstart nearby on Penmere Drive. (S Rowe)

Trispen: Firecrest. (L Bosisto)

Pendeen: 3 Black-throated Diver. (Birdguides)

Hayle Estuary: Curlew Sandpiper & Ruff on Copperhouse Creek, Pale-bellied Brent Goose on Carnsew Pool. (P Smale)

Nanjizal-Porthgwarra: Whale sp at 12 noon blowing on the horizon c4 km SE from PG Cove. On size of plume (width & height) I would say it was a Fin Whale but just too distant. 169 Golden Plover on moor & ringtail Hen Harrier Roskestal Fm. Also my first queen Bombus terrestris bumblebee for 2021 out of hibernation. (D Flumm)

Golden Plover flock – Dave Flumm

queen Bombus terrestris bumblebee – Dave Flumm

Golden Plover flock – Dave Flumm

Newlyn: Water Rail (S Peach)

Water Rail – Stephen Peach

Porthleven: 1 Velvet Scoter. (P Oldcorn)

Helston: Siberian Chiffchaff at the Sewage Works. (Birdguides)

Loe Pool: 8 Cattle Egret, Bittern. (Birdguides) 2 Bittern. (J Johnson)

Newtown-in-St-Martin: 23 Cattle Egret (L Sampson)

Gerrans Bay: 12 Black-throated Diver, 12 Great Northern Diver, 9 Slavonian Grebe, 1 Long tailed Duck at Portscatho ( D Eva )

Towan Beach: 4 Cirl Bunting ( D Eva )

Devoran: 2 Grey Plover. (L Langley)

Carnon Valley: 3 Lesser Redpoll. (L Langley)

Falmouth Bay: male Long-tailed Duck at Bream Cove near Rosemullion Head. (J Holmes)

Falmouth: colour ringed Blackcap in private garden. (J Roue)

Mawnan: 3 Woodlark and hundreds of finches around the area this morning. (M Broadbent)

Par Beach. 1 Peregrine Falcon . (Ian Toogood-Johnson)

Lerryn: Firecrest. (J Parfitt)

Firecrest – J Parfitt

St Austell: 1 Blackcap in private garden. ( C Hooper)

Blackcap – C Hooper

Penwithick (private garden): 2 Great Tit , 1 Robin , 6 Goldfinch , 2 Blue Tit , 1 Coal Tit , 1 Reed Bunting , 2 Siskin (1m & 1f) , 1 Bullfinch , 7 House Sparrow , 2 Long-Tailed Tit , 4 Chaffinch. (K. Bowers)

Long-tailed Tit – Kevin Bowers

Great Tit – Kevin Bowers

Goldfinch – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

Siskin – Kevin Bowers

Reed Bunting – Kevin Bowers

Carthew: 2 Robin , 8 Coal Tit , 3 Jackdaw , 4 Great Tit , 2 Chaffinch . (K. Bowers)

Coal Tit – Kevin Bowers

Robin – Kevin Bowers

Jackdaw – Kevin Bowers

Carlyon: Rook with deformed bill. (T Hall)

Rook – Timothy Hall

Calenick Creek: 70 Canada Geese,12 Redshank,18 Wigeon,Greenshank,Cormorant & Grey Heron.(T Hall)

Calenick: 8 Cattle Egret on private farmland.(T.Hall)

Kingsmill Lake: Adult Spoonbill,Grey Plover, Lapwing, Knot, Snipe, Green and Redshank, Dunlin, Bar-tailed Godwit and Avocet. (B Rankine)

adult Spoonbill – B Rankine